header

Boys 60m Dash - Ahmad Rashad

text by Pete Cava

Boys 60 meter finals :  Ahmad Rashad (Flint, MI) and Charles Clark (Virginia Beach, VA), waged a tight battle for this year’s Nike Indoor sprint title. Rashad, a senior at Carman-Ainsworth High, emerged triumphant with a time of 6.73, the year’s fastest by a prep.  Clark, from Bayside High School, was second in 6.75.  Rashad didn’t know he’d won until the results appeared on the scoreboard.  Whe he saw his name at the top, Rashad flashed a smile that lit up the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex and received congratulations from the other contestants.
“This whole weekend, I tried to relax,” he said.  “I rested up a lot.  I went out hard in the semis to get a good lane.  It hasn’t sunk in yet that I won.”
Clark was philosophical after the race.  “Hey, man, it was fun,” he told NSSF’s Conor Doan,  “It was a great experience.”

Boys 60 meters – semifinals:  Heat winners plus the next three fastest times advanced.
Ahmad Rashad (Stick Shift TC, Flint, MI) went into high gear with the top qualifying mark, 6.76 in heat three. 
Brandon Banks, Toriano Moody, Sean Holsten, Charles Clark and Daniel Morrell also made it to the final.  
Notable nonqualifiers included A.J. Bunton and Trenton Guy.

Boys 60 meters – heats:  Eighteen advanced to the semifinals;  winners plus the next five fastest. 
A 6.85 by Marcus Postell (Orlando, FL) was the quickest of the morning, followed by Ahmad Rashad (Flint, MI) at 6.86 and Antolani Akinkuoto (South Central High School) at 6.89. 
Others advancing were Brandon Banks, Charles Clark, Sean Holsten, Arthur Wims, LaDarius Woods, A.J. Bunton, Jay Provitt, Trenton Guy, Jerrell Miller, Terrius McMillan, Daniel Morrell, Justin Murdock, Antonio Sales, Bryce Sherman and Toriano Moody.

Flint MI sr Ahmad Rashad with dad.
Rashad
photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

Final

Boys 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

    National: N  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

        Meet: M  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Freshman: (  6.78  2001        Jerald Watson, Cent Cath, MorganCityLA      

   Sophomore: R  6.73  2002        Jerald Watson, Cen Cath, MorganCityLA       

      Junior: J  6.67  1998        Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA          

      Senior: $  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1 Finals

  1 Rashad, Ahmad             06 Stick Shift,Flint,        6.73R 

  2 Clark, Charles            06 Bayside Tc-Boys,Vir       6.75( 

  3 Banks, Brandon            06 Garner HS,New Bern,       6.81  

  4 Moody, Toriano            06 Indian River HS,Che       6.92  

  5 Morrell, Daniel           06 Blanchard HS,Blanch       7.00  

 

Semi

Boys 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times

    National: N  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

        Meet: M  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Freshman: (  6.78  2001        Jerald Watson, Cent Cath, MorganCityLA      

   Sophomore: R  6.73  2002        Jerald Watson, Cen Cath, MorganCityLA       

      Junior: J  6.67  1998        Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA          

      Senior: $  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Name                    Year School                   Semis 

================================================================

Heat  1 Semi-Finals

  1 Banks, Brandon            06 Garner HS,New Bern,       6.80Q 

  2 Akinkuotu, Atolani        06 South Central HS,Ne       6.90  

  3 Bunton, A.J.              06 West Deptford HS,Th       6.93  

  3 Murdock, Justin           08 Glen Burnie TC,Pasa       6.93  

  5 Sales, Antonio            07 East Chapel Hill,Ch       6.94  

  6 Provitt, J'Abneb          06 Warren G. Hardin,Wa       7.06  

Heat  2 Semi-Finals

  1 Moody, Toriano            06 Indian River HS,Che       6.90Q 

  1 Holston, Sean             07 RE Lee HS,Springfie       6.90Q 

  3 Wims, Arthur              06 Northrop HS,Fort Wa       6.94  

  4 Mc Millan, Terrius        06 Newburgh Elite T,Ne       6.96  

  5 Miller, Jerrell           06 Highland HS,Albuque       6.98  

 -- Postell, Marcus           06 Evans HS,Orlando, F         FS  

Heat  3 Semi-Finals

  1 Rashad, Ahmad             06 Stick Shift,Flint,      ( 6.76Q 

  2 Clark, Charles            06 Bayside Tc-Boys,Vir       6.84q 

  3 Morrell, Daniel           06 Blanchard HS,Blanch       6.88q 

  4 Sherman, Bryce            08 Parkland HS,Winston       6.90  

  5 Woods, LaDarius           07 Homewood TC,Homewoo       6.91  

  6 Guy Jr, Trenton           07 West Charlotte,Char       6.99  

 

Prelim

Boys 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

18 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times

    National: N  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

        Meet: M  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Freshman: (  6.78  2001        Jerald Watson, Cent Cath, MorganCityLA      

   Sophomore: R  6.73  2002        Jerald Watson, Cen Cath, MorganCityLA       

      Junior: J  6.67  1998        Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA          

      Senior: $  6.57  3/14/1999   Casey Combest, Owensboro, KY                

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Woods, LaDarius           07 Homewood TC,Homewoo       7.00Q  6.998

  2 Wilson, DeAngelo          06 Prince Edward Co,Fa       7.07  

  3 Allen, Zack               06 Memphis Elite TC,Me       7.13  

  4 Batteast, Roderick        06 Memphis Elite TC,Me       7.15  

  5 Baretto, Jose             09 Mantua Elite TT,Phi       7.41  

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Provitt, J'Abneb          06 Warren G. Hardin,Wa       7.03Q 

