Class A
Boys - Girls
Boys
2005 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2006
Class A Boys' Results
The Class A State Meet record in the 100-meter dash was set by Isaac Anderson
of The Blake School, Minneapolis, on June 10.
Boys - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hermantown 36 2) Caled/Spring Gro/Mabel-Ca 33
3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 32 3) New York Mills 32
5) Annandale 30 6) Fairmont 28
7) Blake School 27 7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27
9) Greenway 26 10) Perham 25
11) Byron 24 11) Wadena-Deer Creek 24
11) DeLaSalle 24 14) Pine Island 23
15) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankt 21 15) Luverne 21
17) Blue Earth Area 20 17) East Grand Forks 20
19) Rochester Lourdes 18 19) Watertown-Mayer 18
21) Winona Cotter 17 21) St. James 17
23) Stewartville 16 24) Warroad 14
24) Pipestone Area 14 24) East Central 14
27) Mankato Loyola 12 27) LeSueur-Henderson 12
27) Southwest Mn Christain 12 27) Hills-BeaverCr/Ellsworth/ 12
31) La Crescent 11 31) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 11
31) Meadow Creek C/RCA 11 34) G-F-W/McLeod West 10
34) Minnehaha Academy 10 34) RTR/Lake Benton 10
37) Hinckley Finlayson 9 37) Mayer Lutheran 9
37) Brooklyn Center 9 40) MACCRAY 8
40) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 8 40) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 8
40) Jackson County Central 8 44) Cannon Falls 7
45) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 6 45) Windom Area 6
45) Holy Family Catholic 6 45) Foley 6
45) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 6 50) Waterville-Elysian-Morris 5
50) Montevideo 5 50) Benson/KMS 5
50) Pequot Lakes 5 50) St. Croix Lutheran 5
50) Clearbrook-Gonvick 5 50) Moose Lake/Willow River 5
50) Eveleth-Gilbert 5 58) Ely 4
58) B/Gb-Mr/Tc 4 58) Bagley/Fosston 4
58) Stephen-Argyle Central 4 58) Sibley East 4
58) Lac qui Parle Valley/Daw-B 4 58) Ortonville 4
65) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb 3 65) Crosby-Ironton 3
65) New Life Academy Woodbury 3 65) Plainview 3
65) Staples-Motley 3 65) Norman County 3
65) Fertile/Beltrami 3 72) Madelia/Truman 2
72) Mahnomen-Waubun 2 72) Redwood Valley 2
72) Cannon Valley Lutheran 2 72) New London-Spicer 2
72) Ottertail Central 2 72) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2
72) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2 80) Providence Academy 1
80) Esko 1 80) Pillager 1
80) Holdingford 1 80) Concordia Academy 1
Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 8:00.55 2004 Perham, Perham
J Werner, D Krueger, J Menze, T Schmidt
Class A Rec: * 7:58.06 2000 Staples-Motley
Ketloff, Klingman, Brever, Tholl
MN All Time: ! 7:48.38 2004 Stillwater Area
A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson
Nat'l H.S.: + 7:32.89 2002 Auburn, Washington
Dickson, Campbell, Lukezic, Vogt
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pine Island 7:59.62 12
1) Mohamed Hussein 10 2) Denny Meints 10
3) Jake Gabor 10 4) Mark Fuhrman 12
2 Perham 7:59.93 10
1) Philip Nelson 12 2) Caleb Anderson 11
3) Jordan Menze 12 4) David Krueger 12
3 La Crescent 8:10.91 8
1) Josh Bjerke 11 2) Dan Summerfield 12
3) Aaron Schaitel 12 4) Wade Ekstrom 11
4 Fairmont 8:13.01 6
1) Jamie Reutzel 12 2) Mike Wubbena 11
3) Tanner Bulock 10 4) Eric Hugoson 10
5 Southwest Mn Christain 8:15.42 5
1) Collin Broekhuis 12 2) Jess Van Dyke 11
3) Daniel Walhof 12 4) Brent Van Schepen 11
6 Eveleth-Gilbert 8:16.04 4
1) Jacob Richards 12 2) Michael Richards 12
3) Jack Stavenger 10 4) Collin Wagner 12
7 Fertile/Beltrami 8:19.83 3
1) Garret Kollin 12 2) Joey Henderson 10
3) Nick Ollrich 12 4) Ben Fladhammer 12
8 New London-Spicer 8:24.08 2
1) Brady Pearson 12 2) Mike Bonynge 10
3) Todd Herman 11 4) Ben Sletta 11
9 Hinckley Finlayson 8:41.40 1
1) Spencer Bartz 12 2) David Lewis 11
3) Jason Nistler 12 4) Jaron Matheson 11
Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 14.96 2004 Mike Leither, St. Cloud Cathedral
Class A Rec: * 14.48 1996 Luke Pfeiffer, Frazee
MN All Time: ! 14.06 1994 Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Eric Asfeld 11 WadenaDeerCr 15.33 -2.2 12
2 Tyler Geyen 12 WatertownMay 15.56 -2.2 10
3 Tim Taggart 11 HinckleyFinlay 15.58 -2.2 8
4 Matt Reeve 10 Fairmont 15.59 -2.2 6
5 Joey Fragodt 11 Benson/KMS 15.75 -2.2 5
6 Dave Chiarello 11 Hermantown 16.02 -2.2 4
7 Trevor Steen 12 MACCRAY 16.08 -2.2 3
8 David Farder 12 Warren-Alvar 16.13 -2.2 2
9 Dustin Flattum 12 Lanesb/FillmoreC 16.23 -2.2 1
Preliminaries
10 Derek Bromme 12 MarshallDulu
11 Anthony Walter 11 KasMantorvil
12 Drew Daggett 10 Frazee
13 Steve Lutes 11 Concordia Acad
14 Noah Dombrovski 12 Foley
15 James Wendler 12 Fairmont
16 Jens Gylland 11 Agassiz Valley
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A
========================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
A Champion: 11.11 2004 Brian Baumann, BlueEarthAre
Class A Rec: * 10.94 6/10/2005 Isaac Anderson, Blake
MN All Time: ! 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Isaac Anderson 11 Blake * 10.94Q 1.6 3
2 Travis Steele 11 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 11.03Q 0.9 2
3 Samuel Birkholz 12 St. James 11.13Q 1.2 1
4 Jesse Posusta 12 Glencoe-Silver L 11.12Q 0.9 2
5 Griffin Hoffman 12 Providence Acad 11.13Q 1.2 1
6 Ryan Timm 11 MnValleyLuth 11.19Q 1.6 3
7 Josh Wallert 11 NewLifeWoodb 11.14q 1.2 1
8 Isaiah Ellison 11 Blake 11.15q 0.9 2
9 Chris Bradford 11 Minnehaha Acad 11.19q 0.9 2
