Bianca Knight is best of "greatest indoor (60m) field ever assembled."
from left, Sarah Matthew 7.50, Jeneba Tarmoh 7.45, Bianca Knight 7.25 (US#3 all time and a national junior class record), Ashley Cruder 7.37, Kristina Davis 7.52, and Ebony Collins 7.58 - photo by John Dye
|
BOYS |
EVENT |
GIRLS |
Trenton Guy NC 6.87 (Cameron Island CA 6.88, Terrius McMillan NY 6.90, J.T. Sheuerman 6.91)
Qual: Trenton Guy NC 7.04 (Terrius McMillen NY 7.06). |
60 |
Bianca Knight MS 7.25
Qual: Ashley Cruder CO 7.48 (Bianca Knight MS 7.49). |
Trenton Guy NC 21.94
Qual: Trenton Guy Jr NC 22.62. |
200 |
Bianca Knight MS 23.26
Qual: Ebony Collins CA 24.73 |
Clemore Henry NY 47.98
Qual: Clemore Henry NY 49.80 |
400 |
Sade Williams CA 54.36 (Nachelle Stewart UT 54.73
Qual: Sade Williams CA 55.55. |
Karjuan Williams NC 1:50.74
Qual: Richard Jones CA 1:58.68 (Karjuan Williams 1:58.75). |
800 |
Stacy Slight WY 2:14.77
Qual: Rosa Magana CA 2:18.10 (Stacy Slight WY 2:18.30). |
Adam McDonald UT 4:16.33
Qual: Mohamud Ige, Team XC CO 4:20.73. |
1600 |
Candace Eddy UT 5:08.35
Qual: Candace Eddy Davis Track Club UT 5:13.04. |
Dan Roberts CO 9:33.67
Qual: Dan Roberts, Crested Butte Academy CO 9:48.04. |
3200 |
Kim Quinn UT 11:16.85
Qual: Kim Quinn, Bingham Track Club UT 11:36.60. |
Darius Reed CO 7.85
Qual: Darius Reed CO 8.03. |
60H |
K'Nyia Richardson CA 8.58
Qual: Julian Purvis CA 8.89. |
Newburgh NY 1:30.88
Qual: D A T A C 1:33.67. |
4x200 |
Teekay Track Club CA 1:37.87
Qual: Teekay Track Club CA 1:42.01. |
Transit Tech NY 3:18.73
Qual: Kryptonite Speed Team 3:30.07 (Transit Tech 3:30.09). |
4x400 |
Teekay Track Club CA 3:48.17
Qual: Kryptonite Speed Team 4:03.25. |
Team USA Colorado 8:00.99. |
4x800 |
Cody Track Club WY 9:38.80. |
Kryptonite CO 3:32.71
Qual: Kryptonite Speed Team UT 3:43.13. |
SMR |
Zzyzx Metropolis Track Club NY 4:05.40
Qual: Zzyzx: Metropolis Track Club NY 4:11.71. |
Daniel Dompier, Cedar Track 6-7. |
HJ |
Megan Somerville CAN 5-7 |
Terry Prentice CA 24-.75. |
LJ |
Neidra Covington FL 19-5.25. |
Wendell Lawrence ID 47-9.5. |
TJ |
K'Nyia Richardson CA 41-10.25 (Ashika Charan CA 41-10). |
Spencer McCorkel AR 17-3.. |
PV |
Allison Stokke CA 12-3 |
Eric Flores SD 62-8.5. |
SP |
Amanda Rollin 45-2.25 (Sarah Cardinal 45-1.5). |
David Schiedt GA 74-7.5 |
WT |
Emily Bernhardt GA 53-1 |
DyeStat Elite - 114 performances qualifying for Dyestat Elite national ranking.
