Minnesota - Kansas - Nebraska - Iowa - Missouri -
North Dakota
Minnesota
APPLE VALLEY INVITATIONAL @ APHS 9/24/05
Freshman Michelle Volz of Lakeville South won the girls 4k in 14:59, and Apple
Valley piled in the four runners in the top ten to win the girl's team title
with 59 points. Volz was followed across the line by the Apple Valley trio
of Sierra McCauley (15:16), Jenny Rodgers (15:23) and Jen Land (15:29) with
Lakeville South's Kayla Uphoff fifth at (15:34). Jamestown SD was second in
the team scoring with 70 points, and Roseville Area third with 79
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Apple Valley 59, Jamestown ND 70, Roseville Area 79, Eden
Prairie 94, Sioux City North SD 155, Eagan 192, Willmar 249, Lakeville South
249, Edina 260, Rochester Century 270, Fargo North ND 280, Shakopee 319, Lincoln,
Sioux Falls SD 323, Burnsville 336, St. Michael/ Albertville 349, Robbinsdale
Armstrong 383, Robbinsdale Cooper 402, Champlin Park 508, Duluth Central 520,
Cambridge-Isanti 603, Harding, St. Paul 665
In the boys race Abdi Awale led Willmar to the team title, running 16:00 to edge
Ryan Little of Eden Prarie (same time), with Devin Cory (Eden Prarie) just one
second back and Sam Larson (Jamestown) at 16;02 in a thrilling four-man finish.
Dan Greeno (St. Michael/ Albertville) was fifth in 16:13. Willmar scored 49 points,
putting five in the top twenty scorers, with Eden Prairie second with 72 and
Eastview third with 89.
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Willmar 49, Eden Prairie 72, Eastview 89, Lincoln, Sioux Falls
SD 115; Jamestown ND 145; Robbinsdale Armstrong 175; Lakeville South 188, Apple
Valley 221; St. Michael/ Albertville 269; Shakopee 275; Fargo North ND 288, Eagan
302; Duluth Central 308; Century, Rochester 331; Robbinsdale Cooper 430; Cambridge-Isanti
438; Champlin Park 483; Harding, St. Paul 537; Laona-Wabeno 599
MILACA MEGA MEET @ Stone Creek Golf Course 9/24/05
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD
1 Stillwater 32 1 2 3 8 18 19 37 16:30.1 52.2
2 North 94 5 10 12 24 43 59 75 17:01.8 1:10.1
3 Park Center 119 6 9 11 41 52 63 96 17:11.3 1:23.7
4 Andover 124 14 15 27 30 38 40 45 17:08.6 29.0
5 Coon Rapids 165 4 13 32 51 65 66 86 17:23.4 1:42.4
6 Park Cottage Grove 176 7 23 36 50 60 81 100 17:27.7 1:30.5
7 Owatonna 239 28 35 48 56 72 88 101 17:47.5 1:10.0
8 Tartan 260 20 31 44 78 87 95 113 17:54.3 1:54.6
9 Prior Lake 261 22 29 54 67 89 94 105 17:55.5 1:53.2
10 Blaine 262 16 26 47 80 93 97 112 17:55.6 2:03.8
TEAM
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TEAM
1 1 Andrew Stevens, 12 16:07.0 Stillwater
2 2 Kyle Coghlan, 12 16:14.5 Stillwater
3 3 Ben Blankenship, 11 16:27.7 Stillwater
4 4 Suedi Murekezi, 11 16:30.8 Coon Rapids
5 5 Mike Howard, 11 16:34.6 North
6 6 Ken Gilkerson, 12 16:39.5 Park Center
7 7 Mike Callan, 10 16:39.8 Park Cottage Grove