10 Jake McDonnell 11 MarshallDulu 11.21 1.6 3
11 Ethan Mignard 10 MeadowCreekC/RCA 11.23 1.6 3
12 Nikki Holt 12 Hermantown 11.25 0.9 2
13 Mike Kunstle 11 Luverne 11.29 1.2 1
14 Nick Trisko 11 Melrose Area 11.36 1.6 3
15 Dion Mauss 11 La Crescent 11.37 1.2 1
16 Micah Andros 10 SP 11.39 0.9 2
17 Anthony Christensen 11 Two Harbors 11.39 1.2 1
18 Collin Rud 12 Bagley/Fosston 11.41 1.2 1
19 J Kramer 11 Holy Family Cath 11.42 1.2 1
20 Charlie Hrdlicka 9 Frazee 11.43 0.9 2
21 Alan O'Neil 12 EGF 11.44 1.6 3
22 Mark VonWald 12 EvelethGilbe 11.46 0.9 2
23 Levi Devries 12 Mahn-Waub 11.48 1.6 3
24 Omar Longoria 10 DilworthGlynFelt 11.49 0.9 2
25 Jeremy Crowley 12 Fulda 11.49 1.6 3
26 Tony Guttormson 12 NCW 11.59 1.6 3
27 Justin Esser 12 Perham 11.92 1.2 1
Event 14 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:28.93 2004 Hermantown, Hermantown
D Jago, M Sumbs, N Holt, K Schmidt
Class A Rec: * 1:28.93 2004 Hermantown
D Jago, M Sumbs, N Holt, K Schmidt
MN All Time: ! 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.12 2003 Port Arthuer Memorial, TX
Hood, Roberts, Charles, Gorrer
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Annandale 1:29.62 12
1) Luke Hinz 12 2) Nick Demarais 12
3) Ryan Koenigs 12 4) David Queck 12
2 Luverne 1:31.81 10
1) Jake Hendricks 11 2) Tom Ward 11
3) Jordan Siebenahler 11 4) Mike Kunstle 11
3 Fairmont 1:32.17 8
1) Paul Mallory 9 2) Brady Lubenow 10
3) Jacob Peymann 10 4) Matt Reeve 10
4 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 1:32.96 6
1) Dan Scheve 2) Jim Siegel 11
3) Harrison Dotson 12 4) Ben Pohlman 12
5 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton 1:33.02 5
1) Dan Tutt 12 2) Matt Rosa
3) Drew Nelson 4) Trevor Morin
6 Bagley/Fosston 1:33.45 4
1) Collin Rud 12 2) Anton Goss 11
3) Drew Hayes 11 4) Matt Arnold 12
7 Cannon Falls 1:33.46 3
1) Anthony Twaites 10 2) Saul Harris 10
3) Ryan Underdahl 8 4) Nic Anderson 11
8 Holy Family Catholic 1:33.47 2
1) Taylor Smith 11 2) Tom Burke 11
3) J Kramer 11 4) Jimbo Bell 11
9 Esko 1:35.35 1
1) Brian Lewis 12 2) Chris Boline 12
3) Steve Hicks 12 4) Justin Sweeney 12
Event 18 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 4:15.71 2004 Chris Erichsen, Kingsland
Class A Rec: * 4:15.71 2004 Chris Erichsen, Kingsland
MN All Time: ! 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kyle Brandon 12 Winona Cotter 4:24.99 12
2 Tyler Bjorhus 12 DilworthGlynFelt 4:26.85 10
3 Steven Strom 12 JacksonCtyCe 4:27.73 8
4 Mike Torchia 11 Roch Lourdes 4:28.72 6
5 Tyler Hinrichs 12 MACCRAY 4:30.34 5
6 Daniel Murray 11 BlueEarthAre 4:30.68 4
7 Tim Wagner 10 Norman Count 4:33.13 3
8 Nick Morris 11 CannonValleyLuth 4:35.71 2
9 Kerenso Bati 11 Brooklyn Center 4:35.92 1
10 Todd Kuelbs 11 LongPrairieGreyE 4:37.54
11 JT Hlava 12 CarltWrenStPaul 4:39.60
12 Jared Eliason 12 Concordia Acad 4:44.51
13 Kip Anderson 10 Delano 4:46.20
14 Dan Conley 11 CarltWrenStPaul 4:46.27
15 Tyler Ketchum 11 Lake of the 4:47.02
Event 22 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 42.98 2004 Hermantown, Hermantown
D Jago, M Sumbs, N Holt, K Schmidt
Class A Rec: * 42.98 2004 Hermantown
D Jago, M Sumbs, N Holt, K Schmidt
MN All Time: ! 41.82 2003 Eastview
Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 DeLaSalle 43.75 12
1) Deonte Haynes 10 2) Cyrus Lemon 11
3) Aaron Gibson 11 4) Cory Hanson 12
2 Blake School 43.78 10
1) J. R. Roland 12 2) Chris Murray 11
3) Isaiah Ellison 11 4) Isaac Anderson 11
3 Caled/Spring Gro/Mabel-Cant 44.02 8
1) Travis Steele 11 2) Andy Marnach 11
3) Karl Klug 11 4) Clint Grabhorn 11
4 Annandale 44.44 6
1) Luke Hinz 12 2) Kyle Rudningen 12
3) Ryan Koenigs 12 4) David Queck 12
5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44.47 5
1) Dan Scheve 2) Jim Siegel 11
3) Ben Pohlman 12 4) Harrison Dotson 12
6 Stewartville 44.59 4
1) Mike Hughes 11 2) Ryan Ament 12
3) Cael Doty 12 4) Nick Reller 12
7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45.01 3
1) Rich Dablow 12 2) Justin Brantner 11
3) Erik Hauglid 12 4) Omar Longoria 10
8 St. James 45.52 2
1) Neil Kolstad 10 2) Hilario Alvarado 9
3) Cody Anderson 11 4) Samuel Birkholz 12
9 East Grand Forks 45.84 1
1) Casey Solem 12 2) Chad Larson 12
3) Tony Franzwa 12 4) Alan O'Neil 12
Preliminaries
10 Esko
1) Chris Boline 12 2) Steve Hicks 12
3) Brian Lewis 12 4) Brian Torgelson 12
11 Fulda
1) John Isder 11 2) Jeremy Crowley 12
3) Dillon Hotovec 11 4) Daniel Lund 12
Event 26 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 49.13 2004 Josh Smith, StaplesMotle
Class A Rec: * 47.66 1996 Tom Gerding, Waconia
MN All Time: ! 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jesse Posusta 12 Glencoe-Silver L 48.73 12
2 Cyrus Lemon 11 DeLaSalle 49.53 10
3 Kyle Schmidt 12 Hermantown 50.08 8
4 Andy Marnach 11 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 50.08 6
5 Jake Hendricks 11 Luverne 50.92 5
6 Jake Carlson 12 East Central 50.95 4
7 Brady Flies 11 Plainview 51.15 3
8 Caleb Anderson 11 Perham 51.60 2
9 Josiah Head 10 Warroad 52.34 1
Preliminaries
10 Lucas Mueller 11 MayerLuthera
11 Cody Anderson 11 St. James
12 Mike Tews Comfrey/Springfi
13 Ryan Schmidt 10 Hermantown
14 Cody Gravdahl 11 PequotLakes
-- Joe Rohlfing 11 Le Center/Clevel
Event 31 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 39.06 2004 Mike Linnemann, Melrose Area
Class A Rec: * 37.39 1999 Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville
MN All Time: ! 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Eric Asfeld 11 WadenaDeerCr 39.75 12
