States |
|||||||
Indiana
2003 outdoor |
|||||||
Indiana State Meet June 6-7 at IUPUI, Indianapolis | Results and Story | DyeStat Elite Performances | Heat Sheets | |
|||||||
Boys -
Girls INDIANA STATE BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS Special to DyeStat INDIANAPOLIS, June 6 --- The hundredth Indiana State High School Athletic The temperature was 71 degrees at the outset. By day’s end, the
track was Christian Wagner, a lanky junior from Columbus North with a long stride
and a “I’ve been out running almost every day since sixth grade,”
Wagner said after the In the 1600 Wagner took on two-time state cross country champion Nef
Araia of Two hours and forty minutes later, they were at it again, this time in
the 3200 By now Wagner was running against the clock, himself, and a ghost. He
finished “I went all-out the whole time trying to go for it, but it didn’t
happen tonight,” Araia heaped praise upon Wagner’s stunning performance, but admitted
he wasn’t All told, it was a rough day for defending champions. The meet began
with an In the 110 meter hurdles heats, 2003 winner Corey Miller of Elkhart tangled
with A little more than an hour later, Green became the meet’s double
winner when he Afterwards, Green threw up his arms in a gesture of frustration. While
the win Lawrence North coach Bob Potter, whose team won its third consecutive
IHSAA While insisting that the team title was a team effort, Potter singled
out Green’s Second in the team standings was Fort Wayne Northrop with 44 points,
with Ben Discus thrower Cory Martin became the second member of his family to
win a Martin hoped to double in the shot, but had to settle for second when
Jason Brown Like Martin, North Central’s Pierre Bush followed family members
to the victory Missing from the 100 meter final was defending champ Mark Jelks of Gary
West. Bush was hoping for a second win at 200 meters, but Bruce Williams, who Douglas Dayhoff of White River Valley, a school in the southern Indiana
town of The 800 meter title went to Josh Ferry of Bloomington North. Ferry finished
in Dustin Miller of Lafayette Jefferson, last year’s high jump runnerup,
finished first Donald Washington of Franklin Central, fourth in the long jump in 2002
as a The pole vault, scheduled as one of the day’s first competitions,
was the last event Team scores: 1. Lawrence North, 69 points; 2. Fort Wayne Northrop, 44;
3. Ben Licensed to IUPUI - Site License Hy-Tek's Meet Manager IHSAA Boys State Meet - 6/7/03 IUPUI Results Event 1 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 7:42.64 6/4/99 Bloomington South School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Brebeuf 'A' 7:47.29 4 10 1) Morton, Trent 10 2) Kolas, Brian 12 3) Impink, Matt 12 4) Smitson, Chris 11 2 Lawrence North 'A' 7:47.41 4 8 1) Newsom, Lucas 10 2) Geisinger, Scott 10 3) Phelps, Marcus 12 4) Elliott, Nathan 12 3 Franklin Central 'A' 7:47.63 4 7 1) Sachse, Tony 11 2) O'Brien, Scott 12 3) Clark, Tim 12 4) Miller, Denny 12 4 Valparaiso 'A' 7:48.33 4 6 1) VanLaan, Timothy 11 2) Gage, David 12 3) Sundy, Benjamin 11 4) Tabib, Christian 12 5 Carmel 'A' 7:49.49 4 5 1) Martin, Thomas 10 2) Dixon, Frankie 11 3) Bardach, Evan 10 4) Gasper, Dan 12 6 Fort Wayne Snider 'A' 7:49.60 4 4 1) Degitz, Anthony 11 2) Young, Ryan 10 3) Sanders, Joel 11 4) Hannie, Cody 12 7 Center Grove 'A' 7:53.88 3 3 1) Lewis, Brandon 11 2) Brown, Brandon 11 3) Berning, Adam 10 4) Brandenburg, Mark 11 8 Wawasee 'A' 7:54.98 4 2 1) Perales, Paul 12 2) Slabaugh, David 11 3) Gingerich, Eric 12 4) Stichter, Ryan 12 9 Fort Wayne Northrop 'A' 7:56.42 3 1 1) Quandt, Timothy 11 2) Usina, Derik 12 3) Robinson, Jamal 12 4) Plotner, Brennon 11 10 Perry Meridian 'A' 7:57.27 4 1) Walpole, David 12 2) McKendree, Paul 11 3) Wilson, Jesse 12 4) Zeigler, Joe 11 11 Chesterton 'A' 7:57.39 3 1) Lewis, Eric 12 2) Lawson, Ed 10 3) Lambert, Geoff 11 4) Keller, Dan 12 12 Fort Wayne Concordia Luth 'A' 7:57.84 3 1) Smith, Andrew 12 2) Borchelt, Mark 11 3) Bittner, James Phillip 11 4) Jones, Brandon 10 13 Bloomington North 'A' 7:58.20 3 1) Hanks, Julius 11 2) Connelley, Mark 11 3) Philippsen, Michael 11 4) Hiestand, John 11 14 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 'A' 7:58.46 3 1) Leffler, Eric 10 2) Allen, Chris 12 3) Watson, Kris 11 4) Ball, Seth 09 15 Warren Central 'A' 8:01.82 2 1) Cole, Brandon 12 2) McCarty, Matthew 11 3) Moore, Ryan 12 4) Dicicco, Johnny 12 16 Westfield 'A' 8:02.35 2 1) Dyke, Brad 12 2) Christie, Byan 11 3) Stackhouse, Brian 12 4) Harmon, Greg 12 17 Noblesville 'A' 8:03.86 3 1) Skinner, Kevin 11 2) Hood, Brandon 11 3) Groff, Peyton 12 4) Pitney, John 11 18 Evansville Mater Dei 'A' 8:08.49 2 1) Weil, Michael 12 2) McKinney, Patrick 09 3) Koressel, Scott 10 4) Kaiser, Sam 12 19 Sullivan 'A' 8:09.51 2 1) DuPre, Matt 11 2) Baker, Darby 10 3) Shorter, Kyle 11 4) Tucker, Ryan 12 20 Western 'A' 8:09.85 1 1) Hughes, Kyle 12 2) Jackson, Jim 11 3) Hurlock, Ryan 12 4) Walsh, Kyle 11 21 LaPorte 'A' 8:10.41 2 1) Kaur, Stefen 12 2) Gross, Nicholas 10 3) Bede, Derek 11 4) Gray, Andrew 11 22 South Bend St. Joseph's 'A' 8:10.97 1 1) Brown, Andrew 12 2) Cavanaugh, John 11 3) Millar, James 11 4) McDonald, Mike 10 23 Jeffersonville 'A' 8:11.17 2 1) Etheridge, Kody 10 2) Taylor, Ryan 11 3) Fullerton, Dustin 10 4) Thompson, Jonathon 12 24 Plymouth 'A' 8:12.87 1 1) Sullivan, AJ 10 2) Avalos, Danny 11 3) Hutchinson, Andy 11 4) Byelick, Mark 11 25 Mt. Vernon 'A' 8:13.44 2 1) Young, Matthew 10 2) Kay, Brian 11 3) Renshaw, Brent 11 4) Sellers, Taylor 10 26 Bloomington South 'A' 8:20.55 3 1) Wright, Chris 12 2) Stidd, Josh 12 3) Hummel, Ryan 11 4) Croy, Brandon 12 27 Highland 'A' 8:23.16 2 1) Hall, Ryan 11 2) Gauthier, Matt 10 3) Zatorski, Adam 12 4) Douthett, Jason 11 Event 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== State: * 10.31 1981 Jerome Harrison, Jeffersonville Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bush, Pierre 11 North Central 10.98Q -0.8 1 2 Simms, Delmon 11 Broad Ripple 11.01Q +0.0 3 3 Woods, Alfred 12 Gary West Si 11.03Q -0.8 2 4 Turner, Jawann 12 Hammond 11.02Q -0.8 1 5 Lee, Kesonn 11 FW Northrop 11.13Q +0.0 3 6 Richardson, Michael 12 Ben Davis 11.14Q -0.8 2 7 Golder, Brandon 12 Lawrence Centra 11.04q -0.8 1 8 Martin, Kelly 12 McCutcheon 11.12q -0.8 1 9 Thompson, Charles 12 Ben Davis 11.15q +0.0 3 10 Moore, Devin 11 Cardinal Rit 11.17 -0.8 2 11 Gates, Leland 12 FW Northrop 11.22 -0.8 2 11 Stringer, Ronald 12 New Albany 11.22 +0.0 3 13 Castronovo, Anthony 12 Culver Military 11.25 +0.0 3 14 Grider, Chris 11 New Palestin 11.27 +0.0 3 14 Chupp, Trenton 10 NorthWood 11.27 -0.8 1 16 Barksdale, Nathan 11 Valparaiso 11.28 -0.8 2 17 Skelton, Ryan 12 Center Grove 11.29 +0.0 3 18 Helm, Frederick 10 Central 11.30 -0.8 1 19 Tichenor, Frank 12 Gibson Southern 11.34 -0.8 2 20 Tarnowski, Scott 12 Huntington North 11.35 -0.8 1 21 Dawson, Brett 11 Vincennes Lincol 11.39 -0.8 2 22 Sherman, Russell 12 Harrison 11.44 -0.8 2 23 Carter, Jeremy 12 Avon 11.48 +0.0 3 24 Coffey, Reggie 12 Richmond 11.53 -0.8 1 25 Barr, David 11 Lanesville 11.66 -0.8 2 26 Jenkins, Joshua 12 Jeffersonville 11.78 -0.8 1 27 Jenkins, Tommy 10 Western 12.02 +0.0 3 Event 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State: * 10.31 1981 Jerome Harrison, Jeffersonville Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Bush, Pierre 11 North Central 10.73 +0.0 10 2 Golder, Brandon 12 Lawrence Centra 10.84 +0.0 8 3 Simms, Delmon 11 Broad Ripple 10.87 +0.0 7 4 Turner, Jawann 12 Hammond 10.90 +0.0 6 5 Richardson, Michael 12 Ben Davis 11.01 +0.0 5 6 Woods, Alfred 12 Gary West Si 11.05 +0.0 4 7 Thompson, Charles 12 Ben Davis 11.07 +0.0 3 8 Lee, Kesonn 11 FW Northrop 11.13 +0.0 2 9 Martin, Kelly 12 McCutcheon 11.25 +0.0 1 Event 3 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== State: * 13.40 6/5/76 Jerry Hill - Indpls. Arsenal Technical Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Green, Brandys 12 Lawrence North 14.18Q -1.2 2 2 Argentino, Anthony 11 Wawasee 14.68Q -1.0 1 3 Sweeney, Kyle 12 Portage 14.72Q -2.0 3 4 Bailey, Charles 11 FW Northrop J14.72Q -2.0 3 5 Kaluf, Brian 11 Lake Central 14.96Q -1.7 4 6 Dearman, Jamie 11 Lawrence Centra 14.56Q -1.2 2 7 Seabrook, Jordan 10 North Central 14.83Q -1.0 1 8 Neal, Tyyon 10 Laf Jeff 15.19Q -1.7 4 9 Liggon, Dalon 12 Kokomo 14.96q -1.0 1 10 Higginbotham, Bradley 12 Whiteland Co 14.99 -1.2 2 11 McKinney, Terance 12 FW North Side 