US news
2003 indoor

5th Nike Indoor Championships

March 15-16, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover MD


Boys 800
Russell Brown (NH) 1:53.09
Results


Brown was bumped back in a rough start. After 2 laps, he was concerned that front runner Alex Clayton was getting too far in front, so he made an earlier than usual move. "I decided I had to make an attempt," Brown said. "Then I felt really strong and I knew that if anyone came at me I could handle it."

notes by Scott Dance

Ken Sinkovitz NJ and Alex Clayton CO led much of the early goings of this
race, going through 200 in :27 and 400 in :55, but by lap three, Russell
Brown NH came into contention and took the lead at the bell lap to finish
with a :27 last 200 and 1:53.09 total. Later rallies by Gabriel McLaren NY
and Mark Korich PA secured spots two and three.

Alex Clayton did the early work, leading the group through the first lap in 27.3 seconds.
Clayton still lead at the halfway point, reached in 55.7 seconds, with Brown in fifth place.
Brown led at the bell (left) and hit the stretch (below) in command.
Brown took the victory in stride, with just a modest Number One sign.

 

by Pete Cava and Ricky Quintana

Russell Brown, the Stanford recruit from Hanover, N.H., took the lead on the outside heading into the final lap and held on to beat a deep field with a time of 1:53.09.

Brown’s 1:19.41 for the 600m last month is the No. 2 all-time high school mark. As the bell sounded, Brown sped past Mark Korich (Springfield, PA) and put daylight between himself and the field. Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, NY), who came to the meet as the U.S.prep leader, caught Korich in the waning meters for second place in 1:53.84. Korich held on for third in 1:54.02.

When Brown found himself trailing late in the race, he decided he’d try for the lead, even if it proved fatal. “I think Clay Ragan (the Winston-Salem, N.C., runner who led the field through 200m in 27.0 and 400 in 55.3) was out in front. For a little while, I could see them moving away. I just sort of made up my mind with 300 left. I said, ‘If you die, you die, but you might as well make an attempt to try to catch them.’”

That’s when Brown made his move, and he began to think he might survive. “As soon as I started going, I felt great,” he said. “With 200 left to go, if anyone answered me, I could answer them back. I just felt really great.”

Results
names highlighted in blue qualify for DyeStat Elite 2003 indoor national rankings

 

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
    Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003     
            Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex            
                       Landover, Maryland                       
 
