Top 10 Scoreboard
Boys
1. Joel Ferris, Spokane WA
Close second-place to NW#4 Eisenhower at Eastern Washington Regional meet.
EASTERN WASHINGTON 4A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Carmichael MS, Richland WA
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all4adist.html#54a
Team Place: 2nd, 67 points
Sr Brendan Chestnut 15:36 #4
Sr Peter Hawkins 15:51 #13
Sr Ben Poffenroth 15:53 #16
So Stephen Olsen 15:58 #19
Top Team Scores
1 Eisenhower 60
2 Ferris 67
3 Mead 72
4 Lewis & Clark 109
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
2. US#3 Jesuit Portland OR
Won metro league handily.
METRO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Tualatin Hills Sports Complex
Results: http://www.oregonxc.com/
Team Place: 1st, 25 points
Sr Michael Maag 15:37 #1
Sr John Maletis 15:44 #3
Sr Andy Scott 15:47 #4
Jr Matt Smith 16:02 #8
Jr Ted Quinn 16:12 #9
Jr Rob Maletis 16:22 #12
Sr Matt Maertens 16:52 #17
Top Team Scores
1 Jesuit 25
2 Westview 76
3 Beaverton 88
4 Sunset 116
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
3. US#22 Mead WA
Placed third at Eastern Washington 4A Regional meet to NW#1 Ferris and NW #4 Eisenhower.
EASTERN WASHINGTON 4A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Carmichael MS, Richland WA
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all4adist.html#54a
Team Place: 3rd, 72 points
Sr Laef Barnes 15:29 #2
Jr Steven Gimpel 15:51 #14
So Taylor Nepon 15:53 #17
Top Team Scores
1 Eisenhower 60
2 Ferris 67
3 Mead 72
4 Lewis & Clark 109
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
4. Eisenhower Yakima WA
Captured Eastern Washington 4A Regional over NW#1 Ferris and NW#3 Mead.
EASTERN WASHINGTON 4A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Carmichael MS, Richland WA
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all4adist.html#54a
Team Place: 1st: 60 points
Sr Robbie Barany 15:22 #1
Sr Charles Cummings 15:30 #3
Sr Victor Dominquez 15:48 #6
Top Team Scores
1 Eisenhower 60
2 Ferris 67
3 Mead 72
4 Lewis & Clark 109
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
5. Auburn-Riverside, Auburn WA
Placed second to unranked Port Angeles WA without #1 runner Jordan McNamara. #2 runner Josh Clough was under the weather.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICTS
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all4adist.html#34a
Team Place: 2nd, 99 points
Jr Joe Churchill 15:48 #4
Sr Doug Benson 16:11 #19
Sr Josh Clough 16:12 #21
Jr Andy Edick 16:28 #32
Sr Sam Grosso 16:30 #34
Sr Jordan McNamara injured/did not compete/will compete at state meet next weekend (#1 runner and #1 at Iolani Invite, #2 Sunfair)
Top Team Scores
1 Port Angeles 87
2 Auburn-Riverside 99
3 Olympia 131
4 South Kitsap 171
5 Tahoma 179
6 Skyview 197
7 Auburn 216
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
6. Hermiston OR
Won Intermountain league meet handily.
INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Hermiston OR
Results: http://www.oregonxc.homestead.com/IMCDists04.html
Team Place: 1st, 41 points
Sr Jose Juarez 16:30 #3
Jr Justin Dean 16:39 #6
Sr Lorenzo Gonzalez 16:47 #8
So Walter Juarez 16:53 #10
So Kersee Lind 17:18 #14
So Kreig Mueller 17:41 #18
Javier Montes 18:06 #33
Top Team Scores
1 Hermiston 41
2 Redmond 79 (tie, win with 6th runner)
3 Mountain View 79
4 Summit 91
5 Bend 101
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
7. Crater OR
Won Southern Oregon league handily, led by another blazing performance by Jr Isaac Stoutenburgh 15:20.
SOUTHERN OREGON DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Stewart State Park, North Medford OR
Results: http://www.oregonxc.homestead.com/SOCdistricts04.html
Team Place: 1st, 27 points
Jr Isaac Stoutenburgh 15:20 #1
Sr Geoff Donladson 15:53 #4
So Jake Keyser 15:57 #5
Sr Greg Dallaire 16:45 #8
Sr Brandon Reavis 16:47 #9
Caleb Jacobson 16:52 #12
Levi Jackson 17:07 #16
Top Team Scores
1 Crater 27
2 Ashland 53
3 North Medford 110
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
8. US#12 Central Catholic, Portland OR
Won Mt. Hood Conference meet handily. #1 runner Stephen Oliver did not finish.
