Gallery of Finalists - Midwest
Boys - Girls - alphabetical order
photos by PhotoRun and John Dye, text by Steve Underwood, Doug Speck and John Dye
Boys
|
Ryan Craven IL
2006 Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect IL
Region: 4th, 15:06
- 2nd State AA Meet CC this Fall
- 4th State Track Meet 3200m 9:19
- member Nat’l Honor Society
- 4th Mideast Champs 15:44
- 2nd 2A State 14:21 (3M)
- 1st Palatine 14:07 (2.96M)
- 3rd Peoria 14:44 (3M)
- 2005 Track: 2nd Prospect 9:09.0, 4th 2A State 9:19.76
- 2004 CC: 40th FLMW 16:19
|
|
|
Brock Hagerman IN
2006 Pendleton Heights HS, Markleville IN
Region - 3rd 15:05
- State CC champ this Fall
- 2 x State 3200m Champ
- 2 x Nat’l JO CC champ
- Class Vice-President
- State Mental Attitude Award winner
- 2nd Mideast Champs 15:34
- 1st State 15:14
- 1st Semi-State 15:03
- 2005 Track: PRs: 9:24.35, 4:19.16
- 2004 CC: 55th FLMW 16:31 (9th 2003 FLMW 15:27)
|
|
|
Steve Finley IL
2006 Palatine HS, Palatine IL
Region: 7th 15:10
- 2005 CC: 7th FL Midwest 15:10, 10th Mideast Champs 15:57, 1st 2A State 14:20 (3M), 2nd Palatine 14:18 (2.96M)
- 2005 Track: 1st Section 4:16.3, 3rd Prospect 9:13.4
- 2004 CC: 57th FLMW 16:33
|
|
|
Mohamud Ige CO
2006 Denver South HS, Denver CO
Region: 1st 14:58
- 2005 CC: 1st FL Midwest 14:58, 2nd Great American ROC 15:13, 1st 4A State 15:40, 1st Centerra 16:03, 1st DPS Champs 15:02
- 2005 Track: 3rd GWI 9:03.54, 11th Music City 4:11.97 (included non-preps)
- 2004 CC: 13th FLN 15:44, 3rd FLMW 15:33
- Track bests of 1:53 for 800m and 9:03 for 3200m
|
|
|
Evan Jager IL
2007 Jacobs HS, Algonquin IL
- 2005 CC:
9th FL Midwest 15:16, 3rd State 14:23 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
3rd 2A State 9:19.32
- 2004 CC:
66th FLMW 16:38
- 6th & 3rd last two years state meet CC
- 3rd State meet Track 3200m 9:19 best
|
|
|
Landon Peacock MI
2006 Cedar Springs HS, Morley MI
- 2005 CC:
2nd FL Midwest 15:01, 1st Mideast Champs 15:23, 1st D2 State 15:10, 1st Region 15:12, 1st Carson City 15:32
- 2005 Track:
2nd State D2 9:18.06
- 2004 CC:
60th FLMW 16:34
- Div II State CC champ
- 2nd State Div II 3200m 9:18
- Member National Honor Society
|
|
|
Dan Roberts CO
2006 Crested Butte Academy, Crested Butte CO
- 2005 CC:
6th FL Midwest 15:09, 2nd Chile Pepper 15:30, 14th Stanford 15:56
- 2005 Track:
1st Mich. D-2 4:09.45, 5th NON 4:11.45
- 2004 CC:
18th FLN 15:53, 7th FLMW 15:42
- 18th here last year for Vicksburg, Michigan
- 5th Nike Outdoor Championships over a mile running 4:09
- member National Honor Society
- College Choice - Cedarville College
|
|
|
Noah Shannon CO
2006 Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins CO
- 2005 CC:
8th FL Midwest 15:12, 3rd NTN 16:35, 3rd 5A State 16:11, 1st Region 15:50, 3rd Liberty Bell D1 15:33
- 2005 Track:
4th 5A State 9:39.32
- 2004 CC:
15th FLMW 16:02
- 3rd recent Nike Team Nationals & Colorado State CC Meet
- 4:19 1600m track
- Senior Class Treasurer and All-State Academic
- College Choice - Wisconsin
|
|
|
Jeremy Stevens IL
2006 Winnebago IL
- 2005 CC: 5th FL Midwest 15:08, 1st 1A State 14:18 (3M),
2005 Track: 2nd 1A State 4:15.45,
2004 CC: 20th FLMW 16:06
- 2 x State CC champ - 2nd State meet 1600m Track - 4:15 1600m - 9:05 3200m
–member Academic Honor Roll
- College choice - Illinois
|
|
|
De'Sean Turner IN
2007 Warren Central HS, Indianapolis IN
- 2005 CC:
10th FL Midwest 15:18, 6th NTN 16:54, 2nd State 15:26, 2nd Semi-state 15:07, 1st Culver 15:27, 1st Region 15:13
- 2005 Track:
6th State 4:17.23, 9th State 9:24.21 (PR 9:23.32)
- 2004 CC: DNC FLMW
- 6th last week’s Nike Team Nationals
- 2nd State Meet CC
- medalist St Track Meet 1600 & 3200m
- 4:17 and 9:23 bests there
- Member Academic Honor Roll
|
|
Girls
|
Lindsay Anderson ND
2008 Leeds HS, Leeds ND
- 2005 CC:
7th FL Midwest 17:44, 1st State Cl. A 15:02 (4k), 1st Mandan 14:33 (4k), 3rd Griak 18:10
- 2005 Track:
4:57.64y NON
- 2004 CC: DNC FLMW
- 2 x State CC champ
