US news
2003 indoor

5th Nike Indoor Championships

March 15-16, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover MD


Girls Distance Medley- Rockford-MI 11:56.87
Results

Rockford anchor Nikki Bohnsack had a long grind to catch Bay Shore NY anchor Laura Cummings.

by Elliot Denman and Rich Gonzalez

Rockford relinquished its 4 x 1-mile crown to Saratoga Springs, N.Y. but the Nikki Bohnsack-anchored Michiganders were more than ready to claim a fourth consecutive DM title.
They added a sizzling 11:56.87 2003 triumph to their 12:02.81 in 2000, 11:58.05 in 2001, and 12:04.89 in 2002. Thomas Jefferson High of Virginia, back in 1999, the previous century, is the only other school to have won this 20-lap 4K.
Long Islanders Bay Shore of New York ran to the silvers in 12:02.02 with Hatboro-Horsham, Pa.’s 12:07.20 and Jenks, Oklahoma’s 12:09.92 taking 3-4.
Forest Park, Va. won the unseeded section by over 11 seconds and wound up sixth over-all at 12:27.94
“We were really disappointed after losing the 4xmile, so we wanted to win the DMR real bad,” said Bohnsack.
“We wanted a showdown (and a rematch with) Saratoga (Springs, N.Y.) but they scratched.
“Right before the race, we were told ‘you’ve got Bay Shore in the race’ and we said “who’s that?’
“Then they said ‘Bayshore is the team that beat Saratoga (earlier this winter)’ and we were like ‘uh-oh.’ ‘’
“Everyone stepped it up great,” said Rockford coach Brad Prins.
“Nikki ran great, and she’d been out two months (with a chip fracture.)
“But she’s been training well the last two weeks and really came through when we needed her.”
New Jersey’s Red Bank Regional, led by twins Kate and Amanda Trotter – then juniors – set the National record of 11:49.34 last year but sat this one out. It was the boys, fourth in the 4 x 1-mile, who represented Red Bank at Nike in 2003.

 

Results
names highlighted in blue qualify for DyeStat Elite 2003 indoor national rankings

 

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
    Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003     
            Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex            
                       Landover, Maryland                       
 
