Virginia AAA Regions
February 2003

Northern Region - DyeStat Elite marks -

Northern Region
Lake Braddock girls, Hayfield boys each win by 15 points.

by Pearl Watts

Boys - Girls

 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lake Braddock Secondary     86        2) Hayfield Secondary         71   
    3) Centreville                 70        4) Westfield High School      51   
    5) Oakton High School          41        6) Thomas Jefferson S&T       35   
    6) Chantilly HS                35        8) James W. Robinson Seconda  31   
    9) George C. Marshall High     23       10) Herndon High School        22   
   11) McLean High                 18       12) Fairfax High School        17   
   13) West Potomac High           16       14) WT Woodson                 14   
   15) South Lake High School      13       16) Langley High               10   
   17) Washington-Lee High          7       18) Thomas Edison High          5   
   18) T. C. Williams High          5       20) West Springfield High       4   
   20) Mount Vernon High            4       20) James Madison               4   
   23) Yorktown High                3                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hayfield Secondary          76        2) West Potomac High          61   
    3) James W. Robinson Secondar  47        4) Lake Braddock Secondary    44   
    5) Chantilly HS                42        6) Thomas Edison High         40   
    7) Langley High                35.50     8) Thomas Jefferson S&T       32.50
    9) Centreville                 30       10) Herndon High School        28   
   11) Oakton High School          24       12) McLean High                23   
   13) Annandale High              18       14) T. C. Williams High        16   
   14) West Springfield High       16       16) Robert E Lee               13   
   17) Westfield High School        9       18) Mount Vernon High           7   
   19) Fairfax High School          5       20) WT Woodson                  4   
   20) Falls Church High            4       20) Washington-Lee High         4   
   20) South Lake High School       4       24) James Madison               2   
 

Girls

The Lake Braddock girls and Hayfield boys, both winners in the always
tough Patriot District two weeks earlier, prevailed again as winners at the 2005
Northern Region Indoor Track and Field Championships held at the George Mason
University Fieldhouse on Saturday, February 26.
The Bruins girls piled up 49 of their 86 winning points in the field events
in holding off Patriot District and Northern Region runnerup Hayfield (71
points) and Concorde District champ Centreville's 70 point third place total in
scoring through eight places on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis.
Lake Braddock was led in the field events by senior Ashley Haislip. The
University of North Carolina bound Haislip was the only athlete able to
establish a new meet record as she set a personal best of 5 feet, 9 inches in the high
jump.
Haislip's 5-9 effort broke the meet mark of 5-8.5 set by Jefferson's
Krystle Moss in 2000, who incidentally won the Southeastern Conference
Championship in the high jump this past weekend at 5-11.25 representing the University of
Florida.
Haislip also racked up a third place finish in the pole vault at 9-9 and
finished sixth in the long jump (16-10) in scoring 19 points towards the Bruins
cause.
Lake Braddock also got a field event victory from junior Teressa McCoy as
she improved on her personal best in the shot put by almost a foot a half with
her winning mark of 40-3.75. The Bruins were also greatly aided in the field
events by junior Anna Noguchi with her runnerup finish in the pole vault (9-9)
and fourth place in the triple jump (35-11.25).
On the track Lake Braddock was led by Kelsey Snowden. The Bruins senior
placed second in the 1,600 run at 5 minutes, 11.17 seconds and then came back 45
minutes later to make a strong move in the last 300 meters to capture the
1,000 run in 3:00.47 while junior Erin Klein chipped in with a fourth place in the
1,600 run (5:11.48) and third place in the 3,200 run (11:21.15).

Team runnerup Hayfield received a very impressive distance double from
senior Melissa Dewey. First, the Foot Locker Cross Country All American led from
start to finish to easily capture the 1,600 run in 5:00.69. Dewey followed that
victory up an hour and a half later with an impressive performance in the
3,200 run.
In lapping the entire field, Dewey basically put together almost two state
qualifying 1,600 efforts as she posted a 5:17 mark halfway through the race
and then came back with the same time in the second half of the race to set a
personal indoor best of 10:34.62.
Hayfield also posted a win from senior Murielle Ahoure as she successfully
defended her title in the 55 dash at 7.18. Hawks sophomore Marika Gray
finished second to Ahoure in the 55 dash at 7.37 and was also third in the 300 dash
(41.93) and Ahoure and Gray teamed with junior Nakeisha Wineglass, who was
third in the triple jump (36-6.5) and junior Asia Odum who was fourth in the 55
hurdles (8.76) to win the 4x200 relay at 1:44.88.

A young Centreville squad had freshman Brittini Finch as their top point
producer. Finch was a double winner in the field events as she first notched a
victory in the long jump with a personal best of 17-10.75 and then came back
in the triple jump to go from third to first on her final attempt with her
winning leap of 36-11.5.
Finch also ran a leg on the Wildcats second place 4x200 relay (1:45.61) and
fourth place 4x400 relay (4:08.33) as well as placing third in the 55 dash
(7.48).
Centreville also posted a victory in the 300 dash with freshman Jordan
Grant (41.61) and a second place in the 500 run with sophomore Cate Tisinger
(1:17.67).

Fourth place Westfield (51points) shaved thirteen seconds off their
seasonal best with a win in the 4x800 relay at 9:32.26 with the team of Jessie
Deegan, Brittany Sevacho, Tasia Potasinski and Laura Pramstaller and fifth place
Oakton (41 points) was led by senior Danielle Light, who won the 500 dash in
1:17.16 and anchored the Cougars 4x400 quartet which also included Amber Young,
Allegra Smith and Meredith Tighe to victory in 4:01.78.
Jefferson and Chantilly tied for sixth with 35 points and had the other two
winners with Jefferson senior Mari Yamaguchi, soaring to a personal best of
10-6 to win the pole vault and Chantilly senior Jasmine Nelson also established
a personal best in winning the 55 hurdles at 8.61.

Licensed to West Springfield High School
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/26/2005 05:54 PM
                VHSL - AAA 2005 NORTHERN  REGIONAL - 2/26/2005                 
                      INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                       
                            George Mason University                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Murielle Ahoure           SR Hayfield                  7.15Q  4 
  2 Tanisha Demby             12 Centreville               7.32Q  2 
  3 Marika Gray               SO Hayfield                  7.43Q  3 
  3 Brittini Finch             9 Centreville               7.43Q  1 
  5 Jordan Grant               9 Centreville               7.46q  3 
  6 Sara Kanamine             11 Chantilly                 7.55q  2 
  7 Denell Davis              SR South Lakes               7.57q  2 
  8 Abby Lauer                SR Jefferson                 7.58q  1 
  9 Jennifer Geldermann       12 Chantilly                 7.61q  3 
 10 Bailey Kavanaugh          SR West Potomac              7.63q  1 
 11 Megan Ney                 06 McLean                    7.64q  2 
 12 Ariel Banks               12 Westfield                 7.73q  1 
 13 Julie Wilson              SR Langley                   7.76   4 
 14 Zoie Seay                 FR Lake Braddock             7.78   3 
 15 Stephanie Osei-Tutu       SO McLean                    7.79   3 
 16 Elizabeth Collier         JR T.C. Williams             7.81   4 
 17 Aline Le                  FR Lake Braddock             7.82   4 
 18 Jaleesha Coleman          FR South Lakes               7.93   1 
 19 Truc Le                   12 Jeb Stuart                8.02   2 
 20 Dominique Clark           11 Mount Vernon              8.06   1 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Murielle Ahoure           SR Hayfield                  7.18   2   10  
  2 Marika Gray               SO Hayfield                  7.37   2    8  
  3 Brittini Finch             9 Centreville               7.48   2    6  
  4 Denell Davis              SR South Lakes               7.52   1    5  
  5 Sara Kanamine             11 Chantilly                 7.52   2    4  
  6 Bailey Kavanaugh          SR West Potomac              7.52   1    3  
  7 Jordan Grant               9 Centreville               7.56   2    2  
  8 Tanisha Demby             12 Centreville               7.61   2    1  
  9 Megan Ney                 06 McLean                    7.65   1 
 10 Jennifer Geldermann       12 Chantilly                 7.68   1 
 11 Ariel Banks               12 Westfield                 7.73   1 
 -- Abby Lauer                SR Jefferson                   FS   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jordan Grant               9 Centreville              41.61   5   10  
  2 Abby Lauer                SR Jefferson                41.72   5    8  
  3 Marika Gray               SO Hayfield                 41.93   4    6  
  4 Christin Zink             11 Westfield                42.52   3    5  
  5 Nakeisha Wineglass        JR Hayfield                 42.70   4    4  
  6 Lauren Hallauer           SO Robinson                 42.87   5    3  
  7 Charlotte Diggs           FR Madison                  42.92   3    2  
  8 Amber Young               JR Oakton                   43.04   3    1  
  9 Jennifer Geldermann       12 Chantilly                43.35   4 
  9 Alesha Luzzi              SO West Springfield         43.35   2 
 11 Heather Young             11 Yorktown High            43.43   2 
 12 Chardelle Moore           JR Lee                      43.46   3 
 13 Jessica Hairston          12 Yorktown High            43.50   3 
 14 Courtney Conley           11 Thomas Edison            43.62   4 
 15 Cate Tisinger             10 Centreville              44.01   5 
 16 Brittany Kuhn             JR Robinson                 44.17   4 
 17 Shannon McVey             07 Marshall                 44.41   1 
 18 Denell Davis              SR South Lakes              44.54   2 
 19 Salme Cook                SR W.T. Woodson             45.03   2 
 20 Veronica Day              SO Madison                  45.46   2 
 21 Lauren Carman             10 Thomas Edison            45.92   1 
 -- Murielle Ahoure           SR Hayfield                    DQ   5 
 