Event Mark By
B-60 6.87 Guy, Trenton E., 2007, West Charlotte NC
B-60 6.88 Island, Cameron, 2006, CA
B-60 6.9 McMillan, Terrius, 2006, Newburgh NY
B-60 6.91 Scheuerman, J.T., 2006, Littleton CO
B-60 7 Campbell, Aaron, 2006, Summit Bend OR
B-60 7.02 Watters, Deshawn, , Tracy CA
B-60 7.04 Calhoun, Jordan, 2006, Oceanside CA
B-200 21.94 Guy, Trenton E., 2007, West Charlotte NC
B-200 22.14 Crichlow, Pearson, 2006, James Logan CA
B-200 22.22 Scheuerman, J.T., 2006, Littleton CO
B-200 22.42 Proctor, Carlos, 2007, Hercules CA
B-200 22.43 Demers, Charles, 2007, Winner SD
B-200 22.52 Whitaker, A.J., 2008, Denver CO
B-400 47.98 Henry, Clemore, 2006, Transit Tech NY
B-400 49.75 Ancell, Zach, ,
B-400 50.17 Armstrong, Matthew, 2006, Transit Tech NY
B-400 50.33 Goldberg, Alex, 2006, Lodi CA
B-800 1:50.74 Williams, Karjuan, 2007, New Bern NC
B-800 1:54.3 Jones, Ryan, 2006, Plain City UT
B-800 1:55.58 Hewitt-Gaffney, Bob, 2006, Campbell County WY
B-800 1:57.29 Sweeney, Chris, 2006, CO
B-800 1:57.81 Roller, Lance, 2008, Walter Panas NY
B-800 1:58.09 Arnold, Carl, 2006, Wasson Colo Springs CO
B-800 1:58.35 Monds, Jevin, 2007, St. Albert Alberta CAN
B-800 1:58.68 p Jones, Richard, 2006, Benicia CA
B-800 1:58.9 Mering, John, 2006, ID
B-1600 4:16.33 McDonald, Adam, 2006, Mountain View UT
B-1600 4:20.73 p Ige, Mohamed, 2006, Denver South CO
B-3200 9:33.67 Roberts, Daniel, 2006, Crested Butte CO
B-60H 7.85 Reed, Darius, 2006, G. Washington Denver CO
B-60H 8.01 Prentice, Terry, 2007, Diamond Ranch CA
B-60H 8.28 p Ames, Brendan, 2007, Cheyenne WY
B-HJ 6' 7 Dompier, Daniel, 2006, Cedar City UT
B-LJ 24' 0.75 Prentice, Terry, 2007, Diamond Ranch CA
B-TJ 47' 9.5 Lawrence, Wendell, 2006, ID
B-TJ 45' 3.5 McFadgen, David, 2006, Newburgh Academy NY
B-PV 17' 3 McCorkel, Spencer, 2007, Bryant AR
B-PV 16' 9 Roth, Scott, 2006, Granite Bay CA
B-PV 16' 9 Peterson, Ben, 2006, Cody WY
B-PV 15' 9 Woepse, Gregory, 2006, Mater Dei Santa Ana CA
B-PV 15' 3 Weirich, Victor, 2006, Fredericksburg TX
B-SP 62' 8.5 Flores, Eric, 2006, Custer SD
B-SP 57' 7.75 Boevers, Colin, 2007, Judge Memorial UT
B-SP 55' 6 Hall, Bryce, 2008, Davis UT
B-4x200 1:30.88 Boys Relay, , Newburgh Academy NY
B-4x200 1:31.23 Boys Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
B-4x400 3:18.73 Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY
B-4x400 3:24.64 Boys Relay, , Newburgh Academy NY
B-4x400 3:26.88 Boys Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
B-SMR 3:34.77 Boys Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
G-60 7.25 Knight, Bianca, 2007, Ridgeland MS
G-60 7.37 Cruder, Ashley, 2007, Eaglecrest Aurora CO
G-60 7.45 Tarmoh, Jeneba, 2007, Mt. Pleasnt San Jose CA
G-60 7.5 Matthew, Sarah, 2006, Niwot CO
G-60 7.52 Davis, Kristina, 2006, James Logan CA
G-60 7.55 Carter, Khrystal, 2006, Valley Christian San Jose CA
G-60 7.58 Collins, Ebony, 2007, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-60 7.69 p Purvis, Ashton, 2010, CA
G-200 23.26 Knight, Bianca, 2007, Ridgeland MS
