header

Boys 60m Hurdles - Cordera Jenkins TX 7.73

text by Pete Cava

Boys 60 meter hurdle finals:  In a very close race at the finish, Cordera Jenkins in lane four barely shaded Darius Reed in lane five.  Jenkins’ winning time was 7.73 to 7.77 for Reed (Denver, CO).  Third was Johnny Dutch (Garner, NC) in 7.80.
“I did come in as an underdog,” said Jenkins, a Dicksinson, Texas, High Schooll senior who’ll compete next year for Texas A&M.  “What I had to do was focus.  It’s not about winning.  It’s about being focused.  That’s the name of the game.”
The 6-0, 170-pound Jenkins praised Reed’s efforts.  “What’s his name?  Reed?” he asked.  “He’s a competitor, too.”
Jenkins’ time is the fastest by a high schooler this season.

Boys 60 meter hurdles – semifinals:  Cordera Jenkins continued to impress, winning the second semifinal heat in 7.74.  Darius Reed won the first semi in 7.81 and Johnny Dutch won heat 3 in 7.86.
Other qualifiers for Sunday’s final were Steven Jones, Josh Hembrough and Kirt McReynolds.
Winners of the three heats advanced, along with the next three fastest times.  Among the non-qualifiers was Florida recruit Carrington Queen (Boothwyn, PA). 

Boys 60 meter hurdles – heats:  Out of 15 heats, winners plus the next nine fastest advanced to the semifinal round.
Cordera Jenkins (Dickinson, TX) posted the fastest qualifying time with a 7.83 in heat one.  Next came Steven Jones (Giddings, TX) at 7.96.
Johnny Dutch (Clayton, NC), the favorite here, won his heat in 7.99.
Others advancing:  Brett Brown, Darius Reed, Will Brown, Carrington Queen, Gary Sumpter, Kirt McReynolds, Moe Brown, Josh Hembrough, Darryl Reynolds, Keith Brown, Kevin Gauntt, Christian Nash, Ethan Nixon, Dante Davis and Kamal Marell. 

photo by Donna Dye

Cordera Jenkins

Final

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    National: )  7.62  3/28/1997   Terrence Trammell, SW De Kalb, Decatur,GA   

    National: N  7.62  3/12/1995   Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila., PA        

    National: N  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

        Meet: M  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

    Freshman: (  8.03  2002        Lataero Mitchell, Wayne, Huber Hts, OH      

   Sophomore: R  7.90  3/13/2005   Johnny Dutch, Clayton, NC                   

      Junior: J  7.74  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville,Clifton, VA      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1 Finals

  1 Jenkins, Cordera          06 Texas Cyclones,Dick       7.73J 

  2 Reed, Darius              06 Colorado Flyers,Den       7.77R 

  3 Dutch, Johnny             07 Clayton HS,Clayton,       7.80R 

  4 Hembrough, Joshua         07 Forest Hills Nor,Ad       7.97( 

  5 McReynolds, Kirt          06 East Mecklenburg,Ch       7.99( 

  6 Jones, Steven             06 LC Express TC,Linco       8.09  

Semi

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times

    National: )  7.62  3/28/1997   Terrence Trammell, SW De Kalb, Decatur,GA   

    National: N  7.62  3/12/1995   Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila., PA        

    National: N  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

        Meet: M  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

    Freshman: (  8.03  2002        Lataero Mitchell, Wayne, Huber Hts, OH      

   Sophomore: R  7.90  3/13/2005   Johnny Dutch, Clayton, NC                   

      Junior: J  7.74  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville,Clifton, VA      

    Name                    Year School                   Semis 

================================================================

Heat  1 Semi-Finals

  1 Reed, Darius              06 Colorado Flyers,Den     R 7.81Q 

  2 Jones, Steven             06 LC Express TC,Linco     R 7.86q 

  3 Hembrough, Joshua         07 Forest Hills Nor,Ad     ( 7.94q 

  4 Sumpter, Gary             06 Dover HS,Dover, DE        8.17  

  5 Davis, Dante              06 Mansfield HS,Mansfi       8.20  

  6 Gauntt, Kevin             06 Seneca Tc-Boys,Marl       8.33  

Heat  2 Semi-Finals

  1 Jenkins, Cordera          06 Texas Cyclones,Dick     J 7.74Q 

  2 Queen, Carrington         06 Chichester TC,Booth     ( 8.03  

  3 Reynolds, Darryl          06 New Bern HS,New Ber       8.15  

  4 Marell, Kamal             06 Penn Charter,Phila.       8.22  

  5 Brown, Keith              06 McDonogh School,Col       8.24  

  6 Brown, Will               06 Palmyra HS,Palmyra,       8.90  

Heat  3 Semi-Finals

  1 Dutch, Johnny             07 Clayton HS,Clayton,     R 7.86Q 

  2 McReynolds, Kirt          06 East Mecklenburg,Ch     ( 7.95q 

  3 Brown, Moe                06 Westside Quick S,An       8.09  

  4 Brown, Brett              06 Da Stable TC,Lanham       8.10  

  5 Nixon, Ethan              08 Brookville HS,Eving       8.17  

  6 Nash, Christian           06 Dorman HS,Moore, SC       8.22  

Prelim

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

18 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 9 Best Times

    National: )  7.62  3/28/1997   Terrence Trammell, SW De Kalb, Decatur,GA   

    National: N  7.62  3/12/1995   Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila., PA        

