US news
2003 indoor

5th Nike Indoor Championships

March 15-16, 2003 at Prince George's Sportsplex, Landover MD


Girls 200
Juanita Broaddus (PA) 24.19
Results

by Elliot Denman and Rich Gonzalez

Philadelphian Juanita Broaddus, a 60-meter final qualifier, instead focused on the one-lapper in her defending champion’s role and again delivered gold-medal results.
She blazed a 24.51 at Nike in 2002 and continued making major strides with her 24.19 in ’03.
There was no chance of handling Broaddus. The Onyepunuka sisters of Peoria, Arizona, freshman Judith (25.06) and junior Jessica (25.33) went 2-4, sandwiching Voorhees, NJ’s Jennifer Jackson (25.21.)

The second New Jerseyan, Chesilhurst’s Krystal Cantey (25.72) outran Gaithersburg, Maryland’s Nina Warren for the five spot.

Prelims

Judith Onyupunuka of Nigeria is a freshman at Peoria High – not Illinois but Arizona – and very-very fast.
She blazed a qualifying round-leading 24.71 and missed the National frosh record (24.38 by Natasha Hastings, A.P. Randolph High of New York, in 2001) by a mere 33/100ths.
Look for her to have a good run at that mark here Sunday.
Two seniors, Juanita Broaddus of Philadelphia’s William Penn High (24.81) and Jennifer Jackson of Cinnaminson. N.J. (25.09) were next speediest.
Judith Onyupunuka will have familial company in the final – big sister Jessica, a Peoria junior, qualified fourth in 25.35.
Judith had no idea she was chasing the National frosh mark.
“Really?” she asked. “I didn’t know about it, or that I was that close.
“I got out bad, but my finish was better today than usual.
“Now that I know about the record, it gives me something to shoot for.”

 

Results
names highlighted in blue qualify for DyeStat Elite 2003 indoor national rankings

 

	   C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
    Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003     
            Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex            
                       Landover, Maryland                       
 
Event 4  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    National: N 23.14  3/2/2003    Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist S
        Meet: M 23.78  2001        Erica Whipple, Palm Beach Lak
    Freshman: F 24.38  2001        Natasha Hastings, AP Randolph
   Sophomore: R 23.64  3/12/2000   Sanya Richards, Ft. Lauderdal
      Junior: J 23.59  2001        Angel Perkins, Gahr, Cerritos
      Senior: S 23.14  3/2/2003    Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist S
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Juanita Broaddus          03 Philadelphia, PA         24.19F
  2 Judith Onyepunuka         06 Peoria, AZ               25.06 
  3 Jennifer Jackson          03 Voorhees, NJ             25.21 
  4 Jessica Onyepunuka        04 Peoria, AZ               25.33 
  5 Krystal Cantey            06 Chesilhurst, NJ          25.72 
  6 Nina Warren               04 Gaithersburg, MD         26.24 

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 
      Nike Indoor Championships 2003 - 3/15/2003 to 3/16/2003      
             Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex              
                        Landover, Maryland                         
 