Girls 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Danielle Light            SR Oakton                 1:17.16   3   10  
  2 Cate Tisinger             10 Centreville            1:17.67   4    8  
  3 Jacqueline Hargrove       07 Marshall               1:17.69   4    6  
  4 Claire Zimmeck            SR W.T. Woodson           1:18.23   4    5  
  5 Hannah Green              SR Herndon                1:18.50   4    4  
  6 Katherine Lee             FR West Potomac           1:19.68   3    3  
  7 Nakeisha Wineglass        JR Hayfield               1:19.98   2    2  
  8 Michelle Presley          SO Lake Braddock          1:20.28   3    1  
  9 Tasia Potasinski           9 Westfield              1:20.58   3 
 10 Katie Rudesheim           SR Lake Braddock          1:22.35   2 
 11 Karen Woolley             12 Westfield              1:22.48   4 
 12 Adeola Abisogun           12 Chantilly              1:23.38   2 
 13 Rachel Gerstien           12 Thomas Edison          1:24.90   1 
 14 Elizabeth Peterson        JR W.T. Woodson           1:25.21   2 
 15 Yvonne Kabia              SR South Lakes            1:25.57   2 
 16 Lauren Carman             10 Thomas Edison          1:26.28   1 
 17 Elizabeth England         10 Yorktown High          1:26.32   1 
 18 Ellen Ferrante            12 Yorktown High          1:29.21   1 
 19 Viann Nguyen              11 Jeb Stuart             1:29.29   1 
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kelsey Snowden            SR Lake Braddock          3:00.47    10  
  2 Susan Brooks              SR Robinson               3:02.12     8  
  3 Karen Wilson              SR Herndon                3:03.63     6  
  4 Allegra Smith             SR Oakton                 3:03.69     5  
  5 Kat Schleckser            SR Jefferson              3:03.74     4  
  6 Kristin Girouard          SO Oakton                 3:06.91     3  
  7 Lauren Fredrickson        SO Langley                3:09.18     2  
  8 Anne-Marie Duncan         SO Fairfax                3:10.35     1  
  9 Hannah Pearson            SR W.T. Woodson           3:10.61  
 10 Madeline Collins          SO Robinson               3:10.62  
 11 Jessica Trapeni           SO Fairfax                3:13.31  
 12 Laura Pramstaller         10 Westfield              3:13.52  
 13 Liz Kakouris              JR Fairfax                3:15.60  
 14 Deborah Perl              SR Oakton                 3:15.73  
 15 Anne Long                 11 Falls Church           3:18.22  
 16 Lyndsey Wilcox            09 Yorktown High          3:19.49  
 17 Christina Nguyen          10 Thomas Edison          3:20.01  
 18 Jennifer Hovland          SO Robinson               3:20.22  
 19 Mary Carter Jacocks       SO Lake Braddock          3:22.63  
 20 Kerry Carfagno            SR West Springfield       3:23.01  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Melissa Dewey             SR Hayfield               5:00.69    10  
  2 Kelsey Snowden            SR Lake Braddock          5:11.17     8  
  3 Jessica Trapeni           SO Fairfax                5:11.33     6  
  4 Erin Klein                JR Lake Braddock          5:11.48     5  
  5 Kallie Sims               11 Washington-Lee         5:13.45     4  
  6 Laura Regensburg          SR West Potomac           5:17.64     3  
  7 Sarah Weber               10 Washington-Lee         5:18.18     2  
  8 Katie Gambale             JR Jefferson              5:21.39     1  
  9 Katherine Lawler          09 Thomas Edison          5:25.98  
 10 Carly Hudson              FR Oakton                 5:29.56  
 11 Kristin Witek             10 Chantilly              5:30.34  
 12 Caroline Coster           SR Robinson               5:30.65  
 13 Amanda Case               JR Langley                5:31.33  
 14 Lyndsey Wilcox            09 Yorktown High          5:38.37  
 15 Kelly Sherrard            SR Lake Braddock          5:50.19  
 16 Cynthia Bergstrom         11 Thomas Edison          5:55.66  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Melissa Dewey             SR Hayfield              10:34.62    10  
  2 Kayley Byrne              JR Oakton                11:20.41     8  
  3 Erin Klein                JR Lake Braddock         11:21.15     6  
  4 Jordana Henderson         JR Fairfax               11:42.51     5  
  5 Natalie Shaw              10 Chantilly             11:44.59     4  
  6 Sarrah Hadiji             SO W.T. Woodson          11:46.77     3  
  7 Kristina Trevino          11 Chantilly             11:47.28     2  
  8 Sarah Weber               10 Washington-Lee        11:49.06     1  
  9 Elizabeth Heath           FR West Potomac          11:52.28  
 10 Christina Mowatt-Larssen  12 Westfield             11:52.74  
 11 Danielle Canfield         FR T.C. Williams         12:01.01  
 12 Becca Hoogland            SR Lake Braddock         12:03.70  
 13 Carly Hudson              FR Oakton                12:05.19  
 14 Emily Hellmuth            11 Yorktown High         12:15.83  
 15 Alanna White              05 McLean                12:37.32  
 16 Suzanne Elliot            12 Yorktown High         12:52.75  
 17 Sabreen Alraban           12 Thomas Edison         12:54.36  
 18 Laura Honan               SR W.T. Woodson          12:57.83  
 19 Talia Katz                SR W.T. Woodson          13:08.15  
 -- Karin Ohman               12 Washington-Lee             DNF  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jasmine Nelson            12 Chantilly                 8.70Q  2 
  2 Hana Tran                 10 Centreville               8.71Q  1 
  3 Karen Woolley             12 Westfield                 8.75Q  3 
  4 Trish Friederich          SO West Springfield          8.89Q  4 
  5 Asia Odum                 JR Hayfield                  8.75q  2 
  6 Laura Morehouse           JR Lake Braddock             8.83q  1 
  7 Madeleine Clark           JR Langley                   8.98q  3 
  8 Alisha Saddler            JR Robinson                  9.06q  3 
  9 Breah Samuels             SR Lake Braddock             9.16q  4 
 10 Sara Hanson               SR Langley                   9.18q  4 
 11 Julie Wilson              SR Langley                   9.50q  2 
 12 Samantha Thrift           10 Westfield                 9.70q  1 
 13 Tracy Comerford           11 Chantilly                 9.87   3 
 14 Jasmine Jones             FR Hayfield                  9.96   4 
 15 Elizabeth Fridley         SO W.T. Woodson             10.13   2 
 16 Letitia Wu                JR Langley                  10.18   1 
 17 Hannah Hartig             09 Thomas Edison            10.57   2 
 18 Amanda Lee                09 Yorktown High            10.70   1 
 19 Casey Davenport           10 Falls Church             10.85   2 
 20 Paola Aguilar             10 Falls Church             11.02   3 
 21 Teresa Chan               11 Chantilly                12.74   1 
 -- Laura Franklin            12 Yorktown High               DQ   4 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jasmine Nelson            12 Chantilly                 8.61   2   10  
  2 Karen Woolley             12 Westfield                 8.69   2    8  
  3 Hana Tran                 10 Centreville               8.73   2    6  
  4 Asia Odum                 JR Hayfield                  8.76   2    5  
  5 Trish Friederich          SO West Springfield          8.80   2    4  
  6 Laura Morehouse           JR Lake Braddock             8.89   2    3  
  7 Sara Hanson               SR Langley                   8.91   1    2  
  8 Alisha Saddler            JR Robinson                  9.02   1    1  
  9 Breah Samuels             SR Lake Braddock             9.03   1 
 10 Madeleine Clark           JR Langley                   9.05   1 
 11 Julie Wilson              SR Langley                   9.20   1 
 12 Samantha Thrift           10 Westfield                 9.61   1 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hayfield Secondary  'A'                             1:44.88   3   10  
     1) Marika Gray SO                  2) Asia Odum JR                   
     3) Murielle Ahoure SR              4) Nakeisha Wineglass JR          
  2 Centreville  'A'                                    1:45.61   3    8  
     1) Tanisha Demby 12                2) Amy Collins 12                 
     3) Brittini Finch 9                4) Jordan Grant 9                 
  3 Chantilly HS  'A'                                   1:48.38   3    6  
     1) Mary Casey 11                   2) Jasmine Nelson 12              
     3) Adeola Abisogun 12              4) Sara Kanamine 11               
  4 Westfield High School  'A'                          1:48.65   3    5  
     1) Ariel Banks 12                  2) Christin Zink 11               
     3) Jessica Lloyd 9                 4) Brooke Gilbride 11             
  5 West Potomac High  'A'                              1:48.67   2    4  
     1) Bailey Kavanaugh SR             2) Vera Parkinson SR              
     3) Katherine Lee FR                4) Nicole Gerow JR                
  6 George C. Marshall High  'A'                        1:49.18   1    3  
     1) Shannon McVey 07                2) Gina Cappiello 07              
     3) Jamie Schiller 07               4) Jacqueline Hargrove 07         
  7 Oakton High School  'A'                             1:50.01   2    2  
     1) Stewi Downer SR                 2) Stacey Forsyth SO              
     3) Cathy Reber SO                  4) Amber Young JR                 
  8 Langley High  'A'                                   1:50.16   1    1  
     1) Julie Wilson SR                 2) Sara Hanson SR                 
     3) Letitia Wu JR                   4) Madeleine Clark JR             
  9 Thomas Edison High  'A'                             1:50.30   2 
     1) Courtney Conley 11              2) Rachel Gerstien 12             
     3) Raven Jones 11                  4) Samantha Ma 12                 
 10 James Madison  'A'                                  1:50.78   2 
     1) Veronica Day SO                 2) Sara Diggs FR                  
     3) Elizabeth Cole SR               4) Charlotte Diggs FR             
 11 West Springfield High  'A'                          1:51.64   2 
     1) Julia Repa SO                   2) Trish Friederich SO            
     3) Holly Tripp JR                  4) Alesha Luzzi SO                
 12 Yorktown High  'A'                                  1:51.77   1 
     1) Molly McCartin 10               2) Grace Fennell                  
     3) Heather Young 11                4) Jessica Hairston 12            
 13 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    1:55.63   3 
     1) Lauren Hallauer SO              2) Brittany Kuhn JR               
     3) Danielle Hayler SO              4) Patricia McNulty JR            
 -- Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                            DNF   1 
     1) Zoie Seay FR                    2) Jenny Eakin SR                 
     3) Breah Samuels SR                4) Laura Morehouse JR             
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Oakton High School  'A'                             4:01.76   3   10  
     1) Amber Young JR                  2) Meredith Tighe SO              
     3) Allegra Smith SR                4) Danielle Light SR              
  2 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    4:04.00   3    8  
     1) Jennifer Hovland SO             2) Susan Brooks SR                
     3) Patricia McNulty JR             4) Brittany Kuhn JR               
  3 Herndon High School  'A'                            4:07.16   2    6  
     1) Allison Elsaesser SR            2) Paige Bryan SO                 
     3) Karen Wilson SR                 4) Hannah Green SR                
  4 Centreville  'A'                                    4:08.33   3    5  
     1) Amy Collins 12                  2) Brittini Finch 9               
     3) Erika Pinto 9                   4) Cate Tisinger 10               
  5 Chantilly HS  'A'                                   4:08.97   2    4  
     1) Adeola Abisogun 12              2) Jessica Vranas 12              