G-200 23.9 Collins, Ebony, 2007, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-200 24.2 Carter, Khrystal, 2006, Valley Christian San Jose CA
G-200 24.24 Purvis, Ashton, 2010, CA
G-200 24.29 Davis, Kristina, 2006, James Logan CA
G-200 24.43 Tarmoh, Jeneba, 2007, Mt. Pleasnt San Jose CA
G-200 24.57 Williams, Sade, 2006, Rancho Cucamonga CA
G-200 24.82 Carson, DeAna, 2006, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-200 24.95 Atkins, Brianna, 2008, Del Oro Loomis CA
G-200 25.06 p Owens, Talaya, 2006, G. Washington Denver CO
G-200 25.06 Stewart, Nachelle, 2008, Spanish Fork UT
G-200 25.07 Williams, Shelise, 2007, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-200 25.3 Purvis, Amber, 2008, Benicia CA
G-400 54.36 Williams, Sade, 2006, Rancho Cucamonga CA
G-400 54.73 Stewart, Nachelle, 2008, Spanish Fork UT
G-400 55.79 Griffith, Makalia, 2006, Hillcrest Jamaica NY
G-400 55.83 Sullivan, Deanna, 2006, CAN
G-400 57.34 Gove, Alexandra, 2006, Highlands Ranch CO
G-400 58.02 Hilaire, Elan, 2008, Owings Mills MD
G-400 58.02 Able, Caitlin, 2006, Denver CO
G-800 2:14.77 Slight, Stacy, 2006, Cody WY
G-800 2:15.24 Vos, Kim, 2006, Edmonton CAN
G-60H 8.58 Richardson, Ke'Niy, 2007, Holy Names CA
G-60H 8.62 Purvis, Julian, 2008, St. Elizabeth CA
G-60H 8.66 Thomas, Vashti, 2008, Mt. Pleasant San Jose CA
G-60H 8.8 Carson, DeAna, 2006, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-60H 8.84 Owens, Talaya, 2006, G. Washington Denver CO
G-60H 8.84 Eades, Nikita, 2006, Littleton CO
G-60H 8.9 Ward, Teirra, 2006, James Logan CA
G-HJ 5' 7 Somerville, Megan, 2007, Edmonton CAN
G-HJ 5' 5 Wendt, Sydney, 2006, ID
G-LJ 19' 5.25 Covington, Neidra, 2006, Boca Ciega FL
G-LJ 19' 4 Matthew, Sarah, 2006, Niwot CO
G-LJ 19' 3.5 Charan, Ashika, 2006, Claremont CA
G-LJ 18' 9.25 Carson, DeAna, 2006, Wilson Long Beach CA
G-LJ 18' 5.5 Ward, Brittany, 2006, Twin Falls ID
G-LJ 18' 3.25 Stewart, Tracey, 2006, James Logan CA
G-TJ 41' 10.25 Richardson, Ke'Niy, 2007, Holy Names CA
G-TJ 41' 10 Charan, Ashika, 2006, Claremont CA
G-TJ 39' 6.75 Covington, Neidra, 2006, Boca Ciega FL
G-TJ 39' 1.25 Gallagher, Katie, 2006,
G-TJ 38' 10.25 Wilson, Kaile, 2006, Smoky Hill Aurora CO
G-TJ 38' 9 Hunter, Amanda, 2008, Marlborough Los Angeles CA
G-TJ 38' 0.5 Stewart, Briana, 2008, James Logan CA
G-PV 12' 3 Stokke, Allison, 2007, Newport Harbor CA
G-PV 11' 9 Bertleson, Annelise, 2006, Boise ID
G-SP 45' 2.25 Rollin, Amanda, 2006, Rock Springs WY
G-SP 45' 1.5 Cardinal, Sarah, 2006, Blackfoot ID
G-SP 40' 9 Jeffrey, Jaleesa, 2006, James Logan CA
G-4x200 1:37.87 Girls Relay, , Wilson Long Beach CA
G-4x200 1:37.98 Girls Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
G-4x400 3:48.17 Girls Relay, , Wilson Long Beach CA
G-4x400 3:55.32 Girls Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
G-4x800 9:38.8 Girls Relay, , Cody WY
G-SMR 4:10.73 Girls Relay, , James Logan Union City CA
G-SMR 4:16.79 Girls Relay, , Spanish Fork UT
Friday - Hot prelims set up some sensational finals for Saturday, especially the girls sprints.