2 Zac Preble 12 Greenway 40.31 10
3 Kile Stewart 12 RushPete/Houston 40.69 8
4 Lucas Torres 10 BlueEarthAre 40.70 6
5 Chris Ashby 9 Luverne 41.31 5
6 Dustin Flattum 12 Lanesb/FillmoreC 41.43 4
7 Tyler Geyen 12 WatertownMay 41.47 3
8 Matt Reeve 10 Fairmont 41.48 2
9 Ben Brown 12 Concordia Acad 42.24 1
Preliminaries
10 Garret Kollin 12 FB
11 Dave Chiarello 11 Hermantown
12 Corey White 12 NorthomeKellBlac
13 Tim Taggart 11 HinckleyFinlay
14 Aaron Sanken 10 Glencoe-Silver L
15 Jake Moen 12 Morris Area
16 Ben Uphoff 10 Luverne
Event 34 Boys 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:55.06 2004 Chris Erichsen, Kingsland, Spring Valley
Class A Rec: * 1:50.72 1996 Jason Owen, Stewartville
MN All Time: ! 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Tyler Bush HillsBCr/Ells/Ed 1:58.77 12
2 Jake Carlson 12 East Central 1:59.21 10
3 David Krueger 12 Perham 1:59.59 8
4 Tyler Bjorhus 12 DilworthGlynFelt 1:59.73 6
5 Kyle Brandon 12 Winona Cotter 2:00.97 5
6 Brent Van Schepen 11 SWMNChristia 2:01.36 4
7 Wade Ekstrom 11 La Crescent 2:01.99 3
8 Nate Bahr 12 ClearbroGonv 2:02.26 2
9 Collin Wagner 12 EvelethGilbe 2:02.63 1
Preliminaries
10 Garrett Gransee 12 WestbrookWG/RedR
11 David Christensen 11 MayerLuthera
12 Dan Nierengarten 12 LakeviewChristai
13 Eric Hugoson 10 Fairmont
14 Brad Tomschin 11 UnitSCentral/AlC
15 Evan Eliason 10 Concordia Acad
16 Jonny Bennett 9 NorthomeKellBlac
-- Bill Monse 12 Aitkin
Event 38 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 22.28 2004 Alexander Robinson, DeLaSalle
Class A Rec: * 21.85 1996 Adam Freed, Marshall School, Duluth
MN All Time: ! 20.92 2004 Jon Boyd, Mankato East
Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Jesse Posusta 12 Glencoe-Silver L 22.62 -3.4 12
2 Samuel Birkholz 12 St. James 22.88 -3.4 10
3 Kyle Schmidt 12 Hermantown 23.01 -3.4 8
4 Chris Bradford 11 Minnehaha Acad 23.02 -3.4 6
5 Ethan Mignard 10 MeadowCreekC/RCA 23.25 -3.4 5
6 Nic Anderson 11 Cannon Falls 23.30 -3.4 4
7 Cody Anderson 11 St. James 23.36 -3.4 3
8 Levi Devries 12 Mahn-Waub 23.57 -3.4 2
9 Mike Kunstle 11 Luverne 23.89 -3.4 1
Preliminaries
10 Anthony Christensen 11 Two Harbors
11 Steve Jonas 12 StCloudCathe
12 Jeremy Crowley 12 Fulda
13 Josiah Head 10 Warroad
14 Damien Nickelsen 11 Chatfield
15 Justin Brantner 11 DilworthGlynFelt
16 Eric Asfeld 11 WadenaDeerCr
Event 42 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 3:24.73 2004 Hermantown, Hermantown
N Holt, M Sumbs, S Eisenach, K Schmidt
Class A Rec: * 3:20.64 1999 St. Michael-Albertville
Beaudry, Glaeser, Robeck, Potter
MN All Time: ! 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne (CA) HS
Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Annandale 3:24.41 12
1) Luke Hinz 12 2) Nick Demarais 12
3) Ryan Koenigs 12 4) David Queck 12
2 Hermantown 3:26.76 10
1) Josh Halverson 10 2) Nikki Holt 12
3) Chad Kucza 11 4) Kyle Schmidt 12
3 Pine Island 3:28.38 8
1) Mohamed Hussein 10 2) Dan Gibbons 12
3) Jake Gabor 10 4) Mark Fuhrman 12
4 Fairmont 3:28.77 6
1) Jacob Peymann 10 2) Mike Wubbena 11
3) Paul Mallory 9 4) Jamie Reutzel 12
5 Perham 3:31.35 5
1) Philip Nelson 12 2) David Krueger 12
3) Jordan Menze 12 4) Caleb Anderson 11
6 Lac qui Parle Valley/Daw-B 3:31.85 4
1) Micah Mork 12 2) Brady VanderVelde 11
3) Nick Meseck 11 4) Jordan Wager 12
7 Southwest Mn Christain 3:32.59 3
1) Seth Van Dyke 12 2) Collin Broekhuis 12
3) Jess Van Dyke 11 4) Brent Van Schepen 11
8 DeLaSalle 3:32.62 2
1) Deonte Haynes 10 2) Chase Crushshon 10
3) Aaron Gibson 11 4) Cyrus Lemon 11
9 East Grand Forks 3:35.18 1
1) Chris Vingelen 12 2) Chad Larson 12
3) Tony Franzwa 12 4) Andrew Larson 11
Event 46 Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 9:33.07 2004 Chad Janiszeski, Canby/Minneota
Class A Rec: * 9:06.21 1988 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville
MN All Time: ! 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mike Torchia 11 Roch Lourdes 9:29.58 12
2 Daniel Murray 11 BlueEarthAre 9:41.09 10
3 Kerenso Bati 11 Brooklyn Center 9:45.22 8
4 Jason Garvens 11 Byron 9:52.71 6
5 Jordan Bjorhus 12 DilworthGlynFelt 9:55.71 5
6 Eric Thies 10 Sibley East 9:57.27 4
7 Moses Heppner 8 Warroad 9:58.57 3
8 Anthony Bongaard 10 Redwood Vall 10:00.95 2
9 David Hlebain 12 Holdingford 10:01.43 1
10 Dan Conley 11 CarltWrenStPaul 10:03.39
11 Micah Heppner 11 Warroad 10:04.79
12 Daniel Walhof 12 SWMNChristia 10:06.98
13 Jon Keller 12 Minnehaha Acad 10:08.50
14 Michael Richards 12 EvelethGilbe 10:10.89
15 Ryan Noack 11 StCloudCathe 10:13.71
16 Doug Jasken 11 LongPrairieGreyE 10:18.20
Event 50 Boys Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 13-06 2004 David Gierut, Mankato Loyola
Class A Rec: * 15-03 1994 Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi,
MN All Time: ! 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 David Gierut 11 MankatoLoyol 14-03.00 12
2 David Hahn 11 Warroad 14-03.00 10
3 Chad Aurich 12 MayerLuthera 13-03.00 8
4 Dan Tutt 12 Tracy-Milroy-Bal 13-03.00 6
5 George Lund 12 Byron 13-00.00 5
6 Phil Schaffhauser 12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 13-00.00 4
7 Beau Pilgrim 11 StaplesMotle 13-00.00 3
8 Erik Hauglid 12 DilworthGlynFelt 12-06.00 2
9 David Christensen 11 MayerLuthera 12-06.00 1
10 Tom Burke 11 Holy Family Cath 12-06.00
11 Shawn Nelson 11 BLD/BOLD 12-06.00
12 Pat Hiller 10 St. Clair 12-00.00
-- Joe Miller 11 Proctor NH
-- Tanner Ties 9 LewistonAltu NH
-- Brandon Jokinen 12 Braham NH
-- Dan Tollefson 11 Esko NH
