header

Boys Mile

Taye

Ayalew Taye MA
4:14.31

text by Pete Cava

Ayalew Taye came to the United States from his native Ethiopia 4 years ago, and said it was tough adjusting to different food and cold weather. When it came to running, however, the handsome 18 year-old made the transition look easy.  

Content to let Ben White (Syracuse, NY) set the pace, Taye hung back behind Justin Harbor (Bunnell, FL).  Harbor surged past White at the bell, and with half a lap to go Tayeh moved into the lead.  He finished first in 4:114.31, with Harbor second in 4:15.66 and White third in 4:16.96. Sophomore Sintayehu Taye, Ayalew’s brother, took sixth in 4:18.21. Ayalew, 18, is a junior at Cushing Academy in Ashburnham, Mass., while Sintayehu is a sophomore. 

“I knew he [White] was going to come back,” said the lanky 5-10, 140-pound Taye.  “That usually happens.  I didn’t really peak for indoors.  I decreased my mileage a little bit for this meet.  Outdoor track is more important.”

 

photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

 





Boys 1 Mile Run

================================================================

 SECTION 1 AT 11:20am SUNDAY

 SECTIONS 2 AND 3 AT 12:20pm SUNDAY

    National: N 3:59.86  1/20/2001   Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA        

        Meet: M 4:07.87  3/2000      Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA        

    Freshman: ( 4:21.20  2/12/2005   Andrew Perkins, Watertown, WI             

   Sophomore: R 4:09.82  1997        Andy Powell, Oliver AmesN Easton, MA      

      Junior: J 4:07.34  1998        Andy Powell, Oliver AmesN Easton, MA      

      Senior: $ 3:59.86  1/10/2001   Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Revelle, Andrew           07 Mach Los TC,Clarksv    4:23.89  

  2 Smith, Will               06 Jesuit College P,So    4:24.71  

  3 Hall, Benjamin            07 Victor Central,Vict    4:25.82  

  4 Hannah, Clayton           06 Lebanon HS,Lebanon,    4:27.67  

  5 Flowers, Zach             08 Cinco Ranch TC,katy    4:28.65  

  6 Neyhart, Josh             06 Kutztown HS,Kutztow    4:34.77  

  7 Morgan, Taylor            08 Stark Street AC,Por    4:37.54  

  8 Moss, Zach                06 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi    4:40.37  

  9 Turner, Nick              07 Stark Street AC,Por    4:46.12  

 10 Stillwell, Brian          06 Cheyenne Mountai,Co    4:49.78  

 11 Wotipka, Sam              07 Stark Street AC,Por    4:58.06  

Section  2  

  1 Siragusa, Brad            06 Chantilly- Xbc I,He    4:17.06( 

  2 Della Pelle, Dominic      07 Salesianum,Kennett     4:17.56( 

  3 Bilsborrow, Jay           06 Coldwater HS,Coldwa    4:18.31( 

  4 Buck, John                06 Cinco Ranch TC,Katy    4:20.36( 

  5 Kearns, Joshua            06 Ridgefield HS,Ridge    4:25.92  

  6 Ashe, Eric                06 Whitman-Hanson,Hans    4:26.33  

  7 Girard, Ian               06 Chelsea HS,chelsea,    4:28.82  

  8 Sklodowski, Brian         07 Adrenaline TC,Newar    4:33.05  

  9 Johnson, Derickus         06 Silver Sonics T+,Po    4:51.03  

Section  3  

  1 Taye, Ayalew              07 Cushing Academy,Ash    4:14.31( 

  2 Harbor, Justin            06 Flagler Palm Coa,Pa    4:15.66( 

  3 White, Ben                06 Syracuse Charger,Li    4:16.96( 

  4 Taye, Sintayehu           08 Cushing Academy,Ash    4:18.21( 

  5 Bowman, Alex              06 Hermitage Tc-Boy,Gl    4:18.26( 

  6 White, Charles            99 GC TC,Garden City,     4:19.41( 

  7 Courtoy, Ryan             06 Wharton HS,Thonotos    4:21.25  

  8 Schroeder, John           06 Nashua North,Nashua    4:27.80  

  9 Adams, Josh               06 Owasso HS,Owasso, O    4:29.42  

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page