Saturday
- September 3rd
North Lakes Park, Denton, TX
What can you say
when you have 6 Region ranked teams, with 3 of them Nationaly ranked,
all in the same meet? Well, no one can say these teams are not proving
their worth. In the end, SO#1/US#14 Flower Mound boys
proved to be too much for SO#4 Marcus and SO#6
Carroll. Coby Lowe of
Southlake led all harriers with a time of 15:17 on the 5k course. And
on the girls side, SO#1/US#6 Carroll takes
a big lose to SO#3 Marcus and SO#4
Keller. The Indians from Keller actually
edge out higher ranked Marcus for the
victory of the day. The only consolation for the Lady Dragons from Southlake was
the individual victory of Miranda Walker (10:56
- 2 Miles) over Paradises' Loren Hodges (11:07). Photos
by Brad Cooper
Additional
Meet Coverage by Regional Editor, John Sullivan
Boys recap:
As usual this early season Dallas-area meet boasted a great field including The
US#14 SO#1 Flower Mound TX, SO#4 Marcus
TX and SO#6 Southlake Carroll TX.
Southlake Carroll super soph Colby Lowe (state
#1 returner, 30th at NTN as a frosh) ran away to an impressive victory
in 15:17 for the 5K course. Fort Worth Boswell sr Jared
McNeil finished 2nd in 15:32 while Lewisville sr Brandon
Cooper took the bronze in 15:53.
SO#1 Flower Mound put 3 in the top 11 and
5 in the top 25 for the win with 68 points. They were led by sr JB
Lagos in 4th and had a 61 second 1-5 split. SO#4
Marcus then edged SO#6 Southlake Carroll 114-119. Marcus
sr Jake Cosby was 6th. Carroll had
Lowe take the individual crown while freshman CJ
Brown won the JV race in 16:20 which would have put him 12th in
the Varsity field.
Girls recap:
As if US#6 SO#1 Southlake Carroll TX, SO#3
Marcus TX and SO#4 Keller TX girls
teams weren’t enough, this 3200m race also featured 3 Foot Locker
finalists!
Southlake Carroll sr Miranda Walker (state
#2 returner, Foot Locker finalist, 4:53/10:32 PRs) beat this stellar
field with a 10:56. In 2nd was Paradise sr Loren
Hodges in 11:07 followed by 2 more Foot Locker finalists - Keller
sr Carlene Mayfield in 11:15 and Southlake
Carroll sr Brooke Upshaw in 11:24.
Keller won the team title with 94 points on a 3-7-22-26-36 finish and
a 1:20 1-5 split. Marcus grabbed the silver with 104 and a fine
:21 second 1-5 split. Southlake Carroll entered two “equal” squads
(e.g. Walker and Upshaw were on different teams) and the A team nabbed
3rd with 129. Their combined team would have scored 38 points (1-4-8-10-15).