Event 54 Boys High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 6-06 2004 Parker Robinson, Crosby Ironton
Class A Rec: * 6-10 1981 Ken Larson, Fulda
MN All Time: ! 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: + 7-07 2002 Andra Manson, Brenham, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jared Graff 12 LeSueurHenderson 6-07.00 12
2 Gary Knott 11 Tracy-Milroy-Bal 6-05.00 10
3 Ted Rud 11 NewYorkMills 6-05.00 8
4 Jonah Shermer 12 Hermantown 6-04.00 6
5 Adam Hendricks 10 WatertownMay 6-04.00 5
6 Jimbo Bell 11 Holy Family Cath 6-02.00 4
7 Bryan Olcott 12 Pine Island 6-02.00 3
8 Marcus Dennis 10 Walker-Hacke 6-02.00 2
9 Dustin Flattum 12 Lanesb/FillmoreC 6-02.00 1
10 Kyle Hunzeker 12 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 6-02.00
11 Ryan Oldsberg 12 Jordan 6-02.00
12 Eric Huber 11 StaplesMotle 6-00.00
12 Brady Husbyn 12 ZumbrotaMaze 6-00.00
14 Jarrod Musel 12 MartinCounty 6-00.00
15 Zach Bothun 11 Montevideo 6-00.00
15 Justin Sweeney 12 Esko 6-00.00
-- Drew Daggett 10 Frazee NH
-- Derek Burggraff 12 Holdingford NH
Event 58 Boys Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 21-01 2004 Jeff Lillevold, Martin County W Sherburn
Class A Rec: * 23-10.25 1982 John Bodine, Barnesville
MN All Time: ! 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Ted Rud 11 NewYorkMills 21-10.00 1.0 12
2 Ramsey Gravley 12 RTR/Lake Benton 21-05.00 1.4 10
3 Tony Franzwa 12 EGF 21-03.25 1.8 8
4 Lionel Callies MeadowCreekC/RCA 21-01.25 +0.0 6
5 Zach Bothun 11 Montevideo 21-00.75 0.9 5
6 Teddy Lundgren 11 PequotLakes 20-11.75 0.2 4
7 Ryan Taggart 12 Crosby-Ironton 20-06.25 1.7 3
8 Luke Buchholz 10 Ottertail Centra 20-01.50 +0.0 2
9 Chris Jandt 12 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 20-00.75 -0.1 1
10 Sam Woitalewicz 11 Fulda 20-00.50 0.5
11 Mark VonWald 12 EvelethGilbe 19-11.75 -0.1
12 Josh Wallert 11 NewLifeWoodb 19-10.50 -0.2
13 Aaron Bernstetter 12 Holdingford 19-07.00 +0.0
14 Mike Nourie 11 Lcwm/Nicollet 19-05.00 +0.0
15 Bryan Olcott 12 Pine Island 19-04.75 +0.0
16 Jonah Shermer 12 Hermantown 19-02.50 NWI
17 Ryan Schumacher 10 JanesWaldPem 18-06.00 -0.3
Event 62 Boys Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 59-02.50 2004 Jeremy Soupir, Redwood Vall
Class A Rec: * 62-08 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield
MN All Time: ! 63-05.25 2004 Nate Englin, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: + 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Creighton Schroyer 11 Pipestone Area 56-05.25 12
2 John Scrabeck 12 Byron 53-10.25 10
3 Zac Preble 12 Greenway 52-03.25 8
4 Paul Backowski 12 Foley 51-09.00 6
5 Tyler Velzke 10 WaterElysiMorris 51-07.25 5
6 Nick Safranski 12 Stephen-Argy 51-06.00 4
7 Jacob Bruender 11 JanesWaldPem 49-09.00 3
8 Matt Carmody 12 Pipestone Area 49-03.75 2
9 Peter Fredman 12 Pillager 48-05.25 1
10 Brady Herndon 12 EGF 48-04.50
11 Matthew Maresh 10 Glencoe-Silver L 47-08.50
12 Darren Bailey 12 Two Harbors 45-10.50
13 Matt Barr 12 HawleyUlenHitter 45-02.50
14 Quentin Moore 12 DeLaSalle 44-09.25
15 Jake Behnke 12 Belle Plaine 44-07.00
16 Justin Brown 10 RushPete/Houston 43-06.75
Event 66 Boys Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 165-04 2004 Jerry Netland, Bagley/Fosston
Class A Rec: * 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
MN All Time: ! 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ryan Ament 12 Stewartville 169-10 12
2 Brady Herndon 12 EGF 153-04 10
3 Zac Preble 12 Greenway 151-06 8
4 Will Schwalbach Windom Area 149-04 6
5 Aaron Zuk 11 MooseLakeWillRiv 149-00 5
6 Ryan Cloos 12 Ortonville 148-01 4
7 John Scrabeck 12 Byron 147-05 3
8 Mike Bentele 12 MadeliaTruman 146-08 2
9 Adam Holte 12 DilworthGlynFelt 144-03 1
10 Cyrus Raivo 11 Mora 141-06
11 Joey Ashton 12 Sibley East 140-10
12 Jake Brinkmann 10 MayerLuthera 137-01
13 Matt Barr 12 HawleyUlenHitter 136-10
14 Jeremiah Willett 11 RLC 136-09
15 Paul Backowski 12 Foley 134-01
16 Nate Black 12 Minnehaha Acad 129-08
Event 70 Boys Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 44-09.25 2004 Ted Rud, NewYorkMills
Class A Rec: * 48-08.50 1987 Ed Hegland, Appleton/Milan
MN All Time: ! 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50 1981 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Ted Rud 11 NewYorkMills 45-11.50 2.5 12
2 Joey Schwecke 11 Gfwmcloedwest 43-11.25 -0.2 10
3 Philipp Scharff 12 Bertha-Hewitt/Ve 43-09.25 -0.3 8
4 Chris Jandt 12 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 43-06.00 2.1 6
5 Joe Bonniwell 11 St Croix Luther 43-05.75 NWI 5
6 Steve Milkovich 11 Ely 43-04.50 0.3 4
7 Nate Bahr 12 ClearbroGonv 43-03.50 0.8 3
8 J. R. Roland 12 Blake 42-09.00 0.6 2
9 Teddy Lundgren 11 PequotLakes 42-08.75 2.0 1
10 Dan Smelter 10 Stewartville 41-07.75 0.4
11 Ryan Taggart 12 Crosby-Ironton 41-06.75 0.3
12 Sam Woitalewicz 11 Fulda 40-07.75 +0.0
13 Jeremy Martin 12 Glencoe-Silver L 40-06.25 -0.2
14 Al Sands 12 Floodwood 40-04.50 0.6
15 James Wendler 12 Fairmont 39-08.00 -0.2
16 Jameson Seigert 10 Lac que Parle/DB 39-00.25 +0.0
-- Tony Franzwa 12 EGF FOUL NWI
-- Will Bratzel 12 CHOF FOUL NWI
Girls
2005 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2006
Class A Girls' Results
Class A State Meet records were set in the 4x100-meter relay and high jump
on June 10. Brianna Polus of Caledonia/Spring Grove/Mabel-Canton set the
high jump record. Treasure Clemons, Alexis Beechum, Sheena Porter and
Amber Anderson of DeLaSalle, Minneapolis, set the 4x100 relay.
