Highlights
Boys - Thomas Dale sr Dennis Boone doubles 6.36 55m and 24-9.75 LJ (improving his US#1 mark). Deep Creek jr Quentin Moore doubles 34.70 300m US#10 and 1:05.67 500m US#6. In the 300, Moore won a near dead heat over Bayside jr Charles Clark, given the same time, with Western Branch sr Devin Fentress 34.86 also in the picture. Herndon soph Abreham Dagnachew 2:31.23 1000m US#9. Herndon 7:59.82 4x800 US#9 (J.R. Tucker Richmond 8:01.01 US#12, Robinson 8:01.19 US#13). Great Bridge jr Michael Morrison 15-9 PV (he is already US#2 at 16-2). Landstown jr William Harvin 48-2.5 TJ US#5, beating Granby sr Dionne McClain 48-0, who is US#2 in this event off his 49-2.75 win at Virginia Tech.
Girls - Bethel jr Francena McCorory doubles 7.02 55m and 38.38 300m. Bethel sr Shakirra Pinnock 1:14.85 500m US#4. James River fr Kristen Wolfe 2:57.02 1000m US#9. Hayfield sr Melissa Dewey 10:36.36 3200, just off her US#3 time of 10:34.62, winning by 25 seconds. Midlothian 9:24.33 4x800 US#8. Lake Braddock sr Ashley Haislip 5-8 HJ. Lee Davis jr Kathy Howard 42-1.5 SP. Hermitage jr Queen Harrison 18-10 LJ. Hayfield jr Nakeisha Wineglass 39-8 TJ US#6.
Pearl Watts' Report
Bethel and Deep Creek dominate again
The two most dominating programs in recent history, the Bethel girls and
Deep Creek boys, once again stepped up when it counted most as they won the
team titles at the Virginia AAA state indoor championships held at the GMU
Fieldhouse on March 4-5.
On the girls side, the form chart from the preview prevailed as Easter
Region champion Bethel scored 54 points for the victory with Northern Region
champion Lake Braddock second with 46.5 points followed by Central Region winner
Hermitage in third with 37 points and Northern runnerup Hayfield fourth with 35
points.
Bethel was once again led by talented speedster Francena McCorory. The
junior successfully defended her titles in both the 55 dash at 7.02 seconds and
also the 300 dash in 38.38 as well as running a very swift anchor leg on the
winning 4x200 relay which included freshman Crystal Carrington and sophomores
Essynce Roberts and Kamilah Barnette, as they won by over ten meters in 1:42.22.
Bethel also received a convincing win in the 500 meter dash from senior
Shakirra Pinnock at 1:14.85 and sealed their team victory with a second place
finish in the 4x400 relay, which was worth eight points, with Pinnock anchoring
the team which included Carrington, Barnette and senior Megann Lawrence.
Runnerup Lake Braddock made Bethel work hard for the win as they were a
close second and actually held a half point lead going into the 4x4. Lake
Braddock put together a majority of their points in the field events as senior Ashley
Haislip won the high jump title for the third year in a row, this time at 5
feet 8 inches.
Lake Braddock also notched a second place in the pole vault with junior
Anna Noguchi clearing a personal best 11-0; a third place in the shot put with
junior Teressa McCoy (40-1) and a tie for third in the vault from Haislip
(10-0). On the track they were led by junior Erin Klein who played a part in 13 of
their points with a fourth in the 3,200 run (11:20.01), seventh in the 1,600
run (5:13.40) and as part of their third place 4x800 relay team (9:32.93).
Junior Queen Harrison was the top performer for third place Hermitage.
Harrison was involved in 27 of her squad's 37 points as she won the long jump at
18-10; was second in the 300 dash (40.11); finished third in the triple jump
(38-8.75) and was part of the sixth place 4x200 relay (1:45.18). Hermitage also
received a second place from senior Jasmine Major in the 55 hurdles (8.43) to
help secure the third place trophy away from Hayfield.
Fourth place Hayfield had two individual winners in senior Melissa Dewey
and junior Nakeisha Wineglass. In the 3,200 run, Dewey separated from the field
in the final half of the race to win by 25 seconds in 10:36.36 after finishing
second in the 1,600 run (5:04.56) two hours earlier.
Wineglass completely surprised the field in the triple jump. The Hawks
junior came into the state meet as the 13th seed at 36-11. She then barely made
the finals as the ninth and last seed with a 37 foot and change effort.
Wineglass then moved up to sixth place on her next to last jump in the finals at 38-1
before exploding to her winning leap of 39-8 on her final attempt, more than
two feet farther than her previous best before states.
Hayfield's other seven points were a contribution from senior Murielle
Ahoure, who was third in the 55 dash (7.15) and part of the eighth place 4x200
relay (1:46.22).
Midlothian finished fifth with 27 points and had one of the most
surprisingly easy of the victories at the meet. Coming in as the fourth seed in the
4x800 relay on Friday evening behind three schools from the Northern Region, the
Midlothian quartet of freshman Christine Selander, sophomore M.C. Miller,
junior Jessica Oakley and senior anchor Amanda Patterson won in a fine time of
9:24.33 with Patterson at one point in the race having to look clear across the
track to get a glimpse of her closest pursuers.
Patterson was also able to contribute an additional fourteen points
individually on Saturday afternoon with a third place in the 1,600 run (5:05.91) and
second in the 3,200 run (11:01.80) to complete her weekend distance triple.
Kecoughtan scored 23 points for sixth place and their best finish at the
state level in quite some time. Kecoughtan's 4x400 relay team of sophomore
Morgan Saunders and the junior trio of Lana McGowan, Tiara Swindell and Marlene
Belizaire was victorious in 3:57.63 and McGowan also contributed a second place
in the 500 dash (1:16.27) while Belizaire was fifth in the 1,000 run (2:59.36).
Other winners included junior Kathy Howard of Lee-Davis in the shot put at
42-1.5 as she prevailed over Deep Creek senior Jessica Wade (40-7); Mills
Godwin sophomore Anne Marie Gordon, behind on misses at 11-0 to Noguchi of Lake
Braddock, cleared a personal best 11-3 to claim the pole vault and in the 1,000
run, junior Kenya Jones of Western Branch (3rd; 2:58.72) set a very brisk
early pace and still had the lead on the final homestretch before succumbing to
the very fast finish of James River freshman Kristen Wolfe, who won in a
personal best of 2:57.02 with Jefferson senior Kat Schleckser also closing well for
second in another personal best of 2:57.88.
Boys
On the boys side, perennial power Deep Creek showed they were not nearly
as vulnerable as some people thought as their 47 points were enough to enable
them to win their fourth straight indoor team title as they outdistanced
runnerup J.R. Tucker's runnerup total of 39, with Landstown scoring 33 points for
third place and Western Branch giving the Eastern Region three of the top four
slots with their 28 point total for fourth place.
Deep Creek rode the double victory performance of junior Quentin Moore as
he came through with a close win in the 500 dash at 1:05.67 to second place
finisher Carlton Phipps of E.C. Glass (1:05.90) and an even closer decision in
the 300 dash as Moore held off a late surge from junior Charles Clark of
Bayside with both timed in 34.70.
Moore also anchored Deep Creek to third place in the 4x400 relay (3:28.39)
and even though his excellent day was necessary for victory, it could not have
been accomplished without key field event performances by senior Raphael
Hall, who won the high jump on fewer misses over Lake Braddock senior David Jones
at 6-6 and with senior Thomas McCutcheon placing second in the shot put at
54-11 to Denbigh sophomore Jaymes Brooks (55-11.75).
J.R. Tucker's distance prowess kept the Central Region in the hunt for the
first place team trophy for most of the meet. On Friday evening, Tucker hooked
up with Herndon and Robinson in the 4x800 relay in one of the best events of
the meet.
Herndon's Ermin Mujezinovic gave his squad a slight lead on the first leg
with Jared Hatch holding his own on the second leg and Danny Gordon running a
very strong third leg to give anchor Abe Dagnachew about a ten meter lead.
Tucker led off with Michael Peterson; Michael Chapa's 1:55.5 effort on the second
leg had them with the leaders and anchor Thuom Mathiang got the baton from
Tanner Seese in third place but within striking distance of the lead while
Robinson ran solid in their first three legs with Sean Welsh, Tommy Barrineau and
Chris Clark to put anchor Mark Hussa in the second position.
Mathiang of Tucker and Hussa of Robinson quickly closed the gap on
Dagnachew and vied for the lead but Dagnachew would not relinquish it through the
first three laps. Entering the final lap Hussa made a strong move for the lead but
Dagnachew fended him off. Down the backstretch, all three teams appeared
capable of victory but Dagnachew never lost his first place postion throughout the
race as Herndon won in 7:59.82; Tucker grabbed an all important eight points
for second place (8:01.01) and Robinson was a strong third in 8:01.19.
Tucker then picked up 15 points in the 1,600 run on Saturday with Chapa
winning the 1,600 in 4:16.50 and teammate Mason McElroy finishing fourth in
4:22.68. Eight more points were on the board after Mathiang ran 2:31.47 to finish
second to Herndon's Dagnachew (2:31.23) in another exciting stretch drive
which saw Woodside's Derrick Robbins finish a close third in 2:31.74 with
Chantilly's Brad Siragusa right behind in fourth at 2:32.02.
That gave Tucker a chance to put the pressure on Deep Creek in the 4x4 if
they could score well in the 3,200 with Chapa and McElroy. Chapa bided his time
in the early stages of the race and then steadily moved through the pack and
with 800 meters started going stride for stride for the lead with Dawit
Legesse of Lee. With 300 meters to go, Legesse and Chapa got their feet tangled
together and Chapa went down. He got back to his feet but was only able to muster
a 10th place finish.
Meanwhile, Legesse regained his composure and rhythm somewhat but was
caught on the last lap by McElroy and Ocean Lakes senior Drew Midland with Midland,
the number ten seed coming into the meet, putting on a furious charge in the
last 100 meters to win going away in 9:22.28 with McElroy second (9:26.03) and
Legesse third (9:28.43).
Third place Landstown rode the efforts of junior William Harvin. It was a
busy weekend for Harvin as he had a state playoff basketball game to play in on
Saturday evening after the meet's conclusion and who is also one one of the
top football recruits in the nation. Harvin notched a second place in the long
jump on Friday evening at 23-5 and then popped a 48-2.5 mark in the triple
jump to hold off Granby's Dionne McClain (2nd; 48-0). Harvin also chipped in with
a leg on Landstown's second place 4x200 relay (1:32.07) which included Darren
Jones, Jamal Blyden and Sean Lam with Jones, Blyden and Lam then teaming with
sophomore Kevin Wilson to claim fifth in the 4x400 relay (3:29.16).
Fourth place Western Branch nailed down one victory as their 4x200 relay
team of senior Devin Fentress and juniors Courtland Marriner, Devin Fentress and
Will Hinton won in 1:31.23. Fentress and Marriner also teamed up to score a
total of 16 points as each placed in both the 55 dash and 300 dash.
There was one other double winner in individual events besides Moore of
Deep Creek as senior Dennis Boone of Thomas Dale moved to number three on the all
time performance list at the state meet with his win in the long jump at
24-9.75 and Boone also claimed the 55 meter dash in 6.36 to finish just ahead of
Bayside's Charles Clark (6.38).
The other victories on the track were earned by Douglas Freeman senior B.J.
