Class AA
Boys - Girls
Boys
2005 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2006
Class AA Boys' Results
Boys - Class AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Roseville Area 72 2) Lakeville 67
3) Burnsville 55 4) Buffalo 36
5) Alexandria 31 6) Woodbury 30
6) Mounds View 30 8) Mankato East 26
9) Tartan 25 10) Park Center 23
11) Moorhead 22.50 12) Robbinsdale Armstrong 22
12) Eden Prairie 22 12) North 22
15) St. Francis 21 16) White Bear Lake Area 20
17) Coon Rapids 16.50 18) Wayzata 15
18) Forest Lake 15 20) Eastview 14
21) North Branch 13 21) Elk River/Zimmerman 13
23) Waconia 12 23) Osseo 12
23) Cretin-Derham Hall 12 23) Academy of Holy Angels 12
23) St. Cloud Tech 12 28) Hopkins 11
29) Dassel-Cokato 10 29) Chaska 10
29) Bloomington Kennedy 10 29) Shakopee 10
33) Mankato West 9 33) Willmar 9
33) Little Falls 9 33) Northfield 9
37) Rosemount 8 37) Edina 8
37) Rochester Century 8 37) Winona 8
41) Hill-Murray 7 41) Sauk Rapids-Rice 7
41) Anoka 7 44) Monticello 6
44) Richfield 6 44) Farmington 6
44) Mpls Washburn 6 44) Centennial 6
44) Sartell-St.Stephen 6 44) Mpls Roosevelt 6
44) Brainerd 6 44) Austin 6
53) Eagan 5 53) New Prague 5
55) Minnetonka 4 55) St. Paul Harding 4
55) Faribault 4 55) Stillwater Area 4
55) Bloomington Jefferson 4 60) Fridley 3
60) Robbinsdale Cooper 3 60) Litchfield 3
60) Duluth East 3 64) Spring Lk Pk/St Anthony 2
64) Henry Sibley 2 64) Totino Grace 2
67) Marshall 1 67) Red Wing 1
Event 4 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 7:48.38 2004 Stillwater Area, Stillwater Area
A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson
Class AA Rec: # 7:48.38 2004 Stillwater Area
A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson
MN All Time: ! 7:48.38 2004 Stillwater Area
A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson
Nat'l H.S.: + 7:32.89 2002 Auburn, Washington
Dickson, Campbell, Lukezic, Vogt
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alexandria 7:51.22 12
1) Sam Husted 2) Ben Wilson
3) Robby Lanes 4) Mitch Gesell 12
2 Eden Prairie 7:51.74 10
1) Ryan Little 10 2) Isaac Veldkamp 9
3) Devin Cory 11 4) Zack Cory 12
3 Rosemount 7:52.65 8
1) Kyle Rosseau 11 2) Jordan Carlson 9
3) Phil Paschka 12 4) Wes Fischer 12
4 Lakeville 7:54.05 6
1) Dylan Peterson 12 2) Ben Plankis 11
3) Tim Bruhn 11 4) Paul Hilsen 10
5 Tartan 7:55.99 5
1) Matt Boumeester 12 2) Justin Jurek 10
3) Sahr Matturi 10 4) Pat Jager 12
6 Stillwater Area 7:57.51 4
1) Benjamin Blankenship 10 2) Brian Odegaard 12
3) Andrew Stevens 11 4) Joseph Moore 12
7 Mounds View 8:02.88 3
1) Kevin Bradley 9 2) Tim Boje 12
3) Carl Andersen 12 4) Tim Drahn
8 Buffalo 8:05.96 2
1) Brad Willetts 11 2) David Pallsen 9
3) Jake Fourre 11 4) Nolan Hanson 11
9 Hopkins 8:06.16 1
1) Danny VanOrsdel 11 2) Doug DeBold 10
3) Mike Mueller 10 4) Mike Krisch 12
10 Mpls Southwest 8:15.17
1) Nate Simons 11 2) Will Bellaimey 11
3) Brad Russell 11 4) Andy Kintop 11
11 North Branch 8:21.72
1) Aaron Cedergren 10 2) Cody Good 10
3) Nick Sausen 12 4) Nick Ramberg 10
Event 8 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 14.34 2004 Lawrence Lipsey, BloomKennedy
Class AA Rec: # 14.06 1994 Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
MN All Time: ! 14.06 1994 Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Rupert Bannerman-Thompso 12 Roseville 14.78 -2.8 12
2 Zach Turner 12 Wayzata 15.03 -2.8 10
3 R.J. McGinnis 12 Burnsville 15.15 -2.8 8
4 Mike MacDonald 12 Centennial 15.20 -2.8 6
5 Forrest Randall 12 Lakeville 15.52 -2.8 5
6 Patrick Evans 12 StPaulHardin 15.54 -2.8 4
7 Kevin Skalicky 12 ElkRivZimm 15.71 -2.8 3
8 Andrew Duitsman 12 Tartan 16.30 -2.8 2
-- Matt Warhol 11 Andover DQ -2.8
Preliminaries
10 Julian Hamilton 12 RobbinsdaleArms
11 Brockston Spandl 11 Moorhead
12 Scott Harbarth 12 Hutchinson
13 Ben Rayl 12 Buffalo
14 Carson Gorecki 12 Mahtomedi
15 Pearlson Omesa 11 RobbinsCoope
16 Chris Hitchcock 12 ChisagoLakes
17 Noah Ferche 12 SartelStStep
-- George Edwards 12 Rosemount
Event 12 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
Class AA Rec: # 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
MN All Time: ! 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Jon Boyd 11 Mankato East 10.87 -2.0 12
2 Tramelle Powell-Scott 12 Roseville 11.08 -2.0 10
3 Justin Suss 12 Lakeville 11.12 -2.0 8
4 Dominic Artis 12 Park Center 11.31 -2.0 6
5 Kyle Jepson 12 Woodbury 11.33 -2.0 5
6 Corey Eidem 11 Moorhead 11.39 -2.0 4
7 Darby Ursell 12 Buffalo 11.42 -2.0 3
8 Dustin Gallagher 12 St. Francis 11.45 -2.0 2
9 Jonathan Mader 12 Park Center 11.45 -2.0 1
Preliminaries
10 James Kalimu 12 Tartan
11 Frankie Adams 12 Burnsville
12 Travis Jackson 12 North
13 Nick Cesarek 12 Eastview
14 Andrew Gunderson 11 SaukRpds-Ric
15 Grady Milesko 11 Princeton
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East, Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