Girls - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Daw-B 54 2) DeLaSalle 45
3) St. Paul Academy & Summit 43 4) Pipestone Area 38
5) Cedar Mountain 34 6) St. James 32
7) St. Cloud Cathedral 25 8) Watertown-Mayer 24
9) Eden Valley-W/Kimball 23 10) Holy Family Catholic 22
10) Caled/Spring Gro/Mabel-Can 22 12) Kingsland 20
12) Park Christian 20 14) Mankato Loyola 17
14) Frazee 17 16) Two Harbors 16
16) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 16 16) Sauk Centre 16
19) Pine Island 15 19) Rogers 15
19) Pillager 15 19) Windom Area 15
23) Winona Cotter 14 23) Kasson-Mantorville 14
23) Triton 14 26) Jordan 13
26) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankt 13 26) Blake School 13
29) Melrose Area 12 29) Sleepy Eye Unified 12
31) International Falls 11 31) Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Os/Sou 11
31) Lake City 11 31) Pelican Rapids 11
35) Proctor 10 35) Hermantown 10
35) Luverne 10 35) Milaca 10
35) Becker 10 40) B/Gb-Mr/Tc 9
40) BLH/BOLD 9 42) Minnehaha Academy 8
42) Lester Prairie/HI-W-W 8 42) La Crescent 8
45) Staples-Motley 7.75 46) Chisolm 6
46) Byron 6 46) Perham 6
46) Jackson County Central 6 46) Maple River 6
51) Esko 5.50 52) Norwood-Young America 5
52) Crookston 5 52) Hillcrest Lutheran Academ 5
52) Osakis 5 52) Adrian 5
52) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 5 52) Dover-Eyota-/St. Charles 5
52) Concordia Academy 5 60) Lakeview Christain Academ 4
60) Belle Plaine 4 60) Cannon Falls 4
60) Hancock 4 64) Crosby-Ironton 3.75
65) Rochester Lourdes 3 65) Paynesville Area 3
65) Comfrey/Springfield 3 68) Delano 2
68) Waterville-Elysian-Morrist 2 68) LK Crystal/Wellcome Mem/N 2
68) East Grand Forks 2 68) Morris Area School 2
68) Red Lake County 2 74) Ely 1
74) Visitation 1 74) RTR/Lake Benton 1
74) Blue Earth Area 1 74) Breckenridge/C-T 1
79) Lake Park-Audubon 0.75 79) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 0.75
81) St. Croix Lutheran 0.50
Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 9:26.83 2004 Cedar Mountain, Cedar Mountain
K Gewerth, N Schultz, S Madsen, K Gewerth
Class A Rec: * 9:25.74 1995 Plainview
Hynes, Schmidt, Mahle, Witty
MN All Time: ! 9:11.04 2004 Minnetonka
S Lang, K Hollimon, A Lehman, M Lehman
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:50.41 2002 Boys & Girls, Brooklyn, NY
Vargas, Fernandez, Francis, Livingston
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cedar Mountain 9:26.62 12
1) Katie Gewerth 12 2) Nikki Schultz 10
3) Samantha Madsen 12 4) Kelly Gewerth 12
2 Becker 9:39.59 10
1) Kendra Gaebel 10 2) Kayla Gudmundson 8
3) Ella Smith 8 4) Terri Race 10
3 Mankato Loyola 9:40.16 8
1) Dani Stack 9 2) Stephanie Price 9
3) Gerae Stack 7 4) Sarah Price 12
4 Sauk Centre 9:41.46 6
1) Amanda Duchene 11 2) Genna Rieland
3) Megan Quistorff 10 4) Brianna Meyer 9
5 Rogers 9:43.34 5
1) Casey Mann 9 2) Jenna Berkley 9
3) Heather Brunn 9 4) Jennifer Ranallo 12
6 Esko 9:45.56 4
1) Mollie Juntunen 10 2) Kaycee Knutson 9
3) Neysa Granholm 9 4) Abby Nelson 10
7 Dover-Eyota-/St. Charles 9:46.27 3
1) Amber Mazzitelli 12 2) Jackie Hurtis 8
3) Kirsten Mueller 10 4) Jordan Krahn 9
8 St. Cloud Cathedral 9:52.84 2
1) Larissa Peyton 9 2) Ann Pederson 11
3) Beth Tacl 11 4) Megan Connell 12
9 Ely 9:57.50 1
1) Casey Sovil 10 2) Carolyn Freeman 10
3) Jenna Klein 12 4) Ali Shulze 12
10 Lester Prairie/HI-W-W 10:10.24
1) Anna Merritt 11 2) Brittney Drew 9
3) Natalie Swanson 10 4) Jolene Smith 10
11 East Grand Forks 10:21.48
1) Anna Hagen 11 2) Amanda Wickersham 11
3) Shayla Perkerewicz 10 4) Briana Scanlan 9
12 Crosby-Ironton 10:32.69
1) Stacey Gustafson 8 2) Reese Harris 11
3) Molly Nixon 9 4) Kim Beaman 12
Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 15.11 2004 Laura Pace, Pillager
Class A Rec: * 14.80 1996 Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato
MN All Time: ! 14.54 1990 Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Laura Pace 11 Pillager 15.01 -1.3 12
2 Alex Andrews 12 Triton 15.09 -1.3 10
3 Chris Claussen 12 WatertownMay 15.51 -1.3 8
4 Larissa Veldhuizen 11 Pipestone Area 15.59 -1.3 6
5 Bobbi JO Buyck 11 Tracy-Milroy-Bal 15.62 -1.3 5
6 Anna Sather 11 Proctor 15.63 -1.3 4
7 Kierah Kimbrough 12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 15.73 -1.3 3
8 Chi Chi Obi 12 St Paul Academy 15.82 -1.3 2
9 Jennifer Becker 12 EdenValW/Kimball 16.18 -1.3 1
Preliminaries
10 Katie Flemming 12 Agassiz Valley
11 Kaitlyn Jensen 11 Pierz
12 Ciara Christenson 8 UnitSCentral/AlC
13 Meagan Grandgenett 9 BlueEarthAre
14 Lindsay Brustad 12 DeerRiverNorthla
15 Kalli Elias 12 Byron
16 Tami Pawlowski 10 Warren-Alvar
17 Kahri Okerstrom 11 CHOF
Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 12.58 2004 Alex McCannel, Delano
Class A Rec: * 12.14 1986 Heather VanNorman, Windom
MN All Time: ! 11.93 2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Amber Anderson 11 DeLaSalle 12.72 -0.9 12
2 Sarah Reinke 12 Park Christian 12.83 -0.9 10
3 Megan Geyen 8 WatertownMay 12.88 -0.9 8
4 Liz Keating 12 StCloudCathe 12.89 -0.9 6
5 Kelsey Carlson 10 Concordia Acad 12.97 -0.9 5
6 Jennifer Hensel 12 Frazee 12.98 -0.9 4
7 Nikki Arola 11 Chisolm 13.08 -0.9 3
8 Jill Seifert 12 WaterElysiMorris 13.22 -0.9 2
9 Anna Tuura 10 St. James 13.22 -0.9 1
Preliminaries
10 Jamie Wenzel 10 Lake City
11 Katie Flemming 12 Agassiz Valley
12 Emily Balster 11 JacksonCtyCe
13 Jaci Carr 12 Sleepy Eye Unifi
14 Bobbi JO Buyck 11 Tracy-Milroy-Bal
15 Katelyn Kasowski 11 C F S H
16 Alise Duffy 11 La Crescent
17 Kelli Rengo 8 Esko
Event 13 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:40.76 2004 Minneapolis Washburn
