Regional editor: Don Rich
 
 
Region 1 - Northeast
 
 
CT, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT
 
 
Send news from Northeast states to [email protected]
 

New York State Meet
March 6, 2005 at Syracuse University

Results

DyeStat Elite

Preview

Coverage on armorytrack.com

Nicole Blood wins role reversal 3000m over Aislinn Ryan
Defending state champion Nicole Blood 9:35.40 catches front running Foot Locker and Millrose Games champion Aislinn Ryan 9:36.26, two fastest times in the US this season. National PV record holder Mary Saxer doubles with 13-5 PV and 19-2 LJ LUS#8. Carlos Jamieson 4:19.61 1600m (Kevin Tschirhart 4:19.85). John Martinez 9:19.09 3200m (Steve Murdock 9:19.88). Syosset boys 7:57.29 4x800 (Shaker 8:00.55), a rerun in slower time of the national record race at the Armory Feb 5. Saratoga girls 9:12.37 4x800 US#5, holding their runners out of the 1500. Alexa Manning 44-0.5 SP US#6. 173 DyeStat Elite performances.

Girls 3000 at the bell

photo by Tim Fulton

400m splits by TullyRunners:
73.3, 2:31.8, 3:50.9, 5:10.5, 6:28.2, 7:46.7, 9:00.1

Girls 3000 at the finish

photo by Dan McManamon
Mary Saxer wins long jump along with pole vault, where she is the national record holder.
photo by Dan McManamon

 

 

DyeStat Elite

173 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

B-55 6.43 Cuevo, Sean, 2005, Yorktown NY
B-55 6.45 Harris, Daniel, 2005, Edison NY
B-55 6.51 McMillan, Terrius, 2006, Newburgh NY
B-55 6.52 Williams, Kim, 2005, Erasmus NY
B-300 34.93 Lewis, Elvis, 2005, West Hempstead NY
B-300 34.97 Weider, Patrick, 2005, Fairport NY
B-300 35.48 McKenzie, Gordon, 2005, Holy Cross
B-300 35.76 p Stubbs, Sam, 2005, Newburgh Academy NY
B-300 35.81 p Puusalu, Jake, 2005, Waverly NY
B-300 36.1 p Williams, Kim, 2005, Erasmus NY
B-300 36.13 p Luscombe, Elliot, 2005, Plattsburgh NY
B-600 1:20.59 Craddock, Justin, 2005, Kenmore East NY
B-600 1:20.84 Greene, Joe, 2005, Edison NY
B-600 1:21.8 Goffe, Sheldon, 2005, Erasmus Hall NY
B-600 1:22.2 Beauvais, Alie, 2006, Hempstead NY
B-600 1:22.77 McRae, Rob, 2005, Shenendehowa NY
B-600 1:23.02 Williams, Jemel, 2005, Clinton NY
B-600 1:23.59 Kotarski, Brian, 2005, Cheektowaga NY
B-600 1:24.75 Robak, Pat, 2005, Half Hollow Hills NY
B-600 1:24.97 Munk, Fred, 2005, Poly Prep NY
B-600 1:25.03 Quinn, Sean, 2006, Northport NY
B-600 1:25.26 Easton, Andre, 2005, Mt. St. Michael NY
B-600 1:25.46 Faeger, Josh, 2005, Rocky Point NY
B-1000 2:33.65 White, Ben, 2006, Liverpool NY
B-1000 2:33.94 German, Luis, 2005, Southampton NY
B-1000 2:36.07 Carbonella, Jeff, 2006, Msgr Farrell NY
B-1000 2:36.64 Modafferi, Vinny, 2006, Clarkstown S. NY
B-1600 4:19.61 Jamieson, Carlos, 2005, North Rockland NY
B-1600 4:19.85 Tschirhart, Kevin, 2005, Northport NY
B-1600 4:22.01 Gubbins, Geary, 2005, Southampton NY
B-1600 4:22.86 Lakritz, Jason, 2005, Newburgh Free Acad NY
B-1600 4:22.88 Kimple, Owen, 2006, Fayetteville Manlius NY
B-1600 4:23.82 RhodesDavey-, Brian, 2007, Dewey Guilderland NY
B-3200 9:19.09 Martinez, John, 2005, North Rockland NY
B-3200 9:19.88 Murdock, Steve, 2007, Saratoga NY
B-3200 9:21.47 McDermott, Kevin, 2005, Chaminade NY
B-3200 9:21.97 Gruenewald, Tommy, 2005, Fayetteville Manlius NY
B-3200 9:30.84 Treadway, Kevin, 2006, Colonie NY
B-3200 9:31.24 Lewis, Dan, 2006, Archbishop Farrell NY
B-3200 9:32.43 Dobmeier, Mike, 2006, Williamsville North NY
B-55H 7.59 Gissendanner, Terrell, 2005, Edison NY
B-55H 7.65 Silva, Robert, 2005, North Rockland NY
B-55H 7.68 Lunser, Terry, 2005, Springfille NY
B-55H 7.72 Reid, Alex, 2005, Middletown NY
B-HJ 6' 10 Blocker, James, 2005, August Martin NY
B-HJ 6' 6 Velez, William, 2005, St. Peter's NJ
B-HJ 6' 4 Pixley, Cory, 2006, Pioneer NY
B-TJ 46' 8.25 Thelismond, Gersinio, 2005, Nyack NY
B-TJ 45' 11.75 Ramsey, Steven, 2005, Wilson NY
B-TJ 44' 10 Tuller, Terrance, 2005, Mt. St. Michael NY
B-TJ 44' 5.25 Hall, Brian, 2006, Nottingham NY
B-TJ 44' 3.5 Johnson, Keegan, 2005, Longwood NY
B-TJ 44' 3 Haigler, Donovan, 2006, White Plains NY
B-TJ 44' 2.25 Kippins, Mike, 2006, Shaker NY
B-PV 15' 7 Dicesare, Casey, 2005, Irvington NY
B-PV 14' 6 Duggan, Bryan, 2005, O'Farrell NY
B-PV 14' 6 Gregory, Ryan, 2005, Shenendehowa NY
B-PV 14' 6 Dicesare, Scott, 2006, Irvington NY
B-PV 14' 6 Herman, Nicholas, 2005, Gates Chili NY
B-PV 14' 6 Dempsey, Mike, 2007, Gates Chili NY
B-SP 63' 11.75 Hickey, John, 2005, Tappan Zee NY
B-SP 58' 0 Trappen, Mike, 2005, Mt. Sinai NY
B-SP 57' 8.5 Scott, Rashad, 2005, Truman NY
B-SP 53' 6 Madonia, Jake, 2005, Rome Free Academy NY
B-4x200 1:32.02 p Boys Relay, , Rome Free Academy NY
B-4x400 3:24 Boys Relay, , Newburgh Acad NY
B-4x400 3:25.57 Boys Relay, , Sheepshead Bay NY
B-4x400 3:27.85 Boys Relay, , New Rochelle NY
B-4x800 7:57.29 Boys Relay, , Syosset NY
B-4x800 8:00.55 Boys Relay, , Shaker NY
B-4x800 8:13.45 Boys Relay, , Warwick Valley NY

G-55 7.05 p Layne, Lynne, 2006, New Rochelle NY
G-55 7.22 Chisholm, Lareea, 2007, Baldwinsville NY
G-55 7.26 Williams, Nickesha, 2005, Uniondale NY
G-55 7.26 p Kamate, Nina, 2005, Townsend Harris NY
G-300 39.89 Kamate, Nina, 2005, Townsend Harris NY
G-300 40.41 Stewart, Kerryann, 2005, Middle College NY
G-300 41.08 p Harris, Quante, 2005, Edison Tech NY
G-300 41.17 Gordon, Shaneka, 2005, Truman NY
G-300 41.26 p Crusoe, Olinka, 2005, Bishop Loughlin NY
G-600 1:35.14 Benjamin, Jeavon, 2005, Hempstead NY
G-600 1:35.48 Seibert, Michelle, 2005, Ward Melville NY
G-600 1:35.76 Richemond, DeDe, 2005, Suffern NY
G-600 1:36.03 McCurdy, Sarah, 2008, Bay Shore NY
G-600 1:37.48 Newman, Cody, 2008, Cardozo NY
G-600 1:38.89 Verdoliva, Sarah, 2005, Mexico Academy NY
G-600 1:39.46 King, Caroline, 2007, Scotia-Glenville NY
G-600 1:39.98 Ortman, Jessica, 2005, Williamsville South NY
G-1000 2:55.07 McCurdy, MaryLiz, 2005, Bay Shore NY
G-1000 2:58.2 Reese, Kristin, 2008, Carmel NY
G-1000 2:58.62 Dougherty, Ellen, 2005, Riverhead NY
G-1000 2:59.3 Walton, Zandra, 2005, Skaneateles NY
G-1000 3:00.07 Levy, Alana, 2007, Greeley NY
G-1000 3:00.51 Sprehe, Christine, 2006, Orchard Park NY
G-1000 3:00.58 Krifchin, Meagan, 2006, JFK Bellmore NY
G-1000 3:01.64 Junod, Nicki, 2006, Cicero N. Syracuse NY
G-1000 3:01.88 Montgomery, Liz, 2005, Burnt Hills NY
G-1000 3:02.11 Howard, Mary Alice, 2006, Somers NY
G-1000 3:02.16 Andrianos, Leah, 2007, East Syracuse-Minoa NY
G-1000 3:03.05 Babcock, Libby, 2005, Shenendehowa NY
G-1500 4:41.23 Sheffey, Brittany, 2007, Bellport NY
G-1500 4:41.6 Hudson, Amanda, 2006, Bronxville NY
G-1500 4:41.85 McKenna, Kara, 2006, Suffern NY
G-1500 4:42.95 Bell, Rolanda, 2005, Sacred Heart NY
G-1500 4:43.12 Ortman, Jessica, 2005, Williamsville South NY
G-1500 4:43.58 Parikh, Konsal, 2005, East Meadow NY
G-1500 4:43.87 Rush, Theresa, 2006, Valley Stream N. NY
G-1500 4:44.07 Crane, Shannon, 2005, Lancaster NY
G-1500 4:48.17 Schaub, Danielle, 2005, Scotia-Glenville NY
G-1500 4:49.49 Malinowski, Emily, 2005, Bethlehem Cen NY
G-1500 4:51.33 Davidson, Hannah, 2008, Saratoga NY
G-1500 4:51.96 Malmquist, Kelsey, 2006, Kellenberg NY
G-1500 4:52.9 Taylor, Kristen, 2006, Fayetteville Manlius NY
G-3000 9:35.4 Blood, Nicole, 2006, Saratoga Sprgs NY
G-3000 9:36.26 Ryan, Aislinn, 2006, Warwick Valley NY
G-3000 9:58.94 Ferguson, Lindsay, 2006, Saratoga NY
G-3000 10:05.62 King, Jillian, 2008, Scotia Glenville NY
G-3000 10:11.61 Schmidt, Lauren, 2006, Bay Shore NY
G-3000 10:12.9 DiCamillo, Katie, 2005, Holy Trinity NY
G-3000 10:15.91 Parks, Marie, 2005, Cicero N. Syracuse NY
G-3000 10:26.65 Mundy, Lynne, 2006, Cornwall NY
G-3000 10:27.46 Radzik, Katie, 2005, Mt. Sinai NY
G-3000 10:32.42 Schultz, Caroline, 2007, Hilton NY
G-3000 10:34.05 Malmquist, Kelsey, 2006, Kellenberg NY
G-55H 8.28 Hepburn, Yvanna, 2005, N. Rockland NY
G-55H 8.5 Guerriere, Katelyn, 2006, Sidney NY
G-55H 8.52 Staton, Charelle, 2005, Freeport NY
G-HJ 5' 8 Dexter, Brittany, 2006, Burnt Hills NY
G-HJ 5' 7 Godin, Caitlin, 2005, Greece Arcadia NY
G-HJ 5' 5 Kelly, Katelyn, 2005, Orchard Park NY
G-HJ 5' 5 Hill, Fatima, 2005, Lyndonville NY
G-HJ 5' 5 Hall, Courtney, 2006, Cicero N. Syracuse NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Knight, Carin, 2006, New Rochelle NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Steel, Brianna, 2006, Newfane NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Stevens, Liz, 2006, Columbia NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Shumway, Kristin, 2006, Potsdam NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Muhammad, Dalilah, 2008, Cardozo NY
G-LJ 19' 2 Saxer, Mary, 2005, Lancaster NY
G-LJ 18' 2.25 Layne, Lynne, 2006, New Rochelle NY
G-LJ 18' 2 Anderson, Raquel, 2006, Hempstead NY
G-LJ 17' 11.25 Shell, Jessika, 2005, Central Islip NY
G-LJ 17' 9 Gurrant, Jennifer, 2005, Batavia NY
G-LJ 17' 9 Newbhard, Ashley, 2007, St. John Villa NY
G-TJ 38' 10.5 Fields, Kirsten, 2005, Mount Vernon NY
G-TJ 37' 10 Gurrant, Jennifer, 2005, Batavia NY
G-TJ 37' 7.5 Ford, Whitney, 2006, White Plains NY
G-TJ 37' 6 Spencer, Danay, , St. John Baptist
G-TJ 36' 9.5 Onyekaba, Amy, , Christopher NY
G-TJ 36' 7.75 Anderson, Raquel, 2006, Hempstead NY
G-TJ 36' 4.75 Cummings, Ashley, , Horace Mann NY
G-PV 13' 5 Saxer, Mary, 2005, Lancaster NY
G-PV 11' 6 Fitzgerald, Kaitlin, 2005, Mt. Sinai NY
G-SP 44' 0.5 Manning, Alexa, 2005, Longwood NY
G-SP 42' 5.5 Hasan, Alyissa, 2005, Williamsville South NY
G-SP 39' 7.25 Castro, Kristena, , Clarkstown
G-SP 39' 5.25 Morelli, Deanna, 2005, Staten Island Tech NY
G-SP 39' 0.75 Hopson, Julia, , Arlington
G-4x200 1:42.6 Girls Relay, , Middle College NY
G-4x200 1:42.74 Girls Relay, , Uniondale NY
G-4x200 1:45.51 Girls Relay, , Colonie NY
G-4x400 4:00.5 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-4x400 4:02.73 p Girls Relay, , Truman NY
G-4x400 4:03.1 p Girls Relay, , Hempstead NY
G-4x400 4:04.03 p Girls Relay, , Ward Melville NY
G-4x400 4:05 p Girls Relay, , Shenendehowa NY
G-4x400 4:05.29 Girls Relay, , Rush-Henrietta NY
G-4x800 9:12.37 Girls Relay, , Saratoga NY
G-4x800 9:17.85 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-4x800 9:25.5 Girls Relay, , Bay Shore NY
G-4x800 9:38 Girls Relay, , Warwick Valley NY
G-4x800 9:42.36 Girls Relay, , Lancaster NY
G-4x800 9:44.99 Girls Relay, , Fayetteville-Manlius NY
G-4x800 9:46.41 Girls Relay, , East Meadow NY

