Newton North Sweeps
Chris Barnicle's 9:01.45 2-Mile, fastest in the country this season, leads Newton North. Barnicle wins by 36 seconds. Lowell sr Brian Gagnon 2:30.06 1000m US#4 (Lexington jr Willie Ballenthin 2:31.45 US#8). Wellesley sr Alexandra Krieg 10:53.61 2-mile US#7. Newton North sr Lizzie Fulton 1:35.68 600m US#10. Amherst-Pelham sr Mandela Graves-Fulgham doubles 19-0.5 LJ US#11 and 7.22 55m. Oxford sr Douglas Caves 1:21.39 600m (Jed Carpenter 1:21.42), US#9 and 10.
DyeStat Elite
100 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking
B-300 35.23 Ibric, Merzudin, 2005, Revere MA
B-300 35.59 Orander, Jon, 2006, Wareham MA
B-300 35.67 Lint, Dave, 2006, Foxboro MA
B-300 35.83 Allen, Mike, 2005, Wayland MA
B-300 35.84 O'Donnell, Rich, 2005, Stoneham MA
B-300 36.15 Johnson, Mark, 2005, Woburn MA
B-600 1:21.39 Caves, Doug, 2005, Oxford MA
B-600 1:21.42 Carpenter, Jed, 2005, Newton North MA
B-600 1:21.79 Nolette, Ryan, 2005, Plymouth South MA
B-600 1:21.8 Stein, Mike, 2005, Wayland MA
B-600 1:22.06 Keough, Ryan, 2005, Xaverian MA
B-600 1:23.16 Mwangi, James, 2006, Weymouth MA
B-600 1:23.92 Gonzalez, Erik, 2006, Methuen MA
B-600 1:24.42 O'Brien, Sean, 2005, Westborough MA
B-600 1:24.77 Rodgers, Dan, 2005, St. John's MA
B-600 1:24.9 Phelan, Patrick, 2006, Hingham MA
B-600 1:25.27 Smith, Andrew, 2006, Lincoln-Sudbury MA
B-600 1:25.42 Nacsin, Eric, 2005, East Longmeadow MA
B-600 1:25.49 Paone, James, 2006, St. John's Prep CT
B-1000 2:30.06 Gagnon, Brian, 2005, Lowell MA
B-1000 2:31.45 Ballenthin, Willie, 2006, Lexington MA
B-1000 2:33.25 Bleday, Alec, 2006, Xaverian MA
B-1000 2:33.85 Sanca, Ruben, 2005, O'Bryant MA
B-1000 2:34.27 O'Day, Chris, 2006, Braintree MA
B-1000 2:34.32 Fiore, Craig, 2005, Fitchburg MA
B-1000 2:35.01 Fullerton, Patrick, 2007, Haverhill MA
B-1000 2:36.05 Stone, Michael, 2005, Falmouth MA
B-1000 2:36.95 Dewey, Matt, 2007, Catholic Memorial MA
B-Mile 4:25.24 Polgar, David, 2006, Newton North MA
B-Mile 4:25.64 Amirault, Mark, 2007, Xaverian MA
B-3200 8:58.05 c Barnicle, Chris, 2005, Newton North MA
B-2Mile 9:01.45 Barnicle, Chris, 2005, Newton North MA
B-2Mile 9:37.47 Cunningham, Tim, 2005, Wachusett Reg MA
B-2Mile 9:37.89 Morris, Paul, 2005, Lexington MA
B-55H 7.69 Nardella, Jason, 2005, Brookline MA
B-55H 7.7 Asack, Zach, 2005, Xaverian MA
B-HJ 6' 7 Stillman, William, 2006, Xavieran MA
B-HJ 6' 7 Paschal, Meiklee, 2007, Lexington MA
B-HJ 6' 7 Marquis, Thomas, 2005, Snowden MA
B-LJ 22' 10.5 Evans, Courtney, 2005, Milton MA
B-4x200 1:31.93 Boys Relay, , Andover MA
B-4x200 1:32.03 Boys Relay, , Lawrence MA
B-4x400 3:27.28 Boys Relay, , Newton North MA
B-4x400 3:27.9 Boys Relay, , Foxboro MA
B-4x400 3:27.91 Boys Relay, , Andover MA
B-4x400 3:28.12 Boys Relay, , Xaverian MA
B-4x400 3:29.37 Boys Relay, , Lincoln-Sudbury MA
B-4x800 8:07.37 Boys Relay, , Newton North MA
B-4x800 8:08.65 Boys Relay, , Peabody Veterans MA
B-4x800 8:10.3 Boys Relay, , Xaverian MA
G-55 7.22 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela, 2005, Amherst-Pelham MA
G-300 40.68 Pitts, Shanika, 2006, Oliver Ames MA
G-300 40.93 Boone, Teyahnie, 2006, Rindge & Latin Camb MA
G-300 41.27 Cotterell, Ebony, 2006, Brockton MA
G-300 41.46 Heinricher, Holly, 2006, Foxboro MA
G-600 1:35.68 Fulton, Lizzie, 2005, Newton North MA
G-600 1:36.34 Bourdeau, Emily, 2006, Longmeadow MA
G-600 1:36.67 Lin, Jen, 2005, Bridge-Rayn MA
G-600 1:37.19 Weisman, Simone, 2005, Newton North MA
G-600 1:37.71 Fox, Rachel, 2007, Andover MA
G-600 1:38.17 Grammenos, Sophia, 2005, Gardner MA
G-600 1:38.31 Dalomba, Christina, 2005, Barnstable MA
G-600 1:38.84 Randolph, Jillian, 2006, Chelmsford MA
G-600 1:39.58 Weatherbee, Colleen, 2007, Dennis-Yarmouth MA
G-1000 2:59.48 Eidmann, Katharina, 2006, Winchester MA
G-1000 2:59.54 Ritter, Allison, 2005, Weston MA
G-Mile 5:07.72 Murphy, Caitlin, 2005, Newton South MA
G-Mile 5:08.53 Barton, Jessica, 2007, Newton North MA
G-Mile 5:12.48 MacDonald, Becca, 2006, Weymouth MA
G-Mile 5:14.04 Schindler, Anna, 2005, Newton North MA
G-3200 10:49.61 c Krieg, Alexandra, 2005, Wellesley MA
G-2Mile 10:53.61 Krieg, Alexandra, 2005, Wellesley MA
G-2Mile 11:11.31 Chabot, Brielle, 2006, Wellesley MA
G-2Mile 11:20.52 Curran, Meghan, 2005, Chelmsford MA
G-55H 8.4 Carr, Melissa, 2005, Chelmsford MA
G-55H 8.54 p Graham, Tylynn, 2005, North Attleboro MA
G-HJ 5' 6 Hergrueter, Anja, 2006, Newton MA
G-HJ 5' 6 Graham, Tylynn, 2005, North Attleboro MA
G-HJ 5' 6 Conroy, Sarah, 2006, Fitchburg MA
G-HJ 5' 4 Curtis, Teddi, 2006, Marblehead MA
G-HJ 5' 4 Moss, Karyn, 2008, Medfield MA
G-HJ 5' 4 Watson, Grace, 2007, Belmont MA
G-HJ 5' 4 Banning, Jenna, 2006, Plymouth South MA
G-LJ 19' 0.5 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela, 2005, Amherst-Pelham MA
G-LJ 17' 8.25 Budd, Kara, 2005, East Longmeadow MA
G-SP 41' 10 Williams, Sade, , Scituate MA
G-SP 39' 9.5 McGrath, Teresa, 2005, Saugus MA
G-SP 38' 7.75 Crook, Hillary, 2006, Mansfield MA
G-4x200 1:43.56 Girls Relay, , Cambridge R&L MA
G-4x200 1:45.36 Girls Relay, , Acton-Boxborough MA
G-4x200 1:45.4 Girls Relay, , Tewksbury MA
G-4x200 1:46.4 Girls Relay, , Amherst-Pelham MA
G-4x200 1:46.71 Girls Relay, , O'Bryant Roxbury MA
G-4x400 4:03.94 Girls Relay, , Newton North MA
G-4x400 4:04.8 Girls Relay, , Bridgewater-Raynham MA
G-4x800 9:44.55 Girls Relay, , Newton South MA
G-4x800 9:46.71 Girls Relay, , Newton North MA
G-4x800 9:46.92 Girls Relay, , Haverhill MA
G-4x800 9:49.45 Girls Relay, , Bromfield MA
John Carroll's Report
Can you say NEWTON! That�s what the Massachusetts track world is
saying. Newton, Newton North � wow! They (easily) won both the boys
and girls indoor state meets. After both teams winning the state cross
country in the fall, can there be any doubt where this might go in the
spring. Perhaps to Newton!!
Boys Newton North 60 � Xaverian Brothers, Westwood 50 �
Lexington 34
Girls Newton North 44 � Newton South 26 �
Amherst Pelham Reg. 24
The Newton boys won their second straight Indoor State Championship, and
the third in four years. The girls have won the team title in every
meet they entered this year. So why should the state meet be any
different? It wasn�t.
The Bob McIntyre Track at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center in
Roxbury was filled to the gills Friday night as all the �big fish� in
high school track gathered for the State H.S. All-State Track
Championships. Reggie ended up swaying from side-to-side all night as
one race after another kept the crowd screaming for their favorites.
Old stars held their orbits. New stars created their own paths, and
Newton did the expected � place a lot of athletes in events to garner
more than necessary to win.Girls 300 Fastest qualifiers came from Heat III with Shanika
Pitts (jr-Oliver Ames) with the best time of :41.10, with Teyahnie Boone
(jr-Cambridge) next in :41.41 and Holly Heinricher (jr-Foxboro) third in
:41.68. Ebony Cotterall (jr-Brockton) won heat IV with a quick
:41.55.
Boys 300Merzudin Ibric (sr-Revere) won heat I in the
fastest time :35.11. Dave Lint (jr-Foxboro) won heat II in :36.15,
while John Orander (jr-Wareham) won heat IV in :35.62
Girls One Mile The seeded section had three Newton girls, two
North and one South. Newton North�s Jess Barton and Anna Schindler
brought the field through the 440 in 74.7 and the 880 2:34.6. But a
step back was Newton South�s Caitlin (McDermott) Murphy just waiting to
put her 600 speed to use. With 440 to go Barton still led in 3:53.3,
with Murphy at 3:53.8. At the bell lap Murphy switched gears and moved
into the lead, running her last 200 in 34.4 to win the state mile
championship. Barton was second and Schindler fourth for 12 points for
North in the second event. Boys One Mile Chris Murray (sr-Wilmington) was the leader at
:64.1, then 2:12.6 and 3:22.9. But with two laps left Murray was passed
by Bryan Longo (so-Lexington), Brian Ford (sr-Central Catholic), Mark
Amirault (so-Xaverian) and David Polgar (jr-Newton North). The group
stayed in close proximity until North�s Polgar hit the afterburners on
the last straight, as did everyone else. But Polgar�s burners were just
a little better as he won in 4:25.24 over Amirault�s 4:25.64. Ten big
points for the Newton North boys. Girls 600 The seeded section contained two Newton North girls. Yale bound Lizzie Fulton
(sr-Newton North) took command and was the leader at 200 (30.6), 400
(63.4) winning in a good 1:35.68. Emily Bouderau (jr-Longmeadow), state
outdoor 800 champ, could not get to Fulton and finished second in
1:36.34, just edging Yale bound Jen Linn (sr-Bridgewater-Raynham)
1:36.67. Boys 600 The fast section promised to be a good one, and the
crowd was not disappointed. Doug Caves (sr-Oxford) was the leader at
200 in :25.7. Ryan Nolette (sr-Plymouth South) took the lead at 400 in
:53.3, but the other five could be covered with a small beach towel.