Fortune, Lee, T. Gorvik, E. Gorvik
Class A Rec: * 1:43.62 1985 Blue Earth
S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson
MN All Time: ! 1:40.76 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:33.87 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Shana Solomon, Lee, Woods, Shalonda Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sleepy Eye Unified 1:44.09 12
1) Charlotte McMullen 12 2) Amanda Schmitz 9
3) Allie Renberg 12 4) Jaci Carr 12
2 Pipestone Area 1:44.43 10
1) Elyse Cooper 12 2) Faith Tinklenberg 9
3) Larissa Veldhuizen 11 4) Steph Kocourek 10
3 St. Paul Academy & Summit 1:44.84 8
1) Chi Chi Obi 12 2) Kate Meyer 12
3) Uzo Obi 11 4) Ali Schwach 11
4 St. Cloud Cathedral 1:46.27 6
1) Cate Keating 11 2) Emily Schmidt 10
3) Cassie Roden 12 4) Liz Keating 12
5 La Crescent 1:46.65 5
1) Shannon Stever 8 2) Megan Karr 11
3) Alise Duffy 11 4) Samantha Kreibich 10
6 Staples-Motley 1:47.66 4
1) Ashley Lisson 2) Missy Odden 11
3) Josie Pilgrim 7 4) Jacque Peterson 12
7 Winona Cotter 1:48.10 3
1) Melissa Kirkvold 12 2) Kendra Hengel 11
3) Emma Napieralski 10 4) Brooke Beyer 11
8 Hermantown 1:49.52 2
1) Cassie Bockovich 11 2) Rachael Ludwig 10
3) Bri Davis 9 4) Kelsey Leonard 11
9 Frazee 1:50.40 1
1) Leah Stockstrom 10 2) Nancy Bell 10
3) Katie Stearns 12 4) Jennifer Hensel 12
Event 17 Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 4:57.40 2004 Nikki Swenson, Lac que Parle/DB
Class A Rec: * 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
MN All Time: ! 4:46.14 2004 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h 1985 Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nikki Swenson 10 Lac que Parle/DB 4:56.92 12
2 Bria Wetsch 11 Holy Family Cath 4:59.48 10
3 Nicole Calabrese 12 Kingsland 5:04.55 8
4 Maureen Keane 11 Winona Cotter 5:13.66 6
5 Morgan Lynn 8 Adrian 5:15.33 5
6 Kristi Nixon 12 Two Harbors 5:17.83 4
7 Stacey Kern 8 Osakis 5:19.54 3
8 Faith Kruchowski 8 RLC 5:19.92 2
9 Abby Nelson 10 Esko 5:24.10 1
10 Kendra Gaebel 10 Becker 5:25.26
11 Kelly Anderson 12 PequotLakes 5:26.36
12 Jenny Hoese 11 WatertownMay 5:26.45
13 Kristin Westby 8 PelicanRapid 5:28.86
14 Jessica Lundgren 12 Fairmont 5:37.61
15 Karla Lewer 10 Nrichland 5:45.19
Event 21 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 49.90 2004 Hermantown
Ludwig, Leonard, Moser, Tafs
Class A Rec: * 48.46 6/10/2005 DeLaSalle, DeLaSalle
T Clemons, A Beecham, S Porter, A Anderson
MN All Time: ! 47.95 2004 Mpls Washburn
K Fortune, R Lee, T Gorvik, E Gorvik
Nat'l H.S.: + 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Shana Solomon, Lee, Picott, Shalonda Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 DeLaSalle 48.81 12
1) Treasure Clemons 11 2) Alexis Beecham 11
3) Sheena Porter 11 4) Amber Anderson 11
2 St. Paul Academy & Summit 50.35 10
1) Chi Chi Obi 12 2) Allison Mills 11
3) Uzo Obi 11 4) Ali Schwach 11
3 St. Cloud Cathedral 50.98 8
1) Emily Schmidt 10 2) Karen Schleper 12
3) Cate Keating 11 4) Liz Keating 12
4 Two Harbors 51.01 6
1) Andrea Halligan 11 2) Emily Gilsvik 9
3) Britty Wickland 8 4) Jessica Hedin 11
5 Sauk Centre 51.33 5
1) Briana Beilke 10 2) Amy Murray 10
3) Sara Toenies 10 4) Megan Quistorff 10
6 Caled/Spring Gro/Mabel-Cant 51.35 4
1) Molly Furlong 9 2) Alecia Fruechte 9
3) Sarah Colleran 9 4) Brianna Polus 12
7 La Crescent 51.51 3
1) Alise Duffy 11 2) Emmy Breuer 11
3) Erica Kies 8 4) Samantha Kreibich 10
8 Jackson County Central 51.98 2
1) Ashley Lucht 9 2) Elizabeth Nasby 11
3) Emily Balster 11 4) Amanda Darling 10
-- Winona Cotter DNF
1) Danielle Foster 11 2) Angel Knopick 9
3) Brooke Beyer 11 4) Angie Kukowski 10
Preliminaries
10 Byron
1) Tonya White 11 2) Brittany Lubahn 11
3) Kara Elias 12 4) Chelsey Evan 11
11 St. James
1) Kelli Frederickson 9 2) Courtney Runge 11
3) Michelle Carvatt 10 4) Anna Tuura 10
12 East Grand Forks
1) Sara Berger 11 2) Bridget Piche 9
3) Sarah Bartlette 11 4) Tasha Hanson 9
Event 25 Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 57.42 2004 Katie Gewerth, Cedar Mountain
Class A Rec: * 56.19 2001 Anne Hillier, The Blake School
MN All Time: ! 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Nikki Swenson 10 Lac que Parle/DB 58.08 12
2 Jamie Wenzel 10 Lake City 58.37 10
3 Faith Tinklenberg 9 Pipestone Area 58.62 8
4 Kyndal Hargrow 10 Blake 58.96 6
5 Caitlin Perra 12 ZumbrotaMaze 58.98 5
6 Jennifer Bradford 11 KasMantorvil 59.99 4
7 Anna Moes 12 Roch Lourdes 1:00.10 3
8 Kelsie Larson 8 Osakis 1:00.38 2
9 Kate Meyer 12 St Paul Academy 1:01.04 1
Preliminaries
10 Stacey Peterson 12 EvelethGilbe
11 Alison Anderson 11 Nrichland
12 Jana Jaspers 8 Rockford
13 Chelsea Craven 11 StCloudCathe
14 Erica Roelofs 9 Lcwm/Nicollet
15 Stephanie Erlandson 8 Breckenridge/C-T
16 Jenn Zupancich 10 Ely
17 Kamille Wahlin 9 Crookston
18 Kayla Pawlowski 12 Warren-Alvar
Event 29 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 44.83 2004 Abby Lien, StCloudCathe
Class A Rec: * 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
MN All Time: ! 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jennifer Becker 12 EdenValW/Kimball 44.78 12
2 Megan Rasmussen 11 KasMantorvil 45.76 10
3 Nikki Schultz 10 Cedar Mountain 45.94 8
4 Janey Helland 10 Maple River 46.68 6
5 Jessica Ranallo 12 Rogers 46.87 5
6 Alex Andrews 12 Triton 47.18 4
7 Kathryn Thompson 11 Pine Island 47.34 3
8 Steph Kocourek 10 Pipestone Area 47.68 2
-- Nikki Arola 11 Chisolm DQ
Preliminaries
10 Ciara Christenson 8 UnitSCentral/AlC
11 Laura Pace 11 Pillager
12 Monica McAllister 10 Walker-Hacke
