Preseason Top 25
August, 2005
Southeast Regional Editor Ben Ackerly's preseason list of top 25 individuals in NTN region (from late August).
Boys-Girls
Boys
Top 25 BOYS (w/ 2004 Footlocker South finish)
1. Sandy Roberts, Broughton NC Sr. (9th, 15:06) – 8:56 3200/ 4:07 1600 on the track last season
2. Justin Harbor, Flagler Palm Coast FL Sr. (3rd, 14:57) – 9:11/ 4:12
3. Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill NC Sr. (5th, 15:01) – 9:21/ 4:08
4. Michael Eaton, Bowling Green KY Sr. (8th, 15:06) – 9:34/ 4:20
5. Rob Sorrell, Bolton TN Sr. (----) – State 3A runner-up; 9:11/ 4:11/ 1:55
6. Brad Siragusa, Chantilly VA Sr. (17th, 15:30) – 9:17/ 4:18
7. Matt Centrowitz, Broadneck MD Jr. (----) – State 4A champ; 9:23/ 4:28
8. Patterson Wilhelm, E.C. Glass VA Sr. (21st, 15:31) – 9:34/ 4:16
9. Ben Hubers, McEachern GA Jr. (22nd, 15:32) – 9:31/ 4:18
10. James Osborne, Tampa-Jesuit FL Sr. (26th, 15:34) – 9:19/ 4:22
11. Caleb Vogt, Winter Park FL Sr. (----) – State 4A runner-up (15:40); 9:17/ 4:18
12. Steve Duplinsky – Georgetown Prep MD Sr. (39th in FL NE, 16:21) – 9:19
13. Clay Hannah, Lebanon TN Sr. (28th, 15:38) – 9:29/ 4:29
14. Micguel Ocampo, Surry Central NC Sr. (31st, 15:43)
15. Nathan Frasier, Collins Hill GA Sr. (34th, 15:44) – 9:22/ 4:21
16. Graham Tribble, Ben Lippen SC Sr. (39th, 15:47) – 9:28/ 4:22
17. Lewis Woodard, Providence Day NC Sr. (42nd, 15:48) – 9:32/ 4:24
18. Griff Graves, Abingdon VA So. (----) – GA State 5A runner-up (15:29); 9:30/ 4:24
19. Duncan Hoge, Chapel Hill NC Sr. (43rd, 15:48)
20. Devin Cornwall, Culpeper VA Sr. (44th, 15:48) – 9:33, 4:22
21. Ryan Workman, Chapel Hill NC Sr. (47th, 15:54) – 9:34
22. Todd Smalling, Science Hill TN Sr. (51st, 15:54) – 9:32/ 4:32
23. Andrew Benford, Ravenswood WV Sr. (57th, 15:56) – 9:43/ 4:26
24. Jay Heller, Walton GA Jr. (62nd, 15:57) – 9:35/ 4:21
25. Michael Spooner, West Springfield VA Jr. (64th, 15:58) – 9:18/ 4:23
Girls
Top 25 GIRLS (w/ 2004 Footlocker South finish)
1. Kelly Parrish, Ocala Vanguard FL Sr. (8th, 17:44) – 10:19 3200/ 4:49 1600 on the track last season
2. Kate Niehaus, Spring Valley SC Sr. (5th, 17:38) – 10:34/ 4:59
3. Aurora Scott, Western Branch VA So. (7th, 17:43) – 10:50/ 4:52
4. Jackie Areson, Delray Beach FL Sr. (----) – State 2A runner-up (18:25); 10:53/ 4:45
5. Catherine White, Northside VA Jr. (1st in fresh./soph. race, 18:33) – 10:46/ 4:54
6. Emily Reese, Chamblee GA So. (----) – State 4A champ (18:33); 10:48/ 5:01
7. Emily Borsare, McIntosh GA Jr. (11th, 18:01) – 10:51/ 5:02
8. Emily Amaro, Cypress Bay FL So. (----) – State 4A runner-up (18:05); 10:48/ 5:01
9. Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs WV So. (17th, 18:09) – 10:57/ 5:08
10. Alison Smith, Atholton MD Jr. (23rd in FL NE, 19:03); 11:02/ 4:56
11. Elisabeth Molen, Altamount AL Jr. (20th, 18:14) – 10:50
12. Bona Jones, Estero FL Sr. (22nd, 18:17) – 10:51/ 5:12
13. Laurel Pritchard, Vestavia Hills AL Sr. (23rd, 18:18) – 10:59/ 5:05
14. Caitlin Chitwood, Scottsboro AL Fr. (----) – State 5A champ (18:11); 10:54/ 5:13
15. Anna Brousell, Brandywine DE Sr. (40th in FL NE, 19:24); 11:09/4:57
16. Emily Ingham, Episcopal FL Jr. (29th, 18:29) – 11:07/ 5:04
17. Danielle Moyer, Clarke County VA So. (31st, 18:34) – 5:09
18. Rita Jorgenson, White Station TN Jr. (32nd, 18:36) – 4:58/ 2:13
19. Virginia Hine, White Station TN So. (----) – State 3A runner-up; 11:02/ 5:04/ 2:13
20. Stephanie Slekis, Forest Park VA Sr. (43rd, 18:46) – 11:04/ 4:59
21. Katie Doswell, St. Catherine’s VA Sr. (33rd, 18:36) – 5:13/ 2:14
22. Stephanie Buffo, Dorman SC Jr. (37th, 18:38) – 11:13/ 5:10
23. Kerry Allen, St. Petersburg FL Sr. (38th, 18:39) – 11:09/ 5:07
24. Jackie Drouin, Collins Hill FA Jr. (----) – State 5A champ (18:28); 11:16/ 5:04
25. Lauren Childs, Bryn Mawr MD Jr. (26th in FL NE, 19:06)
Southeast Region Index Page
|