Performance
List
153 Dyestat
Elite Marks |
John Carroll's Report - X 2 + G 2 + 2Taye = EXCITING!!
Taye brothers, Xaverian and Westerly thrill SRO crowd at Reggie Lewis Center
Portland's Sintayehu Taye's 9:16.65 2-mile took 12 seconds off the national freshman class record (9:29.10 by Ryan Deak in 2001) per Jack Shepard's HIGH SCHOOL TRACK 2005.
There were 153 DyeStat Elite performances, including five US top 7 times in the 2-mile races won by Maine's Cassie Hintz 10:37.18 US#2 and Taye. Taye's brother Andrew, a junior won the mile in 4:17.44. Doubles by Myles Bradley CT, Westerly RI girls and Xaverian MA boys.
Boys - Taye brothers of Portland ME double -- jr Ayalew 4:17.44 mile and fr Sintayehu 9:16.65 2-Mile US#3 (Guor Majak 9:17.06 US#4, Eric Giddings 9:19.34 US#6, Jay Koloseus 9:22.46 US#7). Lowell MA sr Brian Gagnon 2:30.35 1000m (just off his US#4 time of 2:30.06). Norwich Free Academy CT sr Myles Bradley doubles 7.31 55H (he is US#1 at 7.26 previously) and 22-11.25 LJ. Xaverian MA doubles 3:26.01 4x400 and 8:05.79 4x800.
Girls - Old Town ME jr Cassie Hintz 10:37.18 2-mile US#2 (Cranston RI jr Erin Lagasse 10:58.93 US#7). Norwich Free Academy CT sr Katherine D'Auria 1:34.83 600m US#8. Westerly RI doubles 4:05.30 4x400 and 9:26.09 4x800 (Newton North MA 9:28.25). |
X 2 + G 2 + 2Taye = EXCITING!!
by John Carroll
The 18 th edition of the New England High School Track & Field meet was held at the sold out Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center in Roxbury , MA on March 4, 2005.
As in the past, the doors had to be closed, and ticket sales suspended several times during the meet, until spectators and teams left the event freeing up space for those waiting outside..
The meet brought together the best high school athletes (available) from all the New England states. Unfortunately, New Hampshire was missing a large number of athletes due to the fact the NH state meet was held in the first week in February.
�X squared� Xaverian Brothers HS � Westwood , MA won the 4x800 (8:05.79) and the 4x400 (3:26.01) relays in outstanding times with Ryan Keough anchoring both teams.
�G squared� Samantha Gawrych (Westerly HS, RI) had a nice day anchoring her 4x800 and 4 x 400 relays from far-back come from behind victories. Sam ran a 2:09 anchor on the 4x800 and a :56.5 anchor on the 4x400.
�2Taye� Portland , Maine , right now, has to be the h.s. distance capital in New England . Freshman Sintayehu Taye broke the national high school freshman record at two miles with his victory over Guor Majak ( Concord , NH ). Taye's time of 9:16.65 bettered the old record of 9:29.10 held by Ryan Deak (Tallahassee, FL) and is also superior to a 9:20.97 3,200 meter time of Craig Forys (Colts Neck, NJ). Later in the meet, and not to be outdone by his little brother, Ayalew, a junior, won the one mile run in 4:17.44.
Things got rolling at the very first event � the Girls Two Mile � as Cassie Hintz (jr - Old Town, Maine ) got the party rocking and rolling. Hintz, who has not run well at Reggie in the past, went off like a rocket in 78-2:39-3:58 and passed the first mile in 5:17.9. Erin Legasse (jr � Cranston , RI ) and Heather Stevens (fr � Ridgefield , CT) tried to stay with Cassie. But Hintz, like a metronome, left them in her wake, she clipped off sub-80 quarters, lapping runners regularly. Cassie finished in 10:37.18, just shy of the national lead time of 10:37.02. Legasse held on for second in 10:58.93 and Stephens third in 11:05.73,. Stephens time is the fastest frosh two mile in the US this season.
Reggie had almost settled down when, next up was the Boys Two Mile. At the mile pace seemed nothing to stir hopes of something big. But after the mile, with 6-7 runners in the space of a couple of strides, one could tell that the running was ready to begin. With five laps to go Eric Giddings (So. Portland , ME ) took a tumble and lost 10 yards That might have set off the field as it only took Giddings half a lap to get back to the leaders, Taye ( Portland , ME ), Majak ( Concord , NH ), Koloseus ( Guilford , CT ). With three laps to go Majak went to the lead, but the frosh (Taye) was not to be denied, and he then broke to the lead. Now the race had begun in earnest, the pace dramatically quickened with 2 1/2 laps left and the crowd responded. Taye and Majak opened up five yards on Giddings and Koloseus, and the only question was who would have the best finishing sprint over the last 200 meters. Today it was totally TAYE. Crossing first in 9:16.65, # 2 US and a new National H.S. freshman best ever at two miles. Majak was a stride back in 9:17.06, (# 4 US) Giddings two strides back in 9:19.34 (# 6 US-with a fall), and Koloseus two more back in 9:22.34 (# 7 US).
Wow! But it was no time to get bored at Reggie. The next two races, 4 x 800's, would make sure of that. This would be interesting since some Massachusetts teams were pulling athletes from individual events to �relay only� duty. And in most states the 4x800 is one of the later events, not up front in the meet.
Newton North (MA) girls 4x800 relay knew what they had to do � get way, way, waaay out ahead of Westerly (RI). They tried as Lizzie Fulton, Simone Weismann and Anna Schindler gave sophomore Jess Barton a big lead. But the girls from Westerly were intent on defending their 2004 title, as they kept the race in striking distance for �Sam.� Katie Lima, MacKenzie Ferreira and Melissa Kenyon ran very well giving the baton to Samantha Gawrych only a half lap down. Sam wasted no time spinning threw her first 400 in :61.+. moving into the lead with 300 to go. Super Sam was flying, flying to an anchor of 2:09. Westerly 's winning time of 9:26.09 put them in the # 7 US ranking, while Newton North's 9:28.25 moved them to # 8 in the US rankings.
Can the boys top that?? Who knows? But in the fast section there was no clear leader as Central Catholic (MA), Peabody (MA), Ridgefield (CT) Wayland (MA) Xaverian (MA) and Shelton (CT) were never far from each other. There were lead changes at the pass, but no one had a clear path to victory. No one but Xaverian's Ryan Keough dared to make the move. Keough moved to the front with two laps to go putting a little pressure on the field. Shelton , Wayland and Central slowly lost contact. Peabody and Ridgefield held on. Keough, normally a 600 meter runner on relay duty today, pressed harder and he broke away and opened up several yards on Ridgefield and Peabody . Xaverian (MA) was the winner in 8:05.79. Peabody slid into second in 8:07.20 with Ridgefield third in 8:07.52.
The 4x200 took the track next. Acton-Boxboro (MA) won the fast section n 1:45.52. Weaver (Hartford , CT ) was second in 1:46.18. Cambridge (MA) pre-race leaser (1:43.56) had their third runner fall after the relay zone and did not finish.
The Hyde School , Hampden , CT improved their season best by a full second as Donald Morris, James Nixon, Eddie Daniels and Willie Harriott stormed to the lead won in 1:30.54.
The 1,000 meter races were exciting. In the girls Kerri Lyons ( Wilton , CT ) decided to move from the mile (2 nd '04) to the 1,000. At the 800 Jessie Wilcox ( Mt. Ararat-Topsham , ME ) had the lead. She was closely followed by Allison Ritter (Weston, MA) and Lyons. Up the home straight Wilcox, for some reason, gradually slid from lane one, then two and to nearly lane five at the finish. This was a cause for disqualification. Ritter, who was a step behind Wilcox, was the winner in 3:00.33, with Lyons next in 3:00.97.
Brian Gagnon (sr-Lowell, MA) (# 4 US ) has had to come from behind in his last 1,000m races. Today Gagnon decided to be different and took the lead just before the 600 meter mark. He cruised through the 800 split in 2:00.0 and to an unpressed win in 3:30.35, just short of his season's best of 3:30.06. Kevin Floster (Lake Region HS � Naples , ME ) was second in 2:32.22.
Katherine D'Auria ( Norwich Free Academy , CT ) twice fought off a strong challenge from Emily Bourdeau (jr � Longmeadow , MA ) to win in 1:34.83 (# 8 US ). Jen Lin (sr-Bridgewater-Raynham, MA) slipped by Bourdeau for second to post the US # 15 time of 1:36.09, Bourdeau was third in 1:36.51.
The boys 600 held all the allure and potential for a fast race, but no one took the chance. Doug Caves ( Oxford , MA) was leading at 500 meters, but Remi Ray (Staples, CT) moved past to easily win in 1:21.85. Caves was second in 1:22.07 with Careca Moore (AI Prince Tech, Hartford , CT) third in 1:22.37.
Galstonbury , CT , freshman Kristin Mitchell hung around the lead in the girls mile and the field was not able to subdue her as she won in 5:12.40. Kasey Black (Whitman-Hanson Reg. MA) was second in 5:14.91 just ahead of Emma Perron (Conard, CT) who ran 5:14.98.
In the girls 300 meters Holly Heinricher (jr-Foxboro, MA) won heat two in a quick :41.15. But Mass 300 champion, Shanika Pitts (jr-Oliver Ames , Easton ) was not to be denied. Using her quick start Shanika got to the break just ahead on Sharelle Green (New London, CT) and went on to win in a PR of :40.43 (= # 17 US). Green was second in :40.95 and Heinricher taking third in :41.15.
The boys 300 meters was a story within a story. David Kennedy (soph-Lamoille, VT) won heat two in a very quick :35.92. That mark stood up for heat three. In heat four Steve Rochester (sr-Danbury, CT) ran an event leading :35.27. But the fastest section was next. � There are a lot of reasons Revere 's Merzudin Ibric shouldn't have been at the Reggie Lewis Center last night. But he was, and he won,� wrote Zack Hosseini, in his Boston Globe article. And win he did, as Ibric, got to the break on the inside, beat back a strong challenge from Lyndon Pitter (sr-Hamden, CT) and posted a :35.26 clocking to win the event. But that was not all of the story.
From the Boston Globe
Ibric's voyage from a small town in Bosnia to the winner's podium has been arduous. Thirteen years ago, Ibric was playing in the front yard of his home in Vlasenica when the familiar rumble of Serbian tanks sent Merzudin and his brother Naid running for cover into the house. Thinking his 2-year-old sister Elvevina had already made it inside, Merzudin tried to wait out the attack, as he had many times. But his sister Elvevina had not made it back inside.
"I heard her yell, and then my mom went running out to find her," Ibric said. "We were kids, it was impossible to keep us inside all the time. Sometimes you just want to go outside and run around."
His sister, it turned out, was hit in the back of her left leg with shrapnel.
For the next six years, Merzudin and his family moved from town to town trying to elude the violence and get the necessary medical care for his sister, who needed many surgeries before she regained even the basic use of her leg.
The family eventually made it to a United Nations hospital, where the staff recommended they go to the United States for Elvevina's treatment.
"June 17, 1998," Ibric recites without hesitation when asked the day his family came to the United States .
"It was a brand new start for us; just like something you would see in the movies," he said.
He said he came to have a normal life in Revere . His family eventually came to own a gas station, and it was expected that Merzudin, like his brother Mirnes before him, would drop out of school at 16 to work for the family business.
Merzudin -- or "Zoom" as he is known to his friends -- saw no use for school and informed his teachers that he would not be back for his junior year. But an English teacher urged him to reconsider, saying he might take up a sport to keep him interested in school. She mentioned track and field, but Ibric had no idea what the sport was. He tried it, enjoyed it, and eventually excelled at it.
That brought him to last night, when he became a Massachusetts and New England champion who will compete at the national meet next week in New York City .
He is also eyeing a postgraduate year and hopes to further his education beyond that.
By Zach Hosseini, Globe Correspondent | March 5, 2005
The Dash and Hurdles created some excitement.
In the girls dash Monique Hodges (sr-Wethersfield, CT) and Logan Crane (jr-Freeport, ME) had the best qualifying times on :07.21. Leandra Privott (sr-Middletown, CT) was third quickest in :07.22. In the final Hodges was the clear winner in :07.11. Crane was second in :07.16 and Privott third in :07.19.
Eric Osei (jr-East Providence , RI) had the quickest qualifying time of :06.50. James Nixon (jr-Hyde, Hamdem CT ) and Jason Ellis (sr-Amity, CT) were next with :06.50 and :6.58 respectively. In the final Osei just managed to hold off Nixon :06.45 to :06.47. Ellis was third in :06.54.
Natasha Harvey (sr-Career HS, New Haven , CT ) had the quickest qualifying time with a :08.56. Next was Melissa Carr (sr-Chelmsford, MA) in :08.57. Sashauna Stewart (jr-Weaver, Hartford , CT ) :08.61 and Tina Oyeniya (jr-Enfield, CT) :08.63 were next quickest. In the final it was all Natasha Harvey in a quick :08.26 (=# 20 US ) over Stewart (:08.44) and Carr (:08.45).
National leader Myles Bradley (sr-Norwich Free, CT) had the fastest qualifying time of :07.45. Jon Cunha (sr-Lexington, MA) had the next best on :07.52. In the final it was all Bradley as he raced to a :07.31 clocking (second best in the US ), with Cunha runner-up in :07.57.
In the girls field events it was a Mass show.
In the H.J. TyLynn Graham (sr-North Attleboro , MA) won in 5'05� over Sarah Conway (jr-Fitchburg MA) who also jumped 5'05�. Mandella Graves-Fulgham (sr-Amherst-Pelham Reg. MA) won the Long Jump in 18'05.25� with Kara Budd (sr-East Longmeadow, MA) second in 18'01�. Sade Williams (sr-Scituate MA) won the Shot Put in 41'10� (equals her # 14 US ranking) while Tynisha McMillian ( jr-Stamford CT ) was second in 40'06.5�.
The boys field events were spread around the New England region.
Four boys jumped 6'05� and finished in this order: Marquis Thomas (sr-Snowden-Boston) won; Meikle Paschal (soph-Lexington, MA) was second, J.P. McManus (sr-Bow NH) was third and William Stillman (sr-Xaverian, MA) was fourth. Myles Bradley (Norwich Free Acad., CT) won his second event sailing 22'11.25� in the Long Jump. Ben Michaud (sr-Cheverus, Portland ME ) won the Shot Put throwing 58'00� bettering Matthew Maloney (sr-LaSalle, Prov. RI ) who threw 57'00�.
The final 4x400 relays were exciting.
The girls from Weaver HS, Hartford , CT took the lead and built up a nearly 30 yard lead through the three legs. But Westerly was lurking back in the second spot when �Super Sam� got the baton. Gawrych just took off with nothing but �win� in her mind. It only took 300 meters till Westerly/Gawrych went to the front. Sam's :56.5 anchor gave Westerly a winning time of 4:00.53 over Weaver's 4:02.35.
The boys like crowds, crowded fields, and excitement. Staples (CT) provided some excitement in an early heat when they popped a 3:28.66. leading time. The big boys now had better be careful. The fast heat was Foxboro (MA), Andover (MA), Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA), A.I. Prince Tech (Hartford, CT), Masuk (Monroe, CT) and Weymouth (MA). The teams raced, challenged and jockeyed hard � but no one could get an advantage. If someone did, the field quickly brought them back. Andover 's Chris Cole tried to break the race open early on the anchor, but was pulled back in by Dave Lint ( Foxboro , MA ) and Chad Higley (AI Prince). But on the last turn the �X� factor struck again. Xaverian's Ryan Keough put on a surge and moved through the field to the lead and his second anchor win of the evening. Keough's :49.5 split gave Xaverian (MA) it's second win of the night, in 3:26.01. Prince Tech was second in 3:26.77 and Foxboro a close third in 3:26.90.
The meet began at 5:00 PM and by 9:00 PM the crowd was exiting the building, thoroughly drained, but chattering about the vivid memories of another great New England Indoor Championship track and field meet. And guess what? Same place, same time next year!