15.02 -2.0 3 12 Booker, Cortlan 12 W. Lafayette 15.21 -2.0 3 13 Renwick, David 11 Floyd Central 15.23 -1.2 2 14 Lappin, Rob 12 Plymouth 15.24 -1.2 2 15 Milan, Dion 12 Harrison 15.37 -1.7 4 16 Higgins, Zachary 10 Mt. Vernon 15.38 -1.0 1 17 Smith, Daman 09 Bosse 15.39 -2.0 3 18 Austin, Derek 12 Harrison 15.43 -1.0 1 19 Kramer, Eric 12 Southridge 15.47 -1.0 1 20 Lindsey, Brian 10 Valparaiso 15.50 -1.2 2 21 Smith, Ryan 11 Bloomington No. 15.57 -1.2 2 22 Hill, Cory 12 Warsaw 15.76 -1.7 4 23 Hall, Bryan 12 Huntington North 15.83 -1.7 4 24 Ladd, Jimmy 11 Center Grove 15.94 -2.0 3 25 Tressler, Cale 12 Connersville 16.83 -1.0 1 -- Miller, Corey 12 Memorial DQ -1.7 4 -- Gray, Brandi 12 FW Northrop DQ -1.7 4 Event 3 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ State: * 13.40 6/5/76 Jerry Hill - Indpls. Arsenal Technical Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Green, Brandys 12 Lawrence North 13.97 -1.2 10 2 Bailey, Charles 11 FW Northrop 14.26 -1.2 8 3 Sweeney, Kyle 12 Portage 14.49 -1.2 7 4 Seabrook, Jordan 10 North Central 14.79 -1.2 6 5 Argentino, Anthony 11 Wawasee 14.85 -1.2 5 6 Liggon, Dalon 12 Kokomo 14.86 -1.2 4 7 Kaluf, Brian 11 Lake Central J14.86 -1.2 3 8 Neal, Tyyon 10 Laf Jeff 15.19 -1.2 2 -- Dearman, Jamie 11 Lawrence Centra DQ -1.2 Event 4 Boys 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== State: * 21.10 1982 Jeffrey Patrick, Gary Roosevelt Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Williams, Bruce 12 Ben Davis 22.11Q -1.0 1 2 Bush, Pierre 11 North Central 22.17Q -0.8 2 3 Lee, Kesonn 11 FW Northrop 22.31Q -1.4 3 4 Woods, Alfred 12 Gary West Si 22.17Q -1.0 1 5 King, Geoffrey 12 Harding 22.23Q -0.8 2 6 Surry, Antinoice 10 FW Snider 22.46Q -1.4 3 7 Turner, Jawann 12 Hammond 22.23q -1.0 1 8 Martin, Kelly 12 McCutcheon 22.25q -0.8 2 9 Stringer, Ronald 12 New Albany 22.45q -1.0 1 10 Castronovo, Anthony 12 Culver Military 22.46 -1.0 1 11 Brown, Roderick 10 Columbus Eas 22.47 -1.0 1 12 Shives, Andy 12 Perry Meridi 22.58 -0.8 2 13 Gates, Leland 12 FW Northrop 22.61 -0.8 2 14 Ayro, Glenn 12 Lawrence Centra 22.71 -1.0 1 15 Tichenor, Frank 12 Gibson Southern 22.73 -1.4 3 16 Dayhoff, Doug 11 White River Vall 22.75 -1.4 3 17 Rabb, Brian 09 Zionsvile 22.82 -0.8 2 18 Barksdale, Nathan 11 Valparaiso 23.10 -1.4 3 19 Anders, Matthew 12 Triton 23.13 -1.4 3 20 Tarnowski, Scott 12 Huntington North 23.14 -0.8 2 21 Coffey, Reggie 12 Richmond 23.22 -1.0 1 22 Burton, Ryan 11 Lawrence North 23.25 -1.4 3 23 McClain, Michael 12 Franklin Cen 23.30 -0.8 2 24 Harris, Lucian 10 Harrison 23.38 -0.8 2 25 Thomas, Michael 12 Castle 23.39 -1.4 3 26 Gray, Jeramie 10 Jeffersonville 23.50 -1.4 3 27 Law, Jared 11 Carmel 23.51 -1.0 1 Event 4 Boys 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State: * 21.10 1982 Jeffrey Patrick, Gary Roosevelt Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Williams, Bruce 12 Ben Davis 21.76 +0.0 10 2 King, Geoffrey 12 Harding 21.91 +0.0 8 3 Bush, Pierre 11 North Central 21.99 +0.0 7 4 Turner, Jawann 12 Hammond 22.18 +0.0 6 5 Stringer, Ronald 12 New Albany 22.20 +0.0 5 6 Lee, Kesonn 11 FW Northrop 22.32 +0.0 4 7 Woods, Alfred 12 Gary West Si 22.40 +0.0 3 8 Surry, Antinoice 10 FW Snider 22.43 +0.0 2 9 Martin, Kelly 12 McCutcheon 22.85 +0.0 1 Event 5 Boys 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 4:04.20 6/5/76 Rudy Chapa - Hammond Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wagner, Christian 11 Columbus Nor 4:07.11 10 2 Araia, Neftelam 12 Lawrence North 4:11.96 8 3 Schwab, Zach 11 W. Lafayette 4:17.25 7 4 Cummins, Matt 12 Memorial 4:17.73 6 5 Drake, Corey 12 FW Northrop 4:19.05 5 6 Seacat, John 12 New Albany 4:19.53 4 7 Bowman, Sean 12 Brown Co. 4:19.66 3 8 Walsh, Kyle 11 Western 4:20.59 2 9 Smith, Michael 11 Brownsburg 4:20.89 1 10 Carey, Kyle 11 Pendleton 4:21.61 11 Stadt, Justin 12 Crown Point 4:21.85 12 O'Connor, Andy 12 Homestead 4:22.66 13 Rogers, Joshua 12 No Central Farm 4:22.75 14 McCreary, Tyler 10 Lawrence Centra 4:23.20 15 Clark, Tim 12 Franklin Cen 4:24.34 16 Martin, Adam 09 Chesterton 4:24.63 17 Polk, Nick 12 Perry Meridi 4:25.55 18 Wilson, Scott 12 Mishawaka 4:25.71 19 Smith, Ryan 12 Columbus Nor 4:26.19 20 Foss, Josh 10 Marion 4:26.21 21 Ward, Brandon 10 Michigan Cit 4:26.58 22 Smith, Bryce 12 Northview 4:28.75 23 Book, Ricky 11 Borden 4:32.28 24 Sering, Chris 11 Southmont 4:32.39 25 Cantwell, Darren 11 South Knox 4:44.70 Event 6 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 41.02 6/5/82 Gary Roosevelt School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Ben Davis 'A' 41.57 4 10 1) Richardson, Michael 12 2) Barnard, Todd 12 3) Williams, Bruce 12 4) Thompson, Charles 12 2 Fort Wayne Northrop 'A' 42.04 4 8 1) Gates, Leland 12 2) Lee, Kesonn 11 3) Gray, Brandi 12 4) Bailey, Charles 11 3 Lawrence North 'A' 42.25 4 7 1) Burton, Ryan 11 2) Lengar, David 12 3) Green, Brandys 12 4) Posey, John 12 4 Lawrence Central 'A' 42.26 4 6 1) Glover, Will 10 2) Ayro, Glenn 12 3) Golder, Brandon 12 4) Wheat, Josh 12 5 Culver Military 'A' 42.36 4 5 1) Gee, Joseph 12 2) Smith, Donnie 12 3) Lee, Joseph 12 4) Castronovo, Anthony 12 6 Zionsville 'A' 42.71 4 4 1) Rabb, Brian 09 2) Burnell, Ryan 10 3) Lee, Patrick 12 4) Rabb, Brandon 09 7 Valparaiso 'A' 42.79 3 3 1) Stipp, Kevin 12 2) Brandt, Jeffery 10 3) Blake, Quantrell 12 4) Barksdale, Nathan 11 8 Elkhart Central 'A' 42.84 4 2 1) Strycker, Benjamin 11 2) Horton, Aaron 09 3) Williamson, Zachary 12 4) Robinson, Jerimy 12 9 Fort Wayne Snider 'A' 43.06 2 1 1) Jordan, Ajani 12 2) Talley, Damion 10 3) Surry, Antinoice 10 4) Wynn, Justin 11 10 Franklin Central 'A' 43.14 2 1) Young, Daniel 11 2) McGee, Devin 11 3) McClain, Michael 12 4) Washington, Donald 10 11 Harrison (W Laf) 'A' 43.25 3 1) Peterson, Rylen 12 2) Sherman, Russell 12 3) Jones, Aaron 12 4) Austin, Derek 12 12 Penn 'A' 43.26 1 1) Grace, Chris 10 2) McGann, Collin 12 3) Duong, Frank 11 4) West, Tony 12 13 Indianapolis Cathedral 'A' 43.35 3 1) Autajay, Erik 12 2) Hartwig, Andrew 12 3) Smith, Rafael 11 4) Smith, Brandon 11 14 Elkhart Memorial 'A' 43.39 3 1) Pedler, Bryan 12 2) Miller, Corey 12 3) Link, David 11 4) Jordan, Aaron 11 15 Center Grove 'A' 43.68 1 1) Ladd, Jimmy 11 2) Dietel, Bryan 10 3) Shaw, Kevin 11 4) Skelton, Ryan 12 16 Edgewood 'A' 43.90 2 1) Arnold, Luke 09 2) Price, Zach 11 3) Probst, David 11 4) Lindsey, Blake 12 17 Merrillville 'A' 43.99 3 1) Williams, Jerry 11 2) Morrow, David 11 3) Frasca, Joe 12 4) Brown, Antone 10 18 Castle 'A' 44.13 3 1) Everhart, Ray 12 2) Thomas, Michael 12 3) Sturgeon, Brent 12 4) Smith, Zachary 12 18 Carmel 'A' 44.13 3 1) Traupman, Greg 12 2) Law, Jared 11 3) Terzini, Jon 11 4) Fritz, Andrew 11 18 Floyd Central High 'A' 44.13 1 1) Gallegos, Aaron 11 2) Anderson, Mitch 10 3) Renwick, David 11 4) Koetter, Zack 10 21 South Bend Adams 'A' 44.18 1 1) King, Ondra 10 2) Batteast, Darren 12 3) Denny, Edward 11 4) Gray, Aaron 12 22 Evansville Reitz 'A' 44.30 2 1) Fleming, Bryan 10 2) Mattingly, Traye 10 3) Crider, Ronald 09 4) Jones, Gregory 11 23 Harding 'A' 44.42 4 1) King, Geoffrey 12 2) Bryant, Brandon 11 3) Fincher, Ron 11 4) Dupree, Dontrell 11 24 Evansville Harrison 'A' 44.61 3 1) Greenwell, Sam 12 2) Milan, Dion 12 3) Valentine, De'Arius 10 4) Harris, Lucian 10 25 Bloomington South 'A' 45.08 2 1) Hanson, Grant 12 2) Stork, John 12 3) Wyatt, Luke 11 4) Turner, Cory 11 26 Hammond 'A' 45.14 2 1) Young, Ray 12 2) McGee, Thomas 12 3) Austin, Albert 10 4) Turner, Jawann 12 -- Warren Central 'A' DQ 2 1) Graham, Chris 11 2) Tardy, Desmond 11 3) Floyd, Brian 12 4) Willis, Steve 11 -- North Central (Indpls) 'A' DQ 2 1) Harrell, Dana 09 2) Neberieza, Joey 09 3) Watson, DeWayne 12 4) Bush, Pierre 11 Event 7 Boys 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== State: * 46.99 6/1/02 David Neville, Merrillville Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Dayhoff, Doug 11 White River Vall 48.13 4 10 2 Madison, Phil 11 Lawrence Centra 48.63 4 8 3 Collins, Orlando 12 Warren Central 48.99 3 7 4 Smith, Donnie 12 Culver Military 49.19 3 6 5 Ogburn, Gary 11 Castle J49.19 4 5 6 Lymon, Selwyn 10 FW North Side 49.38 4 4 7 Mathis, Andrew 12 Seeger 49.40 2 3 8 Wright, Sean 10 S Bend Riley 49.48 3 2 9 Edwards, Logan 12 Homestead 49.84 4 1 10 Sayles, Rickey 12 Carmel 49.85 3 11 Johnson, Corey 12 North Central 49.90 2 12 Anders, Matthew 12 Triton 49.96 1 13 Shafer, Craig 12 Concord 50.02 3 14 Anderson, Pedro 11 North Central 50.12 