Event 4  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================   
    National: N 23.14  3/2/2003    Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist S   
        Meet: M 23.78  2001        Erica Whipple, Palm Beach Lak   
    Freshman: F 24.38  2001        Natasha Hastings, AP Randolph   
   Sophomore: R 23.64  3/12/2000   Sanya Richards, Ft. Lauderdal   
      Junior: J 23.59  2001        Angel Perkins, Gahr, Cerritos   
      Senior: S 23.14  3/2/2003    Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist S   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 Cheri Craddock            03 Logan-CA, Oakland,       25.70    
  2 Kelly Ennis               03 Smac Elite Tc-Md, L      25.75    
  3 Kharya Brown              05 Potomac-VA, Dumfrie      25.83    
  4 Bobbi Brooks              03 Oxon Hill-MD, Oxon       25.95    
  5 Najah Floyd               03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      26.85    
  6 Dara Jones                05 Typhoons-MD, Glenar      26.98    
Heat  2                                                            
  1 Tenisha Griggs            04 Max Output Tc-Mi, S      25.68    
  2 Brittani Dudley           04 Logan-CA, Union Cit      25.82    
  3 Tracey Stewart            06 Logan-CA, Richmond,      26.56    
  4 Erica Moody               04 Oakland Cath-PA, Pi      26.81    
  5 Bettya Burgess            05 Oxon Hill-MD, Oxon       27.45    
 -- Davia Allen               04 Lincoln-ONT, Brampt        DNS    
Heat  3                                                            
  1 Judith Onyepunuka         06 Peoria-AZ, Peoria,       24.71q   
  2 Juanita Broaddus          03 Wm Penn-PA, Philade      24.81q   
  3 Shakirra Pinnock          05 Wn Branch-VA, Chesa      26.61    
  4 Asha Jones                05 Typhoons-MD, Glenar      28.60    
  5 Sharde Pratt              05 Lake Forest-IL, Ind      29.39    
 -- Tiarra Jordan             04 Flushing-MI, Flushi        DNS    
Heat  4                                                            
  1 Krystal Cantey            06 Winslow Twp-NJ, Che      25.51q   
  2 Jessica Jones             05 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      25.59    
  3 Shani Boone               03 Unatt-MD, Upper Mar      25.99    
  4 La Porche Lyles           06 N. Rowan-NC, Salisb      26.87    
  5 Ashleigh Blandon          03 Shaker Heights-OH        27.53    
  6 Ashley Williams           06 Bruton-VA, Williams      27.76    
Heat  5                                                            
  1 Jessica Onyepunuka        04 Peoria-AZ, Peoria,       25.35q   
  2 Erica Montgomery          04 Mt. Tabor-NC, W-S,       25.58    
  3 Audrey Wilson             09 Loudenslager-NJ, Pr      26.46    
  4 Tiffany Green             03 W Wilson-DC, Washin      26.59    
  5 Lauren Fortson            04 Ann Arbor-MI, Ann A      26.78    
  6 Fallon Jenkins            03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      27.39    
Heat  6                                                            
  1 Jennifer Jackson          03 Cinnaminsn Tc-Nj, V      25.09q   
  2 Nina Warren               04 Gaithersburg-MD, Ga      25.57q   
  3 Shade' Smith              03 Unattached-MD            25.66    
  4 Alexandria Marshall       03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      25.98    
  5 Sheemeca Berkley          04 Amherst-VA, Madison      27.31    
  6 Shenah Opata              05 Eliz Seton-MD, Mitc      28.30    
Heat  7                                                            
  1 Kandance Ferguson         03 Milton Hrshey-PA, H      26.03    
  2 Bever-leigh Holloway      05 Unat-NV, North Las       26.29    
  3 Shawana Gray              04 Camden-NJ, Camden,       26.48    
  4 Danielle Traylor          04 Wayne-OH, Huber Hei      26.51    
  5 Camilla Nelson            04 Renaissance-MI, Sou      27.29    
 -- Tiandra Ponteen           03 El Roosevelt-MD, La        DNS    
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Judith Onyepunuka         06 Peoria-AZ, Peoria,       24.71q  3
  2 Juanita Broaddus          03 Wm Penn-PA, Philade      24.81q  3
  3 Jennifer Jackson          03 Cinnaminsn Tc-Nj, V      25.09q  6
  4 Jessica Onyepunuka        04 Peoria-AZ, Peoria,       25.35q  5
  5 Krystal Cantey            06 Winslow Twp-NJ, Che      25.51q  4
  6 Nina Warren               04 Gaithersburg-MD, Ga      25.57q  6
  7 Erica Montgomery          04 Mt. Tabor-NC, W-S,       25.58   5
  8 Jessica Jones             05 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      25.59   4
  9 Shade' Smith              03 Unattached-MD            25.66   6
 10 Tenisha Griggs            04 Max Output Tc-Mi, S      25.68   2
 11 Cheri Craddock            03 Logan-CA, Oakland,       25.70   1
 12 Kelly Ennis               03 Smac Elite Tc-Md, L      25.75   1
 13 Brittani Dudley           04 Logan-CA, Union Cit      25.82   2
 14 Kharya Brown              05 Potomac-VA, Dumfrie      25.83   1
 15 Bobbi Brooks              03 Oxon Hill-MD, Oxon       25.95   1
 16 Alexandria Marshall       03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      25.98   6
 17 Shani Boone               03 Unatt-MD, Upper Mar      25.99   4
 18 Kandance Ferguson         03 Milton Hrshey-PA, H      26.03   7
 19 Bever-leigh Holloway      05 Unat-NV, North Las       26.29   7
 20 Audrey Wilson             09 Loudenslager-NJ, Pr      26.46   5
 21 Shawana Gray              04 Camden-NJ, Camden,       26.48   7
 22 Danielle Traylor          04 Wayne-OH, Huber Hei      26.51   7
 23 Tracey Stewart            06 Logan-CA, Richmond,      26.56   2
 24 Tiffany Green             03 W Wilson-DC, Washin      26.59   5
 25 Shakirra Pinnock          05 Wn Branch-VA, Chesa      26.61   3
 26 Lauren Fortson            04 Ann Arbor-MI, Ann A      26.78   5
 27 Erica Moody               04 Oakland Cath-PA, Pi      26.81   2
 28 Najah Floyd               03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      26.85   1
 29 La Porche Lyles           06 N. Rowan-NC, Salisb      26.87   4
 30 Dara Jones                05 Typhoons-MD, Glenar      26.98   1
 31 Camilla Nelson            04 Renaissance-MI, Sou      27.29   7
 32 Sheemeca Berkley          04 Amherst-VA, Madison      27.31   6
 33 Fallon Jenkins            03 Max Output Tc-Mi, D      27.39   5
 34 Bettya Burgess            05 Oxon Hill-MD, Oxon       27.45   2
 35 Ashleigh Blandon          03 Shaker Heights-OH        27.53   4
 36 Ashley Williams           06 Bruton-VA, Williams      27.76   4
 37 Shenah Opata              05 Eliz Seton-MD, Mitc      28.30   6
 38 Asha Jones                05 Typhoons-MD, Glenar      28.60   3
 39 Sharde Pratt              05 Lake Forest-IL, Ind      29.39   3
 -- Tiandra Ponteen           03 El Roosevelt-MD, La        DNS   7
 -- Davia Allen               04 Lincoln-ONT, Brampt        DNS   2
 -- Tiarra Jordan             04 Flushing-MI, Flushi        DNS   3

Nike Indoor Championships

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003