Flathead sweeps easily behind Zoe Nelson and Matt Parker
Flathead Kalispell MT won both varsity and both JV races by big margins.
Defending national Foot Locker champion Zoe Nelson ran 17:21 to easily
win the girl's race. Her time last year was 17:14. Zoe appears stronger
physically this year. Parker won in 15:34, which is a 21 second improvement
over last year's time.
| Boys | Girls |
Girls
Team results — Flathead 24, Bigfork 72, Polson 115, Bonners Ferry
147, C-Falls 157, T-Falls 189, Libby 198, Frenchtown 238
Individual Top 40
1. Zoe Nelson, Fl, 17.21; 2. Carly Brown, Fl, 18:41 (33 seconds better
than last year); 3. Lauren Dalton, B, 18:55; 4. Kasey Harwood, Pol, 19:20;
5. Krista Jimenez, Fl, 19:26 (51 seconds better than last year); 6. Lesley
Dalton, B, 19:31; 7. Shannon Ross, Fl, 19:50; 8. Brooke Andrus, B, 19:52;
9. Riata Booky, Fl, 20:14; 10. Emmylyn Bentley, Eureka, 20:20; 11. Sam
Campbell, Pol, 20:23; 12. Barbara Steward, Plains, 20:25; 13. Meadow Broden,
BF, 20:34; 14. Erin Windauer, Fl, 20:35; 15. Kayla Steller, Fl, 21:16;
16. Amy Collins, Kootenai, 21:25; 17. Rebecca Preleyko, Plains, 21:27;
18. Johanna Farrell, BF, 21:40; 19. Erika Dorrfeld, BF, 21:49; 20. Desiree
Marjerrison, CF, 22:00; 21. Jamie Morgenstern, B, 22:09; 22. Shauna McCracken,
CF, 22:26; 23. Holly Conlin, TF, 22:28; 24. Brittany Hader, CF, 22:48.28;
25. Brittany Klingamen, Lakeland, 22:49.56; 26. Capri Morton, Timberlake,
22:58; 27. Cassi Hughes, L, 23:02; 28. Divy Simpson, TF, 23:06; 29. Christine
Griffin, Eureka, 23:10; 30. Sara Merriman, TF, 23:15; 31. Chelay Goodwin,
Plains, 23:24; 32. Tanna Bull, Pol, 23:26; 33. Leslie Patterson, Pol,
23:29; 34. Ashley McAllister, B, 23:30; 35. Kelsie Delaney, Pol, 23:31;
36. Sarah Becker, L, 23:34.61; 37. Sarah Hilborn, BF, 23:34.94; 38. Hollis
May, L, 23:35; 39. Annie Dietrich, Frenchtown, 23:40; 40. Shauna Raden,
Plains, 23:44
Girls Junior Varsity: The JV girls went 1-4 and their 5th runner, Tory
Kramer placed 8th . Chelsea Burfeind placed 2nd, Emily Lynch 3rd, and
Andrea Yager 4th.
Boys
Team results — Flathead 36, Polson 77, C-Falls 104, Ronan 143,
Frenchtown 157, Plains 178, Bonners Ferry 212, Kellogg 222
Individual Top 40
1. Matt Parker, Fl, 15:34; 2. Dave Steward, Pl, 15:42; 3. Chad Hunsucker,
Pol, 16:16; 4. Zanen Pitts, Ronan, 16:22; 5. John Fairweather, Fl, 16:31;
6. David Myers, Bigfork, 16:47; 7. Chris Brick, Frenchtown, 16:53; 8.
Robbie Kinkel, Fl, 17:02; 9. Zach Morrow, Pol, 17:05; 10. Jake Grilley,
Fl, 17:15; 11. Matt Helgath, Whitefish, 17:23; 12. Dan Doepker, Fl, 17:27.48;
13. Theron Truman, Eureka, 17:27.69; 14. Ian Mallams, Whitefish, 17;30;
15. Stryker Clark, TF, 17:36;
16. Devin Schmit, CF, 17:43; 17. Kai Smith, Pol, 17:44; 18. Aric Tarr,
CF, 17:47; 19. David Ring, Pol, 17:51; 20. Steffan Anderson, CF, 17:52.28;
21. Dan Windauer, F, 17:52.88; 22. Kallen Bodily, CF, 18:03.10; 23. Michael
Fisher, Ronan, 18:03.94; 24. Chris Dudley, Frenctown, 18:11; 25. Byran
Cossaith, BF, 18:13.55; 26. Andrew Graham, Ronan, 18:13.79; 27. Tom Gillies,
Kootenai, 18:19; 28. Casey Eggum, CF, 18L25.17; 29. Andrew Ofstad, Pol,
18:25.81; 30. Tyler Powers, Kootenai, 18:26; 31. Travis Johnson, B, 18:33;
32. Paul Webb, CF, 18:35; 33. Andy Reindl, CF, 18:44; 34. Matthew Williamson,
P, 18:49; 35. Toby Long, Frenchtown, 19:03; 36. Ollin McCrumb, Pol, 18:53;
37. Derek Carpenter, L, 18:58; 38. Cameron Lockard, Kootenai, 19:00; 39.
Shawn Johnson, Frenchtown, 19:03; 40. Jeff Partels, Fl, 19:09
Boy's Junior Varsity: Flathead's JV team scored a perfect 15 points with
a time spread of 58 seconds. Welder was pressed early by freshman Josh
Brown but took off in the 2nd mile winning with a time of 17:22. Sophomore
Sean Clark, freshman Orion Bras, and sophomore Sean Mahon finished 3rd,
4th, 5th in that order.
DyeStat Montana
|