Major
Meets - Boys
Top 10 Teams - Girls Top 10 Teams
Major Meets
-
Idaho State Meet - Under
nearly perfect weather conditions (temp upper 40's light winds) Boise
High School swept both the girls and boys team titles at the Idaho
5A Cross Country Championships. It was the first time that Boise captured
both team titles in the same year, and for the Boys it was their first
title since 1964, the Girls last won in 1998. The NW#2/US#14
Boise girls
held off a determined Mtn View squad with an 11 point margin, 55 to 66.
Boise had 4 runners
in the top 15 and their 5th runner in 28th.The Braves were lead by
Dana Morgan's victory over Karleigh
Gempler of Borah,
Morgan ran 18:35 to Gempler's 18:46. Other Boise finishers included Rebekah
McGourty in 8th, frosh-Sarah Olson placing
11th and Anne Lovelace in 13th. Borah was 3rd in the team race with 88
points followed by Highland (Pocatello) with 101.
FULL RESULTS
Boys
Top 10 -
1 - Mead, WA First
in District; defeating Ferris by 20 points with an average time of 15:43
( w/ 5th at 16:02)
Next - State Meet
2 - Central Catholic, OR First
in League. 16:05.5 average time with 5th runner at 16:39)
Next - State Meet
1 Central Catholic 18 1 2 3 4 8 10 13 - Total Time: 1:20:27.70
- Average: 16:05.54
2 Centennial 81 6 9 19 22 25 27 36 - Total Time: 1:25:10.90 - Average:
17:02.18
3 David Douglas 88 7 14 15 21 31 40 45 - Total Time: 1:25:22.10 - Average:
17:04.42
1 Kenny Klotz 12 Central Catholic 15:46.60 1
2 Taylor Morgan 10 Central Catholic 16:03.80 2
3 Luke Wiltshire 11 Central Catholic 16:04.80 3
4 Nick Turner 11 Central Catholic 16:06.00 4
5 Ryan Beaver 12 Gresham 16:21.20 5
6 Chase Kaufman 11 Centennial 16:22.20 6
7 Tim Roady 11 David Douglas 16:23.80 7
8 Samot Turina 9 Central Catholic 16:26.50 8
9 George Tkebuchava 12 Centennial 16:36.60 9
10 Sam Wotipka 11 Central Catholic 16:39.00 10
11 Shawn Fisher 12 Barlow 16:40.40 11
12 Daniel Vo 10 Reynolds 16:44.50 12
13 Kevin O'Malley 11 Central Catholic 16:47.40 13
3 - Boise, ID First
at State Meet with an average time of 16:39.3 (w/ 5th 17:00) + 6th 17:07.9
Season over
4 - Kalispell, MT
Season over
5 - Ferris, WA Second
in District with an average time of 15:52
Next
- State Meet
PLACE - TEAM - POINTS - PLACES
OF FINISHERS - AVG.
TIME - SPREAD
1 Mead 40 1 2 8 14 15 17 23 15:43 41
2 Joel
Ferris 54 4 10 11 13 16 38 45 15:52 35
3 Lewis & Clark
143 6 20 34 36 47 64 90 16:21 1:13
4 Richland 161
5 18 25 50 63 80 81 16:27 1:44
5 Central
Valley 165 3 33 39 44 46 55 79 16:26 1:11
1 Taylor
Nepon-11 15:21 Mead
2 Dylan
Hatcher-11 15:30 Mead
3 Sean
Coyle-11 15:30 Central
Valley
4 Steven Olsen-11 15:31 Joel
Ferris
5 Tyler Noland-11 15:31 Richland
6 Ryan
Zentz-12 15:34 Lewis & Clark
7 Stephen
Englund-12 15:38 Eisenhower
8 Steve
Gimpel-12 15:42 Mead
9 Mike
Hartanov-12 15:43 Mt.
