5A - Bowie Arlington's Brad Sellers 196-10 DT, breaking Michael Carter's 26-year-old meet record (188-3). Plano sr Scott MacPherson 4:12.24 1600m. Desoto jr Jason Guillory 60-3 SP. Lake Highlands' Jalyn Bray 47-6 TJ. Carroll Southlake sr Jarrod Buddin and Heritage's Peyton Carroll 15-0 PV. South Garland's Matthew Harding 10.54 100m. Plano's Greg Rideaux 37.93 300H. Desoto 41.46 4x100. North Garland 1:28.18 4x200. Rockwall 3:18.36 4x400. Carroll Southlake 10:36.43 DMR. Desoto wins team title.
4A - Shawn Schmidt, St. Mark's 6-8 HJ. Midlothian jr Nick Frawley 15-6 PV. Poteet Mesquite sr Jansen Hyde 14.18 110H. Lancaster wins team title.
DyeStat Elite
performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking
Results
5A - 4A
5A
All times are "Fat"
Weather Conditions: Temp. 70's, variable winds from the North, NE at 10 mph.
FAT timing |
* New Meet Record |
|
|
Discus |
|
|
|
Shot Put |
|
1. |
Brad Sellers, Arl. Bowie |
196-10 |
* |
1. |
Jason Guillory, DeSoto |
60-3 |
2. |
Donald Horton, DeSoto |
175-8 |
|
2. |
Donald Horton, DeSoto |
55-7½ |
3. |
Neville Irani, Plano |
170-1 |
|
3. |
KO Miller, Plano West |
54-7 |
4. |
Nick Richmond, S. Garland |
160-2 |
|
4. |
Brad Sellers, Arl. Bowie |
54-4½ |
5. |
Jason Guillory, DeSoto |
155-5 |
|
5. |
Sam Sledge, Midland Lee |
52-7 |
6. |
Sam Sledge, Midland Lee |
153-7 |
|
6. |
Leslie Ray, Midland Lee |
49-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long Jump |
|
|
|
Triple Jump |
|
1. |
Anthony Reasno, Midland Lee |
22-4 |
|
1. |
Jalyn Bray, Lake Highlands |
47-6 |
2. |
Malcolm Williams, S. Grand Prairie |
21-11½ |
|
2. |
Malcolm Williams, S. Grand Prairie |
45-6 |
3. |
Gremon Coffman, Duncanville |
21-8 |
|
3. |
BC Jackson, DeSoto |
44-1 |
4. |
Evvan Murry, Midland Lee |
21-1½ |
|
4. |
Domonique Johnson, Cedar Hill |
44-0 |
5. |
JJ McCoy, Garland |
20-11 |
|
5. |
Anthony Reasno, Midland Lee |
42-11 |
6. |
Erik Stanley, Denton Ryan |
20-10½ |
|
6. |
Jaret Beal, Duncanville |
42-10½ |
6. |
Myron Curry, DeSoto |
20-10½ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Jump |
|
|
|
Pole Vault |
|
1. |
Miles Matthews, Plano |
6-0 |
|
1. |
Jarrod Buddin, SL Carroll |
15-0 |
2. |
Reggie Mays, Cedar Hill |
6-0 |
|
2. |
Peyton Carroll, Coll. Heritage |
15-0 |
3. |
Andres Gonzales, Lake Highlands |
6-0 |
|
3. |
Matt Knight, Sag. Boswell |
14-6 |
4. |
Jesse Hampton, Denton Ryan |
5-10 |
|
4. |
Chad Cowser, Carr. RL Turner |
13-6 |
5. |
Marcelles Atkinson, DeSoto |
5-10 |
|
5. |
David Cochran, Lake Highlands |
13-6 |
6. |
Anthony Smith, Plano East |
5-10 |
|
6. |
Chris Bloodgood, Jesuit |
13-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m |
|
|
|
200m |
|
1. |
Matthew Harding, S. Garland |
10.54 |
|
1. |
D. McDowell, Garland |
21.95 |
2. |
Ricky Norris, Irving |
10.68 |
|
2. |
Josh Banks, Duncanville |
22.28 |
3. |
Michael Thomas, DeSoto |
10.84 |
|
3. |
Jordan Pugh, Plano West |
22.48 |
