Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Boys 4x100 -
Team Texas (Eisenhower Houston) lives up to US#1 rank

Results - Marc Davis Video - John Sullivan's Story - Pete Cava's Story

 

by John Sullivan

Houston Eisenhower TX (Team Texas) ran US#3 all-time 40.05 to win its state title and had high hopes of eclipsing the 39.76 national record at this meet.  A 40.82 prelim effort on Friday, with very safe handoffs, kept the hopes alive.

It was not to be.  Running a strong race, just not record-caliber, Eisenhower was an easy winner in 40.84, followed by Illinois state champ Cahokia in 41.43.

The foursome of sr Randy Johnson, sr Otis Johnson, sr Frank Eugene, and anchor jr Brandon Myers were pleased, but a bit disappointed afterwards.  “It’s been a long season and we’re kind of tired.  We wanted the record, but this win is satisfying.”  Myers will be contesting the 100 at the US Jr Nationals next week.

 

by Pete Cava

With the eyes of Texas – and the nation – upon them,
Eisenhower High School of Houston, competing as Team Texas, blazed to another
victory at the Nike Outdoor Nationals.
The Texans, national high leaders at 40.05, teamed up Saturday for a 40.84
clocking. Team Texas had a great start, thanks to excellent handoffs on the
first and second exchange.
But Cahokia, Ill., High School kept within striking distance through the first
three legs. On the anchor leg, the Texans – dressed in black for Saturday's
final – put the race away and Cahokia had to settle for second with a time of
41.43.
Team Texas won with a lineup of Randy Johnson, Otis Johnson, Frankie Eugene and
Brandon Myers, the same foursome who won Friday's 4x200.

“we came out here and handled our business,” said Myers. “We didn't run like we
wanted to, because we were running all year so we were pretty tired.”
Third place went to West Des Moines (Iowa) Valley High School in 41.68.

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

    National: $ 39.76  5/16/1998   O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX                  

        Meet: # 39.80  6/20/1998   O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX                  

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Team Texas  'A'                                       40.84  

  2 Cahokia HS  'A'                                       41.43  

  3 Valley HS  'A'                                        41.68  

  4 Track Eastern Carolina  'A'                           41.72  

  5 Trotwood TC  'A'                                      41.99  

  6 Potomac HS  'A'                                       42.34  

  7 Manchester-VA  'A'                                    42.36  

  8 Bulldog Striders  'A'                                 43.21 
 

Preliminary Results

by Pete Cava

4x100 meter relay qualifying (4 heats; winners plus next 4 fasterst to final): Relying on crisp, safe handoffs, Team Texas – better known as Eisenhower High School of Houston, Texas – posted the quickest time of the qualifying rounds with a mark of 40.82.1st heat: Manchester (VA) High School took first in 41.71 while Karjuan Williams, who starred earlier Friday in the sprint medley relay, ran the lead leg as Track Eastern (New Bern, NC, HS) finished second in 41.74. Third place went to New Haven, CT, in 42.21.2nd heat: Cahokia (IL) High School was first in 41.47, with Des Moines West (IA) Valley High second in 42.12. Third place went to the Four Brothers (Arundel HS, Bladensburg, MD) in 42.79.3rd heat: The Bulldog Striders (Simon Gratz High School, Philadelphia, PA) finished first in 42.21 with runnerup Potomac (Dumfries, MD) High School posting a time of 42.21 4th heat: Gold-clad Team Texas led from start to finish. Their winning time was just 77-hundredths off their season best of 40.05, the top prep mark in the country. Second was Trotwood (OH) TC in 41.57.

Qualifiers for Saturday's final are Team Texas, Cahokia, Manchester, Bulldog Striders, Trotwood TC, Track Eastern, Des Moines West Valley and Potomac.