Results

results from Leone Timing

Boys - Girls

Boys

Licensed to Leone Timing and Results Services             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                                New York State                                 
                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       
                 Carrier Dome, Syracuse University  - 3/6/2005                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 21  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     
 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Terrell Gissendanner      12 Edison Tech               7.66Q  1 
  2 Robert Silva              12 North Rockland            7.75Q  4 
  3 Alex Reid                 12 Middletown                7.85Q  2 
  4 Joe Greene                12 Edison Tech               7.89Q  3 
  5 Terry Lunser              12 Springville               7.86Q  4 
  6 Kevin Jackson             12 Schenectady               7.93Q  1 
  7 Josh Louis                12 Ramapo                    8.07Q  3 
  8 Jamal Norward             10 Hamburg                   8.10Q  2 
  9 Luis Arvelo               12 Saunders                  7.96Q  1 
 10 Brendan Burgess           12 Xavier                    8.06Q  4 
 11 D. J. Newkirk             12 Wallkill                  8.19Q  3 
 12 Louis Williams            12 Colonie                   8.25Q  2 
 13 Ed Cullen                 12 Xavier                    8.18Q  1 
 14 Mark Anthony Gilbert      12 Baldwin                   8.27Q  3 
 15 Dan Kelly                 12 Skaneateles               8.32Q  4 
 16 Charles Yim               11 Francis Lewis             8.40Q  2 
 17 Greg Drobot               12 Wallkill                  8.18   1 
 18 Austin Walker             12 Hills West                8.36   3 
 19 T.J. Toro                 12 St. Anthony's             8.41   2 
 20 Chris Hilliard            11 Southern Cayuga           8.44   1 
 21 Dellroy Tait              12 Aviation                  8.44   4 
 22 Wyatt Peterson            12 Ticonderoga               8.46   1 
 23 Adam Moroff               12 Commack                   8.58   4 
 24 Jean Juste                12 Uniondale                 8.59   2 
 25 Sean McDaniel             12 Rome Free                 8.61   3 
 26 Jeff Jessmer              10 Potsdam                   8.74   2 
 27 Kody Kowalowski           12 Saranac Central           8.81   3 
 28 Ken Miller                12 Horseheads                8.95   4 
 29 Bobby Gay                 10 Norwood Norfolk           9.19   4 
 
Event 21  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     
 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Terrell Gissendanner      12 Edison Tech               7.59Q  1 
  2 Robert Silva              12 North Rockland            7.69Q  2 
  3 Terry Lunser              12 Springville               7.80Q  2 
  4 Kevin Jackson             12 Schenectady               7.92Q  1 
  5 Alex Reid                 12 Middletown                7.85Q  2 
  6 Luis Arvelo               12 Saunders                  7.98Q  1 
  7 Brendan Burgess           12 Xavier                    8.01Q  1 
  8 Ed Cullen                 12 Xavier                    8.03Q  2 
  9 Joe Greene                12 Edison Tech               8.04   2 
 10 Josh Louis                12 Ramapo                    8.04   1 
 11 Louis Williams            12 Colonie                   8.05   2 
 12 D. J. Newkirk             12 Wallkill                  8.08   1 
 13 Jamal Norward             10 Hamburg                   8.12   1 
 14 Mark Anthony Gilbert      12 Baldwin                   8.14   2 
 15 Dan Kelly                 12 Skaneateles               8.24   1 
 16 Charles Yim               11 Francis Lewis             8.52   2 
 
Event 21  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     
 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Terrell Gissendanner      12 Edison Tech               7.62    10  
  2 Robert Silva              12 North Rockland            7.65     8  
  3 Terry Lunser              12 Springville               7.68     6  
  4 Alex Reid                 12 Middletown                7.72     4  
  5 Luis Arvelo               12 Saunders                  7.92     2  
  6 Ed Cullen                 12 Xavier                    7.94     1  
  7 Kevin Jackson             12 Schenectady               7.97  
  8 Brendan Burgess           12 Xavier                    8.30  
 
Event 22  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     
 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sean Cuevo                12 Yorktown                  6.54Q  2 
  2 Mike Devereaux            12 Kingston                  6.62Q  3 
  3 Terrius McMillan          11 Newburgh Free             6.64Q  4 
  4 Michael Wright            12 Uniondale                 6.68Q  1 
  5 Daniel Harris             12 Edison Tech               6.58Q  2 
  6 James Massar              12 Johnson City              6.63Q  3 
  7 Chaisen Pettus            12 Roosevelt                 6.67Q  4 
  8 Eric Pettaway             12 Mt. St. Michael's         6.70Q  1 
  9 Dameion Willis            10 Campus Magnet             6.63Q  2 
 10 Kim Williams              12 Erasmus Hall              6.63Q  3 
 11 Torrey Price              12 Sleepy Hollow             6.72Q  4 
 12 Joe Reed                  12 Rome Free                 6.77Q  1 
 13 Gil Callaway              11 Longwood                  6.69Q  2 
 14 Jason Conley              12 Martin Van Buren          6.78Q  4 
 15 Nabil El-Amin             12 Wilson                    6.78Q  1 
 16 Corey Reid                11 Freeport                  6.84Q  3 
 17 Josh Bailey               12 Cheektowaga               6.78   4 
 18 John Spiers               12 Holland Patent            6.84   2 
 19 Carlton Wildman           11 John Glenn                6.84   3 
 20 Nick Estis                10 Clarkstown South          6.86   1 
 21 Frank Mancuso             12 Longwood                  6.86   4 
 22 Kyle White                12 Lansingburgh              6.86   4 
 23 Pat Donoghue              12 St. Peter's               6.87   2 
 24 Vinson Hendrix            11 East                      6.92   4 
 25 Nick Kozack               11 Sidney                    6.93   2 
 26 Brian Bordinger           11 Oneonta                   6.99   1 
 27 Glenn Bird                12 Grand Island              6.99   3 
 28 Shawn McCrea              12 Lancaster                 7.00   2 
 29 John Reilly               10 Niskayuna                 7.05   1 
 30 Trevor Pedrick            12 Wallkill                  7.06   1 
 31 Joe Pomainville           11 Canton                    7.11   1 
 32 Chris O'Hara              12 Ticonderoga               7.25   2 
 33 Josh Stevens              12 Tupper Lake               7.38   4 
 34 Phil Wagschal             10 Norwood Norfolk           7.52   3 
 
Event 22  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     
 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Sean Cuevo                12 Yorktown                  6.48Q  1 
  2 Kim Williams              12 Erasmus Hall              6.52Q  2 
  3 Terrius McMillan          11 Newburgh Free             6.50Q  1 
  4 Daniel Harris             12 Edison Tech               6.52Q  2 
  5 Dameion Willis            10 Campus Magnet             6.55Q  1 
  6 Mike Devereaux            12 Kingston                  6.57Q  2 
  7 Jason Conley              12 Martin Van Buren          6.62Q  1 
  8 Torrey Price              12 Sleepy Hollow             6.64Q  2 
  9 Michael Wright            12 Uniondale                 6.63   1 
 10 Gil Callaway              11 Longwood                  6.68   2 
 11 Joe Reed                  12 Rome Free                 6.69   2 
 12 Eric Pettaway             12 Mt. St. Michael's         6.75   2 
 13 Corey Reid                11 Freeport                  6.75   2 
 14 Nabil El-Amin             12 Wilson                    6.80   1 
 -- Chaisen Pettus            12 Roosevelt                   DQ   1 
 -- James Massar              12 Johnson City                DQ   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     
 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sean Cuevo                12 Yorktown                  6.43    10  
  2 Daniel Harris             12 Edison Tech               6.45     8  
  3 Terrius McMillan          11 Newburgh Free             6.51     6  
  4 Kim Williams              12 Erasmus Hall              6.52     4  
  5 Mike Devereaux            12 Kingston                  6.57     2  
  6 Dameion Willis            10 Campus Magnet             6.61     1  
  7 Torrey Price              12 Sleepy Hollow             6.63  
  8 Jason Conley              12 Martin Van Buren          6.65  
 
Event 23  Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
State Record: # 33.27  12/18/1999  Anthony Ewers, Lawrence (Cedarhurst)        
 Meet Record: * 33.28  2004        Elzie Coleman, Newburgh                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Elvis Lewis               12 West Hempstead           35.04Q  1 
  2 Sam Stubbs                12 Newburgh Free            35.76Q  4 
  3 Jake Puusalu              12 Waverly                  35.81Q  2 
  4 Atiba Liverpool           12 Elmont                   36.51Q  3 
  5 Pat Weider                12 Fairport                 35.41q  1 
  6 Gordan McKenzie           12 Holy Cross               35.78q  4 
  7 Kim Williams              12 Erasmus Hall             36.10q  2 
  8 Elliot Luscombe           12 Plattsburgh              36.13q  4 
  9 Ervin Ventura             12 Middletown               36.30   1 
 10 Justin Craddock           12 Kenmore East             36.58   2 
 11 Nick Prosser              12 Webster Schroeder        36.70   4 
 12 Dan Falanga               12 Chaminade                36.82   2 
 13 Rondell Cooper            12 Holy Trinity             36.83   3 
 14 Benton Cory               11 Southampton              36.87   4 
 15 Steve Dearborn            12 East Syr. Minoa          36.95   3 
 16 Rainer Fiala              12 Rye                      36.97   2 
 17 Randy Dawkins             12 Herbert Lehman           37.00   3 
 18 Mike Grobsmith            11 Solvay                   37.07   4 
 19 John Reilly               10 Niskayuna                37.09   1 
 20 Pier Morrison             11 Lockport                 37.13   3 
 21 Alex Tingue               11 Ward Melville            37.17   1 
 22 Andre Pinnock             11 Sheepshead Bay           37.34   1 
 23 Brandon Hill              12 Kingston                 37.58   2 
 24 Donnel Matheson           12 Poly Prep                37.98   1 
 25 Nathan Graber             12 Mohonasen                38.53   4 
 26 Rusty Landon              10 Lansing                  38.58   4 
 27 Sean Cuevo                12 Yorktown                 39.02   3 
 28 David Foy                 11 Berkeley Carroll         39.64   2 
 29 Scott Wilson              11 South Jefferson          39.68   2 
 -- Mike Colby                10 Norwood Norfolk            DNF   3 
 
Event 23  Boys 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
State Record: # 33.27  12/18/1999  Anthony Ewers, Lawrence (Cedarhurst)        
 Meet Record: * 33.28  2004        Elzie Coleman, Newburgh                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Elvis Lewis               12 West Hempstead           34.93    10  
  2 Pat Weider                12 Fairport                 34.97     8  
  3 Gordan McKenzie           12 Holy Cross               35.48     6  
  4 Kim Williams              12 Erasmus Hall             36.21     4  
  5 Elliot Luscombe           12 Plattsburgh              36.35     2  
  6 Jake Puusalu              12 Waverly                  36.46     1  
  7 Sam Stubbs                12 Newburgh Free            36.76  
  8 Atiba Liverpool           12 Elmont                   38.07  
 