8 8 Jeremy Seeman, 12 16:42.0 Stillwater
9 9 Dylan Cahill, 12 16:47.2 Park Center
10 10 Peter Lindstrom, 12 16:50.9 North
11 11 Aaron Gorman, 11 16:51.7 Park Center
12 12 Gary O�leary, 11 16:52.0 North
13 13 John Kennedy, 12 16:54.8 Coon Rapids
14 14 Andy Kleinendorst, 12 16:57.3 Andover
15 15 Kyle Neumann, 11 16:57.7 Andover
16 16 Ryan Baumgartner, 10 16:58.0 Blaine
17 17 Josh Letofsky, 11 16:58.1 Osseo
18 18 Ben Kyllo, 12 16:59.2 Stillwater
19 19 Phil Paiement, 12 16:59.9 Stillwater
20 20 Zach Boumeester, 12 17:03.0 Tartan
21 21 Gerald Ramsay, 12 17:04.5 Centennial
22 22 John Spies, 12 17:05.4 Prior Lake
23 23 Jon Burks, 12 17:06.4 Park Cottage Grove
24 24 Tom Blattner, 12 17:06.6 North
25 25 Derek Smith, 11 17:07.2 Bemidji
26 26 Aaron Sanborn, 12 17:07.8 Blaine
27 27 Chris Rivers, 12 17:09.0 Andover
28 28 Dylan Hauer, 11 17:09.7 Owatonna
29 29 Carson Smith, 11 17:11.9 Prior Lake
30 30 Jeremy Hecker, 9 17:12.7 Andover
31 31 Joe McCauley, 12 17:13.5 Tartan
32 32 Mike Schneppenheim, 12 17:17.4 Coon Rapids
33 33 David Jorgensen, 11 17:19.2 Woodbury
34 34 Sam Lance, 12 17:20.1 Woodbury
35 35 Andrew Boeddeker, 12 17:22.5 Owatonna
36 36 Ryna Lindsey, 12 17:22.7 Park Cottage Grove
37 37 Chris McKim, 12 17:23.9 Stillwater
38 38 Spencer Siddons, 10 17:26.2 Andover
39 39 Waylon ManskeE, 11 17:29.4 Bemidji
40 40 Joe Seline, 10 17:29.8 Andover
41 41 Kevin Kallas, 12 17:35.1 Park Center
42 42 Joel Thieschafer, 12 17:40.9 Anoka
43 43 Ben Garbers, 11 17:44.7 North
44 44 Colin Madsen, 11 17:45.3 Tartan
45 45 Kevin Clark, 10 17:54.6 Andover
46 46 Alex Corbett, 12 17:57.3 Tech
47 47 Ben Hoffman, 12 17:57.7 Blaine
48 48 Lucas Robinson, 12 17:58.2 Owatonna
49 49 Casey Vermette, 10 17:58.7 Anoka
50 50 Justin Banach, 12 17:59.5 Park Cottage Grove
For Deaper Results, go to Meet Site
CLASS AAA GIRLS: Prior Lake put five runners in the top fifteen to
win the girls title with 45 points over Stillwater (59) with Owatonna
third (83). Carolyn Baird (Stillwater) ran 14:12 over 4k to win the
individual title with Danielle Berndt (Kennedy, Bloomington) a close
second at 14;17. Caitlin Olson (Stillwater 14:49), Kate Reins (Osseo
15:02) and Lauren Bleyl (Woodbury 15;04) rounded out the top five.
CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Prior Lake 45; Stillwater 59; Owatonna
83; Woodbury 139; Andover 187; Park Cottage Grove 189; Coon Rapids
202; Centennial 256; Anoka 262; Park Center 295; Bemidji 295; Osseo
306; Tartan 356; Kennedy, Bloomington 364; North, St. Paul 373; Blaine
445; Maple Grove 455; Tech 477
CLASS AA BOYS: Jonathan Stublaski (Henry Sibley) zipped to a quick
16;02 5k to win the AA boys race. Bryan Kegley (Hutchinson) was second
at 16:16 and Jon Vallez (Henry Sibley) third at 16:28. Ben Cooper (Northfield)
edged Kyle Schmidt (Hutchinson) for fourth, both timing 16:35. Benilde-St.