Dyestat
Elite
153 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking
Girls
G-55 7.11 Hodges, Monique, 2005, Wethersfield CT
G-55 7.16 Crane, Logan, 2006, Freeport ME
G-55 7.19 Privott, Leandre, 2005, Middletown CT
G-55 7.23 p Graves-Fulgham, Mandela, 2005, Amherst-Pelham MA
G-300 40.43 Pitts, Shanika, 2006, Oliver Ames MA
G-300 40.95 Green, Sharelle, 2005, New London CT
G-300 41.15 Heinricher, Holly, 2006, Foxboro MA
G-600 1:34.83 D'Auria, Katherine, 2005, Norwich Free CT
G-600 1:36.09 Lin, Jen, 2005, Bridge-Rayn MA
G-600 1:36.51 Bourdeau, Emily, 2006, Longmeadow MA
G-600 1:36.76 Wilcox, Beth, 2005, Mt. Ararat ME
G-600 1:37.09 Fox, Rachel, 2007, Andover MA
G-600 1:37.83 Murdoch, Catherine, 2006, Ridgefield CT
G-600 1:38.25 Dalomba, Christina, 2005, Barnstable MA
G-600 1:38.5 Gundling, Jilian, 2005, Farmington CT
G-600 1:39.1 Randolph, Jillian, 2006, Chelmsford MA
G-600 1:39.21 Heaslip, Emily, 2006, Ridgefield CT
G-600 1:39.49 Grammenos, Sophia, 2005, Gardner MA
G-1000 3:00.33 Ritter, Allison, 2005, Weston MA
G-1000 3:00.97 Lyons, Kerri, 2006, Wilton CT
G-1000 3:01.22 Bartlett, Kim, 2008, Fairfield CT
G-1000 3:01.45 Eidmann, Katharina, 2006, Winchester MA
G-1000 3:01.77 Lessard, Megan, 2005, Manchester Central NH
G-1000 3:02.41 Shooshan, Kim, 2006, Wachusett Reg MA
G-1000 3:03.62 Fitter, Elizabeth, 2007, Branford CT
G-Mile 5:12.4 Mitchell, Kristin, 2008, Glastonbury CT
G-Mile 5:14.91 Black, Kasey, 2005, Whitman-Hansen MA
G-Mile 5:14.98 Perron, Emma, 2007, Conard CT
G-3200 10:33.18 c Hintz, Cassie, 2006, Old Town ME
G-3200 10:54.93 c Lagasse, Erin, 2006, Cranston West RI
G-3200 11:01.73 c Stephens, Heather, 2008, Ridgefield CT
G-3200 11:11.54 c Kreiger-Redwood, Anja, 2005, Greenwich CT
G-2Mile 10:37.18 Hintz, Cassie, 2006, Old Town ME
G-2Mile 10:58.93 Lagasse, Erin, 2006, Cranston West RI
G-2Mile 11:05.73 Stephens, Heather, 2008, Ridgefield CT
G-2Mile 11:15.54 Kreiger-Redwood, Anja, 2005, Greenwich CT
G-2Mile 11:22.29 Martin, Kristen, 2007, Central Catholic MA
G-2Mile 11:26 Sorrell, Kelly, 2007, Lyman CT
G-2Mile 11:30.83 Rizzolo, Kate, 2005, Franklin MA
G-2Mile 11:31.29 Forgit, Caitlin, 2006, Saint Peter-Marian MA
G-2Mile 11:32.22 Hawkins, Audrey, 2005, Barrington RI
G-55H 8.26 Harvey, Natasha, 2005, Career CT
G-55H 8.44 Stewart, Sashauna, 2006, Weaver CT
G-55H 8.45 Carr, Melissa, 2005, Chelmsford MA
G-55H 8.51 Bromfield, Tiffany, 2006, Hillhouse CT
G-HJ 5' 5 Conroy, Sarah, 2006, Fitchburg MA
G-HJ 5' 5 Graham, Tylynn, 2005, North Attleboro MA
G-LJ 18' 5.25 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela, 2005, Amherst-Pelham MA
G-LJ 18' 1 Budd, Kara, 2005, East Longmeadow MA
G-LJ 17' 10 Harvey, Natasha, 2005, Career CT
G-SP 41' 10 Williams, Sade, 2005, Scituate MA
G-SP 40' 6.5 McMillan, Tynisha, 2006, Stamford CT
G-SP 39' 0.5 Crook, Hillary, 2006, Mansfield MA
G-4x200 1:45.52 Girls Relay, , Acton-Boxborough MA
G-4x200 1:46.18 Girls Relay, , Weaver CT
G-4x200 1:46.32 Girls Relay, , Career CT
G-4x200 1:46.65 Girls Relay, , Lincoln RI
G-4x200 1:47.47 Girls Relay, , Tewksbury MA
G-4x400 4:00.53 Girls Relay, , Westerly RI
G-4x400 4:02.35 Girls Relay, , Weaver CT
G-4x400 4:03.86 Girls Relay, , Bridgewater-Raynham MA
G-4x800 9:26.09 Girls Relay, , Westerly RI
G-4x800 9:28.25 Girls Relay, , Newton North MA
G-4x800 9:41.97 Girls Relay, , Ridgefield CT
G-4x800 9:43.21 Girls Relay, , Amity CT
G-4x800 9:45.05 Girls Relay, , East Hartford CT
G-4x800 9:46.95 Girls Relay, , Haverhill MA
Boys
B-55 6.45 Osei, Eric, 2006, East Providence RI
B-55 6.47 Nixon, James, 2006, Hyde CT
B-55 6.54 Ellis, Jason, 2005, Amity CT
B-300 35.26 Ibric, Merzudin, 2005, Revere MA
B-300 35.27 Rochester, Steven, 2005, Danbury CT
B-300 35.45 Pitter, Lyndon, 2005, Hamden CT
B-300 35.62 Dodds, Tyler, 2006, Hanover NH
B-300 35.86 Nixon, James, 2006, Hyde CT
B-300 35.89 Lint, Dave, 2006, Foxboro MA
B-300 35.92 Kennedy, David, 2007, Lamoille VT
B-300 35.95 Sawyer, James, 2005, Gorham ME
B-300 36.19 Allen, Mike, 2005, Wayland MA
B-300 36.21 Rodriguez, Jose, 2006, Wilbur Cross CT
B-600 1:21.85 Ray, Remi, , Staples CT
B-600 1:22.07 Caves, Doug, 2005, Oxford MA
B-600 1:22.37 Moore, Careca, , Prince Tech
B-600 1:22.4 Mwangi, James, 2006, Weymouth MA
B-600 1:23.47 Hoerman, Alex, 2005, Spaulding Roch NH
B-600 1:23.8 Edwards, Khabir, 2005, Portland ME
B-600 1:23.89 Thorne, Cory, 2005, Portsmouth NH
B-600 1:23.95 Pugliese, Marty, , Xavier CT
B-600 1:24.13 Haynes, Chris, 2007, Mt. Anthony VT
B-600 1:24.17 Henry, Elliot, 2005, Exeter NH
B-600 1:24.3 Phelan, Patrick, 2006, Hingham MA
B-600 1:24.43 O'Brien, Sean, 2005, Westborough MA
B-600 1:24.53 Mosley, Corey, 2006, Amity CT
B-600 1:24.77 Jacques, Peter, 2006, Monadnock NH
B-600 1:25.09 Brown, Alex, 2005, Alvirne NH
B-1000 2:30.35 Gagnon, Brian, 2005, Lowell MA
B-1000 2:32.22 Floster, Kevin, , Lake Region ME
B-1000 2:33.42 Ballenthin, Willie, 2006, Lexington MA
B-1000 2:33.76 Ahern, Paul, 2005, Londonderry NH
B-1000 2:34.94 Sanca, Ruben, 2005, O'Bryant MA
B-1000 2:34.96 Schroeder, John, 2006, Nashua North NH
B-1000 2:35.1 Whalen, Matt, 2005, Manchester CT
B-1000 2:36.16 Croff, Chris, 2006, Griswold CT
B-1000 2:36.2 O'Day, Chris, 2006, Braintree MA
B-1000 2:36.49 Macklem, David, 2007, Tolland CT
B-1000 2:36.6 Fiore, Craig, 2005, Fitchburg MA
B-Mile 4:17.44 Taye, Ayalew, 2006, Portland ME
B-Mile 4:23.03 Hall, Alex, 2006, Manchester Central NH
B-Mile 4:23.59 Bartlett, Miles, 2005, Lazke Region ME
B-Mile 4:26.21 Rezendes, Nicholas, 2005, Ledyard CT
B-Mile 4:26.22 Jackson, Christopher, 2005, Bishop Hendricken CT
B-2Mile 9:16.65 Taye, Sintayu, 2008, Portland ME
B-2Mile 9:17.06 Majak, Guor, 2005, Concord NH
B-2Mile 9:19.34 Giddings, Eric, 2005, S. Portland ME
B-2Mile 9:22.46 Koloseus, Jay, 2006, Guilford CT
B-2Mile 9:34.46 Chaloner, Steve, 2005, Merrimack NH
B-2Mile 9:37.6 Diehl, Casey, 2005, Greely ME
B-2Mile 9:40.25 Radloff, Rex, 2005, Dedham MA
B-55H 7.31 Bradley, Myles, 2005, Norwich Free CT
B-55H 7.52 p Cunha, Jonathan, 2005, Lexington MA
B-55H 7.54 p Nardella, Jason, 2005, Brookline MA
B-55H 7.63 Asack, Zach, 2005, Xaverian MA
B-55H 7.65 p Belanger, Devin, 2006, Biddeford ME
B-55H 7.71 Dietsch, Christopher, 2005, Tewksbury MA
B-HJ 6' 5 McManus, J.P., 2005, Bow NH
B-HJ 6' 5 Stillman, William, 2006, Xavieran MA
B-HJ 6' 5 Paschal, Meiklee, 2007, Lexington MA
B-HJ 6' 5 Thomas, Marquis, 2005, Snowden International MA
B-LJ 22' 11.25 Bradley, Myles, 2005, Norwich Free CT
B-LJ 22' 8.75 Evans, Courtney, 2005, Milton MA
B-SP 58' 0 Michaud, Ben, 2005, Cheverus ME
B-SP 57' 0 Maloney, Matthew, 2005, Lasalle Academy RI
B-SP 55' 11 Hunter, Nate, , Gloucester MA
B-SP 54' 5.25 Eastman, Tyler, 2005, Old Town ME
B-SP 53' 11 Bettina, Andy, 2005, Hopkinton MA
B-SP 53' 10.75 McCoubrey, Tom, 2006, South Portland ME
B-4x200 1:30.54 Boys Relay, , Hyde CT
B-4x200 1:31.98 Boys Relay, , Lyman Hall CT
B-4x200 1:32.42 Boys Relay, , Lawrence MA
B-4x400 3:26.01 Boys Relay, , Xaverian MA
B-4x400 3:26.77 Boys Relay, , Prince Tech CT
B-4x400 3:26.9 Boys Relay, , Foxboro MA
B-4x400 3:28.55 Boys Relay, , Masuk CT
B-4x400 3:28.61 Boys Relay, , Andover MA
B-4x400 3:28.66 Boys Relay, , Staples CT
B-4x400 3:29.16 Boys Relay, , Hope RI
B-4x400 3:29.76 Boys Relay, , Weymouth MA
B-4x800 8:05.79 Boys Relay, , Xaverian MA
B-4x800 8:07.2 Boys Relay, , Peabody Veterans MA
B-4x800 8:07.52 Boys Relay, , Ridgefield CT
B-4x800 8:10.78 Boys Relay, , Wayland MA
B-4x800 8:11.45 Boys Relay, , Shelton CT
B-4x800 8:12.35 12 Boys Relay, , Central Catholic MA
|
Girls
Results
Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/5/2005 06:28 AM
18th Annual New England Interscholastic
Indoor Track & Field Championships - 3/4/2005
Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center
Results
Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 6.68 1/19/1996 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer H S,Colo.Spgs,CO
N.E. Best: * 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
Meet: # 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
'04 Champion: 7.14 2/27/2004 Shantea Calhoun, Wilbur Cross, N.Hav. CT
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hodges, Monique 12 Wethersfld - CT 7.21Q 1
2 Crane, Logan 11 Freeport - ME 7.21Q 2
3 Privott, Leandra 12 Middletown - CT 7.22Q 3
4 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12 Amherst-Pel - MA 7.27Q 4
5 Hundley, Khabria 12 Hamden - CT 7.33q 3
6 Moore, Quanita 11 Lincoln - RI 7.35q 1
7 Crutchfield, Natalie 10 Acton-Bxboro MA 7.37q 2
8 Pugatch, Trudi 12 Newton So. - MA 7.45q 1
9 Carlson, Jan Brattleboro VT 7.47 4
10 Pierpont, Jenny 11 Thornton AC - ME 7.47 2
11 Brown, Marlene 12 Norwalk - CT 7.48 3
11 Young, Kathy 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 7.48 4
13 King, Violet 11 Needham - MA 7.50 1
14 Mason, Kate 12 Greely - ME 7.55 3
15 Mello, Jackie 11 Wilmington - MA 7.60 1
16 Bickford, Lydia 10 Peoples Ac - VT 7.60 4
17 Smith, Nell 10 Classical - RI 7.62 4
18 Frink, Danna 12 Manch Centr - NH 7.66 3
19 Brown, Ashley 09 Fair Haven - VT 7.71 3
20 Schack, Rebecca 11 Deering - ME 7.72 2
21 Czurylo, Monica 11 Deering - ME 7.74 2
22 Kumiega, Gabrielle 11 La Salle - RI 7.81 1
23 Parent, Katalin 10 Mt.Anthony - VT 8.16 1
24 Daoust, Crystal 12 Hollis/Brklne NH 15.32 2
Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 6.68 1/19/1996 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer H S,Colo.Spgs,CO
N.E. Best: * 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
Meet: # 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
'04 Champion: 7.14 2/27/2004 Shantea Calhoun, Wilbur Cross, N.Hav. CT
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Hodges, Monique 12 Wethersfld - CT 7.11
2 Crane, Logan 11 Freeport - ME 7.16
3 Privott, Leandra 12 Middletown - CT 7.19
4 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12 Amherst-Pel - MA 7.23
5 Hundley, Khabria 12 Hamden - CT 7.29
6 Crutchfield, Natalie 10 Acton-Bxboro MA 7.31
7 Moore, Quanita 11 Lincoln - RI 7.34
8 Pugatch, Trudi 12 Newton So. - MA 7.49
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Sections on time. Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 37.59 12/21/2002 Shana Cox, Holy Trinity HS, NewYork
N.E. Best: * 37.88 3/16/1986 Tasha Downing, Technical HS, Boston, MA
Meet: # 39.45 3/7/1998 Alison Culley, Foxboro H S, MA
'04 Champion: 39.87 2/27/2004 Shanea Calhoun, Wilbur Cross, N.Hav. CT
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Pitts, Shanika 11 Oliver Ames - MA 40.43 3
2 Green, Sharelle 12 New London - CT 40.95 3
3 Heinricher, Holly 11 Foxboro - MA 41.15 2
4 Boone, Teyahnie 11 Cambridge - MA 41.82 3
5 Brown, Marlene 12 Norwalk - CT 41.82 2
6 Masserelli, Jamie 11 ND Acad-Wrc - MA 41.92 2
7 Weyman, Jessica 11 Wolcott - CT 41.94 2
8 Higgins, Lucy 11 Lamoille - VT 42.03 1
9 Cioffredi, Anna 09 Lebanon - NH 42.08 3
10 Zolga, Mary 10 Bridge-Rayn - MA 42.12 2
11 Cotterell, Ebony 11 Brockton - MA 42.50 3
12 Fournier, Stacy 11 Bristol Cent- CT 42.67 1
13 Czurylo, Monica 11 Deering - ME 42.80 3
14 Reynolds, Nicole 11 E.Providence- RI 42.81 2
15 LaPere, Amy 11 Westerly - RI 42.92 1
16 Hinz, Sarah 12 Monadnock - NH 43.69 1
17 Tomasi, Tova 09 Rice Mem - VT 43.77 1
Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 4:38.5h 3/17/1972 Debbie Heald, Neff H S, LaMirada, CA
N.E. Best: * 4:39.0h 2/24/1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield Sch,Harvard,MA
Meet @1600 m: 4:53.15 3/1/2002 Chantelle Dron, Manchestr Centr H S, NH
Meet: # 5:04.27 2/27/2004 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly H S, RI
'04 Champion: 5:04.27 2/27/2004 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly H S, RI
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mitchell, Kristin 09 Glastonbury - CT 5:12.40
2 Black, Kasey 12 Whitman-Hans- MA 5:14.91
3 Perron, Emma 10 Conard - CT 5:14.98
4 Andrus, Gretchen 11 Bow - NH 5:15.60
5 MacDonald, Becca 11 Weymouth - MA 5:15.87
6 Haerizadeh, Sonia 12 Amity - CT 5:16.16
7 Pancoast, Stephanie 11 Westford AC - MA 5:18.73
8 McNaughton, Colleen 10 Haverhill - MA 5:20.57
9 Sorrell, Kelly 10 Lyman Mem - CT 5:20.76
10 Griebel, Alasia 10 Bristol Cent- CT 5:22.10
11 Fleming, Kayla 12 Tolman - RI 5:22.63
12 McKinley, Kylynn 11 Marblehead - MA 5:23.00
13 Bergeron, Kelly 12 Lyman Hall - CT 5:24.89
14 Lee, Dominique 12 Westerly - RI 5:25.18
15 Lynch, Shauna 11 Ellsworth - ME 5:28.78
16 Cartier, Lacy 10 York - ME 5:30.68
17 Webster, Caroline 09 Brunswick - ME 5:32.05
18 Saldanha, Kaitlynn 10 Scarborough - ME 5:32.60
19 Webber, Rebeca 12 Cranston W. - RI 5:33.84
20 Eagleson, Samantha 10 Coventry - RI 5:34.74
21 Chwasciak, Katie 10 Merrimack Val NH 5:35.82
22 Iselborn, Abby 10 McAuley-Ptld- ME 5:36.07
23 Olson, Torey 10 Rutland - VT 5:38.67
24 Croteau, Chantal 09 Souhegan - NH 5:39.95
25 White, Katie 12 Burlington - VT 5:40.86
26 Ritland, Karen 09 Hartford - VT 5:54.35
27 Flint, Sarah 09 Missisquoi - VT 5:56.24
28 Penny, Sarah 09 Lamoille - VT 5:57.98
Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 9:55.92 3/10/1991 Melody Fairchild, Boulder H S, CO
N.E. Best: * 10:10.5h 3/4/1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield Sch,Harvard,M
Meet @3200 m: 10:35.75 3/6/1999 Amy Ruston, Nashua H S, NH
Meet: # 10:59.93 2/27/2004 Christine Laakso, Fitchburg H S, MA
'04 Champion: 10:59.93 2/27/2004 Christine Laakso, Fitchburg H S, MA
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hintz, Cassie 11 Old Town - ME 10:37.18#
2 Lagasse, Erin 11 Cranston W. - RI 10:58.93#
3 Stephens, Heather 09 Ridgefield - CT 11:05.73
4 Kreiger-Redwood, Anja 12 Greenwich - CT 11:15.54
5 Martin, Kristen 10 Centrl Cath - MA 11:22.29
6 Sorrell, Kelly 10 Lyman Mem - CT 11:26.00
7 Rizzolo, Katie 12 Franklin - MA 11:30.83
8 Forgit, Caitlin 11 St. Peter - MA 11:31.29
9 Hawkins, Audrey 12 Barrington - RI 11:32.22
10 Robinson, Brittany 12 Gardner - MA 11:37.97
11 LaPlante, Laura 11 Con-Val - NH 11:38.30
12 Duggan, Caitlin 11 Doherty-Wrc - MA 11:38.54
13 Chwasciak, Katie 10 Merrimack Val NH 11:42.75
14 Cannon, Caitlin 10 Conard - CT 11:42.77
15 Hassett, Kim 12 Falmouth - ME 11:43.41
16 Mahulikar, Kishori 11 Hand - CT 11:50.49
17 Jesseman, Erica 10 Scarborough - ME 11:53.48
18 Nash, Melissa 09 Marshfield - MA 11:55.91
19 Murphy, Kayla 12 Bay View - RI 11:59.54
20 Guenther, Melissa 11 Manch Centr - NH 12:10.84
21 Law, Colleen 11 Londonderry - NH 12:13.36
22 Peverada, Molly 10 Hampden Ac. - ME 12:13.92
23 Flint, Sarah 09 Missisquoi - VT 12:29.85
24 Farley, Emily 11 Mt.Desert Isl ME 12:31.40
25 Tourigny, Cassie Green Mntn - VT 12:37.74
26 Ritland, Karen 09 Hartford - VT 12:56.29
Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================
Fastest three sections will have six runners.
Other sections may have more than six runners.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 1:29.69 2/23/2002 StacyAnn Livingston, Boys & Girls,Brkln, N
N.E. Best: * 1:32.23 2/20/1999 Maura McCusker, Stoneham H S, MA
Meet: # 1:33.39 2/27/2004 Mary Heitkamp, Fair Haven Un., H S, VT
'04 Champion: 1:33.39 2/27/2004 Mary Heitkamp, Fair Haven Un., H S, VT
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 D'Auria, Katherine 12 Norwich Free- CT 1:34.83 5
2 Lin, Jen 12 Bridge-Rayn - MA 1:36.09 5
3 Bourdeau, Emily 11 Longmeadow - MA 1:36.51 5
4 Wilcox, Beth 12 Mt. Ararat - ME 1:36.76 5
5 Fox, Rachel 10 Andover - MA 1:37.09 5
6 Murdoch, Catherine J 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:37.83 4
7 Dalomba, Christina 12 Barnstable - MA 1:38.25 4
8 Gundling, Jilian 12 Farmington - CT 1:38.50 4
9 Randolph, Jillian 11 Chelmsford - MA 1:39.10 4
10 Heaslip, Emily K 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:39.21 3
11 Grammenos, Sophia 12 Gardner - MA 1:39.49 5
12 Breagy, Siobhan 10 N. Kingstown- RI 1:40.11 4
13 Mannson, Erika 10 Masuk - CT 1:40.77 4
14 Desharnais, Kelly 09 Timberlane - NH 1:41.08 3
15 Krajewski, Amy 12 Coventry - RI 1:41.58 3
16 Paquin, Michelle 11 Warwick Vets RI 1:42.06 2
17 Applebaum, Carly 10 Falmouth - ME 1:43.42 3
18 Bemis, Jamie 12 Bow - NH 1:43.72 2
19 Ferreira, MacKenzie 10 Westerly - RI 1:44.04 2
20 Witham, Erin 11 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 1:44.37 3
21 Ripley, Laura 09 Spaulding - VT 1:44.41 1
22 Adams, Amanda 11 East Lyme - CT 1:44.91 3
23 Alpaio, Julia 11 Cranstn E. - RI 1:44.93 2
24 Taylor, Samantha 11 Essex - VT 1:48.64 2
25 Brooks, Aimee 11 Mt.Desert Isl ME 1:49.30 2
26 Wasser, Aubrey 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 1:50.42 1
27 Higgins, Tara Lamoille - VT 1:50.50 1
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 2:43.40 2/26/2005 Sarah Bowman, Faquier, Warrenton, VA
N.E. Best: * 2:45.46 2/22/2003 Arianna Lambie, Bromfield Sch,Harvard MA
Meet: # 2:52.54 3/6/1999 Jill Laurendeau, Manchester Central, NH
'04 Champion: 2:58.08 2/27/2004 Kathleen Sanborn, Rutland H S, VT
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ritter, Alison 12 Weston - MA 3:00.33
2 Lyons, Kerri 11 Wilton - CT 3:00.97
3 Bartlett, Kim 09 Fairfd Warden CT 3:01.22
4 Eidman, Katharina 11 Winchester - MA 3:01.45
5 Lessard, Megan 12 Manch Centr - NH 3:01.77
6 Shooshan, Kim 11 Wachusett - MA 3:02.41
7 Fitter, Elizabeth 10 Branford - CT 3:03.62
8 Gramprey, Gabrielle 11 Brockton - MA 3:06.16
9 Skerry, Amy 11 Medfield - MA 3:06.79
10 Letourneau, Vanessa 11 Lawrence - ME 3:07.42
11 Novakowski, Anna 10 Ashland - MA 3:07.46
12 Sullivan, Annie 11 Staples - CT 3:07.47
13 Doucette, Emily 09 Westerly - RI 3:07.89
14 Linhard, Emma 10 Brunswick - ME 3:08.07
15 Bemis, Heather 12 Conard - CT 3:08.80
16 Dolce, Alexandra 11 N. Kingstown- RI 3:09.56
17 Ouellet, Nicky 12 Goffstown - NH 3:10.99
18 Jette, Stephanie 12 Fryeburg - ME 3:13.22
19 LeBuffe, Kelsey 11 Wm. Hall - CT 3:13.91
20 Woodford, Mere 11 S.Kingstown - RI 3:14.78
21 Larson, Sophie 10 Vergennes VT 3:14.94
22 Murchie, Kerry 09 Deering - ME 3:18.05
23 Weysham, Michelle 11 Hollis/Brklne NH 3:20.67
-- Wilcox, Jessie 12 Mt. Ararat - ME DQ
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 7.48 2/8/1980 Candy Young, Beaver Falls H S, PA
N.E. Best: * 8.02 1/31/2004 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton H S, MA
Meet: # 8.07 3/8/1997 Keisha Haughton, Hillhouse H S, NHavn CT
'04 Champion: 8.24 2/27/2004 Kate Sherman, Dennis-Yarmuth H S, MA
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Harvey, Natasha 12 Career - CT 8.56Q 2
2 Carr, Melissa 12 Chelmsford - MA 8.57Q 4
3 Stewart, Sashauna 11 Weaver - CT 8.61Q 3
4 Oyeniya, Tina 11 Enfield CT 8.63Q 1
5 Bromfield, Tiffany 11 Hillhouse - CT 8.58q 2
6 Reusch, Stephanie 10 O.R.R. - MA 8.68q 1
7 Graham, TyLynn 12 No. Attlboro- MA 8.70q 4
8 Moss, Karyn 09 Medfield - MA 8.82q 4
9 Barber, Lauren 10 New Bedford - MA 8.83 1
10 Frink, Danna 12 Manch Centr - NH 8.87 3
11 Furey, Rebecca 11 Greely - ME 8.93 2
12 MacDonald, Kerryn 12 Old Saybrk - CT 8.94 3
13 White, Meagan 12 Lebanon - NH 8.97 1
14 Nuttall, Jessica 11 Alvirne - NH 9.04 4
15 St. Charles, Janelle 12 Wells - ME 9.13 1
16 Barbour, Lauren 12 Tewksbury - MA 9.13 2
17 Daugherty, Shayna 11 Lincoln - RI 9.28 2
18 Hartford, Ashley 11 Lebanon - NH 9.31 3
19 Jamiel, Morgan 12 Toll Gate - RI 9.35 2
20 Mills, Annie 09 Scarborough - ME 9.38 4
21 Biasin, Anna 12 Thornton AC - ME 9.38 4
22 Ogundolani, Ajoke 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 9.42 1
23 Ieremias, Andra 10 Fair Haven - VT 9.42 2
24 Sither, Becky 11 Scarborough - ME 9.45 3
25 Mercier, Alison 10 S.Burlngton - VT 9.52 3
26 Perry, Shondelle 11 W. Warwick - RI 9.53 3
27 Batcha, Karuna 11 Putney VT 9.61 1
28 Young, Emily Bellows Falls VT 9.83 2
-- Moreau, Christine 12 Lincoln - RI DQ 1
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 7.48 2/8/1980 Candy Young, Beaver Falls H S, PA
N.E. Best: * 8.02 1/31/2004 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton H S, MA
Meet: # 8.07 3/8/1997 Keisha Haughton, Hillhouse H S, NHavn CT
'04 Champion: 8.24 2/27/2004 Kate Sherman, Dennis-Yarmuth H S, MA
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Harvey, Natasha 12 Career - CT 8.26
2 Stewart, Sashauna 11 Weaver - CT 8.44
3 Carr, Melissa 12 Chelmsford - MA 8.45
4 Bromfield, Tiffany 11 Hillhouse - CT 8.51
5 Reusch, Stephanie 10 O.R.R. - MA 8.65
6 Moss, Karyn 09 Medfield - MA 8.76
7 Graham, TyLynn 12 No. Attlboro- MA 8.76
8 Oyeniya, Tina 11 Enfield CT 8.81
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
Three turn stagger.