     3) Mary Casey 11                   4) Jasmine Nelson 12              
  6 Westfield High School  'A'                          4:09.10   3    3  
     1) Tasia Potasinski 9              2) Karen Woolley 12               
     3) Jessie Deegan 12                4) Brittany Sevacho 9             
  7 McLean High  'A'                                    4:09.38   2    2  
     1) Allison Kinghorn SO             2) Megan Ney 06                   
     3) Lauren Kinghorn 05              4) Stephanie Osei-Tutu SO         
  8 Thomas Jefferson S&T  'A'                           4:10.57   2    1  
     1) Katie Gambale JR                2) Kat Schleckser SR              
     3) Connor Fleming FR               4) Abby Lauer SR                  
  9 West Springfield High  'A'                          4:11.73   2 
     1) Trish Friederich SO             2) Julia Repa SO                  
     3) Holly Tripp JR                  4) Alesha Luzzi SO                
 10 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        4:14.62   3 
     1) Kelsey Snowden SR               2) Jenny Eakin SR                 
     3) Erin Harrison SR                4) Michelle Presley SO            
 11 Thomas Edison High  'A'                             4:15.46   1 
     1) Lauren Carman 10                2) Rachel Gerstien 12             
     3) Emily Muth 12                   4) Samantha Ma 12                 
 12 George C. Marshall High  'A'                        4:19.97   1 
     1) Gina Cappiello 07               2) Jamie Schiller 07              
     3) Shannon McVey 07                4) Jacqueline Hargrove 07         
 13 Langley High  'A'                                   4:20.59   1 
     1) Madeleine Clark JR              2) Letitia Wu JR                  
     3) Angela Li 11                    4) Amanda Case JR                 
 14 Yorktown High  'A'                                  4:21.12   1 
     1) Heather Young 11                2) Ellen Ferrante 12              
     3) Elizabeth England 10            4) Jessica Hairston 12            
 15 Falls Church High  'A'                              4:35.08   1 
     1) Anne Long 11                    2) Casey Davenport 10             
     3) Paola Aguilar 10                4) Kate Quigley 12                
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Westfield High School  'A'                          9:32.26    10  
     1) Jessie Deegan 12                2) Brittany Sevacho 9             
     3) Tasia Potasinski 9              4) Laura Pramstaller 10           
  2 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    9:35.04     8  
     1) Jennifer Hovland SO             2) Caroline Coster SR             
     3) Madeline Collins SO             4) Susan Brooks SR                
  3 WT Woodson  'A'                                     9:39.64     6  
     1) Hannah Pearson SR               2) Katharine Devlin SO            
     3) Christine Bass SO               4) Claire Zimmeck SR              
  4 Fairfax High School  'A'                            9:41.26     5  
     1) Anne-Marie Duncan SO            2) Jordana Henderson JR           
     3) Jessica Trapeni SO              4) Liz Kakouris JR                
  5 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        9:45.57     4  
     1) Erin Harrison SR                2) Mary Carter Jacocks SO         
     3) Kelsey Snowden SR               4) Katie Rudesheim SR             
  6 Thomas Jefferson S&T  'A'                           9:49.92     3  
     1) Emily Matson SO                 2) Stehphany Reaves JR            
     3) Nina Ran SO                     4) Connor Fleming FR              
  7 Oakton High School  'A'                             9:51.64     2  
     1) Nora Meehan FR                  2) Hallie Eilerts FR              
     3) Stephanie Thomas SO             4) Meredith Tighe SO              
  8 Thomas Edison High  'A'                             9:58.67     1  
     1) Katherine Lawler 09             2) Samantha Ma 12                 
     3) Christina Nguyen 10             4) Cynthia Bergstrom 11           
  9 West Springfield High  'A'                         10:00.88  
     1) Andrea Delgado SR               2) Kerry Carfagno SR              
     3) Kimberly Hogan SR               4) Katie Barber SO                
 10 South Lake High School  'A'                        10:10.07  
     1) Kaitlyn Williams SO             2) Nora Tayiel JR                 
     3) Kate Peters JR                  4) Susan Finch JR                 
 11 Hayfield Secondary  'A'                            10:21.61  
     1) Denise Ovalle JR                2) Jamie Puhek SO                 
     3) Ashley Bivins JR                4) Nichole Chandler FR            
 12 Yorktown High  'A'                                 10:51.20  
     1) Emily Hellmuth 11               2) Ellen Ferrante 12              
     3) Anastasia Snelling 09           4) Rebecca Shinners 12            
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ashley Haislip            SR Lake Braddock          5-09.00    10  
  2 Megan Ney                 06 McLean                 5-02.00     8  
  3 Karen Woolley             12 Westfield              5-02.00     6  
  4 Megan McConville          12 Westfield              5-02.00     5  
  5 Assiatu Williams          10 Mount Vernon           5-00.00     4  
  6 Heather Young             11 Yorktown High          5-00.00     3  
  7 Lizzy Brewster            12 Centreville            5-00.00     2  
  8 Jessie Easley             JR Lake Braddock          4-10.00     1  
  9 Carolyn Foran             SR Robinson               4-10.00  
 10 Leah Vanatta              JR West Springfield       4-10.00  
 11 Ann McGrane               SR Langley                4-08.00  
 11 Chardelle Moore           JR Lee                    4-08.00  
 11 Chanel Dority             JR Lee                    4-08.00  
 11 Nicole Mitter             JR Jefferson              4-08.00  
 11 Grace Corbett             SO Oakton                 4-08.00  
 11 Laura Franklin            12 Yorktown High          4-08.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mari Yamaguchi            SR Jefferson             10-06.00    10  
  2 Anna Noguchi              JR Lake Braddock          9-09.00     8  
  3 Ashley Haislip            SR Lake Braddock          9-09.00     6  
  4 Nicole Kazuba             11 Chantilly              9-06.00     5  
  5 Erin Harrison             SR Lake Braddock          9-06.00     4  
  6 Kelsey Teeters            SR Robinson               9-00.00     3  
  7 Alison Robins             SR Madison                9-00.00     2  
  8 Dana Comber               12 Centreville            9-00.00     1  
  9 Brooke Durbin             SO Lake Braddock          8-06.00  
  9 Ashley Durbin             SO Lake Braddock          8-06.00  
 11 Sana Idrees               SO Jefferson              8-00.00  
 11 Allison Gong              SR W.T. Woodson           8-00.00  
 11 Karen Strat               FR Oakton                 8-00.00  
 -- Betsy Alter               10 Westfield                   NH  
 -- Megan Debettencourt       JR Jefferson                   NH  
 -- Paula Valdez              10 Mount Vernon                NH  
 -- Brooke Richardson         FR Langley                     NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittini Finch             9 Centreville           17-10.75    10  
  2 Abby Lauer                SR Jefferson             17-06.75     8  
  3 Jacqueline Hargrove       07 Marshall              17-03.50     6  
  4 Megan Ney                 06 McLean                17-03.25     5  
  5 Courtney Conley           11 Thomas Edison         16-11.75     4  
  6 Ashley Haislip            SR Lake Braddock         16-10.00     3  
  7 Katherine Lee             FR West Potomac          16-09.75     2  
  8 Sara Hanson               SR Langley               16-09.50     1  
  9 Shanna Richardson         SO West Potomac          16-08.00  
 10 Nakeisha Wineglass        JR Hayfield              16-03.75  
 11 Jenny Eakin               SR Lake Braddock         16-03.25  
 12 Karen Woolley             12 Westfield             16-03.00  
 13 Veronica Day              SO Madison               15-10.50  
 14 Jessie Easley             JR Lake Braddock         15-08.75  
 15 Jordan Grant               9 Centreville           15-08.50  
 16 Sara Kanamine             11 Chantilly             15-08.00  
 17 Yan Song                  SO Jefferson             15-02.50  
 18 Chardelle Moore           JR Lee                   14-10.50  
 18 Samantha Ma               12 Thomas Edison         14-10.50  
 20 Raven Jones               11 Thomas Edison         14-03.75  
 21 Dominique Clark           11 Mount Vernon          14-01.50  
 22 Mary Means                10 Yorktown High         13-09.00  
 -- Laura Franklin            12 Yorktown High               ND  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittini Finch             9 Centreville           36-11.50    10  
  2 Jacqueline Hargrove       07 Marshall              36-11.25     8  
  3 Nakeisha Wineglass        JR Hayfield              36-06.50     6  
  4 Anna Noguchi              JR Lake Braddock         35-11.25     5  
  5 Sara Hanson               SR Langley               35-08.75     4  
  6 Megan Ney                 06 McLean                35-02.25     3  
  7 Jessie Easley             JR Lake Braddock         34-09.50     2  
  8 Maggie Dankwa             10 Centreville           34-07.50     1  
  9 Courtney Conley           11 Thomas Edison         34-05.50  
 10 Samantha Ma               12 Thomas Edison         33-04.25  
 11 Alisha Saddler            JR Robinson              33-04.00  
 12 Elizabeth Rekas           SO Herndon               33-01.50  
 13 Jenny Eakin               SR Lake Braddock         32-08.00  
 14 Laura Franklin            12 Yorktown High         32-07.00  
 15 Shanna Richardson         SO West Potomac          32-06.50  
 16 Charlotte Diggs           FR Madison               32-03.00  
 17 Liz Keno                  12 Centreville           31-10.00  
 18 Assiatu Williams          10 Mount Vernon          31-05.75  
 19 Catherine Becker          JR Langley               30-08.75  
 20 Mary Means                10 Yorktown High         30-07.00  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Teressa McCoy             JR Lake Braddock         40-03.75    10  
  2 Mobolaji Faliaye          SR South Lakes           37-00.75     8  
  3 Jennifer Kammer           SR Herndon               36-06.50     6  
  4 Samella Koroma            SO T.C. Williams         36-03.50     5  
  5 Yawilda Ramirez           11 Westfield             36-00.50     4  
  6 Aimee Kodat               11 Westfield             35-07.75     3  
  7 Ariel Banks               12 Westfield             34-05.25     2  
  8 Natalie Duncan            SR West Potomac          34-03.25     1  
  9 Katie Ludden              SR Lake Braddock         34-02.00  
 10 Ama Attive                JR Lake Braddock         33-04.25  
 11 Sandra Anim-Yankah        SR Robinson              32-02.75  
 12 Melissa Von Hoene         12 Chantilly             31-10.75  
 13 Amanda Torres             12 Mount Vernon          31-07.25  
 14 Ann McGrane               SR Langley               31-06.50  
 14 Jessica Jeter             12 Chantilly             31-06.50  
 16 Michelle Stribbling       12 Centreville           31-01.50  
 17 Megan Torres              12 Mount Vernon          29-07.25  
 18 Victoria Weiss            JR Langley               28-08.50  
 19 Mary Means                10 Yorktown High         28-01.75  
 20 Megumi Takahashi          SR Langley               27-10.75  
 21 Lauren Byrne              07 Marshall              26-06.50  
 22 Alex Cardozo              11 Thomas Edison         26-01.00  
 23 Heather Angolia           10 Yorktown High         26-00.25  
 24 Lesli DuBose              10 Yorktown High         25-06.50  
 25 Killian Malone            JR Madison               23-05.00  

