Top 10 Scoreboard
Boys
1. Joel Ferris, Spokane WA
Won local three-way meet, placing 1-2-3-4-8-9 for top six.
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
2. US#3 Jesuit Portland OR
No competition this week.
Next Week @ Metro League Championships
3. US#22 Mead WA
Won local three-way meet over local competition in convincing fashion.
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
4. Eisenhower Yakima WA
Won league championships in stunning fashion, led by 1-2 finish of
Robbie Barany and Charles Cummings. Team averaged 15:57 for 5k through
front five. Will face NW#1 Ferris and NW#3 Mead next week at Regional
Championships.
BIG 9 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Wenatchee WA 10-21
Course: 5k, moderate difficulty, two loops with long hill repeated twice.
Team Place: 1st: 40 points
Sr Robbie Barany 15:28 #1
Sr Charles Cummings 15:32 #2
Sr Victor Dominquez 15:59 #6
So Stephen Englund 16:12 #13
Sr Matt Guilland 16:33 #18
Sr Victor Palma 16:37 #20
Sr Miguel Macadonia 17:16 #37
Top Team Scores (11 teams)
1 Eisenhower 40
2 Kamiakin 85
3 West Valley 97
4 Davis 100
5 Richland 118
Results
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
5. Auburn-Riverside, Auburn WA
Convincing 46-point team victory over 19 local teams, including Auburn
HS. Competed without #1 runner Jordan McNamara, nursing minor injury
until next weekís Westside Classic.
Team Place: 1st, 50 points
Sr Josh Clough 16:02 #1
Jr Joe Churchill 16:07 #2
Sr Doug Benson 16:45 #12
Jr Andy Edick 16:49 #15
Sr Sam Grosso 17:00 #20
Sr Greg Nakata 17:16 #35
Sr Larry Choate 18:23 #76
Sr Jordan McNamara injured/did not compete (#1 runner and #1 at Iolani
Invite, #2 Sunfair)
Top Team Scores
1 Auburn-Riverside 50
2 Auburn 96
3 Tahoma 107
4 Thomas Jefferson 163
5 Sumner 172
Next Week @ Westside Classic, American Lake GC, Tacoma WA 10-30
6. Hermiston OR
Cruised to first-place win with 18 points over four local teams.
COLUMBIA CLASSIC @ Pendleton OR 10-22
Course: 5k, somewhat hilly, moderate to difficult.
Team Place: 1st, 18 points
Sr Jose Juarez 16:11 #1
Sr Lorenzo Gonzalez 16:16 #2
So Walter Juarez 16:32
Cody Long 16:40 #5
So Kersee Lind 17:00 #6
Kreig Mueller 17:41 #12
Javier Montes 17:57 #15
Usual #4 runner: Jr Justin Dean dnr
Results
Next Week @ Intermountain District Championships, Hermiston OR 10-30
7. Crater OR
No competition this week.
Next Week @ Southern Oregon Conference Championships
8. US#12 Central Catholic, Portland OR
Competed in local league meet, but rested top runners.
Next Week @ Mt. Hood Conference meet
9. Lincoln OR
Won local four-way meet with 16 points.
Next Week @ PIL Conference meet
10. North Central, Spokane WA
Won local four-way meet over local competition. Boys have continued
to step up their marks.
Sr Luke Graesser 15:48 #1
So Andrew Scott 16:15 #3
Sr David Alderson 16:25 #4
Jr James Clark 16:40 #6
Jr Jake Sanders 16:42 #8
Sr Caleb Jahay 16:50 #10
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 3A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
Others
1) Port Angeles WA
Won Narrows League Championships, and also beat NW#9 Lincoln at last
weekís Nike/Jim Danner Invitational 208 (8th place) to 223 (9th
place).