First runner runs and passes in assigned lane.
Second runner stays in lane around first corner, then breaks.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 1:35.86 3/16/2003 Poly H S, Long Beach, CA
N.E. Best: * 1:43.46 3/14/1999 Hillhouse H S, New Haven, CT
K.Houghton, A.Joy-Burnette,M.Hargrove,N.Chambers
Meet: # 1:45.01 2/27/2004 Wilbur Cross H S, New Haven, CT
E Maysonet, St Calhoun, M Landelius, Sa Calhoun
'04 Champion: 1:45.01 2/27/2004 Wilbur Cross H S, New Haven, CT
E.Maysonet, St.Calhoun, M Landelius, Sa.Calhoun
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Acton-Boxboro HS - MA 1:45.52 5
1) Crutchfield, Natalie 10 2) Pappin, Sam
3) Hsuing, Casey 09 4) Shorey, Cara
2 Weaver HS - Hartford - CT 1:46.18 4
1) Thompson, Renee 11 2) Stewart, Sashauna 11
3) Watson, Lisa 11 4) Jones, Christine 10
3 Career HS - New Haven - CT 1:46.32 5
1) Johnson, Michelle 10 2) Williams, Lauren 10
3) Johnson, Siara 11 4) Harvey, Natasha 12
4 Lincoln HS - RI 1:46.65 4
1) Moreau, Christine 12 2) Lima, Stacy 12
3) Daugherty, Shayna 11 4) Moore, Quanita 11
5 Tewksbury HS - MA 1:47.47 5
1) Ossinger, Stacey 12 2) Fitzpatrick, Colleen
3) Barbour, Lauren 12 4) Gaynor, Stephanie 12
6 Westerly HS - RI 1:47.99 3
1) Ebright, Alyssa 11 2) Gawrych, Samantha 11
3) LaPere, Amy 11 4) Lima, Katie 12
7 Amherst-Pelham Reg HS - MA 1:48.36 5
1) Hawkins, Johanna 12 2) Patteson, Hilary 12
3) Saul, Southey 12 4) Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12
8 Greely HS - Cumberland - ME 1:49.41 4
9 Classical HS - Providence - RI 1:49.46 4
1) Lassiter, Latoya 12 2) Smith, Nell 10
3) White, Chevonda 11 4) Lafond, Maryssa 12
10 Glastonbury HS - CT 1:49.95 3
1) Perdrizet, Etta 12 2) Kelleher, Amy 11
3) Loomis, Kathryn 12 4) Lyons, Danielle 10
11 Gorham HS - ME 1:50.15 2
1) Fearon, Alyson 09 2) Herring, Brittani 09
3) Caswell, Jenna 12 4) Wingert, Ashley 12
12 Scarborough HS - ME 1:50.76 2
1) Hoy, Alex 2) Mills, Annie 09
3) Mumm, Rachel 4) Chamberlain, Allison 10
13 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 1:50.90 3
1) Bellis, Erin 10 2) Yanagisawa, Katie 10
3) Thomas, Allison 12 4) Keniry, Celia 11
14 Deering HS - Portland, ME 1:51.10 3
1) Czurylo, Monica 11 2) Riley, Brittany 09
3) Johnson, Chelsea 10 4) Schack, Rebecca 11
15 Norwalk HS - CT 1:51.43 3
1) Hay, Nicolette 11 2) DiBlasio, Nicole 10
3) McMurray, Kristina 12 4) Brown, Marlene 12
16 South Kingstown HS - RI 1:51.46 3
1) Grasso, Samantha 10 2) Thomas, Brittni 10
3) Bagwell-Moreino, Shantae 12 4) Frost, Meg 11
17 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:52.01 2
1) Bartone, Briana 11 2) Eminona, Brittany 11
3) Cardarelli, Lauren 09 4) Cioe, Katie 12
18 Warwick Veterans - RI 1:52.56 2
1) Fraser, Nicole 11 2) Paquin, Michelle 11
3) Benson, Marisa 11 4) Moore, Brittany 11
19 Essex HS - VT 1:53.17 1
1) Taylor, Samantha 11 2) O'Sullivan, Samantha 10
3) Chadurjian, Katie 10 4) Bernier, Haley 12
20 Lamoille Union HS - VT 1:53.20 1
1) Harper, Krystin 2) Penny, Sarah 09
3) Higgins, Tara 4) Higgins, Lucy 11
21 Brunswick HS - ME 1:53.66 2
22 Middletown HS - CT 1:54.08 4
1) Labbe, Grace 12 2) Madabushi, Janhavi 10
3) Jarrett, Brittany 12 4) Privott, Leandra 12
23 Exeter HS - NH 1:54.57 2
24 Rice Memorial HS - VT 1:56.56 1
1) Lorraine, Kelsey 10 2) Nelson, Erin 10
3) Rocheleau, Simonne 12 4) Tomasi, Tova 09
-- J.D.O'Bryant HS Roxbury - MA DNF 5
1) Cadet, Sarah 09 2) Doriscat, Prisna 12
3) Thibou, Olivia 11 4) Edward, Coreen 12
-- Cambridge Rindge & Latin MA DNF 5
1) Hamlett, Danielle 10 2) House, Krishana 11
3) Trotman, Sarah 09 4) Boone, Teyahnie 11
-- Andover HS - MA DQ 4
1) Dlesk, Jenny 12 2) Pierce, Caroline 11
3) Pierce, Brittany 11 4) Keefe, Meghan 12
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 3:38.91 3/14/2004 Poly H.S., Long Beach, CA
N.E. Best: * 3:53.14 1982 Brookline H S, Brookline, MA
S. Larts, N. Hullum, C. Riley, M. Underwood
Meet: # 3:57.94 2/28/2003 Westerly H S, Westerly, RI
A. Price, T. Harris, K. Lima, S. Gawrych
'04 Champion: 3:58.02 2/27/2004 Marshfield H S, Marshfield, MA
H.Caterius, J.Gueverra, E.Caterius,A.Hubbard
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Westerly HS - RI 4:00.53 4
1) Ebright, Alyssa 11 2) Kenyon, Melissa 12
3) Lima, Katie 12 4) Gawrych, Samantha 11
2 Weaver HS - Hartford - CT 4:02.35 4
1) Thompson, Renee 11 2) Gray, Shaena 10
3) Watson, Lisa 11 4) Hewitt, Sherice 11
3 Bridgewater-Raynham Reg. MA 4:03.86 4
1) Weldon, Jenna 11 2) Zolga, Mary 10
3) Wood, Katy 10 4) Lin, Jen 12
4 Somerville HS - MA 4:07.14 4
1) Duchtalier, Tanisha 09 2) Jourdan, Billine 11
3) Beckford, Vanessa 11 4) Best, Coreen 12
5 Wm. Hall HS - W.Hartford CT 4:07.59 3
1) Pilon, Alison 12 2) Ward, Frances 12
3) LeBuffe, Kelsey 11 4) Hogan, Mallory 12
6 Lincoln HS - RI 4:07.60 3
1) Moreau, Christine 12 2) Lima, Stacy 12
3) Daugherty, Shayna 11 4) Moore, Quanita 11
7 Westford Academy - MA 4:07.83 3
1) LeBlanc, Nicole 2) Powell, Elizabeth 11
3) LeBlanc, Jordan 12 4) Droms, Rebecca 11
8 Cent. Catholic-Lawrence - MA 4:08.56 4
1) Chase, Jackie 12 2) Govatsos, Andrea 11
3) Royas, Krissy 4) Schultz, Ashley 11
9 Ridgefield HS - CT 4:09.94 3
1) Lipson, Brynna L 12 2) Davis, Caroline K 12
3) Moffat, Aimee E 10 4) Murdoch, Catherine J 11
10 Danbury HS - CT 4:10.25 3
1) Kline, Lauranne 11 2) Dunbar, Lindsay 12
3) Priola, Devon 11 4) English, Brianna 11
11 Marian HS - Framingham MA 4:10.68 4
1) Papalia, Amy 12 2) Donovan, Julie
3) Garvey, Cara 12 4) Donovan, Emily
12 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:12.36 2
1) Cioe, Katie 12 2) Lopes, Sydney 10
3) Eminona, Brittany 11 4) Bartone, Briana 11
5) Cardarelli, Lauren 09 6)
13 Wilton HS - CT 4:13.68 3
1) Costich, Maggie 12 2) Hand, Kerry 12
3) Karpow, Celeste 12 4) Lyons, Kerri 11
14 Wilbur Cross HS - N.Haven CT 4:14.85 2
1) Martindale, Shaquanna 11 2) Howard, Mahogany 10
3) Velazquez, Ashley 10 4) Edwards, Amber 09
15 Warwick Veterans - RI 4:15.50 2
1) Fraser, Nicole 11 2) Benson, Marisa 11
3) Moore, Brittany 11 4) Paquin, Michelle 11
16 Hollis/Brookline HS - NH 4:20.33 2
17 Merrimack Valley HS - NH 4:21.73 1
1) Evanofski, Charlotte 2) McFarland, Casey
3) Hochrein, Hannah 4) Youngs, Nora
18 Essex HS - VT 4:26.32 1
1) Bernier, Haley 12 2) Chadurjian, Katie 10
3) Nguyen, Khanh 11 4) O'Sullivan, Samantha 10
19 Lamoille Union HS - VT 4:34.34 1
1) Harper, Krystin 2) Penny, Sarah 09
3) Higgins, Tara 4) Higgins, Lucy 11
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 8:53.67 3/1/2002 Boys and Girls H S, Brooklyn, NY
N.E. Best: * 9:07.85 3/14/1999 Central H S, Manchester, NH
L. Gati, J. Stevens, T. Hewitt, J. Laurendeau
Meet: # 9:18.17 3/1/2002 Bromfield School, Harvard, MA
P. Rosato, P. Yanlowski, D. Morse, A. Lambie
'04 Champion: 9:26.28 2/27/2004 Westerly H S, Westerly, RI
K.Lima, L. Post, K.Stefanski, S.Gawrych
School Finals
================================================================
1 Westerly HS - RI 9:26.09
1) Lima, Katie 12 2) Ferreira, MacKenzie 10
3) Kenyon, Melissa 12 4) Gawrych, Samantha 11
2 Newton North HS - MA 9:28.25
1) Fulton, Lizzie 12 2) Weisman, Simone 12
3) Schindler, Anna 12 4) Barton, Jess 10
3 Ridgefield HS - CT 9:41.97
1) Rosenfeld, Leah D 11 2) Navarro, Elizabeth 10
3) Teitsworth, Elly J 11 4) Heaslip, Emily K 11
4 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 9:43.21
1) Haerizadeh, Sonia 12 2) Cambria, Joanna 10
3) Buechel, Judith 11 4) Percy, Hayley 11
5 East Hartford HS - CT 9:45.05
1) Lemire, Alison 12 2) Johnson, Karina 10
3) Vollinger, Kathryn 10 4) Osahon, Joy 11
6 Haverhill HS - MA 9:46.95
1) McNaughton, Colleen 10 2) O'Dowd, Katherine 11
3) Racine, Jennifer 10 4) Mortimer, Courtney 10
7 Wachusett Reg HS - Holden- MA 9:54.68
1) Weismann, Vicki 12 2) Carpenter, Jess
3) Brennan, Colleen 12 4) Bernier, Amy 11
8 Glastonbury HS - CT 9:55.27
1) Wood, Joanna 12 2) Ono, Shizuka 12
3) Vogel, Christina 09 4) Mitchell, Kristin 09
9 Mt. Atarat HS - Topsham - ME 9:55.71
1) Wilcox, Beth 12 2) Lebel, Rose 12
3) St. Laurent, Megan 09 4) Wilcox, Jessie 12
10 Newton South HS - MA 10:01.29
1) Gardner, Molly 2) Cohen, Ariella
3) Bacon, Liz 4) Murphy, Caitlin 12
11 R H A M - HS - Hebron - CT 10:04.13
1) Zujewski, Cara 11 2) Strunk, Caroline 12
3) Colombo, Lynne 11 4) Bouchard, Danielle 11
12 Bish. Feehan-Attleboro - MA 10:05.05
1) Benson, LeeAna 11 2) Tarallo, Julie 10
3) Looney, Meghan 09 4) Casey, Meaghan 12
13 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 10:05.65
1) Lopes, Sydney 10 2) Mack, Jeanne
3) Darnowski, Megan 4) Vendetti, Stephanie
14 Merrimack Valley HS - NH 10:07.13
1) Evanofski, Charlotte 2) Moller, Bethany
3) Youngs, Nora 4) McFarland, Casey
15 Souhegan HS - NH 10:10.97
16 East Lyme HS - CT 10:14.78
1) Barner, Allison 12 2) Hargis, Chlesea 12
3) Purdy, Meghan 12 4) Scully, Annie 10
17 Deering HS - Portland, ME 10:27.57
1) Mitchell, Nicole 11 2) MacDowell, Jen 12
3) Johnson, Chelsea 10 4) Murchie, Kerry 09
18 Cath. McAuley HS - Ptld - ME 10:32.84
19 Greely HS - Cumberland - ME 10:38.97
20 Hampden Academy - ME 10:45.39
1) Bourgoine, Rachelle 11 2) Hauger, Meg 10
3) Peverada, Molly 10 4) Gervaisi, Amanda 11
21 East Providence HS - RI 10:50.65
1) Proctor, Rachel 2) Ricci, Jonna
3) Reynolds, Nicole 11 4) Roderick, Felicia 11
22 Spaulding HS - VT 10:53.48
1) Ripley, Laura 09 2) Dickinson, Kristi 11
3) Laybourne, Mindy 10 4) Toronjo, Teresa 10
23 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 10:57.30
1) Forster, Rachel 11 2) Heitkamp, Ellina 10
3) Klein, Maggie 11 4) Roberts, Brittany 10
24 Bay View HS - E.Prov. - RI 11:01.02
1) Murphy, Kayla 12 2) Sinapi, Ann
3) Petrone, Briana 4) Nelson, Christine
25 Ponaganset HS - RI 11:26.54
1) Galvin, Lily 2) Joyal, Amanda
3) Graham, Rachel 4) Martin, Susan
26 Missisquoi Valley Un. - VT 12:01.41
1) Beliveau, Danielle 09 2) Wilcox, Jennifer 11
3) Kneebone, Rachel 10 4) Grennon, Hallie 09
-- Bromfield School-Harvard- MA DNF
1) Lee, Liz 09 2) Ives, Eliza 10
3) Long, Kat 4) Calderwood, Lily 12
Girls High Jump
==========================================================================
Opening Height is 5' 01"
"Five alive" will be used in the competition.
Girls jump at the pit in front of the scoreboard.
Bring top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 6-03 2/18/1984 Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River HS,Hailey,ID
N.E. Best: * 5-11 2/25/1995 Heather Francis, Dartmouth H S, MA
Meet: # 5-10 1994 Heather Francis, Dartmouth H S, MA
'04 Champion: 5-07 2/27/2004 Kate Sherman, Dennis-Yarmouth MA
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Graham, TyLynn 12 No. Attlboro- MA 5-05.00 1.65m
2 Conroy, Sarah 11 Fitchburg - MA J5-05.00 1.65m
3 Hergrueter, Anja 11 Newton So. - MA 5-03.00 1.60m
4 Keniry, Celia 11 Amity - CT 5-01.00 1.54m
4 Terwilliger, Felicia 09 W. Warwick - RI 5-01.00 1.54m
4 MacDonald, Kerryn 12 Old Saybrk - CT 5-01.00 1.54m
4 McLaughlin, Kathryn 11 Cheverus - ME 5-01.00 1.54m
4 Pruszko, Olivia 11 Masuk - CT 5-01.00 1.54m
9 Dalidowitz, Lara 12 Southington - CT J5-01.00 1.54m
9 Banning, Jenna 11 Plymouth So.- MA J5-01.00 1.54m
9 Murphy, Taryn 11 Goffstown - NH J5-01.00 1.54m
9 Daugherty, Shayna 11 Lincoln - RI J5-01.00 1.54m
13 LaBombard, Nicole 12 Lebanon - NH J5-01.00 1.54m
13 Robertson, Kayla 12 S.Kingstown - RI J5-01.00 1.54m
13 Barwise, Kimberly 10 Amity - CT J5-01.00 1.54m
-- Cronin, Amber 10 Bonny Eagle - ME NH
-- Lockhart, Sarah 09 Greely - ME NH
-- Watson, Grace 10 Belmont - MA NH
-- Moss, Karyn 09 Medfield - MA NH
-- Leighton, Devon 09 Scarborough - ME NH
-- DeLosSantos, Jokania 09 Classical - RI NH
-- Burga, Rachel 10 Bay View - RI NH
-- Moen, Erika 12 Toll Gate - RI NH
-- Lynch, Grace 12 Burlington - VT NH
-- Hazen, Mallory Green Mntn - VT NH
-- Mendes, Jacky 09 Thornton AC - ME NH
-- Lemay, Marie 10 Thornton AC - ME NH
-- Belden, Jessie 12 Brookfield - CT NH
-- Handcock, Caitlin 12 Greely - ME NH
Girls Long Jump
==========================================================================
Girls jump BEFORE the boys.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 21-07.50 1/31/1981 Carol Lewis, Willingboro H S, NJ
N.E. Best: * 19-09 2/21/2004 Tahari James, Branford H S, CT
Meet: # 18-11.50 2/28/2003 Kara Dickman, Westborough H S, MA
'04 Champion: 18-01 2/27/2004 Nasha Cadette, Career H S,New Haven,CT
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12 Amherst-Pel - MA 18-05.25 5.61m
2 Budd, Kara 12 E. Longmeadow MA 18-01.00 5.51m
3 Harvey, Natasha 12 Career - CT 17-10.00 5.43m
4 Crane, Logan 11 Freeport - ME 17-04.50 5.29m
5 Traina, Jocelyn 11 Hingham - MA 17-00.75 5.20m
6 Carlson, Jan Brattleboro VT 17-00.50 5.19m
7 Springer, Jani 10 East Lyme - CT 16-10.00 5.13m
8 Pierpont, Jenny 11 Thornton AC - ME 16-08.50 5.09m
9 Mullins, Leesa 11 Wilbur Cross- CT 16-05.75 5.02m
10 Franks, Michelle 12 Bristol East- CT 16-04.25 4.98m
11 Robinton, Sheryl 12 Salem - NH 16-02.50 4.94m
12 Lincoln, Courtney 11 Mansfield - MA 16-02.00 4.92m
13 Beal, Jordan 12 Leavitt- ME 16-00.00 4.87m
14 Beaulieu, Jessica 11 Hollis/Brklne NH 15-11.75 4.87m
15 Bonsiant, Lora 12 Traip-Kittery-Me 15-08.75 4.79m
16 French, Katie 12 ND Acad-Wrc - MA 15-08.00 4.77m
17 Bickford, Lydia 10 Peoples Ac - VT 15-07.25 4.75m
18 Biasin, Anna 12 Thornton AC - ME 15-03.25 4.65m
19 Judkins, Emma 10 Scarborough - ME 14-06.50 4.43m
20 Tansey, Leah 11 Windsor - VT 14-03.25 4.34m
21 O'Sullivan, Samantha 10 Essex - VT 14-02.75 4.33m
Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
Girls throw BEFORE the boys.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak H S, TX
N.E. Best: * 53-11 1/19/2001 Laura Gerraughty, Nashua H S, NH
Meet: # 53-02.75 3/2/2001 Laura Gerraughty, Nashua H S, NH
'04 Champion: 41-01.50 2/27/2004 Mededith O'Connor, Natick H S, MA
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Williams, Sade 12 Scituate - MA 41-10.00 12.75m
2 McMillan, Tynisha 11 Stamford - CT 40-06.50 12.35m
3 Crook, Hillary 11 Mansfield - MA 39-00.50 11.89m
4 McGrath, Teresa 12 Saugus - MA 38-05.75 11.72m
5 Daly, Emily 12 Hopkinton - MA 38-01.50 11.62m
6 O'Brien, Becky 09 Greely - ME 37-06.25 11.43m
7 Carter, Cania 12 Fitch - CT 36-03.25 11.05m
8 Pendzick, Katherine 12 Danbury - CT 35-07.00 10.84m
9 Jackson, Garynn 12 East Lyme - CT 35-03.00 10.74m
10 Reed, Stacy 12 Gorham - ME 34-06.50 10.52m
11 Legatova, Susan 12 Nashua No. - NH 34-03.00 10.43m
