header

Girls 4x800
Blazin' Raiders (Eleanor Roosevelt MD) 9:14.82

Blazin' Raiders

text by
Elliott Denman

With Jennifer Redman, Marika Walker and Dominique Lockhart doing the early
pace-setting, Tameka Jameson's 2:12.3 brought it in for the Blazin Raiders of Eleanor Roosevelt High.

The Four-Pointers of another Roosevelt - this one of Sioux Falls, South Dakota - were a distant second at 9:22.16 as The Woodlands of Texas nabbed third in 9:25.54, the only squads in the 39-team, four-section entry to go under 9:30.

The Jamesons, juniors, again spelled trouble for all Blazin Raider rivals.

They collected three relay golds between them, Takecia in the 4x400 and sprint medley, and Tameka in the 4x800.

 

photo by John Dye

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

    National: N 8:53.67  3/1/2002    Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY              

        Meet: M 9:11.82  3/2001      Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY              

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Blazin' Raiders                                     9:14.82  

     1) 183 Redman, Jennifer 07         2) 191 Walker, Marika 07          

     3) 180 Lockhart, Dominique 08      4) 177 Jameson, Tameka 07         

     5) 188 Stanley, Tasha 08           6)                                

  2 Four-Pointers                                       9:22.16  

     1) 690 Thune, Brittany 06          2) 687 Crowley, Caitlyn 08        

     3) 688 Eckert, Allison 07          4) 689 Eckert, Krista 07          

  3 The Woodlands HS                                    9:25.54  

     1) 1889 DiRaddo, Adrienne 07       2) 1893 Pilipovic-Wengler, Nevena 

     3) 1892 Moore, Farrah 06           4) 1897 Spring, Cheryl 06         

  4 Irish Road TC                                       9:33.16  

     1) 908 Costello, Liz 06            2) 909 Fenwick, Katherine 07      

     3) 911 Niness, Ashley 06           4) 912 Niness, Carly 08           

     5) 910 Moles, Emily 07             6)                                

  5 Westfield HS                                        9:33.35  

     1) 2103 Sevachko, Brittany 08      2) 2100 Hartman, Kerry 08         

     3) 2099 Christine, Esposito 08     4) 2102 Potasinski, Tasia 08      

  6 Mountain Brook TC                                   9:33.48  

     1) 1295 Koslin, Sandra 07          2) 1289 Boozer, Leslie 09         

     3) 1296 Loveless, Laura 10         4) 1294 Harper, Jordan 07         

     5) 1290 Carey, Brigid 08           6)                                

  7 Blacksburg HS                                       9:33.56  

     1) 164 Schmitt, Kristy 07          2) 157 Burbey, Ariel 06           

     3) 158 Cass, Devin 06              4) 156 Berenato, Cate 07          

     5) 161 MacMillan, Laurel 08        6)                                

  8 Jenkintown OC                                       9:35.29  

     1) 970 Morelli, Christina 07       2) 971 Morelli, Rachel 08         

     3) 967 Kohler, Kelsey 06           4) 965 Davies, Kathleen 07        

     5) 963 Barrett, Katie 08           6)                                

  9 Lenape HS                                           9:38.19  

     1) 1095 Lapointe, Victoria 07      2) 1093 Johnson, Miya 08          

     3) 1089 Duffey, Katie 09           4) 1098 Walsh, Lindsey 08         

     5) 1091 Griffith, Erika 08         6)                                

 10 E-Squad                                             9:38.24  

     1) 540 McFadden, Katie 06          2) 539 Laco, Katharine 06         

     3) 538 Gay, Morgane 08             4) 541 Morrison, Leslie 08        

 11 Cinco Ranch TC                                      9:39.48  

     1) 355 Stone, Kristen 09           2) 357 Whitt, Alison 06           

     3) 347 Cetina, Itzel 09            4) 356 Tidwell, Raquel 06         

     5) 353 Roper, Lauren 06            6)                                

