| Results
| Donna on the Side | Winners
Table and index to action pix | DyeStat Elite
performances |
Stephanie
Smith
Macon GA senior Stephanie Smith wins most outstanding female athlete award
by winning the 400 meters in 52.14, fastest time in the US this year.
Smith broke the 26-year-old Golden South meet record (52.77) held by Olympian
Robin Campbell.
Winners
Table - click on highlighted events for action pix and
details
BOYS |
GIRLS |
100: Travis Padgett
NC 10.53 -1.6, upsetting Xavier Carter 10.68
200: Xavier Carter FL 21.24 made up for his loss
in the 100m with a dominating victory (Kevin Marion FL 21.63).
400: Arthur Davis AL 47.48.
800: Sam Vazquez FL 1:50.54 US#3, leading all the
way and holding off Paul Cross FL 1:51.42
Mile:
Mile: Andy Biladeau FL 4:24.83
3000: Tyler Hill 8:51.11
2000 Steeple: Edwin Lugo 6:24.37
110H: Lance Leggett TX 14.13 -1.7 - Leggett moved
to Texas from Bartow FL
400H: Joseph Taylor FL 53.03 (Leggett 53.62)
4x100: Florida champ Olympia 40.80 wins easily
to finish an undefeated season.
4x200: Lightning Bolt TC 1:28.24
HJ: Jamaal McClinton AL 6-10
PV: Charles Cotton FL 14-6
LJ: Matthew Gorman FL 23-5.75 +1.5
TJ: Shamir Muhammad 45-5.75 +1.0
SP: Wes Stockbarger FL 59-3
DT: Wes Stockbarger FL 167-0
|
100: William Penn PA gets its second
win of the night as Juanita Broaddus 11.85 +0.3 holds
off Mississippi 8th grader Bianca Knight 11.85, with
Tierra McLaurin 11.86 third.
200: Juanita Broaddus 23.75 completes a sprint double,
with Mississippi 8th grader Bianca Knight second in 24.06.
400: Stephanie Smith GA 52.14, holding off Shana
Cox NY 52.42 for the fastest time in the US this year. Smith
also broke the 26-year-old Golden South meet record (52.77) held by
Olympian Robin Campbell.
800: Oak Ridge Orlando FL jr Lavera Morris 2:12.69,
shooting past early leader Briene Simmons GA with 300 to go and turning
back Alondra Cooper FL 2:14.70 in the stretch.
Mile: Erin Bedell TX 4:57.87, outkicking Courtney
Hall FL 5:00.08 in the stretch.
3000: Anna Greskovich FL 10:44.07.
100H: Christina Smith PA 14.24 (Pavielle James FL
14.27).
400H: Jonesboro AR soph Katya Kostetskaya 59.25,
holding off Christina Smith PA 1:00.50.
4x100: Illinois champion Evanston 46.62 runs away
with it
4x400: Northwestern Miami 3:49.71 beat Florida 4A
champ Oak Ridge Orlando with 3rd leg Shannon St. Val taking the lead
after going stride for stride with Oak Ridge's Erica Morris for 200
meters.
HJ: Jenna Utecht FL 5-6 (Kimberly Maxwell 5-6)
PV: Rhiannon Jaet AL 11-6
LJ: Charlene Walker 18-4 -0.1
TJ: Amelia Anderson AL 39-3 -0.5
SP: Khadija Talley GA 40-5.5
DT: Khadija Talley GA 142-1
|
| Entries
| Schedule | | Entry
Information | Contact
the meet | the meet's web site
| Golden
South Youth Meet results
Schedule
of Events
FIELD EVENTS
2 pm
Pole Vault-Men
Long Jump-Men & Women
Shot Put-Men
Discus-Women
4 pm
Discus-Men
Shot Put-Women
5 pm
Triple Jump--Men & Women
High Jump-Men & Women
Pole Vault-Women
RUNNING EVENTS - PRELIMS
2 pm - 110M High Hurdles-Men
2:10 pm - 100M High Hurdles-Women
2:25 pm - 100M-Men
2:35 pm - 100M-Women
2:50 pm - 400M Intermediate Hurdles-Men
3 pm - 400M Low Hurdles-Women
3:10 pm - 400M-Men
3:20 pm - 400M-Women
3:30 pm - 200M-Men
3:40 pm - 200M-Women
RUNNING EVENTS - FINALS
4:30 pm - Steeple Chase-Men
5 pm - HALL OF FAME PRESENTATIONS
5:30 pm
4 x 100M Invitational Men
4 x 100M Invitational Women
3,000M Women
110M High Hurdles Men
100M High Hurdles Women
100M Men
100M Women
Mile Run Men
Mile Run Women
400M Men
400M Women
4 x 200 Invitational Men
400M Intermediate Hurdles Men
400M Intermediate Hurdles Women
800M Women
800M Men
200M Women
200M Men
3,000M Men
4 x 400 Invitational Women
4 x 400 Invitational Men
*Running finals are on a rolling time schedule
DyeStat US
|