Event 7  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    National: N 1:50.55  3/12/1995   Michael Granville, Bell Gar
        Meet: M 1:52.75  3/2001      Marc Sylvester, St Ignatius
    Freshman: F 1:56.10  1994        William Moore, Muir, Pasade
   Sophomore: R 1:51.11  1994        Michael Granville, Bell Gar
      Junior: J 1:50.55  3/12/1995   Michael Granville, Bell Gar
      Senior: S 1:51.26  1987        George Kersh, Pearl, MS    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1                                                      
  1 Ross McMillan             03 Tallahassee, FL        1:56.97 
  2 Sebastien Lounis          03 Bloomfield Hills, M    1:59.72 
  3 Dimetrius Simon           03 Bishop Mc Namara-MD    2:00.99 
  4 Sargbah Tarpeh            05 Phil Panthers-PA       2:01.53 
  5 Brian Fussell             05 Loron, VA              2:01.60 
  6 Fermon Tate               03 Farmington Hills, M    2:01.67 
  7 Murray Padgett            04 Fork Union, VA         2:01.77 
  8 Christopher Scott         03 Cox-VA                 2:02.43 
  9 Winston Weatherspoon      04 Shaker Heights, OH     2:04.95 
 10 Moise Dorcelin            03 West Palm Beach, FL    2:09.49 
 -- Brooks Marmon             03 Arrington, VA              DNS 
Section  2                                                      
  1 Derrick Robbins           05 Newport News, VA       1:58.44 
  2 Michael Marek             03 Dallas, TX             1:59.09 
  3 Neil Atzinger             04 Spirit of Pre Tc-Mi    1:59.16 
  4 Tony Klappa               03 Hopkins, MN            1:59.21 
  5 John D'Arcy Jr.           03 Clayton, OH            2:00.66 
  6 Edmund Dixion             02 Willingboro-NJ         2:00.77 
  7 Thomas Noyes              03 North Canton, OH       2:00.84 
  8 Dan LaFave                03 Birmingham, MI         2:01.32 
  9 Paul Riley                03 Buffalo, NY            2:05.56 
 -- Terrell Thompson          03 Shaker Heights, OH         DNS 
 -- Marcus Phelps             03 Indianapolis, IN           DNS 
Section  3                                                      
  1 Charles Thomas            03 Linganore-MD           1:58.11 
  2 Dane Schneider            03 Corning, NY            1:58.16 
  3 Seth Johnson              03 Bellville, TX          1:58.86 
  4 Ben Franczuski            03 Malvern, PA            1:59.43 
  5 Seren Ozcan               03 Syosset, NY            1:59.74 
  6 Chris Ward                03 Hickory-VA             1:59.96 
  7 Eric Zorrilla             03 Flushing, NY           2:00.89 
  8 Christopher Wright, Jr    03 Detriot, MI            2:03.92 
  9 David Groff               04 Centreville, VA        2:04.49 
 10 Luke Stewart              03 Mc Donogh-MD           2:04.55 
 -- Dan Napiecek              03 Yardley, PA                DNS 
Section  4                                                      
  1 Douglas Noreen            03 Apex, NC               1:56.80 
  2 Michael Carmody           04 Berkeley Heights, N    1:57.16 
  3 Jim Pancoast              03 Stevensville, MI       1:57.33 
  4 Phil Marlatt              03 Williamston, MI        1:57.37 
  5 Omar Bizzell              03 Wendell, NC            1:57.97 
  6 Isaac Matthews            03 Fort Washington, MD    1:58.19 
  7 Nulie MaCarthy            04 TC Williams-Va         1:59.15 
  8 Bryan Burney              03 Mebane, NC             1:59.23 
  9 Sean Lowe                 04 Jamaica, NY            1:59.79 
 10 Donny Drake               03 Portland, OR           2:01.20 
 -- Jimmie Jones              03 Detroit, MI                DNS 
Section  5                                                      
  1 Russell Brown             03 Hanover, NH            1:53.09F
  2 Gabriel McLaren           03 Freeport, NY           1:53.84F
  3 Mark Korich               03 Wyndmoor, PA           1:54.02F
  4 Kenneth Sinkovitz         03 Woodcliff Lake, NJ     1:54.88F
  5 Christopher Patrick       04 Salem, AL              1:55.41F
  6 Alex Clayton              03 Colorado Springs, C    1:55.77F
  7 Tad Schoedel              03 Buena Vista Tc-Co      1:57.05 
  8 Andrew McClary            04 Shelton, WA            1:59.92 
  9 Josh Ferry                03 Bloomington, IN        2:03.08 
 -- Clay Ragan                03 Pfafftown, NC              DNS 
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Russell Brown             03 Hanover, NH            1:53.09F
  2 Gabriel McLaren           03 Freeport, NY           1:53.84F
  3 Mark Korich               03 Wyndmoor, PA           1:54.02F
  4 Kenneth Sinkovitz         03 Woodcliff Lake, NJ     1:54.88F
  5 Christopher Patrick       04 Salem, AL              1:55.41F
  6 Alex Clayton              03 Colorado Springs, C    1:55.77F
  7 Douglas Noreen            03 Apex, NC               1:56.80 
  8 Ross McMillan             03 Tallahassee, FL        1:56.97 
  9 Tad Schoedel              03 Buena Vista Tc-Co      1:57.05 
 10 Michael Carmody           04 Berkeley Heights, N    1:57.16 
 11 Jim Pancoast              03 Stevensville, MI       1:57.33 
 12 Phil Marlatt              03 Williamston, MI        1:57.37 
 13 Omar Bizzell              03 Wendell, NC            1:57.97 
 14 Charles Thomas            03 Linganore-MD           1:58.11 
 15 Dane Schneider            03 Corning, NY            1:58.16 
 16 Isaac Matthews            03 Fort Washington, MD    1:58.19 
 17 Derrick Robbins           05 Newport News, VA       1:58.44 
 18 Seth Johnson              03 Bellville, TX          1:58.86 
 19 Michael Marek             03 Dallas, TX             1:59.09 
 20 Nulie MaCarthy            04 TC Williams-Va         1:59.15 
 21 Neil Atzinger             04 Spirit of Pre Tc-Mi    1:59.16 
 22 Tony Klappa               03 Hopkins, MN            1:59.21 
 23 Bryan Burney              03 Mebane, NC             1:59.23 
 24 Ben Franczuski            03 Malvern, PA            1:59.43 
 25 Sebastien Lounis          03 Bloomfield Hills, M    1:59.72 
 26 Seren Ozcan               03 Syosset, NY            1:59.74 
 27 Sean Lowe                 04 Jamaica, NY            1:59.79 
 28 Andrew McClary            04 Shelton, WA            1:59.92 
 29 Chris Ward                03 Hickory-VA             1:59.96 
 30 John D'Arcy Jr.           03 Clayton, OH            2:00.66 
 31 Edmund Dixion             02 Willingboro-NJ         2:00.77 
 32 Thomas Noyes              03 North Canton, OH       2:00.84 
 33 Eric Zorrilla             03 Flushing, NY           2:00.89 
 34 Dimetrius Simon           03 Bishop Mc Namara-MD    2:00.99 
 35 Donny Drake               03 Portland, OR           2:01.20 
 36 Dan LaFave                03 Birmingham, MI         2:01.32 
 37 Sargbah Tarpeh            05 Phil Panthers-PA       2:01.53 
 38 Brian Fussell             05 Loron, VA              2:01.60 
 39 Fermon Tate               03 Farmington Hills, M    2:01.67 
 40 Murray Padgett            04 Fork Union, VA         2:01.77 
 41 Christopher Scott         03 Cox-VA                 2:02.43 
 42 Josh Ferry                03 Bloomington, IN        2:03.08 
 43 Christopher Wright, Jr    03 Detriot, MI            2:03.92 
 44 David Groff               04 Centreville, VA        2:04.49 
 45 Luke Stewart              03 Mc Donogh-MD           2:04.55 
 46 Winston Weatherspoon      04 Shaker Heights, OH     2:04.95 
 47 Paul Riley                03 Buffalo, NY            2:05.56 
 48 Moise Dorcelin            03 West Palm Beach, FL    2:09.49 
 -- Clay Ragan                03 Pfafftown, NC              DNS 
 -- Marcus Phelps             03 Indianapolis, IN           DNS 
 -- Terrell Thompson          03 Shaker Heights, OH         DNS 
 -- Brooks Marmon             03 Arrington, VA              DNS 
 -- Dan Napiecek              03 Yardley, PA                DNS 
 -- Jimmie Jones              03 Detroit, MI                DNS 

Nike Indoor Championships

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003