| Winners
and Pix | Complete results | Donna
on the Side |
| Heat Sheets | Preview
| Entries | Schedule
| Records | Past winners
| | Hotel info | General Info
| 2002 Sugar
Bowl |
|
"You
did it!"
Andrew
Brunson of Shiloh GA cleared 6-8.5 for a meet record and then
raced to the stands to celebrate with mom and dad.
-- photo by Donna Dye |
Saturday was windy,
cold, and rainy - strong headwinds in main straightaway made all
finals times slower than prelims - many teams left during a 45-minute
thunderstorm delay in mid-afternoon between the girls and boys 800.
Willie
Hordge -
After breaking meet records for both the 100 and 200 in Friday night
prelims, the Forest Brook Houston TX senior came back to win four
events on Saturday, adding come from behind anchors in the 4x100
and 4x200 to victories in the 100 and 200 finals. Hordge was named
Most Outstanding boy runner of the meet. |
|
Winners
and Pix
Click on highlighted event names for pix and details
After a balmy Friday, the athletes returned Saturday to wind, cold, and
rain. Strong headwinds in main straightaway made all finals times slower
than prelims - many teams left during a 45 minute thunderstorm delay in
mid-afternoon
BOYS |
GIRLS |
100: Forest Brook Houston sr Willie Hordge
10.91 (10.61 prelim) looking back at finish to his runner-up
teammate Willis Fountain 11.27.
200:
Willie Hordge TX 22.11 wraps up a four-gold meet
(3 records) almost a second slower than his meet record in the prelims
(21.34).
400:
Hewitt-Trussville AL sr Randy Curry 48.66 won a 3-way
stretch fight over Jarrith Jones, St. Augustine LA 48.85, and Alfred
Robinson, O.P. Walker 49.40.
800:
Sand Springs OK sr Marcus Mayes 1:57.30, catching
Jeremy Cobb, Teurlings Catholic Lafayette LA, in the stretch in light
rain on a wet track with puddles.
1600:
St. Paul Episcopal Mobile AL jr John Brigham 4:25.00
going wire to wire.
3200:
John Brigham AL 9:45.22
110H: Natchez MS jr Kendrick Gibbons 14.48, notching
his second win of the meet while fighting a headwind (14.07 prelim).
300H: Reeco Johnson MS 40.72
HJ: Andrew Brunson, Shiloh GA, 6-8.5 HJ MR.
LJ: Kendrick
Gibbons MS 23-0.25
TJ: Andrew Black AL 45-10
PV: Michael Hogue TN 15-9
SP: Matt Dier LA 53-11
DT: Rabun Fox LA 167-4
JT: Mark Taylor, Ruston LA 200-01
4x100: Forest Brook Houston TX 42.96 in a cold rain,
with Willie Hordge coming from third in the anchor leg to beat Southern
Lab LA 43.43 and Salmen.
4x200: Forest Brook Houston TX 1:26.97 MR, with anchor
Willie Hordge making up a 10-meter gap almost instantly over Southern
University Lab LA. Hordge said the cold weather kept his crackerjack
squad from posting a better time.
4x400: Forest Brook TX 3:28.59
4x800:
St. Augustine LA 8:09.28 |
100: Ashley
Charles LA 12.90 (12.24 prelim)
200: Riesha Bullock LA 27.29 (fastest qualifier Ashley
Charles 25.37). Only 2 runners stayed after the storm for the final)
400:
Daphne AL jr Kirby Patterson 1:00.05 completed a
400/800 double. (fastest qualifier Ashanti Davis 58.83)
800:
Alabama 6A champion Kirby Patterson (Daphne AL junior)
2:18.27 for the 9th meet record so far. Patterson went through one
lap in 1:06. Runner-up Latoria Howard of Reed New Orleans LA 2:20.40
took the lead on the backstretch, but Patterson regained control on
the far turn and pulled away.
1600:
Leslie Clerc Koenck LA 5:11.03, winning a see saw
duel with Kerianne Langley LA.
3200:
Tara Lenn AL 11:31.88
110H: B.C. Rain Mobile AL sr
Courtney Golston 16.32, with cold headwinds slowing
her considerably (14.96 prelim on the balmy Friday night).
300H: Courtney Golston 44.99 MR
HJ: Jamilia Bonner 5-2
LJ: Brittani Pickens, McComb MS 18-1
TJ: Natalie Neely AL 36-7
PV: McGill-Toolen Mobile AL sr Rhiannon Jaet 12-2,
best ever in Louisiana.
SP: Kalette Crawford, Sumner 38-11
DT: Melissa Holtz AL 100-8
JT: Nicky Valenti, Cabrini LA 122-8
4x100: Amite County MS 50.34 for a double (4x200).
4x200: Amite County MS 1:44.41, with anchor Tumesa
Banks getting the lead in the stretch.
4x400: Amite County MS 4:11.19
4x800:
St. Paul's Episcopal AL 9:52.89 |
Preview
Forest Brook
Houston TX tests Louisiana sprinters
Willie Hordge, USA's star of the World Junior Championships in Jamaica
last summer, leads his Forest Brook Houston TX team into Tad Gormley Stadium
to face top Louisiana sprinters Robert Amedee (Salmen) and Amir Alston
(Grace King). Forest Brook's relays, with Willis Fountain joining Hordge,
will go against St. Augustine (New Orleans) and Southern Lab (Baton Rouge).
Sand Springs OK's Marcus Mayes will challenge Louisiana state champs
Marcus Dillon in the 400 and Jeremy Cobb in the 800.
In the girls sprints, Natchez MS senior Janice Davis, multiple winner
the last 2 years, had to withdraw because of a hamstring injury.
One of the most closely competed events could be the girls 1600, where
Foot Locker cross country national finalist Tara Lenn, of Episcopal St.
Paul's Mobile AL, leads a group of five girls with seed times from 5:12
to 5:15.
Boys field events feature three 170+ discus throwers, several 14+ pole
vaulters and two 200 foot javelin throwers.
Contact Mike
Corn (504) 734-7902 for meet information.
Nokia
Sugar Bowl sponsors |
|
|
|
DyeStat US
|