Boys

The Hayfield boys, like the Lake Braddock girls, also had a 15 point
margin of victory in scoring 76 points as the Patriot District swept the top four
spots with West Potomac a surprising but solid second with 61 points, followed
by Robinson in third place with 47 points and Lake Braddock finishing fourth
with 44 points.

Hayfield was led by long sprinting standout Chris Richardson's two
individual wins. The Hawks junior was never challenged in the 500 dash in winning that
event for the second year in a row, this time at an impressive 1:05.29.
Richardson then came back to win the 300 dash in 35.62, an event that
sealed the meet for the Hawks as Richardson's senior teammates Travis Swaggard
finished second in 36.03 and James Simmons sixth (37.09) to give Hayfield 21
points in the event.
Swaggard also anchored the 4x200 relay squad which included Simmons, senior
Dustin Barnett and sophomore Mauricio Molina to a victory in 1:33.07 and
chipped in with a fifth place in the 55 dash (6.70).
Hayfield also received a good day from Jeff Miller. The Hawks sophomore
defeated a stellar field in the 1,000 run, which included eight runners who
already had auotmatic state qualifiers, as he gradually pulled away on the last lap
to win in 2:33.65. Miller also played a large role in relay duty in helping
Hayfield to third place in the 4x4 (3:29.04) and sixth in the 4x8 (8:29.55).

West Potomac's runnerup total of 61 points was achieved by just four point
scorers, led by junior Antwane Minter and senior Charles Jones, with that duo
playing a part in 55 of the points for the Wolverines. Individually, Minter
won the triple jump (44-6.75) and was second in both the long jump (22-2) and 55
dash (6.61) while Charles Jones set a personal best by more than a foot and a
half to win the long jump (22-3) as well as claiming victory in the 55
hurdles in a personal best time of 7.73 and snaring eighth in the triple jump
(41-8.75).
Minter and Charles Jones also teamed with Charles's twin brother Chris
Jones and junior Houston Murphy to grab a surprising second place in the 4x200
even though they ran in the slowest of the four sections on Saturday with Chris
Jones also adding a third place in the 55 hurdles (8.00) to complete the
scoring for the Wolverines.

Third place Robinson posted two victories with senior Tyler Tucker claiming
the pole vault crown at 13-0 and the 4x400 relay team of Dwayne Handon, Mark
Hussa, Christian Withcher and junior Tommy Barrineau, on a determined anchor
leg, set a new school indoor record with their winning time of 3:28.62.
The Rams also ran well in the other two relays with a third place in the
4x8 (8:07.87) anchored by Hussa, who was also fourth in the 1,000 run (2:34.79),
and a third place in the 4x2 (1:34.61) on a team which included Handon, who
also grabbed fifth in the triple jump (41-11.25).

For fourth place Lake Braddock, all but five of their 44 points were in the
field events with senior David Jones accounting for almost half of the field
points for the Bruins. Jones won the high jump (6-5) on his last attempt over
McLean's Doug Zimmer (6-4) in a nice infield duel and also finished fourth in
the shot put (45-11.5) and sixth in the long jump (21-0).
Lake Braddock also received a pair of third places from senior Jon Cowden
in the shot put (50-2.75) and junior Kofi Asamoah in the triple jump (43-11.75)
as well as a fourth in the pole vault from sophomore Ian Prohaska (12-6).

Chantilly was the highest scoring non-Patriot District school with 42
points to post their highest region finish in recent memory at fifth place. The
Chargers posted one victory with junior Brad Siragusa winning the 1,600 run in
4:24.43 and Chantilly also got a big boost from senior Jimmy Beyeah, who was
second in the 55 hurdles in a personal best time of 7.96; came back ten minutes
later to place third in the 55 dash (6.66) and was also fourth in the long jump
(21-7).

Langley came away from regionals with two wins as senior John Wingfield
successfully defended his 55 dash title in a seasonal best time of 6.56 and the
Saxons 4x800 relay team of Chris Frames, Jeff Morse, Jack Pembroke and anchor
Steve Frames won an exciting as usual 4x8 with Steve Frames battling West
Springfield anchor Kris Benton for the entire final leg with Langley prevailing in
a very good time of 8:05.41.
The other regional champions were Annandale senior Julio Villatoro, who won
the shot put for the second straight year (53-6.5) and Kyle Smith of
Jefferson in the 3,200 run.
Smith came into the meet as the ninth seed and was running anywhere from
fifth through seventh place until the final 800 meters. The Colonials senior
gradually moved up to the front running quartet and then traded the lead back and
forth over the last two laps with top seed Dawit Legesse of Lee, before
finally taking over the lead for good with just over 100 meters to go and winning
in a personal best of 9:31.06 with Legesse second in 9:32.43.

Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 John Wingfield            SR Langley                   6.63Q  3 
  2 Antwane Minter            JR West Potomac              6.67Q  1 
  3 Jimmy Beyeah              12 Chantilly                 6.69Q  2 
  4 James Simmons             SR Hayfield                  6.77Q  4 
  4 Frankie Bryant            JR Fairfax                   6.77Q  4 
  6 Kevin Roberts             12 Thomas Edison             6.71q  2 
  7 Travis Swaggard           JR Hayfield                  6.75q  1 
  8 Salar Mohandesi           05 McLean                    6.77q  3 
  9 Gabe Itoka                SO South Lakes               6.79q  1 
 10 Torrey Jones              SR South Lakes               6.81q  3 
 11 Brandon Williams          10 Centreville               6.83q  2 
 12 Greg Stewart              SR T.C. Williams             6.87q  3 
 13 Javon Gant                12 Thomas Edison             6.87   4 
 14 Edward Baldwin            11 Thomas Edison             6.88   1 
 14 Tony Konate               JR South Lakes               6.88   4 
 16 Mauricio Molina           SO Hayfield                  6.90   2 
 17 Pierre Robinson           11 Mount Vernon              6.92   2 
 18 PJ Williams               11 Thomas Edison             6.94   3 
 19 Vincent Green             SR T.C. Williams             6.95   2 
 20 Brandon Davis             10 Centreville               6.96   3 
 21 Brian Luu                 JR Jefferson                 7.01   1 
 22 Kenneth Gyamfi            SO Herndon                   7.09   1 
 -- George Pierson            12 Yorktown High            X6.91   4 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 John Wingfield            SR Langley                   6.56   2   10  
  2 Antwane Minter            JR West Potomac              6.61   2    8  
  3 Jimmy Beyeah              12 Chantilly                 6.66   2    6  
  4 Kevin Roberts             12 Thomas Edison             6.68   2    5  
  5 Travis Swaggard           JR Hayfield                  6.70   2    4  
  6 Gabe Itoka                SO South Lakes               6.72   1    3  
  7 James Simmons             SR Hayfield                  6.75   1    2  
  8 Brandon Williams          10 Centreville               6.75   1    1  
  9 Salar Mohandesi           05 McLean                    6.76   1 
  9 Frankie Bryant            JR Fairfax                   6.76   2 
 11 Torrey Jones              SR South Lakes               6.77   1 
 12 Greg Stewart              SR T.C. Williams             6.85   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Christopher Richardson    JR Hayfield                 35.62   4   10  
  2 Travis Swaggard           JR Hayfield                 36.03   4    8  
  3 Mike Chorney              12 Centreville              36.59   4    6  
  4 Justin Smith              11 Thomas Edison            36.59   3    5  
  5 Kevin Roberts             12 Thomas Edison            36.84   3    4  
  6 James Simmons             SR Hayfield                 37.09   2    3  
  7 John Wingfield            SR Langley                  37.21   2    2  
  8 Cris Landefeld            SR Madison                  37.26   3    1  
  9 Cameron Dohse             11 Centreville              37.62   3 
 10 Brent Riedel              12 Centreville              37.75   1 
 11 Brandon Williams          10 Centreville              37.92   2 
 12 Torrey Jones              SR South Lakes              38.02   2 
 13 Andrew Coatsworth         05 Marshall                 38.20   2 
 14 Oswald Johnson            10 Yorktown High            38.64   1 
 15 Andrew Smith              SR Herndon                  39.15   4 
 16 David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon             42.93   1 
 
Boys 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Christopher Richardson    JR Hayfield               1:05.29   4   10  
  2 Adrien Prophete           SR T.C. Williams          1:06.32   4    8  
  3 Mike Chorney              12 Centreville            1:07.36   4    6  
  4 Andrew Cook               SR Lee                    1:07.49   4    5  
  5 Kendall Cones             12 Westfield              1:07.86   4    4  
  6 Thomas Barrineau          JR Robinson               1:08.66   3    3  
  7 David Hogan               JR Lake Braddock          1:08.91   3    2  
  8 Chris Frames              SR Langley                1:08.98   3    1  
  9 Jeffrey Hernandez         JR T.C. Williams          1:09.68   2 
 10 Patrick O'Keefe           SR Oakton                 1:09.88   3 
 11 Mark Hubbard              12 Chantilly              1:10.75   2 
 12 Scott Taylor              SO Lake Braddock          1:11.63   2 
 13 Grant Cobb                SR W.T. Woodson           1:11.86   1 
 14 Brandon Miller            12 Mount Vernon           1:12.05   1 
 15 Maxwell Shteir-Dunn       12 Yorktown High          1:12.95   2 
 16 Robert Hall               12 Mount Vernon           1:13.16   1 
 17 James Finta               SR Madison                1:13.61   2 
 17 William Gabler            12 Washington-Lee         1:13.61   3 
 19 Thomas Rudwick            10 Jeb Stuart             1:15.85   1 
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jeff Miller               SO Hayfield               2:33.65    10  
  2 Abreham Dagnachew         SO Herndon                2:34.35     8  
  3 Steve Frames              SR Langley                2:34.62     6  
  4 Mark Hussa                JR Robinson               2:34.79     5  
  5 Chris Katilie             SR Jefferson              2:38.88     4  
  6 Kris Benton               JR West Springfield       2:39.66     3  
  7 Brian Fussell             SR Hayfield               2:40.86     2  
  8 Pat Epley                 SR Oakton                 2:41.11     1  
  9 Sean Welsh                SR Robinson               2:42.07  
 10 Brad Siragusa             11 Chantilly              2:42.47  
 11 Mitch Milkov              SR Fairfax                2:43.69  
 12 Taylor Bostick            SO Jefferson              2:44.21  
 12 David Horner              JR Lee                    2:44.21  
 14 Jack Pembroke             JR Langley                2:44.52  
 15 XB IV Cox                 12 Chantilly              2:45.02  
 16 Alex Martis               SO West Springfield       2:46.65  
 17 Brian Burk                SR Annandale              2:48.00  
 18 Phillip Deneault          12 Mount Vernon           2:48.90  
 19 Michael Miracle           06 McLean                 2:53.10  
 20 Mohammed Yousuf           11 Thomas Edison          2:53.17  
 21 Lemell Mayo               12 Yorktown High          2:56.39  
 -- David Schlaseman          12 Jeb Stuart                 DNF  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brad Siragusa             11 Chantilly              4:24.43    10  
  2 Ermin Mujezinovic         SO Herndon                4:25.74     8  
  3 Jason Vick                SR Oakton                 4:26.46     6  
  4 Paul Norland              SO Jefferson              4:28.66     5  
  5 Chris Tyson               10 Washington-Lee         4:29.66     4  
  6 James Phillips            JR Oakton                 4:31.09     3  
  7 Alex Jackson              12 Westfield              4:36.14     2  
  8 Josh Kimball              SR South Lakes            4:39.34     1  
  9 Matt Barry                SR Lake Braddock          4:41.35  
 10 Chris Clark               JR Robinson               4:42.60  
 11 Jason Pennington          07 Marshall               4:43.46  
 12 Michael Miracle           06 McLean                 4:44.78  
 13 Mitch Milkov              SR Fairfax                4:49.18  
 14 Ethan Rissell             10 Jeb Stuart             4:57.24  
 15 Alex Cook                 12 Yorktown High          4:58.39  
 16 James Heydinger           09 Yorktown High          5:02.47  
 17 Kevin Cornett             10 Falls Church           5:03.16  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kyle Smith                SR Jefferson              9:31.06    10  
  2 Dawit Legesse             SR Lee                    9:32.43     8  
  3 Kevin Meehan              SR Oakton                 9:35.15     6  
  4 Mike Spooner              SO West Springfield       9:35.52     5  
  5 Jason Vick                SR Oakton                 9:38.68     4  
  6 Daniel Gordon             SR Herndon                9:41.81     3  
  7 Hersh Singh               JR Jefferson              9:44.82     2  
  8 Jonathan Buckland         11 Westfield              9:52.33     1  
  9 Brad Clark                SR Lake Braddock         10:02.68  
 10 Joseph Devar              JR West Potomac          10:06.53  
 11 Ismail Ahmed              JR Annandale             10:16.51  
 12 David Fink                SR W.T. Woodson          10:17.93  
 13 Daniel McHale             SO Robinson              10:26.22  
 14 Matthew Baer              SR W.T. Woodson          10:33.22  
 15 Mohamed Khelalfa          11 Wakefield             10:33.48  
 16 Peter Gurney              10 Washington-Lee        10:51.98  
 17 Benjamin Bartlett         12 Yorktown High         10:53.70  
 18 Anwar Robinson            09 Mount Vernon          11:08.01  
 19 VJ Forester               09 Thomas Edison         11:08.07  
 20 William Brasher           05 McLean                11:08.74  
 21 Jonathan Weiss            JR Langley               11:18.04  
 -- Andrew O'Brien            SO Hayfield                   DNF  
 -- Chris Tyson               10 Washington-Lee             DNF  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jamal Crowelle            11 Centreville               7.96Q  1 
  2 Charles Jones             SR West Potomac              8.00Q  4 
  3 Jimmy Beyeah              12 Chantilly                 8.08Q  2 
  4 Chris Jones               SR West Potomac              8.11Q  3 
  5 David Jones               SR Lake Braddock             8.02q  1 
  6 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                    8.15q  2 
  7 David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon              8.25q  3 
  8 Jordan Calderwood         SO Langley                   8.31q  4 
  9 AC Meyers                 JR Robinson                  8.38q  4 
 10 Ian Prohaska              SO Lake Braddock             8.40q  2 
 11 Tony Collins              11 Falls Church              8.50q  2 
 11 Brent Riedel              12 Centreville               8.50q  3 
 13 James Evangelisti         SR Langley                   8.58   3 
 14 Thomas Fay                12 Chantilly                 8.61   4 
 15 Maximillian Lehman        JR Hayfield                  8.74   1 
 16 Logan Douglas             05 McLean                    9.09   1 
 17 Nicholas Hagelin          10 Yorktown High             9.18   1 
 18 James Taylor              10 Yorktown High             9.59   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Charles Jones             SR West Potomac              7.73   2   10  
  2 Jimmy Beyeah              12 Chantilly                 7.96   2    8  
  3 Chris Jones               SR West Potomac              8.00   2    6  
  4 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                    8.18   2    5  
  5 Tony Collins              11 Falls Church              8.21   1    4  
  6 Jamal Crowelle            11 Centreville               8.24   2    3  
  7 AC Meyers                 JR Robinson                  8.25   1    2  
  8 David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon              8.26   1    1  
  9 Jordan Calderwood         SO Langley                   8.31   1 
 10 David Jones               SR Lake Braddock             8.41   2 
 11 Brent Riedel              12 Centreville               8.46   1 
 12 Ian Prohaska              SO Lake Braddock             8.55   1 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hayfield Secondary  'A'                             1:33.07   4   10  
     1) Mauricio Molina SO              2) Dustin Barnett SR              
     3) James Simmons SR                4) Travis Swaggard JR             
  2 West Potomac High  'A'                              1:33.66   1    8  
     1) Charles Jones SR                2) Houston Murphy JR              
     3) Antwane Minter JR               4) Chris Jones SR                 
  3 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    1:34.61   4    6  
     1) James McCormick JR              2) Jack Scanlon SR                
     3) Dwayne Handon JR                4) Sean Tarpey JR                 
  4 Fairfax High School  'A'                            1:35.63   3    5  
     1) AJ Payne SR                     2) Ryan Powell SR                 
     3) Zach Stafford SR                4) Frankie Bryant JR              
  5 Herndon High School  'A'                            1:35.89   3    4  
     1) Andrew Smith SR                 2) Josh Hilton SR                 
     3) Justin Conaway SO               4) Kenneth Gyamfi SO              
  6 Chantilly HS  'A'                                   1:37.75   3    3  
     1) Andrew Whitman 11               2) Dustin Ray 11                  
     3) John Parrell 11                 4) Jimmy Beyeah 12                
  7 Oakton High School  'A'                             1:37.87   2    2  
     1) Jackson Kibler JR               2) Nyema Wolo FR                  
     3) Michael Lee JR                  4) Chris Graham JR                
  8 James Madison  'A'                                  1:38.03   3    1  
     1) Doug Tarasek SR                 2) Keenan Lofton JR               
     3) Mark Williamson SO              4) Joe Feldman SR                 
  9 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        1:41.59   2 
     1) Kofi Asamoah JR                 2) David Jones SR                 
     3) Chris Letson FR                 4) Ian Prohaska SO                
 10 McLean High  'A'                                    1:41.82   2 
     1) Erik Smith 06                   2) Benjamin Keck 05               
     3) Ross McGuire FR                 4) Kevin Hegel FR                 
 -- South Lake High School  'A'                             DNF   3 
     1) Torrey Jones SR                 2) Johnny Markey JR               
     3) Gabe Itoka SO                   4) Tony Konate JR                 
 -- T. C. Williams High  'A'                                DNF   4 
     1) Dajuan Stafford JR              2) Charles Slominski JR           