 

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

    National: $ 39.76  5/16/1998   O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX                  

        Meet: # 39.80  6/20/1998   O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX                  

    School                                              Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Manchester-VA  'A'                                    41.71Q 

     1) Anthony Chesson 07              2) Reggie Hill 07                 

     3) Wayne Thomas 06                 4) Arsenio Biechett 06            

  2 Track Eastern Carolina  'A'                           41.74q 

     1) Karjaun Williams 06             2) Rigdon Whitfield 06            

     3) Edward Armstrong 06             4) Kelvin Hardesty 07             

  3 New Haven AG TC  'A'                                  42.21q 

     1) Robert Walker 07                2) Howard Rumley 08               

     3) Dyonne Crudup 06                4) James Nixon 06                 

  4 Bloomfield HS  'A'                                    42.26  

     1) Dewayne Stewart 07              2) Trevon Cheatem 06              

     3) Marcus Cooper 08                4) Marcus Campbell 07             

  5 Roman Catholic  'A'                                   43.03  

     1) Russell Ladson 07               2) Alvin Dessus 06                

     3) Hakeem Johnson 08               4) Bilial Lewis 08                

  6 Southeast Raleigh HS  'A'                             43.58  

     1) Phillip Hardy 08                2) Jay High 07                    

     3) Bruce Strickland 06             4) Chris Williams 06              

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Cahokia HS  'A'                                       41.47Q 

     1) Martavis Hines 07               2) Jerdo Williams 06              

     3) Clyde Young 07                  4) Greg Williams 06               

  2 Valley HS  'A'                                        42.12q 

     1) Brandon McSkimming 07           2) Zac Sandvig 06                 

     3) Ryan Keairnes 06                4) Brian Collins 07               

  3 The Four Brothers  'A'                                42.79  

     1) Jarae Allen 06                  2) Marcel Keene 06                

     3) Jamal Green 06                  4) David Mathews 06               

  4 Pyro  'A'                                             43.21  

     1) Tim Ferris 06                   2) Brendon Foster 07              

     3) Douglas Hamilton 09             4) Chris Wright 07                

 -- Leon HS  'A'                                            DNF  

     1) Chris Roberts 06                2) Lynn Johnson 06                

     3) Corian O'Neal 06                4) Lavorris Hall 07               

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Bulldog Striders  'A'                                 42.15Q 

     1) Markise King 06                 2) Gourdie Corbin 06              

     3) Kevin Talley 06                 4) Kenneth Talley 06              

  2 Potomac HS  'A'                                       42.21q 

     1) Deante Steele 07                2) Ebenezer Amegashie 07          

     3) Curtis Bryant 06                4) Ronnie Norman 06               

  3 Team Hypersonic  'A'                                  42.46  

     1) Marcus Dickerson 06             2) Marcel Whitfield 06            

     3) Brett Brown 06                  4) Welton Gatewood 06             

  4 Western Branch HS  'A'                                42.69  

     1) Mark Ikpechwukhu 06             2) Kelvin Griffin 09              

     3) Courtland Marriner 06           4) Olimas Robinson 08             

  5 Otm Mustang  'A'                                      43.33  

     1) Craig Gaddy 06                  2) Mike Joly 06                   

     3) Lamount Dukes 07                4) Eric Williams 06               

  6 St. John's College HS  'A'                            45.38  

     1) Adrian Williams 06              2) Ola Williams 06                

     3) Delonte Armstrong 07            4) James Roberts 06               

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Team Texas  'A'                                       40.82Q 

     1) Randy Johnson 06                2) Otis Johnson 06                

     3) Frank Eugene 06                 4) Brandon Myers 07               

  2 Trotwood TC  'A'                                      41.57q 

     1) Brandon Henderson 07            2) Steve Robinson 06              

     3) Terrence Travis 08              4) Darison Williams 06            

  3 Berkeley HS  'A'                                      42.88  

     1) Andre' Ellington 08             2) Melvin Rose Jr. 06             

     3) Jeremy Carter 06                4) Kyle Brown 06                  

  4 Forest Hills Northern Hs-Boys  'A'                    43.17  

     1) Andrew Post 06                  2) Jordan Amodeo 06               

     3) Cameron White 06                4) Joshua Hembrough 07            

  5 Sheepsheads Finest  'A'                               44.28  

     1) Kabari Earle 06                 2) Ayo Isijola 09                 

     3) Wayne Campbell 09               4) Andre Pinnock 06               

  6 Danbury HS  'A'                                       44.90  

     1) Emmanuel Omokaro 07             2) Mike Lorick 07                 

     3) Nick Rosa 08                    4) Yona Horn 08              

 

Nike Outdoor home page