Revis in the 55 hurdles at 7.53 and the T.C. Williams 4x400 relay team of
Dajuan Stafford, Jeffrey Hernandez, Charlie Slominski and Adrien Prophete turning
in a 3:26.51 to win that race while the other field event title claimant was
Great Bridge junior Mike Morrison, who moved to number two on the all time
list indoors with his victory in the pole vault at 15-9.
|
DyeStat Elite
224 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking
B-55 6.36 Boone, Dennis, 2005, Thomas Dale VA
B-55 6.38 Clark, Charles, 2006, Bayside VA
B-55 6.43 Scarborough, Clifton, 2005, T. Jefferson VA
B-55 6.45 Riddick, Evan, 2006, Oscar Smith VA
B-55 6.46 Edwards, Ronnie, 2005, Franklin Co VA
B-55 6.54 Marriner, Courtland, 2006, Western Branch VA
B-300 34.7 Moore, Quentin, 2006, Deep Creek VA
B-300 34.7 Clark, Charles, 2006, Bayside VA
B-300 34.86 Fentress, Devin, 2005, Western Branch VA
B-300 35.86 Marriner, Courtland, 2006, Western Branch VA
B-300 35.88 Swaggard, Travis, 2006, Hayfield VA
B-300 36.12 Perry, Cameron, 2006, Forest Park
B-300 36.21 Seward, Donnie, 2007, Huguenot VA
B-500 1:05.67 Moore, Quentin, 2006, Deep Creek VA
B-500 1:05.9 Phipps, Carlton, 2006, E.C. Glass VA
B-500 1:06.66 Prophete, Adrien, 2005, T.C. Williams VA
B-500 1:06.72 Richardson, Christopher, 2006, Hayfield VA
B-500 1:07.05 Cones, Kendall, 2005, Westfield VA
B-500 1:07.26 Barrineau, Thomas, 2006, Robinson VA
B-500 1:07.44 Cook, Andrew, 2005, Lee VA
B-500 1:07.53 Chorney, Mike, 2005, Centreville VA
B-500 1:07.54 Bennett, Andrew, 2005, Colonial Forge VA
B-500 1:07.84 Pressley, Dominique, 2005, Warwick VA
B-500 1:08.22 Hawes, Josh, 2006, Manchester VA
B-500 1:08.5 Lam, Sean, 2005, Landstown VA
B-500 1:08.77 Coker, Jovan, 2005, Atlee VA
B-500 1:08.83 Fassell, Benjamin, 2005, Kecoughtan VA
B-1000 2:31.23 Dagnachew, Abreham, 2007, Herndon VA
B-1000 2:31.47 Mathiang, Thuom, 2005, Tucker VA
B-1000 2:31.74 Robbins, Derrick, 2005, Woodside NN VA
B-1000 2:32.02 Siragusa, Brad, 2006, Chantilly VA
B-1000 2:32.72 Miller, Jeff, 2007, Hayfield VA
B-1000 2:33.5 Frames, Steve, 2005, Langley VA
B-1000 2:33.62 Katilie, Chris, 2005, T. Jefferson VA
B-1000 2:34.74 Carter, Tyler, 2005, Lee-Davis VA
B-1000 2:35.86 Fussell, Brian, 2005, Hayfield VA
B-1600 4:16.5 Chapa, Michael, 2005, J.R. Tucker VA
B-1600 4:19.04 Wilhelm, Patterson, 2006, E.C. Glass VA
B-1600 4:21.69 Benton, Kris, 2006, West Springfield VA
B-1600 4:22.68 McElroy, Mason, 2005, John Randolph
B-1600 4:22.83 Bowman, Alex, 2006, Hermitage VA
B-1600 4:23.3 Vick, Jason, 2005, Oakton VA
B-3200 9:22.28 Midland, Andrew, 2005, Ocean Lakes VA
B-3200 9:26.03 McElroy, Mason, 2005, John Randolph
B-3200 9:28.43 Legesse, Dawit, 2005, R. E. Lee VA
B-3200 9:30.89 Smith, Kyle, 2005, T. Jefferson VA
B-3200 9:32.92 Spooner, Michael, 2007, West Springfield VA
B-3200 9:34.72 Meehan, Kevin, 2005, Oakton VA
B-3200 9:34.91 Hutton, Adam, 2005, Western Branch VA
B-3200 9:35.92 Cooper, Mitch, 2005, Kellam VA
B-55H 7.53 Revis, B.J., 2005, Douglas Freeman VA
B-55H 7.56 p Bell, Christopher, 2006, Granby VA
B-55H 7.65 Vinston, Corey, 2006, Phoebus VA
B-55H 7.66 Morrison, Michael, 2006, Great Bridge VA
B-HJ 6' 6 Hall, Raphael, 2005, Deep Creek VA
B-HJ 6' 6 Jones, Darryl, , Prince Edward VA
B-HJ 6' 4 Cox, Enrique, 2005, Landstown VA
B-HJ 6' 4 Parker, Jamal, 2005, Salem VA
B-HJ 6' 4 Walls, Douglas, 2007, Petersburg VA
B-HJ 6' 4 Bennett, Andrew, 2005, Colonial Forge VA
B-LJ 24' 9.75 Boone, Dennis, 2005, Thomas Dale VA
B-LJ 23' 5 Harvin, William, 2006, Landstown VA
B-LJ 23' 3.75 Bell, Christopher, 2006, Granby VA
B-LJ 22' 11.25 Norvell, Antonio, 2007, Norcom VA
B-LJ 22' 10.5 Evans, Taili, 2005, Brooke Point VA
B-LJ 22' 9.5 Riddick, Evan, 2006, Oscar Smith VA
B-LJ 22' 9.25 Minter, Antwane, 2006, West Potomac VA
B-LJ 22' 6.5 Perry, Cameron, 2006, Forest Park
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Ransom, Aaron, 2007, Tallwood VA
B-TJ 48' 2.5 Harvin, William, 2006, Landstown VA
B-TJ 48' 0 McClain, Dionne, 2005, Granby VA
B-TJ 45' 11 Vinston, Corey, 2006, Phoebus VA
B-TJ 44' 9.75 Thomas, Shaunne, 2005, North Stafford VA
B-TJ 44' 9.75 Brown, Allen, 2005, Prince George VA
B-TJ 44' 7.25 Minter, Antwane, 2006, West Potomac VA
B-TJ 44' 6 Martin, Chris, 2005, Patrick Henry VA
B-TJ 44' 1 Jones, Brandon, , Salem VA
B-TJ 44' 1 Wyche, Jamar, 2005, Hopewell VA
B-PV 15' 9 Morrison, Michael, 2006, Great Bridge VA
B-SP 55' 11.75 Brooks, Jaymes, 2007, Denbigh VA
B-SP 54' 11 McCutchen, Thomas, 2005, Deep Creek VA
B-SP 54' 9.75 Feiling, Matthew, 2005, Midlothian VA
B-4x200 1:31.23 Boys Relay, , Western Branch VA
B-4x200 1:32.07 Boys Relay, , Landstown VA
B-4x200 1:32.33 Boys Relay, , Norcom VA
B-4x200 1:32.45 Boys Relay, , West Potomac VA
B-4x200 1:32.52 Boys Relay, , Huguenot VA
B-4x200 1:32.63 Boys Relay, , Edison VA
B-4x400 3:26.51 Boys Relay, , T.C. Williams VA
B-4x400 3:26.89 Boys Relay, , Hayfield VA
B-4x400 3:28.39 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek VA
B-4x400 3:28.65 Boys Relay, , E.C. Glass VA
B-4x400 3:29.16 Boys Relay, , Landstown VA
B-4x800 7:59.82 Boys Relay, , Herndon VA
B-4x800 8:01.01 Boys Relay, , J.R. Tucker VA
B-4x800 8:01.19 Boys Relay, , Robinson VA
B-4x800 8:09.97 Boys Relay, , Ocean Lakes VA
B-4x800 8:10.14 Boys Relay, , Langley VA
B-4x800 8:12.17 Boys Relay, , West Springfield VA
B-4x800 8:12.3 Boys Relay, , Douglas Freeman VA
G-55 7.02 McCorory, Francena, 2006, Bethel VA
G-55 7.11 Kentish, Shamika, 2006, Salem VB VA
G-55 7.15 p Hutcherson, Fallon, 2005, Potomac VA
G-55 7.15 Ahoure, Murielle, 2005, Hayfield VA
G-55 7.19 p Claiborne, Shanneka, 2007, Matoaca VA
G-55 7.24 Carrington, Crystal, 2008, Bethel VA
G-300 38.38 McCorory, Francena, 2006, Bethel VA
G-300 40.11 Harrison, Queen, 2006, Hermitage VA
G-300 40.97 Gibson, Dionne, 2005, Princess Anne VA
G-300 41.22 Lauer, Abby, 2005, Jefferson VA
G-300 41.28 Mitchell, Carmenta, 2005, Manchester VA
G-300 41.29 Hutcherson, Fallon, 2005, Potomac VA
G-300 41.48 Grant, Jordan, 2008, Centreville VA
G-300 41.52 Davenport, Portia, 2005, Forest Park VA
G-300 41.58 Gray, Marika, 2007, Hayfield VA
G-300 41.64 Harvey, Dana, 2006, Atlee VA
G-500 1:14.85 Pinnock, Shakirra, 2005, Bethel VA
G-500 1:16.27 McGowan, Lana, 2006, Kecoughtan VA
G-500 1:16.34 Rascor, Crystal, 2006, Oscar Smith VA
G-500 1:17.07 Zimmeck, Claire, 2005, Woodson VA
G-500 1:17.14 Hargrove, Jacqueline, 2007, Marshall VA
G-500 1:17.2 Jordan, Dominique, 2008, Woodside VA
G-500 1:17.67 Rose, Lashawn, 2006, E.C. Glass VA
G-500 1:17.71 Keener, Kelly, 2005, Manchester VA
G-500 1:18.63 Tisinger, Cate, 2007, Centerville VA
G-500 1:18.88 Green, Hannah, 2005, Herndon VA
G-500 1:18.97 Swindell, Tiara, 2006, Kecoughtan VA
G-500 1:19.01 Wade, Kathleen, 2007, Colonial Forge VA
G-500 1:19.46 Brandon, Shemelia, 2005, Halifax County VA
G-500 1:20.69 Lawrence, Megan, 2005, Bethel VA
G-1000 2:57.02 Wolfe, Kristen, 2008, James River VA
G-1000 2:57.88 Schleckser, Kat, 2005, T. Jefferson VA
G-1000 2:58.72 Jones, Kenya, 2006, Western Branch VA
G-1000 2:59.36 Belizaire, Marlene, 2006, Kecoughtan VA
G-1000 3:00.65 Brooks, Susan, 2005, Robinson VA
G-1000 3:00.94 Miller, M.C., 2007, Midlothian VA
G-1000 3:01.79 Smith, Allegra, 2005, Oakton VA
G-1000 3:03.28 Light, Danielle, 2005, Oakton VA
G-1000 3:03.33 Harsha, Christi, 2006, Douglas Freeman VA
G-1000 3:03.53 Oakley, Jessica, 2006, Midlothian VA
G-1600 5:04.33 Light, Danielle, 2005, Oakton VA
G-1600 5:04.56 Dewey, Melissa, 2005, Hayfield VA
G-1600 5:05.91 Patterson, Amanda, 2005, Midlothian VA
G-1600 5:10.81 Slekis, Stefanie, 2006, Forest Park VA
G-1600 5:12.14 Trapeni, Jessica, 2007, Fairfax VA
G-1600 5:12.85 Snowden, Kelsey, 2005, Lake Braddock VA
G-3200 10:36.36 Dewey, Melissa, 2005, Hayfield VA
G-3200 11:01.8 Patterson, Amanda, 2005, Midlothian VA
G-3200 11:14.81 Arena, Emily, 2005, Osbourn Park VA
G-3200 11:20.01 Klein, Erin, 2005, Lake Braddock VA
G-3200 11:20.54 Hawkins, Molly, 2007, Colonial Forge VA
G-3200 11:20.64 Keally, Katherine, 2005, Ocean Lakes VA
G-3200 11:20.72 Comer, Kaylan, 2008, Colonial Forge VA
G-3200 11:25.28 Hedley, Katie, 2005, Hermitage VA
G-3200 11:25.32 Foster, Aspen, 2005, Cox VA
G-55H 8.34 James, Octavia, 2005, Heritage VA
G-55H 8.37 p Watkin, Kali, 2007, Menchville VA
G-55H 8.43 Major, Jasmine, 2005, Hermitage VA
G-HJ 5' 8 Haislip, Ashley, 2005, Lake Braddock VA
G-HJ 5' 6 Gatling, Ashley, 2007, Deep Creek VA
G-HJ 5' 6 Williams, Brittanie, 2005, JFK Richmond VA
G-HJ 5' 4 Bolden, Timberly, 2005, Patrick Henry VA
G-HJ 5' 4 Sinkler, April, 2007, Brooke Point VA
G-HJ 5' 4 Butler, Rachel, 2007, Lee-Davis VA
G-HJ 5' 4 Artis, Jonee, 2005, Deep Creek VA
G-LJ 18' 10 Harrison, Queen, 2006, Hermitage VA
G-LJ 18' 7.75 Lewis, Rachel, 2005, Meadowbrook VA
G-LJ 17' 11.25 Kentish, Shamika, 2006, Salem VB VA
G-LJ 17' 11 Matthews, Ashanti, 2005, Norfolk VA
G-LJ 17' 10.5 Brandon, Shemelia, 2005, Halifax County VA
G-LJ 17' 9.5 Hazel, Brittany, 2006, Woodbridge VA
G-LJ 17' 9.5 Finch, Brittini, 2008, Centreville VA
G-LJ 17' 9.5 Carter, Tanique, 2005, Hermitage VA
G-TJ 39' 8 Wineglass, Nakeisha, 2006, Hayfield VA
G-TJ 38' 9 Lewis, Rachel, 2005, Meadowbrook VA
G-TJ 38' 8.75 Harrison, Queen, 2006, Hermitage VA
G-TJ 38' 6.75 Brandon, Shemelia, 2005, Halifax County VA
G-TJ 38' 3.75 Williams, Brittanie, 2005, JFK Richmond VA
G-TJ 37' 11.5 Hazel, Brittany, 2006, Woodbridge VA
G-TJ 37' 11.25 Finch, Brittini, 2008, Centreville VA
G-TJ 37' 5.25 Mugahid, Aishah, 2005, Norcom VA
G-TJ 37' 4.5 Lewis, Carolyn, 2006, Heritage VA
G-TJ 36' 7.5 Rose, Lashawn, 2006, E.C. Glass VA
G-TJ 36' 6 Green, Chadnee, 2005, Brooke Point Stafford VA
G-TJ 36' 4.75 Murphy, Mansfield, 2007, Atlee VA
G-TJ 36' 3.5 Butler, Rachel, 2007, Lee-Davis VA
G-TJ 36' 1.5 Bolden, Timberly, 2005, Patrick Henry VA
G-TJ 36' 0.75 Gibson, Dionne, 2005, Princess Anne VA
G-TJ 36' 0.5 Funny, Tiffany, , Woodbridge VA
G-TJ 36' 0 Barnes, Precious, 2006, Norview VA
G-PV 11' 3 Gordon, Anne Marie, 2007, Mills Godwin VA
G-PV 11' 0 Noguchi, Anna, 2006, Lake Braddock VA
G-SP 42' 1.5 Howard, Kathy, 2006, Lee-Davis VA
G-SP 40' 7 Wade, Jessica, 2005, Deep Creek VA
G-SP 40' 1 McCoy, Taressa, 2006, Lake Braddock VA
G-4x200 1:42.22 Girls Relay, , Bethel VA
G-4x200 1:43.63 Girls Relay, , Manchester VA
G-4x200 1:44.09 Girls Relay, , Salem VA
G-4x200 1:44.12 Girls Relay, , Centreville VA
G-4x200 1:44.85 Girls Relay, , Chantilly VA
G-4x200 1:45.18 Girls Relay, , Hermitage VA
G-4x200 1:45.38 Girls Relay, , Menchville VA
G-4x200 1:46.22 Girls Relay, , Hampton VA
G-4x200 1:46.22 Girls Relay, , Hayfield VA
G-4x400 3:57.63 Girls Relay, , Kecoughtan VA
G-4x400 4:01.05 Girls Relay, , Bethel VA
G-4x400 4:04.23 Girls Relay, , Manchester VA
G-4x400 4:04.95 Girls Relay, , Westfield VA
G-4x400 4:05.64 Girls Relay, , Herndon VA
G-4x400 4:06.03 Girls Relay, , Hampton VA
G-4x400 4:06.18 Girls Relay, , Woodbridge VA
G-4x400 4:06.93 Girls Relay, , Robinson VA
G-4x800 9:24.33 Girls Relay, , Midlothian VA
G-4x800 9:30.83 Girls Relay, , Oakton VA
G-4x800 9:32.93 Girls Relay, , Lake Braddock VA
G-4x800 9:36.88 Girls Relay, , Robinson VA
G-4x800 9:37.22 Girls Relay, , Westfield NJ
G-4x800 9:39.86 Girls Relay, , T. Jefferson-Alex VA
G-4x800 9:41.28 Girls Relay, , Bethel VA
G-4x800 9:41.64 Girls Relay, , Fairfax VA
G-4x800 9:43.09 Girls Relay, , Maggie Walker VA
G-4x800 9:43.73 Girls Relay, , Woodson VA
G-4x800 9:44.85 Girls Relay, , Kecoughtan VA
G-4x800 9:45.04 Girls Relay, , Douglas Freeman VA
Results
Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 54 2) Lake Braddock Secondary 46.50
3) Hermitage High School 37 4) Hayfield Secondary 35
5) Midlothian High School 27 6) Kecoughtan High School 23
7) Manchester High School 22 8) Thomas Jefferson S&T 21.50
9) Oakton High School 21 10) SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 20
11) Deep Creek High School 19.50 12) Meadowbrook HS 16
13) Lee-Davis High School 15 14) Halifax County High Schoo 14
15) James W. Robinson Secondar 13.16 16) Centreville 13
17) Brooke Point High School 12.50 18) Heritage High School 12
19) Woodbridge Senior High Sc 11 20) James River High School 10
20) Armstrong High School 10 20) Mills Godwin High School 10
23) Westfield High School 9.16 24) Menchville High School 8
24) Chantilly HS 8 26) Hampton High School 7
26) Princess Anne High School 7 28) Colonial Forge High Schoo 6.16
29) Western Branch High 6 29) Osbourn Park High School 6
29) Oscar Smith High School 6 29) Forest Park High School 6
29) Potomac High School 6 34) Matoaca High School 5
34) WT Woodson 5 34) Fairfax High School 5
34) E.C. Glass High School 5 34) Norview High School 5
39) George C. Marshall High 4 39) Herndon High School 4
41) Ocean Lakes High School 3 41) Woodside High School 3
43) Huguenot High School 2.16 44) Patrick Henry High School 2
45) I.C. Norcom High School 1 45) Varina High School 1
45) T. C. Williams High 1 48) Stonewall Jackson High Sc 0.16
48) Great Bridge High School 0.16
Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Deep Creek High School 47 2) J. R. Tucker High School 39
3) Landstown High School 33 4) Western Branch High 28
5) E.C. Glass High School 24.50 6) Hayfield Secondary 23
7) BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 21 8) Herndon High School 20
8) Thomas Dale High School 20 10) James W. Robinson Seconda 19
11) T. C. Williams High 16 11) Great Bridge High School 16
13) West Potomac High 15 13) Ocean Lakes High School 15
15) Granby High School 14 15) Phoebus High School 14
15) Douglas Freeman High Schoo 14 18) West Springfield High 13
19) I.C. Norcom High School 11 20) Denbigh High School 10
20) Woodside High School 10 20) Huguenot High School 10
23) Chantilly HS 9.50 24) SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 9
25) Brooke Point High School 8 25) KEMPSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 8
25) Oscar Smith High School 8 25) Robert E Lee 8
25) Lake Braddock Secondary 8 30) Thomas Jefferson S&T 7
30) Langley High 7 32) Atlee High School 6.50
33) Oakton High School 6 33) Midlothian High School 6
33) Petersburg High School 6 33) Thomas Jefferson (Richmon 6
37) Colonial Forge High Schoo 5 37) Prince George High School 5
37) Thomas Edison High 5 40) Westfield High School 4
40) Forest Park High School 4 40) North Stafford HS 4
40) Franklin County High Schoo 4 40) Hermitage High School 4
45) Lake Taylor High School 2 45) Patrick Henry High School 2
45) Hampton High School 2 48) Maggie Walker Govr's Sch 1
48) Kellam High School 1 48) Lee-Davis High School 1
48) Booker T. Washington High 1 48) Gar-Field Senior High 1
48) Meadowbrook HS 1 48) Centreville 1
48) Hopewell High School 1 56) Annandale High 0.50
Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/6/2005 08:49 AM
VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE Group AAA State - 3/4/2005 to 3/5/2005
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Results
Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
State Record: # 6.95 1987 Monique Everett (Denbigh)
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Francena McCorory 11 Bethel 7.06Q 6
2 Shamika Kentish 11 Salem High Schoo 7.13Q 5
3 Fallon Hutcherson SR Potomac 7.15Q 2
4 Shanneka Claiborne 10 Matoaca High Sch 7.19Q 1
5 Murielle Ahoure SR Hayfield 7.21Q 4
6 Crystal Carrington 9 Bethel 7.27Q 3
7 Jasmine Major 12 Hermitage 7.26q 2
8 Dionne Gibson 12 Princess Ann 7.33q 2
9 Brittany Smith 11 Patrick Henry As 7.34q 4
10 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 7.36q 3
11 Talia Wise 12 Warwick 7.37q 2
12 Tanisha Demby 12 Centreville 7.37q 3
13 Kierra Allen 10 Princess Ann 7.38 1
14 Candace Robinson SR Potomac 7.38 1
15 Tanique Carter 12 Hermitage 7.39 1
15 Thelma Montgomery JR Stonewall Jack. 7.39 4
17 Portia Davenport SR Forest Park 7.41 6
18 Brittini Finch 9 Centreville 7.42 2
19 Shemelia Brandon SR Halifax Co. 7.45 5
20 Marika Gray SO Hayfield 7.45 5
21 Sara Kanamine 11 Chantilly 7.47 3
22 Aleathia Jenkins 11 Deep Creek 7.48 6
23 Abby Lauer SR Jefferson 7.52 3
24 Shatera Bradley 9 West.Branch 7.52 5
25 Denell Davis SR South Lakes 7.54 3
26 Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview 7.55 1
27 Latoya Dudley 10 I.C. Norcom 7.56 1
28 Courtney Wilson 11 Bayside High Sch 7.57 5
29 Ashley Ford 10 Kempsville High 7.59 4
30 Shae Wilbon 09 Colonial Heights 7.59 4
31 Kelnesha Hinnant 9 Landstown 7.60 6
32 Jasmine Gates 11 Tallwood High SC 7.60 6
33 Bailey Kavanaugh SR West Potomac 7.64 2
34 Kyra Richardson 11 Midlothian HS 7.66 5
Girls 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 6.95 1987 Monique Everett (Denbigh)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Francena McCorory 11 Bethel 7.02 2 10
2 Shamika Kentish 11 Salem High Schoo 7.11 2 8
3 Murielle Ahoure SR Hayfield 7.15 2 6
4 Shanneka Claiborne 10 Matoaca High Sch 7.20 2 5
5 Crystal Carrington 9 Bethel 7.24 1 4
6 Fallon Hutcherson SR Potomac 7.28 2 3
7 Tanisha Demby 12 Centreville 7.30 1 2
8 Dionne Gibson 12 Princess Ann 7.31 1 1
9 Talia Wise 12 Warwick 7.34 1
9 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 7.34 1
9 Jasmine Major 12 Hermitage 7.34 2
12 Brittany Smith 11 Patrick Henry As 7.41 1
Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 38.23 3/4/2004 Francena McCorory, Bethel
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Francena McCorory 11 Bethel 38.38 4 10
2 Queen Harrison 11 Hermitage 40.11 4 8
3 Dionne Gibson 12 Princess Ann 40.97 4 6
4 Abby Lauer SR Jefferson 41.22 2 5
5 Carmenta Mitchell 12 Manchester HS 41.28 4 4
6 Fallon Hutcherson SR Potomac 41.29 4 3
7 Jordan Grant 9 Centreville 41.48 3 2
8 Portia Davenport SR Forest Park 41.52 3 1
9 Marika Gray SO Hayfield 41.58 2
10 Dana Harvey 11 Atlee High Schoo 41.64 2
11 Talia Wise 12 Warwick 41.88 2
12 Brittney Hazel JR Woodbridge 42.11 3
13 Thelma Montgomery JR Stonewall Jack. 42.22 1
14 Essynce Roberts 10 Bethel 42.24 3
15 Simone Williams 10 Menchville 42.68 1
16 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 42.69 3
17 Jacqueline Hargrove 07 Marshall 42.87 3
18 Shemelia Brandon SR Halifax Co. 42.88 4
19 Rachel Butler 10 Lee-Davis High S 42.94 2
20 Gevonda Winston 10 Hermitage 43.25 1
21 Megan Fuson 11 Deep Run HS 43.78 1
22 Candace Robinson SR Potomac 44.43 2
-- Christin Zink 11 Westfield DQ 1
Girls 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:13.19 3/4/2000 Sheena Johnson (Garfield)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Shakirra Pinnock 12 Bethel 1:14.85 4 10
2 Lana McGowan 11 Ketan 1:16.27 4 8
3 Crystal Rascoe 11 Oscar Smith 1:16.34 4 6
4 Claire Zimmeck SR W.T. Woodson 1:17.07 4 5
5 Jacqueline Hargrove 07 Marshall 1:17.14 4 4
6 Donimique Jordan 9 Woodside 1:17.20 3 3
7 Lashawn Rose SR EC Glass 1:17.67 3 2
8 Kelly Keener 12 Manchester HS 1:17.71 3 1
9 Cate Tisinger 10 Centreville 1:18.63 4
10 Hannah Green SR Herndon 1:18.88 3
11 Tiara Swindell 11 Ketan 1:18.97 2
12 Kathleen Wade SO Colonial Forge 1:19.01 3
13 Shemelia Brandon SR Halifax Co. 1:19.46 3
14 Megann Lawrence 12 Bethel 1:20.69 1
15 Jarryd Mushatt JR Brooke Point 1:21.11 2
16 Carly Levenson 12 Maggie Walker G 1:21.58 1
17 Shardavia Bell SO Gar-Field 1:22.09 1
18 Letosia Rivers SR Woodbridge 1:23.18 2
-- Katherine Lee FR West Potomac DQ 2
Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 2:53.90 3/4/2000 Elizabeth Bayne (Kecoughtan)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kristen Wolfe 09 James River HS 2:57.02 10
2 Kat Schleckser SR Jefferson 2:57.88 8
3 Kenya Jones 11 West.Branch 2:58.72 6
4 Marlene Belizaire 11 Ketan 2:59.36 5
5 Susan Brooks SR Robinson 3:00.65 4
6 M.C. Miller 10 Midlothian HS 3:00.94 3
7 Allegra Smith SR Oakton 3:01.79 2
8 Danielle Light SR Oakton 3:03.28 1
9 Christi Harsha 11 Douglas Freeman 3:03.33
10 Jessica Oakley 11 Midlothian HS 3:03.53
11 Kelsey Snowden SR Lake Braddock 3:04.17
12 Mary Kownack 10 Bayside High Sch 3:06.38