2 15 Flournoy, Anthony 11 Gary Wallace 50.14 4 16 Kitrell, Scott 10 Delphi 50.35 2 17 Burcham, Brent 10 Brownstown Cent. 50.45 2 17 Payton, Bryan 11 Concordia 50.45 3 19 Kelly, Jovan 12 FW Northrop 50.48 3 20 Baize, Randy 09 Reitz 50.66 2 21 Jones, Jacob 10 New Albany 50.67 2 22 Durham, Troy 11 Rising Sun 50.84 1 23 Nolcox, Lyle 10 Princeton 50.99 2 24 Miller, Joel 12 Concord 51.69 3 25 Sergi, Tim 10 Roncalli 51.87 1 26 Rearick, Ryan 12 Chesterton 51.89 4 -- Jenkins, Robert 10 Gary Rooseve DQ 4 Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== State: * 37.43 6/4/99 Daniel Martin - Concord Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Green, Brandys 12 Lawrence North 37.47 4 10 2 Bailey, Charles 11 FW Northrop 37.67 4 8 3 Smith, Ryan 11 Bloomington No. 38.38 4 7 4 Kaluf, Brian 11 Lake Central 38.77 4 6 5 Argentino, Anthony 11 Wawasee 38.96 4 5 6 Hodges, Joey 09 Warren Central 39.02 3 4 7 Mauser, Kevin 10 Southport 39.21 3 3 8 Liggon, Dalon 12 Kokomo 39.35 4 2 9 Lappin, Rob 12 Plymouth 39.38 1 1 10 Sweeney, Kyle 12 Portage 39.48 4 11 Higginbotham, Bradley 12 Whiteland Co 39.53 3 12 Geller, Andrew 11 Avon 39.60 2 13 Higgins, Zachary 10 Mt. Vernon 39.87 3 14 Miller, Corey 12 Memorial 39.88 3 15 McKinney, Terance 12 FW North Side 40.31 4 16 Sparks, Dustin 12 Mooresville 40.35 2 17 Seabrook, Jordan 10 North Central 40.54 3 18 Kramer, Eric 12 Southridge 40.61 2 19 Kramer, Brian 11 Hamilton SE 40.65 2 20 Mogck, Kellen 12 Valparaiso 40.93 2 21 Hawkins, Justin 12 Garrett 40.97 3 21 Lengar, David 12 Lawrence North 40.97 2 23 Hughes, DeAndre 11 Evansville North 41.02 2 24 Rabb, Brandon 09 Zionsvile 41.19 2 25 Hoffa, Scott 12 Pioneer 43.02 1 26 Stogdill, Parker 11 Bloomington So. 49.63 3 -- Deffner, Logan 10 Center Grove DQ 1 Event 9 Boys 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 1:50.20 6/4/78 Tom Martin - Evansville Memorial Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ferry, Josh 12 Bloomington So. 1:53.98 10 2 Hiestand, John 11 Bloomington No. 1:54.43 8 3 Smitson, Chris 11 Brebeuf Prep 1:54.57 7 4 Cavanaugh, John 11 Sbend St Joseph 1:55.50 6 5 Sanders, Joel 11 FW Snider 1:55.67 5 6 Phelps, Marcus 12 Lawrence North 1:56.35 4 7 Lambertus, John 11 TH South Vigo 1:56.78 3 8 McPherson, Steven 12 S Bend Riley 1:56.85 2 9 Webb, Nathan 12 Brown Co. 1:57.09 1 10 Stichter, Ryan 12 Wawasee 1:57.41 11 New, Bryce 11 Shelbyville 1:58.15 12 Mart, Geoffrey 11 Bedford N.L. 1:58.62 13 Bardach, Evan 10 Carmel 1:58.87 14 Ada, Bradley 11 Michigan Cit 1:58.97 15 Tabib, Christian 12 Valparaiso 1:59.01 16 Beard, Ben 12 Peru 1:59.02 17 Bowman, Sean 12 Brown Co. 1:59.20 18 Reed, Nathan 12 Hamilton Hts 1:59.51 19 Kauffman, Andrew 12 Harrison 1:59.92 20 Kaiser, Sam 12 Mater Dei 2:00.13 21 Brandenburg, Mark 11 Center Grove 2:00.24 22 Adams, Chase 12 Vincennes Lincol 2:00.43 23 Elliott, Nathan 12 Lawrence North 2:00.83 24 Burkett, Jeff 11 Wheeler 2:00.94 25 Clark, Tim 12 Franklin Cen 2:01.67 26 Jones, Brandon 10 Concordia 2:01.82 27 Doss, Adeyemi 12 Gary Rooseve 2:03.32 Event 10 Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 8:55.10 5/31/75 Rudy Chapa - Hammond Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wagner, Christian 11 Columbus Nor 8:55.92 10 2 Araia, Neftelam 12 Lawrence North 9:14.85 8 3 Grote, Rob 11 Batesville 9:15.70 7 4 Hutton, Ryan 12 Columbus Nor 9:17.00 6 5 Kyle, Jordan 10 Hamilton SE 9:22.95 5 6 Waninger, Nick 12 Heritage Hills 9:23.62 4 7 Cohen, Stephen 12 North Newton 9:24.76 3 8 Hoover, Jeff 11 S Bend Adams 9:25.72 2 9 Hagerman, Brock 09 Pendleton 9:27.46 1 10 Drake, Corey 12 FW Northrop 9:28.11 11 Bush, Geoffrey 12 Bedford N.L. 9:29.31 12 Seeds, Michael 11 Lawrence North 9:30.36 13 Wheeler, Bradley 11 Franklin Com 9:31.32 14 Claeys, Michael 11 New Prairie 9:32.52 15 Cummins, Matt 12 Memorial 9:33.01 16 Hall, Ryan 11 Highland 9:36.52 17 Kempf, Christopher 12 Carroll 9:36.85 18 Kotlarski, Matt 12 Carmel 9:38.38 19 Byrne, Ryan 10 North Harrison 9:39.50 20 Hiner, Alan 11 Fremont 9:40.58 21 Zimmerman, Blaine 11 Hamilton Hts 9:46.37 22 Harvey, Alex 12 Marion 9:47.26 23 Ingalls, Matt 11 Columbia City 9:49.44 24 Lavey, Will 12 TH North Vigo 9:51.35 25 Goldak, Max 10 Chesterton 9:55.00 26 Robertson, Scott 11 North Harrison 9:55.83 27 Hildenbrand, Seth 10 Mt. Vernon 10:20.47 Event 11 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 3:13.66 5/31/80 Gary West Side School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Ben Davis 'A' 3:17.96 4 10 1) Richardson, Michael 12 2) El, Richard 10 3) Thompson, Charles 12 4) Williams, Bruce 12 2 Lawrence North 'A' 3:18.97 4 8 1) Brown, Westlee 11 2) Lengar, David 12 3) Posey, John 12 4) Green, Brandys 12 3 Lawrence Central 'A' 3:19.00 4 7 1) Dearman, Jamie 11 2) Golder, Brandon 12 3) Madison, Phil 11 4) Ayro, Glenn 12 4 Harding 'A' 3:20.68 4 6 1) Bryant, Brandon 11 2) Taylor, Chris 11 3) Crum, Thomas 10 4) King, Geoffrey 12 5 Warren Central 'A' 3:20.70 3 5 1) Hodges, Joey 09 2) Tardy, Desmond 11 3) Whittington, Shane 11 4) Collins, Orlando 12 6 Zionsville 'A' 3:20.79 3 4 1) Cartwright, Thomas 11 2) Burnell, Ryan 10 3) Brawley, Tanner 12 4) Rabb, Brian 09 7 Perry Meridian 'A' 3:21.06 3 3 1) Jackson, Charles 12 2) Zeigler, Joe 11 3) Wilson, Jesse 12 4) Shives, Andy 12 8 Fort Wayne Concordia Luth 'A' 3:22.03 4 2 1) Edgar, Douglas 12 2) Lapsley, Jonathan 11 3) Jones, Brandon 10 4) Payton, Bryan 11 9 Homestead 'A' 3:22.10 4 1 1) Kiessling, Zach 11 2) Springer, Matt 12 3) Carman, Jeff 12 4) Edwards, Logan 12 10 Lake Central 'A' 3:23.17 3 1) Czapla, Chris 10 2) Toth, Mike 11 3) Pratt, Curtis 10 4) Kaluf, Brian 11 11 Castle 'A' 3:23.36 2 1) Sturgeon, Brent 12 2) Coles, Anthony 12 3) Everhart, Ray 12 4) Ogburn, Gary 11 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 'A' 3:23.73 4 1) White, Travis 09 2) Kelly, Jovan 12 3) Plotner, Brennon 11 4) Gates, Leland 12 13 Culver Military 'A' 3:23.88 2 1) Gee, Joseph 12 2) Castronovo, Anthony 12 3) Erinkitola, Mabaje 10 4) Smith, Donnie 12 14 South Bend St. Joseph's 'A' 3:24.26 2 1) Payne, Nathan 12 2) Cavanaugh, John 11 3) Coleman, Timmy 11 4) Lies, Adam 11 15 Chesterton 'A' 3:24.57 3 1) Novotney, David 12 2) Bailey, Joe 11 3) Lambert, Geoff 11 4) Rearick, Ryan 12 16 Norwell 'A' 3:24.83 3 1) Snyder, Cortlon 12 2) Manor, Eric 12 3) Gilbert, Kyle 12 4) Bates, Nathan 12 17 Valparaiso 'A' 3:24.87 4 1) Stipp, Kevin 12 2) Barksdale, Nathan 11 3) Rickard, Timothy 11 4) Tabib, Christian 12 18 West Lafayette 'A' 3:24.96 2 1) Ladisch, Mark 12 2) Booker, Cortlan 12 3) Zambrows, Garrett 10 4) Eberle, Matt 12 19 Bloomington North 'A' 3:25.80 3 1) Hanks, Julius 11 2) Mongold, Paul 12 3) Smith, Ryan 11 4) Hiestand, John 11 20 Shelbyville 'A' 3:27.15 1 1) Brown, Michael 11 2) Megerle, Troy 10 3) New, Bryce 11 4) Coffey, Clinton 12 21 Terre Haute South Vigo 'A' 3:28.79 2 1) Lambertus, John 11 2) Begerman, Ryan 11 3) Caldwell, Bobby 12 4) Bertoli, Anthony 10 21 Bloomington South 'A' 3:28.79 2 1) Wright, Chris 12 2) Wyatt, Luke 11 3) Stogdill, Parker 11 4) Ferry, Josh 12 23 Huntington North 'A' 3:29.44 1 1) Brown, Jordan 09 2) Knecht, David 10 3) Oswalt, Adam 09 4) Tarnowski, Scott 12 24 Corydon Central 'A' 3:31.23 2 1) Walker, Steven 12 2) Combs, Quentin 12 3) Barth, Philip 10 4) Thatcher, Corey 11 25 Franklin Central 'A' 3:31.80 1 1) Sachse, Tony 11 2) Miller, Denny 12 3) McClain, Michael 12 4) Talhelm, Mike 12 26 Evansville Bosse 'A' 3:31.92 2 1) Montgomery, Jeremy 09 2) House, Brandon 12 3) Palmer, Richardo 12 4) Bullock, Kirk 11 27 McCutcheon 'A' 3:31.96 3 1) Martin, Chris 12 2) Weigle, Casey 10 3) Remsburg, Brad 11 4) Martin, Kelly 12 Event 12 Boys Discus Throw ======================================================================= State: * 217-01 6/4/93 John Schulte - Hanover Central Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Martin, Cory 12 Edgewood 174-00 10 2 Kyser, Howie 11 North Central 170-09 8 3 Macellari, Michael 12 S Bend Clay 165-06 7 4 Brown, Jason 12 S Bend Clay 163-09 6 5 Anderson, Mike 12 Hammond Gavit 163-04 5 6 Baker, Ryan 11 Center Grove 162-11 4 7 Smith, Julius 11 Memorial 161-11 3 8 Davis, Oyne 12 IN Deaf School 160-00 2 9 Rausch, Nathan 11 Knightstown 159-05 1 10 Jackson, Aundre 12 Perry Meridi 159-00 11 Stokes, Prentice 12 McCutcheon 154-05 12 Morris, Eric 12 FW Snider 152-07 13 Fearnow, Paul 11 Memorial 152-05 14 Hnat, Steven 10 Floyd Central 151-02 15 Bartholomew, Steve 11 Morgan Twp 150-10 16 Roth, Jared 11 South