Jed Carpenter (Newton North) was the leader off the last turn when Caves
unleashed a potent kick to pull away in the last 10 meters and win in
1:21.39. Carpenter finished second in 1:21.42, and Nolette third in
1:21.79. Mike Stein (sr-Wayland) was fourth in a still quick 1:21.80.
Girls 1000 German born Katharina Eidman (jr-Winchester)
took the lead and ran :72.2 � 2:24.6 as she built up 10 yards over
Allison Ritter (sr-Weston) into the bell lap. Ritter put on a strong
surge to pull even at the top of the home stretch, but Eidman held her
form and stayed inches, just inches ahead as won in 2:59.48, with Ritter
close in 2:59.54. Boys 1000 Lowell�s Brian Gagnon wanted this race. Willi Ballenthin (jr-Lexington) wanted inches, the inches of
defeat (by Gagnon) earlier this season. Alex Bleday (so-Xaverian)
wanted to take them both. Those three were together, Bleday,
Ballenthin, Gagnon, at the 600 passed in 1:31.1. At the bell Ballenthin
inched into the lead. But Gagnon would not yield and moved in front
with 100 to go and held that to the finish. Gagnon�s last 200 � 28.2 �
held and he clocked a winning 2:30.06. Ballenthin was second in
2:31.45. Girls Two Mile Five girls had qualified under 11:30.
Alexandra Krieg (sr-Wellesley), the number one seed, established her
dominance at the gun as she ran :76-2:37.8-4:00.7-5:23.9 and was leading
by about 80 yards a the mile. Alex continued her strong pace and tacked
on a 78.1 last 400 to win in 10:53.61. Her teammate, Brielle Chabot)
placed second in 11:11.31. Boys Two Mile The was the �Chris Barnicle Show� that everyone
had been waiting for. Barnicle took the lead at
:66.3-2:14.3-3:32.0-4:32.17 and after nine laps began lapping the slower
runners in the field. With just three laps to go Barnicle passed the
second and third place runners � lapped the entire field. Now he was
running for time. If only the 2nd-3rd boys gave a little challenge here
Barnicle might have dropped below nine. With one lap to go Barnicle
looked at the clock, then dug in, and began a long hard sprint to see if
he might break the 9:00 barrier. He got a :65.9 solo last 400 and put
up the nation�s leading time of 9:01.45. Second place belonged to
Wachusett�s Chris Cunningham in 9:37.47. Girls 300 Final Teyahnie Boone (Cambridge) got out to a great
start but could not beat Shanika Pitts (Oliver Ames) to the break.
Shanika held off Boone�s challenge to win in :40.68, Boone second in
:40.93. Ebony Cotterall (jr-Brockton) was third in :41.27. Boys 300 Final Revere�s Merzudin Ibric got to the break and fighting
off a challenge from Jon Orander (jr-Wareham) to win in :35.23. Orander
was second in :35.59 and Dave Lint (jr-Foxboro) was third in :35.67.
Now the field event results began pouring in. Boys Shot Put The Boys Shot Put was close affair. Nate Hunter
(sr.-Gloucester) had an off day, as he barely managed to win. Hunter�s
toss of 52�08.75, was just ahead of Chris Bo (sr-Somerville) who threw
52�08.25. Andy Bettina (sr.-Hopkinton) was also over 52� hitting
52�01.25� for third. Boys High Jump In the H.J. the little guy ruled tonight.
William Stillman (jr-Xaverian), barely 5�10�, who is noticeably shorter
than the other jumpers in the field. But Stillman won at 6�07�. He was
not the only jumper to get over 6�07�as Thomas Marquis
(sr-Snowden-Bolston) and Meikle Paschal (so-Lexington) also cleared
6�07�. Boys Long Jump Milton senior Courtney Evans was the class of
the field as he won by fifteen inches, and breaking the meet record in
the process. Evans jumped over 22�00� three times with his best
22�10.5� Boys Dash Heat winners were fast as Johan Rafael
(sr-Lawrence) won the first section in :06.63, Stephen Headly
(jr-Minnechaug Reg) the second in the fastest :06.60, and Rashad
Miles-Terrell (sr-Woburn) won the third in :06.64. Girls Dash Jen Katz (sr-Winchester) won the first heat in
;)7.44; Mandella Graves-Fulgham (sr.-Amherst Reg.) won heat two in the
best qualifier of :07.21, and Natalie Crutchfield (sr-Acton-Boxboro) the
third in :07.33. Violet King (jr-Needham) was the fastest non-winner in
:07.32. Boys Hurdles Jason Nardella (sr-Brookline) won heat one in
:07.58; Zack Asack (sr-Xaverian) won the second in :07.66 and Syrus
Aguir (sr-Cambridge) the third in :08.02. Girls Hurdles TyLynn Graham (sr-No. Attleboro) won the first
heat in :08.54, while Courtney Lincoln (jr-Mansfield) won heat two in
:08.83. The third section winner was Stephanie Reusch (so-Old Rochester
Reg-Mattapoisett). Boys Dash Final Minnechaug�s Stephen Headley was out about
fourth then hit the speed at 40 meters to win in :06.59. Ron Conway
(sr-Bishop Feehan-Attleboro) was a close second in :06.60. Girls Dash Final No doubt about this race. Do guns must
scare Mandella Graves-Fulgham? One might think so as she ran several
meter victory in :07.22. Natalie Crutchfield (Acton-Boxboro) was second
in :07.33. Boys Hurdle Final This was a repeat of the Division I final
last week as Jason Nardella (Natick) just edged Xaverian�s Zack Asack
hit the line at the same time. Nazrdella won in :07.69 over Asack�s
:07.70. Girls High Jump The girls H.J. took a long time as a good
number of jumpers cleared 5�02� and three jumpers cleared 5�06� again
this week. These were same top three in D-II last week, but the places
were different tonight. Sarah Conway (jr-Fitchburg) was the winner at
5�06�; TyLynn Graham (sr-No. Attleboro) was given second and Anja
Hergrueter (Newton South) third. All at 5�06�. Girls Shot Put Sade Williams (sr-Scituate) upped her season
PR winning big in 41� 10�. Teresa McGrath (sr. Saugus) was next in
39�09.5� Girls Long Jump Speed flies!! Mandella Graves-Fulgham
(Amherst) flew out to 19�00.5� to win by over 18 inches. Kara Budd (E.
Longmeadow) was second in 17�08.5�.
Going into the relays the teams from Newton North could solidify the
championship drive. Girls 4 x 800 Relay The North girls put the meet away with
the 4x800 relay. It was not the way they wanted. Newton North�s Jess
Barton got the stick about 10 yards ahead of Newton South�s Caitlin
Murphy. However, Murphy got into the lead with 150 to go and her 2:19.4
carry secured Newton South�s victory and helped her team nab the
runner-up team spot. Newton North�s second place secured the team title
with two events remaining. Newton South ran 9:44.55 to Newton North�s
9:46.71. Boys 4 x 800 Relay Newton and Xaverian were in a tight team
battle as the relays began. Newton North took the lead at the beginning
of the race and did not give it back. Dave Polgar gave two mile winner
Chris Barnicle the lead. Barnicle had just 52 minutes to rest after his
9:01 two mile. He would not get challenged and ran 1:59.7 and team time
8:07.37. Xaverian was third in 8:10.30. Newton North had a larger
cushion in the team race. Girls 4 x 200 Relay Cambridge all year! Cambridge today! The all underclass Cambridge team got the
lead with Danielle Hamlett�s 25.7. Then Krishana House chipped in a
:26.3 and Sarah Trotman ran :25.8. Teyahnie Boone got the lead and sped
a :25.2 leg. Cambridge�s time was the fastest 4 x 200 ever run by a
Mass. girls team indoors � 1:43.56. They just missed Hillhouse (CT) New
England best of 1:43.46 set in 1999. In the same section Amherst�s
Graves-Fulgham team was last. Good thing. Graves-Fulgham ran a super
quick :24.6 leg to bring her team all the way to fourth. Boys 4 x 200 The seeded section had Andover leading early and Marshfield
chasing. But Lawrence senior Johan Rafael itching to make up for a poor
finish in the dash was racing. His :22.1 anchor was too much for the
others to handle as Rafael cleared the field in the last five yards and
got Lawrence the win in 1:31.93 to Andover�s 1:32.03 in second.
Girls 4 x 400 Relay Newton North�s girls wanted to finish off
with a win. They did! But Bridgewater-Raynham was in the race and dead
even at the last pass. A pair of Yale bound anchors Lizzie Fulton
(Newton) and Jen Linn (BR) took off. Fulton ran :57.2 to hold off Linn
as North won 4:03.94 to BR�s 4:04.80. Newton North had their team title
securely in hand. Boys 4 x 400 Relay Xaverian could still win the team title if
they finished in the top three (and Newton decided not to run.) That
was not going to happen. It was a hot race with Newton, Foxboro,
Andover and Xaverian as the four team stayed close through three legs..
North anchor Jed Carpenter was up to the challenge as he inched to the
lead on the last turn and held off Foxboro and Andover. North�s time
was 3:27.28, Foxboro was second in 3:27.90 with Andover in 3:27.91.
Xaverian was fourth in 3:28.12. Now the Newton North boys had their
second straight title securely in hand.
At the US Nationals at Reggie Lewis the day after the State Meet (2/27)
the Mass All-star 4 x 400 boys and girls relay team won their respective
races. Both had strong representation from Newton North, of course!
The Mass boys team of Newton North�s Dave Slifer and Jed Carpenter, were
joined with James Mwangi (Weymouth) and Ryan Keough (Xaverian) for the
win to win in 3:31.76. Second was a Connecticut team in 3:21.97.
The Mass girls team of Holly Heinricher (Foxboro), Shanika Pitts (Oliver
Ames), Jen Linn (Bridgewater-Rayhnam) and Lizzie Fulton (Newton North)
ran 3:52.27 and win for the third consecutive year. Connecticut was
second in 3:55.70.
