header

Girls 2-Mile - Nichole Jones TX 10:29.09

See story by Stephen Underwood

Nichole Jones

photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

text by Elliott Denman

Saratogans/Kinetic Track Clubbers Ashley Campbell (11:24.69) and Kaitlin O'Sullivan (11:26.68) proved fastest of the early-risers division in this 7:30 a.m. unseeded section.

The pace sped right up in section two as Cypress Bay's Emilie Amaro churned out a runaway 10:47.55 triumph over Westford, Mass.'s Stephanie Pancoast at 11:15.81, setting the stage for the 11-runner prime-time final.

Listed targets were Colorodan Melody Fairchild's National record (9:55.92 in 1991) and Canadian Carol Henry's NIN record (10:23.63 in 2000.)

A strategic performance still carried Track Houston Club/Westfield High junior Nichole Jones home ahead of seven section-three challengers in a solid 10:29.09, third fastest in NIN history.

Only Henry's 10:23.63 and Nicole Blood's 10:27.81 as a Saratoga, NY freshman in 2003 have been quicker at NIN. Blood is now at school in Simi Valley, California and a member-to-be of Team USA\at the World Cross Country Championships three weeks hence so she was the favorite. But Blood faltered in the second mile after holding leads up to 30 meters for the first half of the race.

Jones, who hopes to attend Baylor next year as a psychology major, seized the opportunity and romped home a winner.

"I was going painfully slow (early in the race)," said Jones. "I went out slowly because sometimes I burn out during the race. It worked for me today.

"Sure I was excited. It was the end of the race and no one was passing me." Another junior, Catherine White of Northside High, Roanoke, Va., ran second in 10:32.77 with Spring Valley's Kate Niehaus third in 10:37.05. Amaro's morning 10:47.55 held up for fourth. Three others broke 11 minutes.

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

              2006 Nike Indoor Nationals - 3/11/2006 to 3/12/2006              

                   Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex                    

                              Landover, Maryland                               

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 2 Mile Run

================================================================

 SECTIONS 1 and 2 AT 7:30am SUNDAY

 SECTION 3 at 2:12pm SUNDAY

    National: N  9:55.92  3/10/1991   Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO            

        Meet: M 10:23.63  3/2000      Carol Henry, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada     

    Freshman: ( 10:23.46  1998        Michelle Dela Vina, Andrean, Merillville 

   Sophomore: R 10:25.07  1999        Sara Bei, MontgomerySantaRosa, CA        

      Junior: J 10:13.16  1982        Laura Craven, Beechcroft,Columbus, OH    

      Senior: $  9:55.92  3/10/1991   Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO            

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Campbell, Ashley          06 Kinetic RC,Saratoga   11:24.89  

  2 O'Sullivan, Kaitlin       07 Kinetic RC,Saratoga   11:26.68  

  3 Lonzi, Sarah              08 Bradford Area TC,Br   11:27.85  

  4 Abid, Anastasia           07 Lafayette HS,Willia   11:28.70  

  5 Solly, Amanda             08 West Seneca E HS,We   11:39.29  

  6 MacMillan, Laurel         08 Blacksburg HS,Black   11:45.20  

  7 Andrews, Hilary           07 The Woodlands HS,Th   11:50.11  

  8 LaFave, Erin              08 Sunset Striders,Tro   12:00.44  

  9 Bellon, Brianne           10 Kinetic RC,Greenfie   12:01.27  

 10 Stehle, Erin              08 Midlothian Tc-Va,Mi   12:25.69  

Section  2  

  1 Amaro, Emilie             08 Cypress Bay HS,Coop   10:47.55  

  2 Pancoast, Stephanie       06 Westford TC,Westfor   11:15.81  

  3 Griebel, Alasia           07 Bristol Central,Bri   11:19.37  

  4 Armstrong, Jessica        07 Wayland Union HS,Do   11:20.45  

  5 Johnston, Mary Carleton   08 St. Paul's Episc,Mo   11:31.80  

 -- Slekis, Stefanie          06 Forest Park TC,Mont        DNF  

Section  3  

  1 Jones, Nichole            07 Track Houston-Gi,Ho   10:29.09  

  2 White, Catherine          07 Northside HS,Roanok   10:32.27  

  3 Niehaus, Kate             06 Spring Valley HS,Co   10:37.05  

  4 Parrish, Kelly            06 Vanguard HS,Ocala,    10:50.83  

  5 Blood, Nicole             06 Fastlane,Gansevoort   10:55.36  

  6 Saylor, Lauren            07 Buchanan HS,Clovis,   11:04.90  

  7 Smeltzer, Rebekah         07 Lake Erie Stride,Mo   11:05.28  

  8 Molen, Elisabeth          07 The Altamont Sch,Bi   11:15.42  



 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page