12 Branquinho, Keri 11 Dartmouth -ma 33-11.00 10.33m
12 White, Meagan 12 Lebanon - NH 33-11.00 10.33m
14 Maloney, Megan 12 La Salle - RI 33-10.50 10.32m
15 Hirsh, Sam 12 Holliston - MA 33-09.00 10.28m
16 Farrell, Kayleigh 12 Nashua So. - NH 33-07.00 10.23m
17 Krodel, Jennifer 12 East Lyme - CT 33-03.00 10.13m
17 Wermer, Eva 12 Essex - VT 33-03.00 10.13m
19 Morton, Bailey 12 Lake Region - ME 32-11.00 10.03m
20 Flowers, Victoria 09 Classical - RI 32-10.25 10.01m
21 Wallace, Courtney 11 Bonny Eagle - ME 32-09.50 9.99m
21 Broome, Julia 12 Classical - RI 32-09.50 9.99m
23 Desroches, Erica 12 Exeter - NH 32-06.00 9.90m
24 Bourque, Crystal 10 Coventry - RI 32-02.00 9.80m
25 MacKeil, Kara 12 Biddeford - ME 31-11.50 9.74m
26 Wisniewski, Diane 12 E. Catholic - CT 31-08.50 9.66m
27 Smith, Brynn 10 Thornton AC - ME 31-06.50 9.61m
28 Jones, Ashley 11 Tolman - RI 30-02.50 9.20m
29 Gagulic, Irena 12 Spaulding - VT 30-01.00 9.16m
30 Bucci, Stephanie 11 Smithfield RI 30-00.25 9.15m
31 Mott, Krista 10 Spaulding - VT 29-02.50 8.90m
32 Moreau, Michelle 11 Lamoille - VT 27-08.25 8.43m
Boys Results
Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 6.14 2/4/1978 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart H S,Peoria, AZ
N.E. Best: * 6.23 2/19/2000 Sheldon Simpson, East Hartford H S, CT
Meet: # 6.38 2/26/2000 Jermelle Lewis, Bloomfield H S, CT
'04 Champion: 6.38 2/27/2004 Dominique Worsley, Central H S, Manch. NH
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Osei, Eric 11 E.Providence- RI 6.50Q 2
2 Nixon, James 11 Hyde School - CT 6.54Q 1
3 Ellis, Jason 12 Amity - CT 6.58Q 3
4 Urdang, Jason 11 Westwood - MA 6.60Q 4
5 Rafael, Johan 12 Lawrence - MA 6.61q 3
6 Pratt, Andrew 12 Lyman Hall - CT 6.61q 3
7 Harriott, Willie 12 Hyde School - CT 6.64q 4
8 Brooks, Colby 11 Edwd Little - ME 6.66q 2
9 Fox, Christopher 11 Xaverian - MA 6.67 3
10 Morgan, Kevin 10 Hope - RI 6.68 1
11 Manson, Martin 12 Bloomfield- CT 6.68 2
12 Headley, Stephen 11 Minnechaug - MA 6.69 4
13 Pitter, Lyndon 12 Hamden - CT 6.71 1
14 Miles-Terrell, Rashad 12 Woburn - MA 6.73 4
15 Tretter, Zach 11 Lebanon - NH 6.74 1
16 Vigeant, Justin 10 Wells - ME 6.75 1
17 Nason, Tyson 12 Gorham - ME 6.79 2
18 Dozier, Devin 12 Nashua No. - NH 6.79 4
19 Dodson, James 12 N. Kingstown- RI 6.80 2
20 Washington, Matt 09 Mt.Pleasant - RI 6.82 3
21 Dano, Gabe 10 Merrimack - NH 6.83 4
22 Olukoya, Seun 11 E.Providence- RI 6.88 1
23 Villacci, Justin 09 Gorham - ME 6.88 4
24 Williams, Hershel 09 St.RAPHAEL - RI 6.89 2
25 Van Dam, Brian 11 Scarborough - ME 6.91 3
26 Wise, Joe 10 Gorham - ME 6.94 1
27 Jabour, Mike 12 S.Burlngton - VT 6.95 2
28 Singh, Pritpal 12 Rice Mem - VT 7.00 3
29 McQueen, Matt 10 Essex - VT 7.00 3
30 Yanulavich, Sam 12 Essex - VT 7.11 4
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 6.14 2/4/1978 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart H S,Peoria, AZ
N.E. Best: * 6.23 2/19/2000 Sheldon Simpson, East Hartford H S, CT
Meet: # 6.38 2/26/2000 Jermelle Lewis, Bloomfield H S, CT
'04 Champion: 6.38 2/27/2004 Dominique Worsley, Central H S, Manch. NH
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Osei, Eric 11 E.Providence- RI 6.45
2 Nixon, James 11 Hyde School - CT 6.47
3 Ellis, Jason 12 Amity - CT 6.54
4 Rafael, Johan 12 Lawrence - MA 6.58
5 Pratt, Andrew 12 Lyman Hall - CT 6.63
6 Harriott, Willie 12 Hyde School - CT 6.64
7 Urdang, Jason 11 Westwood - MA 6.70
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Sections on time. Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 33.19 3/16/1986 William Reed, Central H S, Phila., PA
N.E. Best: * 33.66 1/15/2000 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, N.Haven, CT
Meet: # 34.28 3/2/2001 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, N.Haven, CT
'04 Champion: 35.12 2/27/2004 Dominique Worsley, Central H S, Manch. NH
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Ibric, Merzudin 12 Revere - MA 35.26 5
2 Rochester, Steven 12 Danbury - CT 35.27 4
3 Pitter, Lyndon 12 Hamden - CT 35.45 5
4 Dodds, Tyler 11 Hanover - NH 35.62 4
5 Nixon, James 11 Hyde School - CT 35.86 5
6 Lint, Dave 11 Foxboro - MA 35.89 5
7 Kennedy, David 10 Lamoille - VT 35.92 2
8 Sawyer, James 12 Gorham - ME 35.95 5
9 Allen, Mike 12 Wayland - MA 36.19 4
10 Rodriguez, R. Jose 11 Wilbur Cross- CT 36.21 3
11 Scricca, Justin 11 Wethersfld - CT 36.37 3
12 Orander, Jon 11 Wareham - MA 36.55 5
13 Danforth, Nathaniel 12 Woodstock Ac- CT 36.57 3
14 Brown, Desmond 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 36.71 2
15 O'Donnell, Rich 12 Stoneham - MA 36.80 4
16 Johnson, Mark 12 Woburn - MA 36.88 3
17 Dano, Gabe 10 Merrimack - NH 37.02 4
18 Maxwell, Josh 10 Gorham - ME 37.26 2
19 Post, Brendan 11 Londonderry - NH 37.57 3
20 Mayer, Paul 11 Alvirne - NH 37.62 2
21 Massarone, Nicholas 11 La Salle - RI 37.74 1
22 Beshansky, Brad Cumberland - RI 37.93 2
23 Van Dam, Brian 11 Scarborough - ME 37.93 2
24 DeCoste, Adam 11 Chariho - RI 38.42 1
25 Rollins, Keith 12 Cheverus - ME 38.47 4
26 Singh, Pritpal 12 Rice Mem - VT 38.85 1
27 Blanchard, Matt 11 Mt.Anthony - VT 39.31 1
28 Tisbert, Ryan 11 Vergennes VT 40.03 1
-- Conant, Charles 12 Portland - ME DNF 3
Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 3:59.86 1/20/2001 Alan Webb, So. Lakes HS, Reston, VA
N.E. Best: * 4:07.12 3/9/1997 Jonathon Riley, Brookline H S, MA
Meet @1600 m: 4:12.29 3/7/1998 Abdirizak Mohamud, English H S, Boston, MA
Meet: # 4:11.93 2/27/2004 Gavin Coombs, Griswold H S, CT
'04 Champion: 4:11.93 2/27/2004 Gavin Coombs, Griswold H S, CT
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taye, Ayalew 11 Portland - ME 4:17.44
2 Hall, Alex 11 Manch Centr - NH 4:23.03
3 Bartlett, Miles 12 Lake Region - ME 4:23.59
4 Rezendes, Nicholas 12 Ledyard - CT 4:26.21
5 Jackson, Christopher 12 B.Hendricken- RI 4:26.22
6 Ford, Brian 12 Centrl Cath - MA 4:27.55
7 Amirault, Mark 10 Xaverian - MA 4:29.52
8 Griffin, Phil 12 Lyman Mem - CT 4:30.04
9 Waters, Mike 12 Bedford - MA 4:30.25
10 Murray, Christopher 12 Wilmington - MA 4:30.30
11 Quaglia, Casey 10 Bangor - ME 4:31.24
12 Burns, Brandon 10 N. Kingstown- RI 4:31.51
13 Rose, Mickey 11 York - ME 4:31.65
14 Schroeder, John 11 Nashua No. - NH 4:31.91
15 Longo, Bryan 10 Lexington - MA 4:32.28
16 Tieuli, Matt 11 St. Johns HS MA 4:32.85
17 Warren, Matthew 12 East Lyme - CT 4:34.93
18 Bent, David 11 Cromwell - CT 4:36.33
19 Brueckner, John 10 Missisquoi - VT 4:39.20
20 Rodd, Ryan 12 Conard - CT 4:39.36
21 Vatigliano, Dante 10 Manch Centr - NH 4:41.29
22 McCaffrey, Cornelius 11 E. Greenwich- RI 4:46.21
23 Wilson, Jon 11 Falmouth - ME 4:46.98
24 Coleman, Andrew 11 Cumberland - RI 4:54.14
25 Bassette, John 11 Windsor - VT 4:59.48
26 Foote, Peter 12 Rice Mem - VT 5:00.85
27 Gates, Benjamin 10 Missisquoi - VT 5:06.65
Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 8:40.00 2/15/1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers H S, Spokane, WA
N.E. Best: * 8:49.60 2/20/1999 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Voke Tech, MA
Meet @3200 m: 9:04.49 3/7/1998 Andy Powell, Oliver Ames ,Easton,MA
Meet: # 9:16.50 2/27/2004 Cory Thorne, Portsmouth H S, NH
'04 Champion: 9:16.50 2/27/2004 Cory Thorne, Portsmouth H S, NH
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taye, Sintayehu 09 Portland - ME 9:16.65
2 Majak, Guor 12 Concord - NH 9:17.06
3 Giddings, Eric 12 So. Portland- ME 9:19.34
4 Koloseus, Jay 11 Guilford - CT 9:22.46
5 Chaloner, Steve 12 Merrimack - NH 9:34.46
6 Diehl, Casey 12 Greely - ME 9:37.60
7 Radloff, Rex 12 Dedham - MA 9:40.25
8 Mercurio, Andrew 11 La Salle - RI 9:41.23
9 Coleman, Andrew 11 Cumberland - RI 9:43.73
10 Ritchie, Tim 12 Doherty-Wrc - MA 9:45.23
11 Zablocki, Christopher 11 Xavier - CT 9:47.67
12 Fuentes, Matt 12 Wilton - CT 9:48.81
13 Moriarty, Dan 12 N. Kingstown- RI 9:49.68
14 Meagher, Matt 12 Mansfield - MA 9:49.76
15 Anastos, Dan 10 Peabody - MA 9:50.82
16 Durham, Tim 12 Guilford - CT 9:53.11
17 Collins, Ryan 10 Mansfield - MA 9:54.44
18 Wyper, James 10 Darien - CT 10:00.12
19 Eyualem, Eyob 10 Oyster River NH 10:04.89
20 Harnett, Robert 11 Cumberland - RI 10:05.19
21 Brueckner, John 10 Missisquoi - VT 10:05.61
22 Finnegan, Richard 12 B.Hendricken- RI 10:07.97
23 Sudhoff, William 11 Amity - CT 10:09.07
24 Carpenter, Rob 11 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 10:09.81
25 Rumery, Ben 10 Thornton AC - ME 10:17.37
26 Duclos, Tim 12 Fair Haven - VT 11:16.25
Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================
Fastest three sections will have six runners.
Other sections may have more than six runners.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 1:18.80 2/20/2000 Damion Drummand, Robeson H S Brooklyn NY
N.E. Best: * 1:19.41 2/28/2003 Russell Brown, Hanover H S, NH
Meet: # 1:19.41 2/28/2003 Russell Brown, Hanover H S, NH
'04 Champion: 1:21.57 2/27/2004 Brian Vail, Deering H S, ME
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Ray, Remi 11 Staples - CT 1:21.85 5
2 Caves, Douglas 12 Oxford - MA 1:22.07 5
3 Moore, Careca 11 A.I. Prince - CT 1:22.37 5
4 Mwangi, James 12 Weymouth - MA 1:22.40 5
5 Hoerman, Alex 12 Spaulding - NH 1:23.47 5
6 Edwards, Khabir 12 Portland - ME 1:23.80 5
7 Thorne, Cory 12 Portsmouth - NH 1:23.89 3
8 Pugliese, Martin 12 Xavier - CT 1:23.95 2
9 Haynes, Kris 10 Mt.Anthony - VT 1:24.13 4
10 Henry, Elliot 12 Exeter - NH 1:24.17 4
11 Phelan, Pat 11 Hingham - MA 1:24.30 3
12 O'Brien, Sean 12 Westborough - MA 1:24.43 4
13 Mosley, Corey 11 Amity - CT 1:24.53 4
14 Jacques, Peter 11 Monadnock - NH 1:24.77 3
15 Brown, Alex 12 Alvirne - NH 1:25.09 4
16 Gonzalez, Erik 11 Methuen - MA 1:25.61 4
17 Craven, Pat 12 N. Kingstown- RI 1:25.64 3
18 Brennan, Thomas J 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:26.09 2
19 Voner, Dan 12 Hall-Dale - ME 1:27.65 2
20 Stewart, Rob 12 Staples - CT 1:27.83 3
21 Stewart, Hunter 12 Ponaganset - RI 1:28.64 1
22 Soule, Jason 12 So. Portland- ME 1:29.30 1
23 Pierce, Lenny 12 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 1:33.53 1
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 2:23.68 3/3/2001 Alan Webb, So.Lakes H S, Reston,VA
N.E. Best: * 2:25.14 3/2/2001 Said Ahmed, English H S, Boston, MA
Meet: # 2:25.14 3/2/2001 Said Ahmed, English H S, Boston, MA
'04 Champion: 2:32.37 2/27/2004 Sam Fletcher, Ed. Little H S, Aubrn,ME
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gagnon, Brian 12 Lowell - MA 2:30.35
2 Floster, Kevin 11 Lake Region - ME 2:32.22
3 Ballenthin, Willi 11 Lexington - MA 2:33.42
4 Ahern, Paul 12 Londonderry - NH 2:33.76
5 Sanca, Ruben 12 J.D.O'Bryant- MA 2:34.94
6 Schroeder, John 11 Nashua No. - NH 2:34.96
7 Whalen, Matt 12 Manchester - CT 2:35.10
8 Croff, Chris 11 Griswold - CT 2:36.16
9 O'Day, Chris 11 Braintree - MA 2:36.20
10 Macklem, David 10 Tolland - CT 2:36.49
11 Fiore, Craig 12 Fitchburg - MA 2:36.60
12 Goldenberg, Jeremy 10 Conard - CT 2:38.02
13 DeCrescenzo, Nick 12 New Milford - CT 2:38.40
14 Wells-Bogue, Wegene 12 Lebanon - NH 2:39.28
15 Saunders, Josh 12 Lawrence - ME 2:40.20
16 MacAskill, Matt 11 Londonderry - NH 2:40.57
17 Seitz, Dan 11 Nashua No. - NH 2:41.24
18 Jenkins, Benjamin 12 Con-Val - NH 2:42.56
19 Foster, Christopher 12 Fitch - CT 2:42.74
20 Griffin, Mike 12 Scarborough - ME 2:44.54
21 Freeman, Benjamin 10 Ponaganset - RI 2:45.40
22 McGinnis, Kevin 11 Cumberland - RI 2:45.72
23 Pride, John 12 Greely - ME 2:47.06
24 Ketcham, Chris 11 Essex - VT 2:47.44
25 Cavanaugh, Zack 12 E. Greenwich- RI 2:49.06
26 Scott, Jeff 11 Fair Haven - VT 2:50.41
27 Donahue, Ian 12 S.Burlngton - VT 2:50.43
28 Rieley, Travis 12 G.Stevens - ME 2:50.66
29 Maglaris, Alex 12 S.Burlngton - VT 2:51.85
30 Sullilvan, Ian 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 2:52.76
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 7.08 3/12/1995 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA
N.E. Best: * 7.26 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, Norwich Free Acad., CT
Meet: # 7.30 1991 Conroy Davis, Bassick HS, Bridgept. CT
'04 Champion: 7.41 2/27/2004 Yudehweh Gbaa, Hope H S, Prov. RI
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bradley, Myles 12 Norwich Free- CT 7.45Q 3
2 Cunha, Jon 12 Lexington - MA 7.52Q 2
3 Asack, Zack 12 Xaverian - MA 7.66Q 1
4 Belanger, Devin 11 Biddeford - ME 7.70Q 4
5 Nardella, Jason 12 Brookline - MA 7.54q 2
6 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 7.81q 1
7 Liekweg, Bob 11 Salem - NH 7.83q 4
8 Dietsch, Christopher 12 Tewksbury - MA 7.87q 3
9 Ruffo, Mike 12 Westfield - MA 7.91 4
10 Steele, Anthony 12 Stoughton - MA 7.92 4
11 Rey, Mario 12 B.Hendricken- RI 7.95 1
12 Johnson, McNeil 12 E. Hartford - CT 7.98 3
13 DePaolo, Clinton 12 Southington - CT 8.05 3
14 Ross, Jayme 12 A.I. Prince - CT 8.10 1
15 Kim, Daniel 12 Toll Gate - RI 8.10 4
16 Piccioli, Zachary 12 Manch Mem. - NH 8.14 3
17 Casey, Ben 10 Merrimack - NH 8.17 1
18 Savery, Elton 12 Gorham - ME 8.23 3
19 Alferos, Roman 12 E.Providence- RI 8.24 2
20 Soule, Jason 12 So. Portland- ME 8.24 1
21 McKinon, Jarod 12 Ellsworth - ME 8.27 2
22 Akey, Dennis 11 S.Burlngton - VT 8.30 4
23 Floridino, Antonio 12 Falmouth - ME 8.30 2
24 Maladouangdock, Jeff 11 Woonsocket - RI 8.33 3
25 Williams, Bryant 11 Essex - VT 8.74 2
26 Davis, Evan 10 Fair Haven - VT 9.08 1
27 Demasi, Dylan 11 Fair Haven - VT 9.25 1
28 Contompasis, John 12 Rice Mem - VT 18.36 2
-- McManus, J.P. 12 Bow - NH FS 4
-- Williams, Iren 10 Weaver - CT DNF 2
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: @ 7.08 3/12/1995 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA
N.E. Best: * 7.26 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, Norwich Free Acad., CT
Meet: # 7.30 1991 Conroy Davis, Bassick HS, Bridgept. CT
'04 Champion: 7.41 2/27/2004 Yudehweh Gbaa, Hope H S, Prov. RI
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Bradley, Myles 12 Norwich Free- CT 7.31
2 Cunha, Jon 12 Lexington - MA 7.57
3 Nardella, Jason 12 Brookline - MA 7.63
4 Asack, Zack 12 Xaverian - MA 7.63
5 Belanger, Devin 11 Biddeford - ME 7.65
6 Dietsch, Christopher 12 Tewksbury - MA 7.71
7 Liekweg, Bob 11 Salem - NH 7.87
8 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 7.97
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
Three turn stagger.
First runner runs and passes in assigned lane.