13 Margaret Knoedler 12 Visitation
14 Kendra Johnson 12 Paynesville Area
15 Kim Pasche 12 Minnewaska
16 Kayla Wahlin 11 Crookston
17 Anna Sather 11 Proctor
Event 33 Girls 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 2:14.14 2004 Gabriele Anderson, Perham
Class A Rec: * 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
MN All Time: ! 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.50 1980 Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Nicole Calabrese 12 Kingsland 2:15.40 12
2 Lexi Jo Heitkamp 9 Luverne 2:17.65 10
3 Jolene Smith 10 LesterPrHIWW 2:18.89 8
4 Brittany Gigstead 10 Perham 2:19.56 6
5 Jennifer Ranallo 12 Rogers 2:20.38 5
6 Lisa Steen 10 LakeviewChristai 2:21.19 4
7 Kim Beaman 12 Crosby-Ironton 2:23.11 3
8 Kelly Gewerth 12 Cedar Mountain 2:23.43 2
9 Katie Bono 11 Visitation 2:27.63 1
Preliminaries
10 Courtney Robinson 11 StaplesMotle
11 Vanessa Manders 11 DeerRiverNorthla
12 Faith Kruchowski 8 RLC
13 Cassandra Meffert 9 LeSueurHenderson
14 Miranda Murray 8 BlueEarthAre
15 Nikki Laufman 9 Warroad
16 Kristin Bunge 9 Lanesb/FillmoreC
Event 37 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 25.85 2004 Alex McCannel, Delano
Class A Rec: * 24.58 1987 Heather VanNorman, Windom
MN All Time: ! 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: + 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Sheena Porter 11 DeLaSalle 25.92 -4.4 12
2 Sarah Reinke 12 Park Christian 26.37 -4.4 10
3 Megan Geyen 8 WatertownMay 26.51 -4.4 8
4 Kelsey Leonard 11 Hermantown 26.71 -4.4 6
5 Alexis Beecham 11 DeLaSalle 26.75 -4.4 5
6 Amanda Darling 10 JacksonCtyCe 26.81 -4.4 4
7 Nikki Arola 11 Chisolm 26.91 -4.4 3
8 Anna Tuura 10 St. James 26.97 -4.4 2
9 Jamie Wenzel 10 Lake City 27.12 -4.4 1
Preliminaries
10 Jaci Carr 12 Sleepy Eye Unifi
11 Ashley Tingelstad 8 LakeParkAudu
12 Ashton May 11 GrMeadowLeRoyOsS
13 Heidi Kjolhaug 10 ClearbroGonv
14 Bobbi JO Buyck 11 Tracy-Milroy-Bal
15 Cate Keating 11 StCloudCathe
16 Nicole Smart 8 Norman Count
Event 41 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 3:58.16 2004 St. Paul Academy & Summit, StPlAcadSumm
L Magee-Howard, K Meyer, U Obi, A Schwach
Class A Rec: * 3:56.98 2001 Roseau
Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson
MN All Time: ! 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA
Woods, Harris, Lee, Solomon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Cedar Mountain 3:59.02 12
1) Nikki Schultz 10 2) Samantha Madsen 12
3) Kelly Gewerth 12 4) Katie Gewerth 12
2 St. Paul Academy & Summit 4:00.19 10
1) Allison Mills 11 2) Anna Atchison 10
3) Uzo Obi 11 4) Ali Schwach 11
3 Pine Island 4:05.23 8
1) Cory Klassen 10 2) Arah Kleinschmidt 11
3) Brittany Mc Phail 11 4) Danielle Travaglio 11
4 Pipestone Area 4:06.82 6
1) Larissa Veldhuizen 11 2) Elyse Cooper 12
3) Steph Kocourek 10 4) Faith Tinklenberg 9
5 Sauk Centre 4:10.46 5
1) Genna Ironi 11 2) Ashley Huntstiger 9
3) Brianna Meyer 9 4) Kayla Beilke 8
6 DeLaSalle 4:10.59 4
1) Alex Bledsoe 9 2) Alexis Beecham 11
3) Sheena Porter 11 4) Amber Anderson 11
7 Paynesville Area 4:11.27 3
1) Brianna Jaeger 8 2) Kally Felling 8
3) Kaitlyn Frenchick 9 4) Kendra Johnson 12
8 Hermantown 4:14.14 2
1) Bri Davis 9 2) Rachael Ludwig 10
3) Bekah Frank 10 4) Kelsey Leonard 11
9 Blue Earth Area 4:14.39 1
1) Christine Henke 10 2) Ashley Acosta 11
3) Miranda Murray 8 4) Meagan Grandgenett 9
Preliminaries
10 Kingsland
1) Chelsea Kvam 10 2) Emily Eberle 8
3) Amanda Holmen 9 4) Nicole Calabrese 12
11 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
1) Kristen Maruska 2) Tami Pawlowski 10
3) Megan Maruska 11 4) Kayla Pawlowski 12
Event 45 Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 10:52.43 2004 Bria Wetsch, Holy Family Cath
Class A Rec: * 10:30.28 1994 Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Par
MN All Time: ! 10:16.59 2005 Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bria Wetsch 11 Holy Family Cath 10:51.28 12
2 Nikki Swenson 10 Lac que Parle/DB 10:59.24 10
3 Sarah Price 12 MankatoLoyol 11:04.81 8
4 Kristi Nixon 12 Two Harbors 11:09.30 6
5 Maureen Keane 11 Winona Cotter 11:10.36 5
6 Claire Richardson 10 Blake 11:12.04 4
7 Beth Tacl 11 StCloudCathe 11:14.15 3
8 Jordan Krahn 9 DoverEyotaStChar 11:19.48 2
9 Dani Stack 9 MankatoLoyol 11:20.00 1
10 Ella Smith 8 Becker 11:20.56
11 Brittany Brenny 12 StaplesMotle 11:35.24
12 Katie Bono 11 Visitation 11:45.30
13 Hailey Brenden 10 Agassiz Valley 11:45.92
14 Laura Christensen MurrayCtyCen 11:50.30
15 Anna Glowacki 11 VirginiaMtIronBu 11:53.88
16 Ali Dostal 12 Roseau 12:23.15
17 Laura Glassmann 12 Roseau 12:45.34
Event 49 Girls Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 10-09 2004 Courtney Wagner, Byron
Class A Rec: * 11-06 2001 Amanda Frame, Pine Island
MN All Time: ! 12-07.50 2004 Andrea Smith, Bemidji
Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jennifer Hensel 12 Frazee 11-00.00 12
2 Kelly Nelson 10 Milaca 10-09.00 10
3 Bobbi JO Buyck 11 Tracy-Milroy-Bal 10-06.00 8
4 Courtney Wagner 10 Byron 10-03.00 6
5 Lyndie Bosshart 9 St. James 10-00.00 5
6 Brittany Mc Phail 11 Pine Island 9-09.00 4
7 Kelsey Griffith 11 StaplesMotle 9-09.00 3
8 Mya Lambrecht 10 Delano 9-06.00 2
9 Kristine Gehlhar 11 St Croix Luther 9-00.00 0.5
9 Mollie Juntunen 10 Esko 9-00.00 0.5
11 Allison Strege 10 NashwauKeewa 9-00.00
11 Amanda Kohn 12 Concordia Acad 9-00.00
13 Bridgette Muller 11 Windom Area 9-00.00
14 Kim Pasche 12 Minnewaska 9-00.00
15 Katelyn Denn 12 St. Clair 8-06.00
-- Lauren Tollefson 9 FB NH
Event 53 Girls High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 5-08 2004 Tessa Flippin, MinnehahaAca