Class AA Rec: # 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
MN All Time: ! 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.12 2003 Port Arthuer Memorial, TX
Hood, Roberts, Charles, Gorrer
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lakeville 1:27.86 12
1) James Ewer 12 2) Forrest Randall 12
3) Tom Mazula 12 4) Justin Suss 12
2 North 1:28.70 10
1) Nick Herold 11 2) Justin Wegwerth 12
3) Brad Yorkovich 12 4) Travis Jackson 12
3 Roseville Area 1:28.81 8
1) Chris Yep 12 2) Peter Larson 12
3) Joe Stefanson 12 4) Rupert Bannerman-Thompson 12
4 Mpls Washburn 1:29.39 6
1) David Gilreath 10 2) Delane Woods 11
3) Jeremy Beulah 11 4) Hamada` Omar 11
5 Woodbury 1:29.44 5
1) Kyle Jepson 12 2) Phil Ayeni 12
3) Tony Taylor 12 4) Mitch Kostelecky 11
6 Wayzata 1:31.66 4
1) Ben Johnson 2) Paris Richardson 11
3) Tim Cornish 11 4) Darwin Dean 11
7 Willmar 1:33.01 3
1) Cory Hanson 10 2) Andy Boersma 10
3) Zak Kjolsing 11 4) Eric Hillenbrand 11
8 Little Falls 1:33.28 2
1) Chad Koefed 12 2) Adam Jundro
3) Philip Hochsprung 10 4) Brady Klooster 12
-- Duluth East DQ
1) Brian Ott 12 2) Mike Schumacher 12
3) D.J. Wright 11 4) Garrett Cora 10
Event 20 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 4:09.82 2004 Garrett Heath, Winona
Class AA Rec: # 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
MN All Time: ! 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rob Finnerty 9 Burnsville 4:16.95 12
2 Dan Fadgen 12 Buffalo 4:17.54 10
3 Elliott Heath 10 Winona 4:17.57 8
4 James Krajsa 12 Moorhead 4:18.44 6
5 Jonathan Stoltman 12 Little Falls 4:18.54 5
6 Matt Yak 10 Faribault 4:18.55 4
7 Tim Branigan 11 Roseville 4:22.23 3
8 John Stublaski 10 HenrySibley 4:22.36 2
9 Dahir Jumale 10 Marshall 4:24.37 1
10 Mike Mommsen 11 St Louis Par 4:24.52
11 Ryan Brownell 12 Hibbing 4:26.12
12 Phil Richert 12 Andover 4:26.22
13 Jackson Wiley 10 Eden Prairie 4:31.06
14 Jimmy Lanik 12 Park 4:36.61
15 Kenneth Gilkerson 11 Park Center 4:37.65
16 Zach Varty 11 ElkRivZimm 4:40.28
Event 24 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 42.05 2004 Champlin Park
Maresh, Kabia, Arseneau, Ling
Class AA Rec: # 41.82 2003 Eastview
Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw
MN All Time: ! 41.82 2003 Eastview
Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Park Center 42.53 12
1) Jonathan Mader 12 2) Brennen Foose
3) Chris Cromton 4) Dominic Artis 12
2 Tartan 42.53 10
1) Kevin Wagner 12 2) James Kalimu 12
3) Jordan Johnson 9 4) Zach Mast 12
3 North 42.84 8
1) Travis Jackson 12 2) Donavan Duncan 11
3) Bobby Rostron 12 4) Nick Herold 11
4 Roseville Area 43.01 6
1) Chris Yep 12 2) Peter Larson 12
3) Burgess Kyne 11 4) Tramelle Powell-Scott 12
5 Woodbury 43.25 5
1) Joe Udvari 12 2) Tony Taylor 12
3) Mike Blumel 12 4) Kyle Jepson 12
6 Eastview 43.47 4
1) Jake Machacek 2) Nick Cesarek 12
3) Joe Defrance 4) Michael Higgs
7 Buffalo 43.54 3
1) Kyle Willetts 9 2) Darby Ursell 12
3) John Bremmer 12 4) Ted Greenprice 11
8 St. Francis 43.71 2
1) Nick Kordiak 12 2) Dustin Gallagher 12
3) Justin Herbst 11 4) Jim McLaughlin 12
-- Burnsville DNF
1) Logan Franzoni 10 2) Kyle Lee 12
3) Steven Benhardt 12 4) Frankie Adams 12
Preliminaries
10 Alexandria
Event 28 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 48.61 2004 Hans Storvick, Mankato West
Class AA Rec: # 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
MN All Time: ! 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Ej Houston 12 CretinDehram 48.81 12
2 Doug Aho 12 Dassel-Cokat 49.32 10
3 Logan Stroman 11 Chaska 49.49 8
4 Ojullo Madho 11 Richfield 49.52 6
5 Derek Ludwig 10 Alexandria 49.64 5
6 Jerrell Hancock 10 Anoka 50.08 4
7 Quinn Evans 10 Mounds View 50.18 3
8 Brian Ott 12 DuluthEast 50.19 2
9 Daniel Kjolsing 12 Mankato East 50.23 1
Preliminaries
10 Pat Jager 12 Tartan
11 James Ewer 12 Lakeville
12 Derek Hinrichs 12 Winona
13 Michael Greene 11 Osseo
14 Jacob Swedlund 10 Blaine
15 Andy Demuth 12 SartelStStep
16 Devon Tillman 12 Mpls South
Event 32 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 38.14 2004 Lawrence Lipsey, BloomKennedy
Class AA Rec: # 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
MN All Time: ! 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Rupert Bannerman-Thompso 12 Roseville 38.63 12
2 Forrest Randall 12 Lakeville 39.33 10
3 Isaiah Goodman 12 AcaHolyAngel 39.86 8
4 Blake Wagemann 10 Austin 40.05 6
5 Dustin Simon 12 New Prague 40.22 5
6 Alex Murrell 12 Minnetonka 40.31 4
7 James Strand 11 Brainerd 40.49 3
8 Travis Carlson 11 ElkRivZimm 41.21 2
9 Dan Koenig 11 RobbinsdaleArms 42.27 1
Preliminaries
10 John Bremmer 12 Buffalo
11 Griffin Sonstegaard 12 Alexandria
12 Aaron Pearson 12 Anoka
13 Andrew Duitsman 12 Tartan
14 Joe Udvari 12 Woodbury
15 Andrew Rice 12 Maple Grove
-- Donavan Duncan 11 North
Event 36 Boys 800 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 1:54.03 2004 Hans Storvick, Mankato West