13 Lindsay Holman 12 Salem High Schoo 3:06.49
14 Stella Askin 12 Maggie Walker G 3:08.13
15 Ashley Kukuura 10 Kellam 3:08.48
16 Karen Wilson SR Herndon 3:09.13
17 Amy Yocum JR Colonial Forge 3:10.84
18 Rachel Rose SO Albemarle 3:11.52
19 Amira Chowyvk 9 Landstown 3:11.53
20 Brittany Copeland SO Brooke Point 3:12.81
21 Brittany Lussier JR North Stafford 3:13.56
22 Christina Markish JR Brooke Point 3:13.76
23 Natalie Davis 09 Maggie Walker G 3:17.76
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 4:47.78 1987 Erin Keogh (Langley)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Danielle Light SR Oakton 5:04.33 10
2 Melissa Dewey SR Hayfield 5:04.56 8
3 Amanda Patterson 12 Midlothian HS 5:05.91 6
4 Stefanie Slekis JR Forest Park 5:10.81 5
5 Jessica Trapeni SO Fairfax 5:12.14 4
6 Kelsey Snowden SR Lake Braddock 5:12.85 3
7 Erin Klein JR Lake Braddock 5:13.40 2
8 Sallie Ford JR EC Glass 5:16.35 1
9 Kayley Byrne JR Oakton 5:16.74
10 Christine Selander 09 Midlothian HS 5:19.26
11 Kristine Tobin 10 Great Bridge 5:20.00
12 Kallie Sims 11 Washington-Lee 5:20.80
13 Brittany Lussier JR North Stafford 5:22.22
14 Kaylan Comer FR Colonial Forge 5:22.47
15 Molly Hawkins SO Colonial Forge 5:22.56
16 Laura Regensburg SR West Potomac 5:23.29
17 Meredith Tighe SO Oakton 5:23.81
18 Ashley Kukuura 10 Kellam 5:23.85
19 Katherine Telfeyan 11 Great Bridge 5:25.67
20 Jasmin Branch 10 Bethel 5:26.46
21 Elsia Yoo 11 Mills Godwin 5:30.06
22 Molly LeBlanc SR Colonial Forge 5:32.51
23 Casey Fowler 09 Douglas Freeman 5:36.36
24 April Morrissett 09 Hanover HS 5:37.83
25 Sonja Lokensgard 10 Douglas Freeman 5:46.25
26 Gladys Thompson 12 Lake Taylor 6:08.41
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 10:07.03 2/28/1987 Erin Keogh (Langley)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Melissa Dewey SR Hayfield 10:36.36 10
2 Amanda Patterson 12 Midlothian HS 11:01.80 8
3 Emily Arena SR Osbourn Park 11:14.81 6
4 Erin Klein JR Lake Braddock 11:20.01 5
5 Molly Hawkins SO Colonial Forge 11:20.54 4
6 Katherine Keally 12 Ocean Lakes 11:20.64 3
7 Kaylan Comer FR Colonial Forge 11:20.72 2
8 Katie Hedley 12 Hermitage 11:25.28 1
9 Aspen Foster 12 Cox High School 11:25.32
10 Jordana Henderson JR Fairfax 11:35.17
11 Sarrah Hadiji SO W.T. Woodson 11:35.44
12 Amber Lussier JR North Stafford 11:36.78
13 Stefanie Slekis JR Forest Park 11:41.29
14 Brittany Killough SO Franklin Co. 11:42.73
15 Tara Connor 11 Kellam 11:44.81
16 Natalie Shaw 10 Chantilly 11:44.95
17 Erin Stehle 09 Midlothian HS 11:49.18
18 Danille Haas 10 Manchester HS 11:50.16
19 Megan Machich 12 Douglas Freeman 11:50.17
20 Karin Ohman 12 Washington-Lee 11:50.54
21 Samantha DeAlto 11 Maggie Walker G 12:02.53
22 Emily Wauford 12 Maggie Walker G 12:02.60
23 Shannon Ralston 10 Landstown 12:43.26
-- Jasmin Branch 10 Bethel DNF
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
State Record: # 7.75 3/4/2000 Sheena Johnson (Garfield)
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kali Watkin 10 Menchville 8.37Q 1
2 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 8.41Q 4
3 Jasmine Major 12 Hermitage 8.52Q 3
4 Chadnee Green SR Brooke Point 8.60Q 2
5 Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview 8.53q 1
6 Jessica Battle 12 Varina High Scho 8.63q 2
7 Tierra Brown 10 Hampton 8.66q 4
8 Jasmine Nelson 12 Chantilly 8.72q 3
9 Alaina Hite 10 Manchester HS 8.72q 2
10 Karen Woolley 12 Westfield 8.74q 1
11 Wanetta Kirby 10 Huguenot HS 8.77q 4
12 Chantill Harvey 11 Deep Creek 8.78q 4
13 Carolyn Lewis 11 Hurricanes 8.81 3
14 Tiffany Funny SR Woodbridge 8.87 3
15 Trish Friederich SO West Springfield 8.91 2
16 Hana Tran 10 Centreville 8.93 1
17 Asia Odum JR Hayfield 8.97 4
18 Timberly Bolden 12 Patrick Henry As 9.04 2
19 Laura Morehouse JR Lake Braddock 9.09 3
20 Monique Terry SR Osbourn 9.10 1
21 Shaday Coleman JR Halifax Co. 9.51 2
22 Sheronda Rose JR EC Glass 10.15 3
23 Tanashia Medley FR Halifax Co. 10.42 1
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
State Record: # 7.75 3/4/2000 Sheena Johnson (Garfield)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 8.34 2 10
2 Jasmine Major 12 Hermitage 8.43 2 8
3 Kali Watkin 10 Menchville 8.50 2 6
4 Chadnee Green SR Brooke Point 8.57 2 5
5 Tierra Brown 10 Hampton 8.61 1 4
6 Alaina Hite 10 Manchester HS 8.64 1 3
7 Wanetta Kirby 10 Huguenot HS 8.70 1 2
8 Jessica Battle 12 Varina High Scho 8.73 2 1
9 Karen Woolley 12 Westfield 8.77 1
10 Jasmine Nelson 12 Chantilly 8.81 1
11 Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview 9.03 2
-- Chantill Harvey 11 Deep Creek DNF 1
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:41.01 3/6/1999 Bethel High School
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Bethel High School 'A' 1:42.22 3 10
1) Crystal Carrington 9 2) Essynce Roberts 10
3) Kamilah Barnette 10 4) Francena McCorory 11
2 Manchester High School 'A' 1:43.63 3 8
1) Carmenta Mitchell 12 2) Shaunte Cotton 12
3) Alaina Hite 10 4) Kelly Keener 12
3 Salem High School 'A' 1:44.09 1 6
1) Shamika Kentish 11 2) Alexandra McCoy 12
3) Shonterria Fulton 11 4) Olivia Hutchins 9
4 Centreville 'A' 1:44.12 3 5
1) Tanisha Demby 12 2) Brittini Finch 9
3) Amy Collins 12 4) Cate Tisinger 10
5 Chantilly HS 'A' 1:44.85 2 4
1) Jennifer Geldermann 12 2) Jasmine Nelson 12
3) Adeola Abisogun 12 4) Sara Kanamine 11
6 Hermitage High School 'A' 1:45.18 3 3
1) Tanique Carter 12 2) Gevonda Winston 10
3) K'Yana Hill 10 4) Queen Harrison 11
7 Menchville High School 'A' 1:45.38 2 2
1) Tiffany Wise 10 2) Simone Williams 10
3) Kali Watkin 10 4) Nicole Saunder 10
8 Hayfield Secondary 'A' 1:46.22 3 1
1) Marika Gray SO 2) Asia Odum JR
3) Murielle Ahoure SR 4) Nakeisha Wineglass JR
9 Hampton High School 'A' 1:47.49 2
1) Allyssa Pickett 11 2) Jessica Fudge 10
3) Marissa Richmond 10 4) Tierra Brown 10
10 Potomac High School 'A' 1:48.42 2
1) Candace Robinson SR 2) Brianna Hines FR
3) Jasmine Haley SO 4) Fallon Hutcherson SR
5) Alexis Wilson FR 6)
11 Colonial Heights High School 'A' 1:57.89 1
1) Shae Wilbon 09 2) Ocha Crenshaw 12
3) Shenna Veney 12 4) Dashawn White 11
-- Gar-Field Senior High 'A' DQ 1
1) Leah Barley SO 2) Shardavia Bell SO
3) Tiffany Pulliam SR 4) Devona Knight JR
-- Woodbridge Senior High Sc 'A' DQ 2
1) Letosia Rivers SR 2) Tiffany Funny SR
3) Brittany Lee-Richardson SR 4) Brittney Hazel JR
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: # 3:50.92 3/6/1999 Bethel High School
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 3:57.63 3 10
1) Lana McGowan 11 2) Tiara Swindell 11
3) Morgan Saunders 10 4) Marlene Belizaire 11
2 Bethel High School 'A' 4:01.05 3 8
1) Megann Lawrence 12 2) Kamilah Barnette 10
3) Crystal Carrington 9 4) Shakirra Pinnock 12
5) Essynce Roberts 10 6)
3 Manchester High School 'A' 4:04.23 1 6
1) Shaunte Cotton 12 2) Carmenta Mitchell 12
3) Lauren Anderson 09 4) Kelly Keener 12
4 Westfield High School 'A' 4:04.95 2 5
1) Tasia Potasinski 9 2) Brittany Sevacho 9
3) Laura Pramstaller 10 4) Karen Woolley 12
5 Herndon High School 'A' 4:05.64 2 4
1) Allison Elsaesser SR 2) Paige Bryan SO
3) Karen Wilson SR 4) Hannah Green SR
6 Hampton High School 'A' 4:06.03 3 3
1) Tierra Brown 10 2) Kristina Chapman 10
3) Jamie Hurd 11 4) Allyssa Pickett 11
5) Marissa Richmond 10 6)
7 Woodbridge Senior High Sc 'A' 4:06.18 2 2
1) Letosia Rivers SR 2) Amanda Wallace SR
3) Tiffany Funny SR 4) Brittney Hazel JR
8 James W. Robinson Secondary 'A' 4:06.93 3 1
1) Lauren Hallauer SO 2) Patricia McNulty JR
3) Danielle Hayler 10 4) Brittany Kuhn JR
5) Jennifer Hovland SO 6)
9 Oakton High School 'A' 4:08.32 3
1) Amber Young JR 2) Stephanie Thomas 10
3) Meredith Tighe SO 4) Allegra Smith SR
5) deborah Perl 12 6)
10 Lake Braddock Secondary 'A' 4:08.39 2
1) Shelly Presley 10 2) Erin Harrison SR
3) Katie Rudesheim 12 4) Jenny Eakin 12
11 E.C. Glass High School 'A' 4:08.80 1
1) Desha Johnson JR 2) Erin Wilson FR
3) Sallie Ford JR 4) Lashawn Rose SR
12 Centreville 'A' 4:10.83 2
1) Tanisha Demby 12 2) Amy Collins 12
3) Jordan Grant 9 4) Cate Tisinger 10
13 Maggie Walker Govr's School 'A' 4:11.26 1
1) Julia Zamecnik 10 2) Samantha Blankenship 11
3) Carly Levenson 12 4) Stella Askin 12
14 Midlothian High School 'A' 4:17.93 1
1) Christine Selander 09 2) M.C. Miller 10
3) Jessica Oakley 11 4) Tierney Willard 09
15 Colonial Forge High Schoo 'A' 4:23.13 1
1) Amanda Babineau FR 2) Amy Yocum JR
3) Rachel Vangeison JR 4) Kathleen Wade SO
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 9:12.82 3/6/1999 Thomas Jefferson S/T-FX
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Midlothian High School 'A' 9:24.33 10
1) Christine Selander 09 2) M.C. Miller 10
3) Jessica Oakley 11 4) Amanda Patterson 12
2 Oakton High School 'A' 9:30.83 8
1) Kayley Byrne JR 2) deborah Perl 12
3) Allegra Smith SR 4) Danielle Light SR
3 Lake Braddock Secondary 'A' 9:32.93 6
1) Erin Klein JR 2) Shelly Presley 10
3) Katie Rudesheim 12 4) Kelsey Snowden SR
4 James W. Robinson Secondary 'A' 9:36.88 5
1) Madeline Collins SO 2) Caroline Coster SR
3) Jennifer Hovland SO 4) Susan Brooks SR
5 Westfield High School 'A' 9:37.22 4
1) Jessie Deegan 12 2) Brittany Sevacho 9
3) Laura Pramstaller 10 4) Tasia Potasinski 9
6 Thomas Jefferson S&T 'A' 9:39.86 3
1) Katie Gambale 11 2) connor Fleming 9
3) Stephany Reaves 11 4) Kat Schleckser SR
7 Bethel High School 'A' 9:41.28 2
1) Shakirra Pinnock 12 2) Kamilah Barnette 10
3) Jasmin Branch 10 4) Megann Lawrence 12
8 Fairfax High School 'A' 9:41.64 1
1) Anne Marie Duncan 11 2) Jordana Henderson JR
3) Jessica Kakouris 11 4) Jessica Trapeni SO
9 Maggie Walker Govr's School 'A' 9:43.09
1) Natalie Davis 09 2) Emily Wauford 12
3) Carly Levenson 12 4) Stella Askin 12
10 WT Woodson 'A' 9:43.73
1) Hannah Pearson SR 2) Katharine Devlin SO
3) Christine Bass SO 4) Claire Zimmeck SR
11 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 9:44.85
1) Marlene Belizaire 11 2) Tiara Swindell 11