4. |
Donte Bean, N. Garland |
10.91 |
|
4. |
McKay Jacobson, SL Carroll |
22.68 |
5. |
Josh Banks, Duncanville |
11.08 |
|
5. |
Phillip Yingyod, N. Garland |
23.02 |
6. |
Vernon Frazier, Duncanville |
11.18 |
|
6. |
Markel Jackson, DeSoto |
23.35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
800m |
|
1. |
Justin Jordan, Plano |
50.33 |
|
1. |
Zach Conrad, Plano |
1:54.68 |
2. |
Romie Blaylock, Cedar Hill |
50.43 |
|
2. |
Danial LaCava, Arl. Grace Prep |
1:54.69 |
3. |
Rashad Lewis, DeSoto |
51.13 |
|
3. |
Scott MacPherson, Plano |
1:55.31 |
4. |
Morquise Cleveland, Skyline |
51.63 |
|
4. |
Antonio Taylor, Duncanville |
1:57.06 |
5. |
Shane Wells, Plano East |
51.87 |
|
5. |
Travis Cansler, Cedar Park |
1:58.03 |
6. |
Cedric Moore, S. Garland |
52.37 |
|
6. |
Joe Gatel, Edison, CA |
1:58.27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1600m |
|
|
|
3200m |
|
1. |
Scott MacPherson, Plano |
4:12.24 |
* |
1. |
Joe Gatel, Edison, CA |
9:21.40 |
2. |
Jayson Hayes, Edison, CA |
4:17.05 |
|
2. |
Matt Daniels, Arlington |
9:23.92 |
3. |
Matt Daniels, Arlington |
4:21.68 |
|
3. |
Corey Ray, Coppell |
9:24.78 |
4. |
Jared McNeil, Sag. Boswell |
4:21.72 |
|
4. |
Will Smith, Jesuit |
9:25.00 |
5. |
Gary Lackey, Brownfield |
4:22.27 |
|
5. |
Gary Lackey, Brownfield |
9:26.12 |
6. |
Chris Harkins, Cedar Park |
4:23.32 |
|
6. |
Billy Giano, Midland Lee |
9:27.23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110m Hurdles |
|
|
|
300m Hurdles |
|
1. |
Greg Rideaux, Plano |
14.52 |
|
1. |
Greg Rideaux, Plano |
37.93 |
2. |
Timothy Thompson, S. Grand Prairie |
14.55 |
|
2. |
Josh Williams, Duncanville |
39.23 |
3. |
Robert Hemsley, Plano West |
14.62 |
|
3. |
Chad Winbush, Duncanville |
39.99 |
4. |
Chaston Johnson, Duncanville |
15.12 |
|
4. |
David Taff, Edison, CA |
40.63 |
5. |
Garrick Williams, DeSoto |
16.22 |
|
5. |
Timothy Thompson, S. Grand Prairie |
41.36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4x100 Relay |
|
|
|
4x200 Relay |
|
1. |
DeSoto |
41.46 |
|
1. |
N. Garland |
1:28.18 |
2. |
N. Garland |
41.73 |
|
2. |
S. Garland |
1:28.31 |
3. |
S. Garland |
41.78 |
|
3. |
DeSoto |
1:28.41 |
4. |
Garland |
42.00 |
|
4. |
Duncanville |
1:29.04 |
5. |
Duncanville |
42.40 |
|
5. |
Lake Highlands |
1:29.51 |
6. |
Plano |
42.50 |
|
6. |
Skyline |
1:29.64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4x400 Relay |
|
|
|
Distance Medley Relay |
|
1. |
Rockwall |
3:18.36 |
|
1. |
SL Carroll |
10:36.43 |
2. |
Skyline |
3:21.03 |
2. |
Cedar Park |
10:42.83 |
3. |
DeSoto |
3:21.93 |
|
3. |
Lake Highlands |
11:00.28 |
4. |
Cedar Hill |
3:21.99 |
|
4. |
Jesuit |
11:04.53 |
5. |
Edison, CA |
3:22.16 |
|
5. |
DeSoto |
11:16.0 |
6. |
Lake Highlands |
3:22.33 |
|
6. |
Colleyville Heritage |
11:18.56 |
4A
All times are "Fat" except Distance Medley Relay
Weather Conditions: Temp. 70's, variable winds from the North, NE at 10 mph.