Boys Results - Girls
Results
TOP 10 5A BOYS VARSITY
PLACE SCORE SCHOOL
1 68 FLOWER MOUND
2 114 MARCUS
3 119 SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
4 145 FT WORTH NS
5 159 BISHOP
6 178 BOSWELL A
7 202 DECATUR
8 204 KELLER A
9 220 MCKINNEY
10 259 LEWISVILLE
Southlake Carroll soph Colby Lowe sets the pace to capture the title over Arlington sr Matt Daniels (7th) and Boswell sr Jared McNeil (2nd)
BOYS 5A VARSITY RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME SCHOOL
1 15:17 COLBY LOWE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
2 15:32 JARED MCNEIL BOSWELL
3 15:53 BRANDON COOPER LEWISVILLE HS
4 16:00 JB LAGOS FLOWER MOUND
5 16:05 ARMANDO SALDIVAR FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE
6 16:08 JAKE COSBY MARCUS
7 16:11 MATT DANIELS ARLINGTON HS
8 16:13 DAVID GIBSON COLONY
9 16:14 CHRIS MOORE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
10 16:16 ANTHONY D'AMBROSIO FLOWER MOUND
11 16:17 NATHAN MILLES FLOWER MOUND
12 16:30 JOSE BALLEZA FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE
13 16:32 BRIAN PERKINS MARCUS
14 16:35 JAVIER RODRIGUEZ FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE
15 16:36 RAMON JORDAN BISHOP MCGUINESS
16 16:37 SCOTT HARRISON DECATUR HS
17 16:40 ANDREW WITTWER KELLER
18 16:40 MARC D'AMBROSIO FLOWER MOUND
19 16:41 ELLIOTT STARCEVICH MCKINNEY HS
20 16:46 MACK MCLAIN BISHOP MCGUINESS
21 16:51 JON HERMES SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
22 16:51 JP PERKINS CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF DALLAS
23 16:53 CHRIS TYLER DENTON HS
24 16:58 ZACK LEGG MARCUS
25 17:01 BEN HICKS FLOWER MOUND
26 17:02 WILLIAM RODGERS DENTON RYAN
27 17:03 MARCOS PEREZ MONTWOOD
28 17:08 JONATHAN CHAVEZ AMARILLO
29 17:09 MATHEW PETERS DENTON HS
30 17:09 OWEN CANFIELD BISHOP MCGUINESS
31 17:09 CARLOS TORRES DECATUR HS
32 17:14 BRET HARRISON DECATUR HS
33 17:16 RYAN WOLFE LEWISVILLE HS
34 17:21 JEAN MEDINA MARCUS
35 17:24 ADDISON ENGLISH KELLER
36 17:25 ERICK STEVENS LEWISVILLE HS
37 17:28 RYAN CARTER MARCUS
38 17:32 STEPHEN HOCH BISHOP MCGUINESS
39 17:34 CALEB FOSTER BOSWELL
40 17:35 JOHN DEPINTO SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
41 17:35 OSCAR ARMIJO FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE
42 17:36 DENNIS WILLIAMS BOSWELL
43 17:37 RYAN SMITH KELLER
44 17:39 CHRIS WILSON BOSWELL
45 17:40 JUSTIN MYHRE MCKINNEY HS
46 17:41 KYLE SHAW MCKINNEY HS
47 17:42 CLAY JOHNSON KELLER
48 17:44 KYLE ONDRASEK SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
49 17:46 JOHNNY SHAW COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
50 17:48 NICK CORDOVA MONTWOOD
51 17:48 JULIUS GREEN BOSWELL
52 17:49 CAMERON STEPHENS SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
53 17:49 RUSSELL ROGERS COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