  2 Laing, Calvin             06 Kutztown HS,Kutztow       7.11  

  3 Roberts, James            06 St. John's-DC,Washi       7.15  

  4 Thomas, Lamarr            08 Running Patriots,Fo       7.29  

  5 Walls, Richie             07 DE Striders,Downing       7.39  

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Holston, Sean             07 RE Lee HS,Springfie       6.97Q 

  2 Simmons, Jared            06 Stonewall Jackso,Ga       7.09  

  3 Jones, Kyle               06 James River HS,Rich       7.16  

  4 Crawford, Justin          09 Ashbrook HS,Gastoni       7.21  

  5 Morris-Sharpe, Jamil      06 Mantua Elite TT,Phi       7.26  

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Miller, Jerrell           06 Highland HS,Albuque       7.05Q 

  2 Vinston, Corey            06 Phoebus HS,Hampton,       7.06  

  3 Cairns, Richard           06 Wichita Ind HS,Ando       7.21  

  4 Nickens, II, James        08 Durham Striders,Dur       7.25  

Heat  5 Preliminaries

  1 Rashad, Ahmad             06 Stick Shift,Flint,        6.86Q 

  2 Bishop, Anthony           06 Mantua Elite TT,Phi       7.00  

  3 McGriff, Rob              06 Panther Cats,Camden       7.02  

  4 Carter, Spenser           07 Fairport HS,Fairpor       7.04  

  5 Johnson, Calvin              Speed T&F,Colorado        7.39  

Heat  6 Preliminaries

  1 Banks, Brandon            06 Garner HS,New Bern,       6.90Q 

  2 Murdock, Justin           08 Glen Burnie TC,Pasa       6.94q 

  3 Bethune, Christian        06 Unat-NC-Charlott,Ch       7.09  

  4 Whitfield, Rigdon         06 New Bern HS,New Ber       7.14  

  5 Alexander, Eward          07 West Charlotte,Char       7.27  

Heat  7 Preliminaries

  1 Guy Jr, Trenton           07 West Charlotte,Char       7.04Q 

  2 Landis, Nicholas          06 Unat-OH-Tipp Cit,Ti       7.14  

  3 Hardesty, Kelvin          07 New Bern HS,New Ber       7.15  

  4 Davis, Vontae             06 Dunbar Hs-Dc,Washin       7.23  

  5 Hilson, Brian             07 Princeton HS,Cincin       7.30  

Heat  8 Preliminaries

  1 Bunton, A.J.              06 West Deptford HS,Th       7.02Q 

  2 Muvdi, Chris              06 Holy Name HS,Readin       7.07  

  3 Stoudemire III, Eddie     06 Wellington HS,Welli       7.16  

  4 Evege, Donnie             07 Wayne HS,Huber Heig       7.31  

  5 McDaniel, Dana            06 Foxathletics,Los Al       7.49  

Heat  9 Preliminaries

  1 Wims, Arthur              06 Northrop HS,Fort Wa       7.00Q  6.996

  2 Anderson, Aaron           06 Bishop McNamara,Ft        7.05  

  3 Davis, Terrell            06 Nemesis Athletic,Wh       7.12  

  4 Weathers, Roger           06 Independence HS,Cha       7.30  

  5 Holliday, Justin          06 Memphis Elite TC,Me       7.41  

Heat  10 Preliminaries

  1 Postell, Marcus           06 Evans HS,Orlando, F       6.85Q 

  2 Morrell, Daniel           06 Blanchard HS,Blanch       6.91q 

  3 Sales, Antonio            07 East Chapel Hill,Ch       6.97q 

  4 McIntosh, Chris           06 Westside Quick S,An       7.15  

  5 Summers, Kevin            06 Loch Raven TC,Balti       7.17  

  6 Cooper, Roosevelt         06 Fr Hendrix TC,Balti       7.20  

Heat  11 Preliminaries

  1 Akinkuotu, Atolani        06 South Central HS,Ne       6.89Q 

  2 Moody, Toriano            06 Indian River HS,Che       6.99q 

  3 Jones, Aaron              06 Hawks TC,Frisco, TX       7.09  

  4 Gordon, Jamie             06 Mighty Mustangs,Sev       7.15  

  5 Matthews, David           06 Arundel TC,Odenton,       7.26  

  6 Reid, Corey               06 Freeport HS,Freepor       7.41  

Heat  12 Preliminaries

  1 Mc Millan, Terrius        06 Newburgh Elite T,Ne       7.13Q 

  2 Johnson, Jamal            08 Fayetteville Tra,Ma       7.16  

  3 Pflueger, Trae            06 Unat-CO-Bethoud,Ber       7.20  

  4 Brooms, James             07 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi       7.22  

  5 Tinsley, Derrick          07 Four Quarters,Clint       7.49  

Heat  13 Preliminaries

  1 Clark, Charles            06 Bayside Tc-Boys,Vir       6.94Q 

  2 Sherman, Bryce            08 Parkland HS,Winston       6.98q 

  3 Demko, Michael            06 Hightstown HS,Hight       7.18  

  4 Brown, Devon              06 Reservoir TC,Laurel       7.23  

  5 Rashad, Jahmar            08 Stick Shift,Flint,        7.57  

  6 Austin, Marvin            07 Anacostia TC,Washin       7.87  

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page