3) Jessica Alberti 11 4) Lana McGowan 11
12 Douglas Freeman High School 'A' 9:45.04
1) Sonja Lokensgard 10 2) Casey Fowler 09
3) Meagan Montgomery 12 4) Christi Harsha 11
13 Colonial Forge High Schoo 'A' 9:51.76
1) Kaylan Comer FR 2) Amanda Babineau FR
3) Amy Yocum JR 4) Kathleen Wade SO
14 North Stafford HS 'A' 9:54.86
1) Brittany Lussier JR 2) Emma Bohman SO
3) Monica Szymanski JR 4) Amber Lussier JR
15 Brooke Point High School 'A' 9:55.09
1) Jarryd Mushatt JR 2) Brittany Wilhelm FR
3) Christina Markish JR 4) Brittany Copeland SO
16 Kellam High School 'A' 10:01.74
1) Tara Connor 11 2) Jordan Deridder 10
3) Ashley Kukuura 10 4) Alison Vanvleck 10
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Starting Height - 5'2" Being Raised 2" to 5'8" & 1" Thereafter
W.T. Woodson providng Helpers
State Record: # 5-08.50 3/3/2004 Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ashley Haislip SR Lake Braddock 5-08.00 10
2 Ashley Gatling 10 Deep Creek 5-06.00 8
3 Brittanie Williams 12 Armstrong J5-06.00 6
4 Rachel Butler 10 Lee-Davis High S 5-04.00 5
5 April Sinkler SO Brooke Point J5-04.00 3.5
5 Jonee Artis 11 Deep Creek J5-04.00 3.5
7 Timberly Bolden 12 Patrick Henry As J5-04.00 2
8 Wanetta Kirby 10 Huguenot HS 5-02.00 .166666
8 Shanttese Brewer 12 Great Bridge 5-02.00 .166666
8 Kathleen Wade SO Colonial Forge 5-02.00 .166666
8 Kelly Morris SR Stonewall Jack. 5-02.00 .166666
8 Sanna Barrineau 12 Robinson 5-02.00 .166666
8 Karen Woolley 12 Westfield 5-02.00 .166666
14 Regina Sharp 12 Hopewell HS J5-02.00
14 Jasmine Gates 11 Tallwood High SC J5-02.00
16 Katie Trizna SO Osbourn Park J5-02.00
16 Megan Ney 06 McLean J5-02.00
-- Samantha Payne JR Stafford NH
-- Devona Knight JR Gar-Field NH
-- Ashley McKinney SO Massaponax NH
-- Kerry McNamara SR Woodbridge NH
-- Caitlyn Smolinsky FR Stafford NH
-- Angela Simms SR Gar-Field NH
-- Megan McConville 12 Westfield NH
-- Mia Aghaji 10 Matoaca High Sch NH
-- Chelsie Schweers Hickory High Sch NH
-- Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview NH
-- Heather Young 11 Yorktown High NH
-- Assiatu Williams 10 Mount Vernon NH
-- Lizzy Brewster 12 Centreville NH
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Starting Height - 8'6" Being Raised 6" to 11'0" & 3" Thereafter
Langley High Proving Helpers
State Record: # 11-04 3/1/2003 Kathryn Pattine, Westfield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anne Marie Gordon 10 Mills Godwin 11-03.00 10
2 Anna Noguchi JR Lake Braddock 11-00.00 8
3 Mari Yamaguchi SR Jefferson 10-00.00 5.5
3 Ashley Haislip SR Lake Braddock 10-00.00 5.5
5 Nicole Kazuba 11 Chantilly J10-00.00 4
6 Kelsey Teeters SR Robinson J10-00.00 3
7 Carolyn Lewis 11 Hurricanes 9-06.00 2
8 Erin Harrison SR Lake Braddock J9-06.00 1
9 Regina Sharp 12 Hopewell HS 9-00.00
9 Robyn Atwell 12 Mills Godwin 9-00.00
11 Samantha Blankenship 11 Maggie Walker G J9-00.00
12 Amanda Oliveira 11 Bayside High Sch 8-06.00
13 Betsy Alter 10 Westfield J8-06.00
-- Emma Bohman SO North Stafford NH
-- Shrhonda Ross FR EC Glass NH
-- Emily Feldman JR Albemarle NH
-- Lindsay Dawson SR EC Glass NH
-- Stephanie Newing 10 Kempsville High NH
-- Laura Albero 11 Kempsville High NH
-- Caitlin Graham 11 Mills Godwin NH
-- Kelly Thompson 11 Dinwiddie High S NH
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
3 Jumps - 9 Best to Finals - 3 Jumps in Finals
Edison High Providing Helpers
State Record: # 19-08 1996 Destyne Jones (Centreville)
State Record: # 19-08 3/5/1999 Yolanda Thompson (West Potomac)
State Record: # 19-08 3/3/2000 Sheena Johnson (Garfield)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Queen Harrison 11 Hermitage 18-10.00 10
2 Rachel Lewis 12 Meadowbrook HS 18-07.75 8
3 Shamika Kentish 11 Salem High Schoo 17-11.25 6
4 Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview 17-11.00 5
5 Shemelia Brandon SR Halifax Co. 17-10.50 4
6 Brittney Hazel JR Woodbridge 17-09.50 3
7 Brittini Finch 9 Centreville J17-09.50 2
8 Tanique Carter 12 Hermitage J17-09.50 1
9 Brittany Smith 11 Patrick Henry As 17-05.25
10 Jacqueline Hargrove 07 Marshall 17-04.50
11 Abby Lauer SR Jefferson 17-02.75
12 Brittanie Williams 12 Armstrong 17-01.50
13 Nicole Barden 12 Meadowbrook HS 16-10.75
13 Chantill Harvey 11 Deep Creek 16-10.75
15 Kierra Allen 10 Princess Ann 16-08.25
16 Megan Ney 06 McLean 16-08.00
17 Octavia James 12 Hurricanes 16-06.50
18 Courtney Conley 11 Thomas Edison 16-06.00
19 Shanttese Brewer 12 Great Bridge 16-03.75
20 Carmenta Mitchell 12 Manchester HS 15-11.50
21 Lashawn Rose SR EC Glass 15-09.25
22 Desha Johnson JR EC Glass 15-03.50
23 Jessica Martin JR Franklin Co. 15-02.50
-- Chadnee Green SR Brooke Point ND
-- Dana Harvey 11 Atlee High Schoo ND
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
3 Jumps - 9 Best to Finals - 3 Jumps in Finals
Edison High Providing Helpers
State Record: # 42-04.75 3/6/1999 Sheena Johnson (Garfield)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nakeisha Wineglass JR Hayfield 39-08.00 10
2 Rachel Lewis 12 Meadowbrook HS 38-09.00 8
3 Queen Harrison 11 Hermitage 38-08.75 6
4 Shemelia Brandon SR Halifax Co. 38-06.75 5
5 Brittanie Williams 12 Armstrong 38-03.75 4
6 Brittney Hazel JR Woodbridge 37-11.50 3
7 Brittini Finch 9 Centreville 37-11.25 2
8 Aishah Mugahid 12 I.C. Norcom 37-05.25 1
9 Carolyn Lewis 11 Hurricanes 37-04.50
10 Lashawn Rose SR EC Glass 36-07.50
11 Chadnee Green SR Brooke Point 36-06.00
12 Mansfield Murph 10 Atlee High Schoo 36-04.75
13 Rachel Butler 10 Lee-Davis High S 36-03.50
14 Timberly Bolden 12 Patrick Henry As 36-01.50
15 Dionne Gibson 12 Princess Ann 36-00.75
16 Tiffany Funny SR Woodbridge 36-00.50
17 Precious Barnes 11 Norview 36-00.00
18 Ashanti Matthews 11 Norview 35-10.75
19 Nicole Barden 12 Meadowbrook HS 35-07.50
20 Jacqueline Hargrove 07 Marshall 35-05.25
21 Anna Noguchi JR Lake Braddock 35-04.75
22 Sara Hanson SR Langley 35-00.50
23 Shaday Barksdale SO GW Danville 35-00.00
24 Megan Ney 06 McLean 33-08.50
-- Chantill Harvey 11 Deep Creek ND
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
3 Throws - 9 Best To Finals - 3 Throws in Finals
Lake Braddock Proving Helpers
State Record: # 47-01 3/2/2001 Lindsay Neuberger, Frank W. Cox
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kathy Howard 11 Lee-Davis High S 42-01.50 10
2 Jessica Wade 12 Deep Creek 40-07.00 8
3 Teressa McCoy JR Lake Braddock 40-01.00 6
4 Ashlee Coleman SR Halifax Co. 37-08.75 5
5 Alison Schmidt SR Brooke Point 37-05.25 4
6 Arienne Jenkins JR Woodbridge 37-00.25 3
7 Antoinette Smith SR EC Glass 37-00.00 2
8 Samella Koroma SO T.C. Williams 36-10.25 1
9 Requita Davis 12 Booker T. 36-09.75
10 Tara VanZummeren JR Brooke Point 35-07.50
11 Yolanda Roberts 12 Bayside High Sch 35-03.75
12 Cierra Jones 11 Deep Creek 35-00.75
13 Jennifer Kammer SR Herndon 35-00.50
14 Aimee Kodat 11 Westfield 34-10.25
15 Mobolaji Faliaye SR South Lakes 34-08.75
16 Yawilda Ramirez 11 Westfield 34-08.50
17 Jennifer Marinacci 11 Manchester HS 34-07.00
18 Kali Rowland 11 Great Bridge 33-10.00
19 Kayla Campbell 9 Bethel 33-04.75
20 Nina Duron JR Brooke Point 33-03.75
21 Teri Dix 10 Lee-Davis High S 32-00.50
22 Sharria Lee 12 Douglas Freeman 31-08.00
23 Ashley Allen 10 Hermitage 30-09.25
-- Kiah Allen 9 Phoebus ND
-- Willona Johnson 12 Petersburg HS ND
Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
State Record: # 6.24 1986 Andre Cason (Green Run)
State Record: # 6.1h 1983 Martin Smith (Jeff/Huguenot/Wythe)
State Record: # 6.1h 1979 Curtis Riddick (First Colonial)
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dennis Boone 12 Thomas Dale High 6.43Q 6
2 Clifton Scarborough 12 Thomas Jefferson 6.45Q 5
3 Ronnie Edwards SR Franklin Co. 6.49Q 3
4 Charles Clark 11 Bayside High Sch 6.49Q 4
5 Antonio Norvell 10 I.C. Norcom 6.60Q 2
6 Darren Jones 11 Landstown 6.65Q 1
7 Ervin Riddick 11 Oscar Smith 6.49q 5
8 Cameron Perry JR Forest Park 6.55q 3
9 Jeffrey Cox 12 Hampton 6.59q 4
10 Antwane Minter JR West Potomac 6.61q 2
11 Courtland Marriner 11 West.Branch 6.62q 3
12 Devin Fentress 12 West.Branch 6.64q 4
13 Dean Thomas 10 Patrick Henry As 6.66 1
14 John Wingfield SR Langley 6.67 6
15 Scotty McGee 12 Ocean Lakes 6.69 5
16 Taili Evans SR Brooke Point 6.70 1
17 Michael Wrighten SR Woodbridge 6.70 5
18 Anthony Roberts 12 Maggie Walker G 6.70 1
19 Rodney Mitchell 12 Kempsville High 6.71 2
20 Brandon Williams 10 Centreville 6.72 1
21 Leandre McAdams 12 I.C. Norcom 6.72 6
22 Jamar Enalls SR Gar-Field 6.74 6
23 Chris Martin SR Patrick Henry-R 6.74 1
23 Richard Boone 11 Thomas Dale High 6.74 2
25 Mark Dennis SR Culpeper Co. 6.76 2
26 Kenny Jones 12 Bethel 6.77 4
27 Peter Bookard 10 Henrico High Sch 6.77 3
28 Patrick Terry SO Halifax Co. 6.78 3
29 Gabe Itoka SO South Lakes 6.81 2
30 Kevin Roberts 12 Thomas Edison 6.81 3
30 Jimmy Beyeah 12 Chantilly 6.81 4
32 Jared Simmons JR Stonewall Jack. 6.83 6
Boys 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 6.24 1986 Andre Cason (Green Run)
State Record: # 6.1h 1983 Martin Smith (Jeff/Huguenot/Wythe)
State Record: # 6.1h 1979 Curtis Riddick (First Colonial)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Dennis Boone 12 Thomas Dale High 6.36 2 10
2 Charles Clark 11 Bayside High Sch 6.38 2 8
3 Clifton Scarborough 12 Thomas Jefferson 6.43 2 6
4 Ervin Riddick 11 Oscar Smith 6.45 2 5
5 Ronnie Edwards SR Franklin Co. 6.46 2 4
6 Courtland Marriner 11 West.Branch 6.54 1 3
7 Devin Fentress 12 West.Branch 6.59 1 2
8 Jeffrey Cox 12 Hampton 6.60 1 1
9 Antonio Norvell 10 I.C. Norcom 6.62 1
10 Darren Jones 11 Landstown 6.63 1
11 Antwane Minter JR West Potomac 6.67 1
-- Cameron Perry JR Forest Park FS 2
Boys 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 33.79 1993 Anthony Wheeler (Kecoughtan)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Quentin Moore 11 Deep Creek 34.70 5 10
2 Charles Clark 11 Bayside High Sch J34.70 5 8
3 Devin Fentress 12 West.Branch 34.86 5 6
