header

Girls 4x200 - Bethel VA 1:39.52

text by Elliott Denman

With Shakia Forbes, Crystal Carrington and Essynce Roberts handling the
first three legs, Bethel, Va. High was already in great shape heading into the
sixth and final section of the four-lapper.

With newly crowned National 400-meter record-holder Francena McCorory on
anchor, Bethel was out of anyone else's league.

Sure enough, Bethel won by a massive margin and crossed the line in the
meet record time of 1:39.52, supplanting the 1:39.87 by California's Logan High
in 2004 atop the NIN all-time list.

Salem's 1:42.20 took the silvers chasing down Bethel while the Lady
Panthers of Camden, NJ snared third over-all with their 1:42;55 fifth-section win

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

================================================================

    National: N 1:35.86  3/16/2003   Poly, Long Beach, CA                      

        Meet: M 1:39.87  3/14/2004   James Logan, Union City, CA               

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Osbourn Park TC                                     1:44.82  

  2 Maryland Jaguars-HS                                 1:46.97  

  3 Edison Tech                                         1:47.09  

  4 Jenkintown OC                                       1:47.77  

Section  2  

  1 William Fleming HS                                  1:46.02  

  2 Elizabeth Seton HS                                  1:46.34  

  3 DE Striders                                         1:46.38  

  4 Ewing                                               1:47.79  

Section  3  

  1 Bbsg TC                                             1:46.54  

  2 St. Anthony's Hs-Girls                              1:47.54  

  3 Philadelphia Girls TC                               1:47.81  

  4 Foxathletics                                        1:49.15  

  5 St. John's-DC                                       1:49.87  

Section  4  

  1 Coatesville Striders TC                             1:45.89  

  2 Bishop McNamara                                     1:45.93  

  3 Long Reach Tc-Girls                                 1:46.52  

  4 Cinco Ranch TC                                      1:46.57  

  5 Running Patriots                                    1:46.81  

 -- St. Peter Chanel                                         DQ   2nd runner cut in to

Section  5  

  1 Lady Panthers                                       1:42.55  

  2 Flying Doves TC                                     1:43.00  

  3 Jackson Memorial HS                                 1:44.80  

  4 Spotsylvania TC                                     1:44.98  

  5 Deep Creek Hs-Girls                                 1:45.32  

  6 The Woodlands HS                                    1:45.68  

Section  6  

  1 Bethel                                              1:39.52M 

  2 Salem HS                                            1:42.20  

  3 McDonogh School                                     1:43.38  

  4 Penn Hills HS                                       1:43.69  

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page