For details, go to ArmoryTrack.com,
the site for New York news
10/5 - St. Anthony's Invitational - Sunken Meadow State
Park
John Jay's Hakon DeVries outduels Syosset's Marc Alizzi in season-leading
16:18.9 over State Meet course; North Rockland is top boys squad;
Arlington's Kaylan Kemick is quickest over 5K at 19:35, Warwick Valley
rolls
10/5 - Shore Coaches Invitational - Holmdel Park, NJ
7300
runners converge on Holmdel with top performances coming from Lindsay
Van
Alstine and Oskar Nordenbring; Hopewell Valley
and Mainland Regional are fastest teams.
10/5 - 25th Brewster Bear Classic - Brewster, NY Don
Bosco sneaks out
of the Garden State to take A race as Swift & Gerboth go 1-2; Tappan
Zee
scores B race shutout; Harrison's Erica Planamento is meet's best at 20:28,
Red Hook has day's best team avg.
10/8 - NYCHSAA & BQCHSAA Sophs Champs - VCP
Robert Breen races to fastest winning time in 15 years (13:55) to lead
Farrell to big win in NYCHSAA; BQ boys race won by Jason Diaz who leads
Christ the King to first-ever title. Molloy girls repeat behind
10/5 - Red Flash Invitational - St. Francis (PA) University
Mary Tursi (7th in 22:30 over 5K) leads St. John Villa to 2nd place.
10/5 - Stock-Conwicke Invitational - Vestal, NY
Vestal Boys and Seton Catholic girls take top team spots; Horseheads'
Nick
Keating (17:40) and Chelsea Usack (20:16) are individual titlists.
10/4 - Penfield-Irondequoit Invitational - Harris-Whalen
Park
Honeoye Falls Lima sweeps boys and girls races; HFL's Lynn Kubeja rips
19:38.6 for top girls honors, Victor's Kyle Heath leads boys at 16:24.
10/4 - Suffolk PAL Meet - Ridge, NY
Toni-Ann Salucci's fast 18:09 win over 3.05 miles leads Shoreham-Wading
River to Small school title; Longwood takes Large School crown; boys races
see East Hampton and West Islip take home titles as Elwood's Chris Mewes
logs 15:48 win
10/5 - Grout Invitational - Schenectady, NY
Sauquoit Valley boys give Shenendehowa (NYS#1) a scare, Mepham's Rob Hoffman
is day's best at 13:41 for fabled 2.75m course; Bayshore's Laura Cummings
(15:06) breaks course record in Division I race won by Colonie. Argyle
takes
out another top Class A team as Caitlin Lane and Hannah Davidson go 1-2
to
edge Columbia
Section 3 Action from Tullyrunners.com
10/5 - Syracuse City Schools Invite - Syracuse, NY
10/5 - Baldwinsville Invitational - Baldwinsville, NY
10/5 - South Lewis Invitational - South Lewis, NY
10/5 - Southern Tier Invitational - St. Bonaventure
U.
East Aurora sweeps B division, Cuba Rushford girls edge Frewsburg in Class
C, Brian Morseman (16:30) leads Addision to C title.
10/5 - Salesianum Invitational - Brandywine Creek SP,
Delaware
Midwood Boys 4th, Bishop Ford 8th as Brooklyn treks to Delaware.
10/4 - Fordham Prep Development Meet - VCP
10/4 - Collegiate Action: Metropolitan Champs - VCP
10/2 - Sacred Heart 5K Invitational - VCP
Hackley's Anjelica Gregory tops Poly Prep's Kristen Farley: both under
21
min; Regis boys take top 5 spots.
George Febles
[email protected]
DyeStat New York
|