Tucker
Weems cruised
a 15:42 5k to lead HL#2 Shawnee Mission Northwest to
a win over fellow HL#9 Blue Springs MO.
The Cougars & Wildcats went head to head this past weekend
in the first meet of the year at the St Thomas Aquinas Invitational.
Blue Springs entered the fray without the services of their #2
runner Daniel Harkins, and SMNW was
without the services of their #3 runner Josh
Weems. When the smoke settled SMNW came out on top with
a score of 45 to 53. Both teams top runners, sr-Tucker
Weems (SMNW) and sr-Josh Rollins (BS)
ran under the old course record with Weems coming out on top with
a time of 15:42 over Rollins' 15:58.
Boys 5k
Teams:
1. SM Northwest, 45;
2. Blue Springs, 53;
3. Rockhurst, 115;
4. Lees Summit West, 125;
5. SM East, 137;
6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 140;
7. SM West, 196;
8. SM North, 198;
9. Park Hill, 213;
10. Blue Springs South, 247;
11. Bishop Miege, 275;
12. Ottawa, 296.
Photo Courtesy of Brandon Daniels
Top individuals:
01. Tucker Weems, SM Northwest, 15:42
02. Josh Rollins, Blue Springs, 15:58
03. Bret Imgrund, SM Northwest, 16:29
04. Cam Cundiff, Lees Summit West, 16:38
05. Rick Stahl, SM Northwest, 16:52
06. J McCormick, SM East, 16:59
07. Clay Martin, Blue Springs, 17:14
08. P Reisz, SM East, 17:18
09. Brian Binkley, Blue Springs, 17:24
10. Alan Fischer, Lee's Summit West, 17:25
11. P Hickman, Blue Springs, 17:28
12. Y Teckle, Park Hill, 17:29
13. K Schleicher, SM North, 17:31
14. T Banks, SM Norhtwest, 17:38
15. W Tarr, Rockhurst, 17:42
16. Q Reilly, St Thomas, 17:45
17. B Trussell, BS South, 17:48
18. N Cowing, Rockhurst, 17:48
19. C Coomer, St Thomas, 17:54
20. J Ward, SM West, 17:56
21. B Howland, BS South, 17:58
22. M Hauber, SM Norhtwest, 17:59
23. J Sachse, Ottawa, 18:02
24. J Wilson, Blue Springs, 18:05
25. G Ring, Rockhurst, 18:09
Girls 2 Mile
Teams:
1. Lees Summit North, 62;
2. Lees Summit West, 65;
3. Blue Springs, 65;
4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 83;
5. SM Northwest, 108;
6. SM East, 172;
7. Bishop Miege, 175;
8. Park Hill, 261;
9. SM North, 315;
10. Ottawa, 327.
Top individuals:
1. Lindsay Pierson, Lees Summit West, 11:58;
2. Ashley Mark, Lees Summit North, 12:06;
3. Lauren Renfrow, Blue Springs, 12:09;
4. Morgen Hafner, Blue Springs, 12:10;
5. Katy Dwyer, Lees Summit North, 12:12 6. B. Tate Lee's Summit West 12:32 7. K. Colon Lee's Summit North 12:25 8. S. Markley SM NorthWest 12:27 9. P. Wilcher Lee's Summit North 12:31 10. A. Bellinder Saint Thomas Aquinas 12:33 11. A. Harkins Blue Springs 12:34 12. K. Wilbe Saint Thomas Aquinas 12:35 13. R. Gruenbach Saint Thomas Aquinas 12:36 14. A. Knoll SM NorthWest 12:41 15. L. Billington Lee's Summit West 12:43 16. K. Kopp Saint Thomas Aquinas 12:47 17. R. Thornberg SMNW 12:48 18. S. Harbert SM NorthWest 12:50 19. A. Marquis SM East 12:54 20. A. Kersting Lee's Summit West 12:55 21. L. Gabbert Blue Springs 12:59 22. H. Reimer Miege 13:00 23. K. Kersting Lee's Summit West 13:01 24. A. Barnard Lee's Summit West 13:03 25. A. Barnett Sumner 13:03
Heartland Region index page
|