header

Girls 800

Doswell

photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

Katie Doswell VA 2:10.55

text by Elliott Denman

Three morning sections set the stage for the two seeded races six hours later.

In order, the a.m. winners were Delcastle, Delaware's KeAira Dickerson (2:15.84), Toms River, NJ's Pamela Petruski (2:19.13) and Houston's Nichole Jones (2:14.63) with a 2;19.28 now required to break the top over-all six.

After Rita Jorgensen of White Station of Memphis took the first of the two p.m. sections in 2:16.55, attention shifted to the eight-runner finale.

Many NIN-goers felt that Katya Kostetskaya's meet record (2:09.52 for Jonesboro, Arkansas in 2003) was on the vulnerable list, even though the last two editions of this meet had produced 2:12.20 and 2:10.62 wins (both by Geena Gall of Grand Blanc, Michigan.)

With a little better early pacing, the meet record might easily have toppled to Katie Doswell, the Duke-bound senior at St. Catherine's High of Richmond, Va. who is a relative novice to 800 running and better accustomed to the mile.

"I came through a little fast my first lap," said Doswell. "But this is my first 800 of the year. I wanted to be in good position with a lap to go, and I was. I knew if I was there, I'd do well.

"You can't beat winning."

Doswell, who'll be a pre-med major at Duke, crossed the line in 2:10.5, third best clocking in NIN annals, topped only by Kostetskaya's 2:09.52 and Mindy Kate Sullivan's 2:10.42 for Coronado High of Lubbock, Texas in 2002.

The duel for silver medals went down to the wire - and gave the computers a workout. Emily Infeld of Beaumont School and Stacy Slight of Cody Track Club shared 2:11.48 clockings, Infeld, a sophomore, getting the nod over senior Slight by a thousandth.

Local star Tameka Jameson, an Eleanor Roosevelt of Greenbelt, Md / Blazin Raiders Club junior, took fourth spot in 2:12.85 with Chester, Pa. sophomore Shaniel Chambers fifth over the line in 2:15.18 - but nudged for fifth over-all by Jones' 2:14.53 out of section three.

Final note: Mary Decker's National record (2:01.80 for California's Orange High) has now stood up for 32 years.

Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 SECTIONS 1, 2 and 3 AT 8:15am SUNDAY

 SECTIONS 4 and 5 AT 1:28m SUNDAY

    National: N 2:01.80  2/17/1974   Mary Decker, Orange, CA                   

        Meet: M 2:09.52  3/16/2003   Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro, AR          

    Freshman: ( 2:06.48  3/14/2004   Devon Williams, Towson Catholic, MD       

   Sophomore: R 2:02.40  2/17/1974   Mary Decker, Orange, Ca                   

      Junior: J 2:06.60  1979        Joetta Clark, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ     

      Senior: $ 2:04.90  1996        Tamieka Grizzle, George Washington, NYC   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Dickerson, KeAira         07 Delcastle Techni,Wi    2:15.84  