Event 24  Boys 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:18.80  2/20/2000   Damion Drummond, Paul Robeson             
 Meet Record: * 1:19.56  1989        Brad Sumner, McQuaid                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Justin Craddock           12 Kenmore East           1:20.59   4   10  
  2 Joe Greene                12 Edison Tech            1:20.84   4    8  
  3 Sheldon Goffe             12 Erasmus Hall           1:21.80   4    6  
  4 Alie Beauvis              11 Hempstead              1:22.20   4    4  
  5 Rob McRae                 12 Shenendehowa           1:22.77   2    2  
  6 Jemel Williams            12 DeWitt Clinton         1:23.02   4    1  
  7 Brian Kotarski            12 Cheektowaga            1:23.59   2 
  8 Patrick Robak             12 Hills West             1:24.75   3 
  9 Fred Munk                 12 Poly Prep              1:24.97   3 
 10 Sean Quinn                11 Northport              1:25.03   3 
 11 Andre Easton              12 Mt. St. Michael's      1:25.24   4 
 12 Josh Faeger               12 Rocky Point            1:25.46   3 
 13 Jason Sullivan            12 Tappan Zee             1:25.74   3 
 14 Jonathan Williams         12 Elmont                 1:26.23   2 
 15 Devin Dixon               12 Edgemont               1:26.48   3 
 16 Kevin Kieper              12 Williamson             1:27.04   2 
 17 Mike Palange              10 Washingtonville        1:27.09   1 
 18 Coron Espey               12 Henninger              1:27.43   2 
 19 Dan Serfilippi            12 Shenendehowa           1:27.51   1 
 20 Kimathi Cooper            12 Holy Trinity           1:27.68   3 
 21 Shayne Jardine            10 Warwick                1:29.10   1 
 22 Jeremy Blanchard          12 Corning                1:29.37   2 
 23 Tom Vogler                12 Oneonta                1:29.49   1 
 24 Kendall Mandigo           12 Indian River           1:29.64   1 
 25 Josh LaBlanc              10 Saranac Lake           1:29.77   1 
 26 Steve DeLice              12 Sheepshead Bay         1:29.98   4 
 27 Shilah Richardson         11 Auburn                 1:30.23   2 
 28 Taoufik Youbi             11 Franklin Academy       1:37.06   1 
 -- Brian Li-A-Ping           11 Rehis                      DNF   4 
 -- Isiah Johnson             12 Horace Mann                 DQ   3 
 
Event 25  Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 2:24.1h  2/22/1983   Miles Irish, Burnt Hills                  
 Meet Record: * 2:24.1h  1983        Miles Irish, Burnt Hills                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ben White                 11 Liverpool              2:33.65    10  
  2 Luis German               12 Southampton            2:33.94     8  
  3 Jeff Carbonella           11 Msgr. Farrell          2:36.07     6  
  4 Vinny Modaferri           11 Clarkstown South       2:36.64     4  
  5 Aaron Lozier              11 Columbia               2:37.50     2  
  6 Dan Wallace-Periac        12 Nyack                  2:38.69     1  
  7 Edwin Martinez            10 Murray Bergtraum       2:39.18  
  8 Noel Bateman              11 Aquinas                2:39.33  
  9 Jon Barthelemy            12 Hills East             2:39.42  
 10 Clifton Hilario           12 Pine Bush              2:39.95  
 11 Lee Gabler                11 Ticonderoga            2:40.39  
 12 John Meuller              12 Burnt Hills            2:41.34  
 13 John Bradley              11 Fordham Prep           2:43.73  
 14 Sean Babcock              11 Levittown              2:44.44  
 15 Iain Cox                  12 Science Skills         2:44.58  
 16 Chris Winn                12 Kingston               2:44.60  
 17 Jim Niwinski              12 J.F.Kennedy            2:44.67  
 18 Ryan Flaherty             12 Frontier               2:44.97  
 19 Peter McKay               12 Lansing                2:46.23  
 20 Bill Phipps               11 Pittsford Sutherlan    2:46.49  
 21 Chris Joannou             12 Calhoun                2:46.99  
 22 Joe Belokopitsky          12 Shaker                 2:47.30  
 23 Itse Begho                10 Collegiate             2:47.34  
 24 Drew Lambert              12 Corning                2:48.65  
 25 Rob Carey                 12 Nottingham             2:49.40  
 26 Lynde Scott                  Potsdam                2:49.96  
 27 Jared Olson               12 Franklin Academy       3:01.67  
 
Event 26  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 4:07.61  3/16/1986   John Trautmann, Monroe-Woodbury           
 Meet Record: * 4:07.61  1986        John Trautman, Monroe Woodbury            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carlos Jamieson           12 North Rockland         4:19.61    10  
  2 Kevin Tschirhart          12 Northport              4:19.85     8  
  3 Geary Gubbins             12 Southampton            4:22.01     6  
  4 Jason Lakritz             12 Newburgh Free          4:22.86     4  
  5 Owen Kimple               11 Fayetteville Manliu    4:22.88     2  
  6 Brian Rhodes-Davey        10 Guilderland            4:23.82     1  
  7 Charles White              9 Garden City            4:25.27  
  8 Dan Healy                 12 West Seneca West       4:25.70  
  9 Chris Williams            10 Collegiate             4:27.82  
 10 Zach Maher                11 Carmel                 4:27.86  
 11 Andrew Levy               12 Horace Greeley         4:29.31  
 12 Brian P Schmidt           12 Kellenberg             4:29.90  
 13 Greg Kelsey               11 Saratoga Springs       4:30.16  
 14 Matt Kieser               11 Onteora                4:30.77  
 15 Luis German               12 Southampton            4:32.39  
 16 Will Haskell              12 Rush Henrietta         4:33.02  
 17 Andrew Pfeiffer           10 Clarence               4:34.64  
 18 Lee Berube                 9 Ticonderoga            4:37.44  
 19 Ben Adams                 12 Central Square         4:39.50  
 20 John Barnes               11 St. Francis Prep       4:41.28  
 21 Justin Appel              12 Calhoun                4:41.88  
 22 Carlos Techera            12 FrancisLewis           4:42.39  
 23 Justin Holder             12 Collegiate             4:44.23  
 24 Noel Bateman              11 Aquinas                4:46.06  
 25 Tobias Groneveldt         12 DeWitt Clinton         4:47.71  
 26 Phil Abbott               11 Lansing                4:48.47  
 27 Tyler Quinn               10 Windsor                4:49.05  
 28 Shane Lamay               12 Franklin Academy       5:07.61  
 29 Tim Armstrong             10 Franklin Academy       5:07.99  
 
Event 28  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 8:50.40  1/24/2004   Josh McDougal, Home School, Peru          
 Meet Record: * 8:59.44  1986        John Trautman, Monroe Woodbury            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Martinez             12 North Rockland         9:19.09    10  
  2 Steve Murdock             10 Saratoga Springs       9:19.88     8  
  3 Kevin McDermott           12 Chaminade              9:21.47     6  
  4 Tommy Gruenewald          10 Fayetteville Manliu    9:21.97     4  
  5 Kevin Treadway            11 Colonie                9:30.84     2  
  6 Dan Lewis                 11 Msgr. Farrell          9:31.24     1  
  7 Mike Dobmeier             11 Williamsville North    9:32.43  
  8 Matt Shaffer              11 Bethlehem              9:36.12  
  9 Dan Martin                12 Commack                9:37.67  
 10 Mike Deren                12 Frontier               9:37.97  
 11 Pat Russell               11 Lockport               9:40.10  
 12 Leo Smith                 12 East Rochester         9:44.16  
 13 Jon Gauthier              12 Rush Henrietta         9:46.05  
 14 Josh Arthur               12 South Lewis            9:46.89  
 15 Gregg Cantwell            12 Ward Melville          9:51.25  
 16 Jesse Berube              11 Ticonderoga            9:51.90  
 17 Girma Segni               12 Brooklyn Internatio    9:51.91  
 18 Niko Viglione             12 Somers                 9:52.49  
 19 Anthony Rossettie         12 Corning                9:56.10  
 20 Dwayne Alexis             10 Collegiate             9:56.72  
 21 Darryll Oliver            10 Brooklyn Technical     9:59.17  
 22 Brian MacArthur           11 Great Neck South       9:59.94  
 23 Ryan McDermott            10 Chaminade             10:01.15  
 24 Peter Vizcarrondo         10 Collegiate            10:04.92  
 25 Jonathan Truitt           12 Lynbrook              10:06.06  
 26 Dan Prahl                 11 Potsdam               10:09.23  
 27 Jerry Greenlaw            11 Warwick               10:15.67  
 28 Terrence Prial            10 Warwick               10:18.33  
 29 Brandon Kenny             10 Canton                10:28.56  
 30 Stephan Benedict          10 Windsor               10:45.84  

Event 30  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
State Record: # 1:27.67  3/16/2003   Newburgh                                  
                         Mike Riullano, J Pearson, Elzie Coleman, L Pearson
 Meet Record: * 1:28.05  2001        Campus Magnet                             
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rome Free Academy (3)                               1:32.02Q  2 
     1) Joe Reed 12                     2) Robert Register 12             
     3) Seth Gordon 12                  4) Sean McDaniel 12               
  2 Colonie (2)                                         1:34.54Q  1 
     1) Colin Fredrickson 11            2) Brien Lenge 11                 
     3) Tyler Johnson 10                4) Jim Kehrer 9                   
  3 Uniondale (8)                                       1:34.30Q  2 
     1) Damian Samuel 11                2) Michael Wright 12              
     3) Conte Cuttino 11                4) Jean Juste 12                  
  4 Sheepshead Bay (PSAL)                               1:34.56Q  1 
     1) Donneal Vincent 10              2) Dexter Gilles 10               
     3) Kadaizi Earle 11                4) Jamie Wilson 12                
  5 Bayshore (11)                                       1:34.87q  1 
     1) Anthony Martin 11               2) Rasheem Hunt 11                
     3) Limel Small 11                  4) Greg Millan 12                 
  6 Wallkill (9)                                        1:36.03q  2 
     1) Greg Drobot 12                  2) Aaron Brown 12                 
     3) Tom O'Connor 11                 4) Trevor Pedrick 12              
  7 West Seneca West (6)                                1:36.81q  2 
     1) Nick Cyna 11                    2) Kevin Laskey 12                
     3) Tim Rowley 11                   4) Ryan Tune 12                   
  8 St John the Baptist (CHSAA)                         1:38.05q  1 
     1) P.J. Conte 11                   2) Antonio Ortiz 11               
     3) Ricardo Ortiz 11                4) Jason Lettieri 12              
  9 Corning (4)                                         1:39.14   2 
     1) Jeremy Blanchard 12             2) Sean Marx 11                   
     3) Nate Smith 12                   4) Carl Truesdale 11              
 10 Tupper Lake (7)                                     1:40.17   1 
     1) Josh Stevens 12                 2) Paul Pelno 12                  
     3) Dan Merkle 11                   4) Zach Hockey 11                 
 11 Potsdam (10)                                        1:42.03   1 
     1) Geoff Cary 12                   2) Andy Deon 10                   
     3) Salea Elkahayat 11              4) Jeff Jessmer 10                
 -- Lincoln (1)                                              DQ   1 
     1) Felix Johnson 11                2) Antoine Small 11               
     3) Clement Gyan 11                 4) Darnnel Jacobs 11              
 -- Fairport (5)                                             DQ   2 
     1) Pat Weider 12                   2) Ryan Carter 10                 
     3) Eric Beecher 12                 4) D.J. Hyman 11                  
 
Event 30  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 1:27.67  3/16/2003   Newburgh                                  
                         Mike Riullano, J Pearson, Elzie Coleman, L Pearson
 Meet Record: * 1:28.05  2001        Campus Magnet                             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Rome Free Academy (3)                               1:32.41    10  
     1) Joe Reed 12                     2) Robert Register 12             
     3) Seth Gordon 12                  4) Sean McDaniel 12               
  2 Uniondale (8)                                       1:33.60     8  
     1) Damian Samuel 11                2) Michael Wright 12              
     3) Conte Cuttino 11                4) Jean Juste 12                  
  3 Bayshore (11)                                       1:34.54     6  
     1) Anthony Martin 11               2) Rasheem Hunt 11                
     3) Limel Small 11                  4) Greg Millan 12                 
  4 Colonie (2)                                         1:35.36     4  
     1) Colin Fredrickson 11            2) Brien Lenge 11                 
     3) Tyler Johnson 10                4) Jim Kehrer 9                   
  5 Wallkill (9)                                        1:36.18     2  
     1) Greg Drobot 12                  2) Aaron Brown 12                 
     3) Tom O'Connor 11                 4) Trevor Pedrick 12              
  6 West Seneca West (6)                                1:36.94     1  
     1) Nick Cyna 11                    2) Kevin Laskey 12                
     3) Tim Rowley 11                   4) Ryan Tune 12                   
  7 St John the Baptist (CHSAA)                         1:37.66  
     1) P.J. Conte 11                   2) Antonio Ortiz 11               
     3) Ricardo Ortiz 11                4) Garth Joseph 10                
 -- Sheepshead Bay (PSAL)                                    DQ  
     1) Kadaizi Earle 11                2) Jamie Wilson 12                
     3) Lamont Downing 12               4) Andre Pinnock 11               
 
Event 31  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
State Record: # 3:17.49  3/11/2001   South Shore                               
                         C. McKenzie, K. Patrice, D. Victory, A. Jeffrey   
 Meet Record: * 3:18.22  2001        South Shore                               
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Newburgh (9)                                        3:27.91Q  1 
     1) Maurice Little 11               2) Joshua Cleveland 12            
     3) Jarrell Warren 11               4) John Bowden 12                 
  2 Sheepshead Bay (PSAL)                               3:31.12Q  2 
     1) Kirt Lezama 12                  2) Steve DeLice 12                
     3) Eric Rugel 12                   4) Kalif Person 12                
  3 Shaker (2)                                          3:31.49Q  1 
     1) Darren Myers 12                 2) Jared Jupin 12                 
     3) Bob Gibson 12                   4) John Maloy 11                  
  4 Half Hollow Hills West (11)                         3:32.11Q  2 
     1) Patrick Robak 12                2) James Henn 12                  
     3) Ryan Zillman 11                 4) Austin Walker 12               
  5 Elmont (8)                                          3:31.96q  1 
     1) Atiba Liverpool 12              2) Julian Crosswell 11            
     3) Jonathan Williams 12            4) Jyrel Wilford 10               
  6 Kenmore East (6)                                    3:33.00q  1 
     1) Justin Craddock 12              2) John Kreuder 12                
     3) Dave Fleischmann 11             4) Jack Dafgard 12                
  7 New Rochelle (1)                                    3:34.50q  2 
     1) Justin Johnson 12               2) Dwayne Martin 12               
     3) Jerome Jeffrey 11               4) Rahim Bradshaw 12              
  8 St. Peter's (CHSAA)                                 3:36.04q  2 
     1) Pat Donoghue 12                 2) Ronald Plummer 12              
     3) Chris Roldan 12                 4) Yrall Smith 9                  
  9 Aquinas (5)                                         3:39.13   2 
     1) Drew Camelio 12                 2) Mike Roorda 12                 
     3) Tim Calnon 12                   4) Nick Fitts 12                  
 10 Skaneateles (3)                                     3:39.37   1 
     1) Dan Kelly 12                    2) Steve Corsello 12              
     3) Brian Smith 12                  4) Sean Nicholson 12              
 11 Waverly (4)                                         3:41.13   2 
     1) Brad Sherman 12                 2) Kyle Holland 12                
     3) Darren Dragoo 12                4) Jake Puusalu 12                
 12 South Jefferson (10)                                3:52.21   1 
     1) Mitch Farney 12                 2) Dave Porter 10                 
     3) Nate Peyton 12                  4) Scott Wilson 11                
 13 Plattsburgh (7)                                     4:02.26   1 
     1) Matt Holden 9                   2) Mike Monty 12                  
     3) Sean McCollough 12              4) Brian Mehan 12                 
 
Event 31  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 3:17.49  3/11/2001   South Shore                               
                         C. McKenzie, K. Patrice, D. Victory, A. Jeffrey   
 Meet Record: * 3:18.22  2001        South Shore                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Newburgh (9)                                        3:24.00    10  
     1) Maurice Little 11               2) Jarrell Warren 11              
     3) Sam Stubbs 12                   4) Ed Jackson 12                  
  2 Sheepshead Bay (PSAL)                               3:25.57     8  
     1) Kirt Lezama 12                  2) Steve DeLice 12                
     3) Eric Rugel 12                   4) Kalif Person 12                
  3 New Rochelle (1)                                    3:27.85     6  
     1) Justin Johnson 12               2) Dwayne Martin 12               
     3) Jerome Jeffrey 11               4) Rahim Bradshaw 12              
  4 Half Hollow Hills West (11)                         3:31.38     4  
     1) Patrick Robak 12                2) James Henn 12                  
     3) Ryan Zillman 11                 4) Austin Walker 12               
  5 Elmont (8)                                          3:31.64     2  
     1) Atiba Liverpool 12              2) Julian Crosswell 11            
     3) Jonathan Williams 12            4) Jyrel Wilford 10               
  6 Kenmore East (6)                                    3:33.64     1  
     1) Justin Craddock 12              2) John Kreuder 12                
     3) Dave Fleischmann 11             4) Jack Dafgard 12                
  7 St. Peter's (CHSAA)                                 3:36.91  
     1) Pat Donoghue 12                 2) Ronald Plummer 12              
     3) Chris Roldan 12                 4) Yrall Smith 9                  
  8 Shaker (2)                                          3:45.86  
     1) Darren Myers 12                 2) Jared Jupin 12                 
     3) Bob Gibson 12                   4) Joe Belokopitsky 12            
 
Event 32  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 7:42.22  2/5/2005    Syosset                                   
                         Adam Lampert, Chris Howell, Sean Tully, Dan Tully 
 Meet Record: * 7:48.98  1992        Bishop Ford                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Syosset (8)                                         7:57.29    10  
     1) Adam Lampert 12                 2) Chris Howell 12                
     3) Dan Tully 12                    4) Sean Tully 12                  
  2 Shaker (2)                                          8:00.55     8  
     1) Darren Myers 12                 2) Mike Kippins 11                
     3) John Maloy 11                   4) Joe Belokopitsky 12            
  3 Warwick (9)                                         8:13.45     6  
     1) Mike Mark 11                    2) Don Rock 11                    
     3) Tim Kolesar 10                  4) Tony Campione 12               
  4 ENY Transit Tech (PSAL)                             8:15.12     4  
     1) Dwight Sucre 12                 2) Kirk Brown 11                  
     3) Rashad Nelson 11                4) Matthew Armstrong 11           
  5 Northport (11)                                      8:16.18     2  
     1) John Corrigan 11                2) Jeffrey Johnson 12             
     3) Sean Quinn 11                   4) Kevin Tschirhart 12            
  6 Liverpool (3)                                       8:19.05     1  
     1) Dan McElroy 12                  2) Colin Heenan 10                
     3) Ben White 11                    4) Ryan Sheer 11                  
  7 Kellenberg (CHSAA)                                  8:19.11  
     1) Brian P Schmidt 12              2) Brian W. Schmidt 10            
     3) Chris Voda 12                   4) Conor Shelley 10               
  8 North Rockland (1)                                  8:21.98  
     1) Joseph Grimm 11                 2) Magli Martinez 12              
     3) Carlos Jamieson 12              4) John Martinez 12               
  9 Frontier (6)                                        8:24.25  
     1) Josh Zubler 10                  2) John Diggins 12                
     3) Mike Deren 12                   4) Ryan Flaherty 12               
 10 Penfield (5)                                        8:32.60  
     1) Jon Peffley 11                  2) Carl Phelps 12                 
     3) Craig Coon 11                   4) Matt Martina 11                
 11 Ticonderoga (7)                                     8:45.01  
     1) Lee Gabler 11                   2) Lee Berube 9                   
     3) Jesse Berube 11                 4) Jon Forbes 12                  
 12 Elmira (4)                                          8:50.21  
     1) Ben Pierce 12                   2) Sean Donovan 10                
     3) Drew Cartwright 12              4) Joe Cloke 12                   
 13 Canton (10)                                         9:00.08  
     1) Erik French 11                  2) Nick Basham 11                 
     3) Brandon Kenny 10                4) Joe Newman 9    
 
Event 33  Boys Intersectional Medley
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: * 8:53.71  1998        Section III, Section III                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Section II                                          8:57.97    10  
     1) Kyle O'Connor 10                2) Colin Fredrickson 11           
     3) Sam Craven 11                   4) Ken Little 12                  
  2 Section XI                                          9:02.56     8  
     1) Jesse Thompson 10               2) Steven Jones 11                
     3) Kevin Gilroy 12                 4) John Badalato 10               
  3 Section IX                                          9:13.80     6  
     1) Sean Connors 12                 2) Bryan Lasky 12                 
     3) Kevin Flynn 11                  4) Travis Wolfe 12                
  4 Section III                                         9:13.82     4  
     1) Jeff King 10                    2) John Spiers 12                 
     3) Jeff Spenard 12                 4) John Heron 11                  
  5 CHSAA                                               9:14.41     2  
     1) Brian Doherty 11                2) Alex Kalinkos 11               
     3) Martin DeLeon                   4) Connor Hampel                  
  6 Section VIII                                        9:15.78     1  
     1) Will Predun 12                  2) Christopher Schmitt 10         
     3) Craig Alek-Finkelman 11         4) Jeff Deitel 12                 
  7 Section VI                                          9:16.53  
     1) Mike Mortimer 12                2) Shawn McCrea 12                
     3) Josh Durkin 11                  4) Jon Haenle 10                  
  8 Section I                                           9:16.91  
     1) Richard Garnett 12              2) Kevin Winters 11               
     3) Kevin Drummond 12               4) Kevin Gulino 10                
  9 PSAL                                                9:21.14  
     1) Gary Chan 12                    2) DeVaris Jenkins 11             
     3) Ronel Phillip 12                4) Sean Harte 12                  
 10 Section V                                           9:30.33  
     1) Eric English 10                 2) Joe Basile 11                  
     3) Brian Willsey 11                4) Joe Friedman 12                
 11 Section IV                                         10:06.79  
     1) Evan Iacobucci 12               2) Dan Purdy 12                   
     3) Michael Vrabel 10               4) Nate Culver 11                 
 
Event 35  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: #  7-04  12/29/2000  Dan Olson, Albany Academy                   
 Meet Record: *  7-04  2000        Dan Olson, Albany Academy                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 James Blocker             12 August Martin          6-10.00    10  
  2 Will Velez                12 St. Peter's            6-06.00     8  
  3 Cory Pixley               11 Pioneer                6-04.00     6  
  4 Pat Simonds               11 Sidney                 6-02.00     3  
  4 Greg Millan               12 Bayshore               6-02.00     3  
  6 Greg Tarshus              11 Horseheads             6-02.00     1  
  7 Roje Robinson             11 Middle College         6-02.00  
  8 Brad Wilson               12 Longwood               6-02.00  
  8 Chris Iannone             12 Washingtonville        6-02.00  
 10 Chernard Williams         12 Fowler                 6-00.00  
 10 Dean Brown                12 August Martin          6-00.00  
 12 Nick Prosser              12 Webster Schroeder      6-00.00  
 12 Melverton McLaren         12 Mt. Vernon             6-00.00  
 12 Mike Ettipio              11 Lancaster              6-00.00  
 12 Keith McElwain            11 Calhoun                6-00.00  
 12 Kevin Easton              12 Tully                  6-00.00  
 12 Joe Gill                  12 Washingtonville        6-00.00  
 18 Michael Goodwin           12 Scarsdale              6-00.00  
 -- T.J. Toro                 12 St. Anthony's               NH  
 -- Mike Robinson             12 Franklin Academy            NH  
 -- Travis Rytell             11 Mechanicville               NH  
 -- Jared Bufaro              12 Mechanicville               NH  
 -- Anthony Rowley            11 Indian River                NH  
 -- Nathaniel King            10 Sewanhaka                   NH  
 -- Kody Kowalowski           12 Saranac Central             NH  
 -- Mike Barnitt              12 Washingtonville             NH  
 -- Brady Wert                11 Wayne                       NH  
 -- Peter Bligh               10 Greece Arcadia              NH  
 
Event 36  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
State Record: # 15-10.50  3/14/2004   Dan Tierney, Medina                      
 Meet Record: * 15-09.25  2004        Ian Cassidy, Molloy                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Casey DiCesare            11 Irvington             15-07.00    10  
  2 Brian Duggan              12 Msgr. Farrell         14-06.00     8  
  3 Ryan Gregory              12 Shenendehowa          14-06.00     6  
  4 Scott DiCesare            11 Irvington             14-06.00     4  
  5 Nick Herman               12 Gates Chili           14-06.00     2  
  6 Mike Dempsey              10 Gates Chili           14-06.00     1  
  7 Jim Townsend              11 Lancaster             14-03.00  
  8 Justin Metzger            12 Shenendehowa          14-00.00  
  9 Nick David                10 Mt. Sinai             13-06.00  
 10 Tyler Nichols             12 Skaneateles           13-00.00  
 11 Tim Marion                12 Warwick               13-00.00  
 12 Jonathan Bednarz          10 Fordham Prep          12-06.00  
 12 Brian McGeever            12 Fordham Prep          12-06.00  
 12 Bryan Getz                12 Monroe Woodbury       12-06.00  
 15 Josh Vale                 10 Shenendehowa          12-06.00  
 16 Dave Dreyer               12 LeRoy                 12-00.00  
 16 Matt Aoun                 11 Lancaster             12-00.00  
 16 Chris Henson              12 Waverly               12-00.00  
 -- Jon Martin                12 Westhill                    NH  
 -- Matt Hertz                11 Syosset                     NH  
 -- Jacob Hebdon              11 Groton                      NH  
 -- Tinashe Makotsi           12 Forest Hills                NH  
 -- Karan Bhardwaj            12 Martin Luther King          NH  
 -- Luke Schoen               11 West Islip                  NH  
 -- Thomas Laserna            12 Farmingdale                 NH  
 
Event 37  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: # 25-07.75  3/1/1993    Marvin Forde, Uniondale                  
 Meet Record: * 25-07.75  1993        Marvin Forde, Uniondale                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roje Robinson             11 Middle College        21-10.00    10  
  2 Tristan Walker            12 South Shore           21-08.25     8  
  3 Kyle Nadler               11 Colonie               21-06.75     6  
  4 Travis Buttaccio          12 Midlakes              21-04.50     4  
  5 Terrell Gissendanner      12 Edison Tech           21-04.00     2  
  6 Conlon Bonner             10 Fiorello LaGuardia    21-04.00     1  
  7 Brad Wilson               12 Longwood              21-00.00  
  8 James Massar              12 Johnson City          20-11.50  
  9 Mike Colby                10 Norwood Norfolk       20-09.25  
 10 John Kreuder              12 Kenmore East          20-08.50  
 11 Ryan Ahart                11 Mexico                20-06.75  
 12 Celestino Rivera          10 Pine Bush             20-05.50  
 13 Kyle Anthony              11 Eldred                20-03.50  
 14 Kyle Gunnigsmith          12 Trumansburg           20-03.50  
 15 Joe Soblosky              11 Colonie               20-00.00  
 16 Matt Shedd                12 Fayetteville Manliu   19-11.75  
 17 Kevin Amilcar             11 White Plains          19-11.50  
 18 Kyle Thompson             12 Woodlands             19-11.00  
 19 Gary Jones                11 Webster Schroeder     19-09.50  
 20 Ed Cullen                 12 Xavier                19-06.00  
 21 Marcel Williams           12 Uniondale             19-05.25  
 22 Cory Roberts              10 Indian River          19-03.25  
 23 Mike Kozlowski            11 Lancaster             19-01.75  
 24 Jarrod Parker             12 Saranac Lake          19-00.25  
 25 Matt Hertz                11 Syosset               18-09.00  
 26 Chris O'Hara              12 Ticonderoga           18-06.50  
 -- Anthony Oluwanifise       12 St. Francis Prep          FOUL  
 -- Anthony Martin            11 Bayshore                  FOUL  
 