|
Results
results from MIAA
Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) NEWTON NORTH HS 44 2) NEWTON SOUTH HS 26
3) AMHERST-PELHAM REG HS 24 4) ACTON-BOXBORO HS 22
5) CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN 20 6) WELLESLEY HS 18
7) CHELMSFORD HS 16 8) BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG. 15
9) BROCKTON HS 12 10) WINCHESTER HS 10
10) FITCHBURG HS 10 10) OLIVER AMES-NO. EASTON 10
10) NORTH ATTLEBORO HS 10 10) TEWKSBURY MEMORIAL HS 10
10) SCITUATE HS 10 16) MEDFIELD HS 9
17) MANSFIELD HS 8 17) WESTON HS 8
17) EAST LONGMEADOW HS 8 17) LONGMEADOW HS 8
17) OLD ROCHESTER-MATTAPOISET 8 17) J.D.O'BRYANT HS - ROXBURY 8
17) SAUGUS HS 8 17) HAVERHILL HS 8
25) WACHUSETT REG HS - HOLDEN 6 25) CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE 6
25) WEYMOUTH HS 6 25) SOMERVILLE HS 6
29) MARIAN HS - FRAMINGHAM 4 29) BROMFIELD SCHOOL-HARVARD 4
29) HOPKINTON HS 4 29) FOXBORO HS 4
29) HINGHAM HS 4 29) NEEDHAM HS 4
35) PLYMOUTH SOUTH HS 3 35) ANDOVER HS 3
35) BELMONT HS 3 38) DARTMOUTH HS 2
38) MINNECHAUG REG/WILBRAHAM 2 38) DOHERTY HS - WORCESTER 2
41) WESTFORD ACADEMY 1 41) WILMINGTON HS 1
41) MARSHFIELD HS 1 41) NEW BEDFORD HS 1
41) HOLLISTON HS 1 41) NOTRE DAME ACAD-WORCESTER 1
41) GARDNER HS 1 41) ASHLAND HS 1
41) WHITMAN-HANSON REG. HS 1 41) BISH. FEEHAN-ATTLEBORO 1
Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) NEWTON NORTH HS 60 2) XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD 50
3) LEXINGTON HS 34 4) WAYLAND HS 18
5) FOXBORO HS 14 5) ANDOVER HS 14
7) OXFORD HS 12 7) LAWRENCE HS 12
9) MILTON HS 10 9) BROOKLINE HS 10
9) LOWELL HS 10 9) REVERE HS 10
9) MINNECHAUG REG/WILBRAHAM 10 9) GLOUCESTER HS 10
15) BISH. FEEHAN-ATTLEBORO 8 15) APPONOQUET REG.-LAKEVILLE 8
15) WAREHAM HS 8 15) SOMERVILLE HS 8
15) WACHUSETT REG HS - HOLDEN 8 15) PEABODY VETERANS MEM. HS 8
21) Snowden/Boston H. S. 7 22) PLYMOUTH SOUTH HS 6
22) MARSHFIELD HS 6 22) HOPKINTON HS 6
22) STONEHAM HS 6 22) CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE 6
27) WOBURN HS 5 28) HINGHAM HS 4
28) J.D.O'BRYANT HS - ROXBURY 4 28) DOHERTY HS - WORCESTER 4
28) WESTFIELD HS 4 32) LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. HS 2
32) ATTLEBORO HS 2 32) WEYMOUTH HS 2
32) BRAINTREE HS 2 32) ST. JOHN'S HS - SHREWSBUR 2
32) MANSFIELD HS 2 32) TEWKSBURY MEMORIAL HS 2
39) DEDHAM HS 1 39) CHICOPEE HS 1
39) STOUGHTON HS 1 39) WESTWOOD HS 1
39) FITCHBURG HS 1 39) CANTON HS 1
39) NORWOOD HS 1 39) BEDFORD HS 1
39) WHITMAN-HANSON REG. HS 1
Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/26/2005 07:33 AM
MIAA Indoor Track & Field
All-State Championship - 2/25/2005
Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center
Results
Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National HS: @ 6.68 1/19/1996 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer HS,Colo.Spgs,CO
Mass. Best: * 6.99 2/20/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin HS
MEET: # 6.99 2/20/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela SR Amherst-Pelh 7.20 7.21Q 2
2 Crutchfield, Natalie SO Acton-Bxboro 7.37 7.33Q 3
3 Katz, Jen SR Winchester 7.41 7.44Q 1
4 King, Violet JR Needham 7.54 7.32q 2
5 Edward, Coreen SR J.D.O'Bryant 7.39 7.37q 2
6 Pugatch, Trudi SR Newton South 7.49 7.45q 3
7 Hamlett, Danielle SO Cambridge 7.45 7.47q 3
8 Mello, Jackie JR Wilmington 7.44 7.47q 1
9 LeBlanc, Jordan SR Westford Aca 7.55 7.49 1
10 Mack, Alexandra SR Masconomet 7.52 7.49 3
11 Mecone, Ashley SR Hopkinton 7.51 7.51 3
12 Lutkus, Katrina SR Lowell 7.52 7.60 3
13 Miranda, Dionese SR Brockton 7.40 7.60 2
14 Metivier, Chelsea FR New Bedford 7.56 7.61 2
15 Madigan, Kelly FR Milton 7.58 7.62 1
16 Chantal, Joseph JR Barnstable 7.58 7.65 2
17 Budd, Kara SR E. Longmeadow 7.46 7.66 1
18 Traina, Jocelyn JR Hingham 7.57 7.69 1
19 Clagg, Laura JR Foxboro 7.78 7.72 2
20 Hrusovsky, Angela SR Hopkinton 7.57 7.74 3
21 Sullivan, Moe JR Foxboro 7.77 8.03 1
Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
National HS: @ 6.68 1/19/1996 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer HS,Colo.Spgs,CO
Mass. Best: * 6.99 2/20/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin HS
MEET: # 6.99 2/20/1999 Monique Tubbs, Boston Latin HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela SR Amherst-Pelh 7.21 7.22 10
2 Crutchfield, Natalie SO Acton-Bxboro 7.33 7.33 8
3 Edward, Coreen SR J.D.O'Bryant 7.37 7.35 6
4 King, Violet JR Needham 7.32 7.35 4
5 Hamlett, Danielle SO Cambridge 7.47 7.43 2
6 Mello, Jackie JR Wilmington 7.47 7.46 1
7 Pugatch, Trudi SR Newton South 7.45 7.46
8 Katz, Jen SR Winchester 7.44 7.50
Girls 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National HS: @ 37.59 12/21/2002 Shana Cox, Holy Trinity HS, New York NY
Mass. Best: * 37.88 1986 Tasha Downing, Boston Technical HS
MEET: # 39.57 2/24/2001 Christine Moschella, Hopkinton HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pitts, Shanika JR Oliver Ames 41.09 41.10q 3
2 Boone, Teyahnie JR Cambridge 41.87 41.41q 3
3 Cotterell, Ebony JR Brockton 41.28 41.55q 4
4 Heinricher, Holly JR Foxboro 42.24 41.68q 3
5 Masserelli, Jamie JR ND Acad-Worc 42.79 41.91q 2
6 Montagano, Stephanie SR Bish. Fenwick 42.27 42.00q 1
7 Pope, Amanda SR Minnechaug 42.03 42.01q 3
8 Zolga, Mary SO Bridge-Rayn 41.71 42.12q 3
9 Callahan, Meaghan JR Apponoquet Reg. 41.06 42.14 4
10 Blakeslee, Alex SR Marlborough 41.66 42.27 2
11 Pappin, Sam JR Acton-Bxboro 42.73 42.36 4
12 Lane, Ashley SR Needham 42.85 42.68 1
13 Meder, Dannielle SR Chicopee 42.00 42.80 2
14 Glabach, Claire SR Pioneer Vall 43.00 42.86 2
15 Lohe, Erica SR Brookline 42.80 42.94 1
16 Saul, Southey SR Amherst-Pelh 43.12 42.95 4
17 Anderson, Cassandra SO Saugus 42.72 42.97 2
18 Hall, Chloe FR Scituate 43.23 43.29 1
19 Doriscat, Prisna SR J.D.O'Bryant 43.07 45.09 4
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 37.59 12/21/2002 Shana Cox, Holy Trinity HS, New York NY
Mass. Best: * 37.88 1986 Tasha Downing, Boston Technical HS
MEET: # 39.57 2/24/2001 Christine Moschella, Hopkinton HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Pitts, Shanika JR Oliver Ames 41.10 40.68 2 10
2 Boone, Teyahnie JR Cambridge 41.41 40.93 2 8
3 Cotterell, Ebony JR Brockton 41.55 41.27 2 6
4 Heinricher, Holly JR Foxboro 41.68 41.46 2 4
5 Pope, Amanda SR Minnechaug 42.01 41.97 1 2
6 Zolga, Mary SO Bridge-Rayn 42.12 42.10 1 1
7 Masserelli, Jamie JR ND Acad-Worc 41.91 42.45 1
8 Montagano, Stephanie SR Bish. Fenwick 42.00 42.60 1
Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 4:38.5h 3/17/1972 Debbie Heald, Neff HS, LaMirada, CA
Mass. Best: * 4:39.0h 1978 Lynn Jennings, Bronfield School,Harvard
MEET: # 4:52.16 2/23/2002 Ari Lambie, Bromfield School, Harvard
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Murphy, Caitlin SR Newton South 5:15.68 5:07.72 10
2 Barton, Jess SO Newton North 5:11.06 5:08.53 8
3 MacDonald, Becca JR Weymouth 5:20.86 5:12.48 6
4 Schindler, Anna SR Newton North 5:13.86 5:14.04 4
5 McNaughton, Colleen SO Haverhill 5:17.09 5:15.29 2
6 Black, Kasey SR Whitman-Hans 5:17.00 5:15.60 1
7 Smrcina, Alexandra JR Falmouth 5:21.35 5:19.49
8 Pancoast, Stephanie JR Westford Aca 5:21.63 5:19.88
9 McKinley, Kylynn SR Marblehead 5:20.78 5:21.91
10 McNiff, Brenna SO Beverly 5:22.74 5:22.88
11 Surabian, Jennifer JR Bish. Fenwick 5:31.58 5:29.81
12 Racine, Jennifer SO Haverhill 5:25.21 5:30.00
13 Currier, Casey SR Masconomet 5:25.17 5:30.71
14 Brague, Katie SR Mansfield 5:28.86 5:33.18
15 Nydam, Valerie SR Whitinsville 5:28.40 5:35.10
16 Warwick, Kate FR Acton-Bxboro 5:27.56 5:35.63
17 Fiust, Alexandra SO Wayland 5:29.77 5:36.33
18 DeVincent, Bridget JR Attleboro 5:23.45 5:36.68
19 Abraham, Mary JR Weston 5:34.12 5:47.20
Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 9:55.92 3/10/1991 Melody Fairchild, Boulder HS, CO
Mass. Best: * 10:10.5h 1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield School,Harvard
MEET: # 10:30.48 2/23/2003 Natasha Roetter, Lexington HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Krieg, Alexandra SR Wellesley 10:57.29 10:53.61 10
2 Chabot, Brielle JR Wellesley 11:11.63 11:11.31 8
3 Curran, Meghan SR Chelmsford 11:28.69 11:20.52 6
4 Martin, Kristen SO Central Cath 11:19.79 11:32.14 4
5 Duggan, Caitlin JR Doherty-Worc 11:42.17 11:32.94 2
6 Nash, Melissa FR Marshfield 11:37.23 11:41.37 1
7 Smith, Haleigh SO Newton North 11:40.53 11:43.84
8 Robinson, Brittany SR Gardner 11:52.30 11:45.81
9 Forgit, Caitlin JR St. Peter-Mar 11:46.41 11:46.19
10 Rizzolo, Katie SR Franklin 11:39.86 11:47.63
11 Croteau, Sarah JR Oakmont 11:44.81 11:50.75
12 Philbrook, Lauren SR Hopkinton 12:02.05 11:55.10
13 Maguire, Keely FR Ipswich-Grgtwn 11:55.56 11:55.96
14 Fallon, Brooke FR Dennis-Yarm 11:46.75 11:56.86
15 Halterman, Helena SO Marian-Fram 11:39.11 12:00.32
16 Glerum, Katie JR Newton North 11:55.31 12:03.44
17 Jones, Emily 8 Bromfield 11:40.15 12:04.62
18 Stefanova, Dessie FR Marlborough 11:45.84 12:05.45
19 Rodriguez, Lea FR Westfield 12:00.53 12:05.55
20 Agule, Katy SR Acton-Bxboro 11:50.93 12:05.63
21 Moniz, Kellyann SO Hamilton-Wen 11:59.26 12:18.64
22 Vinciullo, Tracey FR Hudson 12:00.16 12:21.13
23 Masse, Hannah SO Fitchburg 11:29.68 12:21.22
Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 1:29.69 2/23/2002 StacyAnn Livingston, Boys & Girls,Brkln
Mass. Best: * 1:32.23 2/20/1999 Maura McCusker, Stoneham HS
Meet (yds): 1:23.3h 1987 Tasha Downing, Boston Tech (=1:31.1 m)
MEET: # 1:32.23 2/20/1999 Maura McCusker, Stoneham HS
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Fulton, Lizzie SR Newton North 1:35.90 1:35.68 3 10
2 Bourdeau, Emily JR Longmeadow 1:38.73 1:36.34 3 8
3 Lin, Jen SR Bridge-Rayn 1:37.17 1:36.67 3 6
4 Weisman, Simone SR Newton North 1:37.81 1:37.19 3 4
5 Fox, Rachel SO Andover 1:37.97 1:37.71 3 2
6 Grammenos, Sophia SR Gardner 1:41.04 1:38.17 1 1
7 Dalomba, Christina SR Barnstable 1:39.01 1:38.31 2
8 Randolph, Jillian JR Chelmsford 1:38.83 1:38.84 3
9 Weatherbee, Colleen SO Dennis-Yarm 1:40.83 1:39.58 2
10 Kunycky, Christina SO Marlborough 1:41.46 1:40.46 1
11 Droms, Rebecca JR Westford Aca 1:40.77 1:40.51 2
12 Naughton, Emily SR Holliston 1:41.38 1:40.65 1
13 Melville, Kaylan JR Peabody 1:40.59 1:40.83 2
14 Kerr, Grace SO Hamilton-Wen 1:39.89 1:40.98 2
15 Korba, Emily JR Andover 1:39.75 1:40.99 2
16 Murphy, Nicole JR Dedham 1:43.03 1:42.69 1
17 Reynolds, Amy SR Hopkinton 1:43.30 1:46.98 1
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 2:45.46 2/22/2003 Ari Lambie, Bromfield Sch., Harvard, MA
Mass. Best: * 2:45.46 2/22/2003 Ari Lambie, Bromfield Sch., Harvard, MA
MEET: # 2:45.46 2/22/2003 Ari Lambie, Bromfield Sch., Harvard
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Eidman, Katharina JR Winchester 3:00.98 2:59.48 10
2 Ritter, Alison SR Weston 3:02.10 2:59.54 8
3 Gramprey, Gabrielle JR Brockton 3:02.97 3:04.26 6
4 Shooshan, Kim JR Wachusett 3:03.61 3:04.26 4
5 Skerry, Amy JR Medfield 3:03.79 3:05.02 2
6 Novakowski, Anna SO Ashland 3:06.77 3:05.03 1
7 Baltzell, Kelsey SO Sutton HS 3:04.54 3:05.30
8 O'Laughlin, Caroline SO Boston Latin 3:05.58 3:05.80
9 Powell, Elizabeth JR Westford Aca 3:10.40 3:06.83
10 Maguire, Brooke SR Marblehead 3:07.51 3:06.93
11 Schock, Katherine SR Norwood 3:07.02 3:07.46
12 Hartman, Krysten SO Wellesley 3:11.62 3:07.54
13 Price, Eileen SR North Quincy 3:05.63 3:08.10
14 Oates, Jackie SR Oliver Ames 3:10.40 3:08.52
15 Bernier, Amy JR Wachusett 3:06.22 3:08.87
16 Horelik, Noelle JR Lowell 3:08.20 3:09.15
17 Sansoucie, Laura JR Central Cath 3:10.79 3:09.20
18 Feeley, Mary SR Marblehead 3:07.76 3:09.67
19 Mortimer, Courtney SO Haverhill 3:05.40 3:10.06
20 Kennedy, Aylse SR Scituate 3:11.07 3:13.43
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
National HS: @ 7.48 2/8/1980 Candy Young, Beaver Falls HS, PA
Mass. Best: * 8.02 1/31/2004 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton HS
MEET: # 8.25 2/22/2003 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Graham, TyLynn SR NO Attleboro 8.69 8.54Q 1
2 Reusch, Stephanie SO O.R.R. 8.73 8.80Q 3
3 Lincoln, Courtney JR Mansfield 8.73 8.83Q 2
4 Carr, Melissa SR Chelmsford 8.48 8.56q 1
5 Barbour, Lauren SR Tewksbury 8.92 8.72q 1
6 House, Krishana JR Cambridge 9.00 8.81q 1
7 Moss, Karyn FR Medfield 8.81 8.82q 3
8 Barber, Lauren SO New Bedford 8.76 8.82q 3
9 Pierce, Brittany JR Andover 9.04 8.84 2
10 Perretti, Francesca SR Oliver Ames 8.81 8.88 3
11 Borchard, Brittany SR Franklin 8.86 8.91 3
12 Stefans, Emily JR Dedham 8.93 8.98 1
13 Pratt, Ashley SR Gardner 9.32 8.99 2
14 Harkins, Katrina JR Central Cath 8.80 9.00 1
15 McNamara, Jen SR NO Attleboro 9.00 9.02 3
16 Santiago, Shavonne SR Chicopee 9.04 9.04 2
17 Mills, Sarah SR Masconomet 8.55 9.17 2
18 Keefe, Meghan SR Andover 8.87 9.22 2
19 Stockwell, Molly JR Hopkinton 9.06 9.25 1
20 Kern, Anna JR Attleboro 8.88 9.28 2
21 Derosier, Amanda SR Shrewsbury 9.30 9.49 1
22 Thurston, Courtney SR Coyle-Cass 8.92 9.81 3
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
National HS: @ 7.48 2/8/1980 Candy Young, Beaver Falls HS, PA
Mass. Best: * 8.02 1/31/2004 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton HS
MEET: # 8.25 2/22/2003 Tiana Riel, Hopkinton HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Carr, Melissa SR Chelmsford 8.56 8.40 10
2 Reusch, Stephanie SO O.R.R. 8.80 8.62 8
3 Moss, Karyn FR Medfield 8.82 8.72 6
4 Barbour, Lauren SR Tewksbury 8.72 8.78 4
5 Graham, TyLynn SR NO Attleboro 8.54 8.79 2
6 Barber, Lauren SO New Bedford 8.82 8.83 1
7 House, Krishana JR Cambridge 8.81 8.93
8 Lincoln, Courtney JR Mansfield 8.83 8.94
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 1:35.86 3/16/2003 Poly H.S., Long Beach, CA
Mass. Best: * 1:43.91 1996 J.D. O'Bryant H.S.
MEET: # 1:45.55 3/1/1997 Falmouth High School
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 1:45.43 1:43.56* 4 10
1) Hamlett, Danielle SO 2) House, Krishana JR
3) Trotman, Sarah FR 4) Boone, Teyahnie JR
2 Acton-Boxboro HS 1:47.10 1:45.36# 4 8
1) Crutchfield, Natalie SO 2) Forbes, Shannon SO
3) Hsuing, Casey FR 4) Shorey, Cara
3 Tewksbury Memorial HS 1:46.68 1:45.40# 4 6
1) Ossinger, Stacey SR 2) Fitzpatrick, Colleen
3) Barbour, Lauren SR 4) Gaynor, Stephanie SR
4 Amherst-Pelham Reg HS 1:49.26 1:46.40 3 4
1) Hawkins, Johanna SR 2) Patteson, Hilary SR
3) Saul, Southey SR 4) Graves-Fulgham, Mandela SR
5 J.D.O'Bryant HS - Roxbury 1:47.56 1:46.71 4 2
6 Andover HS 1:48.14 1:47.66 4 1
1) Dlesk, Jenny SR 2) Pierce, Caroline JR
3) Pierce, Brittany JR 4) Keefe, Meghan SR
7 Brockton HS 1:47.14 1:47.77 4
1) Cotterell, Ebony JR 2) Coriaty, Kristina SR
3) Jean-Baptiste, Rachel 4) Miranda, Dionese SR
8 Hopkinton HS 1:49.73 1:47.79 3
1) Mecone, Ashley SR 2) Hrusovsky, Angela SR
3) Relle, Lisa 4) O'Rourke, Ehryl FR
9 New Bedford HS 1:49.47 1:48.20 3
1) Metivier, Chelsea FR 2) Sullivan, Tricia JR
3) Medeiros, Kelsey FR 4) Barber, Lauren SO
10 Foxboro HS 1:55.15 1:48.47 1
1) Shea, Mary 2) Sullivan, Moe JR
3) Barletta, Courtney 4) Heinricher, Holly JR
11 North Attleboro HS 1:51.68 1:48.83 1
1) Seward, Leah 2) Goldberg, Adrianne
3) Hennessy, Kathleen 4) McNamara, Jen SR
12 Saugus HS 1:50.21 1:49.09 2
1) Anderson, Kelsey 2) Cataldo, Sabrina SR
3) Cronin, Erin SR 4) Anderson, Cassandra SO
13 Haverhill HS 1:50.83 1:49.39 2
14 Masconomet Reg-Topsfield 1:50.52 1:49.78 2
1) Janvier, Nicole SR 2) Magill, Katy
3) Balek, Lauren 4) Mack, Alexandra SR
15 Mansfield HS 1:48.32 1:50.18 3
1) Allen, Jess 2) Clapp, Megan SO
3) Greenfield, Shelby SR 4) Lincoln, Courtney JR
16 Bish. Feehan-Attleboro 1:50.76 1:50.34 2
1) Leaverton, Jen FR 2) Dold, Theresa JR
3) Armstrong, Katherine JR 4) Effler, Mary SO
17 Franklin HS 1:48.91 1:50.50 3
1) Beksha, Kate 2) Crowley, Meg
3) Anderson, Caryn 4) Lawrence, Caitlin
18 East Longmeadow HS 1:50.97 1:51.40 2
1) Raimondi, Lauren SO 2) Honecker, Beth JR
3) Piscitelli, Gina 4) Budd, Kara SR
19 Central Catholic-Lawrence 1:51.21 1:51.70 2
1) Govatsos, Andrea JR 2) Diodati, Danielle
3) Mihaud, Erin 4) Harkins, Katrina JR
20 Attleboro HS 1:49.67 1:52.28 3
21 Medfield HS 1:52.67 1:52.51 1
1) Moss, Karyn FR 2) Festa, Laura
3) Krypka, Meghan 4) Fitzgerald, Erin
22 Marblehead HS 1:52.56 1:53.80 1
1) Lensky, Erin 2) Goodby, Brittany
3) Murphy, Kristen 4) Haller, Alex
23 Wayland HS 1:51.68 1:55.46 1
1) Dean, Lucy SR 2) Leung, Sophie SO
3) Leung, Nadia JR 4) Fiust, Alexandra SO
24 Marian HS - Framingham 1:56.09 1:55.72 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 3:41.54 3/16/2003 Poly H.S., Lon Beach, CA
Mass. Best: * 3:53.14 1982 Brookline HS (4x440yds =3:51.76 m)
Meet (yds): 4:01.08 1995 Falmouth HS (4x440 yds =3:59.98 m)
MEET: # 4:00.50 2/28/1998 Franklin High School
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Newton North HS 4:04.32 4:03.94 4 10
1) Catledge, Azuree SR 2) Weisman, Simone SR
3) Brown, Lily SO 4) Fulton, Lizzie SR
2 Bridgewater-Raynham Reg. 4:06.59 4:04.80 4 8
1) Weldon, Jenna JR 2) Zolga, Mary SO
3) Wood, Katy SO 4) Lin, Jen SR
3 Somerville HS 4:10.04 4:07.04 4 6
1) Duchtalier, Tanisha FR 2) Jourdan, Billine JR
3) Beckford, Vanessa JR 4) Best, Coreen SR
4 Marian HS - Framingham 4:09.82 4:07.83 4 4
1) Papalia, Amy SR 2) McCann, Megan
3) Donovan, Julie 4) Garvey, Cara SR
5 Central Catholic-Lawrence 4:12.84 4:08.92 3 2
1) Chase, Jackie SR 2) Govatsos, Andrea JR
3) Royas, Krissy 4) Schultz, Ashley JR
6 Westford Academy 4:10.31 4:09.16 3 1
1) LeBlanc, Nicole 2) Powell, Elizabeth JR
3) LeBlanc, Jordan SR 4) Droms, Rebecca JR
7 Wakefield HS 4:12.67 4:09.34 3
1) Beninati, Heather SR 2) Arnold, Lindsy
3) Merullo, Sarah SR 4) Merullo, Ella SO
8 Bromfield School-Harvard 4:09.25 4:09.59 4
1) Alexander, Izzy 2) Dunn, Bo FR
3) Alexander, Abbey 4) Calderwook, Lily SR
9 Masconomet Reg-Topsfield 4:15.14 4:09.73 2
1) Janvier, Nicole SR 2) Magill, Katy
3) Gibson, Katie 4) Gibney, Amber
10 Ipswich-Georgetown HS 4:14.11 4:09.73 2
1) Miniter, Robin SO 2) Gibson-Mueller, Eva SR
3) Collins, Siobhan JR 4) Harper, Ashley
11 Acton-Boxboro HS 4:11.98 4:10.17 3
1) Forbes, Shannon SO 2) Hsuing, Casey FR
3) Shorey, Cara 4) Pappin, Sam JR
12 Marlborough HS 4:10.82 4:10.41 3
1) Blakeslee, Alex SR 2) Haapanen, Elaine SR
3) Tsai, Kelsey 08 4) Kunycky, Christina SO
13 Reading HS 4:12.99 4:11.21 2
1) Hardy, Michaela 2) Clopper, Ilana
3) Cusolito, Nicole 4) Dyson, Laura
14 Chelmsford HS 4:07.17 4:12.26 4
1) Randolph, Jillian JR 2) Carr, Melissa SR
3) Forsythe, Kelly JR 4) Berg, Marlee SR
15 Wachusett Reg HS - Holden 4:12.29 4:12.84 3
1) Shooshan, Kim JR 2) Brill, Rachael
3) Socha, Laura JR 4) Weismann, Vicki SR
16 Andover HS 4:15.33 4:13.45 2
1) Korba, Emily JR 2) Barker, Emily
3) Fox, Rachel SO 4) Pirro, Michelle
17 Franklin HS 4:17.11 4:15.86 2
1) Booth, Lindsey 2) Beksha, Kate
3) Crowley, Meg 4) Lawrence, Caitlin
18 Scituate HS 4:18.55 4:20.66 1
1) Adamson, Ashley 2) Kennedy, Aylse SR
3) Lazarovich, Sarah SO 4) Hall, Chloe FR
19 Duxbury HS 4:17.65 4:21.63 1
1) Michelson, Jamie SR 2) Woods, Becca SO
3) Brust, Casey SO 4) Doyle, Wava SR
20 Oliver Ames-No. Easton 4:17.30 4:22.53 1
21 Sutton HS 4:16.24 4:25.61 2
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
National HS: @ 8:53.67 3/1/2002 Boys and Girls HS, Brooklyn, NY
Mass. Best: * 9:14.37 3/10/2002 Bromfield School, Harvard, MA
MEET: # 9:38.30 2/23/2002 Bromfield School, Harvard
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Newton South HS 9:54.95 9:44.55 10
1) Gardner, Molly 2) Cohen, Ariella
3) Bacon, Liz 4) Murphy, Caitlin SR
2 Newton North HS 9:50.61 9:46.71 8
1) Schindler, Anna SR 2) Lam, Szeman JR
3) McLean, Katie SO 4) Barton, Jess SO
3 Haverhill HS 9:57.00 9:46.92 6
1) McNaughton, Colleen SO 2) O'Dowd, Katherine JR
3) Racine, Jennifer SO 4) Mortimer, Courtney SO
4 Bromfield School-Harvard 10:08.56 9:49.45 4
1) Lee, Liz FR 2) Ives, Eliza SO
3) Long, Kat 4) Calderwook, Lily SR
5 Wachusett Reg HS - Holden 10:11.13 9:52.28 2
1) Weismann, Vicki SR 2) Carpenter, Jess
3) Brennan, Colleen SR 4) Bernier, Amy JR
6 Bish. Feehan-Attleboro 10:04.10 9:53.83 1
1) Benson, LeeAna JR 2) Tarallo, Julie SO
3) Looney, Meghan FR 4) Casey, Meaghan SR
7 Franklin HS 10:03.44 9:56.20
1) Swanson, Lianne 2) Sergi, Jill SR
3) Booth, Lindsey 4) Rizzolo, Katie SR
8 Acton-Boxboro HS 10:05.32 9:56.23
1) Lindgren, Amelia SR 2) Agule, Katy SR
3) Gorman, Melissa JR 4) Liuzzo, Lauren JR
9 Dennis-Yarmouth Reg. HS 10:03.94 9:58.37
1) Martinez, Kaycee 2) Weatherbee, Colleen SO
3) Cormier, Caitlin 4) DeRosa, Emily
10 Billerica Memorial HS 10:11.33 9:58.65
1) Sullivan, Emily SR 2) Comerford, Louise SO
3) Robichaud, Rachel JR 4) Fitzpatrick, Sydney SO
11 Reading HS 10:02.72 10:00.53
1) Sheedy, Caroline SR 2) Silva, Leah
3) Danchise-Curtis, Kiley 4) Nally, Madeline SO
12 Chelmsford HS 10:05.33 10:03.41
1) Curran, Kate 2) Pisarik, Beth
3) Bicknell, Sara 4) Dobroth, Kirsten
13 Beverly HS 10:04.40 10:04.35
1) Ouellet, Megan 2) Clay, Katie
3) Accomando, Katie 4) McNiff, Brenna SO
14 Holliston HS 10:20.32 10:04.54
1) Butler, Dana FR 2) Davidoff, Katie JR
3) Galiardi, Lauren SR 4) Naughton, Emily SR
15 Medfield HS 10:16.11 10:06.81
1) Bock, Laura 2) Martin, Steph
3) Barrett, Lauren 4) Marshall, Kristin
16 Tewksbury Memorial HS 10:10.87 10:08.19
1) Hofmann, Francie 2) Aherne, Lauren SR
3) Leone, Shelby SO 4) Rose, Kaitlin SO
17 Marblehead HS 10:05.36 10:08.47
1) Maguire, Brooke SR 2) Higgins, Taryn
3) McKinley, Kylynn SR 4) Feeley, Mary SR
18 Whitman-Hanson Reg. HS 10:05.07 10:10.36
19 Canton HS 10:18.34 10:18.16
1) Doherty, Christine 2) Venezia, Rachel
3) Pellegrini, Christina 4) Muller, Julie
20 Seekonk HS 10:23.15 10:22.00
1) Fisk, Liz 2) Kearney, Becca
3) Gibbons, Mary 4) George, Ashley
21 King Philip Reg-Wrentham 10:18.19 10:27.98
1) Callahan, Mikaela SR 2) Fair, Ali FR
3) Cuozzo, Allison JR 4) Wessman, Alexandra JR
Girls High Jump
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 6-03 2/18/1984 Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River HS,Hailey,ID
Mass. Best: * 6-00 1995 Heather Francis, Dartmouth HS
MEET: # 5-11 1995 Heather Francis, Dartmouth HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Conroy, Sarah JR Fitchburg 5-06.00 5-06.00 1.67m 10
2 Graham, TyLynn SR NO Attleboro 5-06.00 J5-06.00 1.67m 8
3 Hergrueter, Anja JR Newton South 5-06.00 J5-06.00 1.67m 6
4 Banning, Jenna JR Plymouth So. 5-02.00 5-04.00 1.62m 3
4 Watson, Grace SO Belmont 5-04.00 5-04.00 1.62m 3
6 Moss, Karyn FR Medfield 5-00.00 J5-04.00 1.62m 1
7 Curtis, Teddi JR Marblehead 5-04.00 J5-04.00 1.62m
8 Berg, Marlee SR Chelmsford 5-04.00 5-02.00 1.57m
8 Twombly, Michelle JR Triton 5-00.00 5-02.00 1.57m
10 Sullivan, Tricia JR New Bedford 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
10 Lynch, Lauren JR Ipswich-Grgtwn 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
12 Lin, Jen SR Bridge-Rayn 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
13 Kennedy, Aylse SR Scituate 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
13 Blenis, Alex SO Newton North 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
13 Allen, Kim FR NO Middlesex 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
13 Greichen, Laura SO Reading 5-00.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
17 Govatsos, Andrea JR Central Cath 5-02.00 J5-02.00 1.57m
18 Eang, Addie SR Lowell 5-00.00 5-00.00 1.52m
18 Keeler, Laura JR Wellesley 5-02.00 5-00.00 1.52m
20 Laffitte, Luci FR Wellesley 5-00.00 J5-00.00 1.52m
20 Imhoff, Jackie SO Milton 5-00.00 J5-00.00 1.52m
22 Nee, Alex FR North Quincy 5-00.00 J5-00.00 1.52m
23 Gallant, Collyn SR NO Reading 4-09.75 J5-00.00 1.52m
24 Allen, Kim JR North Quincy 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.47m
-- Biehl, Liz SR Algonquin Reg. 5-00.00 NH
Girls Long Jump
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 21-07.50 1981 Carol Lewis, Willingboro HS, NJ
Mass. Best: * 19-04.25 2002 Aquila Judge, Scituate HS
MEET: # 19-03.25 2/22/2003 Kara Dickman, Westborough H.S.