FAT timing |
* New Meet Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discus |
|
|
|
Shot Put |
|
|
1. |
Shawn Schmidt, St. Mark's |
147-5 |
|
1. |
Mike Dennard, Maypearl |
50-2 |
|
2. |
Bryant Bray, Mes.Poteet |
145-2 |
|
2. |
Chance Talbert, FW Oakridge |
49-10½ |
|
3. |
Patrick O'Connor, Bishop Lynch |
140-8 |
|
3. |
Sam Acho, St. Mark's |
49-0 |
|
4. |
David Jones, McKinney |
137-1 |
|
4. |
Jarrell Warren, FW East. Hills |
47-2 |
|
5. |
Sam Acho, St. Mark's |
136-9 |
|
5. |
Bryant Bray, Mes.Poteet |
43-6 |
|
6. |
Damion Jones, FW East. Hills |
132-1 |
|
6. |
Seth Graham, Highland Park |
43-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long Jump |
|
|
|
Triple Jump |
|
|
1. |
Jansen Hyde, Mes. Poteet |
21-6½ |
|
1. |
Jansen Hyde, Mes. Poteet |
46-0 |
|
2. |
DeKendrick Gilder, Jasper |
21-4 |
|
2. |
Leevon Matthews, FW East. Hills |
43-7 |
|
3. |
Clayton Knight, St. Mark's |
20-8¾ |
|
3. |
Delvin Davis, FW East. Hills |
43-2½ |
|
4. |
Will Donelson, Bishop Dunne |
20-1¼ |
|
4. |
Jeremy Horton, Jasper |
43-1 |
|
5. |
Donte Neal, Arl. Seguin |
19-11¾ |
|
5. |
Gilbert Moye, Jasper |
42-11 |
|
6. |
Damion Lawson, FW East. Hills |
19-11 |
|
6. |
Lonnie Hewitt, Maypearl |
42-9½ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Jump |
|
|
|
Pole Vault |
|
|
1. |
Shawn Schmidt, St. Mark's |
6-8 |
* |
1. |
Nick Frawley, Midlothian |
15-6 |
* |
2. |
JP Beasley, FW Brewer |
6-4 |
|
2. |
Brian Porter, Maypearl |
15-0 |
|
3. |
Katjuan Davis, Terrell |
6-0 |
|
3. |
Casey Cummings, Alvarado |
15-0 |
|
4. |
LeBoyd Clewis, FW East. Hills |
5-8 |
|
4. |
Shane Korn, Arl. Seguin |
14-0 |
|
5. |
David Harris, Forney |
5-8 |
|
5. |
Justin Brewer, Alvarado |
13-6 |
|
5. |
Omar Hussain, Highland Park |
5-8 |
|
6. |
Shelby Hicks, Forney |
13-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m |
|
|
|
200m |
|
|
1. |
Jansen Hyde, Mes. Poteet |
10.97 |
|
1. |
Bobby Mason, Lancaster |
22.08 |
|
2. |
Demarcus Bean, FW East. Hills |
11.00 |
|
2. |
Philip Redrick, Arl. Seguin |
22.38 |
|
3. |
Julian McCarthy, Wylie |
11.04 |
|
3. |
Adam Granger, Waxahachie |
22.42 |
|
4. |
Blake Collier, Jusin Northwest |
11.07 |
|
4. |
Colt Davis, Aubrey |
22.43 |
|
5. |
Anthony Ray, Arl. Seguin |
11.30 |
|
5. |
Bobby Willis, Lancaster |
22.95 |
|
6. |
JJ Coleman, Maypearl |
11.31 |
|
6. |
Donte Neal, Arl. Seguin |
23.08 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
800m |
|
|
1. |
Rodney Mims, Lancaster |
48.63 |
|
1. |
Lamar Leggins, FW East. Hills |
1:58.85 |
|
2. |
Isaj Isham, Lancaster |