Event 24  Girls Distance Medley
================================================================
    National: N 11:49.34  3/8/2002    Red Bank Regional, Little 
        Meet: M 11:58.05  3/2001      Rockford, Rockford, MI    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Section  1                                                      
  1 Forest Park-VA-USA                                 12:27.94 
     1) Beth Fahey 04                   2) Christina Lindsey 03 
     3) Ecaterina Burton 04             4) Karen Richardson 04  
  2 Highland Regional-NJ                               12:39.09 
     1) Arianna McKinney 05             2) Ashley Thornton 05   
     3) Brittany Caserta 05             4) Kathleen Galan 03    
  3 Archbishop Prendergast-PA                          12:43.37 
     1) Lindsey Dynow 04                2) Pilar Batts 04       
     3) Kelly Fierras 06                4) Nicole O'Dea 03      
  4 Hayfield-VA                                        12:45.45 
     1) Jessica Weber 03                2) Maeve Roughton 04    
     3) Morgan Phelan 04                4) Melissa Dewey 05     
  5 Oakton-VA                                          12:50.21 
     1) Danielle Light 05               2) Lisa Derry 05        
     3) Allegra Smith 05                4) Nicole Rabinowitz 04 
  6 Clarkston Runnin' Gear-MI-USA                      13:06.58 
     1) Mo Kuhta 04                     2) Lyndsay Smith 06     
     3) Elizabeth Gorz 05               4) Liz Mengyan 05       
 -- Conard-CT-USA                                           DNS 
     1) Heather Bemis 05                2) Sarah Downey 03      
     3) Cary Finnegan 05                4) Elisabeth Lewis 03   
 -- Saratoga Springs-NY-USA  'B'                            DNS 
     1) Karyn Delay 05                  2) Ana Hoyos 04         
     3) Catherine Rossi 07              4) Beth Armenio 05      
Section  2                                                      
  1 Rockford-MI                                        11:56.87M
     1) Nikki Bohnsack 04               2) Rachel Wittum 07     
     3) Kristi Powers 04                4) Lisa Krueger 03      
  2 Bay Shore-NY-USA                                   12:02.02 
     1) Laura Cummings 05               2) MaryLiz McCurdy 05   
     3) Danica DuPuy 03                 4) Kellie Castro 03     
  3 Hatboro-Horsham-PA-USA                             12:07.20 
     1) Janine Ricci 03                 2) Caitlin Klaas 05     
     3) Nicole Murphy 04                4) Megan Rae 05         
  4 Jenks-OK                                           12:09.92 
     1) Rachel Barber 03                2) Kara Cassel 03       
     3) Matissa O'Rourke 03             4) Brianna McLeod 03    
  5 Kellam-VA-USA                                      12:21.72 
     1) Tiffany Howell 03               2) Jessica Smith 04     
     3) Natalie Sherbak 04              4) Kelley Taylor 03     
  6 Mount Tabor-NC                                     12:28.58 
     1) Taylor Steelman 03              2) Erica Montgomery 04  
     3) Julia Morton 03                 4) Amy Dibianca 03      
  7 Thomas Jefferson Sci-VA                            12:33.59 
     1) Kat Schleckser 05               2) Abby Lauer 05        
     3) Lucy Terrell 03                 4) Shauneen Garrahan 03 
  8 West Springfield-VA-USA                            12:33.71 
     1) Huma Husain 03                  2) Kelly Osborn 03      
     3) Andrea Delgado 05               4) Jen Powers 03        
  9 Beaumont-OH                                        12:53.21 
     1) Nora Sennett 03                 2) Carrie Gladstone 03  
     3) Aimee Dobrowski 03              4) Margaret Infeld 04   
 10 Herndon-VA                                         13:06.03 
     1) Karen Wilson 05                 2) Courtney Schilling 03
     3) Heather Fisher 04               4) Emily Yost 03        
 -- Saratoga Springs-NY-USA                                 DNS 
     1) Nicole Blood 06                 2) Lindsey Ferguson 06  
     3) Kirsten Hornbach 03             4) Ruby Soloman 05      
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Rockford-MI                                        11:56.87M
     1) Nikki Bohnsack 04               2) Rachel Wittum 07     
     3) Kristi Powers 04                4) Lisa Krueger 03      
  2 Bay Shore-NY-USA                                   12:02.02 
     1) Laura Cummings 05               2) MaryLiz McCurdy 05   
     3) Danica DuPuy 03                 4) Kellie Castro 03     
  3 Hatboro-Horsham-PA-USA                             12:07.20 
     1) Janine Ricci 03                 2) Caitlin Klaas 05     
     3) Nicole Murphy 04                4) Megan Rae 05         
  4 Jenks-OK                                           12:09.92 
     1) Rachel Barber 03                2) Kara Cassel 03       
     3) Matissa O'Rourke 03             4) Brianna McLeod 03    
  5 Kellam-VA-USA                                      12:21.72 
     1) Tiffany Howell 03               2) Jessica Smith 04     
     3) Natalie Sherbak 04              4) Kelley Taylor 03     
  6 Forest Park-VA-USA                                 12:27.94 
     1) Beth Fahey 04                   2) Christina Lindsey 03 
     3) Ecaterina Burton 04             4) Karen Richardson 04  
  7 Mount Tabor-NC                                     12:28.58 
     1) Taylor Steelman 03              2) Erica Montgomery 04  
     3) Julia Morton 03                 4) Amy Dibianca 03      
  8 Thomas Jefferson Sci-VA                            12:33.59 
     1) Kat Schleckser 05               2) Abby Lauer 05        
     3) Lucy Terrell 03                 4) Shauneen Garrahan 03 
  9 West Springfield-VA-USA                            12:33.71 
     1) Huma Husain 03                  2) Kelly Osborn 03      
     3) Andrea Delgado 05               4) Jen Powers 03        
 10 Highland Regional-NJ                               12:39.09 
     1) Arianna McKinney 05             2) Ashley Thornton 05   
     3) Brittany Caserta 05             4) Kathleen Galan 03    
 11 Archbishop Prendergast-PA                          12:43.37 
     1) Lindsey Dynow 04                2) Pilar Batts 04       
     3) Kelly Fierras 06                4) Nicole O'Dea 03      
 12 Hayfield-VA                                        12:45.45 
     1) Jessica Weber 03                2) Maeve Roughton 04    
     3) Morgan Phelan 04                4) Melissa Dewey 05     
 13 Oakton-VA                                          12:50.21 
     1) Danielle Light 05               2) Lisa Derry 05        
     3) Allegra Smith 05                4) Nicole Rabinowitz 04 
 14 Beaumont-OH                                        12:53.21 
     1) Nora Sennett 03                 2) Carrie Gladstone 03  
     3) Aimee Dobrowski 03              4) Margaret Infeld 04   
 15 Herndon-VA                                         13:06.03 
     1) Karen Wilson 05                 2) Courtney Schilling 03
     3) Heather Fisher 04               4) Emily Yost 03        
 16 Clarkston Runnin' Gear-MI-USA                      13:06.58 
     1) Mo Kuhta 04                     2) Lyndsay Smith 06     
     3) Elizabeth Gorz 05               4) Liz Mengyan 05       
 -- Saratoga Springs-NY-USA                                 DNS 
     1) Nicole Blood 06                 2) Lindsey Ferguson 06  
     3) Kirsten Hornbach 03             4) Ruby Soloman 05      
 -- Conard-CT-USA                                           DNS 
     1) Heather Bemis 05                2) Sarah Downey 03      
     3) Cary Finnegan 05                4) Elisabeth Lewis 03   
 -- Saratoga Springs-NY-USA  'B'                            DNS 
     1) Karyn Delay 05                  2) Ana Hoyos 04         
     3) Catherine Rossi 07              4) Beth Armenio 05      

Nike Indoor Championships

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003