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Graves-Fulgham, Mandela SR Amherst-Pelh 17-05.75 19-00.50 5.80m 10
2 Budd, Kara SR E. Longmeadow 17-04.25 17-08.25 5.39m 8
3 Crutchfield, Natalie SO Acton-Bxboro 17-06.50 17-05.50 5.32m 6
4 Traina, Jocelyn JR Hingham 17-01.75 17-03.25 5.26m 4
5 Lincoln, Courtney JR Mansfield 17-05.50 16-10.75 5.14m 2
6 French, Katie SR ND Acad-Worc 16-05.75 16-05.00 5.00m 1
7 Miranda, Dionese SR Brockton 16-11.00 16-04.75 4.99m
8 Beaman, Kate SR Dennis-Yarm 16-05.00 J16-04.75 4.99m
9 Katz, Jen SR Winchester 16-04.25 16-03.50 4.96m
10 Perretti, Francesca SR Oliver Ames 16-04.00 16-03.25 4.95m
11 Effler, Mary SO Bish. Feehan 15-10.50 16-01.50 4.91m
12 Whitney, Melinda SR Marlborough 16-03.75 15-11.50 4.86m
13 Sax, Ali SR Linc-Sudbury 16-10.00 15-11.25 4.85m
14 Barber, Lauren SO New Bedford 16-08.50 15-11.00 4.85m
15 Mecone, Ashley SR Hopkinton 16-08.25 15-07.00 4.74m
16 Noce, Jennifer JR Linc-Sudbury 15-10.00 15-03.00 4.64m
17 Killingbeck, Sarah SR Norton 15-02.25 15-00.00 4.57m
18 Rousseau, Devan SR Watertown 15-09.00 14-07.75 4.46m
19 Thibou, Olivia JR J.D.O'Bryant 16-04.00 14-02.00 4.31m
-- Stockwell, Molly JR Hopkinton 16-01.00 ND
Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Mass. Best: * 48-09 1986 Melody Johnson, No. Attleboro HS
MEET: # 46-00.50 1986 Melody Johnson, No. Attleboro HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Williams, Sade SR Scituate 40-01.25 41-10.00 12.75m 10
2 McGrath, Teresa SR Saugus 34-10.75 39-09.50 12.12m 8
3 Crook, Hillary JR Mansfield 38-00.25 38-07.75 11.77m 6
4 Daly, Emily SR Hopkinton 36-05.25 37-00.25 11.28m 4
5 Branquinho, Keri JR Dartmouth 35-05.50 34-09.75 10.61m 2
6 Hirsh, Sam SR Holliston 33-08.50 34-09.00 10.59m 1
7 Ferreira, Amy SR Dartmouth 35-04.75 34-08.00 10.56m
7 Thompson, Felicia SR Andover 34-00.50 34-08.00 10.56m
9 Morgan, Paula SR North Quincy 34-06.50 33-01.50 10.09m
10 Debole, Amber SR Bish. Fenwick 32-09.25 32-07.50 9.94m
11 Franklin, Nicole SR O.R.R. 33-08.50 32-06.50 9.91m
12 Steele, TJ SR Longmeadow 33-02.00 32-06.25 9.91m
13 Pineo, Kelly SO North Quincy 33-05.25 32-03.25 9.83m
13 Couture, Chantal JR Taunton 34-02.00 32-03.25 9.83m
15 Sorenson, Colleen JR Central Cath 33-05.75 32-00.50 9.76m
16 Halliday, Nicole SO Oakmont 31-07.75 31-09.50 9.69m
17 Berg, Andrea SR Whitinsville 30-09.75 31-08.50 9.66m
18 Jean-Claude, Dina JR J.D.O'Bryant 31-11.50 31-07.50 9.63m
19 Smith, Eva SR Bmc Durfee 33-00.00 31-04.25 9.55m
20 Mills, Ashley SR Hingham 32-09.75 31-01.75 9.49m
21 Carey, Lauren SR Medfield 31-08.00 30-07.50 9.33m
22 Taylor, Kristen FR Oliver Ames 31-10.00 30-04.50 9.25m
23 Blais, Danielle SR Holliston 32-01.00 30-03.25 9.22m
24 Cotter, Eryne SR Oliver Ames 32-06.25 29-11.00 9.11m
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National HS: @ 6.14 2/4/1978 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart HS,Peoria, AZ
Mass. Best: * 6.0h 1975 Mike Kee, Cambridge Rindge & Latin HS
MEET: # 6.38 1993 Johan Jack, Lexington HS
Co-holder: # 6.38 1996 Antone McCatty, Wellesley HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Headley, Stephen JR Minnechaug 6.58 6.60Q 2
2 Rafael, Johan SR Lawrence 6.54 6.63Q 1
3 Miles-Terrell, Rashad SR Woburn 6.66 6.64Q 3
4 Evans, Courtney SR Milton 6.66 6.69q 3
5 Urdang, Jason JR Westwood 6.64 6.71q 1
6 Conway, Ron SR Bish. Feehan 6.62 6.72q 3
7 Fears, Aaron JR NO Attleboro 6.65 6.73q 1
8 Fox, Christopher JR Xaverian 6.74 6.75q 3
9 Bruinsma, Jesse SR Lynnfield 6.65 6.75 1
10 Lorelike, Marqus JR Wayland 6.81 6.79 2
11 Targbe, Raymond JR Lawrence 6.71 6.80 2
12 Brice, Woody SR Randolph 6.67 6.80 2
13 Robinson, Colin SO Newton North 6.76 6.81 2
14 Green, James JR Lynn Classic 6.71 6.81 2
15 Guillaume, Dan SR Somerville 6.76 6.81 3
16 Katzman, Dave SR St. John Prep 6.78 6.82 3
17 Shaffer, Jake SR Athol 6.71 6.82 2
18 Karp, Brian SR Milford 6.78 6.83 3
19 Stickney, Jon JR Hopkinton 6.78 6.84 2
20 Magalhaes, Matt SR Apponoquet Reg. 6.75 6.86 1
21 Boyd, Robert SR Mohawk Trail 6.74 6.87 1
22 Hill, Eugene SR Melrose 6.83 6.91 1
23 Martin, Pat SR Lowell 6.75 6.98 3
24 Taylor, Dave JR Natick 6.70 7.07 1
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
National HS: @ 6.14 2/4/1978 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart HS,Peoria, AZ
Mass. Best: * 6.0h 1975 Mike Kee, Cambridge Rindge & Latin HS
MEET: # 6.38 1993 Johan Jack, Lexington HS
Co-holder: # 6.38 1996 Antone McCatty, Wellesley HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Headley, Stephen JR Minnechaug 6.60 6.59 10
2 Conway, Ron SR Bish. Feehan 6.72 6.60 8
3 Fox, Christopher JR Xaverian 6.75 6.63 6
4 Miles-Terrell, Rashad SR Woburn 6.64 6.63 4
5 Rafael, Johan SR Lawrence 6.63 6.64 2
6 Urdang, Jason JR Westwood 6.71 6.64 1
7 Evans, Courtney SR Milton 6.69 6.65
8 Fears, Aaron JR NO Attleboro 6.73 6.70
Boys 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National HS: @ 33.19 3/16/1986 William Reed, Central HS, Phila., PA
Mass. Best: * 34.28 1984 Randi King, Medford HS
Meet (yds): 31.14 1993 Mike Ballard, Franklin HS (=34.05 m)
MEET: # 34.73 2/22/2003 Hafiz Greigre, Attleboro HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ibric, Merzudin SR Revere 35.18 35.11q 1
2 Orander, Jon JR Wareham 35.82 35.62q 4
3 Grange, Andrew SR Central Cath 35.68 36.02q 4
4 Lint, Dave JR Foxboro 36.08 36.15q 2
5 Allen, Mike SR Wayland 36.35 36.20q 1
6 O'Donnell, Rich SR Stoneham 35.97 36.30q 1
7 Johnson, Mark SR Woburn 36.84 36.38q 4
8 Maggio, Andrew SR Chelmsford 36.37 36.48q 4
9 Cuesta, Enrique JR Lawrence 36.13 36.49 3
10 Laurence, Mike JR Natick 36.51 36.75 2
11 Ellsworth, Alex SR Agawam 35.60 36.76 3
12 Calixto, Juan SR Central Cath 36.56 37.04 2
13 Kelleher, Dan SR Westfield 36.60 37.12 3
14 Monahan, Bill JR Hingham 37.14 37.13 1
15 Walker, Mike SR NO Attleboro 37.08 37.32 1
16 Curso, Steve SR Billerica 36.84 37.36 2
17 Knuuttila, Jim SR Lunenburg 37.33 37.45 3
18 Curley, Rich SR Dedham 38.17 37.63 4
19 Paradis, Dan SR Seekonk 38.17 38.03 2
-- Dacey, Tom SR Falmouth 37.09 DQ 4
-- Kittelson, Todd SR Shrewsbury 35.45 DQ 3
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 33.19 3/16/1986 William Reed, Central HS, Phila., PA
Mass. Best: * 34.28 1984 Randi King, Medford HS
Meet (yds): 31.14 1993 Mike Ballard, Franklin HS (=34.05 m)
MEET: # 34.73 2/22/2003 Hafiz Greigre, Attleboro HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Ibric, Merzudin SR Revere 35.11 35.23 2 10
2 Orander, Jon JR Wareham 35.62 35.59 2 8
3 Lint, Dave JR Foxboro 36.15 35.67 2 6
4 Allen, Mike SR Wayland 36.20 35.83 1 4
5 O'Donnell, Rich SR Stoneham 36.30 35.84 1 2
6 Johnson, Mark SR Woburn 36.38 36.15 1 1
7 Grange, Andrew SR Central Cath 36.02 36.40 2
Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 3:59.86 1/20/2001 Alan Webb, So. Lakes HS, Reston, VA
Mass. Best: * 4:07.12 1997 Jonathon Riley, Brookline HS
MEET: # 4:13.70 2/22/2003 Victor Gras, Belmont HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Polgar, David JR Newton North 4:31.76 4:25.24 10
2 Amirault, Mark SO Xaverian 4:32.03 4:25.64 8
3 Longo, Bryan SO Lexington 4:34.60 4:26.83 6
4 Ford, Brian SR Central Cath 4:34.92 4:27.39 4
5 Tieuli, Matt JR St. John'S(S) 4:36.46 4:28.53 2
6 Waters, Mike SR Bedford 4:34.53 4:30.57 1
7 Murray, Christopher SR Wilmington 4:31.41 4:30.82
8 Sharpe, Nate SR Canton 4:36.58 4:32.17
9 Ingersoll, Kyle SR Stoneham 4:32.32 4:33.40
10 Gill, Kevin SO Brockton 4:37.23 4:36.54
11 Asaro, Peter SO Gloucester 4:39.22 4:37.52
12 Powers, Brendan SO Masconomet 4:39.76 4:37.99
13 Castro, Andres SR Westwood 4:37.21 4:38.39
14 Clark, Kevin SR Agawam 4:39.77 4:38.61
15 Jennings, Matt SR Linc-Sudbury 4:39.38 4:40.60
16 Sylvestre, Zachery FR Gardner 4:37.73 4:40.73
17 Bickford, Josh SO Sutton HS 4:38.16 4:40.98
18 Glover, Tim SR Gardner 4:37.05 4:41.03
19 Leader, James SO Leominster 4:38.82 4:41.93
20 Welch, Conor JR Newburyport 4:37.38 4:43.09
21 Darcy, Dan JR Sharon 4:37.38 4:45.90
Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 8:40.00 2/15/1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers HS, Spokane, WA
Mass. Best: * 8:49.60 2/20/1999 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Vocational HS
MEET: # 8:49.60 2/20/1999 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Vocational HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Barnicle, Chris SR Newton North 9:34.45 9:01.45 10
2 Cunningham, Tim SR Wachusett 9:47.26 9:37.47 8
3 Morris, Paul SR Lexington 9:40.33 9:37.89 6
4 Ritchie, Tim SR Doherty-Worc 9:39.81 9:43.21 4
5 Meagher, Matt SR Mansfield 9:40.68 9:46.22 2
6 Radloff, Rex SR Dedham 9:47.97 9:47.99 1
7 Boone, Josh SR Gardner 9:38.14 9:50.18
8 Collins, Ryan SO Mansfield 10:01.67 9:56.15
9 Anastos, Dan SO Peabody 9:59.27 9:58.54
10 Forbes, Chris JR Methuen 9:53.74 10:01.73
11 Ogilivie, Thompson JR Hopedale 9:50.34 10:04.13