54 17:50 JOSUE LUGO MONTWOOD
55 17:51 MATT NOVAK COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
56 17:51 MICHAEL KNUDSEN BISHOP MCGUINESS
57 17:51 MICHAEL RAY COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
58 17:53 BEN REAVIS BISHOP MCGUINESS
59 17:53 ETHAN DAVIDSON DECATUR HS
60 17:56 RICHARD DANIELS MCKINNEY HS
61 17:57 JOHN ROY BISHOP MCGUINESS
62 17:58 AUSTIN RECTOR KELLER
63 17:58 FRANK PENA MONTWOOD
64 18:01 RYAN DAVIS DECATUR HS
65 18:01 SHANE LAWSON MARCUS
66 18:02 DON SMITH BOSWELL
67 18:03 DANNY WYATT FLOWER MOUND
68 18:04 COLE MALE KELLER
69 18:06 MATT CONDOTTA KELLER
70 18:10 BRIAN NISTLER AMARILLO
71 18:11 PATRICK THOMPSON KELLER
72 18:12 ADAM WALKER AMARILLO
73 18:13 ERICK VALENCIA FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE
74 18:14 TYLER BENSON MARCUS
75 18:14 BRIAN COLLIER MONTWOOD
76 18:16 TIM ALLEGRIA BOSWELL
77 18:21 JACOB SANCHEZ MONTWOOD
78 18:21 JOHN ALARCON MONTWOOD
79 18:21 PATRICK GUERRA SAM HOUSTON
80 18:22 TYLER JONES HEBRON
81 18:22 REAGAN ROBLES SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
82 18:26 MATT HAILE DECATUR HS
83 18:26 IVAN ROMERO DENTON RYAN
84 18:29 RYAN BATANAGAN BOSWELL
85 18:30 RORY BUTKOVICH LEWISVILLE HS
86 18:33 RYAN PIERSALL KELLER
87 18:36 GARY PATTERSON AMARILLO
88 18:37 ETHAN TAYNE COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
89 18:40 ORNN SHARP AMARILLO
90 18:43 ETHAN ROBERTSON KELLER
91 18:44 HARRISON TOMLINSON HEBRON
92 18:44 ALEX NUANES FLOWER MOUND
93 18:46 MIKE ANDREWS BOSWELL
94 18:47 BRENDON WINKLER BOSWELL
95 18:47 JUSTIN EVERETT MCKINNEY HS
96 18:49 MARK ALEXANDER MCKINNEY HS
97 18:51 CASEY MORRIS KELLER
98 18:51 DANE LUCERO KELLER
99 18:52 RYAN DILLON DENTON HS
100 18:54 TRENT BISHOP KELLER
101 18:54 KYLE RAY DENTON RYAN
102 18:59 JERRY WHITE LEWISVILLE HS
103 18:59 BRANDON HONORE HEBRON
104 19:04 BRIAN MILLER AMARILLO
105 19:08 JASON BIRKNER BOSWELL
106 19:17 ANDREW PFARNER KELLER
107 19:17 SANA ZEKRI COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
108 19:18 CODIE BANNISTER LEWISVILLE HS
109 19:20 ANDREW JOSEPH BOSWELL
110 19:22 JARRETT ABLE DENTON HS
111 19:24 JUSTIN COLE SAM HOUSTON
112 19:27 RYAN MOODY HEBRON
113 19:29 JAMES EBERHART HEBRON
114 19:32 LUIS SANCHEZ COLONY
115 19:33 SCOTT BALDRIDGE BOWIE
116 19:34 LOGAN ERNST COLONY
117 19:50 JUSTIN GUERRERO LEWISVILLE HS
118 19:50 JOSH WELLS MCKINNEY HS
119 19:58 ROBERT ODHIAMBO SAM HOUSTON
120 20:00 CHARLES WHITE COLONY
121 20:09 THOMAS MAPLES HEBRON
122 20:26 AARON DOHANICH DENTON RYAN
123 20:35 CHRISTIAN HERMAN AMARILLO
124 20:39 MATTHEW RAY COLONY
125 20:45 GONZALO SUGURA SAM HOUSTON
126 20:57 CHRIS POUND DENTON HS
127 21:14 NATHAN PIATT DENTON HS
128 21:22 SONNY NGUYEN SAM HOUSTON
129 22:20 SAMMIE ERVAN DENTON HS
130 22:56 ANDREW SMITH DENTON RYAN
131 23:26 LARRY RUDD SAM HOUSTON