Class AA Rec: # 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
MN All Time: ! 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Collin Plummer 12 Mounds View 1:55.82 12
2 Brian Sames 12 Shakopee 1:56.59 10
3 Dey Chak Wuol 12 Mankato West 1:58.01 8
4 Nolan Hanson 11 Buffalo 1:58.43 6
5 Michael Finnerty 12 Burnsville 1:58.50 5
6 Mitch Gesell 12 Alexandria 1:58.81 4
7 Josh Yamauchi 12 Fridley 1:59.30 3
8 Jonathan Stoltman 12 Little Falls 1:59.69 2
9 Andrew Bergeson 12 Red Wing 2:01.03 1
Preliminaries
10 John Vallez 11 HenrySibley
11 Matt Boumeester 12 Tartan
12 David Pachuta 10 Eastview
13 Brett DeVries 11 Maple Grove
14 Ben Dery 12 ChisagoLakes
15 Anthony Held 9 ElkRivZimm
16 Tom Hoffman 10 Mahtomedi
Event 40 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 20.92 2004 Jon Boyd, Mankato East
Class AA Rec: # 20.92 2004 Jon Boyd, Mankato East
MN All Time: ! 20.92 2004 Jon Boyd, Mankato East
Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Jon Boyd 11 Mankato East 21.92 -5.5 12
2 Justin Suss 12 Lakeville 22.47 -5.5 10
3 Corey Eidem 11 Moorhead 22.78 -5.5 8
4 Martell Harris 11 MplsRoosevel 22.88 -5.5 6
5 Dustin Gallagher 12 St. Francis 22.97 -5.5 5
6 Nick Herold 11 North 22.99 -5.5 4
7 Tyler Bucholz 11 RobbinsCoope 23.04 -5.5 3
8 James Kalimu 12 Tartan 23.18 -5.5 2
9 Andrew Gunderson 11 SaukRpds-Ric 23.33 -5.5 1
Preliminaries
10 Tramelle Powell-Scott 12 Roseville
11 Brian Ott 12 DuluthEast
12 Austin Becker 11 Minnetonka
13 Frankie Adams 12 Burnsville
14 David Larson 12 Austin
15 Ej Houston 12 CretinDehram
16 Darby Ursell 12 Buffalo
Event 44 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 3:18.67 2004 Woodbury, Woodbury
N Porter, M Kostelecky, P Ayeni, P Harris
Class AA Rec: # 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
MN All Time: ! 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne (CA) HS
Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mounds View 3:18.81 12
1) Quinn Evans 10 2) Andrew Yokom 12
3) Lee Trainor 12 4) Collin Plummer 12
2 Alexandria 3:21.97 10
1) Derek Ludwig 10 2) Ben Kitt
3) Robby Lanes 4) Mitch Gesell 12
3 Eastview 3:22.29 8
1) Paul Hanninen 12 2) Scott Menk
3) Scott O'Tool 4) Eric Zimmerman 11
4 Tartan 3:22.93 6
1) Jordan Johnson 9 2) Kevin Wagner 12
3) Matt Boumeester 12 4) Pat Jager 12
5 Eagan 3:23.20 5
1) Bobby Vyvyan 10 2) Eric Bechtle 12
3) Stephen Foertsch 12 4) Brandon Battee 11
6 Academy of Holy Angels 3:25.70 4
1) Conor Merrigan 2) Isaiah Goodman 12
3) Nate Phillips 4) Aaron Glubb
7 Anoka 3:26.68 3
1) Tom Peterson 12 2) David Tilton 10
3) Ring-Jarvi Ross 12 4) Jerrell Hancock 10
8 Buffalo 3:28.03 2
1) Ted Greenprice 11 2) Mosic Greenprice 10
3) Jake Fourre 11 4) Nolan Hanson 11
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong 3:29.37 1
1) Domonique Gilmer 11 2) Kyle Henderson 10
3) Adrian Johannessen 11 4) Emmu Wakai 7
Event 48 Boys 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 9:06.10 2004 Garrett Heath, Winona
Class AA Rec: # 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
MN All Time: ! 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rob Finnerty 9 Burnsville 9:06.80 12
2 Mike Krisch 12 Hopkins 9:07.85 10
3 T.C. Lumbar 10 Edina 9:19.14 8
4 Kyle Eckoff 12 Willmar 9:19.57 6
5 Tim Branigan 11 Roseville 9:21.02 5
6 Yahya Iman 12 St. Cloud Te 9:22.59 4
7 Dan Fadgen 12 Buffalo 9:28.69 3
8 Ben Kampf 12 Farmington 9:30.85 2
9 Tim Bruhn 11 Lakeville 9:37.59 1
10 Matthew Carney 11 BenildeStMar 9:40.06
11 Joseph Moore 12 Stillwater Area 9:43.16
12 Adam Kne 12 Moorhead 9:53.73
13 Benjamin Blankenship 10 Stillwater Area 10:01.56
14 Matt Mach 12 Forest Lake 10:04.07
15 John Leaf 12 ChisagoLakes 10:04.52
16 Mike Mommsen 11 St Louis Par 10:08.47
17 Erick Anderson 12 Roseville 10:19.73
Event 52 Boys Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 14-06 2004 Jon Morales, Willmar
Class AA Rec: # 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
MN All Time: ! 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Isaac Molin 12 St. Francis 14-06.00 12
2 Ross Werner 11 RobbinsdaleArms 14-03.00 10
3 Joe Lofboom 12 North Branch 14-00.00 8
4 Ted McAlpine 11 Monticello 14-00.00 6
5 Brandon VanHee 12 Coon Rapids 13-09.00 4.5
5 Brockston Spandl 11 Moorhead 13-09.00 4.5
7 Brett Farniok 12 Buffalo 13-06.00 3
8 Steve Fashant 12 Eastview 13-06.00 2
9 Antonio Stringham 12 Wayzata 13-00.00 1
10 Matt Fleigle 11 Mounds View 13-00.00
11 Craig Weber 12 Stillwater Area 12-06.00
12 Justin Arndt 11 Park 12-06.00
13 Ben Kelley 12 Mankato East 12-06.00
14 Zack Gowdy 10 Burnsville 12-06.00
15 Ryan Adams 12 Coon Rapids 12-00.00
-- Kane Bechstein 12 Eastview NH
-- Brandon Johnson 11 RobbinsdaleArms NH
-- Derek Olsund 12 RobbinsdaleArms NH
Event 56 Boys High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 6-07 2004 Julian Morris, Osseo
Class AA Rec: # 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