Second runner stays in lane around corner, then breaks.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 1:26.90 2/24/2004 Camden H S, Camden, NJ
N.E. Best: * 1:29.6h 3/1992 Weymouth H S, Weymouth, MA
M. Fernandewz, E. Pierce, M. Freeman, T. Gibbons
Meet: # 1:29.6h 3/1992 Weymouth H S, Weymouth, MA
M. Fernandez, E. Pierce, M. Freeman, T. Gibbons
'04 Champion: 1:32.34 2/27/2004 Lyman Hall H S, Wallingford, CT
C. Hubbard, B. McWeeney, A. Pratt, T.Barresi
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Hyde School - Hamden - CT 1:30.54 5
1) Morris, Donald 11 2) Nixon, James 11
3) Daniels, Eddie 12 4) Harriott, Willie 12
2 Lyman Hall - Wallngfrd - CT 1:31.98 5
1) Pratt, Andrew 12 2) McWeeney, Brian 12
3) Bevins, Chris 11 4) Hubbard, Chris 11
3 Lawrence HS - MA 1:32.42 5
1) Cuesta, Enrique 11 2) Targbe, Raymond 11
3) Hiraldo, Eroby 11 4) Rafael, Johan 12
4 Danbury HS - CT 1:33.32 4
1) Herrington, Kyle 12 2) Cimino, Mark 11
3) Rochester, Steven 12 4) Cabrea, Juan 12
5 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:33.58 5
1) Morgan, Kevin 10 2) Martins, Jeffry 12
3) Jackson, Anton 11 4) Moses, Steven 12
6 Marshfield HS - MA 1:33.58 5
1) Hubbard, Casey 11 2) Shine, Brendan
3) Souza, Hugo 4) Doherty, Scott
7 East Providence HS - RI 1:33.61 4
1) Osei, Eric 11 2) Duarte, Elton 09
3) Olukoya, Seun 11 4) Rogers, Andre 10
8 Gorham HS - ME 1:33.62 4
1) Lord, Adam 12 2) Sawyer, James 12
3) Maxwell, Josh 10 4) Nason, Tyson 12
9 Norwood HS - MA 1:33.89 4
1) Wahhab, Greg 12 2) Barnicle, Sean
3) Gregorian, Max 11 4) Jones, Mike 12
10 Wayland HS - MA 1:33.94 4
1) Perkins, Marc 2) Allen, Mike 12
3) Pegram, Sam 11 4) Lorelike, Marqus 11
11 Wethersfield HS - CT 1:34.49 3
1) Lewis, Daniel 11 2) Interian, Yoandi 09
3) Scricca, Justin 11 4) Harris, Justin 12
12 Staples HS - Westport - CT 1:34.78 3
1) Wrapp, Bryan 11 2) Lebow, Alex 10
3) Nangle, Colin 11 4) Marcus, Henry 12
13 Edward Little HS - Auburn ME 1:34.92 3
14 Bloomfield HS - CT 1:34.93 3
1) Carter, Richard 12 2) Brown, Lloyd 12
3) Broaden, Josh 10 4) Manson, Martin 12
15 Merrimack HS - NH 1:35.14 2
1) Robinson, James 2) Dano, Gabe 10
3) Roark, Jason 4) Casey, Ben 10
16 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov - RI 1:35.22 3
1) Berdugo, Yeison 11 2) Brown, Desmond 12
3) Ranglin, Dushein 11 4) Viveiros, Kevin 10
17 Londonderry HS - NH 1:35.70 4
1) O'Maley, Bryan 11 2) Wills, Freddie 12
3) McKenzie, Mike 11 4) Zappala, Mike 11
18 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 1:36.17 2
1) Clifford, Matthew 12 2) McGuire, Patrick 12
3) Rey, Mario 12 4) Brown, Robert 11
19 St. Raphael Acad- Pawtckt - RI 1:36.18 3
1) Freeman, Donnell 10 2) Logan, Chancellor 10
3) Walkup, Charlie 12 4) Williams, Hershel 09
20 Essex HS - VT 1:36.57 2
21 Lebanon HS - NH 1:36.63 2
22 Monadnock Reg. HS - NH 1:37.26 2
23 Rice Memorial HS - VT 1:37.74 1
24 South Burlington HS - VT 1:38.69 1
25 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 1:39.73 1
-- Andover HS - MA DNF 5
1) Kaufman, Robert 12 2) Hage, Pierre 11
3) Cuumo, Adam 11 4) Sheldon, Jason 11
-- La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI DNF 2
1) Anthony, Michael 11 2) Massarone, Nicholas 11
3) McGillvary, Gavin 11 4) Smith, Patrick 11
-- Wells HS - ME DQ 1
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 3:13.34 3/9/1997 J.D. Muir H S, Pasadena, CA
N.E. Best: * 3:17.8h 1/28/1979 Brockton H S, Brockton, MA
J. MacKinnon, P. Neves, D. Doucette, M. Sullivan
Meet: # 3:21.49 3/2/2001 Brockton H S, Brockton, MA
'04 Champion: 3:27.45 2/27/2004 Danbury H S, Danbury, CT
T. Vail, G.Snow, S. Rochester, L.Breece
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Xaverian Bros.- Westwood MA 3:26.01 5
1) O'Conner, Ben 11 2) Ibrahim, Abu
3) Asack, Zack 12 4) Keough, Ryan 12
2 A.I. Prince Tech-Hartford - CT 3:26.77 5
1) Noble, Damion 11 2) Arango, Sean 12
3) Moore, Careca 11 4) Higley, Chad 12
3 Foxboro HS - MA 3:26.90 5
1) Robbins, Dave 2) Sawin, Chris
3) Melnikov, Fjodor 12 4) Lint, Dave 11
4 Masuk HS - Monroe - CT 3:28.55 5
1) Calabrese, Frank 12 2) Gavaghan, Sean 12
3) Wishko, Jacob 12 4) Mannson, Sebastian 12
5 Andover HS - MA 3:28.61 5
1) Brodeau, Andy 12 2) Hage, Pierre 11
3) Kaufman, Robert 12 4) Cole, Chris 12
6 Staples HS - Westport - CT 3:28.66 4
1) Stewart, Rob 12 2) Caffery, Will 11
3) Hanrahan, Jason 11 4) Ray, Remi 11
7 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 3:29.16 4
1) Jackson, Anton 11 2) Moreno, Joao 09
3) Morgan, Kevin 10 4) Martins, Jeffry 12
8 Weymouth HS - MA 3:29.76 5
1) Deady, Derek 11 2) Herring, Torin 12
3) Bober, Alex 11 4) Mwangi, James 12
9 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov - RI 3:30.38 3
1) Berdugo, Yeison 11 2) Brown, Desmond 12
3) Ranglin, Dushein 11 4) Saldivar, Jefferson 12
10 Xavier HS - Middletown - CT 3:30.65 4
1) Ferrantino, John 12 2) D'Amelio, Andrew 11
3) Shiely, Robert 10 4) Pugliese, Martin 12
11 Merrimack HS - NH 3:30.79 3
1) Robinson, James 2) Morrison, Sean
3) Farnsworth, Ryan 4) Baker, Craig
12 Westford Academy - MA 3:31.49 4
1) McCusker, Sean 11 2) Learned, Andrew
3) Klapprodt, Ryan 4) Porter, Kevin
13 Londonderry HS - NH 3:31.67 3
1) Zappala, Mike 11 2) Galluzzo, Anthony 12
3) MacAskill, Matt 11 4) Post, Brendan 11
14 Fitch HS - Groton - CT 3:32.23 3
1) Yearwood, Ken 12 2) Smith, Wes 11
3) Kent, Robert 12 4) Thunberg, Erik 12
15 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 3:35.17 2
1) Brown, Robert 11 2) Collella, Anthony 10
3) McGuire, Patrick 12 4) Aceto, Mario 12
16 Manchester Memorial - NH 3:35.68 3
17 Mansfield HS - MA 3:35.77 3
1) Langton, Jeremy 12 2) Watson, Michael
3) Simpson, Powell 09 4)
18 Rocky Hill HS - CT 3:36.07 4
1) O'Brien, Colin 12 2) Little, Jay 11
3) Cios, Steven 11 4) Fritz, Mark 11
19 Essex HS - VT 3:37.03 2
20 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 3:37.26 2
1) Richards, John 12 2) Lau, Henry 12
3) Miranda, Christopher 11 4) Kundrat, Kevin 11
21 Con-Val Reg - Peterboro NH 3:37.46 2
1) Hutchinson, Peter 11 2) Cowan, Joe 12
3) Lavoie, Mike 10 4) Jenkins, Benjamin 12
22 Chariho HS - Richmond - RI 3:38.04 2
1) Turner, Eric 12 2) Russo, Adam 09
3) Donnellan, Michael 11 4) DeCoste, Adam 11
23 North Kingstown HS - RI 3:42.16 2
1) Sherry, Alex 11 2) Craven, Pat 12
3) Alexander, Bryan 11 4) Alexander, Kevin 09
5) Burns, Brandon 10 6)
24 Alvirne HS - NH 3:42.51 4
25 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 3:43.52 1
26 Vergennes HS - VT 3:45.60 1
27 South Burlington HS - VT 3:49.69 1
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: @ 7:42.22 2/5/2005 Syosset H S, Syosset, NY
N.E. Best: * 7:53.50 2/28/2003 Deering H S, Portland, ME
B. Vail, M. Burleson, S. Steinhagen, D. Drake
Meet: # 7:53.50 2/28/2003 Deering H S, Portland, ME
B. Vail, M. Burleson, S. Steinhagen, D. Drake
'04 Champion: 8:00.21 2/27/2004 Wachusett Reg. H S, Holden, MA
T.Brown, J. Lacey, M. Mondreda, M. Banks
School Finals
================================================================
1 Xaverian Bros.- Westwood MA 8:05.79
1) Amirault, Mark 10 2) MacIsaac, Ian 12
3) Higgins, Dan 10 4) Bleday, Alec 11
2 Peabody Veterans Mem.- MA 8:07.20
1) Dawson, Kevin 12 2) Batista, Angel 11
3) Malinowski, Michael 11 4) Batista, Louis 11
3 Ridgefield HS - CT 8:07.52
1) Quigley, Kellen M 11 2) Gennusa, Martin J 12
3) Moffat, Patrick J 12 4) Kearns, Joshua F 11
4 Wayland HS - MA 8:10.78
1) Gordon, Mike 12 2) Keller, Robert 12
3) McGrail, Wilson 09 4) Stein, Mike 12
5 Shelton HS - CT 8:11.45
1) Padilla, Christopher 12 2) McDonnell, Kenneth 10
3) Hope, Thomas 11 4) Padilla, Phillip 12
6 Cent. Catholic-Lawrence - MA 8:12.35
7 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 8:15.05
1) Harrison, David 11 2) Petree, Sean 12
3) McSherry, Alex 11 4) deCant, Zachary 12
8 East Lyme HS - CT 8:15.50
1) Babcock, John 12 2) Parulis, Alexander 12
3) Paige, Olin 10 4) Warren, Matthew 12
9 Fitch HS - Groton - CT 8:17.49
1) Yearwood, Ken 12 2) Eyler, Matthew 12
3) Foster, Christopher 12 4) Gauthier, Justin 12
10 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 8:23.92
1) Richards, John 12 2) Lou, Henry
3) Doherty, Steve 4) Kundrat, Kevin 11
5) Majkut, Sean 6)
11 Manchester HS - CT 8:26.66
1) Wirtalla, Brian 12 2) Miller, Joshua 11
3) Perkins, Scott 10 4) Whalen, Matt 12
12 Lowell HS - MA 8:36.02
1) Gallagher, John 12 2) D'Urbano, David 12
3) Iem, Stephen 12 4) Gagnon, Brian 12
13 Vergennes HS - VT 8:37.45
14 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 8:40.32
1) Blais, Jeremy 12 2) Lamothe, Daniel 11
3) Henderson, Derek 4) Baeder, Tyler 12
15 Portsmouth HS - RI 8:40.42
1) Roche, Liam 2) Wright, John
3) MacDougall, Matt 4) Gittings, Dan
16 Merrimack HS - NH 8:41.93
1) Godfrey, Billy 2) Loverme, Dave
3) Naro, Brandyn 4) Fredette, James
17 Scarborough HS - ME 8:41.96
1) Nelson, Tyler 11 2) Prosack, Brecht 10
3) Moulin, Brecht 10 4) Penley, Kevin 11
18 Brunswick HS - ME 8:44.81
19 Cumberland HS - RI 8:49.40
1) Holgate, Devon 2) Turcotte, Derrek
3) Grigelevich, Steve 4) Ross, Seth
20 Salem HS - NH 8:54.90
21 North Yarmouth Acad - ME 8:55.57
22 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8:56.73
1) Cushing, Blake 2) Feula, Joe
3) Barry, James 4) Hall, Kevin
23 Lebanon HS - NH 8:57.72
24 Lewiston HS - ME 9:03.60
25 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 9:05.59
26 Missisquoi Valley Un. - VT 9:21.77
27 Windsor HS - VT 9:24.45
1) Ackerman, Kyle 10 2) Norton, Matt 10
3) Ackerman, Mike 11 4) Brown, Ethan
28 York HS - ME 9:36.19
Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
Opening Height is 6' 01"
"Five alive" will be used in the competiton.
Boys jump at the pit in the middle of the floor.
Bring top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 7-05 3/11/1978 Gail Olson, Sycamore H S, IL
N.E. Best: * 7-03 3/9/1981 Greg Gonsalves, Falmouth H S, MA
Meet: # 7-00 1992 David Kriz, Trumbull H S, CT
'04 Champion: 6-06 2/27/2004 Josue Louissant, Madison Park HS, Bos. MA
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Thomas, Marquis 12 Snowden/Bost MA 6-05.00 1.95m
2 Paschal, Meikle 10 Lexington - MA J6-05.00 1.95m
3 McManus, J.P. 12 Bow - NH J6-05.00 1.95m
4 Stillman, William 11 Xaverian - MA J6-05.00 1.95m
5 Arango, Sean 12 A.I. Prince - CT 6-03.00 1.90m
6 Redding, Jonathan 12 Manchester - CT J6-03.00 1.90m
7 Ramos, Jeff 11 Leavitt- ME J6-03.00 1.90m
8 Edwards, Khabir 12 Portland - ME 6-01.00 1.85m
8 Staub, Joe 12 Stoneham - MA 6-01.00 1.85m
8 Li, Adrian 11 Canton - MA 6-01.00 1.85m
8 Stevens, Bradford 12 La Salle - RI 6-01.00 1.85m
12 Roballo, Ross 12 New Bedford - MA J6-01.00 1.85m
12 Bradley, James 12 Timberlane - NH J6-01.00 1.85m
12 Ware, Sean 12 Bristol Cent- CT J6-01.00 1.85m
15 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH J6-01.00 1.85m
-- McFadden, John 11 Mt.Anthony - VT NH
-- Fielding, Steve 12 E. Greenwich- RI NH
-- TanCreti, Dean 10 Windsor - VT NH
-- Gato, Alex 11 So. Portland- ME NH
-- Clarke, Bruce 11 Danbury - CT NH
-- Chambers, Chris 12 Cheshire - CT NH
-- Cooper, Peter 10 La Salle - RI NH
-- Phillips, Nick 10 Portland - ME NH
Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================
Boys jump AFTER the girls.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 26-06.50 2/18/1989 Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburg,PA
N.E. Best: * 24-02.25 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, Norwich Free Acad., CT
Meet: # 23-07.75 3/2/2001 Josh Fournier, Bacon Academy, CT
'04 Champion: 22-00.75 2/27/2004 James Myles, Merrimack H S, NH
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Bradley, Myles 12 Norwich Free- CT 22-11.25 6.99m
2 Evans, Courtney 12 Milton - MA 22-08.75 6.92m
3 Shaw, Spencer 12 Winnacunnet - NH 21-09.50 6.64m
4 Moreau, Jeff 11 Whitman-Hans- MA 21-01.00 6.42m
5 Coleman, Tomme-Rene 11 Wm. Hall - CT 21-00.00 6.40m
6 Ardito, Joe 11 Naugatuck - CT 20-11.50 6.38m
7 Magalhaes, Matt 12 Apponoquet- MA 20-11.25 6.38m
8 Pegram, Sam 11 Wayland - MA 20-11.00 6.37m
9 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 20-10.00 6.35m
10 Augustine, Diwani 11 E. Hartford - CT 20-09.25 6.33m
11 Kosakowski, Don 12 St. Joseph - CT 20-07.25 6.28m
11 Leber, Kevin Rogers - RI 20-07.25 6.28m
13 Westover, Andrew 11 Concord - NH 20-06.75 6.26m
14 Rogers, Andre 10 E.Providence- RI 20-04.75 6.21m
15 Knight, Domonick Rogers - RI 20-02.00 6.14m
16 Fotouhi, Jordan 11 Burlington - VT 19-11.00 6.07m
17 Zinck, Gabe 11 York - ME 19-10.75 6.06m
18 Cooke, Marc 12 Rice Mem - VT 19-10.25 6.05m
19 Dozier, Devin 12 Nashua No. - NH 19-07.25 5.97m
20 Caves, Douglas 12 Oxford - MA 19-06.50 5.95m
21 Harrison, Kevin 11 Cape Eliz. - ME 19-05.75 5.93m
22 Duarte, Elton 09 E.Providence- RI 19-01.00 5.81m
23 TanCreti, Dean 10 Windsor - VT 18-11.75 5.78m
24 Hollman, Joey 12 Hillhouse - CT 18-09.75 5.73m
25 Chidzero, Simba E.Providence- RI 17-11.25 5.46m
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
Boys throw AFTER the girls.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: @ 74-11 5/12/1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook H S, CA
N.E. Best: * 63-11 3/12/2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk H S, MA
Meet: # 62-02.75 3/2/2001 Andre Reid, So. Windsor H S, CT
'04 Champion: 56-08.50 2/27/2004 Jayme Dedona, East Haven H S, CT
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Michaud, Ben 12 Cheverus - ME 58-00.00 17.67m
2 Maloney, Matthew 12 La Salle - RI 57-00.00 17.37m
3 Hunter, Nate 12 Gloucester - MA 55-11.00 17.04m
4 Eastman, Tyler 12 Old Town - ME 54-05.25 16.59m
5 Bettina, Andy 12 Hopkinton - MA 53-11.00 16.43m
6 McCoubrey, Thomas 11 So. Portland- ME 53-10.75 16.42m
7 Bo, Christopher 12 Somerville - MA 52-10.50 16.11m
8 Speiler, Kyle 12 Attleboro - MA 51-03.50 15.63m
9 Cushing, Tom 12 Hingham - MA 50-04.25 15.34m
10 Wiechman, John 11 Bonny Eagle - ME 50-01.50 15.27m
11 Buffaloe, Bryce 12 Berlin - CT 49-04.75 15.05m
12 Moore, Logan 11 Merrimack - NH 48-05.50 14.77m
13 Staples, Mark 11 Chicopee - MA 48-03.00 14.70m
14 Peterson, Derek 12 Coe-Brown - NH 48-02.50 14.69m
15 Staples, Ryan 12 Leavitt- ME 48-02.00 14.68m
16 Keeling, Jacob 10 Ponaganset - RI 47-07.00 14.50m
17 Lucas, Marcus 12 Manchester - CT 47-03.00 14.40m
18 Barkoski, Dylan 12 Burlington - VT 46-11.50 14.31m
19 Adams, Tyler 11 Rogers - RI 46-09.75 14.26m
20 Kaste, Jeff 12 Timberlane - NH 46-01.00 14.04m
21 Philogene, Mitchell 11 La Salle - RI 45-03.50 13.80m
22 Stadig, Wade 12 Marshwood - ME 45-02.50 13.77m
23 Johnson, Peter 12 Manchester - CT 44-10.50 13.67m
24 Lottman, Jake 10 Hartford - VT 44-08.25 13.62m
25 Pickett, Jessie 12 Bloomfield- CT 44-04.75 13.53m
26 Cortese, Paul 11 Danbury - CT 44-04.00 13.51m
27 Imperial, Jon 11 Londonderry - NH 43-05.25 13.23m
28 Ianetta, Alexander 10 La Salle - RI 43-00.00 13.10m
29 McHugh, Joe 11 Windsor - VT 42-06.00 12.95m
30 Santerre, Jake 11 Nashua No. - NH 41-09.75 12.74m
31 Woodell, Adam Green Mntn - VT 40-02.25 12.24m
32 Sargood, Chris Mt.Anthony - VT 40-00.50 12.20m
33 Ploof, Anthony 12 Essex - VT 38-01.00 11.60m
-- Jamison, Shadd 12 Stratford - CT ND
|
Performance
List - updated 3/2
Licensed to MSTCA - Championship Meets Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/1/2005 08:55 PM
18th Annual New England Interscholastic
Indoor Track & Field Championships - 3/4/2005
Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center
Performance List
Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
===============================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: 7.48 2/8/1980 Candy Young, Beaver Falls H S, PA
N.E. Best: 8.02 1/31/2004 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton H S, MA
Meet: 8.07 3/8/1997 Keisha Haughton, Hillhouse H S, NHavn CT
'04 Champion: 8.24 2/27/2004 Kate Sherman, Dennis-Yarmuth H S, MA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Nora 11 Middletown - CT 8.31
2 Stewart, Sashauna 11 Weaver - CT 8.33
3 Harvey, Natasha 12 Career - CT 8.37
4 Carr, Melissa 12 Chelmsford - MA 8.40
5 Reusch, Stephanie 10 O.R.R. - MA 8.62
6 Moreau, Christine 12 Lincoln - RI 8.64
7 Oyeniya, Tina 11 Enfield CT 8.71
8 Moss, Karyn 09 Medfield - MA 8.72
9 Bromfield, Tiffany 11 Hillhouse - CT 8.72
10 MacDonald, Kerryn 12 Old Saybrk - CT 8.76
11 Frink, Danna 12 Manch Centr - NH 8.77
12 Barbour, Lauren 12 Tewksbury - MA 8.78
13 Graham, TyLynn 12 No. Attlboro- MA 8.79
14 Barber, Lauren 10 New Bedford - MA 8.83
15 Lanney, Jessica 11 Concord - NH 8.88
16 White, Meagan 12 Lebanon - NH 8.91
17 Nuttall, Jessica 11 Alvirne - NH 8.93
18 Furey, Rebecca 11 Greely - ME 8.97
19 Hartford, Ashley 11 Lebanon - NH 8.99
20 Cole, Brittany 10 Pinkerton - NH 9.06
21 Sither, Becky 11 Scarborough - ME 9.10
22 Ieremias, Andra 10 Fair Haven - VT 9.14
23 Mills, Annie 09 Scarborough - ME 9.16
24 Ogundolani, Ajoke 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 9.17
25 St. Charles, Janelle 12 Wells - ME 9.18
26 Biasin, Anna 12 Thornton AC - ME 9.20
27 Jamiel, Morgan 12 Toll Gate - RI 9.25
28 Mercier, Alison 10 S.Burlngton - VT 9.32
29 Thompson, Sara 12 Lake Region - ME 9.34
30 Perry, Shondelle 11 W. Warwick - RI 9.39
31 Young, Emily Bellows Falls VT 9.61
32 Daugherty, Shayna 11 Lincoln - RI 9.68
33 Tarricone, Olivia 12 S.Burlngton - VT 9.71
34 Harrington, Sydney 10 Fair Haven - VT 9.80
35 Batcha, Karuna 11 Putney VT 11.04
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
===============================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: 7.08 3/12/1995 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA
N.E. Best: 7.26 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, Norwich Free Acad., CT
Meet: 7.30 1991 Conroy Davis, Bassick HS, Bridgept. CT
'04 Champion: 7.41 2/27/2004 Yudehweh Gbaa, Hope H S, Prov. RI
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Myles 12 Norwich Free- CT 7.26
2 Belanger, Devin 11 Biddeford - ME 7.59
3 Nardella, Jason 12 Brookline - MA 7.69
4 Asack, Zack 12 Xaverian - MA 7.70
5 Horner, Travis 12 Waterville - ME 7.72
6 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 7.73
7 Cunha, Jon 12 Lexington - MA 7.75
8 Ruffo, Mike 12 Westfield - MA 7.77
9 Johnson, McNeil 12 E. Hartford - CT 7.80
10 Steele, Anthony 12 Stoughton - MA 7.81
11 Dietsch, Christopher 12 Tewksbury - MA 7.81
12 Williams, Iren 10 Weaver - CT 7.90
13 Rey, Mario 12 B.Hendricken- RI 7.92
14 Casey, Ben 10 Merrimack - NH 7.96
15 Alferos, Roman 12 E.Providence- RI 7.97
16 Liekweg, Bob 11 Salem - NH 8.00
17 Piccioli, Zachary 12 Manch Mem. - NH 8.04
18 Savery, Elton 12 Gorham - ME 8.04
19 Mellers, Christopher 12 Notre Dame - CT 8.06
20 McKinon, Jarod 12 Ellsworth - ME 8.08
21 Ross, Jayme 12 A.I. Prince - CT 8.08
22 McManus, J.P. 12 Bow - NH 8.08
23 Soule, Jason 12 So. Portland- ME 8.09
24 Blake, Cody 11 Merrimack Val NH 8.10
25 Floridino, Antonio 12 Falmouth - ME 8.12
26 Kim, Daniel 12 Toll Gate - RI 8.12
27 DePaolo, Clinton 12 Southington - CT 8.13
28 Maladouangdock, Jeff 11 Woonsocket - RI 8.14
29 Akey, Dennis 11 S.Burlngton - VT 8.19
30 Williams, Bryant 11 Essex - VT 8.26
31 Desrosiers, Ray 11 Woonsocket - RI 8.31
32 Moses, Steven 12 Hope - RI 8.44
33 Davis, Evan 10 Fair Haven - VT 8.61
34 Demasi, Dylan 11 Fair Haven - VT 8.76
35 Contompasis, John 12 Rice Mem - VT 9.06
36 Weir, Nick 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 9.53
Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Dash Prelims
===============================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: 6.68 1/19/1996 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer H S,Colo.Spgs,CO
N.E. Best: 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
Meet: 6.96 3/6/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin H S, MA
'04 Champion: 7.14 2/27/2004 Shantea Calhoun, Wilbur Cross, N.Hav. CT
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Hodges, Monique 12 Wethersfld - CT 7.11
2 Crane, Logan 11 Freeport - ME 7.19
3 Privott, Leandra 12 Middletown - CT 7.20
4 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12 Amherst-Pel - MA 7.22
5 Stewart, Sashauna 11 Weaver - CT 7.26
6 Hundley, Khabria 12 Hamden - CT 7.28
7 Miller, Nora 11 Middletown - CT 7.28
8 Crutchfield, Natalie 10 Acton-Bxboro MA 7.33
9 Moore, Quanita 11 Lincoln - RI 7.34
10 King, Violet 11 Needham - MA 7.35
11 Edward, Coreen 12 J.D.O'Bryant- MA 7.35
12 Hall, Sarah 12 Coe-Brown - NH 7.36
13 Pierpont, Jenny 11 Thornton AC - ME 7.39
14 Young, Kathy 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 7.41
15 Brown, Marlene 12 Norwalk - CT 7.41
16 Carlson, Jan Brattleboro VT 7.42
17 Hamlett, Danielle 10 Cambridge - MA 7.43
18 Daoust, Crystal 12 Hollis/Brklne NH 7.45
19 Mason, Kate 12 Greely - ME 7.45
20 Mello, Jackie 11 Wilmington - MA 7.46
21 Pugatch, Trudi 12 Newton So. - MA 7.46
22 Schack, Rebecca 11 Deering - ME 7.51
23 Barowski, Margaret 12 B.Guertin - NH 7.52
24 Frink, Danna 12 Manch Centr - NH 7.56
25 Bickford, Lydia 10 Peoples Ac - VT 7.58
26 Demers, Anjuli 11 B.Guertin - NH 7.58
27 Smith, Nell 10 Classical - RI 7.60
28 Lyons, Halie 12 So. Portland- ME 7.61
29 Chiorgno, Adrienne 12 Mt.Anthony - VT 7.63
30 Bagwell-Moreino, Shantae 12 S.Kingstown - RI 7.63
31 Brown, Ashley 09 Fair Haven - VT 7.63
32 Marcum, Julie 11 B.Guertin - NH 7.64
33 Czurylo, Monica 11 Deering - ME 7.64
34 Kumiega, Gabrielle 11 La Salle - RI 7.68
35 Santos, Stephanie 09 Toll Gate - RI 7.81
36 Parent, Katalin 10 Mt.Anthony - VT 7.92
37 Guillot, Rachel 11 Peoples Ac - VT 7.94
Event 4 Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelims
===============================================================================
Two rounds.