TOP 10 5A GIRLS VARSITY - Back to Boys Results
PLACE SCORE SCHOOL
1 94 KELLER A
2 104 MARCUS
3 129 SOUTHLAKE CARROLL A
4 153 DECATUR
5 160 FLOWER MOUND
6 177 BISHOP
7 201 LEWISVILLE
8 204 SOUTHLAKE B
9 206 HIGHLAND PARK
10 243 MONTWOOD
Southlake Carroll sr Miranda Walker leads early on her way to victory
GIRLS 5A VARSITY RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME SCHOOL
1 10:56 MIRANDA WALKER SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
2 11:07 LOREN HODGES PARADISE
3 11:15 CARLENE MAYFIELD KELLER
4 11:24 BROOKE UPSHAW SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
5 11:32 NATALIE NEILL LAKE COUNTRY CHRISTIAN
6 11:33 TIA MARTINEZ HEBRON
7 11:34 LALEH MOTJABAEEZAMANI KELLER
8 11:50 MORGAN KYKENDALL SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
9 11:51 CHRISTINA MUNOZ MONTWOOD
10 11:52 EMILY DENNY SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
11 11:52 JESSICA TORRES DECATUR
12 11:59 CYNTHIA SANTEALLA MARCUS
13 12:01 TARA NATALE DECATUR
14 12:02 ALLIE WYATT FLOWER MOUND
15 12:03 CHRISTINA FERBER SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
16 12:04 CYNTHIA CARRILLO DECATUR
17 12:04 SARAH GREEN AMARILLO
18 12:05 STEVI DEATRICK LEWISVIILE
19 12:05 AMANDA MERRILL MARCUS
20 12:06 KIRSTEN BROWN SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
21 12:07 LAUREN HIBBARD MARCUS
22 12:08 HASSIE SUTTON KELLER
23 12:09 DANA SAATHOFF MARCUS
24 12:16 AUGUSTA WISE FLOWER MOUND
25 12:16 MOLLY FERGUSON BISHOP MCGUINNESS
26 12:19 KELLY DAWSON KELLER
27 12:20 JACQUELYN ELMER BISHOP MCGUINNESS
28 12:20 ALEX DELVAUX FLOWER MOUND
29 12:20 ANGELA RIKER MARCUS
30 12:22 KRISTEN GIBSON MARCUS
31 12:24 BRECK GORDON HIGHLAND PARK
32 12:29 TORI RICHARD HIGHLAND PARK
33 12:30 KERI ZIELINSKI MARCUS
34 12:32 LEAH MITCHELL COLONY
35 12:33 TIFFANY PENA FLOWER MOUND
36 12:35 VICTORIA EPPERSON KELLER
37 12:36 CHRISTY FIKE AMARILLO
38 12:37 CHELSEA TURNER DECATUR
39 12:38 LAURA FLINTON BISHOP MCGUINNESS
40 12:40 LINDSAY HAZEN BISHOP MCGUINNESS
41 12:40 CHRISTINA PANOS LEWISVIILE
42 12:41 DANIELLE WEBER BOSWELL
43 12:42 MEGAN RHODES HIGHLAND PARK
44 12:42 LINDSEY HINTON DENTON RYAN
45 12:44 BRITTNI HOPKIN LEWISVIILE
46 12:46 CHELSEA SMITH BISHOP MCGUINNESS
47 12:48 BRITTANY YOUNG LEWISVIILE
48 12:49 CLAIRE RHODES HIGHLAND PARK
49 12:51 LAUREN BUCKLE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
50 12:51 MACARENA ZAPATA LEWISVIILE
51 12:53 LAURA DIBARI COLONY
52 12:55 ALEX WEBER HIGHLAND PARK
53 12:56 EVELYN CADENA MONTWOOD
54 12:56 ERICA LOPEZ KELLER
55 12:57 SHANNON MILLER KELLER
56 12:58 MELISSA WATTS SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
57 12:59 HEATHER DAVIS KELLER
58 13:02 AMANDA FLORES MONTWOOD
59 13:03 VIRGINIA HOWE FLOWER MOUND
60 13:05 JACKIE CERVANTES MONTWOOD
61 13:06 KYLIE WARD AMARILLO
62 13:07 ALEX HARDESTY BISHOP MCGUINNESS
