US news
2003 indoor

5th Nike Indoor Championships

March 15-16, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover MD


Girls Triple Jump
Erica McLain 41-8
Results

by Elliot Denman and Rich Gonzalez

Sheena Gordon’s 2001 meet record of 41-4 ½ for McDowell High of Erie, Pa. is gone. In its place is Erica McClain’s 41-8 ½ 2003 performance for Plano East High of Texas.
McClain’s record leap came in round two and she had such back-up marks of 41-1 ¾, 40-1 ½ and 39-11 ½.
But she wasn’t completely thrilled with her performance.
“It wasn’t a strong series today.” she said. “We haven’t done a lot of training at all, only workout on the pit so far.
“Just to get better than last year, though, is something. Last year was horrible.”
McClain, a junior, returns Sunday to compete in the long jump and 60 hurdles. Her TJ outdoor best is 43-5 and her target will be the Texas state record of 44-2 ¼.
Denver’s Toni Smith tripled to the silver at 41-2 ¼, with Tennessee’s Cassie Gullickson (40-11 ¾) and Virginian Yvette Lewis – (40-7 and earlier a gold medalist in the shuttle hurdles) - snaring the 3-4 spots.

Toni Smith
Yvette Lewis
Michelle Sanford

Results
names highlighted in blue qualify for DyeStat Elite 2003 indoor national rankings

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
         Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003          
                 Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex                 
                            Landover, Maryland                            
 