12 Chebot, Dan SR Newton North 9:57.86 10:05.95
13 Donovan, Sam SO Newton South 10:18.32 10:05.96
14 Maybury, Tom SO E. Longmeadow 10:08.32 10:06.46
15 Hausherr, David FR NO Middlesex 10:18.72 10:12.38
16 Torigian, Stephen SR Lowell 9:55.95 10:17.95
17 Tuths, Matt SR Medfield 10:00.83 10:18.05
18 Miranda, Mike SR Methuen 9:59.27 10:19.43
19 Walsh, Bart JR Sutton HS 9:57.07 10:23.18
20 MacDonald, Angus SO Central Cath 10:15.42 10:23.38
21 Beaulieu, JD SR Seekonk 10:06.56 10:29.34
Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 1:18.80 2/20/2000 Damion Drummand, Robeson HS Brooklyn NY
Mass. Best: * 1:20.28 2/4/2001 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston
Meet (yds): 1:11.98 1996 Greg Young, Wilmington HS (=1:18.72m)
MEET: # 1:21.08 2/23/2002 Christopher Bonner, Xaverian Bros. HS
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Caves, Douglas SR Oxford 1:22.16 1:21.39 4 10
2 Carpenter, Jed SR Newton North 1:23.09 1:21.42 4 8
3 Nolette, Ryan SR Plymouth So. 1:23.09 1:21.79 4 6
4 Stein, Mike SR Wayland 1:22.41 1:21.80 4 4
5 Keough, Ryan SR Xaverian 1:23.03 1:22.06 4 2
6 Mwangi, James SR Weymouth 1:23.52 1:23.16 4 1
7 Gonzalez, Erik JR Methuen 1:24.16 1:23.92 3
8 O'Brien, Sean SR Westborough 1:24.35 1:24.42 3
9 Rodgers, Dan SR St. John Prep 1:23.58 1:24.77 3
10 Phelan, Pat JR Hingham 1:24.40 1:24.90 2
11 Smith, Andrew JR Linc-Sudbury 1:24.12 1:25.27 3
12 Nacsin, Eric SR E. Longmeadow 1:24.40 1:25.42 2
13 Paone, James JR St. John Prep 1:25.08 1:25.49 2
14 McCusker, Sean JR Westford Aca 1:24.21 1:25.53 3
15 Buckland, Jesse SR Athol 1:26.01 1:25.59 1
16 Soiles, David JR St. John'S(S) 1:25.02 1:25.84 2
17 Lopes, David SR Brockton 1:25.02 1:26.92 2
18 Charpentier, Brad SR Seekonk 1:27.18 1:26.99 1
19 LaLiberte, Justin SR Winchester 1:24.13 1:27.96 3
20 Richardson, Conor JR NO Attleboro 1:25.43 1:28.17 1
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
National HS: @ 2:23.68 3/3/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes HS, Reston, VA
Mass. Best: * 2:25.61 2/24/2001 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston
Meet (yds): 2:15.5h 1988 Omar Simmons, Boston Tech (=2:25.27 m)
MEET: # 2:25.61 2/24/2001 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Gagnon, Brian SR Lowell 2:30.53 2:30.06 10
2 Ballenthin, Willi JR Lexington 2:30.93 2:31.45 8
3 Bleday, Alec JR Xaverian 2:34.70 2:33.25 6
4 Sanca, Ruben SR J.D.O'Bryant 2:35.65 2:33.85 4
5 O'Day, Chris JR Braintree 2:35.93 2:34.27 2
6 Fiore, Craig SR Fitchburg 2:36.66 2:34.32 1
7 Fullerton, Patrick SO Haverhill 2:36.09 2:35.01
8 Stone, Michael SR Falmouth 2:37.23 2:36.05
9 Dewey, Matt SO Cath. Mem. 2:38.63 2:36.95
10 Dowd, David SR Chelmsford 2:37.47 2:37.46
11 Turner, Ross SR Mohawk Trail 2:41.32 2:37.60
12 Deconti, Jason SR New Bedford 2:40.48 2:39.87
13 Curran, Rich SR NO Attleboro 2:41.10 2:40.04
14 Meade, Charlie JR Wellesley 2:38.80 2:40.24
15 Trull, Tom JR Randolph 2:39.26 2:40.50
16 Herring, Torin SR Weymouth 2:38.71 2:40.52
17 Lutkevich, John SO Mansfield 2:38.87 2:41.48
18 McGovern, Ryan JR Car Spellman 2:44.47 2:42.50
19 Murray, C.J. SR No. Andover 2:39.62 2:42.65
20 Jones, Mike SR Norwood 2:39.51 2:43.70
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
National HS: @ 7.08 3/12/1995 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA
Mass. Best: * 7.35 1985 Jeff Baker, Methuen HS
MEET: # 7.45 2/24/2001 Mike Delgado, Bridgewater-Raynham HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Nardella, Jason SR Brookline 7.54 7.58Q 1
2 Asack, Zack SR Xaverian 7.55 7.66Q 2
3 Aguier, Syrus SR Cambridge 7.90 8.02Q 3
4 Cunha, Jon SR Lexington 7.76 7.67q 1
5 Ruffo, Mike SR Westfield 7.77 7.83q 1
6 Palmer, Brandon SR Mohawk Trail 7.91 7.86q 2
7 Dietsch, Christopher SR Tewksbury 7.76 7.86q 1
8 Steele, Anthony SR Stoughton 7.90 7.86q 2
9 Bertolami, Andrew SR Chelmsford 7.85 7.87 2
10 Regan, Scott SR Marblehead 7.91 8.05 1
11 Anderson, Mark SR Natick 7.90 8.07 3
12 Gerome, Steven SR Waltham 8.16 8.08 1
13 Lutz, Justin SR Braintree 7.95 8.15 3
14 Pierce, Michael SR Somerset 8.27 8.18 2
15 Schill, Ben JR Longmeadow 8.26 8.23 2
16 Luccitelli, Mike JR Reading 8.22 8.23 3
17 Rowe, Keith JR Coyle-Cass 8.31 8.37 3
18 Pimentel, Mike SR Seekonk 8.25 8.38 1
19 Fiore, Marc JR Wakefield 8.25 8.40 3
20 Dry, Steve JR Hopkinton 8.27 8.48 2
21 Devivo, Ryan SR Chicopee 8.35 8.83 1
22 Ianetta, Kevin SR Tewksbury 7.83 10.76 2
-- Thevenin, Guillaume JR Stoughton 7.97 DNF 3
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
National HS: @ 7.08 3/12/1995 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA
Mass. Best: * 7.35 1985 Jeff Baker, Methuen HS
MEET: # 7.45 2/24/2001 Mike Delgado, Bridgewater-Raynham HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Nardella, Jason SR Brookline 7.58 7.69 10
2 Asack, Zack SR Xaverian 7.66 7.70 8
3 Cunha, Jon SR Lexington 7.67 7.75 6
4 Ruffo, Mike SR Westfield 7.83 7.77 4
5 Dietsch, Christopher SR Tewksbury 7.86 7.81 2
6 Steele, Anthony SR Stoughton 7.86 7.81 1
7 Palmer, Brandon SR Mohawk Trail 7.86 7.96
8 Aguier, Syrus SR Cambridge 8.02 9.49
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 1:27.04 3/10/2002 Deep Creek HS, Chesapeake, VA
Mass. Best: * 1:29.6h 1993 Weymouth HS (at yards =1:29.1m)
MEET: # 1:30.85 2/28/1998 Xaverian Brothers HS, Westwood
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Lawrence HS 1:31.91 1:31.93 4 10
1) Cuesta, Enrique JR 2) Targbe, Raymond JR
3) Speing, Jonathon 4) Rafael, Johan SR
2 Andover HS 1:33.55 1:32.03 4 8
1) Kaufman, Robert SR 2) Hage, Pierre JR
3) Cuumo, Adam JR 4) Sheldon, Jason JR
3 Marshfield HS 1:35.09 1:33.06 2 6
1) Hubbard, Casey JR 2) Shine, Brendan
3) Souza, Hugo 4) Doherty, Scott
4 Newton North HS 1:34.29 1:33.09 3 4
5 Wayland HS 1:33.00 1:33.36 4 2
1) Perkins, Marc 2) Allen, Mike SR
3) Pegram, Sam JR 4) Lorelike, Marqus JR
6 Norwood HS 1:34.52 1:33.84 3 1
1) Wahhab, Greg SR 2) Barnicle, Sean
3) Gregorian, Max JR 4) Jones, Mike SR
7 Minnechaug Reg/Wilbraham 1:33.79 1:34.20 4
1) Boyd, Samuel 2) DeSanti, Michael SR
3) Grassetti, Jeffrey 4) Headley, Stephen JR
8 Xaverian Bros.-Westwood 1:35.32 1:34.34 2
1) Quinlan, Richard 2) Kennedy, Chris
3) Ricketson, Brad 4) Fox, Christopher JR
9 Belmont HS 1:34.87 1:34.84 3
1) Jelly, David FR 2) Oriole, Orson JR
3) Park, Ben 4) Rosado, Jose JR
10 Foxboro HS 1:37.62 1:35.46 1
1) Goodwin, Kenny 2) Miller, Brian
3) Driscoll, Dave 4) Robbins, Dave
11 Milton HS 1:35.67 1:35.54 2
1) Wornum, Eric SO 2) Pedican, Jonathan
3) Craven, Alex 4) Evans, Courtney SR
12 Medford HS 1:34.89 1:36.22 2
1) Shepherd, Adonis SR 2) Coughlin, Mark JR
3) Mgaresh, Kamal 4) Kangalu, Seware JR
13 Tewksbury Memorial HS 1:34.64 1:36.39 3
1) Fitzpatrick, Robert SR 2) Finethy, Dave
3) McCauley, David JR 4) Dietsch, Christopher SR
14 Wakefield HS 1:34.69 1:36.49 3
1) Kuks, Adam SO 2) Remick, Brian JR
3) Guletsky, Nick 4) Crusco, Michael SR
15 Mohawk Trail-Shelbrn Falls 1:35.63 1:37.12 2
16 Gloucester HS 1:35.68 1:37.52 1
1) Ferrant, Peter 2) Cremeans, Jesse JR
3) White, David 4) Pizziments, Dan
17 Coyle-Cassidy HS - Taunton 1:37.38 1:38.02 1
1) Rowe, Keith JR 2) Miller, Josh
3) Bergeron, Ryan 4) Crowell, Brian
18 St. John's Prep.- Danvers 1:35.65 1:38.44 2
19 Bedford HS 1:36.91 1:38.46 1
1) King, Joe 2) Fougere, Luke
3) Pekala, Bernie 4) Venkatesh, Sateesh
-- Brookline HS 1:34.76 DQ 3
1) Bennett, Albie JR 2) Bennett, Michael
3) Miller, Nick JR 4) Nardella, Jason SR
-- Chelmsford HS 1:33.80 DQ 4
1) Bailey, Greg JR 2) Brady, Shawn SO
3) Parquette, Brian 4) Maggio, Andrew SR
-- Woburn HS 1:34.23 DQ 4
1) Johnson, Mark SR 2) Gill, Richard
3) Pereira, Matt FR 4) Miles-Terrell, Rashad SR
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
National HS: @ 3:13.34 3/9/1997 J.D. Muir HS, Pasadena, CA
Mass. Best: * 3:17.80 1979 Brockton High School
Meet (yds): 3:24.54 1993 Wilmington High School (=3:23.44 m)
MEET: # 3:25.16 2/23/2002 Newton North High School
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Newton North HS 3:27.00 3:27.28 4 10
1) Slifer, David SR 2) Foote, Thomas SR
3) Ambrosi, Anthony JR 4) Carpenter, Jed SR
2 Foxboro HS 3:29.13 3:27.90 4 8
1) Robbins, Dave 2) Sawin, Chris
3) Melnikov, Fjodor SR 4) Lint, Dave JR
3 Andover HS 3:29.26 3:27.91 4 6
1) Brodeau, Andy SR 2) Hage, Pierre JR
3) Kaufman, Robert SR 4) Cole, Chris SR
4 Xaverian Bros.-Westwood 3:28.51 3:28.12 4 4
1) O'Conner, Ben JR 2) Ibrahim, Abu
3) Asack, Zack SR 4) Keough, Ryan SR
5 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS 3:31.07 3:29.37 4 2
1) Mandonas, Chris 2) Colantouno, Nick
3) Mullen, Andrew 4) Smith, Andrew JR
6 Weymouth HS 3:31.37 3:31.02 4 1
1) Deady, Derek JR 2) Herring, Torin SR
3) Bober, Alex JR 4) Mwangi, James SR
7 Boston College HS - Dorchester 3:32.20 3:32.39 3
1) Ashworth, George 2) Beecher, Mariano