Spokane
10 Pat Maloney-11 15:50 Joel
Ferris
11 Cameron Quackenbush-11 15:53 Joel
Ferris
12 Drew Faubion-12 15:53 Wenatchee
13 Dav
id Hickerson-11 15:56 Joel
Ferris
14 Kelvin Daratha-11 15:58 Mead
15 Kelly
Lynch-10 16:02 Mead
16 Robert
Cosby-12 16:06 Joel
Ferris
17 Brian Palmer-12 16:09 Mead
6
-Tahoma, WA (Maple
Valley XC) First in District by
52 points. 16:00 average time (w/ 5th at 16:19)
Next
- State Meet
7 - Jesuit, OR First
in League with 29 points; winning by 65 points with an average time
of 16:22 (w 5th at 16:29)
Next
- State Meet
Metro District XC Meet - 10/26/2005 5k
1
- Jesuit High School 29 3 5 6 7 8 10 15
Total
Time: 1:21:51.03 Average: 16:22.21
2
- Beaverton High School 94 9 12 18 24 31 35 39
Total Time: 1:25:40.79 - Average: 17:08.16
3
- Westview High School 107 2 13 28 30 34 41 51
Total Time: 1:25:47.60 - Average: 17:09.52
1
Murray, Jerhoemee 12
Century High School 15:45.21
2 Zeuthen, Eric 12
Westview High Sc 16:01.33
3 Maletis, Rob 12
Jesuit High School 16:04.65
4 Fairbanks, Cody 12
Hillsboro High S 16:12.05
5 Manning, Brian 10
Jesuit High School 16:23.76
6 Larson, Sam 11
Jesuit High School 16:26.15
7 Smith, Matt 12
Jesuit High School 16:26.73
8 Maag, Peter 10
Jesuit High School 16:29.74
9 Burnham, Kyle 12
Beaverton High S 16:30.45
10 Niedermeyer, Eddie 12
Jesuit High School 16:38.91
8 - Hermiston, OR Second
in Leauge to Summit (#8 in OR) with an average time of 16:26. Kersee
Lind did not run well and Jordan Ringe (Frosh)
normal #5 did not run
Next - State Meet
IMC CHAMPIONSHIP XC PRINEVILLE,
OR = 5000 METERS = OCT 29, 2005
1. SUMMIT 1 2 5 10 16 (17)
(20) = 34
Dylan Coleman, Mack
Leckband, Karl Dickman, Tosch Roy, John O'Hollerin, Gatlin
Neuman, Micah Depper
2. HERMISTON 4 6 7 11 18 (22)
(27) = 46
Walter Juarez, Krieg
Mueller, Justin Dean, Kersee Lind, John Ngo, Javier Montes,
Neal Lloyd
3. REDMOND 8 14 15 19 38 (51)
(54) = 94
Mike Willcut, Zen Newman,
Zach Lane, Ian Henderson, Mike Peplin, Neil Higham,
Martin Aulie
1 167 Dylan Coleman Summit 15:51.3
2 171 Mack Leckband Summit 16:06.9
3 339 Leo Castillo Hood
River 16:07.8
4 301 Walter Juarez Hermiston 16:09.1
5 170 Karl Dickman Summit 16:10.2
6 299 Krieg Mueller Hermiston 16:12.9
7 297
Justin Dean Hermiston 16:13.8
8 250 Mike Willcut Redmond 16:15.5
9 86 Wes Cheney Bend 16:25.5
10 173 Tosch Roy Summit 16:34.0
11 298 Kersee Lind Hermiston 16:38.5
12 371 Sean Dahlberg Dalles
Wahtonka 16:39.4
13 367 Jose Casner Dalles
Wahtonka 16:40.9
14 253 Zen Newman Redmond 16:46.3
15 252 Zach Lane Redmond 16:46.9
16 169 John O'hollerin Summit 16:48.6
17 168 Gatlin Neuman Summit 16:55.2
18 261 John Ngo Hermiston 16:56.2
9
- Sehome, WA First
at District 3A. 16:30 average time w/ 5th at 16:55
Next
- State Meet
1 Sehome 32 3 4 5 6 14 16 17 Total
