13th Mobile Challenge of Champions
Mobile AL
Open Division - April 1, 2005 at UMS Wright School
Invitational Division - April 2, 2005 at St. Paul's Episcopal School

Results

800 Meters

E. C. Gibbs AL 1:53.75
Brittany Hall GA 2:12.59

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

Gibbs won with a big surge down the home stretch over Brandon Jones NC 1:54.26 (at right) and Scott Novak AL 1:54.33 (H for Hoover). Thomas and Gibbs led through 400 in 53.4. Jones made a big move on the backstretch and took the lead on the turn. But Gibbs came back to get the lead in mid-stretch.

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gibbs, E.C.                  Cullman                1:53.75  
  2 Jones, Brandon               Independence           1:54.26  
  3 Novak, Scottq                Hoover                 1:54.33  
  4 Sharkey, Brian               Gulliver Prep          1:55.07  
  5 Thomas, Chris                Fort Lauderdale        1:56.26  
  6 Davis, Jordan                Southern Lab           1:56.87  
  7 Womack, Clinton              Central Gwinnett       1:57.25  
  8 Denton, Will                 Vestavia Hills         1:58.13  
  9 Lambert, Brent               Iowa                   1:58.22  
 10 Kuunimoto, Jessie            Riverwood              1:59.14  
 11 Clark, Colin                 Centerville            1:59.23  
 12 Billingsly, Michael          McMinn County          1:59.48  
 13 Dutton, Zane                 Scottsboro             1:59.50 

Girls

University Nashville TN jr Krishna Curry (USN) went out in 63.6
and held the lead into the last turn before giving in grudgingly to the winner.

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hall, Brittany               Meadowcreek            2:12.59  
  2 Curry, Krishna               University Schoo       2:12.88  
  3 Rosby, Katara                Baton Rouge Magn       2:13.66  
  4 Doucett, Lindsey             Sulphur                2:14.21  
  5 Moore, Cori                  Everett                2:14.47  
  6 Marks, Diamond               Redan                  2:14.99  
  7 Till, Sarah                  Bishop Kenny           2:18.37  
  8 Harvey, Ashley               Skyline                2:18.96  
  9 Alcorn, Katherine            Conner                 2:18.98  
 10 Shlitz, Lane                 Hewitt-Trusville       2:24.95  
 11 Willett, Rebecca             Ums-Wright             2:29.94  
 12 Marshall, Cecila             Skyline                2:50.12 
 

 

Mobile Challenge of Champions index page

 


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye