DCIAA Championships
Feb 8, 2005 at Prince George's County Sportsplex, Landover MD

Results - Story - DyeStat Elite

Woodson boys, Ballou girls win team titles

Andria Smallwood doubles 39.51 300m and 1:15.53 500m. Richard Marcellus 6.48 55m (Darnell Smith 6.49). Lorenzo Elliott 1:06.31 500m US#7 (Marcellus 1:07.68).

                 Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Fw Ballou                  162        2) Howard D Woodson          120   
    3) Woodrow Wilson             112        4) T Roosevelt Shs Girls      34   
    5) Dunbar Sr                   20        6) Banneker HS                12   
    7) Anacostia SHS               11        8) Spingarn HS                 4   
    9) Cardozo Sr HS Schoo          1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Howard D Woodson           141        2) Dunbar Sr HSmen           133   
    3) Fw Ballou                   92.50     4) Spingarn HS                61.50
    5) T Roosevelt Shs             38        6) Woodrow Wilson             28   
    7) Banneker HS                 12        8) Calvin Coolidge HS          5   
    9) Anacostia SHS                3                                           
 

DyeStat Elite

performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking

qry5in-1meet Event Mark By
B-55 6.48 Marcellus, Richard, , Woodson DC
B-55 6.49 Smith, Darnell, , Dunbar DC
B-500 1:06.31 Elliott, Lorenzo, , Spingarn DC
B-500 1:07.68 Marcellus, Richard, , Woodson DC
B-500 1:08.29 Derek, Larry, , Wilson DC
G-55 7.25 Wright, Janae, , Woodson DC
G-300 39.51 Smallwood, Andria, 2006, Ballou DC
G-300 41.44 Wright, Janae, , Woodson DC
G-500 1:15.1 Smallwood, Andria, 2006, Ballou DC

 

Woodson boys win friendly rivalry with Dunbar -
Nobles sisters help Andria Smallwood lead Ballou girls

by Ron Jenkins

Two weeks ago, H.D. Woodson and Dunbar’s boys’ teams traveled together down to the Virginia Tech High School Invitational in Blacksburg, VA. The friendship, bonding, and camaraderie that was gained during the trip was put aside yesterday as the two teams battled for the right to be called the indoor track champions for the D.C. Public Schools. The H. D. Woodson warriors captured their second consecutive indoor track championship yesterday at the P.G. Sports Complex. It was a closely contested meet throughout but the Woodson distance runners provided the cushion in the race before the final 4x400 relay to allow the warriors to capture their second championship in a row. Woodson also received outstanding performances by sophomore, Cameron Thomas who won the triple jump and senior Richard Marcellus who won the 55-meter dash. Marcellus also ran on the victorious 4x400 relay.

Ballou’s girls know how broad All-American Andria Smallwood’s shoulders are but they had to find some others to help them recapture the girls’ title that they lost to Woodson last year. Smallwood has had an injury-plagued season, with persistent shin splints and then a broken finger to contend with. They found that extra lift in the form of sisters, Kenisha and Lashawn Nobles. Junior Kenisha won the triple jump, the high jump, and the 1600 meters. She also took second in the 3200. Lashawn, who is only a freshman, won the 3200, the 1000, and took second in the 1600. Not to be outdone, Smallwood won the 500(1:15.10), 300(39.51), took second in the 55 meter dash and capped up the evening with a gutsy 3rd place finish in the 3200 meter run.

Congratulations to both teams on another successful indoor season.

 

Results

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/16/2005 09:22 AM
            DCIAA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - 2/8/2005            
                                  PG COMPLEX                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wright, Janae                Howard D Woo              7.44q  3 
  2 Quigley, Sherita             Howard D Woo              7.50q  2 
  3 Brown, Deanna                Dunbar Sr                 7.51q  4 
  3 Dayonna, Welch               Woodrow Wils              7.51q  4 
  5 Payne, Dominque              Fw Ballou                 7.57q  3 
  6 Brown, Kelly                 Dunbar Sr                 7.65q  1 
  7 Smallwood, Andria            Fw Ballou                 7.69q  1 
  8 Joy, Green                   Woodrow Wils              7.83q  2 
  9 Briggs, Danielle             Fw Ballou                 7.85q  2 
 10 Skinner, Dominque            Howard D Woo              7.92q  3 
 11 Wesley, Akia                 Banneker HS               8.04q  3 
 12 Davis, Aleisha               Anacostia SH              8.08q  1 
 13 Roulhac, Kierra              Dunbar Sr                 8.16   1 
 14 Akinbolajo, Mosunmola        T Roosevelt               8.27   4 
 15 Crumlin, Chardinee           Spingarn HS               8.32   4 
 16 Argyle, Ndsettia             Cardozo Sr H              8.34   2 
 17 Martinez, Vanessa            T Roosevelt               8.36   4 
 18 Thorpe, Nasha                Cardozo Sr H              8.40   2 
 19 Matu, Tierra                 Spingarn HS               9.66   3 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Wright, Janae                Howard D Woo              7.25   1   10  
  2 Smallwood, Andria            Fw Ballou                 7.33   2    8  
  3 Quigley, Sherita             Howard D Woo              7.40   1    6  
  4 Dayonna, Welch               Woodrow Wils              7.45   1    5  
  5 Brown, Kelly                 Dunbar Sr                 7.64   1    4  
  6 Payne, Dominque              Fw Ballou                 7.70   1    3  
  7 Joy, Green                   Woodrow Wils              7.84   2    2  
  8 Skinner, Dominque            Howard D Woo              7.85   2    1  
  9 Briggs, Danielle             Fw Ballou                 7.93   2 
 10 Wesley, Akia                 Banneker HS               8.03   2 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smallwood, Andria            Fw Ballou                39.51   4   10  
  2 Wright, Janae                Howard D Woo             41.44   4    8  
  3 Jackson, Ayana               Howard D Woo             43.50   4    6  
  4 Quigley, Sherita             Howard D Woo             43.63   4    5  
  5 Dayonna, Welch               Woodrow Wils             44.52   4    4  
  6 Samantha, Jones              Woodrow Wils             44.81   3    3  
  7 Taylor, Shanique             Dunbar Sr                46.23   3    2  
  8 Matu, Tierra                 Spingarn HS              47.78   3    1  
  9 Carroll, Christina           Banneker HS              49.10   2 
 10 Crumlin, Chardinee           Spingarn HS              49.38   3 
 11 Fall, Leah                   T Roosevelt              50.27   2 
 12 Martinez, Vanessa            T Roosevelt              50.67   2 
 13 Gooding, Jasmine             Banneker HS              51.24   1 
 14 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis        Woodrow Wils             51.66   3 
 15 Moten, Victoria              Spingarn HS              52.14   2 
 -- Young, Mercedes              T Roosevelt                 FS   1 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smallwood, Andria            Fw Ballou              1:15.10   3   10  
  2 Jackson, Ayana               Howard D Woo           1:21.49   3    8  
  3 Roxana, Arce                 Woodrow Wils           1:28.20   3    6  
  4 Dayonna, Welch               Woodrow Wils           1:29.19   3    5  
  5 Elliott, Mylisha             Howard D Woo           1:30.72   2    4  
  6 Samantha, Jones              Woodrow Wils           1:32.07   3    3  
  7 Akinbolajo, Mosunmola        T Roosevelt            1:33.51   1    2  
  8 Zephrine, Darlene            Banneker HS            1:35.31   1    1  
  9 Wilson, Tiawuana             Howard D Woo           1:37.27   2 
 10 Pacheco, Dora                Dunbar Sr              1:45.22   2 
 11 Stocks, Sameerah             T Roosevelt            1:47.88   1 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nobles, Lashawn              Fw Ballou              3:19.29    10  
  2 Nobles, Kenisha              Fw Ballou              3:19.92     8  
  3 Koonce, Paris                Fw Ballou              3:20.61     6  
  4 Parker, Latricia             Howard D Woo           3:25.81     5  
  5 Neda, Khalili                Woodrow Wils           3:26.10     4  
  6 Aniela, Burant               Woodrow Wils           3:39.28     3  
  7 Roxana, Arce                 Woodrow Wils           3:42.83     2  
  8 Allen, Sherice               Howard D Woo           3:52.99     1  
  9 Bruce, Candace               T Roosevelt            4:04.40  
 10 Pacheco, Dora                Dunbar Sr              4:08.44  
 11 Anderson, Deronda            Howard D Woo           4:37.46  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nobles, Kenisha              Fw Ballou              5:42.09    10  
  2 Nobles, Lashawn              Fw Ballou              5:45.34     8  
  3 Neda, Khalili                Woodrow Wils           5:52.11     6  
  4 Aniela, Burant               Woodrow Wils           6:07.42     5  
  5 Lalani, Stevens              Woodrow Wils           6:23.48     4  
  6 Allen, Sherice               Howard D Woo           6:24.62     3  
  7 Parker, Latricia             Howard D Woo           6:25.72     2  
  8 Bruce, Candace               T Roosevelt            6:42.78     1  
  9 Gibbs, Sabrina               Howard D Woo           7:37.20  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nobles, Lashawn              Fw Ballou             12:40.33    10  
  2 Neda, Khalili                Woodrow Wils          12:41.48     8  
  3 Smallwood, Andria            Fw Ballou             13:38.74     6  
  4 Parker, Latricia             Howard D Woo          13:52.24     5  
  5 Aniela, Burant               Woodrow Wils          14:03.72     4  
  6 Allen, Sherice               Howard D Woo          14:09.77     3  
  7 Scroggins, Kara              Woodrow Wils          14:10.12     2  
  8 Gibbs, Sabrina               Howard D Woo          17:34.73     1  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Payne, Dominque              Fw Ballou                10.97   1   10  
  2 Bourne, Brianna              Banneker HS              11.58   1    8  
  3 Ramey, Diane                 Fw Ballou                11.72   2    6  
  4 Wilson, Tiawuana             Howard D Woo             12.85   2    5  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Howard D Woodson  'A'                               1:48.28   2   10  
     1) Wright, Janae                   2) Elliott, Mylisha               
     3) Skinner, Dominque               4) Quigley, Sherita               
  2 Dunbar Sr  'A'                                      1:49.57   2    8  
     1) Brown, Kelly                    2) Brown, Deanna                  
     3) Taylor, Shanique                4) Roulhac, Kierra                
  3 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 1:50.82   2    6  
     1) Dayonna, Welch                  2) Samantha, Jones                
     3) Joy, Green                      4) Shelman-Ford, Phyllis          
  4 Fw Ballou  'A'                                      1:54.24   2    5  
     1) Payne, Dominque                 2) Smith, Cherise                 
     3) Howard, Safiya                  4) Briggs, Danielle               
  5 T Roosevelt Shs Girls  'A'                          2:01.76   2    4  
     1) Martinez, Vanessa               2) Fall, Leah                     
     3) Chang, Amanda                   4) Young, Mercedes                
  6 Banneker HS  'A'                                    2:02.44   1    3  
     1) Bourne, Brianna                 2) Gooding, Jasmine               
     3) Carroll, Christina              4) Wesley, Akia                   
  7 Spingarn HS  'A'                                    2:04.00   2    2  
     1) Crumlin, Chardinee              2) Spencer, Dasha                 
     3) Matu, Tierra                    4) Moten, Victoria                
  8 Cardozo Sr HS Schoo  'A'                            2:05.41   1    1  
     1) Brown, Shatoya                  2) Thorpe, Nasha                  
     3) Argyle, Ndsettia                4) Fadika, Kuntume                
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Howard D Woodson  'A'                               4:19.39    10  
     1) Quigley, Sherita                2) Jackson, Ayana                 
     3) Elliott, Mylisha                4) Wright, Janae                  
  2 Fw Ballou  'A'                                      4:24.57     8  
     1) Koonce, Paris                   2) Ramey, Diane                   
     3) Howard, Safiya                  4) Payne, Dominque                
  3 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 4:43.89     6  
     1) Roxana, Arce                    2) Joy, Green                     
     3) Shelman-Ford, Phyllis           4) Scroggins, Kara                
  4 T Roosevelt Shs Girls  'A'                          5:08.25     5  
     1) Love, Monique                   2) Stocks, Sameerah               
     3) Chang, Amanda                   4) Akinbolajo, Mosunmola          
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Howard D Woodson  'A'                              10:31.85    10  
     1) Jackson, Ayana                  2) Allen, Sherice                 
     3) Elliott, Mylisha                4) Parker, Latricia               
  2 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                10:36.90     8  
     1) Aniela, Burant                  2) Khalili, Neda                  
     3) Stevens, Lalani                 4) Shelman-Ford, Phyllis          
  3 Fw Ballou  'A'                                     11:20.73     6  
     1) Fields, Marquita                2) Koonce, Paris                  
     3) Ramey, Diane                    4) Howard, Safiya                 
 
Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nobles, Kenisha              Fw Ballou              4-04.00    10  
 
Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Samantha, Jones              Woodrow Wils          14-06.50    10  
  2 Chang, Amanda                T Roosevelt           14-05.25     8  
  3 Fields, Marquita             Fw Ballou             14-01.25     6  
  4 Ramey, Diane                 Fw Ballou             13-11.50     5  
  5 Skinner, Dominque            Howard D Woo          13-07.00     4  
  6 Fall, Leah                   T Roosevelt           12-03.00     3  
  7 Howard, Safiya               Fw Ballou             12-02.00     2  
  8 Brown, Ashley                Howard D Woo          11-08.00     1  
  9 Roulhac, Kierra              Dunbar Sr             11-05.00  
 10 Taylor, Shanique             Dunbar Sr             11-04.75  
 11 Joy, Green                   Woodrow Wils          11-03.00  
 12 Johnson, Melody              Spingarn HS           10-08.00  
 13 Fadika, Kuntume              Cardozo Sr H          10-06.50  
 14 Brown, Shatoya               Cardozo Sr H           8-07.50  
 
Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nobles, Kenisha              Fw Ballou             32-10.50    10  
  2 Chang, Amanda                T Roosevelt           32-00.00     8  
  3 Roxana, Arce                 Woodrow Wils          31-03.25     6  
  4 Fields, Marquita             Fw Ballou             28-05.50     5  
  5 Brown, Ashley                Howard D Woo          26-00.25     4  
 
Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Racquel, Hairston            Woodrow Wils          34-04.50    10  
  2 Brown, Ashley                Howard D Woo          30-02.75     8  
  3 Adair, Jazmine               Anacostia SH          30-00.75     6  
  4 Adair, Jessica               Anacostia SH          30-00.00     5  
  5 Long, Donesha                Dunbar Sr             29-08.75     4  
  6 Young, Mercedes              T Roosevelt           29-02.25     3  
  7 Ishola, Bisodum              Dunbar Sr             26-05.50     2  
  8 Johnson, Laseana             Spingarn HS           25-01.75     1  
  9 Burris, Ashley               Howard D Woo          24-07.00  
 10 Eason, Diamond               Anacostia SH          24-05.50  
 11 Conyers-Beach, Inanna        Spingarn HS           24-01.00  
 12 Robinson, Brittany           Howard D Woo          22-00.50  
 13 Love, Monique                T Roosevelt           19-02.75  
 14 Akinola, Yetunde             T Roosevelt           18-07.50  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Darnell               Dunbar Sr HS              6.49q  4 
  2 Lee, Emani                   Banneker HS               6.57q  4 
  3 Nunn, Bryce                  Dunbar Sr HS              6.63q  2 
  4 Smith, Phillip               Spingarn HS               6.64q  3 
  4 Marcellus, Richard           Howard D Woo              6.64q  2 
  6 Davis, Vontae                Dunbar Sr HS              6.71q  1 
  7 Fullard, Branden             Fw Ballou                 6.79q  1 
  8 Harris, Dominique            Howard D Woo              6.88q  3 
  9 Hamilton, Justin             T Roosevelt               6.90q  4 
 10 Fantroy, Lecount             Fw Ballou                 6.91q  2 
 11 Richardson, Ranald           Spingarn HS               6.94q  2 
 12 Mcnair, Edward               Spingarn HS               6.95q  1 
 13 Johnson, Dandre              Howard D Woo              6.97   4 
 14 Lewis, Tyrone                Anacostia SH              6.98   3 
 15 Walker, Jelani               T Roosevelt               7.00   3 
 16 Mcdonald, Anthony            Calvin Cooli              7.22   2 
 17 Lewis, Aarron                Woodrow Wils              7.28   2 
 17 Letterman, Jachin            Fw Ballou                 7.28   1 
 19 Williams, Kobi               Calvin Cooli              7.36   3 
 20 Cooper, Antonio              Cardozo Sr H              7.38   1 
 21 Cherry, Eugene               Calvin Cooli              7.44   4 
 22 Young, Erik                  T Roosevelt               7.57   3 
 23 Leon, Drabo                  Woodrow Wils              7.85   1 
 24 Thome, Yusuf                 Mckinley Tec              7.94   4 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Marcellus, Richard           Howard D Woo              6.48   1   10  
  2 Smith, Darnell               Dunbar Sr HS              6.49   1    8  
  3 Lee, Emani                   Banneker HS               6.58   1    6  
  4 Smith, Phillip               Spingarn HS               6.61   1    5  
  5 Nunn, Bryce                  Dunbar Sr HS              6.63   1    4  
  6 Davis, Vontae                Dunbar Sr HS              6.74   1    3  
  7 Fullard, Branden             Fw Ballou                 6.75   2    2  
  8 Richardson, Ranald           Spingarn HS               6.80   2    0.5
  8 Fantroy, Lecount             Fw Ballou                 6.80   2    0.5
 10 Hamilton, Justin             T Roosevelt               6.82   2 
 11 Harris, Dominique            Howard D Woo              6.88   2 
 12 Mcnair, Edward               Spingarn HS               7.91   2 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Elliott, Lorenzo             Spingarn HS              36.37   5   10  
  2 Hamilton, Justin             T Roosevelt              36.77   5    8  
  3 Davis, Vontae                Dunbar Sr HS             37.28   4    6  
  4 Benn, Arrelious              Dunbar Sr HS             37.62   4    5  
  5 Scott, Barryjr               Howard D Woo             37.83   4    4  
  6 Marcellus, Richard           Howard D Woo             37.93   5    3  
  7 Harris, Dominique            Howard D Woo             38.12   5    2  
  8 Fullard, Branden             Fw Ballou                38.94   3    1  
  9 Nunn, Bryce                  Dunbar Sr HS             39.25   4 
 10 Fantroy, Lecount             Fw Ballou                39.84   5 
 11 Richardson, Ranald           Spingarn HS              39.91   3 
 12 Lewis, Aarron                Woodrow Wils             40.90   2 
 13 Derek, Larry                 Woodrow Wils             41.14   5 
 14 Holbrook, Joseph             Fw Ballou                41.35   1 
 15 Miles, Christopher           Eastern Shs              42.19   1 
 16 Barnett, Nathan              Eastern Shs              43.99   1 
 17 Young, Erik                  T Roosevelt              44.79   3 
 18 Flowers, Anthony             Spingarn HS              44.88   2 
 19 Wright, Darryl               T Roosevelt              47.35   3 
 20 Thome, Yusuf                 Mckinley Tec             48.73   1 
 21 Jordan, Kendrick             Mckinley Tec             50.20   1 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Elliott, Lorenzo             Spingarn HS            1:06.31   3   10  
  2 Marcellus, Richard           Howard D Woo           1:07.68   3    8  
  3 Derek, Larry                 Woodrow Wils           1:08.29   3    6  
  4 Smith, Darnell               Dunbar Sr HS           1:11.04   3    5  
  5 Fantroy, Lecount             Fw Ballou              1:16.34   2    4  
  6 Wright, Ryan                 Howard D Woo           1:16.39   3    3  
  7 Holbrook, Joseph             Fw Ballou              1:16.96   1    2  
  8 Williams, Terry              Spingarn HS            1:18.12   3    1  
  9 Thomas, Rodney               Dunbar Sr HS           1:19.72   2 
 10 Thurston, Marcus             Anacostia SH           1:22.03   2 
 11 Campbell, Lynnwood           Dunbar Sr HS           1:22.12   2 
 12 Jordan, Kendrick             Mckinley Tec           1:27.46   1 
 13 Brooks, Scot                 T Roosevelt            1:32.73   1 
 14 Thome, Yusuf                 Mckinley Tec           1:33.21   1 
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bright, Norman               Dunbar Sr HS           2:50.45    10  
  2 Jacobs, Ricky                Fw Ballou              2:55.11     8  
  3 Graves, Donell               Howard D Woo           2:57.04     6  
  4 Nicholas, Burant             Woodrow Wils           3:01.55     5  
  5 Thomas, Camron               Howard D Woo           3:11.56     4  
  6 Green, Ronald                Fw Ballou              3:12.50     3  
  7 StewartIii, Dominick         Dunbar Sr HS           3:12.84     2  
  8 Nesbitt, Ricardo             Fw Ballou              3:14.76     1  
  9 Stewart, Antwan              Howard D Woo           3:15.94  
 10 Howardjr, Leonard            Dunbar Sr HS           3:16.88  
 11 Rebneck, Samuel              Woodrow Wils           3:35.32  
 12 Thurston, Marcus             Anacostia SH           3:36.11  
 13 Brooks, Scot                 T Roosevelt            4:24.45  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Ricky                Fw Ballou              4:46.05    10  
  2 Bright, Norman               Dunbar Sr HS           4:51.73     8  
  3 Thomas, Camron               Howard D Woo           4:57.95     6  
  4 Brooks, Scot                 T Roosevelt            4:59.79     5  
  5 Graves, Donell               Howard D Woo           5:01.93     4  
  6 Nicholas, Burant             Woodrow Wils           5:12.12     3  
  7 Daniels, Antwane             Fw Ballou              5:17.27     2  
  8 Thurston, Marcus             Anacostia SH           5:17.38     1  
  9 Bowman, Damon                Howard D Woo           5:21.26  
 10 Rebneck, Samuel              Woodrow Wils           5:37.83  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Ricky                Fw Ballou             11:00.79    10  
  2 Thomas, Camron               Howard D Woo          11:23.86     8  
  3 Nicholas, Burant             Woodrow Wils          11:37.40     6  
  4 Bright, Norman               Dunbar Sr HS          11:40.48     5  
  5 Daniels, Antwane             Fw Ballou             11:53.00     4  
  6 Bowman, Damon                Howard D Woo          11:55.92     3  
  7 Thurston, Marcus             Anacostia SH          12:44.57     2  
  8 Rebneck, Samuel              Woodrow Wils          12:45.22     1  
  9 Shepard, Nathaniel           Howard D Woo          13:52.56  
 -- Nesbitt, Ricardo             Fw Ballou                  DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Phillip               Spingarn HS               7.85q  3 
  2 Herbert, Roderick            Spingarn HS               8.30q  1 
  2 Thomas, Aaron                Dunbar Sr HS              8.30q  2 
  4 Derek, Larry                 Woodrow Wils              8.50q  1 
  5 Mcnair, Edward               Spingarn HS               8.60q  2 
  6 Scott, Barryjr               Howard D Woo              8.80q  3 
  7 Johnson, Dandre              Howard D Woo              8.90q  3 
  8 Holbrook, Joseph             Fw Ballou                 9.00q  2 
  9 Henry, Delawnta              Fw Ballou                10.00q  1 
 10 Verner, Christopher          Banneker HS              10.01q  3 
 11 Lee, Emani                   Banneker HS              10.02q  3 
 12 Franklin, Dante              Fw Ballou                10.03q  1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Phillip               Spingarn HS               8.24   1   10  
  2 Scott, Barryjr               Howard D Woo              8.57   1    8  
  3 Lee, Emani                   Banneker HS               8.61   2    6  
  4 Thomas, Aaron                Dunbar Sr HS              8.69   1    5  
  5 Johnson, Dandre              Howard D Woo              8.80   2    4  
  6 Derek, Larry                 Woodrow Wils              8.96   1    3  
  7 Holbrook, Joseph             Fw Ballou                 9.02   2    2  
  8 Henry, Delawnta              Fw Ballou                 9.29   2    1  
  9 Herbert, Roderick            Spingarn HS              10.01   1 
 10 Franklin, Dante              Fw Ballou                10.55   2 
 11 Verner, Christopher          Banneker HS              10.82   2 
 -- Mcnair, Edward               Spingarn HS                DNF   1 
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dunbar Sr Hsmen  'A'                                1:33.99   2   10  
     1) Davis, Vontae                   2) Benn, Arrelious                
     3) Nunn, Bryce                     4) Smith, Darnell                 
  2 Spingarn HS  'A'                                    1:37.62   1    8  
     1) Elliott, Lorenzo                2) Williams, Terry                
     3) Smith, Phillip                  4) Mcnair, Edward                 
  3 Howard D Woodson  'A'                               1:38.15   2    6  
     1) Wright, Ryan                    2) Harris, Dominique              
     3) Culley, Raleigh                 4) Frye, Bryan                    
  4 T Roosevelt Shs  'A'                                1:41.38   1    5  
     1) Young, Erik                     2) Brooks, Scot                   
     3) Walker, Jelani                  4) Hamilton, Justin               
  5 Fw Ballou  'A'                                      1:46.22   2    4  
     1) Letterman, Jachin               2) Nesbitt, Ricardo               
     3) Nesbitt, Wayne                  4) Ford-Toomer, Thor              
 -- Eastern Shs Wdc  'A'                                     DQ   2 
     1) Barnett, Nathan                 2) Miles, Christopher             
     3)                                 4) Young, Calvin                  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Howard D Woodson  'A'                               3:34.32    10  
     1) Marcellus, Richard              2) Harris, Dominique              
     3) Wright, Ryan                    4) Scott, Barryjr                 
  2 Dunbar Sr Hsmen  'A'                                3:44.72     8  
     1) Goodwin, Sterling               2) Bussey, Nathan                 
     3) Thomas, Rodney                  4) Campbell, Lynnwood             
  3 Spingarn HS  'A'                                    3:56.11     6  
     1) Williams, Terry                 2) Kinard, Adrian                 
     3) Herbert, Roderick               4) Richardson, Ranald             
  4 Fw Ballou  'A'                                      4:10.64     5  
     1) Letterman, Jachin               2) Johnson, Daquan                
     3) Nesbitt, Wayne                  4) Kelley, Kashif                 
  5 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 4:24.12     4  
     1) Lewis, Aarron                   2) Nicholas, Burant               
     3) Rebneck, Samuel                 4) Derek, Larry                   
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fw Ballou  'A'                                      9:04.24    10  
     1) Green, Ronald                   2) Jacobs, Ricky                  
     3) Daniels, Antwane                4) Henry, Delawnta                
  2 Dunbar Sr Hsmen  'A'                                9:11.09     8  
     1) Bright, Norman                  2) Bussey, Nathan                 
     3) StewartIii, Dominick            4) Howardjr, Leonard              
  3 Howard D Woodson  'A'                               9:16.18     6  
     1) Graves, Donell                  2) Wright, Ryan                   
     3) Stewart, Antwan                 4) Bowman, Damon                  
  4 Spingarn HS  'A'                                   10:06.12     5  
     1) Elliott, Lorenzo                2) Williams, Terry                
     3) Hughes, Thomas                  4) Herbert, Roderick              
 
Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stewart, Antwan              Howard D Woo           5-08.00    10  
  2 Bussey, Nathan               Dunbar Sr HS          J5-08.00     8  
  3 Hughes, Thomas               Spingarn HS            5-06.00     6  
  4 Culley, Raleigh              Howard D Woo           5-04.00     5  
 -- Williams, Kobi               Calvin Cooli               DNF  
 
Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Goodwin, Sterling            Dunbar Sr HS          19-08.00    10  
  2 Fullard, Branden             Fw Ballou             19-07.00     8  
  3 Walker, Jelani               T Roosevelt           19-03.50     6  
  4 Scott, Barryjr               Howard D Woo          19-02.75     5  
  5 Frye, Bryan                  Howard D Woo          18-11.50     4  
  6 Smith, Darnell               Dunbar Sr HS          18-10.75     3  
  7 Hamilton, Justin             T Roosevelt           18-01.00     2  
  8 Johnson, Dandre              Howard D Woo          17-11.00     1  
  9 Nunn, Bryce                  Dunbar Sr HS          17-05.00  
 10 Williams, Reggie             Spingarn HS           16-11.00  
 11 Hughes, Thomas               Spingarn HS           16-04.00  
 12 Fantroy, Lecount             Fw Ballou             15-08.50  
 13 Verner, Christopher          Banneker HS           15-07.00  
 14 Franklin, Dante              Fw Ballou             15-01.00  
 15 Barnett, Nathan              Eastern Shs           14-11.00  
 16 Day, Darius                  Cardozo Sr H          14-10.25  
 17 Coleman, Kyrie               Spingarn HS           13-02.50  
 
Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thomas, Camron               Howard D Woo          39-06.50    10  
  2 Goodwin, Sterling            Dunbar Sr HS          39-02.75     8  
  3 Walker, Jelani               T Roosevelt           38-08.50     6  
  4 Fullard, Branden             Fw Ballou             37-04.50     5  
  5 Bussey, Nathan               Dunbar Sr HS          35-10.50     4  
  6 Frye, Bryan                  Howard D Woo          35-00.50     3  
  7 Holbrook, Joseph             Fw Ballou             33-07.00     2  
  8 Franklin, Dante              Fw Ballou             33-05.25     1  
  9 Hughes, Thomas               Spingarn HS           33-01.00  
 10 Barnett, Nathan              Eastern Shs           32-08.50  
 11 Coleman, Kyrie               Spingarn HS           28-02.00  
 
Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ford, Glenden                Dunbar Sr HS          42-02.25    10  
  2 Frye, Bryan                  Howard D Woo          40-04.00     8  
  3 Walker, Lamont               T Roosevelt           40-03.75     6  
  4 Austin, Marvin               Calvin Cooli          40-00.00     5  
  5 Ford-Toomer, Thor            Fw Ballou             39-08.50     4  
  6 Nesbitt, Wayne               Fw Ballou             38-08.75     3  
  7 Thomas, Aaron                Dunbar Sr HS          37-04.50     2  
  8 Asante, Lionel               Dunbar Sr HS          37-01.00     1  
  9 Smith, Brandon               Howard D Woo          36-04.00  
 10 Hawkins, Christopher         Howard D Woo          33-05.50  
 11 Kelley, Kashif               Fw Ballou             29-10.25  
 12 Townes, Markus               Anacostia SH          24-10.25  

Southeast Region index page

 

DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004