     3) Greg Stewart SR                 4) Adrien Prophete SR             
 -- Thomas Edison High  'A'                                  DQ   4 
     1) PJ Williams 11                  2) Justin Smith 11                
     3) Edward Baldwin 11               4) Ryan Henry 10                  
 -- Centreville  'A'                                         DQ   4 
     1) Brandon Williams 10             2) Brandon Davis 10               
     3) Daryl Hamilton 9                4) Cameron Dohse 11               
 -- Yorktown High  'A'                                       DQ   1 
     1) Oswald Johnson 10               2) James Brent 12                 
     3) Stephen Benkert 12              4) George Pierson 12              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    3:28.62   3   10  
     1) Dwayne Handon JR                2) Mark Hussa JR                  
     3) Christian Witcher               4) Thomas Barrineau JR            
  2 T. C. Williams High  'A'                            3:28.95   2    8  
     1) Dajuan Stafford JR              2) Charles Slominski JR           
     3) Adrien Prophete SR              4) Jeffrey Hernandez JR           
  3 Hayfield Secondary  'A'                             3:29.04   3    6  
     1) Christopher Richardson JR       2) Marcus Jones SR                
     3) Jeff Miller SO                  4) Brian Fussell SR               
  4 Herndon High School  'A'                            3:33.19   3    5  
     1) Josh Hilton SR                  2) Jared Hatch SR                 
     3) Byron Bazemore SR               4) Abreham Dagnachew SO           
  5 McLean High  'A'                                    3:35.15   3    4  
     1) Albert Young 05                 2) Douglas Zimmer 05              
     3) Joseph Sullivan 06              4) Salar Mohandesi 05             
  6 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        3:35.44   2    3  
     1) Kofi Asamoah JR                 2) David Watson SO                
     3) Chris Letson FR                 4) David Hogan JR                 
  7 Westfield High School  'A'                          3:35.86   3    2  
     1) Daniel Bruch 12                 2) Tarek Lahlou 10                
     3) Kendall Cones 12                4) David Rodgers 11               
  8 Oakton High School  'A'                             3:36.98   2    1  
     1) Patrick O'Keefe SR              2) Jon Eric Crain SR              
     3) Pat Epley SR                    4) Nyema Wolo FR                  
  9 Langley High  'A'                                   3:38.06   2 
     1) Steve Frames SR                 2) James Evangelisti SR           
     3) Jack Pembroke JR                4) Chris Frames SR                
 10 Thomas Edison High  'A'                             3:38.80   2 
     1) Kevin Roberts 12                2) Justin Smith 11                
     3) Tijun Findley 11                4) PJ Williams 11                 
 11 Mount Vernon High  'A'                              3:41.05   1 
     1) Corey Burrell 11                2) Brandon Miller 12              
     3) David Wellington 12             4) Phillip Deneault 12            
 12 Fairfax High School  'A'                            3:41.35   1 
     1) Zach Stafford SR                2) AJ Payne SR                    
     3) Ryan Powell SR                  4) Mitch Milkov SR                
 13 Jeb Stuart High  'A'                                3:42.76   1 
     1) Benjamin Tycz 12                2) David Schlaseman 12            
     3) Jeffrey Kramer 12               4) Ricarrio Logan 12              
 14 Yorktown High  'A'                                  3:45.46   1 
     1) Oswald Johnson 10               2) David Ellison 12               
     3) James Brent 12                  4) Maxwell Shteir-Dunn 12         
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Langley High  'A'                                   8:05.41    10  
     1) Chris Frames SR                 2) Jeff Morse 11                  
     3) Jack Pembroke JR                4) Steve Frames SR                
  2 West Springfield High  'A'                          8:07.20     8  
     1) Mike Spooner SO                 2) Stefan Cecelski SR             
     3) Alex Martis SO                  4) Kris Benton JR                 
  3 James W. Robinson Secondary  'A'                    8:07.87     6  
     1) Sean Welsh SR                   2) Thomas Barrineau JR            
     3) Chris Clark JR                  4) Mark Hussa JR                  
  4 Thomas Jefferson S&T  'A'                           8:08.48     5  
     1) James Komen SO                  2) Taylor Bostick SO              
     3) Mike Bradshaw JR                4) Chris Katilie SR               
  5 Chantilly HS  'A'                                   8:14.76     4  
     1) XB IV Cox 12                    2) Taylor Box 12                  
     3) Mark Hubbard 12                 4) Brad Siragusa 11               
  6 Hayfield Secondary  'A'                             8:29.55     3  
     1) Marcus Jones SR                 2) Matt Schmidt JR                
     3) Brian Fussell SR                4) Jeff Miller SO                 
  7 Mount Vernon High  'A'                              8:37.47     2  
     1) Brandon Miller 12               2) Anwar Robinson 09              
     3) Robert Hall 12                  4) Phillip Deneault 12            
  8 Oakton High School  'A'                             8:39.61     1  
     1) Tommy Mason JR                  2) Matt Kroetch SR                
     3) Laith Kadasi JR                 4) Colin Braley JR                
  9 Jeb Stuart High  'A'                                9:11.88  
     1) Ethan Rissell 10                2) Thomas Rudwick 10              
     3) William Cochran                 4) William Santos 12              
 10 McLean High  'A'                                    9:25.91  
     1) William Brasher 05              2) James Davis FR                 
     3) Matthew Milton SO               4) Joseph Whitebread 05           
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Jones               SR Lake Braddock          6-05.00    10  
  2 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                 6-04.00     8  
  3 Jordan Calderwood         SO Langley                6-02.00     6  
  4 Chris Bartholomew         SO Hayfield               6-02.00     5  
  5 Edward Baldwin            11 Thomas Edison          6-00.00     4  
  6 Andrew Bowman             JR Jefferson              6-00.00     3  
  7 David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon           6-00.00     2  
  8 Tyler Tucker              SR Robinson               6-00.00     1  
  9 Averell Gatton            SR Langley                5-10.00  
  9 Andrew Adell              SO West Springfield       5-10.00  
  9 Theo Robinson             06 Marshall               5-10.00  
  9 Gerard Moorman            JR W.T. Woodson           5-10.00  
  9 Alex Grant                11 Centreville            5-10.00  
  9 Thomas Barrineau          JR Robinson               5-10.00  
 15 Michael Rolince           JR Robinson               5-08.00  
 15 Brent Riedel              12 Centreville            5-08.00  
 17 Muzzammil Sayyid          JR Oakton                 5-06.00  
 17 David Rodgers             11 Westfield              5-06.00  
 17 Kevin Todd                SO W.T. Woodson           5-06.00  
 -- Brandon Miller            12 Mount Vernon                NH  
 -- Ademola Titeombe          09 Thomas Edison               NH  
 -- Brian Hansen              SR Jefferson                   NH  
 -- George Pierson            12 Yorktown High               NH  
 -- Dominic Lauchengco        11 Chantilly                   NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tyler Tucker              SR Robinson              13-00.00    10  
  2 Joe Kruse                 JR Annandale             13-00.00     8  
  3 Dominic Lauchengco        11 Chantilly             13-00.00     6  
  4 Ian Prohaska              SO Lake Braddock         12-06.00     5  
  5 Stephen Dockery           JR W.T. Woodson          12-06.00     4  
  6 Ryan Kruba                JR Jefferson             12-06.00     3  
  7 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                11-06.00     2  
  8 Chris Bengtson            SR Jefferson             11-00.00     0.5
  8 James Evangelisti         SR Langley               11-00.00     0.5
 10 Will Moughan              12 Centreville           11-00.00  
 11 Nathan Bradley            FR T.C. Williams         10-06.00  
 12 Devan Clark               11 Thomas Edison         10-00.00  
 12 Kevin Sullivan            SR Madison               10-00.00  
 -- Jon McGrath               JR Lake Braddock               NH  
 -- Chad Cochran              11 Westfield                   NH  
 -- Brandon Smith             JR Lake Braddock               NH  
 -- Ryan Day                  11 Westfield                   NH  
 -- David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon                NH  
 -- Cris Landefeld            SR Madison                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Charles Jones             SR West Potomac          22-03.00    10  
  2 Antwane Minter            JR West Potomac          22-02.00     8  
  3 Brandon Davis             10 Centreville           21-08.25     6  
  4 Jimmy Beyeah              12 Chantilly             21-07.00     5  
  5 Edward Baldwin            11 Thomas Edison         21-04.50     4  
  6 David Jones               SR Lake Braddock         21-00.00     3  
  7 Corey Burrell             11 Mount Vernon          20-09.50     2  
  8 Salar Mohandesi           05 McLean                20-08.75     1  
  9 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                20-08.25  
 10 Kofi Asamoah              JR Lake Braddock         20-03.50  
 11 Brandon Williams          10 Centreville           20-02.25  
 12 Brian Luu                 JR Jefferson             19-06.75  
 13 Andrew Coatsworth         05 Marshall              19-05.75  
 14 Vincent Green             SR T.C. Williams         19-02.75  
 15 Brandon Miller            12 Mount Vernon          19-00.25  
 16 Theo Robinson             06 Marshall              18-10.25  
 17 PJ Williams               11 Thomas Edison         18-06.75  
 18 John Wingfield            SR Langley               16-08.25  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Antwane Minter            JR West Potomac          44-06.75    10  
  2 Justin Smith              11 Thomas Edison         44-01.00     8  
  3 Kofi Asamoah              JR Lake Braddock         43-11.75     6  