MT. HOOD CONFERENCE MEET @ Sandy HS
Course: 5k, hilly, sloppy, ran very slow.
Results: http://www.oregonxc.com/
Team Place: 6th, 179 points
Jr Kenny Klotz 16:10 #2
So Luke Wiltshire 16:46 #3
Sr Ricky Chapman 17:08 #5
So Sam Wotipka 17:23 #7
So David Beltramo 17:31 #10
Sr Sam Torrey 17:50 #12
Jr Steven Oliver dnf (#1 runner)
Top Team Scores
1 Central Catholic 27
2 Gresham 72
3 David Douglas 80
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
9. Lincoln OR
Won PIL league meet handily.
PIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Results: http://www.oregonxc.homestead.com/PILDist04.html
Team Place: 1st, 32 points
Sr Duke Wasteney 16:12 #2
So Aaron Anderson 16:24 #5
Sr Sam Wilson 16:28 #6
Sr Ben Lampi 16:34 #8
Sr Cameron Kreuz 16:35 #9
So Joseph Carpenter 16:46 #11
Sr Julian Paul 17:11 #13
Top Team Scores
1 Lincoln 32
2 Grant 53
3 Wilson 81
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
10. North Central, Spokane WA
Won Eastern Washington 3A regional handily. EASTERN WASHINGTON 3A REGIONAL @ Carmichael MS, Richland WA
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all3adist.html#53a
Team Place: 1st, 33 points
Sr Luke Graesser 15:49 #2
So Andrew Scott 16:02 #4
Jr Jake Sanders 16:09 #6
Jr James Clark 16:30 #10
Top Team Scores
1 North Central 33
2 East Valley-Spokane 57
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
Others
1) Port Angeles WA
Won West Central District meet over NW#5 Auburn-Riverside. Led by Sr Dan Lucero 15:32
Team Place: 1st, 87 points
Sr Dan Lucero 15:32 #1
Sr Josh Brown 15:56 #8
Sr Jon Dryver 16:05 #13
Jr Brad Ahrndt 16:33 #13
Sr Aaron Jaksha 16:51 #18
So Sam Hennessey 17:06 #26
Jr Jay Nolan 17:16 #31
Top Team Scores
1 Port Angeles 87
2 Auburn-Riverside 99
3 Olympia 131
4 South Kitsap 171
5 Tahoma 179
6 Skyview 197
7 Auburn 216
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
Girls
1. Flathead Kalispell MT
Last week (10-23) girls win Montana State AA title over Billings Senior by 30 points with Sr Zoe Nelson winning her fourth straight state title by 70 seconds.
MONTANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Bill Roberts GC, Helena MT 10-23
Course: 3mi, moderately hilly, elevation 4500ft, mid-40’s weather
Results: http://www.montanacrosscountry.com/2004%20Results/state.html
Team Place: 1st, 49 points
Sr Zoe Nelson 17:08 #1
Sr Carly Brown 18:25 #5
So Shannon Ross 18:48 #7
Sr Chelsea Burfiend 19:01 #9
Fr Tera Klein 19:48 #27
Top Teams Scores
1 Flathead 49
2 Billing Senior 79
3 Bozeman 102
4 CM Russell 135
5 Capital 140
6 Butte 170
2. Bellarmine Prep - Tacoma WA
Won West Central District meet over NW#6 Gig Harbor. Placed top five within top 25 overall.
Team Place: 1st, 29 points
Jr Brie Felnagle 17:50 #1
Fr Nicole Cochran 18:23 #2
Sr Rita Troup 19:06 #6
Jr Megan Kelly 19:26 #15
Jr Sarah Lorch 19:58 #24
Top Team Scores
1 Bellarmine Prep 45
2 Gig Harbor 52
3 Jefferson 109
4 Tahoma 137
5 South Kitsap 180
6 Heritage 236
7 Puyallup 256
8 Capital 277
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
3. Jesuit Portland OR
Won metro league meet handily over local Aloha.
METRO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Tualatin Hills Sports Complex
Results: http://www.oregonxc.com/
Team Place: 1st, 27 points
Sr Patricia Loughlin 18:36 #1
Jr Bailey Schutte 19:07 #4
Jr Katie Sullivan 19:25 #6
Sr Katie Humm 19:31 #7
So Anna Imperati 19:36 #9
Jr Sam Sondag 19:39 #10
Top Team Scores
1 Jesuit 27
2 Aloha 61
3 Sunset 84
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
4. Snohomish WA
Won Northwest District meet handily, placing top five within top 15 overall.