    National: N  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

        Meet: M  7.62  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA     

    Freshman: (  8.03  2002        Lataero Mitchell, Wayne, Huber Hts, OH      

   Sophomore: R  7.90  3/13/2005   Johnny Dutch, Clayton, NC                   

      Junior: J  7.74  3/12/2000   Rickey Harris, Centreville,Clifton, VA      

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Jenkins, Cordera          06 Texas Cyclones,Dick     R 7.83Q 

  2 Brown, Moe                06 Westside Quick S,An       8.10q 

  3 Chandler, Dewayne         06 Parkland HS,Winston       8.34  

  4 Hersey, Eric              07 Foxathletics,Los Al       8.38  

  5 Silverstein, David        07 Mountain Brook T,Bi       8.45  

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Brown, Will               06 Palmyra HS,Palmyra,       8.10Q 

  2 Vinston, Corey            06 Phoebus HS,Hampton,       8.38  

  2 Pugh, Camal               06 Four Quarters,Clint       8.38  

  4 McCampbell, Nicholas      06 Think Detroit PA,De       8.40  

  5 Williams, Ola             06 St. John's-DC,Washi       9.42  

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Sumpter, Gary             06 Dover HS,Dover, DE        8.14Q 

  2 Nash, Christian           06 Dorman HS,Moore, SC       8.26q 

  3 Prentice, Terry           07 So Cal Cheetahs,Pom       8.34  

  4 Bush, Phillup             07 North Rowan HS,Spen       8.71  

  5 Ignaczak, Arthur          06 Toms River Ind,Manc       8.78  

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Brown, Brett              06 Da Stable TC,Lanham       8.06Q 

  2 Reynolds, Darryl          06 New Bern HS,New Ber       8.20q 

  3 Gauntt, Kevin             06 Seneca Tc-Boys,Marl       8.24q 

  4 Davis, Dante              06 Mansfield HS,Mansfi       8.29q  8.288

  5 Mack, Korel               07 RJ Reynolds Hs-B,Wi       8.66  

  6 Allen, Zack               06 Memphis Elite TC,Me       9.04  

Heat  5 Preliminaries

  1 McReynolds, Kirt          06 East Mecklenburg,Ch       8.19Q 

  2 Marell, Kamal             06 Penn Charter,Phila.       8.31q  8.305

  3 Jordan, Alphonso          06 Hopewell HS,Charlot       8.42  

  4 Haskins, Legonn           06 J-Elite TC,Forestvi       8.55  

Heat  6 Preliminaries

  1 Dutch, Johnny             07 Clayton HS,Clayton,     ( 7.99Q 

  2 Crawford, Justin          09 Ashbrook HS,Gastoni       8.41  

  3 Rolle, Charlton           07 RJ Reynolds Hs-B,Wi       8.50  

  4 Bethune, Christian        06 Unat-NC-Charlott,Ch       8.52  

 -- Lovick, Tim               06 Garner HS,New Bern,         DQ   pushed hurdle with h

Heat  7 Preliminaries

  1 Queen, Carrington         06 Chichester TC,Booth       8.13Q 

  2 Nixon, Ethan              08 Brookville HS,Eving       8.29q  8.281

  3 Walker, Predist           07 Lakeland HS,Suffolk       8.38  

  4 Stoudemire III, Eddie     06 Wellington HS,Welli       8.44  

  5 Samph, Tom                06 Chestnut Hill Ac,Ph       8.86  

Heat  8 Preliminaries

  1 Jones, Steven             06 LC Express TC,Linco     ( 7.96Q 

  2 Hembrough, Joshua         07 Forest Hills Nor,Ad       8.19q 

  3 Henley, McArthur          06 Huguenot HS,Richmon       8.37  

  4 Summers, Garrett          06 Hilltop Striders,Ch       8.54  

  5 Tyler, Phillip            06 Spring Valley HS,Co       8.66  

  6 Kessler, Matthew          06 Stars Of Tomorro,Ur       8.95  

Heat  9 Preliminaries

  1 Reed, Darius              06 Colorado Flyers,Den       8.08Q 

  2 Brown, Keith              06 McDonogh School,Col       8.23q 

  3 Hutchison, John           06 Kent Island TC,Ches       8.31   8.306

  4 Lewis, Dmitri             07 Legacy One,Jacksonv       8.66  

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page