Spencer 150-09 17 Longsworth, Adam 12 FW Elmhurst 149-05 18 Hite, Aaron 12 Frankfort 148-03 19 Schwartz, Jake 10 Center Grove 145-02 20 Mehling, Zack 12 Heritage Hills 140-04 21 Biancardi, Jeff 12 Lake Central 139-02 -- Quear, Jason 12 Avon ND -- Wolley, Jeremy 10 Pike ND -- Tyler, Ethan 12 TH North Vigo ND -- Werskey, Eric 09 Seymour ND -- Kirkland, Anthony 12 Gary West Si ND -- Rockey, Jeff 11 Rochester FOUL Event 13 Boys Shot Put ======================================================================= State: * 66-08.50 6/6/97 Jeremy Allen - Pike Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brown, Jason 12 S Bend Clay 62-11.00 10 2 Martin, Cory 12 Edgewood 61-08.00 8 3 Miller, Tyler 12 Goshen 58-09.00 7 4 Powlen, Andy 11 Caston 57-10.00 6 5 West, Spencer 11 Chesterton 57-03.75 5 6 Koronkiewicz, David 11 Goshen 56-01.00 4 7 Fields, Ryan 11 Rushville Co 55-03.50 3 8 Gaines, Joshua 11 FW Northrop 54-05.50 2 9 Hawkins, John 11 Ben Davis 54-05.25 1 10 Clevenger, Mike 12 Warren Central 54-04.75 11 Blunk, Corey 12 Richmond 53-10.50 12 Freimanis, Anthony Danville 53-01.50 13 Morran, Gabe 11 Bloomington No. 52-06.75 14 Compton, Samuel Owen 10 Valparaiso 51-03.50 15 Kyser, Howie 11 North Central 51-03.00 16 Fearnow, Paul 11 Memorial 51-01.50 17 Tyler, Ethan 12 TH North Vigo 50-10.75 18 Hollering, Shaun 12 Pioneer 50-09.75 19 Anderson, Mike 12 Hammond Gavit 50-08.75 20 Lange, DeMarcus 11 Broad Ripple 50-06.75 21 Muir, Ross 11 Noblesville 50-01.50 22 Sparks, Bruce 12 Castle 49-11.75 23 Harpenau, Ben 11 Tell City 49-09.75 24 Hnat, Steven 10 Floyd Central 48-02.25 -- Baker, Ryan 11 Center Grove ND -- Sparklin, Damon 11 Goshen ND -- Holle, Chris 12 McCutcheon ND Event 14 Boys Long Jump ============================================================================ State: * 24-07.75 6/1/95 Frank Young - Kokomo Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Washington, Donald 10 Franklin Cen 23-02.25 NWI 10 2 Wynn, Justin 11 FW Snider 22-05.75 NWI 8 3 Lymon, Selwyn 10 FW North Side 22-04.50 NWI 7 4 Eaton, Andrew 12 Laf Jeff 22-03.50 NWI 6 5 Petties, Nolan 11 Andrean 22-01.50 NWI 5 6 Tardy, Desmond 11 Warren Central 22-00.25 NWI 4 7 Parker, LeVon 12 Concord 21-09.00 NWI 3 8 Combs, Quentin 12 Corydon 21-08.25 NWI 2 9 Duong, Frank 11 Penn 21-07.50 NWI 1 10 Kelly, Jovan 12 FW Northrop 21-05.50 NWI 11 Brown, Bobby 12 FW North Side 21-04.25 NWI 12 Brown, Jeremy 11 TH North Vigo 21-01.75 NWI 13 Watts, Sam 10 Hammond Noll 21-00.75 NWI 14 Ojomo, Christian 12 Columbus Eas 21-00.00 NWI 15 Golder, Brandon 12 Lawrence Centra 20-11.25 NWI 15 Moore, Devin 11 Pike 20-11.25 NWI 17 Wolf, Brenton 12 North Mont 20-08.25 NWI 17 Schoof, Kyle 12 Plymouth 20-08.25 NWI 19 Campagna, Adam 12 Castle 20-05.50 NWI 19 Johnson, Devon 12 S Bend Clay 20-05.50 NWI 21 Lee, Kyle 11 Avon 20-01.25 NWI 22 Burger, Mike 11 TH South Vigo 19-11.00 NWI 23 Floyd, Shawn 11 Northwest 19-09.00 NWI 24 Osborne, Anthony 11 Jennings County 19-04.00 NWI 25 Jenkins, Joshua 12 Jeffersonville 17-11.75 NWI -- Chupp, Trenton 10 NorthWood ND NWI -- Blake, Quantrell 12 Valparaiso ND NWI Event 15 Boys High Jump ======================================================================= State: * 7-01.25 6/4/77 Jeff Woodard - New Albany Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Keller, Dustin 12 Laf Jeff 6-09.00 10 2 Thomas, Jason 12 Harding 6-08.00 8 3 Daniels, Eric 12 EC Central 6-06.00 7 4 Ford, David 10 Lawrence North J6-06.00 6 5 Wynn, Justin 11 FW Snider J6-06.00 5 6 Shroka, Gregory 10 Hanover Central 6-04.00 2.5 6 Crick, Clay 12 Bloomington So. 6-04.00 2.5 6 Barr, John 12 Highland 6-04.00 2.5 6 Myers, Hunter 11 Hamilton SE 6-04.00 2.5 10 Isenhower, Mathew 12 Lebanon J6-04.00 11 Bell, David 09 Gary West Si J6-04.00 11 Triplett, Justin 12 Jeffersonville J6-04.00 11 Williams, Jason 12 Lawrence North J6-04.00 11 Wright, Quinn 11 Cowan J6-04.00 15 Campagna, Adam 12 Castle 6-02.00 15 House, Brandon 12 Bosse 6-02.00 15 Schoof, Kyle 12 Plymouth 6-02.00 15 Forbey, Scott 11 Washington 6-02.00 15 Verba, Cole 12 Angola 6-02.00 15 Johnson, Blane 10 Frankfort 6-02.00 15 McKinney, Terance 12 FW North Side 6-02.00 15 Reinhertz, Michael 11 Valparaiso 6-02.00 15 Fox, Lance 12 Lawrence Centra 6-02.00 15 Meadors, Andrew 10 Milan 6-02.00 15 Robinson, Randy Gcast 6-02.00 15 Scott, Michael 11 Northwest 6-02.00 -- Jordan, Jarel 09 Richmond NH -- Record, Adam 12 East Central NH -- White, Travis 09 FW Northrop NH -- Young, Jay 11 Northwest NH -- Keinath, Joshua 12 Seymour NH -- Rogers, Tristan 10 Kokomo NH Event 16 Boys Pole Vault ======================================================================= State: * 16-09 6/1/02 Matt Campbell - W R Valley Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Schipper, Ryan 12 FW Bishop Dwenge 15-09.00 10 2 Pedler, Bryan 12 Memorial 15-06.00 8 3 Brown, Andrew 12 Carroll J15-06.00 7 4 Martzall, James 11 FW Northrop J15-06.00 6 5 Bronnenberg, Joe 12 Bloomington No. 15-03.00 5 6 Brownell, Josh 11 Penn 14-06.00 4 7 Boley, Kyle 11 Warsaw J14-06.00 3 8 Knepper, James 12 Garrett J14-06.00 2 9 Asay, Curtis 12 McCutcheon 14-00.00 1 10 Jackson, Jared 12 Ben Davis J14-00.00 10 Kleinhenz, Evan 12 Columbus Nor J14-00.00 10 Day, Kevin 12 Lawrence North J14-00.00 10 Morningstar, Ryan 11 Memorial J14-00.00 10 Sielschott, Devin 11 Bellmont J14-00.00 10 Schneider, Brandon 11 FW Northrop J14-00.00 16 Koning, Michael 11 McCutcheon 13-06.00 16 Dunlap, Mike 11 Chesterton 13-06.00 16 Bertoli, Anthony 10 TH South Vigo 13-06.00 16 Forbey, Scott 11 Washington 13-06.00 16 Rogers, Travis 12 Noblesville 13-06.00 16 Regan, Michael 12 Boone Grove 13-06.00 16 Imbierowicz, Brad 10 Kokomo 13-06.00 23 Steward, Evan 11 Mooresville 13-00.00 23 Burkholder, Blayne 10 Western 13-00.00 23 Tapp, Todd 11 Franklin Cen 13-00.00 -- Powell, Aaron 12 Merrillville NH -- Lippincott, Ted 11 Ben Davis NH -- Hill, Dan 12 Columbus Nor NH -- Knust, Scott 10 Castle NH -- Lockerbie, Trey 10 Bloomington So. NH Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Lawrence North 69 2) FORT WAYNE NORTHROP 44 3) Ben Davis 39 4) North Central (Indpls) 31 5) Lawrence Central 29 6) Columbus North 26 7) FORT WAYNE SNIDER 25 8) South Bend Clay 23 9) Harding 22 10) Bloomington North 20 10) Warren Central 20 12) Edgewood 18 12) Lafayette Jefferson 18 14) Franklin Central 17 14) Elkhart Memorial 17 14) Brebeuf 17 17) Bloomington South 12.50 18) Wawasee 12 18) Hammond 12 20) Goshen 11 20) FORT WAYNE NORTH SIDE 11 20) Culver Military 11 23) White River Valley 10 23) FORT WAYNE BISHOP DWENGER 10 25) Valparaiso 9 25) Lake Central 9 25) New Albany 9 28) Zionsville 8 29) Hamilton Southeastern 7.50 30) Batesville 7 30) West Lafayette 7 30) East Chicago Central 7 30) Portage 7 30) CARROLL (FORT WAYNE) 7 30) Indianapolis Broad Ripple 7 30) Center Grove 7 30) Gary West Side 7 38) South Bend St. Joseph's 6 38) Kokomo 6 38) Caston 6 41) Penn 5 41) Andrean 5 41) Carmel 5 41) Hammond Gavit 5 41) Castle 5 41) Chesterton 5 47) Heritage Hills 4 47) Brown County 4 47) South Bend Riley 4 50) Rushville Consolidated 3 50) Seeger 3 50) Southport 3 50) Warsaw 3 50) McCutcheon 3 50) Concord 3 50) North Newton 3 50) Perry Meridian 3 50) TERRE HAUTE SOUTH VIGO 3 59) Hanover Central 2.50 59) Highland 2.50 61) HOMESTEAD 2 61) South Bend Adams 2 61) Western 2 61) FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA LUTH 2 61) Garrett 2 61) Corydon Central 2 61) Ind. School for the Deaf 2 61) Elkhart Central 2 69) Pendleton Heights 1 69) Plymouth 1 69) Brownsburg 1 69) Knightstown 1 Special to DyeStat INDIANAPOLIS, June 7 --- A record crowd of 4,627 for the Indiana State
High Liz Honneger, Katie Harrington, Brianna Cunningham and Shauntel Elcock
each Elcock, a sophomore, scored a 200/400 double and anchored Fort Wayne The triumph was the fourth in a row for Fort Wayne Northrop and coach
Tom With Elcock leading the way, Fort Wayne Northrop ruled the sprints. The
Bruins Elcock’s big day began with a 400 meter triumph, her second in
as many years, in Eighty minutes later, Elcock led a FWN sweep of the 200 meters in 24.22, A Fort Wayne Northrop quartert of Tamara Adams, Lakeita Rox, Carr and
“I knew we could do it,” said Elcock, a lithe 5-6, 127-pounder
who preferred to Hope Sanders’ Warren Central team, undaunted by the Fort Wayne
team’s Badly tired before the final race, Elcock reached back for something
extra and Liz Honnegger scored the day’s first double in the throwing events.
