Regional editor: Don Rich
 
 
Region 1 - Northeast
 
 
CT, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT
 
 
Send news from Northeast states to [email protected]
 

McQuaid Invitational
Oct 2, 2004 at Genesee Valley Park , Rochester NY -
Course was a bit slick/muddy for the seeded races after some rain, some wind with temps in the upper 50's lower 60's.
Results -

NE#1 US#5 Fayetteville-Manlius NY boys rout NE#6 Lockport NY and SE#5 Parkview GA. NE#2 US#7 Bay Shore NY girls 44 (Hilton 60, Morgantown WV 96). Jared Burdick 15:12 and Laura Cummings 17:13 on soggy 3-mile course pace the team winners.

Fayetteville-Manlius was nearly perfect with 19 points (1 2 4 5 7). Lockport 72 was 4 points ahead of the Georgians.

BOYS A Sir Winston Churchill 81:48
BOYS AA Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 81:50
BOYS AAA Fayetteville-Manlius 76:42
(15:20 avg!)
GIRLS A Our Lady of Lourdes 98:37
GIRLS AA Greenwich Central 94:00
GIRLS AAA Bay Shore 91:05
(18:01 avg!)

Fayetteville-Manlius Boys the real deal

by Peter Glavin, McQuaid meet director

The Northeasts's #1 ranked boy's cross country team lived up to it's billing with an impressive romp in the Boys AAA Seeded race at the 40 th McQuaid Invitational in Rochester on Saturday.

F-M's team averaged 15:20 on the soggy 3 mile course. Individually, they went 1-2-4-5-7 and were led by senior Jared Burdick's 15:12 victory outdistancing New York State 's #2 team, Lockport , 19-72 . Parkview HS of Lilburn, GA made their first appearance at McQuaid and finished 3 rd with 76 points.

Matthew Brunsting of Quinte Christian (Ont.) had the day's fastest time ( 15:09 ) which he achieved in winning the Boys Class A Seeded race. His brother Joe finished second in 15:17 .

Kate Van Buskirk of Turner-Fenton HS in Ont. and Bayshore's Laura Cummings each ran 17:13 in winning their respective races.

Van Buskirk pulled away from '03 McQuaid Invite Champ Nicole Lister ( South Jefferson ) in the final straightaway to win the AA Seeded race while Cummings finished 11 seconds up on Canadian Mandy McBean (Mary Ward SS) to win the AAA race.

Cummings' Bayshore team, ranked #2 in New York finished with 44 points to slip by Hilton (#5), who finished with 60 and perennial West Virginia power, Morgantown HS (96 points).

Four-time defending New York State Class B Champs, Honeoye Falls –Lima (86 points) fell to Greenwich (NY) HS (69 points) and Ontario's Birchmount Park (85 points) in the AA race.

4700 athletes representing 230 schools from 8 states and Canada competed on an overcast and breezy day that started out with temperatures in the high 60's and at times saw gusty rain showers.

Team results and race photos for all 24 races are available at www.mcquaid.org/invite . Individual results will be posted there throughout the week.

Peter Glavin

Meet Director

 

Results

Complete results are at www.mcquaid.org/invite/post04/order04.html

Boys - Girls

Boys

 

Boys Seeded Large School (AAA) Race 23

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 FAYETTEVILLE MANLIUS       19    1    2    4    5    7   32   39          
   2 LOCKPORT                   72   10   11   12   19   20   37   75          
   3 PARKVIEW GA                76    6   14   16   18   22   27   38          
   4 ITHACA                    148   21   26   30   35   36   43   44          
   5 FRONTIER, HAMBURG NY      157    3   28   29   34   63   71   73          
   6 LIVERPOOL                 169    9   25   41   46   48   55   65          
   7 PENFIELD                  212   23   33   45   47   64   68   72          
   8 CENTRAL SQUARE            251    8   56   58   59   70   76   82          
   9 FAIRPORT                  264   13   17   66   80   88   93   94          
  10 ORCHARD PARK              270   42   49   52   53   74   84   92          
  11 CANISIUS                  272   15   54   57   69   77   90   96          
  12 BALDWINSVILLE             309   40   61   62   67   79   81   85          
  13 BARRIE EASTVIEW           318   31   50   51   91   95                    
  14 LANCASTER                 331   24   60   78   83   86   87   89          
 

NE#6 Lockport

11 Patrick Russell (11 th grade) 15:29
12 John Haenle (10 th grade) 15:41
13 Mark Russell (12 th grade) 15:44
21 Brett Finnan (12 th grade) 15:57
22 Lyle Tolli (11 th grade) 15:59
39 Todd Fraser (12 th grade) 16:33
83 Anthony Prabucki (12 th grade) 17:34

5-man total time: 79:00 Avg. 15:48

 

Girls

 

Northeast Region report Oct 2

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004