NTN HEARTLAND REGION RANKINGS Week 3 - Sept 30
based on results through Sept 24
The Nike Team National regional rankings are the basis of the NTN team selection process. The top two teams in each region at the end of the season will be invited to compete in the Nike Team Nationals in Portland Dec. 3. The third and fourth place teams in each region are considered for the four national at-large selections.
BOYS
Rank
School
City
ST
Comment
Prior
1
Liberty
Liberty
MO
no meet
1
2
Yankton
Yankton
SD
dominates home invite
3
3
Willmar
Willmar
MN
wins Apple Valley meet by 23 over Eden Prairie
4
4
Lakeville North
Lakeville
MN
wins Griak meet by 14 over previous #2 Shawnee Mission NW
0
5
Shawnee Mission NW
Shawnee Mission
KS
2nd to Lakeville North at Griak
2
6
Potosi
Potosi
MO
wins hilly Hancock meet small schools race with 4 in top 10
5
7
Fort Zumwalt South
St. Peters
MO
wins Hancock meet large schools race over #9 St. Louis Univ
0
8
Fremont
Fremont
NE
wins U. Nebraska Kearney meet
6
9
University
St. Louis
MO
2nd to Ft. Zumwalt at Hancock meet
8
10
Stillwater
Stillwater
MN
win Milaca Mega Meet with 32 pts and 16:30 5k ave
9
GIRLS
1
Yankton
Yankton
SD
wins home invite sweeping top 6 places
1
2
Lakeville North
Lakeville
MN
2nd in Griak meet to SW #2 Rocky Mtn
9
3
Roosevelt
Sioux Falls
SD
3rd at Griak meet
2
4
Iowa City
Iowa City
IA
beats IC West 2nd time by 15, then 5th at Griak 2 days later
3
5
Iowa City West
Iowa City
IA
2nd to Iowa City in Eastern Iowa meet
4
6
Apple Valley
Apple Valley
MN
wins home invite with 4 in top 10 in deep field
6
7
Marian
Omaha
NE
wins Creighton Prep meet
5
8
O'Gorman
Sioux Falls
SD
4th at Griak meet
0
9
Stevens
Rapid City
SD
no meet
7
10
Liberty
Liberty
MO
runs JV in KC Metro meet
8
Heartland Region 2004
Bold faced teams competed at NTN nationals
BOYS
GIRLS
1. Liberty XC Club MO
2. Marshall Mix MN - 8th
3. Team Swanson KS - 18th
4. West Plains XC Club MO
1. West Plains XC Club MO
2. Yankton XC Club SD - 3rd
3. Iowa City West XC Club IA - 10th
4. Roosevelt XC, Sioux Falls SD - 14th