|
400 meters
|
Justin Oliver photo by John Dye |
Brittany Jones photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun |
Elite performances in blue
Lajerald Betters TX (red) was bigger, but Justin Oliver GA was better. The spindly Georgian put the tall Texan in his shadow at the finish to sweep the indoor and outdoor Nike Nationals in the 400 meters. It was the 2nd fastest 400 meter of the season. Oliver will run for Texas A&M next year.
photo by John Dye |
Justin Oliver (Stone Mountain, GA) improved his personal record to 46.11, winning an outdoor title to go with the indoor crown he claimed at the Nike Indoors last March in Landover, Md.
Kai Roper (Bowie, MD) started out quickly, with the rest of the field even through the first 200m.
On the turn, Oliver went into a higher gear and pulled ahead. LaJerald Betters, the Texas 5A champ from Waco came up for second place in 46.42 with Shaquan Brown (Paterson, NJ) finishing third in 46.88. Roper faded to fifth in 47.81 behind Bryant McCombs (Matawan, NJ), the fourth placer in 47.74.
Oliver, a future Texas A&M Aggie, came in with a PR of 46.50. “I knew it was a big race with LaJerald Betters in lane five,” he said afterwards. “This is the fastest track I’ve ever run on, so that helped. Having Betters there pushed me a whole lot.}
Betters, Brown and McCombs are juniors.
Earlier Saturday, Oliver had qualified for the 200m final.
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Run ================================================================ National: ! 44.69 7/24/1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tac Meet: @ 45.38 6/19/2004 La Shawn Merritt, Wilson, Por Freshman: # 46.55 1985 William Reed, Central, Phila, Sophomore: $ 45.14 1995 Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, C Junior: % 45.17 1987 William Reed, Central, Phila, Senior: * 44.69 7/24/1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tac Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Paul Fay 06 Bayville, NJ 48.59 2 Clemore Henry 05 Brooklyn, NY 48.69 3 Troy Rochester 05 Danbury, CT 48.95 4 Michael Craddick 05 Davenport, IA 49.19 5 Winston Whittingham 05 Brooklyn, NY 49.35 6 Terelle Green 07 Gary, IN 49.43 7 Aaron Wyche 05 Maplewood, NJ 50.09 Section 2 1 Jemel Williams Bronx, NY 48.59 2 Adam Wilhelm 05 Fremont, OH 48.79 3 Eric Gaffney 06 Gaffney, SC 48.83 4 Kendall Gregory 08 Strongsville, OH 48.90 5 Steve Gardner 05 Raleigh, NC 49.12 6 Randy Dawkins 05 Bronx, NY 49.48 Section 3 1 Justin Oliver 05 Stone Mountain, GA 46.11# 2 Lajerald Betters 06 Waco, TX 46.42# 3 Shaquan Brown 06 Paterson, NJ 46.88 4 Bryant McCombs 06 Matawan, NJ 47.74 5 Kai Roper 05 Bowie, MD 47.81 6 Jimmy Massar 05 Johnson City, NY 48.57 =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Justin Oliver 05 Stone Mountain, GA 46.11# 3 2 Lajerald Betters 06 Waco, TX 46.42# 3 3 Shaquan Brown 06 Paterson, NJ 46.88 3 4 Bryant McCombs 06 Matawan, NJ 47.74 3 5 Kai Roper 05 Bowie, MD 47.81 3 6 Jimmy Massar 05 Johnson City, NY 48.57 3 7 Jemel Williams Bronx, NY 48.59 2 48.5821 8 Paul Fay 06 Bayville, NJ 48.59 1 48.5822 9 Clemore Henry 05 Brooklyn, NY 48.69 1 10 Adam Wilhelm 05 Fremont, OH 48.79 2 11 Eric Gaffney 06 Gaffney, SC 48.83 2 12 Kendall Gregory 08 Strongsville, OH 48.90 2 13 Troy Rochester 05 Danbury, CT 48.95 1 14 Steve Gardner 05 Raleigh, NC 49.12 2 15 Michael Craddick 05 Davenport, IA 49.19 1 16 Winston Whittingham 05 Brooklyn, NY 49.35 1 17 Terelle Green 07 Gary, IN 49.43 1 18 Randy Dawkins 05 Bronx, NY 49.48 2 19 Aaron Wyche 05 Maplewood, NJ 50.09 1
Before the race - the three favorites were Justin Oliver GA (left), Lagerald Betters TX (center) and Shaquan Brown NJ (right), and they ran just that way, with all three dipping under 47 seconds. | ||
photos by John Dye |
the finish - Jones (left) clearly ahead of (from her left) Brandi Cross TX, Sade Williams CA, and Jessica Beard OH.
photo by John Dye
She paced the 200 trials and she did a lot more in the 400 final.
That's Brittany Jones of Pompano Beach, Florida.
The sensational sophomore outclassed a classy field to win the one-lapper in 52.44, taking a 12/100th chunk out of the meet record (Mikele Barber's
52.56 for Montclair, NJ in 1998.)
With two more sophs, Sade Williams and Jessica Beard, running 2-3 and yet another soph, Bianca Knight, sixth, there's a wealth of young talent coming to the fore.
Fact is, with juniors Brandi Cross, Mikaeala Green and Tiffany Grant going 4-5-7, seniority meant nothing.
The top senior turned out to be Jeavon Benjamin of Hempstead, NY, eighth in 54.64.
"I knew two of the other girls were ranked number one and number two in the nation, so I knew I had to get out fast," said Jones.