Event 32  Girls Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    National: N 43-11.50  3/10/1991   Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA         
        Meet: M    41-06  3/2002      Sheena Gordan, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA  
    Freshman: F 39-00.50  1996        Jodi Schlesinger, Clarkstown S WNyac
   Sophomore: R 40-01.25              Jodi Schlesinger '97, E Mc Lain, Pla
      Junior: J 42-05.50  1990        Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA         
      Senior: S 43-11.50  3/10/1991   Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1                                                                 
  1 Tara Phouthavongsa        03 Brockport-NY, Brock     11.31m   37-01.25
      11.19m  11.24m  11.31m                                              
  2 Aparna Hirve              04 Thom Jeff Sci-VA        11.12m   36-05.75
      11.12m  10.84m  10.95m                                              
  3 Sherina Steele            03 West Rowan-NC, Sali     11.08m   36-04.25
      10.95m  11.02m  11.08m                                              
  4 Jai McBride               03 Unatt-TX, Houston,      10.92m   35-10.00
      10.79m  10.85m  10.92m                                              
  5 Tracey Stewart            06 Logan-CA, Richmond,     10.89m   35-08.75
      10.78m  10.77m  10.89m                                              
  6 Tylisha McCall            05 Golden Tigers-MD, C     10.88m   35-08.50
      10.88m  FOUL  FOUL                                                  
  7 Rebecca Davis             03 Battle Ground-TN, F     10.79m   35-05.00
      FOUL  FOUL  10.79m                                                  
  8 Quinnyana Brown           04 Amherst-VA              10.72m   35-02.00
      10.72m  10.58m  10.70m                                              
  9 Jerrie Kumalah            03 Bowie-MD, Bowie, MD     10.71m   35-01.75
      FOUL  FOUL  10.71m                                                  
 -- Jordan Teuber             04 Nazareth-PA, Philad        DNS           
Flight  2                                                                 
  1 Aaliyah Shareef           03 Geo Washingtn-CO, D     12.06m   39-07.00
      FOUL  FOUL  12.02m  11.77m  12.06m  11.82m                          
  2 Edra Finley               03 Ums-Wright-Al, Mobi     11.65m   38-02.75
      11.65m  11.45m  FOUL                                                
  3 Sarah Ensslen             03 Downingtown-PA, Gle     11.48m   37-08.00
      11.48m  11.28m  11.48m                                              
  4 Tyreshia Gasque           03 Huguenot-VA, Richmo     11.36m   37-03.25
      11.36m  11.27m  11.35m                                              
  5 Shea Spann                03 Mt. Vernon-VA, Ft.      11.07m   36-04.00
      11.07m  FOUL  10.80m                                                
  6 Molly Kennedy             04 Hume-Fogg-TN, Nashv     11.00m   36-01.25
      FOUL  10.98m  11.00m                                                
  7 Ashley Mondie             03 Milton Hrshey-PA, H     10.98m   36-00.25
      10.98m  FOUL  10.93m                                                
  8 Tomika Ferguson           03 Appomattox-VA           10.71m   35-01.75
      10.69m  10.71m  10.58m                                              
 -- Adrienne Mayo             03 South Lakes-VA              ND           
      ND  ND  ND                                                          
Flight  3                                                                 
  1 Erica McLain              04 Plano East-TX, Plan     12.71m   41-08.50
      10.76m  12.71m  12.54m  12.23m  12.18m  10.95m                      
  2 Toni Smith                03 Montbello-CO, Denve     12.55m   41-02.25
      12.22m  12.49m  12.55m  FOUL  11.79m  12.51m                        
  3 Cassie Gullickson         03 Brentwood-TN, Brent     12.49m   40-11.75
      FOUL  FOUL  12.47m  12.13m  12.14m  12.49m                          
  4 Yvette Lewis              03 Menchville-VA, Newp     12.37m   40-07.00
      12.21m  FOUL  12.01m  12.07m  12.09m  12.37m                        
  5 Michelle Sanford          03 WoodbridgeCA, Irvin     12.02m   39-05.25
      FOUL  12.02m  11.92m  11.72m  FOUL  PASS                            
  6 Lauren Stewart            05 Brentwood-TN, Brent     11.85m   38-10.50
      11.61m  11.78m  11.80m  11.67m  11.85m  11.82m                      
  7 Laura Rogers              03 Dacula-GA, Dacula,      11.82m   38-09.50
      11.74m  11.82m  11.68m  11.67m  FOUL  FOUL                          
  8 Imani Moorman             03 Amherst-VA, Madison     11.65m   38-02.75
      11.49m  11.32m  11.65m                                              
  9 Penny Shields             03 Montbello-CO, Denve     11.47m   37-07.75
      11.35m  11.45m  11.47m                                              
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Erica McLain              04 Plano East-TX, Plan     12.71m   41-08.50
      10.76m  12.71m  12.54m  12.23m  12.18m  10.95m                      
  2 Toni Smith                03 Montbello-CO, Denve     12.55m   41-02.25
      12.22m  12.49m  12.55m  FOUL  11.79m  12.51m                        
  3 Cassie Gullickson         03 Brentwood-TN, Brent     12.49m   40-11.75
      FOUL  FOUL  12.47m  12.13m  12.14m  12.49m                          
  4 Yvette Lewis              03 Menchville-VA, Newp     12.37m   40-07.00
      12.21m  FOUL  12.01m  12.07m  12.09m  12.37m                        
  5 Aaliyah Shareef           03 Geo Washingtn-CO, D     12.06m   39-07.00
      FOUL  FOUL  12.02m  11.77m  12.06m  11.82m                          
  6 Michelle Sanford          03 WoodbridgeCA, Irvin     12.02m   39-05.25
      FOUL  12.02m  11.92m  11.72m  FOUL  PASS                            
  7 Lauren Stewart            05 Brentwood-TN, Brent     11.85m   38-10.50
      11.61m  11.78m  11.80m  11.67m  11.85m  11.82m                      
  8 Laura Rogers              03 Dacula-GA, Dacula,      11.82m   38-09.50
      11.74m  11.82m  11.68m  11.67m  FOUL  FOUL                          
  9 Imani Moorman             03 Amherst-VA, Madison     11.65m   38-02.75
      11.49m  11.32m  11.65m                                              
  9 Edra Finley               03 Ums-Wright-Al, Mobi     11.65m   38-02.75
      11.65m  11.45m  FOUL                                                
 11 Sarah Ensslen             03 Downingtown-PA, Gle     11.48m   37-08.00
      11.48m  11.28m  11.48m                                              
 12 Penny Shields             03 Montbello-CO, Denve     11.47m   37-07.75
      11.35m  11.45m  11.47m                                              
 13 Tyreshia Gasque           03 Huguenot-VA, Richmo     11.36m   37-03.25
      11.36m  11.27m  11.35m                                              
 14 Tara Phouthavongsa        03 Brockport-NY, Brock     11.31m   37-01.25
      11.19m  11.24m  11.31m                                              
 15 Aparna Hirve              04 Thom Jeff Sci-VA        11.12m   36-05.75
      11.12m  10.84m  10.95m                                              
 16 Sherina Steele            03 West Rowan-NC, Sali     11.08m   36-04.25
      10.95m  11.02m  11.08m                                              
 17 Shea Spann                03 Mt. Vernon-VA, Ft.      11.07m   36-04.00
      11.07m  FOUL  10.80m                                                
 18 Molly Kennedy             04 Hume-Fogg-TN, Nashv     11.00m   36-01.25
      FOUL  10.98m  11.00m                                                
 19 Ashley Mondie             03 Milton Hrshey-PA, H     10.98m   36-00.25
      10.98m  FOUL  10.93m                                                
 20 Jai McBride               03 Unatt-TX, Houston,      10.92m   35-10.00
      10.79m  10.85m  10.92m                                              
 21 Tracey Stewart            06 Logan-CA, Richmond,     10.89m   35-08.75
      10.78m  10.77m  10.89m                                              
 22 Tylisha McCall            05 Golden Tigers-MD, C     10.88m   35-08.50
      10.88m  FOUL  FOUL                                                  
 23 Rebecca Davis             03 Battle Ground-TN, F     10.79m   35-05.00
      FOUL  FOUL  10.79m                                                  
 24 Quinnyana Brown           04 Amherst-VA              10.72m   35-02.00
      10.72m  10.58m  10.70m                                              
 25 Jerrie Kumalah            03 Bowie-MD, Bowie, MD     10.71m   35-01.75
      FOUL  FOUL  10.71m                                                  
 25 Tomika Ferguson           03 Appomattox-VA           10.71m   35-01.75
      10.69m  10.71m  10.58m                                              
 -- Adrienne Mayo             03 South Lakes-VA              ND           
      ND  ND  ND                                                          
 -- Jordan Teuber             04 Nazareth-PA, Philad        DNS            

Nike Indoor Championships

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003