US news
2003 indoor

5th Nike Indoor Championships

March 15-16, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover MD


Girls 60m Hurdles - Candice Davis (MI) 8.46
Results

Happiest winner of the entire meet had to be Candice Davis. Although entering the competition third ranked in the US, she seemed totally overwhelmed by her win and was still giggling long afterwards.

NIC official Cedric Walker leads Davis to the award area.

Davis, at right in lane 2, hit the last hurdle even with last year's runner-up Vicki Howard in lane 4 and prevailed by 0.02 seconds.

by Elliot Denman and Rich Gonzalez

Seven hundredths of a second covered the first four in a race that could have gone in any number of directions.
On the lean, it was Candice Davis of Ann Arbor, Mich. (8.46) over Denver’s Vicki Howard (8.48), Burlington, N.C.’s Chandra Pulliam (8.51) and Peoria, Arizona’s Tiffany McDonald (8.53.)
Yvette Lewis (8.66) led through the opening round over Jessica Ohanja (8.67) and Chandra Pulliam (8.70.) Howard and Ohanaja (both 8.53), Pulliam (8.58) and McDonald (8.61) were speediest in the semis.

Semi - Heat 3

Prelims

Heat 1

Heat 2
Heat 3
Heat 4
Heat 5
Heat 6
Heat 7
 

 

Results
names highlighted in blue qualify for DyeStat Elite 2003 indoor national rankings

 

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
    Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003     
            Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex            
                       Landover, Maryland                       
 
Event 14  Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    National: N  8.33  3/9/1987    Charmaine Walker, Plainfield,
        Meet: M  8.36  1999        Perdita Felicien, Pineridge, 
    Freshman: F  8.70  2000        Jasmin Bynum, Washington, Den
   Sophomore: R  8.52  2000        Alethia Jenkins, Pennshauken,
      Junior: J  8.33  2/21/1999   Nicole Denby, North, Riversid
      Senior: S  8.33  3/9/1987    Charmaine Walker, Plainfield,
      Senior: $  8.33  2/21/1999   Nicole Denby                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Candice Davis             03 Ann Arbor, MI             8.46R
  2 Vicki Howard              03 Denver, CO                8.48R
  3 Chandra Pulliam           03 Burlington, NC            8.51R
  4 Tiffany McDonald          03 Peoria, AZ                8.53F
  5 Jessica Ohanaja           04 Houston, TX               8.56F
  6 Chanda Hardin-Scott       03 Denver, CO                8.72 


 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
      Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003      
             Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex              
                        Landover, Maryland                         
 
Event 14  Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================   
    National: N  8.33  3/9/1987    Charmaine Walker, Plainfield,   
        Meet: M  8.36  1999        Perdita Felicien, Pineridge,    
    Freshman: F  8.70  2000        Jasmin Bynum, Washington, Den   
   Sophomore: R  8.52  2000        Alethia Jenkins, Pennshauken,   
      Junior: J  8.33  2/21/1999   Nicole Denby, North, Riversid   
      Senior: S  8.33  3/9/1987    Charmaine Walker, Plainfield,   
      Senior: $  8.33  2/21/1999   Nicole Denby                    
    Name                    Year School                   Semis    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 Vicki Howard              03 Denver, CO              F 8.53Q   
  2 Chandra Pulliam           03 Burlington, NC          F 8.58q   
  3 Tiffany Nesfield          04 Springdale, MD            8.82    
  4 Jelyn Quick               03 Newport News, VA          8.83    
  5 Courtney Johnson          03 Columbus, OH              8.91    
  6 Talia Stewart             04 Richmond, CA              8.92    
Heat  2                                                            
  1 Jessica Ohanaja           04 Houston, TX             F 8.53Q   
  2 Chanda Hardin-Scott       03 Denver, CO              F 8.63q   
  2 Candice Davis             03 Ann Arbor, MI           F 8.63q   
  4 Jeanette Curtis           03 Unattached-MD             9.00    
  5 Edra Finley               03 Mobile, AL                9.02    
  6 Stephanie Conway          03 Batavia, NY               9.16    
Heat  3                                                            
  1 Tiffany McDonald          03 Peoria, AZ              F 8.61Q   
  2 Yvette Lewis              03 Newport News, VA        F 8.67    
  3 Afua Amponsah             03 Dale City, VA             8.74    
  4 Aajah Showell             03 Waldorf, MD               9.01    
  5 Chiquita Martin           03 Anderson, SC              9.22    
  6 Erica McLain              04 Plano, TX                 9.66    
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis
===================================================================
Semi-Finals                                                        
  1 Vicki Howard              03 Denver, CO              F 8.53Q  1
  1 Jessica Ohanaja           04 Houston, TX             F 8.53Q  2
  3 Tiffany McDonald          03 Peoria, AZ              F 8.61Q  3
  4 Chandra Pulliam           03 Burlington, NC          F 8.58q  1
  5 Candice Davis             03 Ann Arbor, MI           F 8.63q  2
  5 Chanda Hardin-Scott       03 Denver, CO              F 8.63q  2
  7 Yvette Lewis              03 Newport News, VA        F 8.67   3
  8 Afua Amponsah             03 Dale City, VA             8.74   3
  9 Tiffany Nesfield          04 Springdale, MD            8.82   1
 10 Jelyn Quick               03 Newport News, VA          8.83   1
 11 Courtney Johnson          03 Columbus, OH              8.91   1
 12 Talia Stewart             04 Richmond, CA              8.92   1
 13 Jeanette Curtis           03 Unattached-MD             9.00   2
 14 Aajah Showell             03 Waldorf, MD               9.01   3
 15 Edra Finley               03 Mobile, AL                9.02   2
 16 Stephanie Conway          03 Batavia, NY               9.16   2
 17 Chiquita Martin           03 Anderson, SC              9.22   3
 18 Erica McLain              04 Plano, TX                 9.66   3


Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Candice Davis             03 Ann Arbor, MI             8.71Q 
  2 Edra Finley               03 Mobile, AL                8.99q 
  3 Jeanette Curtis           03 Unatt-MD                  9.04q 
  4 La Vonne Idlette          03 Hampton, VA               9.12  
  5 Kettiany Clarke           05 West Palm Beach, FL       9.16  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Tiffany McDonald          03 Peoria, AZ                8.76Q 
  2 Erica McLain              04 Plano, TX                 9.02q 
  3 Lamayia Jones             03 West Palm Beach, FL       9.19  
  4 Tyreshia Gasque           03 Richmond, VA              9.33  
  5 Victoria Faulkner         04 Menchville, VA            9.38  
  6 Kat Allen                 03 Malvern, PA               9.61  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Vicki Howard              03 Denver, CO                8.71Q 
  2 Jelyn Quick               03 Newport News, VA          8.94q 
  3 Stephanie Conway          03 Batavia, NY               9.06q 
  4 Tenisha Griggs            04 Southfield, MI            9.15  
  5 Dominique Price           04 Burlington, NC            9.53  
Heat  4 Preliminaries
  1 Jessica Ohanaja           04 Houston, TX             F 8.67Q 
  2 Aajah Showell             03 Waldorf, MD               9.03q 
  3 Courtney Johnson          03 Columbus, OH              9.05q 
  4 Polly Hardy               04 Anderson, SC              9.32  
  5 Bever-leigh Holloway      05 North Las Vegas, NV       9.41  
Heat  5 Preliminaries
  1 Yvette Lewis              03 Newport News, VA        F 8.66Q 
  2 Chanda Hardin-Scott       03 Denver, CO              F 8.67q 
  3 Heather Patch             03 Leesport, PA              9.17  
  4 Cassie Gullickson         03 Brentwood, TN             9.19  
  5 Demetria Powell           04 Durham, NC                9.43  
Heat  6 Preliminaries
  1 Afua Amponsah             03 Dale City, VA             8.85Q 
  2 Tiffany Nesfield          04 Springdale, MD            8.94q 
  3 Chiquita Martin           03 Anderson, SC              9.11q 
  4 Kristen Hardy             05 Houston, TX               9.79  
Heat  7 Preliminaries
  1 Chandra Pulliam           03 Burlington, NC          F 8.70Q 
  2 Talia Stewart             04 Richmond, CA              9.04q 
  3 Kendra Newton             05 West Palm Beach, FL       9.15  
  4 Tiffany Bundy             04 Batavia-NY                9.33  
  5 Keshia Ashe               04 Hampton, VA               9.41  
  6 Anjelika Mitchell         04 Burtonsville, MD          9.83  

Nike Indoor Championships

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003