 12 Hurricane TC                                        9:39.71  

     1) 903 Reusche, Caitlin 06         2) 901 McGonigle, Audrey 08       

     3) 902 Rachko, Annie 08            4) 897 Carroll, Bridget 06        

     5) 898 Derrickson, Eva 07          6)                                

 13 Oakton HS                                           9:39.82  

     1) 1385 Tighe, Meredith 07         2) 1383 Eilerts, Hallie 08        

     3) 1381 Berlin, Rebekah 06         4) 1382 Byrne, Kayley 06          

     5) 1384 Meehan, Nora 08            6)                                

 14 Bishop McNamara                                     9:42.06  

     1) 153 Prinkey, Meghan 08          2) 150 Frenche, Deiona 08         

     3) 148 Campbell, Lakisha 09        4) 146 Atkinson, Saniel 09        

 15 Blazin' Raiders  'B'                                9:42.58  

     1) 193 Yarborough, Angelita 09     2) 181 Milner, Tunisia 06         

     3) 174 Arrington, Tyreka 06        4) 184 Rivers, Teshika 09         

 16 Spirit of Pre                                       9:42.61  

     1) 1692 Gabl, Joanne 06            2) 1691 Cummings, Lindsey 08      

     3) 1694 Luke, Amy 06               4) 1689 Creutz, Eileen 06         

     5) 1693 Gabl, Marion 06            6)                                

 17 Cody Track                                          9:43.84  

     1) 382 Higgins, Emily 06           2) 383 Rosechandler, Robyn 07     

     3) 384 Slight, Stacy 06            4) 381 Blankenship, Carli 08      

 18 Toms River FB Track Club                            9:44.27  

     1) 1924 Hehn, Ali 07               2) 1922 DiGiore, Amber 08         

     3) 1923 Giuliano, Michele 06       4) 1925 Petruski, Pamela 06       

 19 Westford TC                                         9:44.53  

     1) 2111 Sullivan, Natalie 08       2) 2108 Casey, Taylor 09          

     3) 2110 Powell, Elizabeth 06       4) 2109 Pancoast, Stephanie 06    

 20 Adrenaline TC                                       9:45.86  

     1) 1844 McCartan, Jenna 07         2) 1841 Castagno, Joanie 07       

     3) 1845 Selsor, Margaret 08        4) 1840 Carlton, Michelle 07      

     5) 1843 Kershner, Katie 08         6)                                

 21 Panda TC                                            9:46.94  

     1) 1419 Keegan, Bridget 06         2) 1420 McCafferty, Mary Kate 06  

     3) 1424 Watunya, Jen 06            4) 1421 Morrow, Morgan 07         

     5) 1422 Rhoades, Kortney 08        6)                                

 22 Dolphin TC                                          9:48.03  

     1) 508 Muse, Jen 07                2) 507 Martinez, Kaycee 06        

     3) 509 Wetherbee, Colleen 07       4) 506 Fallon, Brooke 08          

     5) 505 Byron, Jessie 07            6)                                

 23 Winston Churchill Tc-Girls                          9:49.07  

     1) 2162 Moloznik, Lindsey 06       2) 2161 Hannallah, Louise 07      

     3) 2164 Solnick, Rachel 06         4) 2163 Morser, Betsey 07         

 24 Tower Hill                                          9:49.52  

     1) 1930 Ianni, Lauren 08           2) 1932 Trivellas, Myra 07        

     3) 1931 Trivellas, Mahi 07         4) 1929 Campbell, Caroline 07     

     5) 1928 Adelman, Sara 09           6)                                

 25 DE Striders                                         9:49.67  

     1) 457 Thompson, Marie 08          2) 453 McMurray, Steph 07         

     3) 447 Best, Grace 09              4) 455 Sansone, Lauren 06         

     5) 449 Fornshell, Ashley 09        6)                                