63 13:08 KAREN MCGILL MONTWOOD
64 13:08 STEPHANIE SARABIA MONTWOOD
65 13:09 KAYLA CHITESTER FLOWER MOUND
66 13:09 BRITTAIN CROSE ARLINGTON
67 13:15 LHUREN GEIGER MONTWOOD
68 13:16 MELODY CALDWELL BOSWELL
69 13:17 KELSEY BLINCOW HEBRON
70 13:19 RACHEL DUFFY DENTON HS
71 13:20 MARY WALKUP BISHOP MCGUINNESS
72 13:21 BECCA WILSON KELLER
73 13:23 DANA PETTIGREW SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
74 13:23 TANIEKA BRITTON DENTON HS
75 13:24 CRISTINA TORRES DECATUR
76 13:24 MARY STRANGE DENTON RYAN
77 13:25 CLAIRE GUERRIERO HIGHLAND PARK
78 13:25 KELLIE CONNORS AMARILLO
79 13:25 EMILY PERKINS CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF DALLAS
80 13:26 ELLE WILDHAGEN KELLER
81 13:26 ALLISON FOWLER AMARILLO
82 13:27 MANDI FOLGER COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
83 13:27 KELSEY MCDEARMON AMARILLO
84 13:28 CAITLIN RUTLAND HEBRON
85 13:28 LOREN CUMBERLAND BOSWELL
86 13:29 JENNIFER BURGESS AMARILLO
87 13:30 RUBY GOMEZ SAM HOUSTON
88 13:30 ASHTON SHEPHEARD BOSWELL
89 13:35 SYDNEY LAWRENCE DECATUR
90 13:37 MARIA MENDINA SAM HOUSTON
91 13:39 JACLYN HAHN HEBRON
92 13:40 LAUREN SEARS HIGHLAND PARK
93 13:42 KAYLIN DURMICK DENTON HS
94 13:43 ASHLEY BALLARD BOSWELL
95 13:44 JASMINE GOMEZ SAM HOUSTON
96 13:48 JOHNA GREEN COLONY
97 13:49 LAUREN DICKENS SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
98 13:49 NINA KADJAR HEBRON
99 13:52 SAMANTHA COMMER HEBRON
100 13:53 DELIA MARTINEZ DECATUR
101 13:56 CHRISTINA BECK BOSWELL
102 13:56 ERICA HOLLOWAY HEBRON
103 13:57 NIKKI CHOCHREK LEWISVIILE
104 13:59 STEPHANIE HOELSCHER ARLINGTON
105 14:02 KATHERINE ZAPATA LEWISVIILE
106 14:02 MICHELLE HARRIS COLONY
107 14:03 LEAH ALLOY ARLINGTON
108 14:05 GEORDYN EWALT KELLER
109 14:07 WHITNEY TENNISON BOSWELL
110 14:08 JUNE STRANGE DENTON RYAN
111 14:09 ANDREA LOPEZ KELLER
112 14:10 LAUREN WRYZENSKI BOSWELL
113 14:15 LAUREN CARONNA KELLER
114 14:19 DESIREE DELEON DENTON RYAN
115 14:20 PAOLA GONZALEZ BOSWELL
116 14:20 LAURA EVANS COLONY
117 14:21 ANDREA FERNANDEZ ARLINGTON
118 14:21 SARA COMBS BOSWELL
119 14:26 ABIGAIL FREY DENTON RYAN
120 14:30 STEVIE TACKETT ARLINGTON
121 14:33 MARLEE ROSS DENTON HS
122 14:41 LAYNE MADDEN COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
123 14:41 AMY SIMMONS BOSWELL
124 14:46 THRESA TORREZ BOSWELL
125 14:47 MEGHAN MORGAN COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
126 14:50 DANIELLE FISHER COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
127 15:13 MARIA HERNANDEZ SAM HOUSTON
128 15:17 KAREN SALAZER
129 15:27 KELLY MOORE COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
130 15:31 KENYA ZUMALACARREGUI DENTON RYAN
131 15:44 ERIN DWINNELL DENTON HS
132 15:50 BETHANY GOODE COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS
133 16:30 ELIZABETH ASAMOAH SAM HOUSTON
Top Of Page
South region index page |