Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Boys Long Jump - Keenan Hall IN 24-6.5

Results

 

by Pete Cava

Keenan Hall (Indianapolis, IN) popped a wind-aided 24-6.5 mark on his
second attempt and rode it to victory. Hall, a recent graduate of Ben Davis High
School, matched his season best from the Indiana state meet, where he also
finished on top.
“This is a very fast track, so I just wanted to make sure I took advantage,”
said Hall. “My goal was to win the state title, but to win here means I'm among
an elite group of long jumpers.”
Hall, who missed the Indiana state meet record by one and a quarter inches, said
he's a relative newcomer to the event. “I never did the long jump because there
were guys who were always in front of me. So I just started practicing on the
side, and I became good at it.
Hall finished fourth in the 300 meter hurdles at the state championships and ran
a leg on the winning 4x400 meter relay.
Marlon Woods (Norfolk, VA) leaped a legal 23-7.5 in the third round, which gave
him the runnerup spot.
Clyde Young (Cahokia, IL) was third with a best of 22-11.25 , also made with
legal, non-aiding wind. Young got the nod on the countback over teammate Kali
Jackson, Friday's triple jump champ. Jackson wound up fourth with an identical
measurement, also legal.
Keith Graham (Charleston, SC), third in this event last year, finished seventh
this time around with a jump of 22-1.5.

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Boys Long Jump

===============================================================================

    National: $ 26-09.25  6/23/1989   Dion Bentley, Penn Hills,Pittsburgh,PA   

        Meet: # 25-06.75  6/20/1998   Maurice English, Sumter, SC              

    Freshman:   24-06.75  1966        Curt Anders, Coolidge JHS Moline, IL     

   Sophomore:   25-02.25  1964        J Johnson, V Hypolite '90, Pac G, CA, La 

      Junior:   26-08.50  1991        Sheddric Fields, S. Oak Cliff, Dallas TX 

      Senior:   26-09.25  6/23/1989   Dion Bentley, Penn Hills,Pittsburgh,PA   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          

===============================================================================

Flight  1  

  1 Kyle Anthony                 Eldred TC,Eldred, N      6.94m   1.7  22-09.25 

  2 Maurice Grant             06 Kenwood HS,Clarksvi      6.78m   2.1  22-03.00 

  3 Adam Hegel                06 Manalapan HS,Englis      6.46m   3.1  21-02.50 

  4 Nicholas Crosta           06 Monsignor Donova,To      6.42m  +0.0  21-00.75 

  5 Howard Rumley             08 New Haven AG TC,new      6.36m   4.3  20-10.50 

  6 Christopher DiMarco       06 Gloversville HS,Glo      6.32m   0.9  20-09.00 

  7 Wade Watkins              07 Dunwoody,Atlanta, G      6.19m   0.7  20-03.75 

 -- Justin Wilson             08 Windsor HS,Windsor,       FOUL   NWI           

Flight  2  

  1 Lamont Savage             06 West Rowan,Salisbur      7.25m   2.0  23-09.50 

  2 Hanif Kendrick            07 Franklin Track,Fran      6.91m   1.6  22-08.00 

  3 Mike Edwards              06 Liberty Hs-Pa,Bethl      6.60m   0.9  21-08.00 

  4 Antwane Minter            06 Cobra TC,Alexandria      6.59m  +0.0  21-07.50 

  5 Michael Kursteiner        06 Unat-FL-Weeki Wa,We      6.27m   2.7  20-07.00 

 -- Jason Allen               06 Mount Hebron HS,Ell       FOUL   NWI           

Flight  3  

  1 Keenan Hall               06 Ben Davis HS,Indian      7.48m   2.9  24-06.50 

  2 Marlon Woods              06 Booker T. Washin,No      7.20m   1.7  23-07.50 

  3 Clyde Young               07 Cahokia HS,Cahokia,      6.99m   1.6  22-11.25 

  4 Kali Jackson              06 Cahokia HS,Cahokia,      6.99m   1.6  22-11.25 

  5 Brendan Ames              07 Cheyenne Central,Ch      6.81m   0.5  22-04.25 

  6 Michael Williams          06 Hertford County,Mur      6.80m   1.6  22-03.75 

  7 Keith Graham              06 West Ashley HS,Char      6.74m   2.0  22-01.50 

  8 Christopher Dollinger     07 Dynizzle TC,Lansdal      6.62m   0.8  21-08.75 
 

Nike Outdoor home page