The Lafayette In the shot, Honegger eclipsed LaTonya Fryerson of Westfield and Roncalli’s “Overall I did pretty well,” was Honneger’s assessment.
“I was all right with my Briana Cunningham contributed 20 of Warren Central’s points with
wins in the “I was kind of surprised in 300,” said Cunningham, another
all-around athlete Cunningham began hurdling when she was an 8th-grader. At the 2002 state
meet, Katie Harrington, Carmel’s nonpareil distance specialist, won the
1600 meters in With less than two hours rest Harrington came out for the 3200, where
she’d “They were both tough events,” saig Harrington, who set out
to be a sprinter and Harrington heads to Raleigh next week for the adidas Outdoor Championships, Christina Poulson three-repeated as the 100 meter champion with a wind-aided Poulson, a willowy blonde, won the Indiana 100 title as a sophomore and
a junior. Chesterton lowered the meet record for the 4x800 meter relay. Mandi Loving,
Ali Temeka Kincy of Lawrence North won her second IHSAA title, this time
in a new Lorian Price of Warren Central scored a big win in the long jump. Price The high jump saw Mariesa Greene, last year’s runnerup, finish
first this year with The pole vault, a non-scoring experimental went to Tori Allen of Lawrence Team scores: 1. Fort Wayne Northrop, 93 points; 2. Warren Central, 85;
3. Carmel, Licensed to IUPUI - Site License Hy-Tek's Meet Manager IHSAA Girls State Meet - 6/7/03 IUPUI Results Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 9:11.30 6/7/03 Chesterton, Chesterton Loving , Bishel , Peller School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Chesterton 'A' 9:11.30* 4 10 1) Loving, Mandi 12 2) Bishel, Ali 09 3) Peller, Kelly 09 4) Peller, Cassie 11 2 Carmel 'A' 9:17.93 4 8 1) Rippe, Elyse 09 2) Johnson, Lauren 12 3) Farrell, Megan 09 4) Krenzke, Andrea 12 3 Lawrence North 'A' 9:20.71 4 7 1) Titus, Rachel 09 2) Rice, Camille 12 3) Negron, Karla 11 4) Kincy, Temeka 11 4 West Lafayette 'A' 9:23.27 4 6 1) Edwards, Rachel 10 2) Molter, Brittany 10 3) Dadarlat, Iunia 11 4) Dadarlat, Cristina 11 5 Fort Wayne Concordia 'A' 9:26.72 4 5 1) Mitchell, Adele 10 2) Woodson, Amber 12 3) Manck, Sarah 11 4) McKaig, Alissa 11 6 Zionsville 'A' 9:26.99 4 4 1) Ostendorf, Lauren 12 2) Poore, Brittany 11 3) Bostwick, Jessica 09 4) Heneghan, Rachel 11 7 Bloomington South 'A' 9:27.48 3 3 1) Ratcliff, Maura 11 2) Mathias, Jaime 12 3) Prince, Dani 12 4) Venable, Maile 12 8 Northridge 'A' 9:30.82 4 2 1) Jackson, Megan 09 2) Yoder, Kayla 11 3) Pezzanite, Lynn 09 4) Brenneman, Tiffany 12 9 Valparaiso 'A' 9:31.52 4 1 1) Nunnelly, Danielle 12 2) Floran, Lisa 10 3) Foreman, Megan 11 4) Marchand, Racheal 11 10 Hamilton Southeastern 'A' 9:33.72 3 1) Lunik, Beth 10 2) Ax, Emily 11 3) O'Neal, Elise 10 4) Elson, Heather 10 11 Plymouth 'A' 9:34.38 3 1) Foust, Jessica 10 2) Beckham, Kourtney 12 3) Zadorozhnaya, Vera 12 4) Uceny, Morgan 12 12 Indpls Bishop Chatard 'A' 9:34.91 3 1) Clark, Anna 10 2) Dominquez, Katie 10 3) Murrell, Brandi 12 4) Popp, Whitney 10 13 Homestead 'A' 9:38.23 2 1) Nordin, Joy 09 2) Krouse, Julie 10 3) Sarka, LeAnn 11 4) Lee, Samantha 09 14 Harrison 'A' 9:38.87 3 1) Sojka, Ellen 11 2) Smith, Laura 09 3) Steele, Alison 11 4) Rumba, Karen 10 15 Indianapolis Cathedral 'A' 9:39.72 3 1) Cossell, Christina 12 2) Rich, Courtney 9 3) Bolger, Adrienne 10 4) Stauffer, Taylor 10 16 New Albany 'A' 9:42.55 2 1) Bielski, Sarah 10 2) Burgin, Melissa 12 3) Goodwell, Allison 09 4) Overton, Lyndsay 10 17 Franklin Central 'A' 9:43.30 2 1) Dewey, Katie 09 2) Tielking, Alissa 12 3) Walsh, Lindsy 11 4) Leimberger, Carrie 12 18 Munster 'A' 9:43.91 2 1) Roman-Lagunas, Patricia 12 2) Shike, Amanda 11 3) Bieda, Christia 09 4) Quasny, Suzanne 11 19 Warren Central 'A' 9:49.04 2 1) Gilbert, Melanie 09 2) Jones, Brittany 10 3) Martin, Sierra 12 4) Assefa, Lydetta 10 20 Evansville Memorial 'A' 9:52.50 1 1) Powless, Katie 10 2) Meyer, Erin 12 3) Enzler, Franny 11 4) Balbach, Jennifer 09 21 Lake Central 'A' 9:53.31 2 1) Pratt, Carolyn 11 2) Allegretti, Susan 10 3) Largent, Jessica 11 4) Kruse, Lisa 09 22 South Bend Clay 'A' 9:54.73 2 1) Turner, Elizabeth 11 2) Ritchie, Sarah 12 3) Kroll, Rachel 12 4) White, Katherine 12 23 South Dearborn 'A' 9:56.52 1 1) Peterson, Heather 09 2) Weber, Kristin 11 3) Schilling, Cherylynn 12 4) Taylor, Whitney 10 24 Evansville Harrison 'A' 9:56.87 3 1) Troyer, Julie 09 2) Smith, Lakin 11 3) Troyer, Jenny 09 4) Avon, Natalie 09 25 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 'A' 9:57.47 3 1) Kempf, Amy 10 2) Poynter, Jenna 10 3) Gregory, Linda 12 4) Petrie, Mary 10 26 Bloomington North 'A' 9:58.86 2 1) Serfling, Lydia 10 2) Burton, Taylour 11 3) Williams, Aubrey 12 4) Curtis, Ginny 12 27 Castle 'A' 10:20.89 1 1) Gehlhausen, Stephanie 09 2) Houghland, Maria 10 3) Ruble, Emi 11 4) Shackelford, Ashley 12 Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== State: * 11.52 5/31/86 Maicel Malone - North Central (Indpls) Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Burnett, Lakeesha 10 Northrop 11.78Q 3.4 1 2 Poulson, Christina 12 Delta 11.94Q 1.6 4 3 Brown, Aundrea 10 North Side 12.10Q 1.5 2 4 Robinson, Zakiya 11 Northrop 12.15Q 0.8 3 5 Logan, Danielle 12 Warren Central 12.03Q 1.6 4 6 Carlisle, Shannon 12 Lawrence Cen 12.20Q 1.5 2 7 Matthews, Nina 09 Warren Central 12.24Q 3.4 1 8 Davis, Lashonda 12 Kokomo 12.29Q 0.8 3 9 Martin, Tekisha 11 Michigan Cit 12.28q 1.5 2 10 Williams, Amber 11 Concordia 12.35 3.4 1 11 Ball, Whitney 11 North Centra 12.40 1.6 4 12 Torsell, Diane 09 North Judson 12.48 0.8 3 13 King, Kamille 09 Muncie Central 12.49 1.6 4 13 Cork, Vanessa 11 Muncie Southside 12.49 0.8 3 15 Columna, Lindsay 12 Ham S Eastern 12.56 3.4 1 16 Burns, Nicole 10 Princeton 12.61 0.8 3 17 Ross, Brittany 10 Bloomington Nort 12.62 1.5 2 18 Booker, LaTonya 09 Adams 12.63 1.5 2 19 Brown, Lindsey 12 Providence 12.68 1.5 2 20 Jelks, Tiffany 10 West Side 12.70 0.8 3 20 Burroughs, Ali 11 Plymouth 12.70 1.6 4 22 Clark, Natalie 12 Castle 12.77 3.4 1 23 Bertsch, Brittney 11 Cmbridge Cit 12.83 1.5 2 23 Stone, Kristan 11 North Newton 12.83 1.6 4 25 Todd, Whitney 09 New Albany 12.84 0.8 3 26 Wiedman, Kellie 11 Harrison(WL) 12.87 3.4 1 27 Stormont, Leah 12 Gibson Southern 13.08 1.6 4 -- Rollins, Christina 11 West Side DQ 3.4 1 Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State: * 11.52 5/31/86 Maicel Malone - North Central (Indpls) Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Poulson, Christina 12 Delta 11.75 2.1 10 2 Burnett, Lakeesha 10 Northrop 11.84 2.1 8 3 Robinson, Zakiya 11 Northrop 11.89 2.1 7 4 Logan, Danielle 12 Warren Central 11.99 2.1 6 5 Carlisle, Shannon 12 Lawrence Cen 12.00 2.1 5 6 Brown, Aundrea 10 North Side 12.11 2.1 4 7 Davis, Lashonda 12 Kokomo 12.21 2.1 3 8 Matthews, Nina 09 Warren Central 12.25 2.1 2 9 Martin, Tekisha 11 Michigan Cit 12.31 2.1 1 Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== State: * 14.19 6/3/00 Shannon Kelly - Ft Wayne Northrop Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Prothro, Jarae 12 West Side 14.60Q 1.1 3 2 Cunningham, Briana 11 Warren Central 14.63Q 1.3 2 3 Lane, Chara 12 Bloomington Nort 14.76Q 1.1 4 4 Price, Lorian 12 Warren Central 14.81Q 1.2 1 5 Stovall, Lanae 10 Laf Jefferson 14.77Q 1.3 2 6 Russell, Jasmine 10 Northrop 14.92Q 1.1 4 7 Huddleston, Brandi 11 Logansport 14.97Q 1.2 1 8 Trotter, Geneva 10 Brebeuf 15.10Q 1.1 3 9 Fletcher, Natasha 10 Northrop 14.88q 1.3 2 10 Rox, Lakeita 12 Northrop 15.20 1.1 3 11 Freiberger, Britney 10 Providence 15.21 1.1 3 11 Scheiman, Maggie 11 Kokomo 15.21 1.1 3 13 Montgomery, Katie 12 Ham S Eastern 15.25 1.3 2 14 Richardson, Stacie 10 Anderson 15.28 1.3 2 15 White, Kerry 12 Broad Ripple 15.29 1.1 4 16 Sullivan, Michelle 12 Valpo 15.30 1.2 1 17 Maynard, Megan 11 Valpo 15.40 1.3 2 18 Singleton, Lindsey 12 Kankakee Valley 15.41 1.1 4 19 Hale, Kelly 12 Concord 15.47 1.1 4 20 Falardeau, Arielle 12 West Lafayette 15.54 1.2 1 21 Yorn, Jillian 12 Batesville 15.70 1.1 4 22 Smith, Kristen 11 New Palestin 