  2 White, Jenn               06 Frank W. Cox,Virgin    2:19.28  

  3 Wright, Phoebe            06 Signal AC,Signal Mt    2:19.41  

  4 Andrus, Gretchen          06 Mercury TC,Bow, NH     2:19.95  

  5 McElroy, Kelly            06 Holy Name HS,Wyomis    2:21.73  

  6 Jackson, Brittany         07 Philadelphia Gir,Ph    2:22.49  

  7 Gurnon, Karen             08 Tolland HS,Tolland,    2:23.16  

  8 Planamento, Erica         06 Harrison TC,Harriso    2:25.74  

  9 Everett, Brittany         10 Front Runners,Balti    2:31.12  

Section  2  

  1 Petruski, Pamela          06 Toms River FB Tr,To    2:19.13  

  2 Perno, Gina               07 St. Anthony's HS,Pl    2:19.55  

  3 Sinclair, Halsey          07 Mach Los TC,Silver     2:21.99  

  4 Sinclair, Ashlyn          07 Mach Los TC,Silver     2:22.44  

  5 Kownack, Mary             07 Bayside Tc-Girls,Vi    2:24.41  

  6 Yarborough, Angelita      09 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:28.91  

  7 Chong, Sianne             07 Pope John Paul I,Co    2:28.99  

Section  3  

  1 Jones, Nichole            07 Track Houston-Gi,Ho    2:14.53  

  2 Fondren, Ramzee           08 Detroit Cheetah,Det    2:16.96  

  3 Burbey, Ariel             06 Blacksburg HS,Black    2:19.30  

  4 Borbolla, Chelsea         07 Fastlane,Greenwich,    2:20.90  

  5 Milner, Tunisia           06 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:21.32  

  6 Berenato, Cate            07 Blacksburg HS,Black    2:21.64  

  7 Farrow, Christina         08 Detroit Cheetah,Far    2:25.64  

Section  4  

  1 Jorgensen, Rita           07 White Station,Memph    2:16.55  

  2 Jones, Kenya              06 Western Branch,Ches    2:17.34  

  3 McMillan, Samantha        07 Judge Memorial C,St    2:17.91  

  4 Blankenship, Carli        08 Cody Track,Cody, WY    2:19.14  

  5 Neal, Hailey              07 King's Academy,Palm    2:19.81  

  6 Stanley, Tasha            08 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:20.08  

  7 Miller, M.C.              07 Midlothian Tc-Va,Mi    2:20.20  

  8 McGowan, Lana             06 Kecoughtan,Hampton,    2:21.70  

Section  5  

  1 Doswell, Katie            06 St. Catherine's,Ric    2:10.55  

  2 Infeld, Emily             08 Beaumont School,Uni    2:11.48   2:11.476

  3 Slight, Stacy             06 Cody Track,Cody, WY    2:11.48   2:11.477

  4 Jameson, Tameka           07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:12.85  

  5 Chambers, Shaniel         08 Chester HS,Chester,    2:15.18  

  6 Hine, Virginia            08 White Station,Memph    2:15.37  

  7 Harper, Lyndsay           07 Albuquerque Acad,Al    2:17.89  

  8 Bradley, Danielle         06 King's Academy,West    2:19.70  

 

 

Unseeded Sections

Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 SECTIONS 1, 2 and 3 AT 8:15am SUNDAY

 SECTIONS 4 and 5 AT 1:28m SUNDAY

    National: N 2:01.80  2/17/1974   Mary Decker, Orange, CA                   

        Meet: M 2:09.52  3/16/2003   Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro, AR          

    Freshman: ( 2:06.48  3/14/2004   Devon Williams, Towson Catholic, MD       

   Sophomore: R 2:02.40  2/17/1974   Mary Decker, Orange, Ca                   

      Junior: J 2:06.60  1979        Joetta Clark, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ     

      Senior: $ 2:04.90  1996        Tamieka Grizzle, George Washington, NYC   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Dickerson, KeAira         07 Delcastle Techni,Wi    2:15.84  

  2 White, Jenn               06 Frank W. Cox,Virgin    2:19.28  

  3 Wright, Phoebe            06 Signal AC,Signal Mt    2:19.41  

  4 Andrus, Gretchen          06 Mercury TC,Bow, NH     2:19.95  

  5 McElroy, Kelly            06 Holy Name HS,Wyomis    2:21.73  

  6 Jackson, Brittany         07 Philadelphia Gir,Ph    2:22.49  

  7 Gurnon, Karen             08 Tolland HS,Tolland,    2:23.16  

  8 Planamento, Erica         06 Harrison TC,Harriso    2:25.74  

  9 Everett, Brittany         10 Front Runners,Balti    2:31.12  

Section  2  

  1 Petruski, Pamela          06 Toms River FB Tr,To    2:19.13  

  2 Perno, Gina               07 St. Anthony's HS,Pl    2:19.55  

  3 Sinclair, Halsey          07 Mach Los TC,Silver     2:21.99  

  4 Sinclair, Ashlyn          07 Mach Los TC,Silver     2:22.44  

  5 Kownack, Mary             07 Bayside Tc-Girls,Vi    2:24.41  

  6 Yarborough, Angelita      09 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:28.91  

  7 Chong, Sianne             07 Pope John Paul I,Co    2:28.99  

Section  3  

  1 Jones, Nichole            07 Track Houston-Gi,Ho    2:14.53  

  2 Fondren, Ramzee           08 Detroit Cheetah,Det    2:16.96  

  3 Burbey, Ariel             06 Blacksburg HS,Black    2:19.30  

  4 Borbolla, Chelsea         07 Fastlane,Greenwich,    2:20.90  

  5 Milner, Tunisia           06 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:21.32  

  6 Berenato, Cate            07 Blacksburg HS,Black    2:21.64  

  7 Farrow, Christina         08 Detroit Cheetah,Far    2:25.64  

 

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page