Event 38  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: # 50-07.25  3/2/1991    Chris Lopez, Archbishop Malloy           
 Meet Record: * 50-07.25  1991        Chris Lopez, Archbishop Molloy           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gersinio Thelismond       12 Nyack                 46-08.25    10  
  2 Steven Ramsey             12 Wilson                45-11.75     8  
  3 Terence Tuller            12 Mt. St. Michael's     44-10.00     6  
  4 Brian Hall                11 Nottingham            44-05.25     4  
  5 Keegan Johnson            12 Longwood              44-03.50     2  
  6 Donovan Haigler           11 White Plains          44-03.00     1  
  7 Mike Kippins              11 Shaker                44-02.25  
  8 Erik Bell                 12 Edison Tech           43-10.25  
  9 Kyle Anthony              11 Eldred                43-08.25  
 10 Kalif Person              12 Sheepshead Bay        43-01.25  
 11 Nasim Siddeeq             11 Goshen                42-08.25  
 12 Jeremy Parris             12 North Babylon         42-04.50  
 13 Cody Germain              12 Bethlehem             42-04.00  
 14 Greg Millan               12 Bayshore              42-03.25  
 15 Oral Hylton               12 DeWitt Clinton        41-10.75  
 15 Anthony Oluwanifise       12 St. Francis Prep      41-10.75  
 17 Mike Colby                10 Norwood Norfolk       41-08.25  
 18 Ti Delc Ductan            12 Martin Luther King    41-02.25  
 19 Danny Hu                  11 Great Neck South      41-01.50  
 20 Terry Lunser              12 Springville           40-10.00  
 21 Jeff Ellis                12 Horseheads            40-09.50  
 22 Ryan McFadden             12 Westhill              40-09.50  
 23 Richard Wong              11 Williamsville North   40-06.25  
 24 James Holman              10 Dryden                39-11.50  
 25 Jarrod Parker             12 Saranac Lake          38-03.00  
 26 Dustin Norton             12 Beekmantown           38-02.50  
 -- Gary Jones                11 Webster Schroeder         FOUL  
 -- Joe Pomainville           11 Canton                    FOUL  
 
Event 39  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
State Record: # 64-11.50  3/6/2004    Derek McGuire, IHC (Watertown)           
 Meet Record: * 64-11.50  3/6/2004    Derek McGuire, IHC (Watertown)           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Hickey               12 Tappan Zee            63-11.75    10  
  2 Mike Trappen              12 Mt. Sinai             58-00.00     8  
  3 Rashaud Scott             12 Harry Truman          57-08.50     6  
  4 Jake Madonia              12 Rome Free             53-06.00     4  
  5 Ryan Squillachoti         12 Hauppauge             52-06.00     2  
  6 Vincent Krutchick         12 Suffern               51-06.25     1  
  7 Mike Allen                11 Cardinal Hayes        50-04.50  
  8 Alex Veltz                   Batavia               50-02.50  
  9 Alex Demosthenous         12 Calhoun               50-00.25  
 10 Steve Magejewski          12 Lancaster             50-00.00  
 11 Shawn Ortiz               12 St. Peter's           49-09.25  
 12 Adam Rosner               12 Depew                 49-02.00  
 13 Rayquorn Hernandez        12 Henninger             48-07.25  
 14 Matt Kelly                12 Cornwall              48-02.00  
 15 Justin Halleck            12 Lancaster             47-06.00  
 16 Gabe McBrade              11 Mechanicville         47-00.00  
 17 Andy Garigliano           12 Tri Valley            46-08.50  
 18 Josh Barton               12 Averill Park          46-04.25  
 19 Erik Roneker              12 Groton                45-10.50  
 20 Andrew Kerr                  M S I T               45-08.00  
 21 Joseph Tesoriero          11 Port Jefferson        45-02.50  
 22 Erik Williams                Oakfield Alabama      44-01.00  
 23 Eric Geisel               11 Ticonderoga           43-02.50  
 24 Will Anger                12 Oneonta               41-07.00  
 25 Geoff Cary                12 Potsdam               40-00.50  
 26 Kody Kowalowski           12 Saranac Central       38-07.50  
 27 Jon Freeman               11 Indian River          38-07.25  
 -- Russ Brenner              12 Mepham                    FOUL  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Section I                   87        2) PSAL                       63   
    3) Section XI                  57        4) Section V                  51   
    5) Section II                  49        6) CHSAA                      44   
    7) Section IX                  40        8) Section III                39   
    9) Section VIII                35       10) Section VI                 24   
   11) Section IV                   5       12) Section VII                 2   


Girls

 

Licensed to Leone Timing and Results Services             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                                New York State                                 
                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       
                 Carrier Dome, Syracuse University  - 3/6/2005                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  7.80  3/6/1989    Monifa Taylor, Harry S. Truman              
 Meet Record: *  7.85  1990        Ayo Atterberry, New Rochelle                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Yvana Hepburn             12 North Rockland            8.54Q  2 
  2 Katelyn Guerriere         11 Sidney                    8.58Q  4 
  3 Charelle Staton           12 Freeport                  8.71Q  1 
  4 Jasemine Montgomery       12 Paul Robeson              8.95Q  3 
  5 Reya Russell              11 North Tonawanda           8.69Q  4 
  6 Alex Russell              11 Archbishop Molloy         8.97Q  1 
  7 Janique James             11 South Shore               9.04Q  2 
  8 Saleena Abdur-Rashed      10 Bishop Loughlin           9.07Q  3 
  9 Wendy Jaglom              12 Bronxville                8.95Q  4 
 10 Emily Coles               12 Bethlehem                 8.98Q  1 
 11 Avery Evans                8 Pine Plains               9.13Q  2 
 12 Sarah Johnson             12 Corning                   9.24Q  3 
 13 Jackie LaRose             12 West Islip                9.08Q  4 
 14 Erica Nixon               10 Cardinal Spellman         9.14Q  2 
 15 Neshay Maxwell            10 Edison Tech               9.25Q  1 
 16 Tasha Dixon               12 Wilson                    9.37Q  3 
 17 Carey Ambrosetti          11 Newburgh                  9.15   4 
 18 Lauren Koppel             12 South Side                9.31   4 
 19 Lan Bui                   12 Proctor                   9.33   2 
 20 Brittany Northrup         11 Shaker                    9.44   3 
 21 Danielle Washington       12 Rome Free                 9.65   3 
 22 Carly Kennedy             12 North Tonawanda           9.70   2 
 23 Alexandra Frugone          9 Convent of the Sacr       9.98   1 
 24 Nicole Smith              11 Canton                   10.14   1 
 25 Brittney Beach            10 South Jefferson          10.26   2 
 26 Katie Macey               12 Saranac Central          10.67   3 
 
Event 1  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  7.80  3/6/1989    Monifa Taylor, Harry S. Truman              
 Meet Record: *  7.85  1990        Ayo Atterberry, New Rochelle                
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Yvana Hepburn             12 North Rockland            8.35Q  1 
  2 Charelle Staton           12 Freeport                  8.65Q  2 
  3 Katelyn Guerriere         11 Sidney                    8.66Q  2 
  4 Erica Nixon               10 Cardinal Spellman         8.86Q  1 
  5 Reya Russell              11 North Tonawanda           8.70Q  2 
  6 Jackie LaRose             12 West Islip                8.91Q  1 
  7 Saleena Abdur-Rashed      10 Bishop Loughlin           8.72Q  2 
  8 Neshay Maxwell            10 Edison Tech               8.96Q  1 
  9 Wendy Jaglom              12 Bronxville                8.81   2 
 10 Tasha Dixon               12 Wilson                    8.88   2 
 11 Avery Evans                8 Pine Plains               9.00   2 
 12 Emily Coles               12 Bethlehem                 9.03   1 
 13 Alex Russell              11 Archbishop Molloy         9.06   1 
 14 Sarah Johnson             12 Corning                   9.09   1 
 15 Janique James             11 South Shore               9.72   2 
 -- Jasemine Montgomery       12 Paul Robeson                DQ   1 
 
Event 1  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
State Record: #  7.80  3/6/1989    Monifa Taylor, Harry S. Truman              
 Meet Record: *  7.85  1990        Ayo Atterberry, New Rochelle                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Yvana Hepburn             12 North Rockland            8.28    10  
  2 Katelyn Guerriere         11 Sidney                    8.50     8  
  3 Charelle Staton           12 Freeport                  8.52     6  
  4 Reya Russell              11 North Tonawanda           8.75     4  
  5 Erica Nixon               10 Cardinal Spellman         8.76     2  
  6 Saleena Abdur-Rashed      10 Bishop Loughlin           8.82     1  
  7 Neshay Maxwell            10 Edison Tech               8.99  
  8 Jackie LaRose             12 West Islip                9.14  
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  6.82  3/9/1997    Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
 Meet Record: *  6.92  1997        Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lynne Layne               11 New Rochelle              7.05Q  1 
  2 Lareea Chisholm           10 Baldwinsville             7.28Q  4 
  3 Nickesha Williams         12 Uniondale                 7.28Q  2 
  4 Nene Kamate               12 Townsend Harris           7.31Q  3 
  5 Stacy Gregory             12 Colonie                   7.31Q  3 
  6 Chianne Ashman            12 Middle College            7.34Q  2 
  7 Jessica Clarke            12 Murray Bergtraum          7.38Q  4 
  8 Quante Harris             12 Edison Tech               7.40Q  1 
  9 Brianna Cromartie          8 Franklin                  7.39Q  2 
 10 Octavia Johnston          11 Fowler                    7.42Q  1 
 11 Yves-line Ghislain        11 Holy Trinity              7.53Q  3 
 12 Arsenia Fuentes            8 Wallkill                  7.53Q  4 
 13 Julia Anderson-Lee        11 White Plains              7.39Q  2 
 14 Olinka Crusoe             12 Bishop Loughlin           7.51Q  1 
 15 Fallon Wilks              11 Hempstead                 7.54Q  3 
 16 Tiffany Harris            12 Wilson                    7.64Q  4 
 17 Erica Johnson             11 F.D.R.                    7.42   2 
 18 Hyacinth DeGuzman          9 Brentwood                 7.52   1 
 19 Morgan Billi               9 West Seneca West          7.58   1 
 20 Geneen Dore                9 Indian River              7.63   3 
 21 Natalie Fildes            10 West Seneca East          7.64   3 
 22 Nomi-Kaie Bennett         12 Cobleskill                7.67   4 
 23 Angela Smith              10 Riverhead                 7.70   2 
 24 Ashley Giles              12 St. Peter's Girls         7.71   4 
 25 Katie Woodcock            10 Waverly                   7.74   2 
 26 Julie LaSpina             12 Roslyn                    7.76   1 
 27 Kate Dulmovits            10 Sayville                  7.76   3 
 28 Corinne Becker             8 Saranac Lake              7.82   1 
 29 Aundeah Kearney           11 Horace Mann               7.89   4 
 30 Megan Kennedy             12 Tupper Lake               7.92   4 
 31 Sarah Johnson             12 Corning                   7.94   1 
 32 Kay Kay Richemond         11 Suffern                   8.10   3 
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
State Record: #  6.82  3/9/1997    Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
 Meet Record: *  6.92  1997        Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Lynne Layne               11 New Rochelle              7.10Q  1 
  2 Lareea Chisholm           10 Baldwinsville             7.26Q  2 
  3 Nene Kamate               12 Townsend Harris           7.26Q  1 
  4 Nickesha Williams         12 Uniondale                 7.27Q  2 
  5 Stacy Gregory             12 Colonie                   7.30Q  2 
  6 Jessica Clarke            12 Murray Bergtraum          7.30Q  1 
  7 Chianne Ashman            12 Middle College            7.32Q  2 
  8 Brianna Cromartie          8 Franklin                  7.36Q  1 
  9 Quante Harris             12 Edison Tech               7.35   2 
 10 Octavia Johnston          11 Fowler                    7.42   1 
 11 Yves-line Ghislain        11 Holy Trinity              7.45   2 
 12 Julia Anderson-Lee        11 White Plains              7.51   2 
 13 Olinka Crusoe             12 Bishop Loughlin           7.52   1 
 14 Fallon Wilks              11 Hempstead                 7.52   1 
 15 Arsenia Fuentes            8 Wallkill                  7.58   1 
 16 Tiffany Harris            12 Wilson                    7.61   2 
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
State Record: #  6.82  3/9/1997    Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
 Meet Record: *  6.92  1997        Keyon Soley, Uniondale                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lynne Layne               11 New Rochelle              7.12    10  
  2 Lareea Chisholm           10 Baldwinsville             7.22     8  
  3 Nickesha Williams         12 Uniondale                 7.23     6  
  4 Nene Kamate               12 Townsend Harris           7.27     4  
  5 Jessica Clarke            12 Murray Bergtraum          7.30     2  
  6 Stacy Gregory             12 Colonie                   7.31     1  
  7 Chianne Ashman            12 Middle College            7.33  
  8 Brianna Cromartie          8 Franklin                  7.35  
 