Class A Rec: * 5-08.50 1995 Carrie Braness, Litchfield
MN All Time: ! 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: + 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brianna Polus 12 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 5-09.00* 12
2 Krista Skoglund 10 Internl Fall 5-07.00 10
3 Tessa Flippin 12 Minnehaha Acad 5-06.00 8
4 Jessica Garrett 12 PelicanRapid 5-05.00 6
5 Melissa Seifert 12 PelicanRapid 5-05.00 5
6 Kristin Carnel 12 Cannon Falls 5-04.00 4
7 Whitney Hillesheim Comfrey/Springfi 5-02.00 3
8 Jacque Peterson 12 StaplesMotle 5-02.00 0.7
8 Caitlin Robinson 11 Crosby-Ironton 5-02.00 0.7
8 Toni Tollefson 9 LakeParkAudu 5-02.00 0.7
8 Danielle Luhmann 10 RushPete/Houston 5-02.00 0.7
12 Katlyn Early 10 Hermantown 5-02.00
13 Kaelene Lundstrum 11 BLD/BOLD 5-00.00
14 Lindsey Semmann 11 WaterElysiMorris 5-00.00
14 Ashley Lensing 10 BelgBrooElro 5-00.00
16 Kacie Reardon 9 EGF 5-00.00
17 Teresa Parker 12 PequotLakes 4-10.00
17 Karissa Kramer 11 MnValleyLuth 4-10.00
-- Sarah Janisch 10 West Lutheran NH
Event 57 Girls Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 17-03.50 2004 Danielle Norby, Windom Area
Class A Rec: * 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
MN All Time: ! 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt
Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Chi Chi Obi 12 St Paul Academy 17-06.00 0.9 12
2 Danielle Norby 12 Windom Area 17-03.50 1.4 10
3 Amanda Trost 12 Lac que Parle/DB 17-02.25 +0.0 8
4 Larissa Veldhuizen 11 Pipestone Area 16-10.50 1.1 6
5 Abby Scheel 12 LillcreLuthe 16-10.25 1.2 5
6 Allie Cunningham 12 Hancock 16-07.50 1.4 4
7 Sarah Deutsch 12 Jordan 16-06.25 1.1 3
8 Kierah Kimbrough 12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 16-05.25 +0.0 2
9 Casey Gifford 11 RTR/Lake Benton 16-02.25 +0.0 1
10 Emily Gilsvik 9 Two Harbors 16-02.00 +0.0
11 Amy Murray 10 Sauk Centre 16-01.50 +0.0
12 Stephanie Erlandson 8 Breckenridge/C-T 16-00.50 1.3
13 Esther Sowles 12 MayerLuthera 15-11.50 +0.0
13 Freda Kiel 8 Lanesb/FillmoreC 15-11.50 +0.0
15 Maggie LaMaack 10 Windom Area 15-10.00 +0.0
16 Christine Reimer 12 Foley 15-07.75 1.1
16 Kristen Mitteness 12 Morris Area 15-07.75 -0.1
18 Heidi Kjolhaug 10 ClearbroGonv 15-07.25 +0.0
19 Tonya White 11 Byron 15-06.00 -0.9
20 Jessica Hedin 11 Two Harbors 15-03.50 +0.0
21 Jenna Ewert 11 JanesWaldPem 15-01.75 -0.1
22 Kelli Frederickson 9 St. James 14-11.75 -0.4
Event 61 Girls Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 42-10.50 2004 Barbora Ungermannova, Crookston
Class A Rec: * 45-05.75 2003 Brianne Carmichael, DeLaSalle
MN All Time: ! 51-07.50 2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Leah Kern 12 St. James 40-01.00 12
2 Alison Ecker 12 EdenValW/Kimball 39-02.00 10
3 Samantha Broderius 10 BLD/BOLD 39-00.00 8
4 Nichole Olson 12 Warren-Alvar 38-10.00 6
5 Maria Gonzales 12 Crookston 38-05.50 5
6 Victoria Harren 10 Melrose Area 38-04.00 4
7 Rebecca Stier 10 GrMeadowLeRoyOsS 37-09.75 3
8 Lisa Brown 12 Lcwm/Nicollet 36-10.50 2
9 Kayla Mohs 12 Breckenridge/C-T 36-08.50 1
10 Amelia Schaller 11 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 36-05.50
11 Robyn Cody 12 Internl Fall 35-10.75
12 Laura Komarek 10 Blake 35-06.00
13 Kelsey Ausmus 11 HinckleyFinlay 35-04.75
14 Autumn Maurer 12 Maple River 35-02.75
15 Meghan Kirby 12 LeSueurHenderson 34-10.25
16 Kaelene Lundstrum 11 BLD/BOLD 34-08.50
17 Christa Landmark 11 Internl Fall 33-06.25
18 Michelle Jetvig 11 HawleyUlenHitter 31-04.00
Event 65 Girls Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 123-05 2004 Kara Karlsgodt, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove Cty
Class A Rec: * 154-00 1994 Nancy Overman, Fulda
MN All Time: ! 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Leah Kern 12 St. James 136-03 12
2 Nichole Olson 12 Warren-Alvar 124-03 10
3 Victoria Harren 10 Melrose Area 122-11 8
4 Amelia Schaller 11 Caled/Spr Gr/Mab 122-10 6
5 Jenny Latzke NorwoYounAme 118-04 5
6 Carly Behnke 11 Belle Plaine 117-02 4
7 Laura Komarek 10 Blake 116-01 3
8 Alexis Ekren 11 Morris Area 115-10 2
9 Robyn Cody 12 Internl Fall 112-06 1
10 Jasmine Henrich 10 Morris Area 109-07
11 Christa Landmark 11 Internl Fall 107-01
12 Melissa Smith 10 RushPete/Houston 106-08
13 Roxanne Breitkreutz 11 RenvilleCtyW 102-02
14 Teresa Parker 12 PequotLakes 100-07
15 Amanda Evans Southwestern Uni 99-11
16 Kerstin Johnson 12 Fairmont 99-04
Event 69 Girls Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 36-03.25 2004 Shanna Dawson, Fairmont
Class A Rec: * 37-09.75 1997 Sara Brockberg, Pipestone-Jasper
MN All Time: ! 38-06.25 2003 Alissa Ochs, Osseo
Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Amanda Trost 12 Lac que Parle/DB 37-02.75 1.4 12
2 Sarah Deutsch 12 Jordan 35-08.00 3.9 10
3 Ashton May 11 GrMeadowLeRoyOsS 35-02.25 0.6 8
4 Anna Sather 11 Proctor 35-01.50 1.2 6
5 Danielle Norby 12 Windom Area 35-01.00 3.1 5
6 Kierah Kimbrough 12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 34-10.00 -0.6 4
7 Laura Pace 11 Pillager 34-09.00 3.8 3
8 Sara Berger 11 EGF 34-08.25 0.3 2
9 Leah Ashburn 11 BLD/BOLD 34-05.00 3.5 1
10 Mary Kleingarn 12 Minnehaha Acad 34-04.00 -0.1
11 Marecca Vertin 11 Breckenridge/C-T 34-03.00 2.4
12 Danielle Luhmann 10 RushPete/Houston 34-02.00 2.4
13 Christine Reimer 12 Foley 34-01.00 0.2
14 Jessica Hedin 11 Two Harbors 33-10.00 -0.3
14 Becca Bryson 11 UnitSCentral/AlC 33-10.00 0.8
16 Jennifer Becker 12 EdenValW/Kimball 33-07.50 0.3
17 Kallie Rollenhagen 11 UnitSCentral/AlC 33-03.50 -0.1
Minnesota State Meet page
|