"I thought if I ran my race, they were going to have to catch me. The 200 qualifier I ran last night gave me a lot of confidence."
These top eight represented seven different states. Williams hails from Fontana, California; Beard from Euclid, Ohio; Cross from Missouri City, Texas; Green from Pembroke Pines, Florida; Green from Ridgeland, Mississippi, and Grant from Ocean Township, NJ. Eleven runners broke 55.
Fastest of the frosh: Dominique Jordon of Newport News, Va., 15th in 55.65.
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC Event 6 Girls 400 Meter Run ================================================================ National: ! 50.69 6/22/2002 Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft L Meet: @ 52.56 6/12/1998 Mikele Barber, Montclair, NJ Freshman: # 52.49 2000 Jerrika Chapple, Lancaster, T Sophomore: $ 51.70 1980 Denean Howard, Kennedy Granad Junior: % 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson, Morse, San Senior: * 50.69 6/22/2002 Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft L Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Kia Haskins 07 Durham, NC 57.17 2 Sayoka Daley 06 Hempstead, NY 58.12 3 Shakeia Pinnick 08 Aurora, IL 58.59 4 Jacia Montgomery 07 Bowie, MD 59.29 Section 2 1 Odeka Bent 07 Orlando, FL 55.50 2 Kelly Morgan 06 Newport Beach, CA 57.27 3 Shaterica Walters 07 Decatur, GA 59.99 Section 3 1 Joanna Atkins 07 Lithonia, GA 55.51 2 Makalia Griffith 06 South Ozone Park, N 56.15 3 Nicole McMullen 06 Robbinsville, NJ 56.49 4 Idara Otu 05 Brooklyn, NY 56.58 5 Renee Lott 05 Warrenton, VA 57.66 Section 4 1 Jeavon Benjamin 05 Hempstead, NY 54.64 2 Jernail Hayes 06 Newark, DE 55.46 3 Charlene Fuller 07 Lauderdale Lakes, F 55.97 4 Shalaiyah Sommerville 06 Halethorpe, MD 56.13 5 Sophia Ponce 06 Rockton, IL 56.56 6 Crystal Roscoe 06 Chesapeake, VA 56.57 7 Joy Henry 06 Saint Albans, NY 57.21 Section 5 1 Mikaela Green 06 Pembroke Pines, FL 54.37 2 Jessica Jones 05 Detriot, MI 54.74 3 Ebonie Cunningham 07 Raleigh, NC 54.92 4 Dominique Jordon 08 Newport News, VA 55.65 5 DeAngela McDougald 07 Fort Riley, KS 55.87 6 Natalie Johnson 07 paradise valley, AZ 56.11 7 Shakirra Pinnock 05 Hampton, VA 56.30 Section 6 1 Brittany Jones 07 Pompano Beach, FL 52.44# 2 Sade Williams 07 Fontana, CA 52.92 3 Jessica Beard 07 Euclid, OH 52.93 4 Brandi Cross 06 Missouri City, TX 53.62 5 Bianca Knight 07 Ridgeland, MS 54.56 6 Tiffany Grant 06 Ocean, NJ 54.57 7 Danyelle McGary 06 Toledo, OH 54.98 =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Brittany Jones 07 Pompano Beach, FL 52.44# 6 2 Sade Williams 07 Fontana, CA 52.92 6 3 Jessica Beard 07 Euclid, OH 52.93 6 4 Brandi Cross 06 Missouri City, TX 53.62 6 5 Mikaela Green 06 Pembroke Pines, FL 54.37 5 6 Bianca Knight 07 Ridgeland, MS 54.56 6 7 Tiffany Grant 06 Ocean, NJ 54.57 6 8 Jeavon Benjamin 05 Hempstead, NY 54.64 4 9 Jessica Jones 05 Detriot, MI 54.74 5 10 Ebonie Cunningham 07 Raleigh, NC 54.92 5 11 Danyelle McGary 06 Toledo, OH 54.98 6 12 Jernail Hayes 06 Newark, DE 55.46 4 13 Odeka Bent 07 Orlando, FL 55.50 2 14 Joanna Atkins 07 Lithonia, GA 55.51 3 15 Dominique Jordon 08 Newport News, VA 55.65 5 16 DeAngela McDougald 07 Fort Riley, KS 55.87 5 17 Charlene Fuller 07 Lauderdale Lakes, F 55.97 4 18 Natalie Johnson 07 paradise valley, AZ 56.11 5 19 Shalaiyah Sommerville 06 Halethorpe, MD 56.13 4 20 Makalia Griffith 06 South Ozone Park, N 56.15 3 21 Shakirra Pinnock 05 Hampton, VA 56.30 5 22 Nicole McMullen 06 Robbinsville, NJ 56.49 3 23 Sophia Ponce 06 Rockton, IL 56.56 4 24 Crystal Roscoe 06 Chesapeake, VA 56.57 4 25 Idara Otu 05 Brooklyn, NY 56.58 3 26 Kia Haskins 07 Durham, NC 57.17 1 27 Joy Henry 06 Saint Albans, NY 57.21 4 28 Kelly Morgan 06 Newport Beach, CA 57.27 2 29 Renee Lott 05 Warrenton, VA 57.66 3 30 Sayoka Daley 06 Hempstead, NY 58.12 1 31 Shakeia Pinnick 08 Aurora, IL 58.59 1 32 Jacia Montgomery 07 Bowie, MD 59.29 1 33 Shaterica Walters 07 Decatur, GA 59.99 2
DyeStat ©1998-2005 |
John Dye - founder and editor in chief left, John and Donna Dye |