  4 Jamal Crowelle            11 Centreville           42-03.50     5  
  5 Dwayne Handon             JR Robinson              41-11.25     4  
  6 Douglas Zimmer            05 McLean                41-10.75     3  
  7 Edward Baldwin            11 Thomas Edison         41-10.50     2  
  8 Charles Jones             SR West Potomac          41-08.75     1  
  9 Daryl Hamilton             9 Centreville           40-09.25  
 10 David Wellington          12 Mount Vernon          40-02.50  
 11 Brian Luu                 JR Jefferson             40-01.25  
 12 Salar Mohandesi           05 McLean                40-00.50  
 13 Gerard Moorman            JR W.T. Woodson          39-05.50  
 14 Danny Kim                 10 Centreville           39-04.25  
 15 Dajuan Stafford           JR T.C. Williams         39-04.00  
 16 Theo Robinson             06 Marshall              38-11.75  
 17 Andrew Kim                11 Westfield             38-07.50  
 18 Chris Jones               SR West Potomac          38-05.00  
 -- James Wu                  SO W.T. Woodson              FOUL  
 -- Andrew Coatsworth         05 Marshall                  FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Julio Villatoro           SR Annandale             53-06.50    10  
  2 Devan Clark               11 Thomas Edison         51-05.00     8  
  3 Jon Cowden                SR Lake Braddock         50-02.75     6  
  4 David Jones               SR Lake Braddock         45-11.50     5  
  5 Rickey Worthington        SR Lake Braddock         45-11.00     4  
  6 Robert Kelly              SR Hayfield              45-10.25     3  
  7 Andrew Lewis              12 Centreville           45-06.75     2  
  8 Jayson Salter             11 Centreville           45-05.50     1  
  9 Ali Malone                SR Hayfield              45-02.00  
 10 Michael Moise             SR Herndon               44-09.00  
 11 Jermiah McDaniel          JR Herndon               44-03.00  
 12 Michael Sponseller        SR Langley               44-02.00  
 13 Kevin Sullivan            SR Madison               41-00.50  
 14 Patrick Sheil             12 Centreville           40-07.75  
 15 Yaky Ibia                 SO South Lakes           40-01.00  
 16 Lorenza Coffin            12 Westfield             39-00.00  
 17 Javon Gant                12 Thomas Edison         38-06.75  
 18 Greg Fuge                 12 Falls Church          38-01.50  
 19 Christopher Ridgely       12 Yorktown High         38-00.75  
 20 Colin Hunt                06 McLean                36-06.00  
 21 Samuel Corbin             12 Thomas Edison         36-01.00  
 