- Nike Indoor Mile Champ
- 10:47 best 3200m
- 4.0 GPA
- last year school’s Freshman Student of the year
|
|
|
Alexandra Banfich IN
2008 Culver Academy, Plymouth IN
- 2005 CC:
8th FL Midwest 17:47, 1st State 14:05 (4k), 1st Centerville (OH) Stampede 18:10, 1st Region 14:17 (4k), 1st Semi-state 14:29
- 2005 Track:
4th State 5:02.52, 3rd State 10:56.99
- 2004 CC:
30th FLMW 19:08
- State 2005 CC Champ
- Track 3rd 3200 & 4th 1600m last spring
- 10:56 3200 best
|
|
|
Betsy Bies SD
2007 Yankton HS, Yankton SD
- 2005 CC:
2nd FL Midwest 17:29, 1st NTN 19:24, 1st USATF Dakotas 16:59, 1st State 14:36, 1st Yankton Tri-Meet 13:31, 1st Yankton 13:44, 1st Kobernick 14:12
- 2005 Track:
2nd State 10:45.59, 2nd Sioux City 10:10.73 (3k), 2nd Acola Relays 4:58.5
- 2004 CC:
15th FLMW 18:38, 15th NTN 19:08
- State 2005 CC Champ - Track 3rd 3200 & 4th 1600m last spring - 10:56 3200 best
|
|
|
Alison Eckert SD
2007 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls SD
- 2005 CC:
6th FL Midwest 17:42, 2nd State 15:06 (4k), 15th Griak 19:17, 2nd Conference 14:33
- 2005 Track:
4:54.98 1st Yankton LC, 2nd Golden West 10:27.13
- 2004 CC:
22nd FLN 18:35, 7th FLMW 18:17, 13th NTN 19:07
- Nike Team National individual champ
- SD State Champ
- 10:45 3200m track
- Member of the school Roll of Excellence
|
|
|
Bridget Franek OH
2006 Mantua Crestwood HS, Hiram OH
- 2005 CC:
5th FL Midwest 17:37, 1st Mideast Champs 18:09, 1st D2 State 17:34, 1st Spartan 18:03, 1st Malone 17:42, 1st District 17:51
- 2005 Track:
4:45.68 1st State, 7th NON 4:49.13
- 2004 CC:
14th FLMW 18:35
- State CC champ this Fall
- State 1600m champ Track State Record 4:45
- member National Honor Society
- Ranked top 2% her class
- College Choice - Penn State
|
|
|
Hanna Grinnaker MN
2006 Detroit Lakes HS, Detroit Lakes MN
- 2005 CC:
3rd FL Midwest 17:30, 2nd 2A State 14:18, 1st Section 15:21
- 2005 Track:
2nd 2A State 10:43.67, 3rd 2A State 4:59.42
- 2004 CC: DNC FLMW
- 2 x State Runner-up CC
- Track 2nd State 3200
- 3rd 1600
- 10:43 3200m
- National Honor Society President
- Ranked 6th in her class academically
- College Choice - Wisconsin
|
|
|
Keara Sammons CO
2006 Smoky Hill HS, Aurora CO
- 2005 CC:
1st FL Midwest 17:26, 1st 5A State 18:12, 3rd Great American ROC 17:37, 2nd Centerra 18:39, 2nd Liberty Bell 17:52
- 2005 Track:
3rd Golden West 10:27.91, 5th Arcadia 10:36.13y
- 2004 CC:
11th FLN 18:20, 6th FLMW 18:16, 5th NTN 18:24
- 11th last year this competition
- State Champ
- 10:27 best 3200m
- 4.0 GPA
- College Choice - Oregon
|
|
|
Meredith Snow MO
2006 Eureka HS, Wildwood MO
- 2005 CC:
10th FL Midwest 17:52, 1st State 17:52, 1st Mo. Southern 17:30, 6th Great American ROC 17:55, 1st Section 18:12
- 2005 Track:
3rd Acradia 10:34.80y, 5th Golden West 10:30.17, 9th NON 10:40.64y, 1st State 4:57.99
- 2004 CC:
12th FLMW 18:32
- 3 x Missouri State CC Champ
- 3rd Arcadia Invitational 2005 2 miles 10:34
- Member Nat’l Honor Society
- ranked 8th academically in her class
- College Choice - Texas A&M
|
|
|
Bria Wetsch MN
2006 Holy Family Catholic, Chaska MN
- 2005 CC:
4th FL Midwest 17:33, 1st 1A State 13:55, 1st Lakeville 13:44, 2nd Griak 17:58
- 2005 Track:
10:51.28 1A State 1st, 1st Section 4:57.5
- 2004 CC:
23rd FLMW 18:57
- State “A” Champ CC
- 2 x State single A 3200m champ track
- 10:51 3200m
- member of Academic Honor Society
- College Choice - Oregon
|
|
|
Elizabeth Yetzer MN
2006 Lakeville North HS, Lakeville MN
- 2005 CC:
9th FL Midwest 17:51, 1st 2A State 14:00 (4k), 1st Griak 17:45, 2nd Lakeville 14:04 (4K), 1st Victoria Lions 13:39 (4K), 1st Lakeville Conf. 14:06 (4K), 1st Section 13:49 (4K)
- 2005 Track:
1st NON 10:15.73, 4th NON 4:43.12
- 2004 CC:
7th FLN 18:04, 8th FLMW 18:18
- 7th here last year
- State CC Champ & 1600-3200 winner track
- Nike Outdoor Nationals 2 mile champ last June
- Member of the National Honor Society
- College Choice - Minnesota
|
|
Gallery of Finalists index
|