4 Courtland Marriner 11 West.Branch 35.86 3 5
5 Travis Swaggard JR Hayfield 35.88 3 4
6 Cameron Perry JR Forest Park 36.12 5 3
7 Donnie Seward 10 Huguenot HS 36.21 1 2
8 Anthony Roberts 12 Maggie Walker G 36.26 1 1
9 Tyrone Redd 12 Petersburg HS J36.26 5
10 Ervin Riddick 11 Oscar Smith 36.33 4
11 Richard Boone 11 Thomas Dale High 36.36 2
12 Shaunne Thomas SR North Stafford 36.47 3
13 James Simmons SR Hayfield 36.54 1
14 Jamar Enalls SR Gar-Field 36.62 4
15 Mike Chorney 12 Centreville 36.68 2
16 Trenton Hughes 10 Salem High Schoo 36.86 4
17 Michael Wrighten SR Woodbridge 36.90 3
18 Randall Pugh 12 Ketan 36.99 3
19 Christopher Richardson JR Hayfield 37.04 5
20 Timothy Glenn JR Patrick Henry-R 37.23 4
21 Taili Evans SR Brooke Point 37.64 4
22 Lewis Luseni SR Woodbridge 38.17 3
23 Dominique Pressley 12 Warwick 38.41 4
24 Justin Smith 11 Thomas Edison 38.73 2
-- Michael Harris 11 First Colon. DQ 2
-- Jesse Gray 12 Hermitage DQ 2
Boys 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:03.01 1988 Kerry Wooden, Warwick
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Quentin Moore 11 Deep Creek 1:05.67 4 10
2 Carlton Phipps JR EC Glass 1:05.90 3 8
3 Adrien Prophete SR T.C. Williams 1:06.66 4 6
4 Christopher Richardson JR Hayfield 1:06.72 4 5
5 Kendall Cones 12 Westfield 1:07.05 3 4
6 Thomas Barrineau JR Robinson 1:07.26 2 3
7 Andrew Cook SR Lee 1:07.44 3 2
8 Mike Chorney 12 Centreville 1:07.53 3 1
9 Andrew Bennett SR Colonial Forge 1:07.54 2
10 Dominique Pressley 12 Warwick 1:07.84 4
11 Josh Hawes 11 Manchester HS 1:08.22 2
12 Sean Lam 12 Landstown 1:08.50 3
13 Jovan Coker 12 Atlee High Schoo 1:08.77 4
14 Benjamin Fasseel 12 Ketan 1:08.83 4
15 Joshua Rock SR Potomac 1:09.17 2
16 Brian Lee* 11 Huguenot HS 1:09.63 1
17 Gaylon Johonson 12 Green Run 1:09.73 1
18 David Lynch 10 Deep Run HS 1:10.09 1
19 Carl Brown SR Potomac 1:10.47 2
20 Terrance Williams 12 I.C. Norcom 1:10.55 3
21 Eb Amegashie SO Potomac 1:10.82 1
22 Cordell Waddey 12 Varina High Scho 1:11.31 2
-- Cedric Draper 10 Varina High Scho DQ 1
Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 2:23.68 3/3/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Abreham Dagnachew SO Herndon 2:31.23 10
2 Thuom Mathiang 12 J. R. Tucker Hig 2:31.47 8
3 Derrick Robbins 12 Woodside 2:31.74 6
4 Brad Siragusa 11 Chantilly 2:32.02 5
5 Jeff Miller SO Hayfield 2:32.72 4
6 Steve Frames SR Langley 2:33.50 3
7 Chris Katilie SR Jefferson 2:33.62 2
8 Tyler Carter 12 Lee-Davis High S 2:34.74 1
9 Brian Fussell SR Hayfield 2:35.86
10 Kris Benton JR West Springfield 2:39.61
11 Arno Dieckmann SR Colonial Forge 2:39.78
12 Daniel Leyh JR Colonial Forge 2:40.81
13 Andrew Duty 10 Manchester HS 2:40.95
14 Lavernon Spivey 12 Hurricanes 2:41.96
15 Nicholas Oltman JR Colonial Forge 2:42.09
16 Michael Barnett 11 First Colon. 2:43.15
17 Adam Lesinski 12 Kellam 2:44.19
18 Ryan Webb 11 Lee-Davis High S 2:44.30
19 Johnathan Bennett 12 Hermitage 2:44.66
20 Stephen Wayne 10 Tallwood High SC 2:47.15
21 Ben Rooney JR Brooke Point 2:49.50
22 Ronnie Link JR Halifax Co. 2:53.36
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 4:12.11 3/2/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Chapa 11 J. R. Tucker Hig 4:16.50 10
2 Patterson Wilhelm JR EC Glass 4:19.04 8
3 Kris Benton JR West Springfield 4:21.69 6
4 Mason McElroy 12 J. R. Tucker Hig 4:22.68 5
5 Alex Bowman 11 Hermitage 4:22.83 4
6 Jason Vick SR Oakton 4:23.30 3
7 Cabell Rosanelli 12 Douglas Freeman 4:26.45 2
8 Mark Hussa JR Robinson 4:26.50 1
9 Paul Norland SO Jefferson 4:26.59
10 Daniel Gordon SR Herndon 4:26.71
11 Bryce Iverson SR Forest Park 4:27.96
12 James Phillips JR Oakton 4:31.47
13 Brandon Dick SR Massaponax 4:31.63
14 Chris Tyson 10 Washington-Lee 4:35.47
15 Jason Driscoll JR Battlefield 4:36.24
16 Ermin Mujezinovic SO Herndon 4:36.45
17 David Woodson 12 Gloucester 4:36.79
18 Kyle Oakes Hickory High Sch 4:36.82
19 Joey Wingo 12 Lee-Davis High S 4:38.90
20 Eddie Judge 10 Cox High School 4:38.93
21 Davis Barry 09 Patrick Henry As 4:39.34
22 Chuz Henderson 12 Great Bridge 4:40.21
23 Joe Addison 12 Maggie Walker G 4:42.39
24 Ryan Shea SO Forest Park 4:43.89
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 8:59.57 3/2/2002 Matt Keally, Ocean Lakes
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andrew Midland 12 Ocean Lakes 9:22.28 10
2 Mason McElroy 12 J. R. Tucker Hig 9:26.03 8
3 Dawit Legesse SR Lee 9:28.43 6
4 Kyle Smith SR Jefferson 9:30.89 5
5 Mike Spooner SO West Springfield 9:32.92 4
6 Kevin Meehan SR Oakton 9:34.72 3
7 Adam Hutton 12 West.Branch 9:34.91 2
8 Mitch Cooper 12 Kellam 9:35.92 1
9 Richard Andrews 12 Douglas Freeman 9:37.81
10 Michael Chapa 11 J. R. Tucker Hig 9:38.27
11 Patterson Wilhelm JR EC Glass 9:43.13
12 Devin Cornwall JR Culpeper Co. 9:46.77
13 Adam Robinson SR Patrick Henry-R 9:48.56
14 Clancy Waldron 12 Ocean Lakes 9:49.18
15 Kelly Watt SR Albemarle 9:51.41
16 Jonathan Bunker 11 Landstown 9:59.06
17 Daniel Cummings 10 Bethel 10:01.73
18 Kurt Witt 12 Midlothian HS 10:05.14
19 Buck Walton 12 Mills Godwin 10:13.87
20 Pat Quinn JR North Stafford 10:18.03
21 Nathan Richards FR EC Glass 10:20.23
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
State Record: # 7.16 3/5/1999 Ricky Harris (Centreville)
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chris Bell 11 Granby 7.56Q 4
2 BJ Revis 12 Douglas Freeman 7.57Q 5
3 Corey Vinston 11 Phoebus 7.82Q 2
4 Galen Hunt 12 Lake Taylor 7.83Q 3
5 Charles Jones SR West Potomac 7.90Q 1
6 Leandre McAdams 12 I.C. Norcom 7.80q 4
7 Michael Morrison 11 Great Bridge 7.82q 2
8 Dionne McClain 12 Granby 7.86q 5
9 Josh Boyd SR Gar-Field 7.89q 5
10 Michael Garel JR Brooke Point 7.91q 4
11 Kevin Cousins 12 Huguenot HS 7.92q 3
12 Jamal Crowelle 11 Centreville 7.95q 1
13 Shawn Woods SR Brooke Point 7.96 1
14 Matt Taylor SR EC Glass 7.96 3
15 Patrick Amegashie SR Potomac 7.97 3
16 Chris Jones SR West Potomac 8.01 4
17 Jimmy Beyeah 12 Chantilly 8.01 2
18 Michael Stephens SR GW Danville 8.11 4
19 Karl Massenburg 10 Matoaca High Sch 8.12 5
20 Douglas Zimmer 05 McLean 8.13 1
21 McArthur Henley 11 Huguenot HS 8.13 5
22 Allen Brown 12 Prince George Hi 8.19 2
23 Tony Collins 11 Falls Church 8.29 1
24 Chris Martin SR Patrick Henry-R 8.42 2
25 Eric Broadnax 12 Bayside High Sch 9.53 3
-- Jeremy Zdanek 10 Clover Hill HS DQ 1
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
State Record: # 7.16 3/5/1999 Ricky Harris (Centreville)
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 BJ Revis 12 Douglas Freeman 7.53 2 10
2 Corey Vinston 11 Phoebus 7.65 2 8
3 Michael Morrison 11 Great Bridge 7.66 2 6
4 Charles Jones SR West Potomac 7.77 1 5
5 Michael Garel JR Brooke Point 7.78 1 4
6 Kevin Cousins 12 Huguenot HS 7.80 1 3
7 Galen Hunt 12 Lake Taylor 7.83 2 2
8 Josh Boyd SR Gar-Field 7.92 1 1
9 Dionne McClain 12 Granby 7.95 1
10 Jamal Crowelle 11 Centreville 7.99 1
11 Leandre McAdams 12 I.C. Norcom 9.02 2
-- Chris Bell 11 Granby DNF 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:29.70 3/2/2002 Deep Creek High School, Deep Creek
D. Hyman, J. Hyman, A. Carey, D. Flood
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Western Branch High 'A' 1:31.23 5 10
1) Courtland Marriner 11 2) Devin Fentress 12
3) Will Hinton 11 4) Mark Ikpechukwu 11
2 Landstown High School 'A' 1:32.07 3 8
1) Darren Jones 11 2) William Harvin 11
3) Jamal Blyden 11 4) Sean Lam 12
5) Enrique Cox 12 6)
3 I.C. Norcom High School 'A' 1:32.33 4 6
1) Leandre McAdams 12 2) Antonio Norvell 10
3) Anthony Hines 10 4) Terrance Williams 12
5) Kevin McCants 11 6)
4 West Potomac High 'A' 1:32.45 3 5
1) Charles Jones SR 2) Houston Murphy JR
3) Chris Jones SR 4) Antwane Minter JR
5 Huguenot High School 'A' 1:32.52 5 4
1) Donnie Seward 10 2) Kevin Cousins 12
3) Anthony Harper 11 4) McArthur Henley 11
5) Aaron Armwood 11 6)
6 Thomas Edison High 'A' 1:32.63 4 3
1) Kevin Roberts 12 2) Justin Smith 11
3) PJ Williams 1Y 4) Edward Baldwin 11
7 Deep Creek High School 'A' 1:33.23 5 2
1) Toney Vaughan SR 2) Calvin Wilson 10
3) Konrad Fitzgerald 11 4) Lamar Veale 11
5) Raymond Cason 10 6)
8 Hampton High School 'A' 1:33.42 4 1
1) Hamid Abdurraham 12 2) Marcus Hereford 10
3) Jeffrey Cox 12 4) Donovan Cotton 11
9 James W. Robinson Secondary 'A' 1:33.55 3
1) James McCormick JR 2) Jack Scanlon SR
3) Dwayne Handon JR 4) Sean Tarpey JR
5) Christian Witcher 6)
10 Oscar Smith High School 'A' 1:33.59 5
1) Ervin Riddick 11 2) Patrick Sawyer 11
3) Zach Fowler 12 4) Anthony Chapman 11
5) Andrew Banks 10 6)
11 Hayfield Secondary 'A' 1:34.10 4
1) Mauricio Molina SO 2) Dustin Barnett SR
3) James Simmons SR 4) Travis Swaggard JR
12 Centreville 'A' 1:34.18 3
1) Brandon Williams 10 2) Cameron Dohse 11
3) Darryl Hamilton 9 4) Jamal Crowelle 11
13 Douglas Freeman High School 'A' 1:34.21 1
1) BJ Revis 12 2) Scott Bousfield 12
3) Nate Gearles 11 4) Brien Carr 11
14 Highland Springs High School 'A' 1:34.73 1
1) Adam Abdulrazaaq 10 2) Marcus Brown 11
3) Dashon Folsom 11 4) Brandon Lightfoot 11
15 Cox High School 'A' 1:34.75 2
1) Alonzo Jarman 10 2) Amir Conley 12
3) Curtis Mayfield 11 4) Andre Boone 11
16 Tallwood High School 'A' 1:35.00 5
1) Aaron Hewlett 12 2) Deundre Scott 12
3) Aaron Ransom 10 4) Tim Moulton 12
5) Greg Moulton 12 6)
17 Gar-Field Senior High 'A' 1:35.08 1
1) Sam Brewer SO 2) Tony Craddock JR
3) Josh Boyd SR 4) Jamar Enalls SR
5) Maurice Perry SO 6)
18 Matoaca High School 'A' 1:35.71 3
1) Bryant Terry 11 2) Donte Brown 12
3) Patrick Mills 10 4) Elkannon Johnson 12
5) Karl Massenburg 10 6)
19 Potomac High School 'A' 1:36.66 2
1) Curtis Bryant JR 2) Nathan Rainey SR
3) Anthony Arellano JR 4) Michael Vann SR
5) Patrick Amegashie SR 6)
20 Patrick Henry High School (R) 'A' 1:37.08 2
1) Timothy Glenn JR 2) Chris Martin SR
3) Seth Chapman SR 4) Dwayne Hodnett JR
21 North Stafford HS 'A' 1:37.56 2
1) Cedric Hudson SO 2) Nicholas Chavez SR
3) Shaunne Thomas SR 4) Alex Hale FR
