header

Girls 4x400
Blazin' Raiders (Eleanor Roosevelt MD) 3:54.31

 

text by
Elliott Denman

Following on the flying heels of their 4:05.50 sprint medley win Saturday, and their 9:14.82 4x800 triumph earlier Sunday, the Blazin Raiders of local Greenbelt, Md.'s Eleanor Rooseveltt made it three wins in the baton department
with a 3:54.31 romp in the 4x400.

Antoinette Arrington, Doris Anyawu, Jacice Montgomery and Takecia Jameson easily outclassed Osbourn Park Track Club's 3:56.78 and Kecoughtan's 3:57.06.

Three other clubs broke four minutes - Salem High and Menchville, Va. (both 3:58.49) and Camden, NJ's Lady Panthers (3:59.07.)

 

 

 

photo by John Dye

Blazin' Raiders

 

 

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

    National: N 3:38.91  3/14/2004   Poly, Long Beach, CA                      

        Meet: M 3:45.35  3/1999      Wilson, Long Beach, CA                    

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Blazin' Raiders                                     3:54.31   6 

     1) 176 Jameson, Takecia 07         2) 171 Anyawu, Doris 09           

     3) 188 Stanley, Tasha 08           4) 173 Arrington, Antoinette 06   

     5) 177 Jameson, Tameka 07          6)                                

  2 Osbourn Park TC                                     3:56.78   6 

     1) 1396 Gonzales, Cristin L. 09    2) 1399 Laatsch, Jamie E. 08      

     3) 1400 Peterson Hassan, Jasmin 09 4) 1397 Hyter, Bethany 09         

     5) 1398 Hyter, Brittany 09         6)                                

  3 Kecoughtan                                          3:57.06   6 

     1) 989 Saunders, Morgan 07         2) 986 Belizare, Marlean 06       

     3) 987 Clarey, Aundrea 06          4) 993 Williams, Marquita 08      

  4 Menchville HS                                       3:58.49   6 

     1) 1208 Sanders, Nicole 07         2) 2207 Williams, Simone 07       

     3) 2208 Wise, Maia 09              4) 1209 Watkins, Kali 07          

     5) 2209 Claiborne, Raven 09        6)                                

  4 Salem HS                                            3:58.49   5 

     1) 1613 Epperson, Morgan 07        2) 1614 Fulton, Shonterria 06     

     3) 1612 Butler, Emily 09           4) 1615 Kentish, Shamika 06       

     5) 1616 Mitchell, Teinesha 07      6)                                

  6 Lady Panthers                                       3:59.07   5 

     1) 1055 Sloan, Avionne 06          2) 1054 Sewell, Brandi 06         

     3) 1052 Johnson, Erin 06           4) 1056 Smalls, Kamice 08         

     5) 1053 Jones, Jamie 09            6)                                

  7 Irish Road TC                                       4:00.69   4 

     1) 908 Costello, Liz 06            2) 911 Niness, Ashley 06          

     3) 912 Niness, Carly 08            4) 910 Moles, Emily 07            

  8 Milton Hershey                                      4:00.71   3 

     1) 1247 Johnson, Abigail 06        2) 1246 Brown, Ruth 06            

     3) 1248 Polite, Crystal 06         4) 1250 Scull, Anna 07            

     5) 1249 Quermorllue, Maryann 08    6)                                

  9 Trenton TC                                          4:01.20   2 

     1) 1945 Dayon, Cora 07             2) 1944 Austin, Janica 07         

     3) 1950 McMullen, Alicia 06        4) 1954 Wright, Iyana 07          

     5) 1947 Graffie, Shayon 07         6)                                

 10 Mountain Brook TC                                   4:01.47   2 

     1) 1294 Harper, Jordan 07          2) 1295 Koslin, Sandra 07         

     3) 1291 Drew, Mallie 08            4) 1293 Goldfarb, Aly 06          

     5) 1296 Loveless, Laura 10         6)                                

 11 Maryland Jaguars-HS                                 4:03.77   5 

     1) 1168 Bost, Latoshia 06          2) 1171 Jackson, Sherreka 09      

     3) 1172 Meacham, Whitney 08        4) 1173 Smith, Denise 07          

 12 Delcastle Technical HS                              4:04.25   3 

     1) 486 Dickerson, KeAira 07        2) 487 Martin, Hana 07            

     3) 488 Traylor, Casey 09           4) 485 Butler, April 07           

     5) 489 Williams, Nikita 06         6)                                

 13 Bishop McNamara                                     4:04.79   5 

     1) 147 Blake, Lindsey 08           2) 148 Campbell, Lakisha 09       

     3) 152 Mason, Monica 09            4) 150 Frenche, Deiona 08         

     5) 151 Frenche, Nsia 09            6)                                