Time: 1:22:29.00 Average: 16:29.80
2
Burlington-Edison 44 2 7 8 9 18 22 26 Total
Time: 1:22:57.00 Average: 16:35.40
3
Shorecrest 116 19 20 24 25 28 32 48 Total
Time: 1:26:16.00 Average: 17:15.20
1
Chris Kwiatkowski Jr
Bellingham 16:04
2
Jordan Welling Sr
Burlington-Edison 16:05
3
Jake Riley Jr
Sehome 16:08
4
Anders Tarleton Sr
Sehome 16:29
5
Dusty Caseria Sr
Sehome 16:30
6
Anders Crabo So
Sehome 16:31
7
Tyler Armenta Jr
Burlington-Edison 16:36
8
Josh Simpson So
Burlington-Edison 16:37
9
Patrick Spilsbury So
Burlington-Edison 16:38
10
Dan Lindstrom So
Anacortes 16:38
11
Jd Peters Sr
South Whidbey 16:41
12
Mason Mchenry So
Squalicum 16:42
13
Cody Chappell Sr
Cedarcrest 16:43
14
Greg Coulter Sr
Sehome 16:51
15
Chris Smith Sr
Ferndale 16:52
16
Josh Hatfield Sr
Sehome 16:54
17
Alex Kurtis Sr
Sehome 16:59
10
- Bozeman, MT
Season
over
OTHER NOTABLES:
Auburn Riverside, WA - Second
in District 52 pts behind Tahoma
Next - State Meet
DISTRICT
3-4A BOYS
1 Tahoma 71 4 7 18 20 22 43 54 16:00 0:49
2
Auburn-Riverside 123 1 5 14 46 57
109 120 16:11 1:37
3 Olympia 170 8 11 21 62 68 71 80 16:27 1:31
4
Gig Harbor 176 17 24 33 44 58 65 89 16:35 0:52
1.
Tahoma 634
4 Luke Lemenager, 12 15:31 5:00
7 Jonathan
Lafler, 10 15:42 5:04
18 Matt
Duffy, 11 16:11 5:13
20 Bryce
McKenzie, 12 16:15 5:14
22 Brian
Buck, 12 16:19 5:16
43 Isaac
Davis, 11 16:47 5:25
54 Tom
Hanna, 12 16:59 5:29
Total
Time = 1:19:56 Total Places = 71
2. Auburn-Riverside 556
1 Joe
Churchill, 12 15:26 4:58
5 Andy
Edick, 12 15:33 5:01
14 Blake
Cowan, 9 16:04 5:11
46 Joe
Lawrence, 11 16:51 5:26 57 Kyle
Celli, 11 17:02 5:29
109 Tyler
Pavel, 11 18:32 5:59
120 Nate
Serdahl, 10
Total
Time = 1:20:54 Total Places = 123
3. Olympia 750
8 Dan
Phillips, 12 15:45 5:05
11 Ben
Dear, 12 15:51 5:07
21 Jacob
Goodin, 11 16:16 5:15
62 Colin
O'Leary, 10 17:07 5:31
68 Nolan
Burleson, 12 17:16 5:34
71 William
Blackmon, 11 17:18 5:35
80 Jake
O'Donnell, 10 17:44 5:43
Total
Time = 1:22:14 Total Places = 170
1 15:26 Joe
Churchill-12-Auburn Riverside S-13- 15:52
2 15:26 Michael
Chinchar-11-Kentwood S-65- 16:30
3 15:28 Hassan
Mead-11-Emerald Ridge
4 15:31 Luke
Lemenager-12-Tahoma S-15- 15:52
5 15:33 Andy
Edick-12-Auburn Riverside S-64- 16:30
6 15:37 Erik
Church-12-Thomas Jefferson S-97- 16:58
7 15:42 Jonathan
Lafler-10-Tahoma S-30- 16:09
8 15:45 Dan
Phillips-12-Olympia S-62- 16:28
9 15:48 Brad
Thompson-10-Evergreen(Van) S-66- 16:31
10 15:51 Jordan
Swarthout-12-Capital S-57- 16:25
Kodiak, AK
Season over
North Central
WA
Next
- State Meet
1 North Central 46 3 5 9 14 15 16 17 16:16 51
2 West
Valley(Sp) 60 7 8 12 13 20 25 27 16:27 53
3 East
Valley(Sp) 84 2 6 21 26 29 48 52 16:36 1:461
1 Gary
Lorance-12 15:25 Selah
2 Nick
Atwood-12 15:32 East
Valley(Sp)
3 Jake
Sanders-12 15:49 North
Central
4 Christopher