5) Darnell Todd SR 6)
22 George Washington High School 'A' 1:38.70 2
1) Rashaad Kauterman FR 2) Kevin Lanier SR
3) Dominick Wooding JR 4) Haylen Murphy JR
23 Bayside High School 'A' 1:38.74 4
1) Alphonso Clark 11 2) Chris Moon 12
3) Eric Broadnax 12 4) David Kidd 10
5) Matthew Moye 12 6)
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: # 3:19.69 1995 Hampton
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 T. C. Williams High 'A' 3:26.51 3 10
1) Dajuan Stafford JR 2) Jeffrey Hernandez JR
3) Charles Slominski JR 4) Adrien Prophete SR
2 Hayfield Secondary 'A' 3:26.89 3 8
1) Christopher Richardson JR 2) Brian Fussell SR
3) Travis Swaggard JR 4) Jeff Miller SO
3 Deep Creek High School 'A' 3:28.39 3 6
1) Toney Vaughan SR 2) Keonta Coleman 10
3) Lamar Veale 11 4) Quentin Moore 11
4 E.C. Glass High School 'A' 3:28.65 3 5
1) Cordero McDaniel SR 2) Anthony Huggins SR
3) Paul Inge SR 4) Carlton Phipps JR
5 Landstown High School 'A' 3:29.16 2 4
1) Darren Jones 11 2) Kevin Wilson 10
3) Jamal Blyden 11 4) Sean Lam 12
6 James W. Robinson Secondary 'A' 3:30.31 3 3
1) Dwayne Handon JR 2) Mark Hussa JR
3) Christian Witcher 4) Thomas Barrineau JR
7 Bayside High School 'A' 3:30.80 2 2
1) Alphonso Clark 11 2) Chris Moon 12
3) Matthew Moye 12 4) Charles Clark 11
8 Huguenot High School 'A' 3:31.50 1 1
1) Donnie Seward 10 2) Kevin Cousins 12
3) McArthur Henley 11 4) Brian Lee* 11
9 Phoebus High School 'A' 3:31.58 2
1) Corey Vinston 11 2) Ronaldo Barnes
3) Dennis Mathias 10 4) Alandus Beggs 10
10 Highland Springs High School 'A' 3:32.14 1
1) Adam Abdulrazaaq 10 2) Marcus Brown 11
3) Dashon Folsom 11 4) Brandon Lightfoot 11
11 Osbourn Park High School 'A' 3:32.18 2
1) David Howard JR 2) Anthony Bratton JR
3) Matt Heidman SR 4) Maurice Polk JR
12 Hermitage High School 'A' 3:32.43 1
1) Jesse Gray 12 2) Johnathan Bennett 12
3) Avory Hollingsworth 11 4) Michael Lee 12
13 Colonial Forge High Schoo 'A' 3:36.10 2
1) Evan Gallagher SR 2) Daniel Leyh JR
3) Jonathan Mervine SO 4) Andrew Bennett SR
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 7:48.63 3/3/2004 Westfield High School, Westfield
Chris Courson, Jim Scheiner, C. Black, David Groff
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Herndon High School 'A' 7:59.82 10
1) Ermin Mujezinovic SO 2) Jared Hatch 12
3) Daniel Gordon SR 4) Abreham Dagnachew SO
2 J. R. Tucker High School 'A' 8:01.01 8
1) Michael Peterson 12 2) Michael Chapa 11
3) Tanner Seese 11 4) Thuom Mathiang 12
5) Mason McElroy 12 6)
3 James W. Robinson Secondary 'A' 8:01.19 6
1) Sean Welsh SR 2) Thomas Barrineau JR
3) Chris Clark JR 4) Mark Hussa JR
4 Ocean Lakes High School 'A' 8:09.97 5
1) Carl Seger 12 2) Jesse Bradshaw 12
3) Clancy Waldron 12 4) Andrew Midland 12
5 Langley High 'A' 8:10.14 4
1) Chris Frames SR 2) Jeff Morse 11
3) Jack Pembroke JR 4) Steve Frames SR
6 West Springfield High 'A' 8:12.17 3
1) Mike Spooner SO 2) Stefan Cecelski SR
3) Alex Martis SO 4) Kris Benton JR
7 Douglas Freeman High School 'A' 8:12.30 2
1) David Newsome 12 2) Richard Andrews 12
3) Colin Perry 09 4) Cabell Rosanelli 12
8 Deep Creek High School 'A' 8:14.26 1
1) Damien Kaiser 10 2) Jaris Riley SR
3) Keonta Coleman 10 4) Eugene Harrison 11
9 Thomas Jefferson S&T 'A' 8:14.39
1) James Komen 10 2) Taylor Bostick 10
3) Mike Bradshaw 11 4) Chris Katilie SR
10 Bethel High School 'A' 8:17.98
1) Adam Cofield 12 2) Adam Dupre 12
3) Daniel Cummings 10 4) Russell Williams 10
11 Hayfield Secondary 'A' 8:20.73
1) Brian Fussell SR 2) Marcus Jones SR
3) Matt Schmidt 11 4) Jeff Miller SO
12 Gar-Field Senior High 'A' 8:28.64
1) Arthur Deanna SR 2) Devin Huling SR
3) Jorge Camacho SR 4) Shaun Griffin SR
13 Woodbridge Senior High Sc 'A' 8:31.17
1) Travis Carleton SR 2) Jose Melgarejo SR
3) Gabriel Amaro SR 4) Michael Davis SR
-- Lee-Davis High School 'A' DQ
1) James Koebel 12 2) Ryan Webb 11
3) Tyler Carter 12 4) Joey Wingo 12
-- Colonial Forge High Schoo 'A' DQ
1) Anthony Nowotarski SR 2) Nicholas Oltman JR
3) Daniel Leyh JR 4) Arno Dieckmann SR
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Starting Height - 6'2" Being Raised 2" to 6'8" & 1" Thereafter
Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology Helpers
State Record: # 7-00.25 3/2/2002 Keith Moffatt, Menchville
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Raphael Hall 12 Deep Creek 6-06.00 10
2 David Jones SR Lake Braddock J6-06.00 8
3 Douglas Walls 10 Petersburg HS 6-04.00 6
4 Andrew Bennett SR Colonial Forge J6-04.00 5
5 Jamal Parker 12 Salem High Schoo J6-04.00 4
6 Enrique Cox 12 Landstown J6-04.00 3
7 Chris Bartholomew SO Hayfield 6-02.00 2
8 Marlon Woods 11 Booker T. J6-02.00 1
9 David Middlebrook SR GW Danville J6-02.00
10 G. L. Hill 11 Thomas Dale High J6-02.00
11 Algernon Cooper 12 Matoaca High Sch 6-00.00
11 Douglas Zimmer 05 McLean 6-00.00
11 Lamar Veale 11 Deep Creek 6-00.00
14 Marquis Richardson 12 Bethel J6-00.00
15 Michael Morrison 11 Great Bridge J6-00.00
-- John Pearce SR Osbourn NH
-- Bryant Terry 11 Matoaca High Sch NH
-- Karl Massenburg 10 Matoaca High Sch NH
-- Michael Garel JR Brooke Point NH
-- Mark Dennis SR Culpeper Co. NH
-- Jordan Calderwood SO Langley NH
-- Brian Hansen 12 Jefferson NH
-- Andrew Bowman JR Jefferson NH
-- Edward Baldwin 11 Thomas Edison NH
-- Steve Lane 12 Warwick NH
-- Jeremiah Thate 11 Maggie Walker G NH
-- Kirk Davis 12 I.C. Norcom NH
-- Davon Smith 11 Kempsville High NH
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Starting Height: 12' Being Raised 6" to 14' 6" & 3" Thereafer
Centreville High Providing Helpers
State Record: # 16-01 1992 Lawrence Johnson (Great Bridge)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Morrison 11 Great Bridge 15-09.00 10
2 Christopher Reynolds 12 Kempsville High 14-00.00 8
3 Tyler Tucker SR Robinson 13-06.00 6
4 Justin Varner 11 Atlee High Schoo 13-00.00 4.5
4 Dominic Lauchengco 11 Chantilly 13-00.00 4.5
6 Matthew Moye 12 Bayside High Sch J13-00.00 3
7 Jordan Cole 11 Atlee High Schoo J13-00.00 2
8 Joe Kruse JR Annandale 12-06.00 0.5
8 Paul Inge SR EC Glass 12-06.00 0.5
10 Ryan Kruba JR Jefferson 12-00.00
11 Stephen Dockery JR W.T. Woodson J12-00.00
12 Matt Taylor SR EC Glass J12-00.00
-- Brandon Ward SR North Stafford NH
-- James Miskimen 12 Dinwiddie High S NH
-- Andy May 12 Dinwiddie High S NH
-- Mark Graham SO Forest Park NH
-- Brandon Bell SR Gar-Field NH
-- Zach Cabot SO Forest Park NH
-- Ryan Costa SR Forest Park NH
-- Sean Duffy 12 Cox High School NH
-- Chip Snyders 12 Cox High School NH
-- Ian Prohaska SO Lake Braddock NH
-- Chad Cochran 11 Westfield NH
-- Cameron Sovick 10 Atlee High Schoo NH
-- Ben Ragland 11 Colonial Heights NH
-- Matthew Orzell 11 First Colon. NH
-- Chris Walker 11 Kempsville High NH
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
3 Jumps - 9 Best to Finals - 3 Jumps in Finals
Oakton High Providing Helpers
State Record: # 25-08.25 2/28/1997 Mike Newell (Potomac Sr. High)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dennis Boone 12 Thomas Dale High 24-09.75 10
2 William Harvin 11 Landstown 23-05.00 8
3 Chris Bell 11 Granby 23-03.75 6
4 Antonio Norvell 10 I.C. Norcom 22-11.25 5
5 Taili Evans SR Brooke Point 22-10.50 4
6 Ervin Riddick 11 Oscar Smith 22-09.50 3
7 Antwane Minter JR West Potomac 22-09.25 2
8 Cameron Perry JR Forest Park 22-06.50 1
9 Aaron Ransom 10 Tallwood High SC 22-05.50
10 Brandon Davis 10 Centreville 21-08.75
11 Chris Martin SR Patrick Henry-R 21-08.50
12 Corey Vinston 11 Phoebus 21-07.50
13 Trenton Hughes 10 Salem High Schoo 21-06.75
14 Charles Jones SR West Potomac 21-04.25
15 Marlon Woods 11 Booker T. 21-01.75
16 Jimmy Beyeah 12 Chantilly 21-00.75
16 Lewis Luseni SR Woodbridge 21-00.75
18 Richard Boone 11 Thomas Dale High 21-00.50
19 Tyrone Redd 12 Petersburg HS 20-10.75
20 Mark Dennis SR Culpeper Co. 20-09.00
21 Shaunne Thomas SR North Stafford 20-04.50
22 Allen Brown 12 Prince George Hi 20-01.00
23 Edward Baldwin 11 Thomas Edison 20-00.50
24 BJ Revis 12 Douglas Freeman 18-02.25
-- Michael Morrison 11 Great Bridge ND
-- David Jones SR Lake Braddock ND
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
3 Jumps - 9 Best to Finals - 3 Jumps in Finals
West Springfield High Providing Helpers
State Record: # 50-09 1983 Roger Bennett (Gar-Field)
State Record: # 50-09 1988 Larry Moore (Kempsville)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 William Harvin 11 Landstown 48-02.50 10
2 Dionne McClain 12 Granby 48-00.00 8
3 Corey Vinston 11 Phoebus 45-11.00 6
4 Allen Brown 12 Prince George Hi 44-09.75 5
5 Shaunne Thomas SR North Stafford J44-09.75 4
6 Antwane Minter JR West Potomac 44-07.25 3
7 Chris Martin SR Patrick Henry-R 44-06.00 2
8 Jamar Wyche 12 Hopewell HS 44-01.00 1
9 Brandon Jones 12 Salem High Schoo J44-01.00
10 Richard Boone 11 Thomas Dale High 43-07.75
11 Marlon Woods 11 Booker T. 43-06.25
12 Leon Hunt 11 Norview 42-10.50
13 Raphael Hall 12 Deep Creek 42-06.50
14 Tyrone Redd 12 Petersburg HS 42-02.00
15 Kofi Asamoah JR Lake Braddock 42-00.75
16 Dwayne Handon JR Robinson 41-02.50
17 Algernon Cooper 12 Matoaca High Sch 41-02.25
18 Jamal Crowelle 11 Centreville 40-06.25
19 Anthony Huggins SR EC Glass 40-00.50
20 Douglas Zimmer 05 McLean 38-09.50
-- Carlton Phipps JR EC Glass ND
-- Justin Smith 11 Thomas Edison ND
-- Kevin Cousins 12 Huguenot HS ND
-- Taili Evans SR Brooke Point ND
-- Maurice Perry SO Gar-Field FOUL
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
3 Throws - 9 Best To Finals - 3 Throws in Finals
Robinson Secondary Providing Helpers
State Record: # 65-05.50 1978 Dan Krueger (Bayside)
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jaymes Brooks 10 Denbigh 55-11.75 10
2 Thomas McCutcheon 12 Deep Creek 54-11.00 8
3 Matthew Feiling 12 Midlothian HS 54-09.75 6
4 Antonio Appleby 12 Salem High Schoo 52-08.75 5
5 Ryan Gordon 11 Woodside 52-05.25 4
6 Michael Zajac JR EC Glass 52-01.25 3
7 Devan Clark 11 Thomas Edison 51-07.25 2