 14 St. Anthony's Hs-Girls                              4:05.60   4 

     1) 1734 Sirico, Katherine 07       2) 1722 Amaitis, Alexandra 07     

     3) 1733 Perno, Gina 07             4) 1731 Metz, Maureen 06          

     5) 1735 White, Caitlin 07          6)                                

 15 St. Catherine's School                              4:06.26   4 

     1) 1737 Doswell, Katie 06          2) 1738 Jordan, Casey 06          

     3) 1736 Catlett, Shelby 06         4) 1739 Lofland, Glennis 08       

     5) 1740 Wortham, Carrie 08         6)                                

 16 Blazin' Raiders  'B'                                4:06.49   1 

     1) 175 Ferguson, Mariba 06         2) 178 Jefferson, Lindsay 06      

     3) 182 Montgomery, Jacia 07        4) 189 Stevens, Tashima 07        

     5) 181 Milner, Tunisia 06          6)                                

 17 Eagleville Elite                                    4:06.69   4 

     1) 546 Melnick, Alicia 09          2) 545 McCarthy, Eileen 07        

     3) 542 Bomgardner, Laura 08        4) 544 Krais, Ryann 08            

 18 Digital Harbor HS                                   4:06.93   3 

     1) 500 Franklin, Demia 07          2) 501 Griffin, Brittney 06       

     3) 499 Bush, Jalisa 07             4) 502 McClure, Ashly 08          

     5) 503 McDonald, Josetta 06        6)                                

 19 DE Striders                                         4:06.97   5 

     1) 452 Keenan, Sami 06             2) 455 Sansone, Lauren 06         

     3) 456 Shannon, Kathryn 06         4) 454 Ritson, Cali 07            

     5) 457 Thompson, Marie 08          6)                                

 20 Whippet TC                                          4:07.40   3 

     1) 2134 Brower, Katie 07           2) 2137 Rhood, Sam 06             

     3) 2136 Price, Alex 06             4) 2135 Lambert, Rachel 06        

     5) 2133 Arnold, Christen 08        6)                                

 21 Westside Quick Striders TC                          4:07.89   1 

     1) 2123 Sabree, Ameenah 06         2) 2117 Dixon, Tamara 09          

     3) 2118 Freeman, Synethia 09       4) 2122 Nelson, Amanda 08         

     5) 2125 Sullivan, LaRussia 09      6)                                

 22 Rush-Henrietta                                      4:09.09   4 

     1) 1601 Francis, Fay 06            2) 1604 Wooten, Jessie 06         

     3) 1603 Welch, Stevie 06           4) 1602 Varble, Nicole 06         

     5) 2245 Varble, Jamie 08           6)                                

 23 Worcester TC                                        4:09.29   1 

     1) 649 Kralian, Rachel 06          2) 648 Kralian, Mara 08           

     3) 646 Felbaum, Jessica 07         4) 647 Howell, Tracy 06           

     5) 650 Simonelli, Maria 06         6)                                

 24 McDonogh School                                     4:09.36   4 

     1) 1181 Ogunsola, Grace 06         2) 1178 Kimbers, Amanda 09        

     3) 1179 Logan, Kristie 08          4) 1182 Robinson, Devin 06        

     5) 1180 Ogunsola, Gloria 08        6)                                

 25 The Woodlands HS                                    4:09.52   2 

     1) 1895 Schulz, Kristin 07         2) 1890 Hill, Chelsee 06          

     3) 1892 Moore, Farrah 06           4) 1898 Thornton, Kandace 06      

     5) 1891 Maires, Kelsi 06           6)                                

 26 West Springfield HS                                 4:11.32   2 

     1) 2076 Friederich, Patricia 07    2) 2075 Barber, Rosemary 08       

     3) 2078 Luzzi, Alesha 07           4) 2077 Lewis, Kara 09            

     5) 2079 Repa, Julia 07             6)                                

 27 Blacksburg HS                                       4:15.17   1 

     1) 156 Berenato, Cate 07           2) 157 Burbey, Ariel 06           

     3) 163 Rhodes, Megan 08            4) 162 Rhodes, Hayley 07          

     5) 159 Grant, Annie 07             6)                                

 28 Philadelphia Girls TC                               4:15.36   5 

     1) 1469 Douglas, Janee 08          2) 1470 Jackson, Brittany 07      

     3) 1472 Tartt-Minor, Chanel 06     4) 1471 Porter, Latifah 08        

     5) 1474 Williams, Andrea 06        6)                                

 29 St. John the Baptist-Girls                          4:16.30   3 

     1) 1764 Kelly, Rebecca 07          2) 1763 Gedon, Siobhan 08         

     3) 1770 Spencer, Danay 07          4) 1769 Mattar, Stephanie 06      

     5) 1768 Marcus, Angelique 06       6)                            
 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page