 

 

DyeStat Elite performances

performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking.

55 DyeStat Elite performances in the Eastern Region

B-55 6.4 Clark, Charles, 2006, Bayside VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-55 6.42 Riddick, Evan, , Oscar Smith VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-55 6.53 Moore, Quentin, , Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-300 35.13 Clark, Charles, 2006, Bayside VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-300 35.66 Fentress, Devin, 2005, Western Branch VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-300 36.19 Marriner, Courtland, 2006, Western Branch VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-500 1:07.26 Pressley, Dominique, 2005, Warwick VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-500 1:07.52 Williams, Terrance, , Norcom VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-500 1:08.14 Lam, Sean, 2005, Landstown VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-500 1:08.42 Fassell, Benjamin, , Kecoughtan VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 4
B-1000 2:35.77 Robbins, Derrick, 2005, Woodside NN VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-55H 7.56 Bell, Christopher, 2006, Granby VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-55H 7.69 Hunt, Galen, , Lake Taylor VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-55H 7.71 Morrison, Michael, 2006, Great Bridge VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-HJ 6' 7 Hall, Raphael, 2005, Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-LJ 23' 2 Harvin, William, 2006, Landstown VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Bell, Christopher, 2006, Granby VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Vinston, Corey, 2006, Phoebus VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-TJ 48' 0.5 Harvin, William, 2006, Landstown VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-TJ 48' 0 McClain, Dionne, 2005, Granby VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-TJ 45' 2 Vinston, Corey, 2006, Phoebus VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-TJ 44' 6.5 Jones, Brandon, , Salem VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 4
B-PV 15' 6 Morrison, Michael, 2006, Great Bridge VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-SP 56' 2.5 Brooks, Jaymes, 2007, Denbigh VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
B-SP 53' 11 Appleby, Antonio, , Salem VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
B-SP 53' 10 McCutchen, Thomas, 2005, Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
B-4x200 1:31.58 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1

G-55 6.97 McCorory, Francena, 2006, Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-55 7.11 Kentish, Shamika, 2006, Salem VB VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-55 7.22 Carrington, Crystal, 2008, Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-300 39.81 McCorory, Francena, 2006, Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-300 41.01 Gibson, Dionne, 2005, Princess Anne VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-500 1:16.3 Pinnock, Shakirra, 2005, Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-500 1:16.79 Rascor, Crystal, , Oscar Smith VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-500 1:17.92 McGowan, Lana, , Kecoughtan VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-500 1:18.66 Jordan, Dominique, 2008, Woodside VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 4
G-500 1:19.05 Swindell, Tiara, , Kecoughtan VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 5
G-500 1:20.57 Lawrence, Megan, 2005, Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 6
G-1000 2:58.34 Jones, Kenya, , Western Branch VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-55H 8.47 James, Octavia, 2005, Heritage VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-55H 8.54 Watkin, Kali, 2007, Menchville VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-HJ 5' 6 Gatling, Ashley, 2007, Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-HJ 5' 4 Artis, Jonee, , Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-HJ 5' 4 Brewer, Shanttese, , Great Bridge VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-TJ 37' 2 Lewis, Carolyn, 2006, Heritage VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-TJ 36' 11.75 Mugahid, Aishah, 2005, Norcom VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-TJ 36' 11.5 Matthews, Ashanti, 2005, Norfolk VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-SP 39' 11.25 Wade, Jessica, , Deep Creek VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-4x200 1:43.24 Girls Relay, , Bergtraum NY 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-4x200 1:46.27 Girls Relay, , Menchville VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-4x200 1:47.21 Girls Relay, , Salem VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-4x400 3:57.81 Girls Relay, , Bethel VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1
G-4x400 3:59.54 Girls Relay, , Kecoughtan VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 2
G-4x400 4:02.12 Girls Relay, , Hampton VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 3
G-4x800 9:44.61 Girls Relay, , Kecoughtan VA 2/21/2005, Region Eastern VA, # 1

Southeast Region index page

 

DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004