Margaret's put three scorers in the top ten and won the boys title
with 59 points, with Northfield (84) edging Henry Sibley (89) for second
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM SCORES: Benilde-St.Margaret's 59; Northfield 84;
Henry Sibley 89; Hutchinson 104; Red Wing 158; North Branch 197; Mound-Westonka
201; Hill-Murray 261; Cloquet 288; Simley 298; Chisago Lakes 303; Big
Lake 307; Hibbing 325; Sartell 329; Totino-Grace 343, Princeton 368
CLASS AA GIRLS: Hanna Grinaker (Detroit Lakes) dominated this race,
winning the 4k in 14:19. Sally Paulson (Simley 14:47) edged Liz Vold
(Sartell 14:49) for second, with becca Sorenson (Cloquet 15:03) and
Hannah Kellerman (Sartell 15;13) in fourth and fifth.
Sartell scored 51 with three top five scorers to edge Henry Sibley
(62) for the team title, with Monticello third (90)
CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Sartell 51; Henry Sibley 62; Monticello
90; Northfield 138; Hutchinson 140; Hibbing 148; Mound-Westonka 174;
Benilde-St. Margaret's 188; Red Wing 240; Cloquet 244; Totino-Grace
334; Cook County 335; Big Lake 358; South St. Paul 361
CLASS A BOYS: Daniel Murray of Blue Earth Area pulled away to a 16:12
5k win, with JAson Garvens (Bryon 16:24), Justin Peters (Redwood Valley
16;34), Ryan Noack (Cathedral, St. Cloud 16;45) and Brett Ausmus (Hinckley
Finlayson 16:45) following. Cathedral, St. Cloud won the title with
93 points, edging Blue Earth Area 108, with Fairmount third with 128.
CLASS A BOYS TEAM SCORES: Cathedral, St. Cloud 93; Blue Earth Area
108; Fairmount 128; Esko 172; Byron 180; Eveleth-Gilbert 183; Redwood
Valley 221; Adrian 226; USC/AC 269; Academy, Minnehaha 270; Pierz 326;
Kingsland 418; Marshall School, Duluth 420; Sauk Centre 449; Rush Center
465; Canby-Minneota-Lincoln 467; Delano 467; Paynesville Area 490;
Lake City 503; Concordia Academy 507; Mayer Lutheran 547; Blooming
Prairie 590; St. Croix Lutheran 634; Maple River 647; East Grand Forks
675; Pequot Lakes 682; Minnesota Valley Lutheran 684; St. Mary's-Sleepy
Eye-NUC 710; Loyola, Mankato 740; Royalton 751; Dilworth-Glyndn-Feltn
826
CLASS A GIRLS: Beth Tacl (Cathedral, St. Cloud) ran the fastest 4k
of the day, winning in 14;05. Morgan Lynn (Adrian) was second at 14:30,
while Kari Dekkers (Fairmont) pulled away from the pack to take third
in 14:43, followed by Dani Stack (Loyola, Mankato 14;49) and Katie
Bono (Visitation 14:55). Providence Academy scored 102 to narrowly
win the team title from East Grand Forks (110), with Visitation third
(143).
GIRLS CLASS A TEAM SCORES: Providence Academy 102; East Grand Forks
110; Visitation 143; Fairmont 163; Cathedral, St. Cloud 197; Kingsland
199; Canby-Menneota-Lincoln 200; Sauk Centre 208; Paynesville Area
269; Redwood Valley 275; USC/AC 280; Mille Lacs 323; Minnehaha Academy
344, Pierz 375; Lake City 393; Esko 399; Delano 406
Kansas
PRARIE VIEW INVITATIONAL @ PVHS, LACYNGE 9/22/05
Baldwin ripped to team titles at the Prarie View Invitatational, winning the
boys team title with 2 7 points over Louisborg (41) and Christ Prep (82), and
the girls title with 18 points over Jayhawk-Linn (61) and Cass-Midway MO (67).
Chris Elniff led Baldwin in the boy's race, winning in 17;30 for 5k and Kelsey
Vergaighe (12:49 2 mile) led a 1-2-3-4 finish for Baldwin in the girls race.