Glaser-12 15:56 West
Valley(Yak)
5 James
Clark-12 15:59 North
Central
6 Tyler Thatcher-11 16:02 East
Valley(Sp)
7 Richard
Keroack-10 16:04 West
Valley(Sp)
8 Garrett
Hanson-12 16:13 West
Valley(Sp)
9 Adam
Tyler-10 16:16 North
Central
10 Steven Schramm-11 16:18 Selah
11 Isak
Bergman-11 16:21 Ellensburg
12 Josh
Gardner-10 16:26 West
Valley(Sp)
13 Marc Smith-12 16:31 West
Valley(Sp)
14 Andrew Scott-11 16:33 North
Central
15 Nate Havko-12 16:40 North
Central
16 Steve Hicks-10 16:42 North
Central
17 Leon Dean-9 16:43 North
Central
GIRLS TOP
10 -
1 - Gig Harbor, WA First
in District 19:01 ave w 5th at 19:36
Next - State Meet
1
Gig Harbor 54 2 5 8 19 20 37 40 19:01 1:21
2
Thomas Jefferson 63 3 4 12 18 26 43 67 19:11 1:16
3
Bellarmine 146 1 15 28 50 52 78 88 19:42 2:28
4
Capital 152 11 27 31 41 42 49
105 19:55 0:1:00
1. Gig Harbor 507
2 Kesslee
Payne, 11 18:15 5:53
5 Amanda
Andrews, 11 18:43 6:02
8 Stephanie
Sipes, 12 18:59 6:07
19 Kate
Stuart, 10 19:33 6:18
20 Anna
Kalbrener, 10 19:36 6:19
37 Gabes
Seifert, 11 20:07 6:29
40 Kaitlin
Hildeberand, 12 20:14 6:31
Total
Time = 1:35:04 Total Places = 54
2. Thomas Jefferson 660
3 Kenna
Patrick, 11 18:30 5:58
4 Hilorie
Hildebrandt, 12 18:43 6:02
12 Vanessa
Bennum, 9 19:21 6:14
18 Camryn
Patrick, 9 19:33 6:18
26 Meridith
Dyer, 12 19:46 6:23
43 Natalie
Jarvey, 12 20:18 6:33
67 Cassidy
Robey, 10 20:59 6:46
Total
Time = 1:35:51 Total Places = 63
3. Bellarmine 711
1 Nicole
Cochran, 10 18:07 5:50
15 Kayla
Evans, 10 19:23 6:15
28 Sarah
Lorch, 12 19:52 6:24
50 Krista
Foster, 10 20:33 6:38
52 Katie
Nelson, 11 20:34 6:38
78 Alissa
Vaughn, 12 21:12 6:50
88 Catherine
Connelly, 11 21:22 6:53
Total
Time = 1:38:27 Total Places = 146
1 1 Nicole
Cochran, 10 18:07 5:50 Bellarmine
2 2 Kesslee
Payne, 11 18:15 5:53 Gig
Harbor
3 3 Kenna
Patrick, 11 18:30 5:58 Thomas
Jefferson
4 4 Hilorie
Hildebrandt, 12 18:43 6:02 Thomas
Jefferson
5 5 Amanda
Andrews, 11 18:43 6:02 Gig
Harbor
6 6 Chelsie
Jorgensen, 11 18:46 6:03 Puyallup
7 7 Annie
Dear, 9 18:56 6:06 Olympia
8 8 Stephanie
Sipes, 12 18:59 6:07 Gig
Harbor
9 Becky
Williams, 12 19:01 6:08 Decatur
10 9 Danielle
Hutchison, 12 19:09 6:11 Evergreen
11 10 April
Lewis, 10 19:13 6:12 Curtis
12 11 Ariel
Taylor, 12 19:17 6:13 Capital
13 12 Vanessa
Bennum, 9 19:21 6:14 Thomas
Jefferson
14 13 Amanda
Westrick, 12 19:22 6:15 Sumner
15 14 Lauren
Breihof, 11 19:22 6:15 Mountain
View
16 15 Kayla
Evans, 10 19:23 6:15 Bellarmine
17 16 Katrina
Drennan, 11 19:23 6:15 Sumner
18 17 Britta
Peterson, 10 19:30 6:17 South
Kitsap
19 18 Camryn
Patrick, 9 19:33 6:18 Thomas
Jefferson
20 19 Kate
Stuart, 10 19:33 6:18 Gig
Harbor
21 Kelsey
Klettke, 10 19:34 6:19 Prairie
22 20 Anna
Kalbrener, 10 19:36 6:19 Gig
Harbor
2 - Boise, ID First
State 19:35.6 ave (w 5th 20:45) + 6th 20:53.
