Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Boys 400 -
J. T. Scheuerman CO 46.40 heads for Baylor with a bang

Results - Marc Davis Video - John Sullivan's Story - Pete Cava's Story


photo by John Dye

By John Sullivan

Most eyes were on the middle of the track where Piqua OH jr Brandon Saine in lane 3, Littleton CO sr J.T. Scheuerman in 4 and Waco TX sr LaJerald Betters in 5 had posted US top 5 times this season.

Scheuerman and Saine were out well, with Scheuerman having made up the stagger on Betters by the 200.  Saine held a one-stride lead off the last turn, but Scheuerman steadily pulled away down the stretch for a sterling 46.40 win.  Hallandale FL sr Tabarie Henry closed well with his long-striding style to grab the silver in 46.51.  Betters edged Saine for the bronze, 46.60 to 46.73.

“I knew I’d have to work hard, and I was hoping for a faster time,” said Scheuereman.  “I didn’t feel 100 percent, felt kind of heavy.  Plus everyone seemed to lay back a bit today, except Betters who took it out a bit harder than usual.” 

He added, “I’ll be teaming up with LaJerald at Baylor next year.  I’m looking forward to that and the transition should be smooth since my coach, a Baylor-ex, had me on a Baylor-style training program.”

 

by Pete Cava

Led by J.T. Scheuerman, four runners dipped below 47-seconds in one
of the day's top races. Scheuerman (Littleton, CO) and future Baylor teammate
LaGerald Betters (Waco, TX), last year's runnerup, were expected to duke it out
for the one-lap crown.
Betters, decked out in red, and Tabarie Henry (Hallandale, FL), running in lane
seven, had very good starts. Coming around the final turn it was junior Brandon
Saine (Piqua, OH) in command, followed by Scheuerman and Betters.
Scheuerman, wearing black, grabbed the lead on the straightaway and was never
headed. He won in 46.40, while Henry's spirited performance earned him the
runnerup spot in 46.51. Betters was third in 46.60, followed by Saine in 46.73.
Scheuerman, the national leader at 46.23, won three sprint titles (100, 200,
400) and anchored the winning 4x200 meter relay squad at the Colorado state
meet.

Betters and Scheuerman walk to the starting line. -- photos by John Dye
the start

 

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Boys 400 Meter Run

================================================================

    National: $ 44.69  7/24/1982   Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA        

        Meet: # 45.38  6/19/2004   La Shawn Merritt, Wilson, Portsmouth, VA    

    Freshman:   46.55  1985        William Reed, Central, Phila, PA            

   Sophomore:   45.14  1995        Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, CA              

      Junior:   45.17  1987        William Reed, Central, Phila, PA            

      Senior:   44.69  7/24/1982   Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Remi Ray                  06 Staples HS,Westport      48.11  

  2 Darius Law                07 Southeast Raleig,Ra      49.30  

  3 Treg Jeffery              08 Moon Valley HS,Phx,      49.34  

  4 Bryant Kent               06 Unat-IN-Indianap,In      49.57  

  5 Matthew Armstrong         06 Transit Tech,Brookl      49.59  

  6 Dane Davis                06 Neumann/Goretti,Phi      50.17  

  7 Chris Gravley             06 Owasso TC,claremore      52.94  

 -- Chris Harrison            06 Potomac HS,Woodbrid         FS  

Section  2  

  1 Kendall Gregory           08 Lake Ridge Acade,st      48.22  

  2 Philip Reid               06 Rancocas Valley,Wes      48.77  

  3 Juan Steward              08 Central Penn TC,Mec      48.78  

  4 D'Angelo Harden           07 Dillard HS,Lauderhi      48.93  

  5 Wes Pittman               06 Track Eastern Ca,Ca      49.09  

  6 Eric Gaffney              08 Gaffney Elite TC,Ga      50.10  

  7 Jason Powell              06 Blazin' Raiders,Bow      51.15  

Section  3  

  1 Garrett Kroner            06 Indian Hills HS,Oak      48.32   48.317

  2 Omar Robinson             06 Sprint Athletics,Li      48.32   48.319

  3 Allan Lunkenheimer        07 Old Bridge HS,Cliff      48.51  

  4 David Stonfer             06 Cumberland Valle,Me      48.56  

  5 Rodney Lipscomb           06 Ridge View HS,Colum      48.60  

  6 Clemore Henry             06 Transit Tech,Brookl      48.67  

  7 Andre Pinnock             06 Sheepsheads Fine,Br      49.82  

Section  4  

  1 JT Scheuerman             06 Kryptonite,Parker,       46.40  

  2 Tabarie Henry             06 Rollin Thunder,miam      46.51  

  3 LaGerald Betters          06 Waco HS,Castle Rock      46.60  

  4 Brandon Saine             07 Piqua HS,Piqua, OH       46.73  

  5 Nevin Gutierrez           07 JW North,riverside,      47.08  

  6 Charles Cox               07 Monmouth Reg HS,Tin      47.20  

  7 Armanti Hayes             06 World Wide TC,Moult      47.56  

  8 Trumaine Kelso            06 Appomattox,Appomatt      48.32  
 

Nike Outdoor home page