Team Place: 1st, 44 points
Sr Dan Lucero 15:58 #1
Sr Josh Brown 16:14 #5
Sr Jon Dryver 16:20 #7
Jr Brad Ahrndt 16:33 #13
Sr Aaron Jaksha 16:51 #18
So Sam Hennessey 17:06 #26
Jr Jay Nolan 17:16 #31
Last weekís performances from Nike/Jim Danner Invitational:
Very competitive, fast 5k course
Sr Dan Lucero 15:32 #7
Sr Josh Brown 15:56 #26
Sr Jon Dryver 16:16 #44
Sr Aaron Jaksha 16:31 #61
Jr Brad Ahrndt 16:47 #76
Jr Jay Nolan 16:52 #83
So Sam Hennessey 16:55 #88
Girls
1. Flathead Kalispell MT
5. Billings Senior MT
US#10 Flathead MT wins Montana State AA title over NW#5 Billings
Senior by 30 points with Sr Zoe Nelson winning her fourth straight
state title by 70 seconds. It was also the team's fourth straight. Meet
was @ Bill Roberts GC, Helena MT 10-23.
Course: 3mi, moderately hilly, elevation 4500ft, mid-40's, no wind.
MONTANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Bill Roberts GC, Helena MT 10-23
Course: 3mi, moderately hilly, elevation 4500ft, mid-40ís weather
Team Place: 1st, 49 points
Sr Zoe Nelson Flathead 17:08 #1
Bridgette Hoenke Billings 18:18 #2
Sr Carly Brown Flathead 18:25 #5
So Shannon Ross Flathead 18:48 #7
Sr Chelsea Burfiend Flathead 19:01 #9
Cara Lehman Billings 19:03 #10
Auriele Fain Billings 19:09 #12
Jordyn Kanning Billings 19:45 #22
Fr Tera Klein Flathead 19:48 #27
Top Teams Scores
1 Flathead 49
2 Billing Senior 79
3 Bozeman 102
4 CM Russell 135
5 Capital 140
6 Butte 170
Results
2. Bellarmine Prep University Place WA
Won Narrows League Championships in convincing fashion over NW#6 Gig
Harbor, placing their top five girls within the top 10.
Team Place: 1st, 29 points
Jr Brie Felnagle 18:17 #1
Fr Nicole Cochran 18:34 #2
Jr Megan Kelly 19:21 #7
Jr Sarah Lorch 19:44 #9
Sr Rita Troup 19:48 #10
Jr Emily Mosich 20:27 #20
Fr Catherine McDonald
Top Team Scores
1 Bellarmine Prep 29
2 Gig Harbor 36
3 South Kitsap 97
Next Week @ Westside Classic, American Lake GC, Tacoma WA 10-30
3. Jesuit Portland OR
No competition this week.
Next Week @ Metro League Championships
4. Snohomish WA
Won Wesco Divisional Championships over local Stanwood by 27 points,
placing all top five in the top eight spots.
WESCO DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lakewood High School, Lakewood WA
Course: 5k, moderate difficulty, very windy, plentiful with turns.
Team Place: 1st, 31 points
Fr Amanda Stopa 19:27 #1
Jr Kara Sporrong 19:42 #2
Fr Ellie Bonner 19:52 #3
Sr Alyssa Modrell 20:01 #7
Jr Rachel Forrest 20:31 #8
Jr Stephanie Persson 20:48 #11
Fr Corey Duran 21:11 #20
Top Team Scores
1 Snohomish 26
2 Stanwood 78
3 Marysville-Pilchuck 85
4 Lake Stevens 99
Results
Next Week @ Northwest Regional Districts
6. Gig Harbor WA
Placed second to NW#2 Bellarmine Prep at the Narrows League Championships,
placing top five girls within top 12.
Team Place: 2nd, 36 points
Jr Stephanie Sipes 18:41 #3
So Kesslee Payne 19:08 #4
Fr Anna Kalbrener 19:19 #6
So Gabrielle Seifert 20:01 #11
Fr Kate Stewart 20:08 #12
Fr Amanda Brager 21:07 #29
Jr Karly Fisher 21:20 #33
Top Team Scores
1 Bellarmine Prep 29
2 Gig Harbor 36
3 South Kitsap 97
Next Week @ Westside Classic, American Lake GC, Tacoma WA 10-30
7. South Eugene OR
No competition this week.
Next Week @ Midwestern League Championships
8. Newport-Bellevue WA
Second-place at Sea-King 3A League Championships to rival Bellevue
HS by mere 1 point.