Event 3  Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
State Record: # 37.59  12/21/2002  Shana Cox, Holy Trinity                     
 Meet Record: * 37.59  2002        Shana Cox, Holy Trinity                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kerry Ann Stewart         12 Middle College           41.01Q  2 
  2 Nene Kamate               12 Townsend Harris          41.02Q  1 
  3 Olinka Crusoe             12 Bishop Loughlin          41.26Q  4 
  4 Shaneka Gordon            12 Harry Truman             41.92Q  3 
  5 Quante Harris             12 Edison Tech              41.08q  1 
  6 Kate Dulmovits            10 Sayville                 42.08q  4 
  7 Tanesha West              12 Lyons                    42.37q  3 
  8 Corrine Stepney              St. Peter's Girls        42.55q  3 
  9 Rene Cousins              10 Hempstead                42.67   1 
 10 Maureen LaClair           12 Center Moriches          42.77   2 
 11 Kamilak McShine           12 Ramapo                   42.88   2 
 12 Nicole Lonszak            11 Hoosic Valley            42.89   3 
 13 Kara Kopp                 12 Southern Cayuga          43.08   4 
 14 Claire Ciabotti           10 Cornwall                 43.29   3 
 15 Vanessa Thompson          10 Uniondale                43.41   4 
 16 Kim Dohn                  10 Williamsville North      43.58   3 
 17 Seri Gordon               10 Shaker                   43.66   4 
 18 Katey Fuller              10 Canton                   43.72   2 
 19 Kerry Kwalwasser          10 Cornwall                 43.75   1 
 20 Emily Callegari           10 Orchard Park             44.26   2 
 21 Katie Mann                11 Waverly                  44.28   1 
 22 Adriane Marellus          11 Sherburne                44.46   4 
 23 Hannah Sporn               9 Saranac Lake             45.10   4 
 24 Kathryn Niedzwiecki       12 Westhill                 45.70   1 
 25 Alexandra Frugone          9 Convent of the Sacr      46.59   4 
 26 Kristin Farley            12 Poly Prep                46.91   2 
 -- Kay Kay Richemond         11 Suffern                     DQ   3 
 -- Jenea Woodson             10 Indian River                DQ   1 
 
Event 3  Girls 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
State Record: # 37.59  12/21/2002  Shana Cox, Holy Trinity                     
 Meet Record: * 37.59  2002        Shana Cox, Holy Trinity                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Nene Kamate               12 Townsend Harris          39.89    10  
  2 Kerry Ann Stewart         12 Middle College           40.41     8  
  3 Quante Harris             12 Edison Tech              41.11     6  
  4 Shaneka Gordon            12 Harry Truman             41.17     4  
  5 Olinka Crusoe             12 Bishop Loughlin          41.33     2  
  6 Kate Dulmovits            10 Sayville                 42.32     1  
  7 Tanesha West              12 Lyons                    42.38  
  8 Corrine Stepney              St. Peter's Girls        43.49  
 
Event 4  Girls 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:29.69  2/23/2002   Stacey Ann Livingston, Boys & Girls       
 Meet Record: * 1:29.69  2002        Stacey-Ann Livingston, Boys & Girls       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jeavon Benjamin           12 Hempstead              1:35.14   4   10  
  2 Michelle Seibert          12 Ward Melville          1:35.48   4    8  
  3 Dede Richmond             12 Suffern                1:35.76   4    6  
  4 Sarah McCurdy              9 Bay Shore              1:36.03   4    4  
  5 Cody Newman                9 Benjamin Cardozo       1:37.48   4    2  
  6 Sarah Verdoliva           12 Mexico                 1:38.89   4    1  
  7 Caroline King             10 Scotia Glenville       1:39.46   3 
  8 Jenna Ortman              12 Williamsville South    1:39.98   2 
  9 Alexis Easterling          8 Woodlands              1:40.43   3 
 10 Chelsea Borbolla          10 Greenwich              1:40.48   3 
 11 Kristin Farley            12 Poly Prep              1:40.99   1 
 12 Lauren Lester             11 Mohonasen              1:41.35   3 
 13 Marcy Van Arnam           12 Westhill               1:41.58   3 
 14 Caitlin Wright            11 Lansing                1:41.95   2 
 15 Adrenee Sterrett          11 Boys and Girls         1:42.10   4 
 16 Kylee Jordan              10 Lansing                1:42.16   2 
 17 Erika Somogyi             12 Orchard Park           1:42.26   1 
 18 Noika Branch              11 St. John's Prep        1:43.20   2 
 19 Daniesha Sandford         11 Middletown             1:43.90   2 
 20 Lauren Paffendorf         11 Webster Schroeder      1:43.92   2 
 21 Ishmiel Mantooth          11 Henninger              1:44.75   3 
 22 Idara Otu                 12 Middle College         1:44.81   4 
 23 Gina Dermigny             11 St. Fancis Prep        1:45.34   2 
 24 Katie Weider              12 Bellport               1:45.87   3 
 25 Hannah Sporn               9 Saranac Lake           1:48.24   1 
 26 Jackie Young              12 Warwick                1:49.85   2 
 27 Jen Avadikian             10 Potsdam                1:55.49   1 
 28 Jennifer Nichols          11 Potsdam                1:57.76   1 
 -- Natasha Chance            12 East                       DNF   3 
 
Event 5  Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 2:48.44  3/2/1996    Tameika Grizzle, George Washington        
 Meet Record: * 2:48.44  1996        Tamieka Grizzle, Washington               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mary Liz McCurdy          12 Bay Shore              2:55.07    10  
  2 Kristin Reese              9 Carmel                 2:58.20     8  
  3 Ellen Dougherty           12 Riverhead              2:58.62     6  
  4 Zandra Walton             12 Skaneateles            2:59.30     4  
  5 Alana Levy                10 Horace Greeley         3:00.07     2  
  6 Christine Sprehe          11 Orchard Park           3:00.51     1  
  7 Maegan Krifchin           11 J F K Bellmore         3:00.58  
  8 Nicole Junod              11 Cicero N. Syracuse     3:01.64  
  9 Liz Montgomery            12 Burnt Hills            3:01.88  
 10 Mary Alice Howard         11 Somers                 3:02.11  
 11 Leah Andrianos            10 East Syracuse          3:02.16  
 12 Libby Babcock             12 Shenendehowa           3:03.05  
 13 Stephanie Mattar          11 St. John the Baptis    3:04.44  
 14 Kristen Kiraly            12 Huntington             3:04.59  
 15 Katie Elliot              12 Penfield               3:05.81  
 16 Kailey Sullivan            9 West Seneca West       3:08.48  
 17 Melissa Mark              12 Warwick                3:08.98  
 18 Corinne Brady             10 Holy Trinity           3:10.12  
 19 Amanda Wheat              12 Monroe Woodbury        3:13.67  
 20 Ellen Muster              10 Marion                 3:14.82  
 21 Caroline Sonnefeld        12 Corning                3:15.19  
 22 Megan Dauchy               9 Horseheads             3:16.57  
 23 Brooke Senken              9 Garden City            3:16.65  
 24 Jess Akins                12 Canton                 3:16.90  
 25 Chanell McGregor          10 Boys and Girls         3:19.06  
 26 Lindsey Hardy             11 Franklin Academy       3:20.32  
 27 Liz Caldon                12 Seton Catholic         3:23.70  
 28 Mary Kate Chamagne         9 Seton Catholic         3:25.69  
 -- Nakisha Bogle             11 Boys and Girls             DNF  
 -- Caitlin Lane               9 Saratoga Springs            DQ  
 
Event 6  Girls 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 4:22.1h  3/10/2002   Molly Huddle, Elmira Notre Dame           
 Meet Record: * 4:29.55  1989        Nenna Lynch, Hunter                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittany Sheffey          10 Bellport               4:41.23    10  
  2 Amanda Hudson             11 Bronxville             4:41.60     8  
  3 Kara McKenna              11 Suffern                4:41.85     6  
  4 Rolanda Bell              12 Sacred Heart Academ    4:42.95     4  
  5 Jessica Ortman            12 Williamsville South    4:43.12     2  
  6 Kinjal Parikh             12 East Meadow            4:43.58     1  
  7 Theresa Rush              11 Valley Stream North    4:43.87  
  8 Shannon Crane             12 Lancaster              4:44.07  
  9 Danielle Schaub           12 Scotia Glenville       4:48.17  
 10 Emily Malinowski          12 Bethlehem              4:49.49  
 11 Hannah Davidson            9 Saratoga Springs       4:51.33  
 12 Kelsey Malmqist           11 Kellenberg             4:51.96  
 13 Kristen Taylor            11 Fayetteville Manliu    4:52.90  
 14 Meghan Brown               9 Ursuline               4:55.34  
 15 Laura Greene               9 Sachem                 4:56.51  
 16 Melissa Wassink            9 Gates Chili            4:56.61  
 17 Emily Moore                9 Pine Bush              4:57.24  
 18 Julia Meltzer             12 Horace Mann            5:00.03  
 19 Shelby Herman              9 Hilton                 5:00.40  
 20 Joanne Smith              12 Monroe Woodbury        5:02.44  
 21 Devotia Moore             10 Townsend Harris        5:03.43  
 22 Kimberly Provec           12 Whitesboro             5:04.56  
 23 Wendy Pavlus              10 Tupper Lake            5:05.21  
 24 Courtney Kelly             9 Mepham                 5:06.85  
 25 Laura Coogan              12 Stuyvesant             5:09.51  
 26 Sarah Marlow               9 Franklin Academy       5:11.72  
 27 Emily Pierce              10 Canton                 5:12.02  
 28 Megan Crimmins            11 Horseheads             5:22.75  
 29 Kerrin Epstein            11 Moravia                5:23.02  
 
Event 7  Girls 1500 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
State Record: # 6:28.20  1998        Lisa Kutzing, Port Jefferson              
 Meet Record: * 6:39.99  2003        Maria Michta, Sachem                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kate Cannon               11 Somers                 7:15.55    10  
  2 Irie Monte                10 Somers                 7:32.37     8  
  3 Jennifer Tinnelly         11 Massapequa             7:34.33     6  
  4 Rachael Gill              12 East Meadow            7:35.81     4  
  5 Jenna Monahan             10 Sachem East            7:41.31     2  
  6 Carly O'Keefe             10 Penfield               7:43.06     1  
  7 Rachel Bauer              11 Batavia                7:51.34  
  8 Julie Steel               11 Newburgh               8:02.84  
  9 Andrea Patterson          12 Horseheads             8:04.31  
 10 Krystal Yernye            10 Lake Shore             8:05.81  
 11 Raven Pilgrim             12 Murry Bergtraum        8:18.47  
 12 Andrea Johnston           11 Newburgh               8:19.58  
 13 Allie MacPherson          12 Elmira                 8:24.37  
 14 Kira Kremer               12 Lockport               8:26.97  
 15 Caitlin Pike              11 Oswego                 8:40.77  
 16 Sarah McTague             11 Niskayuna              8:51.52  
 17 Kyleen King               12 Fayetteville Manliu   10:08.96  
 -- Stephanie DeCelle         12 Mechanicville               DQ  
 -- Jenna Garland             12 East Meadow                 DQ  
 -- Denise Jones              12 DeWitt Clinton              DQ  
 -- Brittany O'Brien          10 Bay Shore                   DQ  
 
Event 8  Girls 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
State Record: # 9:31.97  2/24/2002   Molly Huddle, Elmira Notre Dame           
 Meet Record: * 9:42.2h  1982        Christine Curtin, Mepham                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicole Blood              11 Saratoga Springs       9:35.40*   10  
  2 Aislinn Ryan              11 Warwick                9:36.26*    8  
  3 Lindsey Ferguson          11 Saratoga Springs       9:58.94     6  
  4 Jillian King               9 Scotia Glenville      10:05.62     4  
  5 Lauren Schmidt            11 Bay Shore             10:11.61     2  
  6 Katie DiCamillo           12 Holy Trinity          10:12.90     1  
  7 Marie Parks               12 Cicero N. Syracuse    10:15.91  
  8 Lynne Mundy               11 Cornwall              10:26.65  
  9 Katie Radzik              12 Mount Sinia           10:27.46  
 10 Caroline Schultz          10 Hilton                10:32.42  
 11 Kelsey Malmqist           11 Kellenberg            10:34.05  
 12 Virginia Connor            9 Bronxville            10:36.52  
 13 Nana Sang Bender          12 Onondaga              10:38.32  
 14 Rachel Forrest            10 Elmira                10:58.52  
 15 Arielle Januszkiewicz     10 Amherst               10:59.41  
 16 Bari Melker               10 Oceanside             11:04.91  
 17 Jessica Nowak             11 Orchard Park          11:08.18  
 18 Rose Kennedy              11 Plainedge             11:08.64  
 19 Alexandria Condell        12 Jamaica               11:09.84  
 20 Chelsea Usack             11 Horseheads            11:09.95  
 21 Molly Burke               11 Hastings              11:09.98  
 22 Katie Bower               11 Pittsford Mendon      11:19.02  
 23 Jewel Wells               12 South Shore           11:41.21  
 24 Avery Klein-Cloud          9 Poly Prep             11:41.23  
 25 Corina Whiteford           9 Canton                11:47.79  
 26 Paige Studlack             8 Franklin Academy      11:58.93  
 27 Brittany McDonald          9 Saranac Central       12:00.79  
 28 Catherine Munn            12 Seton Catholic        12:17.76  