Heat winners + next fastest to an 8 person final.
National HS: 6.14 2/4/1978 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart H S,Peoria, AZ
N.E. Best: 6.23 2/19/2000 Sheldon Simpson, East Hartford H S, CT
Meet: 6.38 2/26/2000 Jermelle Lewis, Bloomfield H S, CT
'04 Champion: 6.38 2/27/2004 Dominique Worsley, Central H S, Manch. NH
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Osei, Eric 11 E.Providence- RI 6.41
2 Worsley, Dominique 12 Manch Centr - NH 6.45
3 Nixon, James 11 Hyde School - CT 6.46
4 Harriott, Willie 12 Hyde School - CT 6.52
5 Ellis, Jason 12 Amity - CT 6.53
6 Pratt, Andrew 12 Lyman Hall - CT 6.57
7 Vigeant, Justin 10 Wells - ME 6.59
8 Headley, Stephen 11 Minnechaug - MA 6.59
9 Manson, Martin 12 Bloomfield- CT 6.60
10 Pitter, Lyndon 12 Hamden - CT 6.61
11 Brooks, Colby 11 Edwd Little - ME 6.61
12 Fox, Christopher 11 Xaverian - MA 6.63
13 Miles-Terrell, Rashad 12 Woburn - MA 6.63
14 Rafael, Johan 12 Lawrence - MA 6.64
15 Urdang, Jason 11 Westwood - MA 6.64
16 Evans, Courtney 12 Milton - MA 6.65
17 Morgan, Kevin 10 Hope - RI 6.67
18 Dozier, Devin 12 Nashua No. - NH 6.67
19 Dodson, James 12 N. Kingstown- RI 6.68
20 Nason, Tyson 12 Gorham - ME 6.69
21 Tretter, Zach 11 Lebanon - NH 6.70
22 Dano, Gabe 10 Merrimack - NH 6.74
23 Dodds, Tyler 11 Hanover - NH 6.75
24 Harris, Jason 12 Pinkerton - NH 6.78
25 Washington, Matt 09 Mt.Pleasant - RI 6.81
26 Van Dam, Brian 11 Scarborough - ME 6.82
27 Villacci, Justin 09 Gorham - ME 6.83
28 Olukoya, Seun 11 E.Providence- RI 6.84
29 Jabour, Mike 12 S.Burlngton - VT 6.85
30 Williams, Hershel 09 St.RAPHAEL - RI 6.86
31 Wise, Joe 10 Gorham - ME 6.86
32 Kennedy, David 10 Lamoille - VT 6.87
33 Razzaghi, Bardia Rutland - VT 6.91
34 Yanulavich, Sam 12 Essex - VT 6.94
35 McQueen, Matt 10 Essex - VT 6.96
36 Singh, Pritpal 12 Rice Mem - VT 7.00
Event 5 Girls 2 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 9:55.92 3/10/1991 Melody Fairchild, Boulder H S, CO
N.E. Best: 10:10.5h 3/4/1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield Sch,Harvard,M
Meet @3200 m: 10:35.75 3/6/1999 Amy Ruston, Nashua H S, NH
Meet: 10:59.93 2/27/2004 Christine Laakso, Fitchburg H S, MA
'04 Champion: 10:59.93 2/27/2004 Christine Laakso, Fitchburg H S, MA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Hintz, Cassie 11 Old Town - ME 10:48.28
2 Lagasse, Erin 11 Cranston W. - RI 10:59.68
3 Stephens, Heather 09 Ridgefield - CT 11:11.40
4 Hawkins, Audrey 12 Barrington - RI 11:16.02
5 Sorrell, Kelly 10 Lyman Mem - CT 11:22.73
6 Morgenstern, Ashley 11 Pinkerton - NH 11:24.26
7 Kreiger-Redwood, Anja 12 Greenwich - CT 11:26.78
8 Slane, Nicole 10 Milford - NH 11:29.75
9 Martin, Kristen 10 Centrl Cath - MA 11:32.14
10 Law, Colleen 11 Londonderry - NH 11:32.69
11 Duggan, Caitlin 11 Doherty-Wrc - MA 11:32.94
12 Chwasciak, Katie 10 Merrimack Val NH 11:37.50
13 LaPlante, Laura 11 Con-Val - NH 11:41.03
14 Nash, Melissa 09 Marshfield - MA 11:41.37
15 Guenther, Melissa 11 Manch Centr - NH 11:42.44
16 Cannon, Caitlin 10 Conard - CT 11:45.05
17 Robinson, Brittany 12 Gardner - MA 11:45.81
18 Forgit, Caitlin 11 St. Peter - MA 11:46.19
19 Mahulikar, Kishori 11 Hand - CT 11:46.39
20 Rizzolo, Katie 12 Franklin - MA 11:47.63
21 Fitter, Elizabeth 10 Branford - CT 11:50.57
22 Hunter, Cynthia 10 Waterville - ME 11:51.13
23 Jesseman, Erica 10 Scarborough - ME 11:57.04
24 Hassett, Kim 12 Falmouth - ME 11:57.86
25 Murphy, Kayla 12 Bay View - RI 12:01.17
26 Peverada, Molly 10 Hampden Ac. - ME 12:08.51
27 Farley, Emily 11 Mt.Desert Isl ME 12:08.59
28 Demirjian, Kristin 11 Pilgrim - RI 12:18.10
29 Sullivan, Jamie 12 N. Kingstown- RI 12:19.94
30 Rathmall, Lauren Essex - VT 12:24.86
31 Tourigny, Cassie Green Mntn - VT 12:37.26
32 Flint, Sarah 09 Missisquoi - VT 13:10.06
33 Ritland, Karen 09 Hartford - VT 13:15.26
34 Soltau, Janet 11 S.Burlngton - VT 14:02.04
35 Hutchins, Holly 11 Essex - VT 14:12.05
Event 6 Boys 2 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 8:40.00 2/15/1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers H S, Spokane, WA
N.E. Best: 8:49.60 2/20/1999 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Voke Tech, MA
Meet @3200 m: 9:04.49 3/7/1998 Andy Powell, Oliver Ames ,Easton,MA
Meet: 9:16.50 2/27/2004 Cory Thorne, Portsmouth H S, NH
'04 Champion: 9:16.50 2/27/2004 Cory Thorne, Portsmouth H S, NH
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Koloseus, Jay 11 Guilford - CT 9:22.05
2 Giddings, Eric 12 So. Portland- ME 9:24.26
3 Majak, Guor 12 Concord - NH 9:28.71
4 Taye, Sintayehu 09 Portland - ME 9:29.31
5 Olsen, Vinny 12 Londonderry - NH 9:29.71
6 Chaloner, Steve 12 Merrimack - NH 9:31.17
7 Ahern, Cory 12 B.Guertin - NH 9:31.53
8 Cunningham, Tim 12 Wachusett - MA 9:37.47
9 Ritchie, Tim 12 Doherty-Wrc - MA 9:43.21
10 Mercurio, Andrew 11 La Salle - RI 9:43.26
11 McGrath, Scott 12 Con-Val - NH 9:45.56
12 Meagher, Matt 12 Mansfield - MA 9:46.22
13 Eyualem, Eyob 10 Oyster River NH 9:46.49
14 Zablocki, Christopher 11 Xavier - CT 9:47.30
15 Radloff, Rex 12 Dedham - MA 9:47.99
16 Coleman, Andrew 11 Cumberland - RI 9:48.69
17 Finnegan, Richard 12 B.Hendricken- RI 9:49.42
18 Fuentes, Matt 12 Wilton - CT 9:50.18
19 Diehl, Casey 12 Greely - ME 9:50.44
20 Durham, Tim 12 Guilford - CT 9:51.67
21 Wyper, James 10 Darien - CT 9:51.70
22 Sudhoff, William 11 Amity - CT 9:54.33
23 Moriarty, Dan 12 N. Kingstown- RI 9:55.06
24 Wood, Stephen B.Hendricken- RI 9:55.60
25 Collins, Ryan 10 Mansfield - MA 9:56.15
26 Anastos, Dan 10 Peabody - MA 9:58.54
27 Harnett, Robert 11 Cumberland - RI 10:02.57
28 Emerson, David 12 Essex - VT 10:13.63
29 Rumery, Ben 10 Thornton AC - ME 10:13.95
30 Carpenter, Rob 11 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 10:15.74
31 Ramsay, Dan 10 Essex - VT 10:18.32
32 Brueckner, John 10 Missisquoi - VT 10:31.11
33 Kieft, Tyler 12 Essex - VT 10:56.53
34 Duclos, Tim 12 Fair Haven - VT 11:10.87
35 Watkins, Jamie 11 Vergennes VT 11:11.30
Event 7 Girls 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 4:38.5h 3/17/1972 Debbie Heald, Neff H S, LaMirada, CA
N.E. Best: 4:39.0h 2/24/1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield Sch,Harvard,MA
Meet @1600 m: 4:53.15 3/1/2002 Chantelle Dron, Manchestr Centr H S, NH
Meet: 5:04.27 2/27/2004 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly H S, RI
'04 Champion: 5:04.27 2/27/2004 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly H S, RI
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Gawrych, Samantha 11 Westerly - RI 4:58.90
2 Murphy, Caitlin 12 Newton So. - MA 5:07.72
3 Mitchell, Kristin 09 Glastonbury - CT 5:09.30
4 MacDonald, Becca 11 Weymouth - MA 5:12.48
5 Perron, Emma 10 Conard - CT 5:12.49
6 Haerizadeh, Sonia 12 Amity - CT 5:12.96
7 McNaughton, Colleen 10 Haverhill - MA 5:15.29
8 Sorrell, Kelly 10 Lyman Mem - CT 5:15.47
9 Black, Kasey 12 Whitman-Hans- MA 5:15.60
10 Andrus, Gretchen 11 Bow - NH 5:16.45
11 Bergeron, Kelly 12 Lyman Hall - CT 5:18.46
12 Morgenstern, Ashley 11 Pinkerton - NH 5:18.71
13 Griebel, Alasia 10 Bristol Cent- CT 5:19.53
14 Pancoast, Stephanie 11 Westford AC - MA 5:19.88
15 Lariviere, Cathryn 12 Salem - NH 5:21.33
16 McKinley, Kylynn 11 Marblehead - MA 5:21.91
17 Lee, Dominique 12 Westerly - RI 5:25.17
18 Fleming, Kayla 12 Tolman - RI 5:26.02
19 Doucette, Emily 09 Westerly - RI 5:27.50
20 Chwasciak, Katie 10 Merrimack Val NH 5:27.60
21 Eagleson, Samantha 10 Coventry - RI 5:28.24
22 Cartier, Lacy 10 York - ME 5:30.07
23 Webber, Rebeca 12 Cranston W. - RI 5:32.30
24 Lynch, Shauna 11 Ellsworth - ME 5:32.68
25 Saldanha, Kaitlynn 10 Scarborough - ME 5:33.51
26 Croteau, Chantal 09 Souhegan - NH 5:34.50
27 Lessard, Megan 12 Manch Centr - NH 5:34.87
28 Williams, Jami-Lyn 10 Waterville - ME 5:35.76
29 Iselborn, Abby 10 McAuley-Ptld- ME 5:36.69
30 Webster, Caroline 09 Brunswick - ME 5:37.27
31 Olson, Torey 10 Rutland - VT 5:41.58
32 White, Katie 12 Burlington - VT 5:41.77
33 Moultroup, Julie 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 5:54.12
34 Ritland, Karen 09 Hartford - VT 5:57.11
35 Flint, Sarah 09 Missisquoi - VT 5:58.77
36 Penny, Sarah 09 Lamoille - VT 5:59.91
Event 8 Boys 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 3:59.86 1/20/2001 Alan Webb, So. Lakes HS, Reston, VA
N.E. Best: 4:07.12 3/9/1997 Jonathon Riley, Brookline H S, MA
Meet @1600 m: 4:12.29 3/7/1998 Abdirizak Mohamud, English H S, Boston, MA
Meet: 4:11.93 2/27/2004 Gavin Coombs, Griswold H S, CT
'04 Champion: 4:11.93 2/27/2004 Gavin Coombs, Griswold H S, CT
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Taye, Ayalew 11 Portland - ME 4:20.65
2 Mitchell, Philip 12 Glastonbury - CT 4:21.65
3 Giddings, Eric 12 So. Portland- ME 4:22.90
4 Hall, Alex 11 Manch Centr - NH 4:24.92
5 Amirault, Mark 10 Xaverian - MA 4:25.64
6 Longo, Bryan 10 Lexington - MA 4:26.83
7 Ford, Brian 12 Centrl Cath - MA 4:27.39
8 Bartlett, Miles 11 Lake Region - ME 4:27.75
9 Majak, Guor 12 Concord - NH 4:28.31
10 Warren, Matthew 12 East Lyme - CT 4:28.44
11 Tieuli, Matt 11 St. Johns HS MA 4:28.53
12 Jackson, Christopher 12 B.Hendricken- RI 4:28.97
13 Griffin, Phil 12 Lyman Mem - CT 4:29.02
14 Rezendes, Nicholas 12 Ledyard - CT 4:29.03
15 Olsen, Vinny 12 Londonderry - NH 4:29.10
16 Chaloner, Steve 12 Merrimack - NH 4:30.28
17 Waters, Mike 12 Bedford - MA 4:30.57
18 Murray, Christopher 12 Wilmington - MA 4:30.82
19 Vatigliano, Dante 10 Manch Centr - NH 4:31.56
20 Bent, David 11 Cromwell - CT 4:31.67
21 Burns, Brandon 10 N. Kingstown- RI 4:32.29
22 Rose, Mickey 11 York - ME 4:32.76
23 Rodd, Ryan 12 Conard - CT 4:32.82
24 Schroeder, John 11 Nashua No. - NH 4:36.00
25 Coleman, Andrew 11 Cumberland - RI 4:36.72
26 Quaglia, Casey 10 Bangor - ME 4:37.20
27 McCaffrey, Cornelius 11 E. Greenwich- RI 4:37.89
28 Brueckner, John 10 Missisquoi - VT 4:38.54
29 Baeder, Tyler 12 B.Hendricken- RI 4:40.48
30 Wilson, Jon 11 Falmouth - ME 4:41.38
31 Gallagher, Daniel Coventry - RI 4:44.98
32 Spencer, Theo 11 Vergennes VT 4:48.61
33 Bassette, John 11 Windsor - VT 4:57.88
34 Caswell, Mark 11 Mt.Anthony - VT 4:59.98
35 Foote, Peter 12 Rice Mem - VT 5:00.49
36 Gates, Benjamin 10 Missisquoi - VT 5:01.72
Event 9 Girls 300 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Sections on time. Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 37.59 12/21/2002 Shana Cox, Holy Trinity HS, NewYork
N.E. Best: 37.88 3/16/1986 Tasha Downing, Technical HS, Boston, MA
Meet: 39.45 3/7/1998 Alison Culley, Foxboro H S, MA
'04 Champion: 39.87 2/27/2004 Shanea Calhoun, Wilbur Cross, N.Hav. CT
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Pitts, Shanika 11 Oliver Ames - MA 40.68
2 Boone, Teyahnie 11 Cambridge - MA 40.93
3 Green, Sharelle 12 New London - CT 41.08
4 Hall, Sarah 12 Coe-Brown - NH 41.19
5 Czurylo, Monica 11 Deering - ME 41.23
6 Cotterell, Ebony 11 Brockton - MA 41.27
7 Cioffredi, Anna 09 Lebanon - NH 41.33
8 Heinricher, Holly 11 Foxboro - MA 41.46
9 Brown, Marlene 12 Norwalk - CT 41.46
10 Weyman, Jessica 11 Wolcott - CT 41.93
11 Thompson, Renee 11 Weaver - CT 41.94
12 Pope, Amanda 12 Minnechaug - MA 41.97
13 Zolga, Mary 10 Bridge-Rayn - MA 42.10
14 Reynolds, Nicole 11 E.Providence- RI 42.33
15 Masserelli, Jamie 11 ND Acad-Wrc - MA 42.45
16 Fournier, Stacy 11 Bristol Cent- CT 42.46
17 Carpenter, Jocelyn 12 Concord - NH 42.54
18 Hundley, Khabria 12 Hamden - CT 42.54
19 Demers, Anjuli 11 B.Guertin - NH 42.60
20 Higgins, Lucy 11 Lamoille - VT 42.87
21 Moore, Quanita 11 Lincoln - RI 42.88
22 LaPere, Amy 11 Westerly - RI 43.39
23 Hinz, Sarah 12 Monadnock - NH 43.45
24 Moreau, Christine 12 Lincoln - RI 43.47
25 McQueeny, Rachel 09 Exeter - NH 43.53
26 Cioe, Katie 12 La Salle - RI 43.77
27 Guillot, Rachel 11 Peoples Ac - VT 44.15
28 Tomasi, Tova 09 Rice Mem - VT 44.62
29 Caulfield, Lindsay Chariho - RI 44.85
30 Ieremias, Andra 10 Fair Haven - VT 45.01
31 Chiorgno, Adrienne 12 Mt.Anthony - VT 45.51
32 Chadurjian, Katie 10 Essex - VT 45.84
Event 10 Boys 300 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Sections on time. Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 33.19 3/16/1986 William Reed, Central H S, Phila., PA
N.E. Best: 33.66 1/15/2000 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, N.Haven, CT
Meet: 34.28 3/2/2001 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, N.Haven, CT
'04 Champion: 35.12 2/27/2004 Dominique Worsley, Central H S, Manch. NH
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Nixon, James 11 Hyde School - CT 34.87
2 Worsley, Dominique 12 Manch Centr - NH 35.02
3 Ibric, Merzudin 12 Revere - MA 35.23
4 Sawyer, James 12 Gorham - ME 35.45
5 Pitter, Lyndon 12 Hamden - CT 35.46
6 Orander, Jon 11 Wareham - MA 35.59
7 Lint, Dave 11 Foxboro - MA 35.67
8 Dodds, Tyler 11 Hanover - NH 35.68
9 Allen, Mike 12 Wayland - MA 35.83
10 O'Donnell, Rich 12 Stoneham - MA 35.84
11 Rochester, Steven 12 Danbury - CT 35.97
12 Dano, Gabe 10 Merrimack - NH 36.06
13 Rollins, Keith 12 Cheverus - ME 36.08
14 Post, Brendan 11 Londonderry - NH 36.12
15 Johnson, Mark 12 Woburn - MA 36.15
16 Vigeant, Justin 10 Wells - ME 36.23
17 Danforth, Nathaniel 12 Woodstock Ac- CT 36.33
18 Rodriguez, R. Jose 11 Wilbur Cross- CT 36.36
19 Conant, Charles 12 Portland - ME 36.36
20 Scricca, Justin 11 Wethersfld - CT 36.41
21 Van Dam, Brian 11 Scarborough - ME 36.53
22 Maxwell, Josh 10 Gorham - ME 36.60
23 Brown, Desmond 12 Mt.Pleasant - RI 36.62
24 Harris, Jason 12 Pinkerton - NH 36.82
25 Kennedy, David 10 Lamoille - VT 37.02
26 Mayer, Paul 11 Alvirne - NH 37.08
27 Beshansky, Brad Cumberland - RI 37.73
28 Massarone, Nicholas 11 La Salle - RI 37.80
29 Dodson, James 12 N. Kingstown- RI 38.40
30 Singh, Pritpal 12 Rice Mem - VT 38.47
31 DeCoste, Adam 11 Chariho - RI 38.47
32 McGuire, Patrick 12 B.Hendricken- RI 38.71
33 Saxer, Silas 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 38.98
34 Blanchard, Matt 11 Mt.Anthony - VT 39.53
35 Tisbert, Ryan 11 Vergennes VT 39.59
36 Luther, Brendyn 09 Fair Haven - VT 39.63
Event 11 Girls 600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Fastest three sections will have six runners.