Season over
1 Boise HS 55 1 8 10 12 24 26 33 Total
Time: 1:37:58.39 Average: 19:35.68
2
Mountain View HS 66 4 11 15 17 19 20 48 Total
Time: 1:39:22.86 Average: 19:52.58
3
Borah HS 88 2 13 16 27 30 38 39 Total
Time: 1:40:57.95 Average: 20:11.59
3 - West
Valley, AK (Fairbanks)
Season
over
4 - Jesuit, OR First
in League with 24 pts by 38 over Sunset ranked #3 in Oregon. 18:56
ave (w 5th at 19:13) Next - State
Meet
Metro District XC Meet - 10/26/2005 5k
1 Jesuit
High School 24 2 3 4 5 10 12 16
Total
Time:1:34:41.60 Average: 18:56.32 2
Sunset High School 66 6 7 9 17 27 32 41
Total
Time: 1:38:10.12 Average: 19:38.03
3
Southridge High School 90 8 11 15 22 34 37 45
Total
Time: 1:40:02.69 Average: 20:00.54
1
Brennan, Shelby 10
Aloha High School 18:09.39
2
Schutte, Bailey 12
Jesuit High School 18:41.35
3
Imperati, Anna 12
Jesuit High School 18:45.60
4
Sullivan, Katie 11
Jesuit High School 18:57.28
5
VanRysselberghe, Noelle 9 Jesuit High School 19:03.80
6
Lekas, Ellen 10
Sunset High School 19:05.53
7
Foster, Crissy 10
Sunset High School 19:06.18
8
Gehrts, Chelsey 9
Southridge High 19:07.72
9
Brockett, Samone 12
Sunset High School 19:08.34
10
McGuirk, Adrienne 10
Jesuit High School 19:13.57
11
Considine, Perrin 11
Southridge High 19:21.25
12
Salazar, Maria 9
Jesuit High School 19:21.65
5 -
Billings, MT
Season
over
6 - Bozeman, MT Season
over
7 - Snohomish, WA First in District 19:43
ave (w 5th at 20:12)
Next - State Meet
1
Snohomish 38 1 6 7 10 14 16 18 Total
Time: 1:38:37.00 Average: 19:43.40
2
Marysville-Pilchuck 96 4 15 20 26 31 34 45 Total
Time: 1:41:35.00 Average: 20:19.00
1
Amanda Stopa Sr
Snohomish 18:50
2
Kate Southcote-Want Jr
Edmonds-Woodway 19:01
3
Hannah Vietmeier Sr
Shorewood 19:10
4
Haley Nemra So
Marysville-Pilchuck 19:24
5
Lisa Anderberg Sr
Kamiak 19:32
6
Ellie Bonner So
Snohomish 19:43
7
Alanna Feltner Fr
Snohomish 19:53
8
Lyndy Davis So
Monroe 19:55
9
Bailey Granstrom Jr
Lake Stevens 19:58
10
Michelle Bastian Fr
Snohomish 19:59
11
Alyson Piccolo Jr
Stanwood 20:03
12
Madison Wrest Jr
Edmonds-Woodway 20:07
13
Charissa Buchanan Sr
Stanwood 20:09
14
Rachel Forrest Sr
Snohomish 20:12
15
Chelsea Bradley Sr
Marysville-Pilchuck 20:14
16
Maria Ujifusa Fr
Snohomish 20:24
17
Allison Body Sr
Jackson 20:25
18
Krysta Carrick Fr
Snohomish 20:27
8 - Kalispell, MT
Season
over
9 - Squalicum, WA First
in District by 23
Next
- State Meet
1
Squalicum 40 1 2 10 12 15 20 47 Total
Time: 1:39:10.00 Average: 19:50.00
2
Bellingham 63 4 6 9 21 23 24 30 Total
Time: 1:40:43.00 Average: 20:08.60
3
Sehome 79 11 14 17 18 19 26 33 Total