MN All Time: ! 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: + 7-07 2002 Andra Manson, Brenham, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Julian Morris 11 Osseo 6-10.00 12
2 Julian Hamilton 12 RobbinsdaleArms 6-06.00 10
3 Edgar Kirabira 11 St. Cloud Te 6-06.00 8
4 Noah Ferche 12 SartelStStep 6-05.00 6
5 Matrt Clauer 10 ElkRivZimm 6-04.00 5
6 Scott Kero 12 Buffalo 6-02.00 4
7 Logan Stroman 11 Chaska 6-02.00 2
7 Andy Gothe 12 ElkRivZimm 6-02.00 2
7 Mike Woods Spring Lk Pk/SAV 6-02.00 2
10 Daren Sangren 11 Litchfield 6-02.00
11 Jason Badger 11 Park 6-02.00
12 Marc Woods 12 Apple Valley 6-00.00
13 Cory Fritz 12 Hastings 6-00.00
14 Ryan Boeddeker 10 Owatonna 6-00.00
15 Jon Sailer 11 Eastview 6-00.00
-- Eric Buss 12 Coon Rapids NH
Event 60 Boys Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 23-01.50 2004 Jade Ellis, Totino-Grace
Class AA Rec: # 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
MN All Time: ! 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 James Ewer 12 Lakeville 23-05.25 -1.1 12
2 Tramelle Powell-Scott 12 Roseville 22-08.50 -0.7 10
3 Mitch Kostelecky 11 Woodbury 21-11.75 -0.6 8
4 Andrew Gunderson 11 SaukRpds-Ric 21-10.00 0.5 6
5 Bj Otto 10 Hill Mirray 21-09.50 -1.1 5
6 Kyle Lee 12 Burnsville 21-06.00 -0.7 4
7 Daren Sangren 11 Litchfield 21-03.25 0.5 3
8 Brandon Turner 11 Totino Grace 20-11.25 NWI 2
9 Lee Frederickson 12 ElkRivZimm 20-08.00 0.9 1
10 Tom Memmen 12 Burnsville 20-03.50 NWI
11 David Gilreath 10 MplsWashburn 20-00.50 NWI
11 Douglas Scott 11 Blaine 20-00.50 -0.7
13 Jonathan Mader 12 Park Center 20-00.00 0.2
14 Forrest Randall 12 Lakeville 19-10.50 -0.2
15 Mike Fabel 12 Rocori 19-09.00 NWI
16 Zak Kjolsing 11 Willmar 19-08.50 -0.5
17 Galen Anderson 12 CambridgIsan 19-04.75 NWI
Event 64 Boys Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 63-05.25 2004 Nate Englin, Mounds View
Class AA Rec: # 63-05.25 2004 Nate Englin, Mounds View
MN All Time: ! 63-05.25 2004 Nate Englin, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: + 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Joey Hiben 12 Waconia 56-08.75 12
2 Bryan Andurs 12 BloomKennedy 55-08.50 10
3 Matt Bennek 12 White Bear Lake 55-00.50 8
4 Tim Smisek 12 Northfield 54-10.75 6
5 Billy Oehlers 12 North Branch 54-00.00 5
6 Trey Davis 10 Farmington 53-01.00 4
7 Andy Smisek 12 Northfield 52-11.00 3
8 Nick Gunderson 12 Woodbury 51-11.50 2
9 Jeff Tisak 12 DuluthEast 50-08.75 1
10 Shane Roach 12 Minnetonka 47-09.25
11 Brad Diel 12 Mankato East 47-07.75
12 Thomas Sullivan 12 Park Center 47-05.50
13 Steve Herold 10 SartelStStep 47-04.00
14 Tony Schmidt 12 Centennial 47-00.00
15 Sean Kane 11 Simley 46-11.50
16 Jake Hoeschen 12 Rocori 45-10.00
17 Kevin Iriho 11 RobbinsdaleArms 39-11.00
Event 68 Boys Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 185-06 2004 Nate Englin, Mounds View
Class AA Rec: # 185-06 2000 Karl Erickson/Nate Englin, Roch Century/Mou
MN All Time: ! 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Matt Bennek 12 White Bear Lake 158-09 12
2 Tyler Kleinhuizen 10 Forest Lake 156-10 10
3 Kevin Hein 11 Roch Century 152-06 8
4 Jon Helm 11 Roseville 150-08 6
5 Derek Peterson 11 Forest Lake 149-06 5
6 Thomas Sullivan 12 Park Center 145-08 4
7 Will Kassulker 12 Brainerd 144-02 3
8 Kyle Mikesh 11 Eden Prairie 142-05 2
9 Brad Diel 12 Mankato East 141-06 1
10 Nate Lutz 12 Hill Mirray 140-07
11 Zachary Schlichting 11 Stillwater Area 139-04
12 Jake Sperry 11 Roch Mayo 137-07
13 Mitch Bruzik 11 Alexandria 134-00
14 Josh Rose 11 Litchfield 131-00
15 Jamison Rybak 10 RobbinsCoope 119-04
16 Bryan Andurs 12 BloomKennedy 114-10
Event 72 Boys Triple Jump Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 48-11.50 2004 Jade Ellis, Totino-Grace
Class AA Rec: # 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
MN All Time: ! 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50 1981 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Eric Buss 12 Coon Rapids 47-10.50 2.8 12
2 Erik Anderson 12 Eden Prairie 45-08.25 1.8 10
3 Kyle Lee 12 Burnsville 45-04.75 1.7 8
4 Jeremy Ticey 11 Burnsville 45-04.25 -0.2 6
5 Phil Ayeni 12 Woodbury 45-01.75 1.8 5
6 Andrew Ryder 11 BloomJeffers 45-00.25 1.9 4
7 James Ewer 12 Lakeville 44-08.25 1.8 3
8 Bj Otto 10 Hill Mirray 44-04.50 2.1 2
9 Dey Chak Wuol 12 Mankato West 44-02.75 0.7 1
10 Greg Imholte 11 StCloudApoll 43-04.25 1.6
11 Nate Hix 12 Northfield 43-04.00 1.6
12 Scott Nei 12 Maple Grove 43-00.00 2.3
12 Tyler Salkey 12 North 43-00.00 0.6
14 Julian Hamilton 12 RobbinsdaleArms 42-05.00 2.5
15 Daren Sangren 11 Litchfield 41-06.75 1.1
16 Al Moore 12 North Branch 41-06.00 2.2
17 Lee Kersting 11 St. Cloud Te 41-01.50 2.2
18 Devin Swanberg 12 ChisagoLakes 39-04.00 1.9
Girls
2005 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2006
Results
State Meet All-Time and Class AA State Meet records were set in the
4x800-meter relay and pole vault.