Other sections may have more than six runners.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 1:29.69 2/23/2002 StacyAnn Livingston, Boys & Girls,Brkln, NY
N.E. Best: 1:32.23 2/20/1999 Maura McCusker, Stoneham H S, MA
Meet: 1:33.39 2/27/2004 Mary Heitkamp, Fair Haven Un., H S, VT
'04 Champion: 1:33.39 2/27/2004 Mary Heitkamp, Fair Haven Un., H S, VT
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Beth 12 Mt. Ararat - ME 1:34.89
2 D'Auria, Katherine 12 Norwich Free- CT 1:35.74
3 Bourdeau, Emily 11 Longmeadow - MA 1:36.34
4 Lin, Jen 12 Bridge-Rayn - MA 1:36.67
5 Chamberlain, Allison 10 Scarborough - ME 1:37.61
6 Fox, Rachel 10 Andover - MA 1:37.71
7 Grammenos, Sophia 12 Gardner - MA 1:38.17
8 Dalomba, Christina 12 Barnstable - MA 1:38.31
9 Murdoch, Catherine J 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:38.49
10 Gundling, Jilian 12 Farmington - CT 1:38.67
11 Randolph, Jillian 11 Chelmsford - MA 1:38.84
12 Mannson, Erika 10 Masuk - CT 1:39.25
13 Carlson, Christa 12 Gray-N.Glou - ME 1:39.38
14 Breagy, Siobhan 10 N. Kingstown- RI 1:39.75
15 Krajewski, Amy 12 Coventry - RI 1:40.19
16 Heaslip, Emily K 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:40.25
17 Witham, Erin 11 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 1:40.35
18 Gurschick, Lauren 12 Alvirne - NH 1:40.65
19 Applebaum, Carly 10 Falmouth - ME 1:40.65
20 Adams, Amanda 11 East Lyme - CT 1:41.06
21 Desharnais, Kelly 09 Timberlane - NH 1:41.19
22 Brooks, Aimee 11 Mt.Desert Isl ME 1:41.29
23 Bemis, Jamie 12 Bow - NH 1:41.47
24 Barowski, Meghan 10 B.Guertin - NH 1:41.49
25 Kirtley, Stacey 12 Souhegan - NH 1:42.10
26 Lima, Katie 12 Westerly - RI 1:42.19
27 Paquin, Michelle 11 Warwick Vets RI 1:42.31
28 Gibbons, Ali 11 Manch Centr - NH 1:42.52
29 Ferreira, MacKenzie 10 Westerly - RI 1:42.84
30 Alpaio, Julia 11 Cranstn E. - RI 1:42.87
31 Keefe, Morgan 11 S.Burlngton - VT 1:45.85
32 Heitkamp, Ellina 10 Fair Haven - VT 1:46.49
33 Taylor, Samantha 11 Essex - VT 1:46.75
34 Wasser, Aubrey 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 1:47.75
35 Ripley, Laura 09 Spaulding - VT 1:48.00
36 Higgins, Tara Lamoille - VT 1:51.77
Event 12 Boys 600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Fastest three sections will have six runners.
Other sections may have more than six runners.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 1:18.80 2/20/2000 Damion Drummand, Robeson H S Brooklyn NY
N.E. Best: 1:19.41 2/28/2003 Russell Brown, Hanover H S, NH
Meet: 1:19.41 2/28/2003 Russell Brown, Hanover H S, NH
'04 Champion: 1:21.57 2/27/2004 Brian Vail, Deering H S, ME
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Caves, Douglas 12 Oxford - MA 1:21.39
2 Keough, Ryan 12 Xaverian - MA 1:22.06
3 Ray, Remi 11 Staples - CT 1:22.43
4 Edwards, Khabir 12 Portland - ME 1:22.50
5 Moore, Careca 11 A.I. Prince - CT 1:22.54
6 Mwangi, James 12 Weymouth - MA 1:23.16
7 Hoerman, Alex 12 Spaulding - NH 1:23.23
8 Mosley, Corey 11 Amity - CT 1:23.74
9 Gonzalez, Erik 11 Methuen - MA 1:23.92
10 Haynes, Kris 10 Mt.Anthony - VT 1:24.10
11 Brown, Alex 12 Alvirne - NH 1:24.35
12 O'Brien, Sean 12 Westborough - MA 1:24.42
13 Henry, Elliot 12 Exeter - NH 1:24.43
14 LaBossiere, Ryan 12 Pinkerton - NH 1:24.54
15 Craven, Pat 12 N. Kingstown- RI 1:24.69
16 Thorne, Cory 12 Portsmouth - NH 1:24.76
17 Phelan, Pat 11 Hingham - MA 1:24.90
18 Belanger, Devin 11 Biddeford - ME 1:25.20
19 Stewart, Rob 12 Staples - CT 1:25.30
20 Jacques, Peter 11 Monadnock - NH 1:25.32
21 Pugliese, Martin 12 Xavier - CT 1:25.33
22 Williams, Bryant 11 Essex - VT 1:25.59
23 Brennan, Thomas J 11 Ridgefield - CT 1:25.62
24 Van Dam, Brian 11 Scarborough - ME 1:25.64
25 Martins, Jeffry 12 Hope - RI 1:25.95
26 Voner, Dan 12 Hall-Dale - ME 1:26.35
27 Parenzan, Brett 11 Rutland - VT 1:26.47
28 Burtchell, David 12 Ellsworth - ME 1:26.74
29 Stewart, Hunter 12 Ponaganset - RI 1:27.00
30 Pierce, Lenny 12 N.Yarmth Ac.- ME 1:27.22
31 Soule, Jason 12 So. Portland- ME 1:27.24
32 McVety, Dan 11 Pilgrim - RI 1:27.27
33 Aceto, Mario 12 B.Hendricken- RI 1:27.36
34 Rule, Chad 12 Vergennes VT 1:29.07
35 Hughes, Bobby Rutland - VT 1:29.85
36 Thornton, Lane 10 Mt.Mansfld - VT 1:32.34
Event 13 Girls 1000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 2:43.40 2/26/2005 Sarah Bowman, Faquier, Warrenton, VA
N.E. Best: 2:45.46 2/22/2003 Arianna Lambie, Bromfield Sch,Harvard MA
Meet: 2:52.54 3/6/1999 Jill Laurendeau, Manchester Central, NH
'04 Champion: 2:58.08 2/27/2004 Kathleen Sanborn, Rutland H S, VT
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Lyons, Kerri 11 Wilton - CT 2:57.96
2 Lessard, Megan 12 Manch Centr - NH 2:58.70
3 Eidman, Katharina 11 Winchester - MA 2:59.48
4 Ritter, Alison 12 Weston - MA 2:59.54
5 Shinkwin, Meghan 12 B.Guertin - NH 3:01.22
6 Fitter, Elizabeth 10 Branford - CT 3:01.55
7 Bemis, Heather 12 Conard - CT 3:01.94
8 LeBuffe, Kelsey 11 Wm. Hall - CT 3:01.98
9 Sullivan, Annie 11 Staples - CT 3:02.21
10 Wilcox, Jessie 12 Mt. Ararat - ME 3:02.41
11 Bartlett, Kim 09 Fairfd Warden CT 3:02.65
12 Linhard, Emma 10 Brunswick - ME 3:02.76
13 Gawrych, Samantha 11 Westerly - RI 3:03.16
14 Gramprey, Gabrielle 11 Brockton - MA 3:04.26
15 Shooshan, Kim 11 Wachusett - MA 3:04.26
16 Skerry, Amy 11 Medfield - MA 3:05.02
17 Novakowski, Anna 10 Ashland - MA 3:05.03
18 Letourneau, Vanessa 11 Lawrence - ME 3:08.07
19 Ouellet, Nicky 12 Goffstown - NH 3:09.15
20 Doucette, Emily 09 Westerly - RI 3:09.29
21 Jette, Stephanie 12 Fryeburg - ME 3:10.57
22 Murchie, Kerry 09 Deering - ME 3:11.10
23 Hyland, Catherine 12 Concord - NH 3:11.39
24 Groth, Jessica 09 Cheverus - ME 3:12.00
25 McGuirk, Juline 10 Nashua So. - NH 3:12.35
26 Weysham, Michelle 11 Hollis/Brklne NH 3:13.10
27 Dolce, Alexandra 11 N. Kingstown- RI 3:13.32
28 Woodford, Mere 11 S.Kingstown - RI 3:14.18
29 Larson, Sophie 10 Vergennes VT 3:16.33
30 Keefe, Morgan 11 S.Burlngton - VT 3:18.48
31 Eagleson, Samantha 10 Coventry - RI 3:19.51
32 Moultroup, Julie 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 3:27.13
33 Doran, Heidi 10 Fair Haven - VT 3:28.09
34 Heitkamp, Ellina 10 Fair Haven - VT 3:30.87
35 Pierce, Laura 11 Rutland - VT 3:34.56
Event 14 Boys 1000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 2:23.68 3/3/2001 Alan Webb, So.Lakes H S, Reston,VA
N.E. Best: 2:25.14 3/2/2001 Said Ahmed, English H S, Boston, MA
Meet: 2:25.14 3/2/2001 Said Ahmed, English H S, Boston, MA
'04 Champion: 2:32.37 2/27/2004 Sam Fletcher, Ed. Little H S, Aubrn,ME
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Floster, Kevin 11 Lake Region - ME 2:29.18
2 Gagnon, Brian 12 Lowell - MA 2:30.06
3 Saunders, Josh 12 Lawrence - ME 2:31.10
4 Ballenthin, Willi 11 Lexington - MA 2:31.45
5 Ahern, Paul 12 Londonderry - NH 2:31.45
6 Taye, Ayalew 11 Portland - ME 2:32.17
7 Schroeder, John 11 Nashua No. - NH 2:32.46
8 Bleday, Alec 11 Xaverian - MA 2:33.25
9 Sanca, Ruben 12 J.D.O'Bryant- MA 2:33.85
10 O'Day, Chris 11 Braintree - MA 2:34.27
11 Croff, Chris 11 Griswold - CT 2:34.28
12 Fiore, Craig 12 Fitchburg - MA 2:34.32
13 Griffin, Mike 12 Scarborough - ME 2:34.63
14 Roy, Kevin 12 Morse, Bath ME 2:34.69
15 Macklem, David 10 Tolland - CT 2:36.55
16 Pride, John 12 Greely - ME 2:36.68
17 Rieley, Travis 12 G.Stevens - ME 2:36.89
18 DeCrescenzo, Nick 12 New Milford - CT 2:36.99
19 Whalen, Matt 12 Manchester - CT 2:37.07
20 Foster, Christopher 12 Fitch - CT 2:37.74
21 Jackson, Christopher 12 B.Hendricken- RI 2:37.93
22 Goldenberg, Jeremy 10 Conard - CT 2:37.97
23 MacAskill, Matt 11 Londonderry - NH 2:38.18
24 Seitz, Dan 11 Nashua No. - NH 2:39.25
25 Wells-Bogue, Wegene 12 Lebanon - NH 2:39.34
26 Jenkins, Benjamin 12 Con-Val - NH 2:39.78
27 Cavanaugh, Zack 12 E. Greenwich- RI 2:41.69
28 Freeman, Benjamin 10 Ponaganset - RI 2:41.77
29 Blais, Jeremy 12 B.Hendricken- RI 2:44.21
30 Ketcham, Chris 11 Essex - VT 2:44.40
31 Lamothe, Daniel 11 B.Hendricken- RI 2:44.79
32 McGinnis, Kevin 11 Cumberland - RI 2:45.61
33 Sorrell, Mike 11 Vergennes VT 2:49.06
34 Donahue, Ian 12 S.Burlngton - VT 2:50.23
35 Maglaris, Alex 12 S.Burlngton - VT 2:50.94
36 Scott, Jeff 11 Fair Haven - VT 2:53.57
37 Sullilvan, Ian 12 Mt.Mansfld - VT 2:55.39
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Three turn stagger.
First runner runs and passes in assigned lane.
Second runner stays in lane around first corner, then breaks.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 1:35.86 3/16/2003 Poly H S, Long Beach, CA
N.E. Best: 1:43.46 3/14/1999 Hillhouse H S, New Haven, CT
K.Houghton, A.Joy-Burnette,M.Hargrove,N.Chambers
Meet: 1:45.01 2/27/2004 Wilbur Cross H S, New Haven, CT
E Maysonet, St Calhoun, M Landelius, Sa Calhoun
'04 Champion: 1:45.01 2/27/2004 Wilbur Cross H S, New Haven, CT
E.Maysonet, St.Calhoun, M Landelius, Sa.Calhoun
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin MA 1:43.56
2 Acton-Boxboro HS - MA 1:45.36
3 Tewksbury HS - MA 1:45.40
4 Career HS - New Haven - CT 1:46.30
5 Amherst-Pelham Reg HS - MA 1:46.40
6 J.D.O'Bryant HS Roxbury - MA 1:46.71
7 Weaver HS - Hartford - CT 1:47.34
8 Lincoln HS - RI 1:47.57
9 Andover HS - MA 1:47.66
10 Bish. Guertin-Nashua - NH 1:48.82
11 Greely HS - Cumberland - ME 1:48.96
12 Concord HS - NH 1:49.58
13 Classical HS - Providence - RI 1:49.71
14 Middletown HS - CT 1:50.07
15 Salem HS - NH 1:50.38
16 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 1:50.56
17 Norwalk HS - CT 1:50.70
18 Glastonbury HS - CT 1:50.82
19 Deering HS - Portland, ME 1:51.03
20 Hollis/Brookline HS - NH 1:51.08
21 South Kingstown HS - RI 1:51.29
22 Westerly HS - RI 1:51.34
23 Scarborough HS - ME 1:51.44
24 Gorham HS - ME 1:51.64
25 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:51.81
26 Winnacunnet HS - NH 1:51.88
27 Brunswick HS - ME 1:52.37
28 Warwick Veterans - RI 1:52.56
29 Exeter HS - NH 1:52.64
30 Bangor HS - ME 1:53.74
31 Lamoille Union HS - VT 1:54.21
32 Essex HS - VT 1:54.93
33 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 1:55.64
34 South Burlington HS - VT 1:56.58
35 Peoples Acad - VT 1:57.03
36 Rice Memorial HS - VT 1:58.99
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Three turn stagger.
First runner runs and passes in assigned lane.
Second runner stays in lane around corner, then breaks.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 1:26.90 2/24/2004 Camden H S, Camden, NJ
N.E. Best: 1:29.6h 3/1992 Weymouth H S, Weymouth, MA
M. Fernandewz, E. Pierce, M. Freeman, T. Gibbons
Meet: 1:29.6h 3/1992 Weymouth H S, Weymouth, MA
M. Fernandez, E. Pierce, M. Freeman, T. Gibbons
'04 Champion: 1:32.34 2/27/2004 Lyman Hall H S, Wallingford, CT
C. Hubbard, B. McWeeney, A. Pratt, T.Barresi
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Hyde School - Hamden - CT 1:31.54
2 Lawrence HS - MA 1:31.93
3 Andover HS - MA 1:32.03
4 Lyman Hall - Wallngfrd - CT 1:32.12
5 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:32.93
6 Marshfield HS - MA 1:33.06
7 Newton North HS - MA 1:33.09
8 Wayland HS - MA 1:33.36
9 Norwood HS - MA 1:33.84
10 East Providence HS - RI 1:33.97
11 Gorham HS - ME 1:34.33
12 Danbury HS - CT 1:34.80
13 Londonderry HS - NH 1:34.80
14 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov - RI 1:34.85
15 Bloomfield HS - CT 1:35.16
16 Wethersfield HS - CT 1:35.21
17 Staples HS - Westport - CT 1:35.30
18 St. Raphael Acad- Pawtckt - RI 1:35.62
19 Edward Little HS - Auburn ME 1:35.85
20 Salem HS - NH 1:36.08
21 Lebanon HS - NH 1:36.31
22 Merrimack HS - NH 1:36.34
23 Manchester Memorial - NH 1:36.59
24 Monadnock Reg. HS - NH 1:36.78
25 Bangor HS - ME 1:37.23
26 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 1:37.68
27 Wells HS - ME 1:37.89
28 Winlow HS - ME 1:38.11
29 Waterville HS - ME 1:38.66
30 Essex HS - VT 1:39.25
31 Rutland HS - VT 1:39.26
32 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:39.35
33 Mt. Mansfield Union HS - VT 1:39.86
34 South Burlington HS - VT 1:40.16
35 Rice Memorial HS - VT 1:40.39
36 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 1:40.40
Event 17 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 8:53.67 3/1/2002 Boys and Girls H S, Brooklyn, NY
N.E. Best: 9:07.85 3/14/1999 Central H S, Manchester, NH
L. Gati, J. Stevens, T. Hewitt, J. Laurendeau
Meet: 9:18.17 3/1/2002 Bromfield School, Harvard, MA
P. Rosato, P. Yanlowski, D. Morse, A. Lambie
'04 Champion: 9:26.28 2/27/2004 Westerly H S, Westerly, RI
K.Lima, L. Post, K.Stefanski, S.Gawrych
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Westerly HS - RI 9:20.00
2 Glastonbury HS - CT 9:38.57
3 Ridgefield HS - CT 9:40.19
4 Newton South HS - MA 9:44.55
5 East Hartford HS - CT 9:46.59
6 Newton North HS - MA 9:46.71
7 Haverhill HS - MA 9:46.92
8 Bromfield School-Harvard- MA 9:49.45
9 Mt. Atarat HS - Topsham - ME 9:51.09
10 Bish. Guertin-Nashua - NH 9:51.94
11 Wachusett Reg HS - Holden- MA 9:52.28
12 Bish. Feehan-Attleboro - MA 9:53.83
13 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 9:54.13
14 Manchester West HS - NH 9:55.39
15 R H A M - HS - Hebron - CT 9:56.94
16 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 10:02.20
17 East Lyme HS - CT 10:02.78
18 Greely HS - Cumberland - ME 10:12.06
19 Merrimack Valley HS - NH 10:13.47
20 Concord HS - NH 10:15.40
21 Waterville HS - ME 10:16.10
22 Hampden Academy - ME 10:16.20
23 Pinkerton Acad. - Derry - NH 10:18.74
24 Souhegan HS - NH 10:21.12
25 Deering HS - Portland, ME 10:21.87
26 Bay View HS - E.Prov. - RI 10:25.00
27 Cath. McAuley HS - Ptld - ME 10:25.03
28 East Providence HS - RI 10:40.00
29 Ponaganset HS - RI 10:43.00
30 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 10:47.98
31 Spaulding HS - VT 10:51.91
32 Essex HS - VT 11:08.29
33 Vergennes HS - VT 11:08.33
34 Missisquoi Valley Un. - VT 11:58.07
35 South Burlington HS - VT 12:03.23
Event 18 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 7:42.22 2/5/2005 Syosset H S, Syosset, NY
N.E. Best: 7:53.50 2/28/2003 Deering H S, Portland, ME
B. Vail, M. Burleson, S. Steinhagen, D. Drake
Meet: 7:53.50 2/28/2003 Deering H S, Portland, ME
B. Vail, M. Burleson, S. Steinhagen, D. Drake
'04 Champion: 8:00.21 2/27/2004 Wachusett Reg. H S, Holden, MA
T.Brown, J. Lacey, M. Mondreda, M. Banks
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Ridgefield HS - CT 8:06.35
2 Peabody Veterans Mem.- MA 8:08.65
3 Manchester HS - CT 8:09.67
4 Xaverian Bros.- Westwood MA 8:10.30
5 Fitch HS - Groton - CT 8:10.39
6 Shelton HS - CT 8:10.96
7 East Lyme HS - CT 8:11.83
8 Amity HS - Woodbridge - CT 8:13.52
9 Wayland HS - MA 8:14.13
10 Cent. Catholic-Lawrence - MA 8:14.34
11 Lexington HS - MA 8:17.61
12 Lowell HS - MA 8:19.95
13 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 8:25.00
14 Londonderry HS - NH 8:29.41
15 Salem HS - NH 8:30.64
16 Merrimack HS - NH 8:31.60
17 Pinkerton Acad. - Derry - NH 8:31.66
18 Scarborough HS - ME 8:31.83
19 Cumberland HS - RI 8:38.00
20 Vergennes HS - VT 8:39.43
21 Essex HS - VT 8:40.39
22 Coe-Brown Ac.- Nrthwood NH 8:40.93
23 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8:42.00
24 Lebanon HS - NH 8:42.34
25 Portsmouth HS - RI 8:44.00
26 Brunswick HS - ME 8:44.20
27 Lewiston HS - ME 8:45.76
28 Coventry HS - RI 8:48.00
29 North Yarmouth Acad - ME 8:57.34
30 George Stevens-Blue Hill - ME 8:59.29
31 South Burlington HS - VT 9:07.56
32 York HS - ME 9:10.28
33 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 9:11.75
34 Windsor HS - VT 9:20.64
35 Missisquoi Valley Un. - VT 9:30.14
Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 3:38.91 3/14/2004 Poly H.S., Long Beach, CA
N.E. Best: 3:53.14 1982 Brookline H S, Brookline, MA
S. Larts, N. Hullum, C. Riley, M. Underwood
Meet: 3:57.94 2/28/2003 Westerly H S, Westerly, RI
A. Price, T. Harris, K. Lima, S. Gawrych
'04 Champion: 3:58.02 2/27/2004 Marshfield H S, Marshfield, MA
H.Caterius, J.Gueverra, E.Caterius,A.Hubbard
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Newton North HS - MA 4:03.94
2 Weaver HS - Hartford - CT 4:03.95
3 Westerly HS - RI 4:04.41
4 Bridgewater-Raynham Reg. MA 4:04.80
5 Somerville HS - MA 4:07.04
6 Marian HS - Framingham MA 4:07.83
7 Cent. Catholic-Lawrence - MA 4:08.92
8 Concord HS - NH 4:08.95
9 Westford Academy - MA 4:09.16
10 Lincoln HS - RI 4:10.11
11 Bish. Guertin-Nashua - NH 4:10.12
12 Wm. Hall HS - W.Hartford CT 4:11.84
13 Ridgefield HS - CT 4:11.93
14 Wilton HS - CT 4:12.70
15 Danbury HS - CT 4:13.20
16 Wilbur Cross HS - N.Haven CT 4:13.45
17 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:15.16
18 Pinkerton Acad. - Derry - NH 4:15.61
19 Warwick Veterans - RI 4:16.22
20 Hollis/Brookline HS - NH 4:18.26
21 Manchester West HS - NH 4:18.65
22 South Kingstown HS - RI 4:19.01
23 Merrimack Valley HS - NH 4:19.62
24 East Providence HS - RI 4:20.15
25 Lamoille Union HS - VT 4:24.35
26 Essex HS - VT 4:26.56
27 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 4:30.93
28 Vergennes HS - VT 4:39.51
29 Mt. Mansfield Union HS - VT 4:42.42
30 Bellows Falls HS - VT 4:45.04
Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Sections determined after check-in.