IOLA
INVITATIONAL @ RIVERSIDE PARK, IOLA 9/22/05
Stephanie King (Marmaton Valley) ran 12:36 for two miles to win the Iola Invitational
with Anna Yost (Girard) second at 13:06. Pittsburg put four runners in the
top fifteen to win the girls title with 47 points, with Ft. Scott (58) second
at Iola (60) third.
Neodesha's Lane Boyer crunched the boy's field to win in 16;15 for 5k. Independence
won the boy's team race with 47 points, with Neodesha second with 106 and Nevada
MO third with 111.
TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL @ LEAVENWORTH COUNTY FAIR GROUNDS, TONGY 9/22/05 BOYS
5K, GIRLS 2 MILES
Christian, Kansas City, led by the 2-3 finish of Nick Anning (17:19) and Danny
Sojka (17:25), won the team title with 41 points. DeSoto was second with 59
and Jeff Co West third with 104. Miles Acinger of Spring Hill scored a solid
win in 16:43. DeSoto won the girl's team title with 54 points, edging Eudora
(60) with Mill Valley, Shawnee (94) third. Brittney Graff (Eudora) won in 11:58,
with Rebeka Stowe (Olathe Northwest) second at 12:12 and Megan Ballock (Eudora)
third in 12:26.
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Christian, Kansas City 41; DeSoto 59; Jeff Co West 104; Anderson
County 106; Tonganoxie 126; Mill Valley, Shawnee 165; Olathe Northwest 183;
Maranatha, Shawnee 210; Spring Hill 219; Hiawatha 227; Piper 326; McLouth 337;
Basehor-Linwood 385; Van Horn, Kansas City MO 405; Perry-Lecompton 414
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: DeSoto 54; Eurdora 60; Mill Valley, Shawnee 93; Olathe Northwest
102; Tonganoxie 147; Maranatha, Shawnee 171; Christian, Kansas City 176; Basehor-Linwood
186; Perry-Lecompton 206; Anderson County 207; Hiawatha 267; Jeff Co West 321
TOPEKA SEAMAN INVITATIONAL @ SHAWNEE NORTH ACTIVITY COMPLEX, TOPEKA 9/24/05.
5K FOR BOYS, 2 MILES FOR GIRLS
Five inches of run overnight turned the usually fast Shawnee Activities Complex
into a quagmire Saturday, with knee deep puddles of water on the course and forcing
the closing of the backwoods Mt. Viking section of the course. Meet Directors
Tim Brading and Bob Camien are to credited with re-working the course so that
the meet could still go on. Runners suffered not only from the swamp-like conditions,
but also heat (85 degrees) and high humidity that left a fog over the course.
Seaman, Topeka looked very strong in winning the girl's team title, packing together
and putting five runners into the top eleven to win with 40 points. Lawrence
was second with 75 and Free State, Lawrence was third with 92. Free State's Alysha
Valencia went immediately into the lead and powered to an 11;50 two mile win.
Kelly Renfro (Lawrence) was second at 11:57, with Kyra Kilwein (Free State) third
at 11:58
In the boy's race Olathe East packed together well to win a tight three with
battle with 63 points, edging Lawrence (67) and Shawnee Heights, Topeka (69).
Clay Scheider of host Seaman pulled away late in the race to win in 17:10 from
David Hansen (Leavenworth 17:14) and Lawrence's Dylan Hedges (17;20).
GIRLS Team scores
Seaman 40, Lawrence 75, Lawrence Free State 92, Olathe East 107, Leavenworth
130, Washburn Rural 140, Topeka High 142, Shawnee Heights 196.
Individual results
1. Valencia, FS, 11:50; 2. Renfro, Law, 11:57; 3. Kilwein, FS, 11:58;
4. Messick Sea, 12:03; 5. Klotz, Leav, 12:03; 6. Hale, SH, 12:20; 7.
Law, Sea, 12:28; 8. Brading, Sea, 12:37; 9. Conrow, WR, 12:38; 10. Akin,
Sea, 12:38.