Team Place: 1st, 31 points
Fr Amanda Stopa 19:11 #1
Jr Kara Sporrong 19:16 #2
Fr Ellie Bonner 19:31 #6
Sr Alyssa Modrell 19:39 #9
Jr Rachel Forrest 20:11 #15
Top Team Scores
1 Snohomish 33
2 Shorewood 102
3 Stanwood 107
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
5. Billings Senior MT
Finished season last week ago (10-23) with second-place showing at Montana State AA Championships to NW#1 Flathead MT. MONTANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Bill Roberts GC, Helena MT 10-23
Course: 3mi, moderately hilly, elevation 4500ft, mid-40’s weather
Results: http://www.montanacrosscountry.com/2004%20Results/state.html
Team Place: 2nd, 79 points
Bridgette Hoenke 18:18 #2
Cara Lehman 19:03 #10
Auriele Fain 19:09 #12
Jordyn Kanning 19:45 #22
Top Teams Scores
1 Flathead 49
2 Billing Senior 79
3 Bozeman 102
4 CM Russell 135
5 Capital 140
6 Butte 170
6. Gig Harbor WA
Placed second to NW#2 Bellarmine Prep at West Central District meet. Placed top five within top twenty overall.
Team Place: 2nd, 36 points
Jr Stephanie Sipes 18:39 #3
So Kesslee Payne 18:56 #4
Fr Anna Kalbrener 19:08 #8
Fr Kate Stewart 19:36 #19
So Gabrielle Seifert 19:45 #20
Top Team Scores
1 Bellarmine Prep 45
2 Gig Harbor 52
3 Jefferson 109
4 Tahoma 137
5 South Kitsap 180
6 Heritage 236
7 Puyallup 256
8 Capital 277
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
7. South Eugene OR
Placed second to Sheldon HS at Midwestern league championships.
INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lane CC, Eugene OR
Course ran slower than usual, also host site of Oregon State Championships.
Results: http://www.oregonxc.homestead.com/MidwesternDistricts04.html
Team Place: 2nd, 36 points
Sr Erin Gray 19:50 #2
So Taylor Drouet 20:04 #4
So Lauren Harvey 20:06 #5
Jr Lena Sessions 21:00 #12
Sr Jadie Mollier 21:02 #13
Jr Rachel Whitfield 21:10 #14
So Abigail Pearson 21:20 #16
Top Team Scores
1 Sheldon 28
2 South Eugene 36
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
8. Newport-Bellevue WA
Won 3A metro district meet handily over Bellevue HS, placing all top five within 13 overall.
METRO 3A DISTRICTS @ Lower Woodland Park, Seattle WA
Results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all3adist.html#23a
Course: 5k, lots of turns, somewhat hilly
Team Place: 2nd, 37 points
Sr Aubrey White 19:30 #4
Jr Kelsey Lorbereau 19:41 #6
Sr Renee Weertman 19:53 #7
So Dana Dixon 20:07 #11
Jr Michaela Corcorran 20:10 #13
Top Team Scores
1 Newport-Bellevue 31
2 Bellevue 52
3 Holy Names 101
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
9. Squalicum MT
Won Northwest District Championships.
NW DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS @ South Whidbey HS
Partial results: http://www.jcrawford.net/all3adist.html#13a
Team Place: 1st, 46 points
So Emily Schick 19:28 #2
Fr Bronwyn Grossman 19:36 #3
Sr Courtney Olson 20:12 #11
Top Team Scores
1 Squalicum 46
2 Sehome 61
3 South Whidbey 66
Next Week @ Washington State Championships, Sun Willows GC, Pasco WA 11-06
10. Mt Spokane WA
Did not advance to Washington State meet. #1 runner Megan O’Reilly possibly dnf.
Sr Shiloh Deitz 19:08 #5
Sr Jill Keller 19:08 #6
So Jessica Klier 19:17 #11
Top Team Scores (top three advance)
1 Lewis & Clark
2 Eisenhower 111
3 University 130
Others:
1) Sheldon OR
Won Midwestern league championships over NW#7 South Eugene, placed all top five within top nine overall.
INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lane CC, Eugene OR
Course ran slower than usual, also host site of Oregon State Championships.
Results: http://www.oregonxc.homestead.com/MidwesternDistricts04.html
Team Place: 1st, 28 points
So Casey Masterson 19:39 #1
Sr Heather Spinney 20:02 #3
Sr Carly Bradshaw 20:19 #7
Jr Lenka Stafl 20:22 #8
Sr Holly Thompson 20:33 #9
Jr Natalie Stafl 20:36 #10
So Katherine Barnhart 20:49 #11
Top Team Scores
1 Sheldon 28
2 South Eugene 36
Next Week @ Oregon State 4A Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene OR 11-06
|