Sections will be run slow to fast.
National HS: 3:13.34 3/9/1997 J.D. Muir H S, Pasadena, CA
N.E. Best: 3:17.8h 1/28/1979 Brockton H S, Brockton, MA
J. MacKinnon, P. Neves, D. Doucette, M. Sullivan
Meet: 3:21.49 3/2/2001 Brockton H S, Brockton, MA
'04 Champion: 3:27.45 2/27/2004 Danbury H S, Danbury, CT
T. Vail, G.Snow, S. Rochester, L.Breece
School Seed
===============================================================================
1 Foxboro HS - MA 3:27.90
2 Andover HS - MA 3:27.91
3 Xaverian Bros.- Westwood MA 3:28.12
4 A.I. Prince Tech-Hartford - CT 3:29.02
5 Masuk HS - Monroe - CT 3:30.05
6 Weymouth HS - MA 3:31.02
7 Alvirne HS - NH 3:31.58
8 Staples HS - Westport - CT 3:31.67
9 Rocky Hill HS - CT 3:31.82
10 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 3:31.86
11 Westford Academy - MA 3:32.47
12 Xavier HS - Middletown - CT 3:32.61
13 Fitch HS - Groton - CT 3:33.06
14 Londonderry HS - NH 3:33.42
15 Mansfield HS - MA 3:33.43
16 Merrimack HS - NH 3:34.99
17 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov - RI 3:36.40
18 Manchester Memorial - NH 3:36.83
19 Con-Val Reg - Peterboro NH 3:37.18
20 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick - RI 3:37.37
21 Concord HS - NH 3:37.54
22 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 3:37.89
23 North Kingstown HS - RI 3:38.28
24 Chariho HS - Richmond - RI 3:39.86
25 Essex HS - VT 3:40.95
26 Vergennes HS - VT 3:41.62
27 Mt. Anthony Union HS - VT 3:42.87
28 Rutland HS - VT 3:45.89
29 Fair Haven Union HS - VT 3:48.53
30 South Burlington HS - VT 3:48.65
Event 21 Girls High Jump
===============================================================================
Opening Height is 5' 01"
"Five alive" will be used in the competition.
Girls jump at the pit in front of the scoreboard.
Bring top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 6-03 2/18/1984 Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River HS,Hailey,ID
N.E. Best: 5-11 2/25/1995 Heather Francis, Dartmouth H S, MA
Meet: 5-10 1994 Heather Francis, Dartmouth H S, MA
'04 Champion: 5-07 2/27/2004 Kate Sherman, Dennis-Yarmouth MA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 McConney, Paige 12 B.Guertin - NH 5-10.00
2 Hergrueter, Anja 11 Newton So. - MA 5-06.00
3 Graham, TyLynn 12 No. Attlboro- MA 5-06.00
4 Conroy, Sarah 11 Fitchburg - MA 5-06.00
5 Watson, Grace 10 Belmont - MA 5-04.00
6 Banning, Jenna 11 Plymouth So.- MA 5-04.00
7 Moss, Karyn 09 Medfield - MA 5-04.00
8 Standish, Emily 10 B.Guertin - NH 5-04.00
9 MacDonald, Kerryn 12 Old Saybrk - CT 5-03.00
10 Terwilliger, Felicia 09 W. Warwick - RI 5-02.00
11 Robertson, Kayla 12 S.Kingstown - RI 5-02.00
12 McLaughlin, Kathryn 11 Cheverus - ME 5-02.00
13 Handcock, Caitlin 12 Greely - ME 5-02.00
14 Murphy, Taryn 11 Goffstown - NH 5-02.00
15 Lanney, Jessica 11 Concord - NH 5-02.00
16 Lynch, Grace 12 Burlington - VT 5-02.00
17 Keniry, Celia 11 Amity - CT 5-01.00
18 Dalidowitz, Lara 12 Southington - CT 5-01.00
19 Pruszko, Olivia 11 Masuk - CT 5-01.00
20 Nelson, Erin 10 Rice Mem - VT 5-00.00
21 LaBombard, Nicole 12 Lebanon - NH 5-00.00
22 Chan, Tricia 12 Concord - NH 5-00.00
23 Mendes, Jacky 09 Thornton AC - ME 5-00.00
24 Farbotko, Melanie 11 B.Guertin - NH 5-00.00
25 Burga, Rachel 10 Bay View - RI 5-00.00
26 Moen, Erika 12 Toll Gate - RI 5-00.00
27 Barwise, Kimberly 10 Amity - CT 4-11.00
28 Belden, Jessie 12 Brookfield - CT 4-11.00
29 Daugherty, Shayna 11 Lincoln - RI 4-10.00
30 Grimm, Liz 11 Brunswick - ME 4-10.00
31 DeLosSantos, Jokania 09 Classical - RI 4-10.00
32 Leighton, Devon 09 Scarborough - ME 4-10.00
33 George, Jenna 11 Cumberland - RI 4-10.00
34 Richards, Jenel 12 Fair Haven - VT 4-10.00
35 Lemay, Marie 10 Thornton AC - ME 4-10.00
36 Hazen, Mallory Green Mntn - VT 4-10.00
37 Tansey, Leah 11 Windsor - VT 4-10.00
38 Lockhart, Sarah 09 Greely - ME 4-10.00
39 Cronin, Amber 10 Bonny Eagle - ME 4-10.00
40 Turner, Danielle Bellows Falls VT 4-08.00
Event 22 Boys High Jump
===============================================================================
Opening Height is 6' 01"
"Five alive" will be used in the competiton.
Boys jump at the pit in the middle of the floor.
Bring top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 7-05 3/11/1978 Gail Olson, Sycamore H S, IL
N.E. Best: 7-03 3/9/1981 Greg Gonsalves, Falmouth H S, MA
Meet: 7-00 1992 David Kriz, Trumbull H S, CT
'04 Champion: 6-06 2/27/2004 Josue Louissant, Madison Park HS, Bos. MA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Paschal, Meikle 10 Lexington - MA 6-07.00
2 Marquis, Thomas 12 Snowden/Bost MA 6-07.00
3 Stillman, William 11 Xaverian - MA 6-07.00
4 Fox, Samuel 12 Wheeler-Prov-RI 6-06.00
5 Edwards, Khabir 12 Portland - ME 6-04.00
6 Ramos, Jeff 11 Leavitt- ME 6-04.00
7 Staub, Joe 12 Stoneham - MA 6-03.00
8 Chambers, Chris 12 Cheshire - CT 6-02.00
9 Buchanan, Nick 12 Bangor - ME 6-02.00
10 Phillips, Nick 10 Portland - ME 6-02.00
11 McManus, J.P. 12 Bow - NH 6-02.00
12 Li, Adrian 11 Canton - MA 6-01.00
13 Roballo, Ross 12 New Bedford - MA 6-01.00
14 Ware, Sean 12 Bristol Cent- CT 6-00.00
15 Arango, Sean 12 A.I. Prince - CT 6-00.00
16 Redding, Jonathan 12 Manchester - CT 6-00.00
17 Petrie, Sam 10 Old Town - ME 6-00.00
18 Gato, Alex 11 So. Portland- ME 6-00.00
19 Wilson, John 11 A.I. Prince - CT 6-00.00
20 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 6-00.00
21 TanCreti, Dean 10 Windsor - VT 6-00.00
22 Miller, Tom 12 Laconia - NH 6-00.00
23 Bradley, James 12 Timberlane - NH 6-00.00
24 Kenny, Pat 12 Pinkerton - NH 6-00.00
25 Fotouhi, Jordan 11 Burlington - VT 6-00.00
26 Clarke, Bruce 11 Danbury - CT 6-00.00
27 Sanchez, Jayson 11 Central Falls RI 6-00.00
28 Stevens, Bradford 12 La Salle - RI 6-00.00
29 Perry, T.J. 12 Fall Mountn - NH 6-00.00
30 Fielding, Steve 12 E. Greenwich- RI 6-00.00
31 Noyes, Steve 12 Spaulding - VT 5-10.00
32 Cooper, Peter 10 La Salle - RI 5-10.00
33 Edmonds, Ben 10 S.Burlngton - VT 5-08.00
34 McFadden, John 11 Mt.Anthony - VT 5-08.00
35 Akey, Dennis 11 S.Burlngton - VT 5-08.00
Event 23 Girls Long Jump
===============================================================================
Girls jump BEFORE the boys.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 21-07.50 1/31/1981 Carol Lewis, Willingboro H S, NJ
N.E. Best: 19-09 2/21/2004 Tahari James, Branford H S, CT
Meet: 18-11.50 2/28/2003 Kara Dickman, Westborough H S, MA
'04 Champion: 18-01 2/27/2004 Nasha Cadette, Career H S,New Haven,CT
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Harvey, Natasha 12 Career - CT 19-01.25
2 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela 12 Amherst-Pel - MA 19-00.50
3 Miller, Nora 11 Middletown - CT 18-06.25
4 Carlson, Jan Brattleboro VT 17-09.50
5 Tagliavini, Whitney 12 Suffield - CT 17-09.25
6 Budd, Kara 12 E. Longmeadow MA 17-08.25
7 Crutchfield, Natalie 10 Acton-Bxboro MA 17-05.50
8 Traina, Jocelyn 11 Hingham - MA 17-03.25
9 Franks, Michelle 12 Bristol East- CT 17-00.00
10 Crane, Logan 11 Freeport - ME 16-11.00
11 Lincoln, Courtney 11 Mansfield - MA 16-10.75
12 Buzzell, Jessica 12 Spaulding - NH 16-09.50
13 Mullins, Leesa 11 Wilbur Cross- CT 16-08.75
14 Pierpont, Jenny 11 Thornton AC - ME 16-08.25
15 Springer, Jani 10 East Lyme - CT 16-07.75
16 Robinton, Sheryl 12 Salem - NH 16-07.50
17 Beaulieu, Jessica 11 Hollis/Brklne NH 16-06.50
18 Nelson, Erin 10 Rice Mem - VT 16-06.50
19 French, Katie 12 ND Acad-Wrc - MA 16-05.00
20 Souhlaris, Alexis 11 Pinkerton - NH 16-04.50
21 Powers, Ellen 10 B.Guertin - NH 16-04.25
22 Carpenter, Jocelyn 12 Concord - NH 16-04.00
23 Bonsiant, Lora 12 Traip-Kittery-Me 16-03.00
24 Beal, Jordan 12 Leavitt- ME 16-01.50
25 Judkins, Emma 10 Scarborough - ME 15-11.50
26 Biasin, Anna 12 Thornton AC - ME 15-11.25
27 Bickford, Lydia 10 Peoples Ac - VT 15-11.00
28 O'Sullivan, Samantha 10 Essex - VT 15-09.50
29 Keefe, Morgan 11 S.Burlngton - VT 15-04.50
30 Tansey, Leah 11 Windsor - VT 15-02.50
Event 24 Boys Long Jump
===============================================================================
Boys jump AFTER the girls.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 26-06.50 2/18/1989 Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburg,PA
N.E. Best: 24-02.25 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, Norwich Free Acad., CT
Meet: 23-07.75 3/2/2001 Josh Fournier, Bacon Academy, CT
'04 Champion: 22-00.75 2/27/2004 James Myles, Merrimack H S, NH
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Myles 12 Norwich Free- CT 24-02.25
2 Evans, Courtney 12 Milton - MA 22-10.50
3 Wills, Freddie 12 Londonderry - NH 22-03.50
4 Shaw, Spencer 12 Winnacunnet - NH 22-01.00
5 Magalhaes, Matt 12 Apponoquet- MA 21-07.50
6 Greenidge, Kyle 12 Newton No. - MA 21-07.25
7 Pegram, Sam 11 Wayland - MA 21-06.50
8 Caves, Douglas 12 Oxford - MA 21-05.25
9 Moreau, Jeff 11 Whitman-Hans- MA 21-04.75
10 Hollman, Joey 12 Hillhouse - CT 21-03.00
11 Edwards, Khabir 12 Portland - ME 21-02.00
12 Coleman, Tomme-Rene 11 Wm. Hall - CT 21-01.50
13 TanCreti, Dean 10 Windsor - VT 21-00.50
14 Ardito, Joe 11 Naugatuck - CT 21-00.25
15 Kosakowski, Don 12 St. Joseph - CT 21-00.25
16 Chidzero, Simba E.Providence- RI 21-00.00
17 Rogers, Andre 10 E.Providence- RI 21-00.00
18 Cooke, Marc 12 Rice Mem - VT 20-10.75
19 Augustine, Diwani 11 E. Hartford - CT 20-10.75
20 Dozier, Devin 12 Nashua No. - NH 20-10.00
21 Leber, Kevin Rogers - RI 20-10.00
22 Fotouhi, Jordan 11 Burlington - VT 20-08.00
23 Dodds, Tyler 11 Hanover - NH 20-08.00
24 Duarte, Elton 09 E.Providence- RI 20-07.00
25 Harrison, Kevin 11 Cape Eliz. - ME 20-06.50
26 Westover, Andrew 11 Concord - NH 20-06.50
27 Akey, Dennis 11 S.Burlngton - VT 20-04.75
28 Cole, Doug 12 Pinkerton - NH 20-04.50
29 Weimont, Ben 11 Cape Eliz. - ME 20-04.25
30 Corey, Ryan Rutland - VT 20-03.75
31 Razzaghi, Bardia Rutland - VT 20-02.25
32 Conant, Charles 12 Portland - ME 20-00.25
33 Knight, Domonick Rogers - RI 20-00.00
34 Hay, Colin 11 Winslow - ME 19-11.75
35 Zinck, Gabe 11 York - ME 19-09.25
Event 25 Girls Shot Put
===============================================================================
Girls throw BEFORE the boys.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak H S, TX
N.E. Best: 53-11 1/19/2001 Laura Gerraughty, Nashua H S, NH
Meet: 53-02.75 3/2/2001 Laura Gerraughty, Nashua H S, NH
'04 Champion: 41-01.50 2/27/2004 Mededith O'Connor, Natick H S, MA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Sade 12 Scituate - MA 41-10.00
2 McMillan, Tynisha 11 Stamford - CT 41-01.50
3 McGrath, Teresa 12 Saugus - MA 39-09.50
4 O'Brien, Becky 09 Greely - ME 38-08.50
5 Crook, Hillary 11 Mansfield - MA 38-07.75
6 Reed, Stacy 12 Gorham - ME 38-01.25
7 Jackson, Garynn 12 East Lyme - CT 37-10.00
8 Farrell, Kayleigh 12 Nashua So. - NH 37-09.75
9 Legatova, Susan 12 Nashua No. - NH 37-07.50
10 Daly, Emily 12 Hopkinton - MA 37-00.25
11 Krodel, Jennifer 12 East Lyme - CT 36-11.00
12 Desroches, Erica 12 Exeter - NH 36-10.50
13 Maloney, Megan 12 La Salle - RI 36-09.75
14 Peck, Jessica 12 Hollis/Brklne NH 36-08.75
15 Broome, Julia 12 Classical - RI 36-07.75
16 Carter, Cania 12 Fitch - CT 36-01.00
17 Pendzick, Katherine 12 Danbury - CT 35-08.00
18 Wermer, Eva 12 Essex - VT 35-04.00
19 Wallace, Courtney 11 Bonny Eagle - ME 34-10.00
20 Branquinho, Keri 11 Dartmouth -ma 34-09.75
21 Smith, Brynn 10 Thornton AC - ME 34-09.50
22 Hirsh, Sam 12 Holliston - MA 34-09.00
23 White, Meagan 12 Lebanon - NH 34-04.25
24 MacKeil, Kara 12 Biddeford - ME 34-03.50
25 Wisniewski, Diane 12 E. Catholic - CT 34-00.50
26 Adams, Katherine 12 Salem - NH 33-07.25
27 Morton, Bailey 12 Lake Region - ME 33-04.25
28 Bucci, Stephanie 11 Smithfield RI 32-08.50
29 Jones, Ashley 11 Tolman - RI 32-05.00
30 Flowers, Victoria 09 Classical - RI 31-07.50
31 Bourque, Crystal 10 Coventry - RI 31-05.75
32 Moreau, Michelle 11 Lamoille - VT 31-04.00
33 Mott, Krista 10 Spaulding - VT 30-10.50
34 Gagulic, Irena 12 Spaulding - VT 30-10.00
35 Houston, Cara 10 Rutland - VT 30-10.00
36 Dagg, Amanda 11 Rutland - VT 30-02.50
Event 26 Boys Shot Put
===============================================================================
Boys throw AFTER the girls.
Bring the top six placers to awards area at completion of event
National HS: 74-11 5/12/1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook H S, CA
N.E. Best: 63-11 3/12/2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk H S, MA
Meet: 62-02.75 3/2/2001 Andre Reid, So. Windsor H S, CT
'04 Champion: 56-08.50 2/27/2004 Jayme Dedona, East Haven H S, CT
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Michaud, Ben 12 Cheverus - ME 57-08.00
2 Eastman, Tyler 12 Old Town - ME 55-09.50
3 Maloney, Matthew 12 La Salle - RI 53-09.00
4 Wiechman, John 11 Bonny Eagle - ME 53-05.50
5 Staples, Ryan 12 Leavitt- ME 52-11.75
6 Hunter, Nate 12 Gloucester - MA 52-08.75
7 Bo, Christopher 12 Somerville - MA 52-08.25
8 Bettina, Andy 12 Hopkinton - MA 52-01.25
9 Cushing, Tom 12 Hingham - MA 51-11.50
10 Moore, Logan 11 Merrimack - NH 50-09.75
11 Buffaloe, Bryce 12 Berlin - CT 50-05.50
12 Speiler, Kyle 12 Attleboro - MA 50-01.75
13 Jamison, Shadd 12 Stratford - CT 50-01.50
14 McCoubrey, Thomas 11 So. Portland- ME 49-09.00
15 Staples, Mark 11 Chicopee - MA 49-07.50
16 Stadig, Wade 12 Marshwood - ME 49-06.00
17 Peterson, Derek 12 Coe-Brown - NH 49-02.00
18 Kaste, Jeff 12 Timberlane - NH 49-01.25
19 Barkoski, Dylan 12 Burlington - VT 48-10.00
20 Lucas, Marcus 12 Manchester - CT 48-07.50
21 Adams, Tyler 11 Rogers - RI 48-03.75
22 Keeling, Jacob 10 Ponaganset - RI 48-02.00
23 Cortese, Paul 11 Danbury - CT 47-07.50
24 Imperial, Jon 11 Londonderry - NH 47-03.25
25 Johnson, Peter 12 Manchester - CT 47-01.50
26 Lodge, Brendan 12 B.Hendricken- RI 47-01.00
27 Ianetta, Alexander 10 La Salle - RI 46-11.00
28 Pickett, Jessie 12 Bloomfield- CT 46-06.50
29 Berchtold, Joe 11 Pinkerton - NH 46-05.25
30 Santerre, Jake 11 Nashua No. - NH 46-03.00
31 McHugh, Joe 11 Windsor - VT 44-01.00
32 Lottman, Jake 10 Hartford - VT 43-08.00
33 Woodell, Adam Green Mntn - VT 42-02.50
34 Sargood, Chris Mt.Anthony - VT 41-03.50
35 Ploof, Anthony 12 Essex - VT 40-09.00
36 Daly, Tim 10 N. Kingstown- RI 40-08.50
37 Porter, Mark 11 Burlington - VT 40-07.00
|
Northeast Region index page
|