Event 10  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
State Record: # 1:38.39  2/10/2001   AP Randolph                               
                         N. Hastings, D. Moorer, N. Emmanuel, N. O’Connor  
 Meet Record: * 1:38.39  2001        A.P. Randolph                             
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Middle College (PSAL)                               1:44.22Q  1 
     1) Idara Otu 12                    2) Analisa Austin 10              
     3) Kerry Ann Stewart 12            4) Chianne Ashman 12              
  2 Uniondale (8)                                       1:45.06Q  2 
     1) Nickesha Williams 12            2) Heidi Paul 10                  
     3) Vanessa Thompson 10             4) Ashley Hendrix 9               
  3 Colonie (2)                                         1:45.51Q  2 
     1) Marissa Poleto 11               2) Ann Palmer 12                  
     3) Laura Bolognino 11              4) Stacy Gregory 12               
  4 Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                                1:48.94Q  1 
     1) Yves-line Ghislain 11           2) Regine Thervil                 
     3) Amber Tucker                    4) Amora Hibbert                  
  5 Wilson (5)                                          1:47.13q  2 
     1) Shauna Curry 12                 2) Tiffany Aaron 12               
     3) Tiffany Harris 12               4) Tasha Dixon 12                 
  6 Comsawogue (11)                                     1:47.68q  2 
     1) Caprice Johnson 12              2) Rosanna Peralta 12             
     3) Melissa Tassone 9               4) Annie O'Shea 12                
  7 Suffern (1)                                         1:49.36q  1 
     1) Janelle Clayton 8               2) Stacy Samora 12                
     3) Kay Kay Richemond 11            4) Theresa Lardieri 11            
  8 Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                           1:50.27q  1 
     1) Antionette Johnson 8            2) Teresa Newto 10                
     3) Marsha Fiesinger 12             4) Courtney Hall 11               
  9 North Tonawanda (6)                                 1:51.39q  2 
     1) Casey Green 10                  2) Emily Genco 12                 
     3) Bridget Montesanti 10           4) Reya Russell 11                
 10 Potsdam (10)                                        1:51.83   2 
     1) Kristin Shumway 11              2) Jessica Avadikian 10           
     3) Jennifer Nichols 11             4) Kursten Brown 11               
 11 Lansing (4)                                         1:53.63   1 
     1) Kylee Jordan 10                 2) Caitlin Wright 11              
     3) Tiffany Lind 10                 4) Natalie Usack 10               
 12 Newburgh (9)                                        1:54.74   1 
     1) Champane Tisdale 11             2) Brittany Melvin 10             
     3) Kenyetta Stackhouse 10          4) Chameya Kelly 11               
 13 Tupper Lake (7)                                     2:01.27   1 
     1) Megan Kennedy 12                2) Erin Kennedy 11                
     3) Erin Santerre 11                4) Amanda Aldridge 12             
 
Event 10  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
State Record: # 1:38.39  2/10/2001   AP Randolph                               
                         N. Hastings, D. Moorer, N. Emmanuel, N. O’Connor  
 Meet Record: * 1:38.39  2001        A.P. Randolph                             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Middle College (PSAL)                               1:42.60   2   10  
     1) Idara Otu 12                    2) Analisa Austin 10              
     3) Kerry Ann Stewart 12            4) Chianne Ashman 12              
  2 Uniondale (8)                                       1:42.74   2    8  
     1) Nickesha Williams 12            2) Heidi Paul 10                  
     3) Vanessa Thompson 10             4) Ashley Hendrix 9               
  3 Colonie (2)                                         1:46.13   2    6  
     1) Marissa Poleto 11               2) Ann Palmer 12                  
     3) Laura Bolognino 11              4) Stacy Gregory 12               
  4 Comsawogue (11)                                     1:47.73   2    4  
     1) Caprice Johnson 12              2) Rosanna Peralta 12             
     3) Melissa Tassone 9               4) Annie O'Shea 12                
  5 Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                                1:48.47   2    2  
     1) Yves-line Ghislain 11           2) Regine Thervil                 
     3) Amber Tucker                    4) Amora Hibbert                  
  6 Wilson (5)                                          1:48.80   2    1  
     1) Shauna Curry 12                 2) Tiffany Aaron 12               
     3) Tiffany Harris 12               4) Tasha Dixon 12                 
  7 Suffern (1)                                         1:48.97   1 
     1) Janelle Clayton 8               2) Stacy Samora 12                
     3) Kay Kay Richemond 11            4) Theresa Lardieri 11            
  8 Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                           1:50.31   1 
     1) Antionette Johnson 8            2) Teresa Newto 10                
     3) Marsha Fiesinger 12             4) Courtney Hall 11               
  9 North Tonawanda (6)                                 1:52.36   1 
     1) Casey Green 10                  2) Emily Genco 12                 
     3) Bridget Montesanti 10           4) Reya Russell 11                
 
Event 11  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
State Record: # 3:43.63  3/2/2002    Boys & Girls                              
                         M Francis, D Moorer, S.A. Livingston, K Fernandez 
 Meet Record: * 3:48.23  2001        Boys & Girls                              
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Suffern (1)                                         4:02.53Q  2 
     1) Amanda Cicconeio 10             2) Jackie Lennon 11               
     3) Dede Richmond 12                4) Deanna Vinson 11               
  2 Harry S Truman (PSAL)                               4:02.73Q  1 
     1) Kayleen Watson 11               2) Shaneka Gordon 12              
     3) Jelena Moore 10                 4) Shameka Gordon 12              
  3 Hempstead (8)                                       4:03.10Q  2 
     1) Jeavon Benjamin 12              2) Sayako Daley 11                
     3) Racquel Anderson 11             4) Rene Cousins 10                
  4 Ward Melville (11)                                  4:04.03Q  1 
     1) Suejin Ahn 9                    2) Michelle Seibert 12            
     3) Courtney Bianculli 10           4) Andrea Tingue 11               
  5 Shenendehowa (2)                                    4:05.00q  1 
     1) Julia Urban 10                  2) Leah D'Amboise 12              
     3) Jen Rybak 11                    4) Kate Medford 12                
  6 Rush Henrietta (5)                                  4:05.29q  1 
     1) Fay Francis 11                  2) Nicole Varble 11               
     3) Jessie Wooten 11                4) Stevie Welch 11                
  7 Westhill (3)                                        4:07.40q  1 
     1) Kathryn Niedzwiecki 12          2) Emily Owen 10                  
     3) Renay Tucci 11                  4) Marcy Van Arnam 12             
  8 Williamsville South (6)                             4:09.89q  2 
     1) Alex Galbo 11                   2) Jenna Ortman 12                
     3) Jessica Ortman 12               4) Natalie Gregorski 11           
  9 St. John's Prep (CHSAA)                             4:12.26   2 
     1) Nora Bernard                    2) Clarissa Connor                
     3) Chrystal Hunter                 4) Noika Branch 11                
 10 Newburgh (9)                                        4:13.53   2 
     1) Danielle McHolder 8             2) Carey Ambrosetti 11            
     3) Dawn Harris 12                  4) Jennifer Petrillo 11           
 11 Corning (4)                                         4:17.98   2 
     1) Sarah Johnson 12                2) Laura Dickerson 11             
     3) Becca Marx 9                    4) Caroline Sonnefeld 12          
 12 Saranac Lake (7)                                    4:24.81   1 
     1) Megan White 12                  2) Corinne Becker 8               
     3) Hannah Sporn 9                  4) Brittany Yando 10              
 13 Ogdensburg (10)                                     4:25.64   1 
     1) Brooke Benjamin 7               2) Megan Benjamin 12              
     3) Kareen Bedford 10               4) Lauren Webster 8               
 
Event 11  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 3:43.63  3/2/2002    Boys & Girls                              
                         M Francis, D Moorer, S.A. Livingston, K Fernandez 
 Meet Record: * 3:48.23  2001        Boys & Girls                              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Suffern (1)                                         4:00.50    10  
     1) Amanda Cicconeio 10             2) Jackie Lennon 11               
     3) Dede Richmond 12                4) Deanna Vinson 11               
  2 Shenendehowa (2)                                    4:05.20     8  
     1) Leah D'Amboise 12               2) Kate Medford 12                
     3) Leah Zappone 11                 4) Caitlin Walsh 12               
  3 Hempstead (8)                                       4:05.58     6  
     1) Jeavon Benjamin 12              2) Sayako Daley 11                
     3) Racquel Anderson 11             4) Sabrina Budai 12               
  4 Ward Melville (11)                                  4:07.01     4  
     1) Suejin Ahn 9                    2) Michelle Seibert 12            
     3) Courtney Bianculli 10           4) Andrea Tingue 11               
  5 Williamsville South (6)                             4:07.90     2  
     1) Alex Galbo 11                   2) Jenna Ortman 12                
     3) Jessica Ortman 12               4) Natalie Gregorski 11           
  6 Rush Henrietta (5)                                  4:10.17     1  
     1) Fay Francis 11                  2) Nicole Varble 11               
     3) Jessie Wooten 11                4) Stevie Welch 11                
  7 Westhill (3)                                        4:11.90  
     1) Kathryn Niedzwiecki 12          2) Emily Owen 10                  
     3) Renay Tucci 11                  4) Marcy Van Arnam 12             
  8 Harry S Truman (PSAL)                               4:12.06  
     1) Kayleen Watson 11               2) Shaneka Gordon 12              
     3) Jelena Moore 10                 4) Shameka Gordon 12              
 
Event 12  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
State Record: # 8:53.67  3/1/2001    Boys & Girls                              
                         A Vargas, K Fernandez, M Francis, S.A. Livingston 
 Meet Record: * 9:08.18  2003        Bay Shore                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Saratoga Springs (2)                                9:12.37    10  
     1) Nicole Blood 11                 2) Caitlin Lane 9                 
     3) Lindsey Ferguson 11             4) Karyn Delay 12                 
  2 Suffern (1)                                         9:17.85     8  
     1) Christie Goldman                2) Caroline Heidt 11              
     3) Shelby Greany 8                 4) Kara McKenna 11                
  3 Bayshore (11)                                       9:25.50     6  
     1) Sarah McCurdy 9                 2) Mary Liz McCurdy 12            
     3) Beth Sabiston 12                4) Jessica Weigand 12             
  4 Warwick (9)                                         9:38.00     4  
     1) Melissa Mark 12                 2) Amanda Robotti 12              
     3) Aislinn Ryan 11                 4) Kristin Peluso 10              
  5 Lancaster (6)                                       9:42.36     2  
     1) Julia Ruggiero 10               2) Jill Cadby 12                  
     3) Genna Pfeiffer 12               4) Shannon Crane 12               
  6 Fayetteville-Manlius (3)                            9:44.99     1  
     1) Kristen Taylor 11               2) Catie Caputo 10                
     3) Hilary Hooley 10                4) Julie Ondrako 12               
  7 East Meadow (8)                                     9:46.41  
     1) Kinjal Parikh 12                2) Linda Brady 12                 
     3) Krissy Majkowski 10             4) Stephanie Williams 11          
  8 Sacred Heart Academy (CHSAA)                        9:54.68  
     1) Grace Golden 10                 2) Kerri McGovern 12              
     3) Kelly Duncan 10                 4) Rolanda Bell 12                
  9 Fairport (5)                                        9:57.80  
     1) Megan Anderson 12               2) Megan Steenburgh 11            
     3) Megan Goetz 12                  4) Lauren Ferrimani 12            
 10 Elmira (4)                                         10:04.16  
     1) Carly Jordan 10                 2) Heather Wida 12                
     3) Stephanie Bristow 9             4) Rachel Forrest 10              
 11 Franklin Academy (10)                              10:46.48  
     1) Monique Choiniere 11            2) Sarah Haggarty 11              
     3) Elise Bailey 12                 4) Lindsey Hardy 11               
 12 Boys & Girls (PSAL)                                10:47.08  
     1) Natana Jules 12                 2) Samira Sanders 12              
     3) Chanell McGregor 10             4) Nakisha Bogle 11               
 13 Seton Catholic (7)                                 10:48.05  
     1) Eva Mikue 12                    2) Mary Kate Chamagne 9           
     3) Liz Caldon 12                   4) Catherine Munn 12   
 
Event 13  Girls Intersectional Medley
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: * 10:13.33  2004        Section II                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Section II                                         10:36.32    10  
     1) Brittney Lane 7                 2) Alex Voight 9                  
     3) Christine O'Leary 12            4) Sarah Rogers 12                
  2 Section XI                                         10:37.35     8  
     1) Colleen Gribbin 12              2) Elizabeth Crowley 10           
     3) Colleen Doyle 10                4) Donna Cheung 10                
  3 Section V                                          10:39.00     6  
     1) Jessica Schultz 12              2) Deaja Reid 10                  
     3) Stevie Welch 11                 4) Kate Cufari 9                  
  4 PSAL                                               10:43.85     4  
     1) Jelena Moore 10                 2) Joy Henry 12                   
     3) Alda Knight 12                  4) Alexandria Condell 12          
  5 Section I                                          10:47.12     2  
     1) Jenna Naglieri 11               2) Andrea Nash 11                 
     3) Assata Cowart 10                4) Erica Planamento 11            
  6 Section VI                                         10:48.52     1  
     1) Gina Adornetto 11               2) Lisa Vonzagorski 12            
     3) Shannon O'Keefe 12              4) Mia Symoniak 11                
  7 Section IX                                         10:59.40  
     1) Arianna Garrison 10             2) Krystal Baird 11               
     3) Sheena Simpkins 10              4) Tori Pennings 9                
  8 CHSAA                                              11:03.15  
     1) Arielle Newman 10               2) Alexandra Charles              
     3) Clarissa Connor                 4) Maureen Wynne 12               
  9 Section III                                        11:04.60  
     1) Kelly Harper 12                 2) Deneja Rabouin 11              
     3) Carissa Jones 12                4) Emily Bome 12                  
 10 Section VIII                                       11:07.98  
     1) Lauren Mobyed 10                2) Jennifer Komblau 10            
     3) Elena Katsikis 12               4) Jackie Pearce 12               
 11 Section IV                                         11:41.70  
     1) Laura Gallup 10                 2) Becca Marx 9                   
     3) Kari Smith 11                   4) Taylor Sandore 12              
 12 Section X                                          11:59.22  
     1) Nadine Longmore 9               2) Kareen Bedford 10              
     3) Terri Tubolino 12               4) Rhonda Fanning 11              
 