- G-60: Ashley Cruder CO 7.48 (Bianca Knight MS 7.49.
- G-200: Ebony Collins CA 24.73 (8th grader Ashton Purvis CA 25.03)
- NC newcomer Trenton Guy sweeps boys sprint prelims in 7.04 (Terrius McMillen NY 7.06) and 22.62.
- B-800: Richard Jones CA 1:58.68 edges favorite Karjuan Williams NC 1:58.75 in first heat.
- DOUG SPECK VIDEO - Seven videos of Friday action -- 400m heats, 60m heats, and interviews with Ke'Nyia Richardson, J.T. Scheuerman, and Bianca Knight.
- JOHN DYE PHOTO ALBUMS - 27 action pix of Boys, 41 of Girls
-
Bianca Knight
photos by John Dye |
Ashley Cruder
|
Trenton Guy
|
Thursday - weight throw finals and 1600/3200 prelims.
The nation's weight throw leader, Emily Bernhardt GA (right) went over 50 feet again, with her last throw the best at 53-1. US#2 David Schiedt GA won the boys event with a throw of 74-7.5. Top qualifiers on the track were: Mohamud Ige CO stood out among 210 runners in the boys 1600m prelims with a speedy 4:20.73. He leads 36 runners into the 3-section finals on Saturday.
photo by John Dye |
|
Previews
Boys by Doug Speck - US#1-2 pole vaulters Spencer McCorkel AR and Scott Roth CA could challenge the 20-year-old national indoor record of 17-6.5. Tommy Skipper just missed a couple of years ago at Nike Indoor Nationals when his pole broke. Also, hot action in flat races up to 800 meters with Trenton Guy NC, J.T. Scheuerman CO, Terrius McMillan NY, Ahmad Rashad MI, Nate Anderson OR, Clemore Henry NY, Karjuan Williams NC (after Hurricane Katrina displaced him from Louisiana), Darius Reed CO, Terry Prentice CA. Field events feature Eric Flores SD, Eric Quick CA. Relays will feature coast to coast battles between Transit Tech NY, Newburgh Academy NY, James Logan CA, Tracy Flyers CA and Southern California Cheetahs. .
Girls by Mike Kennedy - Speed events ooze with talent. Bianca Knight MS (World Youth 100m champ in Morocco last year and US#1 in 55, 60 and 200 this season), Ebony Collins CA (defending 60m champion here and 2nd to Knight at World Youth championships last summer), Ashley Cruder CO, Sarah Matthews CO, Kristina Davis CA, Khrystal Carter CA, Jeneba Tarmoh CA, Sade Williams CA,Elan Hilaire MD, Nachelle and Natalie Stewart UT, plus lots of California relay teams and the return of Allison Stokke CA in pole vault (she holds the national freshman record and improved to 13-5 outdoors last year before breaking her leg.
Each year, on the third weekend in February, the Simplot Games
offers athletes the opportunity to go head-to-head against the
finest high school competitors in the U.S and Canada. Held in Pocatello, Idaho, Simplot Games is the nation's premier
in-season indoor track and field event for high school athletes.
Located in the Holt Arena on the campus of Idaho State University,
the Games' unique 200 meter banked-board track is one of the fastest
in the nation. Records are broken each year at this one-of-a-kind
indoor facility.
The J.R Simplot Company, sponsor of the Games since 1979, is
dedicated to providing a positive experience for all participants,
and prides itself in putting on a meet that is well organized and
officiated by a qualified, professional staff.
US Index Page
|