3) Gallagher, Tom SR 4) O'Riordan, John SR
8 Westford Academy 3:33.21 3:32.47 3
1) McCusker, Sean JR 2) Learned, Andrew
3) Klapprodt, Ryan 4) Porter, Kevin
9 Mansfield HS 3:31.88 3:33.43 3
1) Langton, Jeremy SR 2) Anderson, Matt
3) Watson, Michael 4) Simpson, Powell FR
10 Seekonk HS 3:35.73 3:34.34 2
1) Foisy, Evan 2) Mariano, Mark
3) Beattie, Sean 4) Charpentier, Brad SR
11 Central Catholic-Lawrence 3:32.22 3:34.60 3
12 Tewksbury Memorial HS 3:32.65 3:35.32 3
1) McCauley, David JR 2) O'Brien, Justin JR
3) Fortunato, Peter SR 4) Ianetta, Kevin SR
13 East Longmeadow HS 3:37.29 3:36.48 1
1) Guilmette, Tyler SR 2) Stannard, Brian SO
3) Kasper, Adam SR 4) Nacsin, Eric SR
14 Reading HS 3:33.29 3:37.04 2
1) Debenedetto, Kevin 2) Chapman, Jon
3) Luccitelli, Mike JR 4) O'Leary, Ian
15 Wellesley HS 3:37.92 3:37.10 1
1) Hu, David SR 2) Laing, Dishon
3) Cory, Steven 4) Meade, Charlie JR
16 Brockton HS 3:37.79 3:37.43 1
1) Movales, Robert 2) Gomes, Mike
3) Valcourt, Keon 4) Guervier, Jules
17 Marian HS - Framingham 3:35.97 3:37.59 2
18 Lexington HS 3:36.92 3:37.62 2
1) Paschal, Meikle SO 2) Smoot, David
3) Goodrich, Peter 4) Lach, Alex
19 Burlington HS 3:34.95 3:39.39 2
1) Kekejian, Paul JR 2) Murray, Kevin SR
3) Barnard, Stephen SR 4) Ulliani, Chris SR
20 Canton HS 3:40.55 3:41.24 1
1) Murphy, Pat 2) Boulanger, Jay
3) Chin, Mike 4) Li, Adrian JR
21 North Attleboro HS 3:33.93 3:44.95 2
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
National HS: @ 7:42.67 3/2000 York HS, Elmhurst, IL
Mass. Best: * 7:55.37 2/26/2000 Gloucester High School
MEET: # 8:01.13 2/28/1998 Newton North High School
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Newton North HS 8:06.10 8:07.37 10
1) Jampol, Noah JR 2) Morse, Evan SR
3) Polgar, David JR 4) Barnicle, Chris SR
2 Peabody Veterans Mem. HS 8:15.26 8:08.65 8
1) Dawson, Kevin SR 2) Batista, Angel JR
3) Malinowski, Michael JR 4) Batista, Louis JR
3 Xaverian Bros.-Westwood 8:14.37 8:10.30 6
1) Amirault, Mark SO 2) MacIsaac, Ian SR
3) Higgins, Dan SO 4) Bleday, Alec JR
4 Wayland HS 8:25.64 8:14.13 4
1) Gordon, Mike SR 2) Keller, Robert SR
3) McGrail, Wilson FR 4) Stein, Mike SR
5 Central Catholic-Lawrence 8:27.13 8:14.34 2
6 Lexington HS 8:12.78 8:17.61 1
1) Lach, Alex 2) Paschal, Meikle SO
3) Morris, Paul SR 4) Ballenthin, Willi JR
7 Lowell HS 8:19.34 8:19.95
1) Gallagher, John SR 2) D'Urbano, David SR
3) Iem, Stephen SR 4) Gagnon, Brian SR
8 Tewksbury Memorial HS 8:29.92 8:20.33
1) Taber, Erik JR 2) Camoscio, David JR
3) Webb, Eric 4) Fortunato, Peter SR
9 Brockton HS 8:29.51 8:22.42
10 St. John's HS - Shrewsbury 8:30.56 8:23.33
1) Devereaux, Jake 2) Soiles, David JR
3) Guerin, Tim 4) Tieuli, Matt JR
11 Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS 8:27.34 8:24.82
1) Jennings, Matt SR 2) Davis, Jimmy
3) Jewell, Carl 4) Foley, Ben
12 Hopkinton HS 8:24.29 8:24.84
13 Andover HS 8:31.12 8:25.17
1) Muller, Jimmy 2) Ossoff, Ben
3) Baldwin, Mike 4) Primes, James
14 Mansfield HS 8:42.13 8:25.71
1) Langton, Jeremy SR 2) Lutkevich, John SO
3) Meagher, Matt SR 4) Atwood, Jeff SR
15 Fitchburg HS 8:33.20 8:29.12
1) Malouin, Garrett 2) Carbone, Mike
3) Mc Cormack, Phil 4) Fiore, Craig SR
16 Bish. Feehan-Attleboro 8:42.44 8:32.17
1) Beksha, Dan SR 2) Campbell, Nick SO
3) Fullerton, Eric SR 4) Rand, Colin SR
17 Gardner HS 8:30.21 8:36.20
1) Boone, Josh SR 2) Glover, Tim SR
3) Sylvestre, Zachery FR 4) Lajoie, Steven FR
18 Franklin HS 8:34.31 8:37.77
1) MacKenzie, Matt 2) Gannon, Matt
3) Derfelt, Adam 4) Banelli, Bryan
19 Seekonk HS 8:44.29 8:40.35
1) Mariano, Mark 2) Beattie, Sean
3) Sweet, Mike 4) Miles, Sam
20 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 8:25.18 8:42.07
1) Bradley, Brian 2) Cazeau, Andy
3) Gendebo, Mekonnen 4) Travis, Adam
21 Reading HS 8:28.92 8:48.63
1) Foley, Steve 2) Trapeni, Matt
3) Foley, Mark 4) Gregorowicz, Jon
22 Coyle-Cassidy HS - Taunton 8:49.28 8:55.74
1) Wellman, Ryan 2) Day, John
3) Mattson, Ben 4) Marques, Colby SR
Boys High Jump
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 7-05 3/11/1978 Gail Olson, Sycamore HS, Sycamore, IL
Mass. Best: * 7-03 1981 Greg Gonsalves, Falmouth HS
MEET: # 6-10.50 1992 Chad Kopp, St. John's HS, Shrewsbury
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Stillman, William JR Xaverian 6-03.00 6-07.00 2.00m 10
2 Paschal, Meikle SO Lexington 6-05.00 J6-07.00 2.00m 7
2 Marquis, Thomas SR Snowden/Bost 6-05.00 J6-07.00 2.00m 7
4 Staub, Joe SR Stoneham 5-11.00 6-03.00 1.90m 4
5 Carpenter, Jed SR Newton North 6-03.00 J6-03.00 1.90m 2
6 Li, Adrian JR Canton 6-03.00 6-01.00 1.85m 1
7 Roballo, Ross SR New Bedford 6-03.00 J6-01.00 1.85m
8 Schermerhorn, Kyle SR Lowell 5-11.00 J6-01.00 1.85m
8 Pierce, Michael SR Somerset 6-01.00 J6-01.00 1.85m
10 Nelson, Greg SO Burlington 6-01.00 5-11.00 1.80m
10 Esposito, Jared SR Amesbury 5-11.00 5-11.00 1.80m
10 McMahan, Ted SR Xaverian 6-01.00 5-11.00 1.80m
13 Anderson, Mark SR Natick 6-03.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
13 Clouse, Steve JR Woburn 5-11.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
13 Brice, Woody SR Randolph 5-11.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
13 Webster, Cliff JR BC High 6-01.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
17 Early, Peter SO Haverhill 6-01.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
17 Depalo, Eric JR Westborough 6-01.00 J5-11.00 1.80m
-- Cremeans, Jesse JR Gloucester 5-11.00 NH
-- Sharon, Nick SR E. Longmeadow 6-01.00 NH
-- Regan, Scott SR Marblehead 6-01.00 NH
-- Pereira, Matt FR Woburn 5-11.00 NH
-- Cantave, Fadil SO Cath. Mem. 6-01.00 NH
Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 26-06.50 1989 Dion Bentley, Penn Hills HS, Pittsburg
Mass. Best: * 22-09.75 2/20/1999 Mike Wyman, David Prouty HS-Spencer
MEET: # 22-09.75 2/20/1999 Mike Wyman, David Prouty HS-Spencer
Co-holder: # 22-09.75 2/22/2003 Roscell Lopez-Pitts, Mashpee HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Evans, Courtney SR Milton 22-01.25 22-10.50* 6.97m 10
2 Magalhaes, Matt SR Apponoquet Reg. 21-07.50 21-07.50 6.59m 8
3 Greenidge, Kyle SR Newton North 20-10.00 21-07.25 6.58m 6
4 Pegram, Sam JR Wayland 21-05.75 21-06.50 6.56m 4
5 Caves, Douglas SR Oxford 21-04.00 21-05.25 6.53m 2
6 Moreau, Jeff JR Whitman-Hans 21-03.00 21-04.75 6.52m 1
7 Palmer, Brandon SR Mohawk Trail 21-08.00 21-02.50 6.46m
8 Stickney, Jon JR Hopkinton 21-00.50 20-06.50 6.26m
8 Miles-Terrell, Rashad SR Woburn 20-11.00 20-06.50 6.26m
10 Gerome, Steven SR Waltham 21-02.50 20-06.00 6.24m
11 Paull, Shane SR Plymouth So. 21-00.00 20-05.00 6.22m
12 Miller, Nick JR Brookline 20-11.75 20-02.75 6.16m
13 DeSanti, Michael SR Minnechaug 20-08.50 20-01.50 6.13m
14 Guilmette, Tyler SR E. Longmeadow 20-04.50 20-01.25 6.12m
15 Bonelli, Matthew SR Bish. Fenwick 21-06.50 19-10.75 6.06m
16 Nardella, Jason SR Brookline 20-05.75 19-08.25 6.00m
17 Johnson, Mark SR Woburn 20-07.00 19-08.00 5.99m
18 Messinger, Nick SR Bish. Feehan 21-02.25 19-05.75 5.93m
19 Boyd, Robert SR Mohawk Trail 19-05.25 19-03.25 5.87m
20 Drever, Tom SR Bourne 20-11.00 19-02.25 5.84m
20 Hubbard, Casey JR Marshfield 20-03.00 19-02.25 5.84m
22 Athan, Rob JR Wayland 21-01.25 19-01.75 5.83m
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================================
National HS: @ 74-11 5/12/1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook HS, Fallbrook, CA
Mass. Best: * 63-11 2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS
MEET: # 61-09 2/21/2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Hunter, Nate SR Gloucester 56-02.50 52-08.75 16.07m 10
2 Bo, Christopher SR Somerville 53-09.75 52-08.25 16.05m 8
3 Bettina, Andy SR Hopkinton 52-02.00 52-01.25 15.88m 6
4 Cushing, Tom SR Hingham 53-07.75 51-11.50 15.83m 4
5 Speiler, Kyle SR Attleboro 48-09.00 50-01.75 15.28m 2
6 Staples, Mark JR Chicopee 50-00.00 49-07.50 15.12m 1
7 Lane, Mike SR Grafton 51-06.00 49-06.50 15.10m
8 Marsh, Steve SR Oliver Ames 48-11.50 49-04.50 15.04m
9 Murry, Cory JR Methuen 50-09.50 49-03.75 15.03m
10 Chirravuri, Varun SR Medfield 47-04.25 49-02.50 14.99m
11 Tracey, Peter SR Dartmouth 47-09.50 48-05.75 14.77m
12 Scarduzio, Tom JR Shrewsbury 47-05.00 48-01.50 14.66m
13 Marinelli, Chris SR BC High 48-03.75 47-09.00 14.55m
14 Libardoni, Dave SR Bish. Feehan 47-04.00 47-04.50 14.43m
15 Toledo, Jovaney SR Minnechaug 50-03.25 47-01.00 14.35m
16 Antonucci, Jon SR Mansfield 49-07.00 47-00.50 14.33m
17 Wright, Hunter SR Reading 47-08.50 45-10.75 13.98m
18 Trexler, Steve SR Mansfield 47-02.00 45-09.75 13.96m
19 Bradley, Jake SO BC High 48-01.25 45-06.75 13.88m
20 Withrow, Dan SO Dedham 47-08.50 45-00.00 13.71m
21 Colomba, Tim SR Newton North 47-10.25 44-00.00 13.41m
22 Medeiros, Jonathan SR New Bedford 48-08.25 43-00.25 13.11m
-- Burt, Adam SR Burlington 48-06.00 ND
Northeast Region index page
|