8 Brandon Oliver 11 Meadowbrook HS 50-00.00 1
9 Rickey Worthington SR Lake Braddock 49-01.25
10 Vernon Eason 12 Deep Creek 49-00.50
11 Austin Lester 11 Great Bridge 48-11.75
12 Deshaun Parker 12 Hopewell HS 48-05.75
13 Jeffery Cooper 12 Manchester HS 47-10.25
14 Kendrell Totten SR GW Danville 47-09.50
15 Chavis Ross 11 Denbigh 47-04.25
16 Christian Riddle SR Gar-Field 45-04.50
17 Terrence Lauderdale SR Gar-Field 45-00.50
18 Joshua Wallace 11 Huguenot HS 43-06.75
19 Robert Kelly SR Hayfield 42-09.75
20 Cory Jackson SO Halifax Co. 42-04.50
21 Dominique Smith JR Massaponax 41-05.75
22 Jon Cowden SR Lake Braddock 40-06.00
-- Julio Villatoro SR Annandale ND
-- Joseph Jones 11 Oscar Smith ND
-- David Jones SR Lake Braddock ND
-- Brian Kelly 12 Monacan HS ND
Preview
by Pearl Watts
Boys - Girls
Boys
Last year's quest for the boys team state title, both indoors and
outdoors, was pretty much a two team battle going in and coming out between Deep Creek
and Westfield with Deep Creek claiming indoors but Westfield rebounding to
win outdoors.
This year's indoor meet does not seem to have the decided front runners as
last year. That could mean a race between a number of teams down to the wire,
or just as easily, a team having a breakthrough weekend and surprising
everyone with their margin of victory.
Field events, not always, but certainly as more the rule rather than the
exception, usually are a huge help to the ultimate winner.
Although they only have a few spots in which they can score, Granby looks to
get on the board early in the horizontal jumps. Granby senior Dionne McClain
was the state runnerup indoors last year in the triple jump and has one of the
nation's top marks this season at 49-2.75.
Granby also has one of the top long jumpers in junior Chris Bell with Bell
also one of the top seeds in the 55 hurdles as well. However, the favorite in
the long jump is Thomas Dale senior Dennis Boone, who has one of the top marks
in the U.S. at 24-8.5 and is the only returning state champ from individual
events on the boys side this year.
Landstown junior William Harvin is a threat in both the long jump and
triple jump while Boone is also one of the favorites in the 55 dash and Forest
Park's Cameron Perry always seems to perform well in the big meet atmosphere and
is one to watch in the long jump and 300 dash.
The boys shot put pits Eastern Region rivals Thomas McCutcheon of Deep
Creek, sophomore Jaymes Brooks of Denbigh and junior Joe Jones of Oscar Smith
against each other once again and the pole vault is of special interest because of
multi-talented junior Michael Morrison of Great Bridge.
Morrison has a best this season of 16-2 in the vault and could be a threat
to former Great Bridge star Lawrence Johnson's 1992 meet record of 16-1.
Morrison has also posted one of the top times in the 55 hurdles and is entered in
the long jump as well.
In the straightaway events, Boone of Thomas Dale should have his hands full
with juniors Charles Clark of Bayside and Ervin Riddick from Oscar Smith in
the 55 dash while Bell of Granby and senior B.J. Revis come into the 55 hurdles
with marks well ahead of the rest of the competition.
The longer sprints have Clark of Bayside coming in with consistently fast
times all season in the 300 dash with a best of 34.24 and Hayfield's
Christopher Richardson has moved to the head of the field in the 500 dash after his
Northern Region winning time of 1:05.29 with Deep Creek junior Quentin Moore also
one of the top seeds in both the 300 dash and 500 dash.
The distance races may be the only spots where J.R. Tucker can score
points, but they have the capabilities from the 1,000; 1,600 and 3,200 runs along
with the 4x800 relay to maybe get over the 40 point range and put a scare into a
lot of teams, if all goes well for them.
Tucker has the decided favorite in the 1,600 with AAA Cross Country
champion Michael Chapa and Chapa is also the top seed in the 3,200 run. Chapa's
teammate Mason McElroy is seeded narrowly behind Chapa in the 3,200 run at the
second slot and McElroy also has one of the top times in the 1,600.
Add to that Thuom Mathiang of Tucker as one of the co-favorites in the
1,000 run and that the trio of Chapa, McElroy and Mathiang will have a good deal
of rest after competing in the 4x800 relay the night before due to the new
schedule change instituted last year, and Tucker cannot be counted out of the mix.
Others to watch in the distance races as they try to break up the Tucker
trio include juniors Kris Benton of West Springfield and Robinson's Mark Hussa
in the 1,600 run; Chantilly junior Brad Siragusa and Hayfield sophomore Jeff
Miller in the 1,000 run; seniors Dawit Legesse of Lee along with Kyle Smith of
Jefferson in the 3,200 run and junior Patterson Wilhelm of E.C. Glass in both
the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.
In relay action, it would be very surprising if the 4x800 lacked for
excitiment with Langley, Herndon, J.R. Tucker, West Springfield and Robinson
probably all feeling that they have a legitimate shot of winning the race and with
Jefferson, Lee-Davis and Hayfield also feeling like they can make their presence
felt.
In the 4x400 relay, Deep Creek has once again posted the top time entering
the meet and are still the benchmark of the race while the 4x200 relay may
once again rely on the combination of getting a good position from the leadoff
runner; holding on to the baton, staying within the relay zone during the
exchanges and not getting disqualified for cutting a fellow sprinter off. That will
be a tall order with the dozen or so teams all within a couple of seconds of
each other entering this year's meet.
Girls
Defending indoor team state champion Bethel certainly comes in as one of
the favorites. Bethel scored a decisive victory in winning the Eastern Region
championships and should face their strongest challenges from Northern Region
titliest Lake Braddock and Central Region winner Hermitage.
Bethel has one of the nation's outstanding performers in Francena McCorory.
The Bethel junior is the defending state champion in both the 55 dash and 300
dash and comes in with two of the nation's top times in both the 55 dash at
6.97 seconds and the 300 dash (37.97).
McCorory is also the state meet record holder in the 300 dash where she ran
38.23 last year and should be exciting to watch in either the 4x200 relay or
4x400 relay since she cannot run both becaused of the VHSL rule which limits
an athlete to participating in three running events.
Bethel also comes in with the top seeded times in the 4x200 and 4x400
relays along with McCorory's 55 dash and 300 dash marks as well as the top mark
thus far this season in the 500 dash with senior Shakirra Pinnock (1:16.30).
Central winner Hermitage is led by junior Queen Harrison, who is one of the
state's top performers as well. Harrison assumes the favorite's role in both
the long jump and also the triple jump, where she has one of the nation's top
marks at 39 feet, 11.25 inches.
Hermitage will also be looking for big points from Harrison in the 300 dash
and from senior Jasmine Major in the 55 hurdles as well as their 4x200 relay
which should also contain Harrison and Major.
Northern Region champion Lake Braddock has the other returning meet record
holder from last year with senior Ashley Haislip in the high jump. Haislip,
who holds the state meet record of 5-8.5; improved on her personal best last
week with a new region meet record of 5-9.
Haislip could have plenty of competition in the high jump, which should be
one of the most hotly contested field events with sophomore Ashley Gatling of
Deep Creek, Armstrong senior Brittanie Williams and Tallwood junior Jasmine
Gates also legitimate contenders.
Haislip is also one of the top contenders in the pole vault where Lake
Braddock will look for additional points from junior Anna Noguchi. Lake Braddock
will also be pushing for points in the shot put with junior Teressa McCoy, the
1,000 run with Kelsey Snowden, the 3,200 run from Erin Klein and in the 1,600
run and 4x800 relay with both Snowden and Klein as possible participants.
Other teams in the mix include Northern Region runnerup Hayfield, with
senior Melissa Dewey as one of the favorites in the 1,600 run along with seniors
Amanda Patterson of Midlothian and Oakton's Danielle Light and the 3,200 run
where Dewey and Patterson have had some good matchups in the past, and Hayfield
will also be looking for points in the sprints led by senior Murielle Ahoure
and sophomore Marika Gray.
Central Region runnerup Manchester looks to have points in the 300 dash
with senior Carmenta Mitchell and in the 500 dash with senior Kelly Keener with
Mitchell and Keener also pivotal parts of their 4x200 and 4x400 relays.
Individuals to watch in the field events include senior Rachel Lewis of
Meadowbrook and freshman Brittini Finch of Centreville in the long jump and
triple jumps; sophomore Anne Marie Gordon of Mills Godwin, last year's state
runnerup in the pole vault along with Jefferson senior Mari Yamaguchi in the vault
and the shot put has a quartet of throwers over 40 feet this year with junior
Kathy Howard of Lee-Davis and junior Jessica Wade of Deep Creek joining McCoy
of Lake Braddock and defending champion Antoinette Smith of E.C. Glass in that
event.
On the track, Shameka Kentish of Salem was last year's runnerup in the 55
dash and comes into the meet with the second seeded time behind McCorory of
Bethel; Western Branch junior Kenya Jones has posted the only sub 3:00 clocking
among AAA performers thus far this season in the 1,000 run and the 4x800 relay
looks to be a very close and competitive race among Northern Region rivals
Westfield, Lake Braddock, Robinson and Oakton with Midlothian from the Central
Region also looking to get into the fray.
|
Southeast Region index page � |