Women - Class AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Lakeville 81 2) Mounds View 56
3) Woodbury 42 4) Anoka 41
5) Mpls Washburn 38 6) Mankato East 33
7) Minnetonka 28 8) St. Paul Harding 25
8) Robbinsdale Armstrong 25 10) Cretin-Derham Hall 24
11) Litchfield 23 12) Park 22
12) Stillwater Area 22 14) Elk River/Zimmerman 21
15) Eden Prairie 20 15) Rosemount 20
17) St. Louis Park 19 18) Mpls Edison 18
18) Detroit Lakes 18 20) New Ulm / Cathedral 17
21) Waseca 16 21) Forest Lake 16
23) Burnsville 15 24) St. Paul Como Park 14
24) Cambridge-Isanti 14 24) Owatonna 14
27) Apple Valley 13 28) Prior Lake 12
28) Spring Lk Pk/St Anthony 12 28) Robbinsdale Cooper 12
31) Sauk Rapids-Rice 11 31) Sartell-St.Stephen 11
33) Roseville Area 10 33) Mpls Southwest 10
33) Blaine 10 33) Brainerd 10
37) Grand Rapids 9.50 38) Willmar 9
39) Hopkins 8 39) Wayzata 8
39) Edina 8 42) White Bear Lake Area 6
42) Faribault 6 42) Rochester Mayo 6
42) Eagan 6 42) Eastview 6
42) New Prague 6 48) Rocori 5
48) Maple Grove 5 48) St. Cloud Tech 5
48) St. Francis 5 52) Northfield 4
53) StMichael-Albertville 3 54) Little Falls 2.50
55) Henry Sibley 2 55) Mahtomedi 2
55) Park Center 2 55) Tartan 2
55) Moorhead 2 55) Andover 2
61) Bloomington Kennedy 1 61) Hill-Murray 1
61) Fergus Falls 1
Event 3 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 9:11.04 2004 Minnetonka, Minnetonka
S Lang, K Hollimon, A Lehman, M Lehman
Class AA Rec: # 9:11.04 2004 Minnetonka
S Lang, K Hollimon, A Lehman, M Lehman
MN All Time: ! 9:11.04 2004 Minnetonka
S Lang, K Hollimon, A Lehman, M Lehman
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:50.41 2002 Boys & Girls, Brooklyn, NY
Vargas, Fernandez, Francis, Livingston
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Minnetonka 9:03.80! 12
1) Alison Liewen 10 2) Katie Hollimon 12
3) Alice Lehman 10 4) Molly Lehman 12
2 Eden Prairie 9:22.35 10
1) Kameron Argiannis 10 2) Callie Malone 12
3) Elizabeth Hupp 11 4) Megan Smith 10
3 Apple Valley 9:25.03 8
1) Katy Soliday 9 2) Jenny Rogers 9
3) Erin Schroeder 9 4) Caitlin Ries 11
4 Anoka 9:27.36 6
1) Alyssa Wendt 12 2) Linnea Ness 9
3) Brianna Duff 9 4) Madison Vermette 10
5 Cretin-Derham Hall 9:27.67 5
1) Courtney Heinz 11 2) Maggie Cullen 10
3) Molly Noel 10 4) Jennifer Docherty 12
6 Lakeville 9:34.15 4
1) Whitney Mack 12 2) Beth Ohrt 10
3) Laura Roach 11 4) Brenna Carda 8
7 Stillwater Area 9:34.34 3
1) Katy Sly 9 2) Karissa Miller 11
3) Michelle SanCartier 10 4) Carolyn Baird 10
8 Roseville Area 9:40.24 2
1) Erin Babineau 9 2) Clara Shaw 11
3) Calla Nelson 11 4) Toni Salvatore 9
9 Fergus Falls 9:41.03 1
1) Kylie Zenner 2) Hannah Draxten
3) Anna Rengel 4) Anna VanWechel 10
10 Mankato West 9:58.06
1) Emily Ellingson 12 2) Kaylee Munson 11
3) Emily Stenzel 10 4) Laura Hughes 7
11 Mpls Southwest 10:51.13
1) Erin Kilbury 12 2) Leah Russull 10
3) Betsy Aronson 12 4) Sally Bagley 10
Event 6 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 15.16 2004 Alicia Rue, Robbinsdale Armstrong
Class AA Rec: # 14.54 1990 Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls
MN All Time: ! 14.54 1990 Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Sasha Gangl 12 ElkRivZimm 14.91 -1.6 12
2 Alicia Rue 11 RobbinsdaleArms 14.92 -1.6 10
3 Alison Gamache 11 Mounds View 15.17 -1.6 8
4 Patti Woods 10 Blaine 15.29 -1.6 6
5 Ekene Obi 11 CretinDehram 15.46 -1.6 5
6 Staci Beckel 11 Waseca 15.74 -1.6 4
7 Kelly Stalpes 10 Wayzata 15.76 -1.6 3
8 Kristen Hille 12 SaukRpds-Ric 15.89 -1.6 2
9 Caitlin Winey 11 Burnsville 16.83 -1.6 1
Preliminaries
10 Jenny Anderson 12 North Branch
11 Mary Otis 12 New Ulm / Ca
12 Claire Northway 12 Brainerd
13 Emily DeGroot 10 Faribault
14 Caitlin Lynch 12 Eastview
15 Jennifer Ojiaku 12 Park Center
-- Patricia Branch 10 Woodbury
Event 11 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 12.07 2004 Kim Troung, Apple Valley
Class AA Rec: # 11.93 2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
MN All Time: ! 11.93 2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Kadeshia Fortune 12 MplsWashburn 12.32 -2.1 12
2 Amy Knudson 12 Mankato East 12.55 -2.1 10
3 Erica Rhodes 11 Mpls Edison 12.59 -2.1 8
4 Kelsey Conrad 11 RobbinsCoope 12.78 -2.1 6
5 Alyssa Schulz 10 Maple Grove 12.92 -2.1 5
6 Jamilla Edwards 11 Apple Valley 12.98 -2.1 4
7 Kristen Haak 12 Mounds View 13.03 -2.1 3
8 Danielle Davenport 11 HenrySibley 13.12 -2.1 2
9 Lindsey Sather 10 Eden Prairie 13.15 -2.1 1
Preliminaries
10 Nicole Drangstveit 9 Andover
11 Jenny Aronson 12 CambridgIsan
12 Jenni Beilke 12 Brainerd
13 Sarah Ake 9 Eastview
14 JaRae Ellefson 10 Buffalo
15 Megan Dean 9 Rosemount
16 Jess Vork 8 Cloquet
17 DeAubry Johnson 10 StPaulCentra
18 Ashley Brown 12 Bemidji
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 1:40.76 2004 Mpls Washburn, MplsWashburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Class AA Rec: # 1:40.76 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