SEA-KING 3A LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lower Woodland Park, Green Lake,
Seattle WA 10-21
Course: 5k, moderately hilly, very windy in parts.
Team Place: 2nd, 31 points
Sr Aubrey White 19:48 #2
Sr Renee Weertman 19:51 #3
Michaela Corcorran 20:26 #7
So Dana Dixon 20:27 #8
So Lydia Ngai 20:28 #11
Jr Carol Xu 20:29 #12
Jr Kelsey Lorbereau 20:36 #14
Top Team Scores (top five advance)
1 Bellevue 30
2 Newport-Bellevue 31
3 Mercer Island 105
4 Interlake 119
5 Issaquah 122
Results
Next Week @ KingCo 3A District meet, Lake Sammamish Park, Issaquah WA
9. Squalicum MT
Won Northwest League Championships convincingly over local rivals Sehome
(48) and Belingham (59) with 28 points.
NORTHWEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lake Padden, Bellingham WA 10-22
Team Place: 1st, 28 points
Emily Schick 19:35 #1
Bronwyn Grossman 19:47 #2
Taylor Shipman 20:11 #6
Courtney Olson 20:11 #7
Ali Bartosch 20:45 #12
Angela Weed 20:53 #15
Lauren Crump 21:27 #19
Darci Tuttle 21:34 #21
Top Team Scores
1 Squalicum 28
2 Sehome 48
3 Bellingham 59
Results
Next Week @ Northwest District Championships
10. Mt Spokane WA
Easily won local dual meet.
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
Others:
1) Bellevue WA
Girls coming off dramatic one-point victory at Sea-King 3A League Championships
over NW#8 Newport.
SEA-KING 3A LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lower Woodland Park, Green Lake,
Seattle WA 10-21
Course: 5k, moderately hilly, very windy in parts.
Team Place: 1st, 30 points
Kelsey Walker 18:35 #1
Ashley Russell 20:08 #4
Caroline Wright 20:15 #6
Natalie Fowler 20:27 #9
Adrianne Beach 20:28 #10
Alex McKee 20:43 #15
Rachel Cullen 20:47 #16
Top Team Scores (top five advance)
1 Bellevue 30
2 Newport-Bellevue 31
3 Mercer Island 105
4 Interlake 119
5 Issaquah 122
Results
Next Week @ KingCo 3A District meet, Lake Sammamish Park, Issaquah WA
2) Kamiakin WA
League meet win over Eisenhower WA. Formerly northwest-ranked team
during early season.
BIG 9 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Wenatchee WA 10-21
Course: 5k, moderate difficulty, two loops with long hill repeated twice.
Team Place: 1st, 63 points
Sr Kristi Jensen 19:14 #3
Sr Kelly Turner 19:24 #7
So Erinn Walter 19:59 #12
So Kendall Halverson 20:25 #20
Fr Alisha Sherman 20:26 #21
So Sami Bazzell 20:28 #22
Fr Chanelle Sherman 20:40 #25
Results
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
3) Eisenhower WA
Close second-place to formerly NW ranked Kamiakin WA.
BIG 9 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Wenatchee WA 10-21
Course: 5k, moderate difficulty, two loops with long hill repeated twice.
Team Place: 2nd, 68 points
Sr Christina Pineda 19:28 #8
Jr Samantha Dahlstrom 19:42 #9
Jr Hilarie Glenn 19:42 #10
Sr Elana Darnell 19:51 #11
Jr Shanik Taylor 20:50 #31
Fr Ann McCarthy 20:52 #32
So Hilary Freund 21:17 #37
Results
Next Week @ Eastern Washington Regional 4A Championships, Richland WA
10-30
4) Campbell County WY
Wyoming State 4A Champions with 20:03 average at altitude.
WYOMING STATE 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Worland GC, Worland WY 10-23
Course: 5k, at 4,000 ft. altitude, moderate-difficulty.
Team Place: 1st, 49 points (70 runners total)
So Trisha Evenson 19:15 #3
So Abby Fall 19:51 #5
So Megan Gebhart 20;03 #9
Jr Sarah Gross 20:28 #13
Sr Ashley Schroeder 20:40 #19
So Jessica Barrera 21:03 #25
Fr Lisa Diede 21:12 #28
Results
|