Event 15  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: #  6-01  3/7/1987    Alison Smith, Clarence                      
 Meet Record: *  6-01  1987        Allison Smith, Clarence                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittany Dexter           11 Burnt Hills            5-08.00    10  
  2 Caitlin Godin             12 Greece Arcadia         5-07.00     8  
  3 Katelyn Kelly             12 Orchard Park           5-05.00     6  
  4 Fatima Hill               12 Lyndonville            5-05.00     3  
  4 Courtney Hall             11 Cicero N. Syracuse     5-05.00     3  
  6 Brianna Steel             11 Newfane                5-04.00     1  
  7 Dailah Muhammad            9 Benjamin Cardozo       5-04.00  
  7 Liz Stevens               11 Columbia               5-04.00  
  9 Carin Knight              11 North Rockland         5-04.00  
 10 Kristin Shumway           11 Potsdam                5-04.00  
 11 Libby Babcock             12 Shenendehowa           5-02.00  
 12 Annie O'Shea              12 Comsewogue             5-02.00  
 13 Marsha Fiesinger          12 Cicero N. Syrause      5-02.00  
 14 Amanda Bialkowski         12 Orchard Park           5-02.00  
 15 Arian Davis               10 F.D.R.                 5-02.00  
 15 Katie Lill                11 Webster Schroeder      5-02.00  
 17 Jacquelyn Chiodo          12 Our Lady of Victory    5-00.00  
 17 Jasemine Montgomery       12 Paul Robeson           5-00.00  
 19 Monique Thompson          12 Sewanhaka              5-00.00  
 20 Mary Ellen Hackett        11 Babylon                5-00.00  
 20 Gina Colonette            12 Mary Lewis Academy     5-00.00  
 20 Shannon Rogers            11 Massapequa             5-00.00  
 23 Kristen Burpoe            10 Marlboro               5-00.00  
 24 Avery Faeth                9 Somers                 5-00.00  
 24 Avery Evans                8 Pine Plains            5-00.00  
 26 Lucy Sammis               11 Ticonderoga            4-10.00  
 27 Dominique Zaino           12 Poly Prep              4-10.00  
 -- Cassie Sanders            10 South Jefferson             NH  
 -- Amanda Knapp              12 Elmira Notre Dame           NH  
 -- Irene Primmer             10 Oneonta                     NH  
 -- Lauren Biscardi           11 Shoreham Wading Riv         NH  
 
Event 16  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
State Record: # 14-00  1/8/2005    Mary Saxer, Lancaster                       
 Meet Record: * 12-06  2004        Tiffany Maskulinski, Iroquois               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mary Saxer                12 Lancaster             13-05.00*   10  
  2 Kaitlyn Fitzgerald        12 Mount Sinai           11-06.00     8  
  3 Thea Kennerknecht         12 Monroe Woodbury       10-09.00     6  
  4 Ashlee Atwell             11 Niskayuna             10-06.00     4  
  5 Lynn St.Lawrence          12 Goshen                10-06.00     2  
  6 Lindsay Pine              12 Lansing               10-00.00     0.5
  6 Rachel Nemoyer            11 Orchard Park          10-00.00     0.5
  8 Jillian Gold              11 Niskayuna             10-00.00  
  9 Rachel Cassata            11 Somers                10-00.00  
 10 Katie McEvoy              12 Batavia               10-00.00  
 11 Carly Gross               12 Onteora               10-00.00  
 12 Kara Grech                12 Farmingdale            9-06.00  
 13 Jillian Bliss             11 Ursuline               9-06.00  
 14 Sarah Kimball             12 Liverpool              9-00.00  
 14 Christine O'Neal           9 Fairport               9-00.00  
 14 Alysha Rodriguez          12 Bayport Blue Point     9-00.00  
 17 Keiko Akashi              12 Archbishop Molloy      9-00.00  
 18 Alison Eagan              10 Liverpool              9-00.00  
 19 Katrine Dermody           12 Cazenovia              8-00.00  
 19 Nicole Lapin              12 Mineola                8-00.00  
 19 Christine Milone          11 M.S.I.T.               8-00.00  
 22 Kerry Ojeda               11 Middle Country         8-00.00  
 22 Rebecca Power              9 Archbishop Molloy      8-00.00  
 24 Corey Angelo              12 Grand Island           8-00.00  
 24 Candice Houston           12 South Shore            8-00.00  
 -- Kiki Gifft                11 Lansing                     NH  
 
Event 17  Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: # 21-01.25  3/1/1997    Keyon Soley, Uniondale                   
 Meet Record: * 21-01.25  1997        Keyon Soley, Uniondale                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mary Saxer                12 Lancaster             19-02.00    10  
  2 Lynne Layne               11 New Rochelle          18-02.25     8  
  3 Racquel Anderson          11 Hempstead             18-02.00     6  
  4 Jessika Shell             12 Central Islip         17-11.25     4  
  5 Ashley Newbhard           10 St. John Villa        17-09.00     2  
  6 Jennifer Gurrant          12 Batavia               17-09.00     1  
  7 Julie Lundgren            12 Jamestown             17-04.50  
  8 Megan Stuttle             11 Dryden                17-03.50  
  9 Ashley Hendrix             9 Uniondale             17-01.75  
 10 Amanda Westcott           12 Brockport             17-00.50  
 11 Christine Locher          11 St. John the Baptis   16-09.00  
 12 Annie O'Shea              12 Comsewogue            16-08.25  
 13 Katelyn Guerriere         11 Sidney                16-07.50  
 14 Nicole Sosnoski           12 Elmira                16-06.00  
 15 Whitney Ford              11 White Plains          16-03.00  
 16 Idara Otu                 12 Middle College        15-11.75  
 17 Shameka Gordon            12 Harry Truman          15-10.50  
 18 Ashley Lewis              11 Riverhead             15-09.50  
 19 Lindsay Corbetta          12 Port Chester          15-09.50  
 20 Saleena Abdur-Rashed      10 Bishop Loughlin       15-08.75  
 21 Nicole Attanasio          12 Monroe Woodbury       15-04.50  
 22 Meaghan Darling           12 Marlboro              15-04.00  
 23 Renay Tucci               11 Westhill              15-03.75  
 24 Nicole DiGiuseppe         11 Colonie               14-10.00  
 25 Amisha Gomes              12 Shaker                14-09.75  
 26 Corinne Becker             8 Saranac Lake          14-08.00  
 27 Megan Benjamin            12 Ogdensburg Free       14-06.25  
 28 Heidy Thomas              12 Cicero N. Syracuse    14-06.00  
 29 Ashley LaMoy              12 Peru                  14-00.25  
 30 Aundeah Kearney           11 Horace Mann           13-09.00  
 
Event 18  Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
State Record: # 41-08.50  3/11/2001   Shenae Dawkins, New Rochelle             
 Meet Record: * 41-01.75  1996        Michelle Hickman, A.P. Randolph          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kirsten Fields               Mt Vernon             38-10.50    10  
  2 Jennifer Gurrant          12 Batavia               37-10.00     8  
  3 Whitney Ford              11 White Plains          37-07.50     6  
  4 Danay Spencer             10 St. John the Baptis   37-06.00     4  
  5 Amy Onyekada              12 Christopher Columbu   36-09.50     2  
  6 Racquel Anderson          11 Hempstead             36-07.75     1  
  7 Ashley Cummings           11 Horace Mann           36-04.75  
  8 Octavia Johnston          11 Fowler                35-11.25  
  9 Amanda Westcott           12 Brockport             35-08.00  
 10 Julie Lundgren            12 Jamestown             35-08.00  
 11 Gabriela Baiter           10 John Glenn            35-07.00  
 12 Brittani Cotton           12 Bellport              35-04.00  
 13 Heidy Thomas              12 Cicero N. Syracuse    35-03.00  
 14 Jasemine Montgomery       12 Paul Robeson          34-11.75  
 15 Anne Herbert              12 Poly Prep             34-05.25  
 16 Lindsay Maliani           11 Monroe Woodbury       34-04.00  
 17 Megan Stuttle             11 Dryden                34-03.50  
 18 Amisha Gomes              12 Shaker                34-03.00  
 19 Caitlin Wright            11 Lansing               34-02.50  
 20 Alice Buskus              11 Orchard Park          33-11.00  
 21 Nwamaka Okobi             10 Freeport              33-07.00  
 22 Nomi-Kaie Bennett         12 Cobleskill            33-06.25  
 23 Raquel Rodriguez          11 Cornwall              32-10.25  
 24 Lauren Webster             8 Ogdensburg Free       30-06.00  
 25 Ashley LaMoy              12 Peru                  30-04.50  
 26 Sarah Fanning             11 Ogdensburg Free       28-08.50  
 -- Yvana Hepburn             12 North Rockland            FOUL  
 -- Catherine Groene          11 Kellenberg                  DQ  
 
Event 19  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
State Record: #    48-03  3/9/1992    Stacey Schroeder, Grand Island           
 Meet Record: * 46-10.50  1998        DeShaya Williams, Saratoga               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexa Manning             12 Longwood              44-00.50    10  
  2 Alyissa Hasan             12 Williamsville South   42-05.50     8  
  3 Krystena Castro           12 Clakstown South       39-07.25     6  
  4 Deanna Morelli            12 M.S.I.T               39-05.25     4  
  5 Julia Hopson              12 Arlington             39-00.75     2  
  6 Monica Ridgeway           11 Liverpool             38-04.00     1  
  7 Ashley Lewis              11 Riverhead             37-08.00  
  8 Brandice Balschmiter      12 Newark                36-08.25  
  9 Megan Burns               12 Averill Park          36-02.00  
 10 Kadine Johnson            10 New Rochelle          35-08.75  
 11 Melissa Kurzdorfer         7 Lancaster             35-08.00  
 12 Sommer Cloinger           10 Cicero N. Syracuse    35-07.50  
 13 Ritshell Verdier          12 Baldwin               35-07.50  
 14 Michelle Halling          12 Livonia               35-04.25  
 15 Erica Kalber              12 Monticello            35-01.50  
 16 Candice Mann              12 Pine Bush             34-06.25  
 17 Isabella Katsarelis       12 Archbishop Molloy     33-11.50  
 18 Kayla Hines               10 Shenendehowa          33-08.00  
 19 Julie LaSpina             12 Roslyn                33-06.00  
 20 Christa Jeanty            11 Jamaica               33-05.50  
 21 Danay Spencer             10 St. John the Baptis   31-08.75  
 22 Ashley Meade              11 Tupper Lake           31-08.00  
 23 Joie Sams                 11 Elmira                31-02.25  
 24 Karen Uber                12 Lansing               30-04.75  
 25 Jessica Denner            11 Ogdensburg Free       27-07.25  
 26 Cristal Decker            11 Potsdam               27-06.25  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Section I                  120        2) Section XI                 87   
    3) Section II                  69        4) Section VIII               54   
    5) PSAL                        50        6) Section VI                 47.50
    7) Section V                   35        8) Section IX                 20   
    9) CHSAA                       18        9) Section III                18   
   11) Section IV                   8.50                                    

Preview

by Tim Fulton

Where do you begin when looking at the NYS Championships, which will be held Sunday, March 6th at Syracuse University's Carrier Dome?  Well, I guess that depends on what kind of track and field fan you are.    

For most people, one of the most anticipated rematches of the year will occur in the girls 3000m run, where Warwick's Aislinn Ryan will battle Saratoga's Nicole Blood.  Currently, these two are ranked one and two in the country (9:39 and 9:42) and have had many epic battles over the last year. 

Or how about the girls 1000m run, where we could see a new National freshman class record.  Top seed Mary Liz McCurdy (Bayshore) will have her hands full in freshmen Kristen Reese (Carmel) and Caitlin Lane (Saratoga).     

The girls 4x800m should provide some finishing power to the meet.  Bayshore, Suffern, Boys and Girls, and Saratoga are all expected to vie for the title. 

Let's not forget about the National Record Holder in the pole vault, Mary Saxer.  Saxer became the first HS girl ever to clear 14'00" at Dartmouth on January 8th and she is also ranked 9th in the US in the long jump, where she is the defending National (NSIC) Champion.    

Two of the nations top milers will match up in the 1600m as Kevin Tschirart (Northport) will battle Shenendehowa's Dan McManamon.  Both have run 4:14.  North Rockland's Carlos Jamieson could be in the mix as he was also in the Millrose Games.    

The boys 4x400m matches National powers Newburgh (US#1) vs. Sheepshead Bay (US#4).  Newburgh had planned to run the 4x200 as well, but they were DQ'd at their qualifier, so now they can focus on the 4x400.  The NYS Record of 3:17.49 by Southshore in 2001 could be in danger.    

The boys 4x800m relay matches US#1 and National record holders Syosset against upstate rival Shaker, who is US#2 and ranked 3rd all time.    

For the complete preview, see Tim Fulton's article on ArmoryTrack.com

Northeast Region index page

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004