MN All Time: ! 1:40.76 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:33.87 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Shana Solomon, Lee, Woods, Shalonda Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Burnsville 1:42.92 12
1) Nikki Wahl 10 2) Kelsey King 10
3) Sarah Sabalaskey 12 4) Amy Bestland 11
2 Woodbury 1:43.15 10
1) Shionna Evans 12 2) Emily Klatt 9
3) Kaitlin Ridenour 12 4) Sandy Jorgensen 12
3 Lakeville 1:43.21 8
1) Carrie Edmunds 8 2) Liz Kooistra 12
3) Katie Sheets 11 4) Jada Narveson 9
4 Mpls Washburn 1:43.34 6
1) Rachel Lee 12 2) Elizabeth Govrik 12
3) Tereza Govrik 12 4) Aria Walker 11
5 Anoka 1:43.69 5
1) Bekah Kok 12 2) Greta Stangl 12
3) Alyssa Wendt 12 4) Katie Hendrick 12
6 Mounds View 1:44.30 4
1) Emily Willenbring 12 2) Alison Gamache 11
3) Bergen Butala 9 4) Kristen Haak 12
7 Willmar 1:45.02 3
1) Mirja Yimaula 11 2) Greta King 9
3) Bri Fernholz 9 4) Hannah Okins 10
8 Eden Prairie 1:48.84 2
1) Briana Ludtke 9 2) Julia Hilgeman 9
3) Kameron Argiannis 10 4) Lindsey Sather 10
9 Mankato East 1:50.72 1
1) Amy Knudson 12 2) Bethany Walrath 12
3) Alicia Smith 9 4) Jessica Smith 11
Preliminaries
10 Rosemount
1) Heather Dorniden 12 2) Krystal Scott 12
3) Krista Giluisson 12 4) Megan Dean 9
11 Moorhead
1) Leslie Eldred 10 2) Kristin Slette 11
3) Alyssa Gilbery 11 4) Anna Valan 12
-- Robbinsdale Armstrong
Event 19 Girls 1600 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 4:46.14 2004 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
Class AA Rec: # 4:46.14 2004 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
MN All Time: ! 4:46.14 2004 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h 1985 Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Elizabeth Yetzer 11 Lakeville 4:47.12 12
2 Jamie Cheever 12 MplsSouthwes 4:51.11 10
3 Hanna Grinaker 11 DetroitLakes 4:59.42 8
4 Virginia Senf 9 Como Park 5:02.14 6
5 Mallory Van Ness 12 Mounds View 5:02.53 5
6 Emily Schwitzer 10 Hopkins 5:05.53 4
7 Michelle Volz 8 Lakeville 5:08.62 3
8 Marie Borner 12 Park 5:11.50 2
9 Danielle Berndt 9 BloomKennedy 5:11.86 1
10 Kari Higdem 12 Willmar 5:18.49
11 Caitlin Olson 8 Stillwater Area 5:21.40
12 Brooke Wyffels 9 Marshall 5:21.59
13 Molly Rouse 10 CambridgIsan 5:21.70
14 Emily Winans 12 Fergus Falls 5:22.23
15 Christina Anderson 12 RobbinsCoope 5:25.58
16 Caitlin Polgreen 11 ElkRivZimm 5:27.99
Event 23 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 47.95 2004 Mpls Washburn, MplsWashburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Class AA Rec: # 47.95 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
MN All Time: ! 47.95 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Nat'l H.S.: + 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Shana Solomon, Lee, Picott, Shalonda Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mpls Washburn 48.44 12
1) Kadeshia Fortune 12 2) Elizabeth Govrik 12
3) Rachel Lee 12 4) Tereza Govrik 12
2 Lakeville 49.46 10
1) Carrie Edmunds 8 2) Liz Kooistra 12
3) Katie Sheets 11 4) Jada Narveson 9
3 New Ulm / Cathedral 49.93 8
1) Stacie Mages 9 2) Katie Schmiel 12
3) Cayley Collum 10 4) Mary Otis 12
4 Eagan 50.08 6
1) Emily Johnson 11 2) Kate Baillon 11
3) Sara Olson 10 4) Libby DeNet 12
5 Wayzata 50.40 5
1) Elise DesRoches 10 2) Marissa Rochat 12
3) Cassie D'Kae 11 4) Jordan Helgren 9
6 Roseville Area 50.43 4
1) Georgeann Kujawa 10 2) Valerie Mukete 10
3) Anne Bruckner 10 4) Anna Sutherland 12
7 Sartell-St.Stephen 50.77 3
1) Bri Plombon 10 2) Kassandra Nathe 9
3) Sienna Kuhn 9 4) Sarah Schellinger 9
8 Cambridge-Isanti 50.78 2
1) Elizabeth Mund 11 2) Kelsey Holmberg 8
3) Andrea Caldwell 10 4) Jenny Aronson 12
Event 27 Girls 400 Meter Dash Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 55.29 2004 Heather Dorniden, Rosemount
Class AA Rec: # 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
MN All Time: ! 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Sade Pollard 9 StPaulHardin 55.09 12
2 Sandy Jorgensen 12 Woodbury 56.57 10
3 Heather Dorniden 12 Rosemount 56.62 8
4 Jessica Smith 11 Mankato East 57.02 6
5 Kristi Buerkle 10 Forest Lake 57.54 5
6 Liz Kooistra 12 Lakeville 58.46 4
7 Audrey Weber 12 St Louis Par 58.56 3
8 Amy Bestland 11 Burnsville 58.94 2
9 Madison Vermette 10 Anoka 1:02.07 1
Preliminaries
10 Kristin Swoboda 12 White Bear Lake
11 Kristin Slette 11 Moorhead
12 Jessica Balzer 11 Mounds View
13 Sarah Schellinger 9 SartelStStep
14 Kelsey Conrad 11 RobbinsCoope
15 Courtney Anderson 12 Hutchinson
16 Deronna Phillips 10 BloomKennedy
Event 30 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 43.09 2004 Gina Dare, Apple Valley
Class AA Rec: # 43.09 2004 Gina Dare, Apple Valley
MN All Time: ! 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Alison Gamache 11 Mounds View 43.82 12
2 Bekah Kok 12 Anoka 44.18 10
3 Ekene Obi 11 CretinDehram 44.76 8
4 Caitlin Lynch 12 Eastview 45.00 6
5 Melissa Kuebler 10 New Ulm / Ca 45.63 5
6 Katie Shelander 10 Roseville 46.23 4
7 Alicia Rue 11 RobbinsdaleArms 46.72 3
8 Jennifer Ojiaku 12 Park Center 46.82 2
9 Courtney French 10 Apple Valley 47.10 1
Preliminaries
10 Sasha Gangl 12 ElkRivZimm