BOYS Team scores
Olathe East 63, Lawrence 67, Shawnee Heights 69, Lawrence Free State
104, Washburn Rural 108, Seaman 120, Leavenworth 166, Topeka High 181.
Individual results
1. Schneider, Sea, 17:10; 2. Hansen, Leav, 17:14; 3. Hedges, Law, 17:20;
4. Bilhimer, SH, 17:21; 5. Hahn, SH, 17:42; 6. Morgison, Law, 17:55;
7. Meler, OE, 17:58; 8. Hageman, WR, 18:05; 9. Hassaballa, FS, 18:06;
10. Smith, FS, 18:06.
BUHLER INVITATIONAL @ BUHLER MIDDLE SCHOOL 9/22/05
Buhler's ladies won their own invitational with about as close to a perfect split
time-wise as a team can get: seven seconds! Buhler piled in their scorers in
at 6-7-8-9-11 to win with 41 points. In a match-up of two of the top harriers
in central Kansas, Hutchinson's Lauren Bonds cruised the two mile course in
12:06, with El Dorado's Lauren Nightengale second at 12:20. In a match-up of
5A boy's powers, Great Bend won the team title with 58 points, with Newton second
with 73. Newton's Ben Histand moved late to win in 16:41 over 5k, with Sloane
Kern (Great Bend) second at 16:54.
Nebraska
CREIGHTON PREP INVITATIONAL @ ELWOOD PARK, OMAHA 9/19/05
Ter Diu led Benson, Omaha to repeat boy's team title, winning the 5k race in
16:43, while the Marian, Omaha girls also defended. Ali Gress of PLV South won
the girls 4k in 15:29. Full team scores and times were not reported.
Iowa
ROCK ISLAND INVITATIONAL @ CREDIT ISLAND PARK, DAVENPORT 9/24/05
Pleasant Valley won the girls team title with 56 points over United
Township (70, with Bettendorf third with 82). Pleasant Valley's Kelsey
Bullat won the girls three mile race in 18:27. Rock Island (44) won
the boys team title with Pleasant Valley second with 56 and Bettendorf
third with 72. Dan Chenoweth (Geneseo) ran 15;04 to win the boy's title.
HARLAN INVITATIONAL 9/24/05
Jefferson, Council Bluffs packed tightly to win the Harlan Invitational boy's
title, scoring 56 points. Atlantic was second with 89 and Omaha Westside NE third
with 105. Nathan Gaunt (Griswold) won over 5k with a time of 16;53, holding off
second-place Dani Papo (Omaha Westside 16;57). Harlan won the girl's team title
with 48 points, with Omaha Westside second with 67 and Denison-Schleswig third
with 105. Regina Reinig led Harlan, winning in 15;05 for 4k, with Abby Mendlik
(D-S) second at 15:11 and Hilary Sadler (Lewis Central) third at 15;12.
Missouri
Hancock Invitational @ Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis (no times reported).
Boys Class 4: 1. Ben Murphy-Baum (University, St. Louis) 2. Dustin Davis (Edwardsville),
3. Nathan Young (Ft. Zumwalt South)
Teams: Ft. Zumwalt South 60; University, St. Louis 71; Jefferson City 115
Girls Class 4: 1. Katelyn Bastert, Carthage IL; 2. Rachel York, St. Clair
Teams: Jefferson City 63; Edwardsville 86; Marquette, St. Louis 90
Boys Class 3: No individual results reported
Teams: Potosi 34; Ladue 116
Girls Class 3: No individual results reported
Teams: St. Genevieve 29; Borgia, Washington 78; Ladue 118
Boys Class 1-2: No individual results reported
Teams: St. Genevieve 67
Girls Class 1-2: Meagan Hudson, Crystal City, Kelly Willams, Herculaneum
Teams: Herculaneum 31
KANSAS CITY METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS @ RAYMORE-PECULIAR MIDDLE SCHOOL,
RAYMORE 9/24/05 5K FOR ALL RACES.