15.75 1.2 1 23 Ateke, Elaina 11 TH North 15.76 1.2 1 24 Bohall, Sara 11 Columbus East 16.20 1.3 2 25 Prechtel, Kelsey 10 Northeast DU 16.32 1.2 1 26 Trendelman, Joy 10 TH South 16.52 1.1 4 27 Redicker, Jennifer 11 Brownstown Centr 16.58 1.1 3 28 Ivy, Vanneisha 09 Muncie Central 18.29 1.1 3 Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ State: * 14.19 6/3/00 Shannon Kelly - Ft Wayne Northrop Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Cunningham, Briana 11 Warren Central 14.32 1.4 10 2 Prothro, Jarae 12 West Side 14.51 1.4 8 3 Price, Lorian 12 Warren Central 14.60 1.4 7 4 Russell, Jasmine 10 Northrop 14.64 1.4 6 5 Stovall, Lanae 10 Laf Jefferson 14.66 1.4 5 6 Huddleston, Brandi 11 Logansport 14.92 1.4 4 7 Lane, Chara 12 Bloomington Nort 15.06 1.4 3 8 Trotter, Geneva 10 Brebeuf 15.22 1.4 2 9 Fletcher, Natasha 10 Northrop 15.29 1.4 1 Event 4 Girls 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== State: * 23.12 5/31/86 Maicel Malone - North Central (Indpls) Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Elcock, Shauntel 10 Northrop 24.54Q 2.5 1 2 Robinson, Zakiya 11 Northrop 24.64Q 2.0 2 3 Carr, Kyndal 11 Northrop 25.10Q 1.3 3 4 Anderson, Valara 12 Pike 24.86Q 2.0 2 5 Logan, Danielle 12 Warren Central 25.12Q 2.5 1 6 Ross, Brittany 10 Bloomington Nort 25.61Q 1.3 3 7 McEowen, Hilary 10 Westfield 25.02q 2.0 2 8 Knies, Brittney 10 Forest Park 25.46q 2.5 1 9 Cork, Vanessa 11 Muncie Southside 25.49q 2.5 1 10 Sommers, Jamie 12 Southport 25.57 2.5 1 11 Clark, Natalie 12 Castle 25.80 2.0 2 12 Brown, Aundrea 10 North Side 25.93 2.0 2 13 Lewis, Willita 09 Mann 25.95 1.3 3 14 Truly, Stephanie 10 Columbus East 25.98 2.5 1 15 Fortney, Alysia 12 Merrillville 25.99 2.0 2 16 Wiedman, Kellie 11 Harrison(WL) 26.11 2.0 2 17 Adams, Bathsheba 12 Warren Central 26.17 1.3 3 18 Brown, Lindsey 12 Providence 26.18 2.0 2 19 Carlisle, Shannon 12 Lawrence Cen 26.19 1.3 3 20 Bjurstrom, Cassie 12 Northridge 26.21 2.0 2 21 Sander, Dana 10 Northeast DU 26.26 1.3 3 22 Poulson, Christina 12 Delta 26.30 1.3 3 23 Conway, Mary Kate 10 Lake Central 26.32 2.5 1 24 Bumpus, Cassie 09 Jimtown 26.46 2.5 1 25 Yost, Courtney 09 West Lafayette 26.54 1.3 3 26 Vuke, Heidi 11 Owen Valley 26.90 1.3 3 27 Griffith, Hillary 09 Adams 26.98 2.5 1 Event 4 Girls 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State: * 23.12 5/31/86 Maicel Malone - North Central (Indpls) Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Elcock, Shauntel 10 Northrop 24.22 1.0 10 2 Robinson, Zakiya 11 Northrop 24.58 1.0 8 3 Carr, Kyndal 11 Northrop 24.68 1.0 7 4 McEowen, Hilary 10 Westfield 24.96 1.0 6 5 Logan, Danielle 12 Warren Central 25.04 1.0 5 6 Anderson, Valara 12 Pike 25.07 1.0 4 7 Ross, Brittany 10 Bloomington Nort 25.72 1.0 3 8 Knies, Brittney 10 Forest Park 25.84 1.0 2 9 Cork, Vanessa 11 Muncie Southside 26.07 1.0 1 Event 5 Girls 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 4:49.38 6/7/03 Katie Harrington, Carmel Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Harrington, Katie 11 Carmel 4:49.38* 10 2 Hunt, Cassie 12 North Putnam 4:53.70 8 3 Eckerly, Julie 11 Columbus North 5:00.31 7 4 Kebert, Magin 11 Harrison(WL) 5:01.69 6 5 Redlarczyk, Tiffany 12 Lake Central 5:02.88 5 6 Stembridge, Heather 11 Eville Central 5:09.07 4 7 Heinecke, Kristina 10 Hobart 5:09.31 3 8 Kehe, Sarah 09 Chesterton 5:09.91 2 9 Stichter, Rachel 10 Wawasee 5:10.01 1 10 Greer, Stephanie 10 Roncalli 5:11.05 11 Fossier, Lynn 12 Brebeuf 5:11.08 12 Flynn, Megan 10 Mishawaka Marian 5:13.06 13 Bader, Lauren 12 Mt. Vernon 5:13.27 14 Koehler, Katie 11 Lawrence Cen 5:17.01 15 Venable, Maile 12 Bloomington Sout 5:18.06 16 Manck, Sarah 11 Concordia 5:18.09 17 Odom, Jill 10 Highland 5:19.32 18 Rud, Rachel 12 West Lafayette 5:19.93 19 Yoder, Kayla 11 Northridge 5:20.09 20 McKinney, Katie 11 Mater Dei 5:20.72 21 Lee, Samantha 09 Homestead 5:20.74 22 Scott, Sarah 10 Bloomington Nort 5:21.35 23 Page, Kelsey 09 Silver Creek 5:22.43 24 Spencer, Jillian 10 Calumet 5:25.20 25 Schamberger, Theresa 09 East Noble 5:29.39 26 Bower, Karen 12 Speedway 5:30.80 27 Leimberger, Carrie 12 Franklin Cen 5:44.63 Event 6 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 45.75 6/7/03 FORT WAYNE NORTHROP, NORTHROP Adams , Rox , Carr School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Fort Wayne Northrop 'A' 45.75* 4 10 1) Adams, Tamara 09 2) Rox, Lakeita 12 3) Carr, Kyndal 11 4) Robinson, Zakiya 11 2 Warren Central 'A' 47.10 4 8 1) Matthews, Nina 09 2) Logan, Danielle 12 3) Price, Lorian 12 4) Adams, Bathsheba 12 3 Fort Wayne Concordia 'A' 47.32 4 7 1) Williams, Amber 11 2) Whitt, Christina 11 3) Woodson, Amber 12 4) Eloms, Joy 11 4 Muncie Central 'A' 47.81 4 6 1) Ivy, Vanneisha 09 2) King, Kamille 09 3) Sims, Quishia 12 4) Campbell, Ruth 12 5 Lawrence North 'A' 47.91 4 5 1) Thomas, Kandyce 12 2) Reklau, Jamie 11 3) Madus, Chichi 12 4) Edwards, Rachel 10 6 Pike 'A' 48.00 4 4 1) Adams, Michelle 12 2) Darden, Sheree 09 3) Banks, Marlena 11 4) Mason, Falana 09 7 Lawrence Central 'A' 48.77 4 3 1) Johnson, Brittany 09 2) Graham, Kathy 10 3) Roberts, Jeanne 10 4) Carlisle, Shannon 12 8 Kokomo 'A' 48.79 3 2 1) Cox, Sade' 11 2) Scheiman, Maggie 11 3) Bledsoe, Samantha 12 4) Davis, Lashonda 12 9 Hamilton Southeastern 'A' 48.87 2 1 1) Stein, Colleen 11 2) Columna, Lindsay 12 3) Murphy, Auna 10 4) Wishard, Kayla 09 10 North Central (Indy) 'A' 49.01 3 1) Winfrey, Crystal 11 2) Gibson, Lindsay 10 3) Oyewo, Ellisa 09 4) Ball, Whitney 11 11 Ben Davis 'A' 49.13 3 1) Samba, Sia 12 2) Cook, Andrea 12 3) Walker, Roniah 11 4) Banks, Janese 11 12 Homestead 'A' 49.31 3 1) Zachman, Kristin 11 2) Howell, Jillian 11 3) Pollom, Paige 09 4) Weide, Hannah 10 13 Merrillville 'A' 49.51 3 1) Fortney, Alysia 12 2) Jefferson, Nikisha 12 3) Woods, Candice 12 4) Neville, Stephanie 10 14 South Bend Adams 'A' 49.54 2 1) Bailey, Timeka 12 2) Booker, LaTonya 09 3) Shelton, Nikitia 10 4) Griffith, Hillary 09 15 Bloomington North 'A' 49.74 2 1) Ross, Brittany 10 2) Serfling, Lydia 10 3) Hannon, Bryn 10 4) Lane, Chara 12 16 Valparaiso 'A' 49.77 3 1) Graber, Margaret 10 2) Weeks, Caitlin 09 3) Kern, Cara 11 4) Hutton, Lauren 11 17 Columbus East 'A' 49.81 3 1) Kocur, Laura 10 2) Bohall, Sara 11 3) Howe, Nikki 12 4) Truly, Stephanie 10 18 Providence 'A' 50.06 1 1) Kane, Rebecca 12 2) Freiberger, Courtney 10 3) Freiberger, Britney 10 4) Brown, Lindsey 12 19 Evansville Bosse 'A' 50.15 2 1) Smith, Dominique 09 2) Coleman, Shamika 10 3) Jackson, Allana 12 4) Hickerson, Vercara 10 20 Lafayette Jefferson 'A' 50.22 2 1) Bruce, Amber 10 2) Stovall, Lanae 10 3) Burford, Shawn 11 4) Barnhart, Amanda 12 20 Castle 'A' 50.22 3 1) Dennis, Keisha 10 2) Chandler, Allison 12 3) Huber, Michele 12 4) Clark, Natalie 12 22 Shelbyville 'A' 50.30 2 1) Metz, Angela 11 2) Berger, Allison 12 3) Kramer, Chrissy 09 4) Blain, Danielle 12 23 Evansville Harrison 'A' 50.53 2 1) Poindexter, Latera 11 2) Dulin, Dominique 09 3) Gilbert, Latiea 09 4) Ostrye, Julie 10 24 Carmel 'A' 51.02 1 1) Reed, Sarah 12 2) Donaldson, Jessica 11 3) Drew, Lauren 11 4) Piper, Ashley 09 25 Tippecanoe Valley 'A' 51.56 1 1) Kramer, Kara 10 2) Wiley, Lindsay 10 3) Wiley, Amanda 10 4) Rathbun, Heather 10 -- Gary West Side 'A' FS 4 1) Exum, Emelia 12 2) Harvey, Ranay 10 3) Jelks, Tiffany 10 4) Rollins, Christina 11 -- New Albany 'A' DQ 2 1) Beach, Kristal 10 2) Hardin, Kayla 09 3) Lane, Kristan 10 4) Todd, Whitney 09 Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== State: * 52.42 5/31/86 Maicel Malone - North Central (Indpls) Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Elcock, Shauntel 10 Northrop 53.57 4 10 2 Burnett, Lakeesha 10 Northrop 54.40 4 8 3 McEowen, Hilary 10 Westfield 56.42 4 7 4 Haffner, Lauren 10 Heritage Christi 56.56 4 6 5 Moore, Erica 09 Sullivan 57.06 4 5 6 Lauer, Caitlin 10 Adams 57.48 4 4 7 Knies, Brittney 10 Forest Park 57.52 4 3 8 Kendrick, Jamie 12 North Centra 57.53 3 2 9 Jolley, Me Shell 11 Mann 57.54 3 1 10 Smoot, Audrey 10 Gfield-Cent 58.15 3 11 Weide, Hannah 10 Homestead 58.18 