11 Jessica Webber 9 Austin
12 Kristen Hille 12 SaukRpds-Ric
13 Caitlin Winey 11 Burnsville
14 Becca Hougen 12 Bemidji
15 Analiese Pepin 12 Stillwater Area
16 Staci Beckel 11 Waseca
Event 35 Girls 800 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 2:10.55 2004 Andrea Wahlin, Rocori
Class AA Rec: # 2:10.55 2004 Andrea Wahlin, Rocori
MN All Time: ! 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Heather Dorniden 12 Rosemount 2:10.42# 12
2 Molly Lehman 12 Minnetonka 2:11.32 10
3 Virginia Senf 9 Como Park 2:15.99 8
4 Alice Lehman 10 Minnetonka 2:16.77 6
5 Audrey Weber 12 St Louis Par 2:16.89 5
6 Megan Lundgren 10 Mankato East 2:16.93 4
7 Caitlin Ferry 10 StMichael-Al 2:18.08 3
8 Carrie Wardell 10 Woodbury 2:18.44 2
9 Erin Sprangers 11 Hill Mirray 2:21.32 1
Preliminaries
10 McKenzie Melander 9 Eastview
11 Anna Valan 12 Moorhead
12 Anna VanWechel 10 Fergus Falls
13 Emily Willenbring 12 Mounds View
14 Cassie Breitenfeldt 10 Fridley
15 Brianna Duff 9 Anoka
16 Brittney Moffatt 10 St. Francis
Event 39 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 24.77 2004 Chichi Omeoga, Irondale, New Brighton
Class AA Rec: # 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
MN All Time: ! 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Sade Pollard 9 StPaulHardin 25.04 -4.6 12
2 Erica Rhodes 11 Mpls Edison 25.41 -4.6 10
3 Kadeshia Fortune 12 MplsWashburn 25.64 -4.6 8
4 Kelsey Conrad 11 RobbinsCoope 25.69 -4.6 6
5 Kristi Buerkle 10 Forest Lake 26.36 -4.6 5
6 Bri Fernholz 9 Willmar 26.57 -4.6 4
7 Jada Narveson 9 Lakeville 26.69 -4.6 3
8 Nicole Drangstveit 9 Andover 26.98 -4.6 2
9 Vanessa Ozomaro 12 StPaulHardin 52.95 -4.6 1
Preliminaries
10 Monique Weber 9 ElkRivZimm
11 Elizabeth Govrik 12 MplsWashburn
12 Megan Dean 9 Rosemount
13 Jenni Beilke 12 Brainerd
13 Leah Kachelmacher 10 Hopkins
15 Traci Weidenbacher 11 Monticello
16 Jamilla Edwards 11 Apple Valley
17 Becky Theisen 10 New Prague
18 Katie Shelander 10 Roseville
Event 43 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 3:53.37 2004 Burnsville, Burnsville
N Wahl, C Winey, A Bestland, L Hermanson
Class AA Rec: # 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
MN All Time: ! 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Woods, Harris, Lee, Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mankato East 3:54.37 12
1) Amy Knudson 12 2) Alicia Smith 9
3) Megan Lundgren 10 4) Jessica Smith 11
2 Woodbury 3:56.73 10
1) Emily Klatt 9 2) Shionna Evans 12
3) Kaitlin Ridenour 12 4) Sandy Jorgensen 12
3 Anoka 3:57.61 8
1) Greta Stangl 12 2) Alyssa Wendt 12
3) Madison Vermette 10 4) Bekah Kok 12
4 Eden Prairie 3:58.06 6
1) Megan Smith 10 2) Elizabeth Hupp 11
3) Laura Weber 9 4) Kameron Argiannis 10
5 St. Cloud Tech 3:58.87 5
1) Jesse Fark 11 2) Kelly Fruth 11
3) Alise Post 8 4) Katlyn Stout 10
6 White Bear Lake Area 4:05.73 4
1) Anina Christensen 11 2) Kim Allen 11
3) Sarah Melhorn 10 4) Kristin Swoboda 12
7 St. Louis Park 4:09.20 3
1) Audrey Weber 12 2) Mackenzie Olson 10
3) Chelsey Kollodge 11 4) Rosa Gauthier-Culnane 10
8 Lakeville 4:14.25 2
1) Kim Engel 2) Kayla Engel 10
3) Marielle Green 10 4) Lindsay Weaver 9
Event 47 Girls 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 10:31.72 2004 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
Class AA Rec: # 10:16.59 6/10/2005 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
MN All Time: ! 10:16.59 6/10/2005 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Elizabeth Yetzer 11 Lakeville 10:16.59! 12
2 Hanna Grinaker 11 DetroitLakes 10:43.67 10
3 Mallory Van Ness 12 Mounds View 10:50.23 8
4 Carolyn Baird 10 Stillwater Area 10:57.14 6
5 Michelle Volz 8 Lakeville 10:58.95 5
6 Emily Schwitzer 10 Hopkins 10:59.25 4
7 Caitlin Olson 8 Stillwater Area 11:04.05 3
8 Kari Higdem 12 Willmar 11:06.50 2
9 Callie Malone 12 Eden Prairie 11:08.31 1
10 Katie Dyson 10 Roseville 11:16.71
11 Brooke Wyffels 9 Marshall 11:20.59
12 Alison Liewen 10 Minnetonka 11:23.93
13 Megan Brandeland 12 Prior Lake 11:26.55
14 Emily Winans 12 Fergus Falls 11:28.90
15 Lindsey Senn 12 Mpls South 11:39.02
16 Molly Rouse 10 CambridgIsan 11:40.56
17 Jenna Carlson 12 Edina 11:45.09
18 Caitlin Polgreen 11 ElkRivZimm 12:06.84
19 Kristina Ewing 8 Osseo 12:11.03
Event 51 Girls Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 12-07.50 2004 Andrea Smith, Bemidji
Class AA Rec: # 12-07.50 2004 Andrea Smith, Bemidji
MN All Time: ! 12-07.50 2004 Andrea Smith, Bemidji
Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alicia Rue 11 RobbinsdaleArms 12-09.00# 12
2 Whitney Kroschel 12 Stillwater Area 11-06.00 10
3 Katelin Rains 12 Spring Lk Pk/SAV 11-03.00 8
4 Kate LaRoche 11 Faribault 11-03.00 6
5 Annika Johnson 10 St. Francis 10-06.00 5
6 Elizabeth Buyse 11 Anoka 10-06.00 4
7 Sammantha Kouba 12 Moorhead 10-00.00 2
7 Angela McGehee 10 Tartan 10-00.00 2
7 Amie Fillmore 11 White Bear Lake 10-00.00 2
10 Kaylee Munson 11 Mankato West 10-00.00
11 Serina Aubrecht 12 Minnetonka 9-00.00
12 Emily DeGroot 10 Faribault 9-00.00