Lee's Summit North's Jacob Boone pulled away from the field to win the boy's
varsity race in 16:03, while Laura Roxberg (Blue Valley Northwest KS) held off
Terry Phillips (St. Mary's, Independence) by a single second, running 18:57 to
win the girl's title. Blue Springs scored 68 points to win the boy's team title
with Oak Park, Kansas City second with 88 and Blue Valley North KS third with
110. Lee's Summit West dueled with Blue Springs in the girls race, winning with
96 points with Blue Springs just a point back. Notre Dame de Sion was third with
139 points.
TOP FIVE BOYS
1. Jacob Boone, Lee's Summit North, 16:03; 2. Josh Rollins, Blue Springs, 16:23;
Matt Harris, Oak Park, 16:33; 4. David Goeglein, Lutheran, Kansas City, 16:35;
5. Tim Specht, Blue Valley West KS 16:36
TOP FIVE GIRLS
1. Laura Roxberg, Blue Valley Northwest KS 18:57; 2. Terry Phillips, St. Mary's,
Independence, 18:58; 3. Elizabeth Keaveney, St. Teresa's, Kansas City, 19:27;
4. Lindsay Pierson, Lee's Summit West, 19:35; 5. Lauren Renfrow, Blue Springs,
19:36
BOY'S VARSITY TEAM SCORES: 1. Blue Springs 68; 2. Oak Park, Kansas City 88; Blue
Valley North KS 110; 4. Lee's Summit North 155; 5. Rockhurst, Kansas City 237;
6. North Kansas City 242; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, Overland Park KS 252; 8. Lee's
Summit West 261; 9. Lee's Summit 267; 10. Shawnee Mission East KS 294; 11. St.
Joseph Central 338; 12. Shawnee Mission North KS 394; 13. Blue Valley West KS
376; 14. Shawnee Mission South KS 382; 15. Bishop Miege, Shawnee Mission KS 395;
16. Blue Valley Northwest KS 399; 17. Shawnee Mission West KS 428; 18. Excelsior
Springs 449; 19. Blue Springs South 464; 20. Truman, Independence 548; 21. St.
Mary's, Independence 595; 22. Gardner-Edgerton KS 595; 23. Platte County 638;
24. O' Hara, Kansas City 641; 25. Grandview 679; 26. Lincoln Prep, Kansas City
760; 27. Van Horn, Kansas City 820
GIRL'S VARSITY TEAM SCORES: 1. Lee's Summit West 96,2, Blue Springs 97, 3.St.
Teresa's, Kansas City 139; 4. Blue Valley Northwest KS 151; 5. Blue Valley West
KS 158; 6. Blue Valley North KS 171; 7. St. Teresa's 237; 8. Shawnee Mission
South KS 249; 9. St. Thomas Aquinas, Overland Park KS 275; 10. Truman, Independence
290; 11. Lee's Summit 302; 12. Bishop Miege, Shawnee Mission KS 305; 13. St.
Mary's, Independence 324; 14. Shawnee Mission East KS 347; 15. Shawnee Mission
North KS 351; 16. Liberty 355; 17. St. Joseph Central 365; 18. Oak Park, Kansas
City 399; 19. Platte County 417; 20. Excelsior Springs 470; 21. Lee's Summit
North 507
NORTH
DAKOTA
MINOT INVITATIONAL (PARTIAL REPORT) 9/24/05
No individual finishes were reported, but Moose Jaw, out of Canada, won the boys
team title with 53 points, with Williston second 69 and Minot third 89. Minot
won the girls team title with 50 points, edging New Salem (56), with Mandan
third (110)
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Moose Jaw CAN 53, Williston 69; Minot 89; New Town 104, Century,
Bismark 140; Mandan 163; Devil's Lake 247; Belcourt 283; Shiloh 327;
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Minot 50; New Salem 56; Mandan 110: Williston 111; Washburn
152; Devil's Lake 177; Sidney 180; New Town 197; Belcourt 236; Underwood 284
Heartland Region index page
|