Time: 1:42:28.00 Average: 20:29.60
1
Bronwyn Crossman So
Squalicum 19:08
2
Emily Schick Jr
Squalicum 19:17
3
Caitlin Ramirez So
Cedarcrest 19:21
4
Hannah Jensen So
Bellingham 19:23
5
Katy Gordon Jr
South Whidbey 19:32
6
Becca Friday Fr
Bellingham 19:36
7
Mary Bakeman Sr
South Whidbey 19:46
8
Liisa Cushing So
Burlington-Edison 19:48
9
Rachel Yorkston Sr
Bellingham 19:55
10
Sophia Curl Fr
Squalicum 20:02
11
Heather O'Moore Sr
Sehome 20:12
12
Sophia McCloy Sr
Ferndale 20:13
13
Tia Herdman Fr
Squalicum 20:13
14
Erica Johnson So
South Whidbey 20:22
15
Amelia Bethke Sr
Sehome 20:27
16
Gylany Crossman Fr
Squalicum 20:30
10 - South
Eugene, OR First
in League. 20:01 average time; holding out #3
runner for State
Next - State Meet
1 Casey Masterson Sheldon 18:53
2
Lauren Sharp South Eugene 19:52
3
Whitney Pitman South Eugene19:54
4 Brookie Wilson South
Eugene 19:57
5 Madison Randall Sheldon 19:59
6 Taylor
Drouet South Eugene 20:07
7 Lauren Harvey South Eugene 20:14
8
Lenka Stafl Sheldon 20:16
9 Devon Williams Churchill 20:36
10 Natalie
Stafl Sheldon 20:40
11 Lena Sessions South Eugene 20:44
12
Katherine Barnhart Sheldon 20:53
13 Amy Nelson Sheldon 21:01
14
Moriah Roberge Marshfield 21:09
15 Lauren Rochholz Churchill 21:18
16
Hannah Lakehomer South Eugene 21:24
OTHER NOTABLES:
Eisenhower, WA (won
League ave 19:20 )
Next
- State Meet
1* Eisenhower 99 2 14 15 23 45 46 59 19:25 2:16
2* Mt.
Spokane 99 1 5 16 19 58 76 82 19:07 3:52 3 Central
Valley 117 3 24 25 26 39 63 73 19:36 2:03
1 1 Megan
O'Reilly-12 17:01 Mt.
Spokane 2 2 Chelsea VanDeBrake-12 18:09 Eisenhower
3 3 Anna
Layman-12 18:17 Central
Valley
4 4 Becky Mackelprang-12 18:39 Joel
Ferris
5 5 Courtney Zalud-9 18:41 Mt.
Spokane
6 6 Tina Miller-9 18:42 Kamiakin
7 7 Brittani
Moehnert-11 18:53 Eastmont
8 8 Kristen
Ballinger-11 18:58 Wenatchee
9 9 Eleanor
Siler-10 18:59 Lewis & Clark
10 10 Yasmeen
Colis-12 18:59 Walla
Walla
West Valley Yakima WA
Next
- State Meet
1 West
Valley(Yak) 30 1 2 3 8 16 17 26 19:13 1:45
2 East
Valley(Sp) 82 4 14 20 21 23 27 33 20:16 1:47
3 North
Central 86 5 7 9 31 34 35 39 20:13 2:25
1 1 Michelle
Schubert-12 18:23 West
Valley(Yak)
2 2 Lisa
Olander-9 18:59 West
Valley(Yak)
3 3 Stephanie
Shuel-10 19:06 West
Valley(Yak)
4 4 Jo E.
Mayer-12 19:06 East
Valley(Sp)
5 5 Mary Graesser-11 19:09 North
Central
6 6 Larson Agee-12 19:13 West
Valley(Sp)
7 7 Rachel
Ballard-9 19:23 North
Central
8 8 Rachael Johnson-11 19:27 West
Valley(Yak)
Thomas Jefferson WA 2nd to Gig
Harboor 19:10.6 ave w 5th 19:46 . Anna
Kalbrenna returned to team and ran as #5
Next
- State Meet
Region Index page
|