-- Laycee Bernard 11 Mankato East NH
-- Jessica Norman 11 Maple Grove NH
-- Brasil Perez-Lukes 10 Edina NH
-- Kelly Frost 10 Bemidji NH
Event 55 Girls High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 5-07 2004 Caitlin Roemhildt, Minnetonka
Class AA Rec: # 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
MN All Time: ! 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: + 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tressa Beckel 11 Waseca 5-08.00 12
2 Hannah Skildum 12 Mounds View 5-06.00 10
3 Lauren Young 10 Edina 5-06.00 8
4 Karolina Haraldsdottir 11 Roch Mayo 5-06.00 6
5 Sasha Gangl 12 ElkRivZimm 5-04.00 5
6 Sharon Wurtzberger 12 New Ulm / Ca 5-04.00 4
7 LaNika Scepureck 12 Little Falls 5-02.00 2.5
7 Jessica Butler 10 Grand Rapids 5-02.00 2.5
9 Rosa Gauthier-Culnane 10 St Louis Par 5-02.00 1
10 Michaela Goris 8 Lakeville 5-02.00
11 Mary Schletty 12 CretinDehram 5-00.00
11 Chinaelo Okafor 11 Champlin Park 5-00.00
13 Ally Hartje 12 Brainerd 5-00.00
14 Kate Mulligan 9 CretinDehram 5-00.00
15 Elizabeth Wilson 8 RobbinsdaleArms 4-10.00
16 Grace Udeh 10 BloomKennedy 4-10.00
Event 59 Girls Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 17-04.25 2004 Beth Zimmer, Willmar
Class AA Rec: # 18-10.75 1982 Kristi Kropp, Anoka
MN All Time: ! 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt
Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Jenny Aronson 12 CambridgIsan 17-10.25 -0.1 12
2 Sandy Jorgensen 12 Woodbury 17-09.75 +0.0 10
3 Bri Plombon 10 SartelStStep 17-07.75 +0.0 8
4 Kristen Hille 12 SaukRpds-Ric 17-02.75 -0.1 6
5 Natalie Devine 11 Litchfield 17-02.25 1.0 5
6 Katelin Rains 12 Spring Lk Pk/SAV 17-00.25 1.2 4
7 Katlyn Merrill 10 Mounds View 16-10.75 -0.1 3
8 Heather Smith 11 Mahtomedi 16-10.00 +0.0 2
9 Rosa Gauthier-Culnane 10 St Louis Par 16-07.75 -0.5 1
10 Mary Otis 12 New Ulm / Ca 16-06.75 +0.0
11 Lauren Muske 11 Anoka 16-04.50 +0.0
12 Mary Schletty 12 CretinDehram 16-04.00 -0.5
13 Erica Rhodes 11 Mpls Edison 16-01.25 +0.0
14 Lauren Bergstrom 12 Roch Century 16-00.25 +0.0
15 Kristin Dare 9 Apple Valley 15-10.75 +0.0
16 Liz Labatt 12 Orono 15-06.00 -0.2
17 Kim Allen 11 White Bear Lake 15-03.50 -1.3
18 Jackie Bruchez 12 Eastview 14-10.75 -1.2
-- Patrice Lee 10 StPaulCentra FOUL NWI
Event 63 Girls Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 44-03.50 2004 Kari Schmidt, Chisago Lakes, Lindstrom
Class AA Rec: # 51-07.50 2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
MN All Time: ! 51-07.50 2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Samantha Dehn 12 Owatonna 42-07.75 12
2 Felisha Willaert 10 Lakeville 40-01.75 10
3 Sara Ackman 12 Litchfield 39-06.00 8
4 LaiShema Hampton 9 St Louis Par 39-02.25 6
5 Danielle Mathhias 11 CretinDehram 38-08.50 5
6 Erin Olson 12 ElkRivZimm 38-02.25 4
7 Amy Kingman 12 Blaine 37-09.50 3
8 Jessica Cagle 8 Grand Rapids 37-05.25 2
9 Shelly Tippelt 11 Rocori 36-11.25 1
10 Anna Kingman 12 Blaine 36-06.25
11 Amber Buysse 12 Marshall 35-05.00
12 Rosemary North 12 MplsPatrHenr 34-07.75
13 Deidra Dirth 11 Apple Valley 34-02.25
14 Katelyn Strenge 10 Prior Lake 33-04.50
15 Evie Rodriquez 11 StCloudApoll 33-01.50
Event 67 Girls Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
AA Champion: 136-07 2004 Lindsey Dare, Apple Valley
Class AA Rec: # 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
MN All Time: ! 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ini Umana 11 Park 133-09 12
2 Sara Ackman 12 Litchfield 130-10 10
3 Felisha Willaert 10 Lakeville 127-10 8
4 Becky Alexander 12 Forest Lake 126-10 6
5 Jessica Cagle 8 Grand Rapids 124-09 5
6 Sarah Fuchs 12 Rocori 123-11 4
7 Justina Froelich 12 SaukRpds-Ric 121-03 3
8 Samantha Dehn 12 Owatonna 120-09 2
9 Amy Kingman 12 Blaine 120-07 1
10 Rosemary North 12 MplsPatrHenr 115-02
11 Deidra Dirth 11 Apple Valley 113-11
12 Anna Kingman 12 Blaine 111-07
13 Ashley McCall 12 Mankato East 111-00
14 Anna Bauer 11 Hastings 101-06
15 Shelby Lieffers 12 Minnetonka 99-05
16 Carrie Selden 12 St Louis Par 88-03
Event 71 Girls Triple Jump Class AA
============================================================================
AA Champion: 37-00 2004 Megan Brandeland, Prior Lake
Class AA Rec: # 38-06.25 2003 Alissa Ochs, Osseo
MN All Time: ! 38-06.25 2003 Alissa Ochs, Osseo
Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Megan Brandeland 12 Prior Lake 36-10.00 2.9 12
2 Ally Hartje 12 Brainerd 36-08.00 1.9 10
3 Kelsey Joson 9 Park 36-03.00 1.6 8
4 Kristin Busch 12 New Prague 35-11.00 1.6 6
5 Katie Johnson 11 Anoka 35-08.00 1.9 5
6 Ann Eckhoff 11 Northfield 35-07.50 1.9 4
7 Katlyn Merrill 10 Mounds View 35-06.50 3.0 3
8 Jolene Dale 12 Anoka 35-00.25 2.8 2
9 Mary Schletty 12 CretinDehram 35-00.00 -0.2 1
10 Julie Thomas 12 Apple Valley 34-05.50 3.0
11 Majra Mucic 10 St Louis Par 33-10.00 2.4
12 Kim Allen 11 White Bear Lake 33-07.50 1.0
13 Dana Roach 8 Faribault 32-10.00 1.7
14 Jennifer Ojiaku 12 Park Center 32-08.50 2.7
-- Katie Theisen 12 New Prague FOUL NWI
-- Taylor Hartje 12 Brainerd FOUL NWI
Minnesota State Meet page
|