4 12 Ford, Lauren 09 Pike 58.44 2 13 Kanne, Reagan 09 Rensselaer 58.48 3 14 Bjurstrom, Cassie 12 Northridge 58.58 3 15 Cossell, Christina 12 Cathedral 58.69 3 16 Fillman, Brittany 12 Norwell 58.88 3 17 Oehlman, Laura 11 East Central 59.00 2 18 Stein, Nicole 09 Ham S Eastern 59.05 2 19 Mort, Errin 12 Mt. Vernon 59.17 2 20 Assefa, Lydetta 10 Warren Central 59.78 2 21 Daly, Colleen 12 Penn 59.87 1 22 Loving, Mandi 12 Chesterton 1:00.01 2 23 Jeffries, Jaclyn 09 Southmont 1:00.37 3 24 Pond, Jessica 09 Harrison(WL) 1:00.40 2 25 Howell, Sara 12 Bloomington Nort 1:00.71 1 26 Gouty, Kristia 12 Bedford NL 1:00.76 2 27 Parrott, Kourtney 11 Bloomington Sout 1:01.52 1 Event 8 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== State: * 42.51 6/6/87 Deb Sauers - Columbia City Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Cunningham, Briana 11 Warren Central 42.74 4 10 2 Martin, Tekisha 11 Michigan Cit 43.86 4 8 3 Ivy, Vanneisha 09 Muncie Central 43.89 4 7 4 Huddleston, Brandi 11 Logansport 44.34 4 6 5 Firestone, Malea 12 White River Vall 45.18 4 5 6 Stein, Colleen 11 Ham S Eastern 45.26 2 4 7 Sefranka, Taylor 09 Harding 45.27 4 3 8 Fletcher, Natasha 10 Northrop 45.28 3 2 9 Hutton, Lauren 11 Valpo 45.50 3 1 10 Storch, Jennifer 12 Peru 45.88 2 11 Bishop, Kate 11 Dekalb 45.95 3 12 Falardeau, Arielle 12 West Lafayette 45.97 3 13 Jones, Amanda 10 Rossville 45.99 3 14 Seehase, Ashley 09 Warren Central 46.28 3 15 Yorn, Jillian 12 Batesville 46.31 4 16 Winsett, Arika 12 Boonville 46.32 2 17 Myers, Kristen 09 Portage 46.62 3 18 Goodrich, Kerri 11 Logansport 46.80 1 19 Johanningsmeier, Holly 12 North Knox 46.81 2 20 Freiberger, Courtney 10 Providence 47.12 2 21 Lane, Chara 12 Bloomington Nort 47.31 2 22 Floyd, Ciara 11 Highland 47.53 2 22 Huber, Michele 12 Castle 47.53 1 24 Trotter, Geneva 10 Brebeuf 47.99 1 25 Russell, Jasmine 10 Northrop 48.17 3 26 Bohall, Sara 11 Columbus East 53.14 4 Event 9 Girls 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 2:09.82 6/7/03 Temeka Kincy, LAWRENCE NOR Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kincy, Temeka 11 Lawrence Nor 2:09.82* 10 2 Peller, Cassie 11 Chesterton 2:13.26 8 3 Ponsot, Amanda 12 Carroll 2:14.65 7 4 Seiss, Julie 09 Warsaw 2:15.13 6 5 Uceny, Morgan 12 Plymouth 2:15.18 5 6 Holman, Winter 12 Brownstown Centr 2:15.20 4 7 Noonan, Maggie 12 Maconaquah 2:15.66 3 8 Griffis, Heather 11 Crown Point 2:16.29 2 9 Murrell, Brandi 12 Bishop Chata 2:16.80 1 10 Smith, Aubrey 11 Noblesville 2:16.91 11 Lehe, Rose 12 Tri-County 2:17.78 12 Kebert, Magin 11 Harrison(WL) 2:17.86 13 Barniak, Christina 12 Castle 2:18.82 14 Petruch, Pauline 12 Merrillville 2:19.12 15 Robinson, Wendi 10 Danville 2:20.69 16 Edwards, Rachel 10 West Lafayette 2:20.89 17 Miller, Lindsey 12 New Castle 2:21.23 18 Jasperson, Nikki 12 FW B Luers 2:21.83 19 Bielski, Sarah 10 New Albany 2:21.99 20 Engle, Laura 12 TH South 2:23.08 21 Schamberger, Theresa 09 East Noble 2:24.08 22 Gilbert, Melanie 09 Warren Central 2:26.66 23 Petrie, Mary 10 Carroll 2:28.80 24 Jones, Brittany 10 Warren Central 2:29.74 25 Wolfe, Jessica 11 Graceland Christ 2:30.03 26 Rice, Camille 12 Lawrence Nor 2:33.19 27 Crick, Lauren 09 Eville Central 2:37.30 Event 10 Girls 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= State: * 10:24.29 5/31/96 Amy Yoder - East Noble Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Harrington, Katie 11 Carmel 10:27.08 10 2 McKaig, Alissa 11 Concordia 10:41.15 8 3 Hunt, Cassie 12 North Putnam 10:48.37 7 4 Brenneman, Tiffany 12 Northridge 10:50.54 6 5 Mitchell, Adele 10 Concordia 10:59.39 5 6 Eckerly, Julie 11 Columbus North 10:59.95 4 7 Pence, Lauren 12 Columbus North 11:01.72 3 8 Ballinger, Mary 09 Chesterton 11:04.16 2 9 Geswein, Laura 11 Plainfield 11:06.71 1 10 Redlarczyk, Tiffany 12 Lake Central 11:08.84 11 Stichter, Rachel 10 Wawasee 11:10.56 12 Marchand, Racheal 11 Valpo 11:14.58 13 Kingsbury, Erin 11 Northrop 11:16.08 14 Prince, Dani 12 Bloomington Sout 11:28.17 15 Fossier, Lynn 12 Brebeuf 11:30.85 16 Getts, Leslee 09 Dekalb 11:32.55 17 Singleton, Karlie 12 Penn 11:43.57 18 Uhl, Megan 12 Floyd Central 11:43.87 19 Moore, Ashley 11 Clarksville 11:44.36 20 Chamberlin, Sarah 11 Franklin Cen 11:44.85 21 Stembridge, Heather 11 Eville Central 11:47.98 22 Durr, Leah 12 Pike 11:48.39 23 Tourville, Brittany 12 Richmond 11:50.64 24 Bill, Brittany 09 Bishop Chata 11:53.60 25 McKinney, Katie 11 Mater Dei 11:59.92 26 Martz, Julie 11 Valpo 12:19.74 27 Reffett, Kristin 09 Memorial 12:35.98 Event 11 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State: * 3:47.89 5/31/02 FORT WAYNE NORTHROP, NORTHROP Carr , Elcock , Robins School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Fort Wayne Northrop 'A' 3:47.94 4 10 1) Burnett, Lakeesha 10 2) Adams, Tamara 09 3) Fletcher, Natasha 10 4) Elcock, Shauntel 10 2 Carmel 'A' 3:52.20 4 8 1) Hertzler, Kristi 11 2) Johnson, Lauren 12 3) O'Leary, Kelsey 09 4) Thornton, Melanie 09 3 Lawrence North 'A' 3:53.02 4 7 1) Titus, Rachel 09 2) Rice, Camille 12 3) Madus, Chichi 12 4) Kincy, Temeka 11 4 Warren Central 'A' 3:53.38 4 6 1) Cunningham, Briana 11 2) Assefa, Lydetta 10 3) Seehase, Ashley 09 4) Adams, Bathsheba 12 5 Westfield 'A' 3:55.24 3 5 1) Salt, Ashley 10 2) Alexander, Courtney 11 3) Alexander, Randol 09 4) McEowen, Hilary 10 6 Fort Wayne Concordia 'A' 3:55.33 4 4 1) Woodson, Amber 12 2) Williams, Amber 11 3) Whitt, Christina 11 4) Eloms, Joy 11 7 Ben Davis 'A' 3:56.24 3 3 1) Samba, Sia 12 2) Banks, Janese 11 3) Cook, Andrea 12 4) Bentley, Alana 11 8 Merrillville 'A' 3:56.93 4 2 1) Jefferson, Nikisha 12 2) Bolden, Dana 10 3) Fortney, Alysia 12 4) Petruch, Pauline 12 9 Castle 'A' 3:57.36 3 1 1) Chandler, Allison 12 2) Barniak, Christina 12 3) Clark, Natalie 12 4) Huber, Michele 12 10 Columbus East 'A' 3:57.55 3 1) Armstrong, Anna 09 2) Truly, Stephanie 10 3) McClendon, Samantha 11 4) Bohall, Sara 11 11 Valparaiso 'A' 3:57.71 3 1) Hutton, Lauren 11 2) Moeller, Jamie 09 3) Rose, Megan 12 4) Graber, Margaret 10 12 North Central (Indy) 'A' 3:57.78 3 1) Caldwell, Ashley 09 2) Hayes, Sirrea 12 3) Hambrick, Brittany 12 4) Kendrick, Jamie 12 13 Harding 'A' 3:58.10 4 1) Sefranka, Taylor 09 2) Suel, Antoinette 10 3) Fincher, Angel 09 4) Smith, Marchell 10 14 Hamilton Southeastern 'A' 3:58.41 2 1) Stein, Colleen 11 2) Elson, Heather 10 3) Montgomery, Katie 12 4) Stein, Nicole 09 15 Chesterton 'A' 3:59.94 3 1) Loving, Mandi 12 2) Bishel, Alissa 11 3) Peller, Kelly 09 4) Peller, Cassie 11 16 Warsaw Community 'A' 4:00.41 2 1) Rondeau, Rachel 12 2) Leininger, Jaclyn 11 3) Beckett, Claire 12 4) Seiss, Julie 09 17 West Lafayette 'A' 4:00.48 3 1) Falardeau, Arielle 12 2) Yost, Courtney 09 3) Dadarlat, Cristina 11 4) Dadarlat, Iunia 11 18 Homestead 'A' 4:01.17 2 1) Zachman, Kristin 11 2) Schepper, Sarah 10 3) Johnson, Whitney 09 4) Weide, Hannah 10 19 Forest Park 'A' 4:02.34 2 1) Hauser, Megan 11 2) Gogel, Amanda 10 3) Knies, Brittney 10 4) Oser, Laura 12 20 Northridge 'A' 4:02.37 2 1) Mohr, Kim 12 2) Blue, Nicole 11 3) Brenneman, Tiffany 12 4) Bjurstrom, Cassie 12 21 Franklin Central 'A' 4:02.83 2 1) Dormady, Christy 12 2) Majors, Candice 12 3) Hacker, Holly 12 4) Walsh, Lindsy 11 22 Brownstown Central 'A' 4:04.10 2 1) Rieckers, Kayla 10 2) Warren, Jami 09 3) Gilbert, Kristi 09 4) Holman, Winter 12 23 Bloomington North 'A' 4:05.87 1 1) Howell, Sara 12 2) McDonald, Emily 11 3) Curtis, Ginny 12 4) Serfling, Lydia 10 24 Norwell 'A' 4:06.02 4 1) Perkins, Brittany 11 2) Duncan, Amy 12 3) Worden, Kay 12 4) Fillman, Brittany 12 25 South Bend Adams 'A' 4:06.18 2 1) Dempsey, Whitney 09 2) Bolden, Brittney 10 3) Shelton, Nikitia 10 4) Lauer, Caitlin 10 26 Evansville Harrison 'A' 4:06.85 1 1) Troyer, Julie 09 2) Tucker, Kayla 10 3) Kanter, Lindsey 10 4) Joest, Amy 12 27 Bloomington South 'A' 4:07.24 1 1) Duemler, Jackie 09 2) Mathias, Jaime 12 3) Hawkins, Ashley 12 4) Parrott, Kourtney 11 Event 12 Girls High Jump ======================================================================= State: * 6-00 6/1/85 Angela