header

Boys Sprint Medley

New Bern

New Bern NC 3:29.63

Pete Cava's report

New Bern (NC) High School and Blazin’ Raiders (Greenbelt, MD) were almost even through the first three legs.  When Karjuan Williams got the stick for the North Carolinians, it was all over.  Williams, who fled his New Orleans home for the Tarheel State after last fall’s devastating hurricane season, ran a 1:55 split that gave New Bern a first-place finish in 3:29.63.  Rigdon Whitfield, Kelvin Hardesty and Darryl Reynolds preceded Williams, who is considered one of the top prep half milers in the nation.  Blazin’ Raiders wound up second in 3:30.60.  The North Carolinians will go again Sunday in the 4x400 while Williams is favored to win the open 800m.   

 

 

New Bern anchor Karjuan Williams -
photo by John Dye

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley

===================================================================

    National: N 3:24.69  3/8/1997    John Muir, Pasadena, CA                   

        Meet: M 3:29.46  3/15/2003   Vineland, Vineland, NJ                    

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 New Bern HS                                         3:29.63   6 

     1) 1343 Whitfield, Rigdon 06       2) 1339 Hardesty, Kelvin 07       

     3) 1342 Reynolds, Darryl 06        4) 1345 Williams, Karjuan 06      

     5) 1341 Hendrix, Anthony 09        6)                                

  2 Blazin' Raiders                                     3:30.60   6 

     1) 202 Powell, Jason 06            2) 200 McCombs, Terrell 06        

     3) 194 Brown, Adrian 07            4) 205 Thibou, Kelli 07           

     5) 206 Womack, Malcolm 07          6)                                

  3 Archbishop Carroll-DC                               3:32.02   6 

     1) 26 Higgs, Daryn 08              2) 25 Dunston, Charles 07         

     3) 29 Stephenson, Demar 07         4) 27 Lee, Randy 06               

     5) 28 Reid-Carthan, Brione 08      6)                                

  4 Motor City TC                                       3:33.16   6 

     1)                                 2) 1282 Lewis, Darien 07          

     3) 1281 Everson, Cedric 07         4) 1285 Ward, Isaiah 08           

     5) 1284 Price, Kendrick 06         6)                                

  5 Huguenot HS                                         3:33.50   6 

     1) 890 Conyers, Robert 06          2) 895 Seward, Donnie 07          

     3) 893 Lee, Brian 06               4) 889 Bundy, Matu 06             

     5) 891 Harper, Anthony 06          6)                                

  6 Manchester                                          3:34.13   5 

     1) 1135 Hill, Reggie 07            2) 1137 Thomas, Wayne 06          

     3) 1133 Chesson, Anthony 07        4) 1134 Duty, Andrew 07           

     5) 1131 Birchett, Arsenio 07       6)                                

  7 Da Stable TC                                        3:35.07   5 

     1) 435 Brown, Brett 06             2) 439 Whitfield, Marcel 06       

     3) 437 Dickerson, Marcus 06        4) 438 Franklin, Jerod 07         

     5) 436 Brown, Bryan 06             6)                                

  8 Menchville HS                                       3:35.34   3 

     1) 2210 Richmond, Daniel 06        2) 2211 Hill, Clarence 06         

     3) 2212 Davidson, TJ 07            4) 2213 Cody, Matthew 06          

  9 Memphis Elite TC                                    3:35.76   4 

     1) 1199 Allen, Zack 06             2) 1201 Batteast, Roderick 06     

     3) 1203 Dotson, Keith 07           4) 1200 Barksdale, Brandon 06     

     5) 1207 Yates, Cliff 06            6)                                

 10 St. Anthony's Hs-Boys                               3:37.67   2 

     1) 1718 Malone, Robert 06          2) 1721 Waldman, Richard 07       

     3) 1716 Giunta, Chris 07           4) 1715 Fleming, Robert 06        

     5) 1713 Colvin, Dean 07            6)                                

 11 Red Gremlin AC                                      3:37.71   3 

     1) 1542 Smith, Matthew 06          2) 1535 Malone, Zach 06           

     3) 1538 Reilly, John 07            4) 1537 O'Connor, Kyle 07         

     5) 1536 Moffitt, Kyle 07           6)                                

 12 Dorman HS                                           3:38.16   3 

     1) 513 Middleton, Marcus 06        2) 515 Shands, Antonio 07         

     3) 514 Nash, Christian 06          4) 511 Brown, Tyrie 06            

     5) 516 Tiller, Martin 07           6)                                

 13 Spring Valley Hs-Boys                               3:38.52   4 

     1) 1698 Holt, Joe 06               2) 1702 Ruffin, Rachaunn 08       

     3) 1701 Roberts, Andre 06          4) 1697 Doucette, Mike 06         

     5) 1699 Ingram, Lyndon 07          6)                                

 14 Teaneck HS                                          3:38.86   5 

     1) 1863 Warren, Travis 07          2) 1860 Miles, Damian 08          

     3) 1861 Muckle, Marc 06            4) 1862 San George, Thomas 07     

 15 Half Hollow Hills West TC                           3:39.32   3 

     1) 791 Thomas, Mark 07             2) 790 Kim, Yosero 09             

     3) 789 Hughes, Ryan 06             4) 792 Zillmann, Ryan 06          

 16 Edison HS                                           3:39.48   5 

     1) 566 Smith, Justin 06            2) 560 Baldwin, Ed 06             

     3) 565 Henry, Ryan 07              4) 568 Yousuf, Mohammed 06        

     5) 567 Williams, PJ 06             6)                                

