Donna on the Side - the Meet
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - most outstanding performers and the scene
Part 2 - sprints and hurdles
Part 3 - distance
Part 4 - relays
Part 5 - jumps
Part 6 - throws
Distance
800 meters
800meter Winners: (from left) 2nd Krishna Curry, University School 2:12.88; 1st Brittany Hall, Meadowcreek 2:12.59; 3rd Katara Rosby, Baton Rouge Magnet |
|
800 Meter Winners: (from left) Krishna Curry, Brittany Hall, Katara Rosby |
|
3rd place winner, Katara Rosby from Baton Rouge LA with her dad, Carl |
|
|
|
Cori Moore from Everett WA finished 5th in the 800m. She came all the way from Everett Washington to run in a meet in which her grandparents, who live in the Mobile area, could watch her. Unfortunately, her grandparents were not able to attend. But she still enjoyed her visit to Mobile and the Challenge of Champions. |
Boys
800m winners: (from left)
3rd Scott Novak, Hoover; 1st E.C. Gibbs,Cullman 1:53.75; 2nd Brandon Jones, Independence 1:54.26 |
|
1 mile
1 Mile Winners: (from left) 2nd Michael Eaton, Greenwood 4:23.84; 1st Rob Sorrell, Bolton TN 4:19.89;
3rd Jeffery Rhodes, Florence AL |
|
|
1 mile winners: (from left): 2nd Leila Norman, Walton GA 5:11.92;
1st Emily Resse, Chamblee GA 5:03.64; 3rd Margaret Jorgensen, White Station TN |
|
|
Mile Winners: (from left) 3rd Rita Jorgensen, Memphis TN; 1st Emily Reese Chamblee GA,
2nd Leila Norman, Walton GA |
|
Mile Winner, Emily Reese with her mom, Judene |
|
Emily Reese with her coach, Walter Pinion |
|
2 mile
|
2 mile winners: (from left) 2 Sam Bryfczynski, Walton GA 9:20.28;
1st Rober Bedsole, Hoover AL 9:13.78; 3rd James Osborne, Jesuit FL |
|
2 Mile Winner, Robert Bedsole and Dad |
|
|
2 Mile Winners: (from left) 2nd Shelly Taylor, Northwest 10:55.75;
1st Elisabeth Molen, Altamont 10:53.94; 3rd Caitlin Chitwood, Scottsboro |
|
Part 1 - most outstanding performers and the scene
Part 2 - sprints and hurdles
Part 3 - distance
Part 4 - relays
Part 5 - jumps
Part 6 - throws
Mobile Challenge of Champions index page
|