 26 Wayne HS                                            9:50.94  

     1) 2045 Arnold, Ashley 06          2) 2047 Dallas, Jasmine 07        

     3) 2048 Lucas, Stacey 06           4) 2046 Avery, Janelle 08         

 27 Archbishop Carroll-PA                               9:51.62  

     1) 35 Paffett, Emily 07            2) 37 Storbeck, Caitlin 08        

     3) 30 Cosfol, Amanda 07            4) 36 Rettew, Libbi 06            

     5) 33 Manion, Riley 07             6)                                

 28 Somers HS                                           9:51.64  

     1) 2218 Faeth, Avery 08            2) 2221 Howard, MaryAlice 06      

     3) 2223 Mitchell, Dana 06          4) 2220 Keating, Sarah 12         

 29 St. Dominic Academy                                 9:52.09  

     1) 1742 D'Alessio, Katie 07        2) 1744 Komorowski, Alison 07     

     3) 1745 Lissenden, Jill 06         4) 1743 Hudock, Kim 07            

     5) 1746 Williams, Afrika 06        6)                                

 30 Tzdc TC                                             9:53.81  

     1) 1965 DeYoung, Kristen 06        2) 1967 Macy, Dinah 06            

     3) 1966 Graney, Sara 08            4) 1964 Bryant, Keegan 06         

     5) 1968 Miller-Bedell, Emma 08     6)                                

 31 Penfield HS                                         9:54.44  

     1) 1447 Weidman, Jillian 09        2) 1442 Hartmann, Brittany 06     

     3) 1441 Haefner, Hilary 06         4) 1449 Woodarek, Marla 07        

     5) 1443 Howe, Samantha 08          6)                                

 32 Cherokee                                            9:54.97  

     1) 329 Sierra, Linda 08            2) 330 Stansbury, Amy 08          

     3) 327 Czuba, Lindsay 06           4) 324 Burkholder, Lisa 06        

     5) 326 Crowley, Kate 06            6)                                

 33 Red Gremlin AC                                      9:55.23  

     1) 1530 McTague, Sarah 06          2) 1528 Knickerbocker, Bridget 08 

     3) 1532 Stori, Julia 06            4) 1531 Skudder, Rebecca 06       

     5) 1529 Legere, Samantha 08        6)                                

 34 Bbsg TC                                             9:58.99  

     1) 102 Howell, Danielle 08         2) 106 Schofield, Jennifer 08     

     3) 100 Bond, Lauren 09             4) 99 Berg, Erin 06               

 35 Chantilly- Xbc IV Track                            10:00.88  

     1) 311 Shaw, Natalie 07            2) 310 Mutchler, Natalie 06       

     3) 308 DiValentin, Lia 09          4) 309 Hally, Alexandra 07        

     5) 312 Witek, Kristy 07            6)                                

 36 Marlboro HS                                        10:04.33  

     1) 1146 Weitz, Erica 06            2) 1145 Pietrosh, Lauren 09       

     3) 1144 Pietrosh, Brittany 09      4) 1143 Karlovich, Jackie 07      

 37 Cardinal Gibbons HS                                10:08.49  

     1) 265 Adams, Emily 06             2) 271 Prasnikar, Melissa 06      

     3) 266 Barton, Meredith 06         4) 268 Beichner, Heather 08       

     5) 273 Tune, Kathryn 06            6)                                

 38 St. John the Baptist-Girls                         10:09.68  

     1) 1762 Falzone, Kimberly 07       2) 1765 Kramer, Shannon 08        

     3) 1761 Dorney, Cara 07            4) 1767 Lucie, Meaghan 07         

     5) 1769 Mattar, Stephanie 06       6)                                

 39 Hilton HS                                          10:11.08  

     1) 867 Sawyer, Allison 07          2) 863 Childs, Caileen 06         

     3) 866 Jones, Ashley 08            4) 865 Herman, Shelby 08          

     5) 864 Crocetti, Lindsay 09        6)                      
 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page