Bradburn - Norwell Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Greene, Mariesa 11 Warren Central 5-09.00 10 2 Kelly, Katrina 12 FW South Sid 5-08.00 8 3 Spight, Santia 12 Warren Central 5-07.00 7 4 Gilland, Molly 12 Jac-Cen-Del 5-06.00 6 5 Moody, Lindsey 10 Avon J5-06.00 5 6 Mullikin, Natalie 11 Brebeuf J5-06.00 4 7 Campbell, Ruth 12 Muncie Central 5-05.00 2.5 7 Schaf, Emily 11 Triton Central 5-05.00 2.5 9 Singleton, Lindsey 12 Kankakee Valley J5-05.00 1 10 Samsel, Emily 11 Cloverdale 5-04.00 10 Schulfer, Lisa 11 Lowell 5-04.00 10 Bradford, Kristine 10 McCutcheon 5-04.00 10 Blanford, Jennie 11 Lowell 5-04.00 10 Stringer, Jessica 12 Franklin 5-04.00 10 Tucker, Kayla 10 Harrison 5-04.00 16 Gunn, Elizabeth 10 Franklin 5-02.00 16 Rash, Nickie 12 Plymouth 5-02.00 16 Genovese, Jessica 10 Lake Central 5-02.00 16 Knox, Kristin 09 Hobart 5-02.00 16 Heiser, Dale 11 Culver 5-02.00 16 Barrett, Lisa 11 Kokomo 5-02.00 16 Seiss, Julie 09 Warsaw 5-02.00 16 Rhoads, Ashley 09 Columbia Cit 5-02.00 16 Coffin, Molly 10 Cowan 5-02.00 16 Deal, Carrie 10 Bloomington Nort 5-02.00 16 Crane, Tangy 11 Bedford NL 5-02.00 -- Harris, Rachel 11 East Noble NH -- Beasley, Annie 09 Crawfordsville NH -- Alsip, Kristen 12 Eville Central NH -- Cawthorne, Mikka 10 Bosse NH Event 13 Girls Long Jump ============================================================================ State: * 20-04 5/30/86 Tonya Sedwick - Jeffersonville Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Price, Lorian 12 Warren Central 19-08.75 NWI 10 2 Barnhart, Amanda 12 Laf Jefferson 19-00.75 NWI 8 3 Brown, Aundrea 10 North Side 19-00.00 NWI 7 4 Robinson, Zakiya 11 Northrop 18-11.50 NWI 6 5 Campbell, Ruth 12 Muncie Central 18-08.50 NWI 5 6 Davis, Lashonda 12 Kokomo 18-08.00 NWI 4 7 Robinson, Monica 12 West Side 18-04.50 NWI 3 8 Golliday, Dashawn 11 Southport 18-02.00 NWI 2 9 Norwood, LaShira 11 Harding 18-00.50 NWI 1 10 Moore, Erica 09 Sullivan 17-11.25 NWI 11 Eloms, Joy 11 Concordia 17-10.00 NWI 12 Burns, Nicole 10 Princeton 17-09.75 NWI 13 McClendon, Samantha 11 Columbus East 17-08.50 NWI 14 McEowen, Hilary 10 Westfield 17-07.75 NWI 15 Trotter, Geneva 10 Brebeuf 17-07.50 NWI 16 Burnett, Lakeesha 10 Northrop 17-06.25 NWI 17 Bolden, Brittney 10 Adams 17-01.25 NWI 18 Tasher, Sarah 09 Crown Point 16-09.25 NWI 18 Frazier, Emily 12 Madison 16-09.25 NWI 20 Carlisle, Shannon 12 Lawrence Cen 16-06.00 NWI 20 Adams, Bathsheba 12 Warren Central 16-06.00 NWI 22 Joyner, Nikki 10 Bishop Noll 16-05.00 NWI 23 Monk, Madison 10 Penn 16-03.25 NWI 24 Ateke, Elaina 11 TH North 15-10.00 NWI 25 Snider, Kelly 11 Ham S Eastern 15-09.75 NWI 26 McCory, Chelsey 09 Seymour 15-09.50 NWI 27 Freiberger, Britney 10 Providence 15-01.00 NWI Event 14 Girls Discus Throw ======================================================================= State: * 165-04 5/6/99 Stacy Martin - Edgewood Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Honegger, Liz 12 Laf Jefferson 149-07 10 2 Andres, Jill 12 Providence 139-00 8 3 Hamer, Stephanie 12 Ham S Eastern 138-08 7 4 Prather, Emily 12 Chesterton 126-07 6 5 Bodnar, Mandy 12 LaVille 125-09 5 6 Collins, Cara 12 Gfield-Cent 124-11 4 7 Lubbe, Lara 11 Bloomington Nort 124-06 3 8 D'Angelo, Ashlie 12 Mt. Vernon 124-03 2 9 Corbito, Laura 12 Bishop Chata 121-06 1 10 White, Tiffany 10 North Centra 119-09 11 Horban, Andrea 11 Mishawaka 118-05 12 Weber, Anna 10 Roncalli 117-08 13 Cook, Jocelyn 11 Maconaquah 117-06 14 Roush, Heather 09 Southern Wel 117-01 15 Kuzmicz, Courtney 09 Frankfort 115-11 16 Savage, Ze'nai 12 Warren Central 114-03 17 Spohr, Holly 12 East Noble 113-03 18 Elliott, Michelle 12 Evansville North 110-09 19 Boling, Hayley 11 Elk Mem 110-04 -- Thompson, Diana 12 Boone Grove ND -- Naaman, Erica 11 Griffith ND -- Mitchell, Andrea 11 Perry Centra ND -- Schroeder, Laura 11 Mater Dei ND -- Shook, Jennifer 11 Fremont ND -- Faylor, Mallory 12 Columbia Cit ND -- Cutter, Mackenzie 09 Brownstown Centr ND -- Norris, Katie 12 Bishop Chata FOUL Event 15 Girls Shot Put ======================================================================= State: * 49-07 6/5/99 Stacy Martin - Edgewood Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Honegger, Liz 12 Laf Jefferson 46-04.25 10 2 Fryerson, LaTonya 12 Westfield 45-01.00 8 3 Weber, Anna 10 Roncalli 44-10.75 7 4 Norris, Katie 12 Bishop Chata 44-06.00 6 5 Norris, Kortney 10 Bishop Chata 42-00.25 5 6 Savage, Ze'nai 12 Warren Central 41-03.50 4 7 Jones, Kenya 12 Anderson 40-06.25 3 8 Cobb, Adrienne 10 Lawrence Nor 40-02.75 2 9 Barney, Jennifer 12 Frankfort 40-01.25 1 10 Reed, Kimmyeyonia 10 Warren Central 39-05.00 11 Cole, Jessica 10 Austin 39-03.50 12 Lubbe, Lara 11 Bloomington Nort 39-02.00 13 Horban, Andrea 11 Mishawaka 38-11.50 14 Cobb, Anita 11 Concordia 38-11.00 15 Hamer, Stephanie 12 Ham S Eastern 38-09.25 16 Kerns, Cassandra 10 Valpo 38-06.00 17 Stegeman, Andrea 12 Dekalb 38-05.00 18 Obszanski, Melissa 11 Munster 38-00.50 19 Bodnar, Mandy 12 LaVille 37-08.75 20 Winters, Rachel 11 Carmel 37-05.00 20 Lewis, Ruth 10 TH South 37-05.00 22 Mills, Natasha 11 Elk Mem 37-02.50 23 Zuidervliet, Ali 12 Portage 37-01.50 24 Kern, Katie 12 Heritage Hills 36-06.75 -- Johnson, Samantha 10 Jeffersonville ND -- Grimm, Loree 12 Carroll ND -- DeVault, Heather 12 Memorial ND Event 16 Girls Pole Vault ================================================================ State: * 11-10.25 6/7/03 Tori Allen, LAWRENCE CEN Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Allen, Tori 10 Lawrence Cen 11-10.25* 2 Johnson, Verity 10 Bloomington Nort 10-09.00 3 Reid, Charli 09 Columbus North 10-03.00 4 Mendez, Kristein Portage 10-00.00 5 Newton, Cara 11 McCutcheon 9-06.00 6 Johnston, Lindsay 09 Penn 9-00.00 6 Howe, Nikki 12 Columbus East 9-00.00 6 Klimek, Briana 11 Portage 9-00.00 9 Johnson, Erika 11 Lawrence Cen J9-00.00 10 Bean, Lia 10 Madison J9-00.00 11 Strickler, Kelly 09 West Lafayette 8-06.00 11 Rosenbaum, Deena 09 Harrison(WL) 8-06.00 11 Hose, Leah 12 Dekalb 8-06.00 11 Jennings, Kanesha 11 Merrillville 8-06.00 11 Bradford, Kristine 10 McCutcheon 8-06.00 11 Pavlish, Stephanie 09 Merrillville 8-06.00 11 Laux, Ruby 11 Northeast DU 8-06.00 11 Zimmerman, Myranda 11 Bellmont 8-06.00 11 Teagarden, Lora 11 Speedway 8-06.00 11 Royer, Nicole 11 Northview 8-06.00 21 Curneal, Andrea 11 New Haven 8-00.00 21 O'Bryan, Virginia 11 Elk Mem 8-00.00 21 Martin, Becca 11 Columbus North 8-00.00 21 Livingston, Lauren 10 Culver Academy 8-00.00 -- Tempel, Alisha 10 Heritage Hills NH -- Potter, Sarah 11 New Haven NH -- Serfling, Lydia 10 Bloomington Nort NH Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) FORT WAYNE NORTHROP 93 2) Warren Central 85 3) Carmel 36 4) Lafayette Jefferson 33 5) LAWRENCE NORTH 31 6) Fort Wayne Concordia 29 7) Chesterton 28 8) Westfield 26 9) MUNCIE CENTRAL 20.50 10) North Putnam 15 11) Columbus North 14 12) INDPLS BISHOP CHATARD 13 13) Hamilton Southeastern 12 14) Gary West Side 11 14) Fort Wayne North Side 11 16) Logansport 10 16) DELTA 10 18) Bloomington North 9 18) Kokomo 9 18) Michigan City 9 21) Fort Wayne South Side 8 21) Providence 8 21) Northridge 8 21) LAWRENCE CENTRAL 8 21) PIKE 8 26) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 7 26) Roncalli 7 28) Harrison 6 28) Heritage Christian 6 28) West Lafayette 6 28) BREBEUF JESUIT PREP SCH 6 28) Jac-Cen-Del 6 28) Warsaw Community 6 34) SULLIVAN 5 34) White River Valley 5 34) Lake Central 5 34) Plymouth 5 34) Avon 5 34) FOREST PARK 5 34) LaVille 5 41) Brownstown Central 4 41) Greenfield-Central 4 41) Zionsville 4 41) Evansville Central 4 41) Harding 4 41) South Bend Adams 4 47) Maconaquah 3 47) ANDERSON 3 47) Hobart 3 47) Ben Davis 3 47) Bloomington South 3 52) Triton Central 2.50 53) Valparaiso 2 53) Crown Point 2 53) Southport 2 53) Merrillville 2 53) Mt. Vernon(Fortville) 2 53) NORTH CENTRAL (Indy) 2 59) Castle 1 59) Kankakee Valley 1 59) Gary Horace Mann 1 59) Wawasee 1 59) Frankfort 1 59) Plainfield 1 59) Muncie Southside 1
DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings. Event Mark By Pos
|