50.30 |
|
2. |
Blake Bartosh, West |
1:58.86 |
|
3. |
Trevor McKinley, Arl. Seguin |
50.43 |
|
3. |
Alex Gaidarski, St. Mark's |
2:00.28 |
|
4. |
DeKendrick Gilder, Jasper |
50.46 |
|
4. |
Charles Chambers, Jasper |
2:02.56 |
|
5. |
Paul Wiggins, St. Mark's |
51.43 |
|
5. |
Dan Shulman, St. Mark's |
2:02.99 |
|
6. |
Corey Mooney, Arl. Seguin |
52.06 |
|
6. |
Brent Smith, Lancaster |
2:03.59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1600m |
|
|
|
3200m |
|
|
1. |
Kiley Austin-Young, Blair Academy, NJ |
4:24.74 |
|
1. |
Andrew Montes, FW Nolan |
9:46.41 |
|
2. |
Andrew Montes, Nolan |
4:26.59 |
|
2. |
Logan Bowman, Krum |
10:00.63 |
|
3. |
Robert Reed, Sachse |
4:27.32 |
|
3. |
Dennis Yeats, Forney |
10:10.41 |
|
4. |
Chris Pearson, Mt. Vernon |
4:27.72 |
|
4. |
James Lopes, Mes. Poteet |
10:16.44 |
|
5. |
Reily Janson, Highland Park |
4:30.03 |
|
5. |
Elliot Starcevich, McKinney |
10:16.68 |
|
6. |
Logan Bowman, Krum |
4:33.35 |
|
6. |
Chase Wade, Arl. Seguin |
10:19.05 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110m Hurdles |
|
|
|
300m Hurdles |
|
|
1. |
Jansen Hyde, Mes. Poteet |
14.18 |
|
1. |
Clayton Knight, St. Mark's |
38.64 |
|
2. |
Marc Cooks, Arl. Seguin |
14.50 |
|
2. |
Jansen Hyde, Mes. Poteet |
38.87 |
|
3. |
Leevon Matthews FW East. Hills |
14.69 |
|
3. |
Bobby Pope, Forney |
39.90 |
|
4. |
Greg Wright, Lancaster |
14.92 |
|
4. |
Justin Lightfoot, West |
41.17 |
|
5. |
Clayton Knight, St. Mark's |
15.09 |
|
5. |
Michael Cotton, FW East. Hills |
41.67 |
|
6. |
Billy Walker, Lancaster |
15.18 |
|
6. |
Marc Cooks, Arl. Seguin |
41.94 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4x100 Relay |
|
|
|
4x200 Relay |
|
|
1. |
Justin Northwest |
42.25 |
|
1. |
Lancaster |
1:29.85 |
|
2. |
Waxahachie |
42.41 |
|
2. |
Justin Northwest |
1:30.65 |
|
3. |
Jasper |
42.46 |
|
3. |
Arl. Seguin |
1:31.19 |
|
4. |
FW East. Hills |
43.08 |
|
4. |
FW East. Hills |
1:31.35 |
|
5. |
Lancaster |
43.12 |
|
5. |
Jasper |
1:31.92 |
|
6. |
Wylie |
43.62 |
|
6. |
Wylie |
1:33.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4x400 Relay |
|
|
|
Distance Medley Relay |
|
|
1. |
Lancaster |
3:20.78 |
|
1. |
McKinney |
10:55.15 |
|
2. |
St. Mark's |
3:28.62 |
|
2. |
Lancaster |
11:32.43 |
|
3. |
FW East. Hills |
3:28.85 |
|
3. |
Mes. Poteet |
11:32.46 |
|
4. |
Arl. Seguin |
3:29.69 |
|
4. |
Bishop Dunne |
12:06.55 |
|
5. |
Jasper |
3:31.06 |
|
5. |
Highland Park |
12:09.0 |
|
6. |
Highland Park |
3:32.57 |
|
|
|
|
|
South region index page
|