 17 Mountain Brook TC                                   3:40.63   5 

     1) 1299 Euwer, Bryson 07           2) 1297 Ault, Johnny 09           

     3) 1300 Habshey, Blake 06          4) 1303 Sewell, Hill 06           

     5) 1304 Silverstein, David 07      6)                                

 18 Union Catholic HS                                   3:40.70   2 

     1) 2005 Cardadeiro, Jon 06         2) 2008 Morrisey, Nick 06         

     3) 2006 Ellis, Garrett 08          4) 2007 Guterl, Brian 07          

 19 Unat-MD-Clinton                                     3:40.87   5 

     1) 1982 Watson, Keith 06           2) 1975 Johnson, Charles 07       

     3) 1974 Farmer, Antwan 06          4) 1977 Lloyd, Kenneth 06         

     5) 1980 Turner, Kenny 06           6)                                

 20 St. John the Baptist-Boys                           3:41.46   6 

     1) 1757 Ortiz, Antonio 06          2) 1756 Joseph, Garth 07          

     3) 1751 Fitzgerald, Mike 06        4) 1752 Harris, Danny 06          

     5) 1755 Jackson, Andre 06          6)                                

 21 St. Peter's Prep                                    3:42.03   2 

     1) 1788 Borneo, Mikael 06          2) 1790 Ilaneza, John 06          

     3) 1792 Myrlak, Richard 06         4) 1791 McTiernan, Ian 06         

     5) 1789 Drummond, Peter 08         6)                                

 22 Flower City TC                                      3:42.74   1 

     1) 638 McGill, Brent 06            2) 636 Hendrix, Vinson 06         

     3) 640 Thomas, Marcus 08           4) 637 Kramer, Isaac 06           

     5) 639 Porter, Ezekiel 06          6)                                

 23 Archbishop Carroll-PA                               3:43.13   2 

     1) 42 Guess, Lamar 07              2) 45 McMahon, Shane 07           

     3) 47 Wright, Joe 07               4) 46 Tilger, Chris 06            

     5) 44 Johnson, Russell 07          6)                                

 24 Clayton HS                                          3:43.92   2 

     1) 368 Dutch, Johnny 07            2) 369 Hemric, Jeff 08            

     3) 370 Snide, Trey 06              4) 367 Caldwell, Monty 06         

 25 Ridgefield HS                                       3:45.33   4 

     1) 1555 Vick, Colin 06             2) 1556 Wilson, Chris 08          

     3) 1551 Brennan, Thomas 06         4) 1554 Quigley, Kellen 06        

     5) 1553 Kearns, Joshua 06          6)                                

 26 Neumann-Goretti HS                                  3:46.66   4 

     1) 2236 Tucker, Kyle 07            2) 2238 Peterson, Kenyade 07      

     3) 2234 Davis, Dane 06             4) 2235 Uhl, John 06              

     5) 2237 McPherson, Mark 07         6)                                

 27 Otm Mustang                                         3:47.52   2 

     1) 1404 Edmonds, Kenneth 07        2) 1405 Gaddy, Craig 06           

     3) 1406 Gatlin, Chris 07           4) 1410 Yohannes, Surafel 06      

     5) 1408 Lawal, Luqman 07           6)                                

 28 South Lakes TC                                      3:47.73   3 

     1) 1674 Konate, Tony 06            2) 1673 Johnny, Markey 06         

     3) 1675 Petrosian, Haik 07         4) 1671 Greene, Mike 06           

     5) 1672 Itoka, Gabe 07             6)                                

 29 Fork Union M.A.                                     3:50.74   4 

     1) 664 Dodson, Neal 07             2) 666 Palmer, Stephen 07         

     3) 667 Reichlen, Jamie 07          4) 662 Anderson, Marc 06          

     5) 668 Rola, Szymon 07             6)                                

 30 DE Striders                                         3:51.24   3 

     1) 462 Hockenjos, Matt 07          2) 467 Walls, Richie 07           

     3) 458 Chrest, Matt 07             4) 461 Hall, Matt 06              

     5) 463 Keys, Jeremy 07             6)                                

 31 Crusader TC                                         3:52.14   1 

     1) 421 Attia, Matt 06              2) 422 Glose, Marty 06            

     3) 424 Kloc, Conrad 07             4) 425 Richards, Evan 07          

     5) 426 Sutter, Pat 08              6)                                

 32 DE Striders  'B'                                    3:52.58   1 

     1) 464 Peou, Davy 06               2) 459 Fenimore, Collin 06        

 -- Knight Striders                                         DNF   1 

     1) 1024 Marshal, Stephan 06        2) 1026 Wright, Derick 06         

     3) 1025 Ribbiso, Asteway 06        4) 1023 Anderson, Christopher 06  

 -- Tolland HS                                               DQ   1  impeding another run

     1) 1917 Fisher, Will 07            2) 1916 Bade, Eric 08             

     3) 1918 Gallagher, Pat 06          4) 1919 Macklem, David 06   
 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page