Boys -
Girls
Jennifer Barringer
|
|
Boys finish
Boys
Coach John Rolle's only worry Friday night was the early race's cool
temperatures. His kids, from warm Miami, were not acclimated to such conditions
and he thought it might be something that would hinder his team and prized
pupil, Kevin Hicks. When asked about Hick's early season performances
Rolle said that Hicks was easing into the year and there was no need for
concern. As always, Coach Rolle's top runner came prepared and in a sensational
finish which saw 6 runners capable of winning in the last 100 meters,
Hicks ran to victory.
The early morning start brought very cold temperatures. The 4A division
teams were not accustomed to such temperatures and ran apprehensively
through the first mile reached in 5:05. The pack included some of the
state's best middle distance runners. Brian Griffith, a 1:54 800meter
runner, Jeremy Miller, a 4:22 1600m, Hicks, a 4:12.69/1:54.99 , and the
nation's number one returning 800 m runner(1:49.68), Paul Cross.
Coe Fedorenko, a former figure skater from the Ukraine, who was runner-up
in the state 3200m last track season, could not wait and took off at the
mile and a quarter. He continued to press the pace, but could not open
a big enough gap on the lead pack. They reeled him in and the lead pack
which was still ten strong continued together.
Jaime Calzada, lacking the speed of the others , sensed his chance to
take the lead and with 600 meters struck. Calzada reportedly getting training
advice from Bob Deak (Ryan's dad), was told early in the week by his athletic
director, that the school could not spare the expense nor the personnel
for him to attend the state meet.
The pack began to get anxious again and with 400 meters to go Paul Cross
began to move into the lead. Brian Griffith, Jeremy Miller and Calzada
followed as Hicks seemed to get a late start and was some 10 meters behind
him. Cross, with all his speed, seemed to have the race in hand, but the
others were gaining. As they headed into the final stretch, Cross began
to be consumed by everyone as they challengers spread wide to get a clear
shot at the finish.
Hicks meanwhile had gotten up a full head of steam and entered the same
corner with so much speed it slung him wide. Running closest to the fans,
Hicks continued to power away. Griffith was running best of the remaining
group finishing second with Miller another second back.
Teams - Defending state champion Winter Park was the strongest
team of the 4A classification all season long. In South Plantation and
Martin County, they had two opponents who were unknown quantity to them.
Winter Park's pack prevailed and ran a solid race placing their scorers
in the top 25 to remove all doubt as to who was number one. Winter Park
finished with the fourth fastest total team time of the day, 1:22:46.
South Plantation ran well and lived up to their number two ranking while
Martin County took third.
FHSAA Boys Class 4A Results
Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002
PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM
1 Kevin Hicks, 12 16:05 5:22 Miami Central
2 Brian Griffith, 12 16:06 5:22 Coral Reef
3 Jeremy Miller, 12 16:06 5:22 John I. Leonard
4 James Cook, 12 16:08 5:23 Martin County
5 Paul-Arthur Cross 16:08 5:23 South Plantation High
6 Jasme Calzada, 12 16:10 5:23 Miami Jackson
7 Dustin Hicks, 12 16:12 5:24 Oviedo
8 Kostyantyn Federenko, 12 16:17 5:26 Leto
9 Coleman Hoover, 10 16:20 5:27 Winter Park
10 Zachary Johnson, 12 16:22 5:27 Martin County
11 Brandon Calabro 16:22 5:27 South Plantation High
12 Daniel Jimenes, 12 16:23 5:28 Winter Park
13 Donald Anguish, 10 16:27 5:29 Winter Park
14 Anthony Harris, 12 16:29 5:30 Cypress Creek
15 Theodore Wright 16:32 5:31 Piper High School
16 Javier Soto, 12 16:33 5:31 West Orange
17 Drew Horner, 10 16:33 5:31 Edgewater
18 Dominique Roberson, 12 16:35 5:32 Spanish River
19 Andrew Woodhouse, 11 16:35 5:32 Spanish River
20 Dean Brown, 11 16:38 5:33 Boone
21 Mark G Richard, 11 16:39 5:33 Edgewater
22 Christopher Cox, 12 16:40 5:33 Edgewater
23 Anthony Barreras, 10 16:41 5:34 Colonial
24 Patrick W Troy, 11 16:42 5:34 Buchholz
25 Brent White, 12 16:42 5:34 Santaluces
26 Caleb Vogt, 9 16:45 5:35 Winter Park
27 Nathan Araya, 12 16:48 5:36 Oak Ridge
28 Brandon West 16:50 5:37 Royal Palm Beach
29 Ivan Montijo, 12 16:51 5:37 Winter Park
30 Michael Alexander, 10 16:53 5:38 Sarasota
31 Emmett Haldane, 12 16:54 5:38 Cypress Creek
32 Artist Jones, 10 16:54 5:38 Boone
33 David Murrell 16:54 5:38 Manatee
34 Julius Times, 12 16:55 5:38 Miami Northwestern
35 Sean Kinne, 11 16:57 5:39 Riverview (Riverview)
36 Gary Calabro 16:58 5:39 South Plantation High
37 Scott Lindsey, 11 17:00 5:40 Winter Park
38 Dardel Ciullo, 12 17:03 5:41 Boone
39 H Dorrell Briscoe, 12 17:04 5:41 Riverview (Sarasota)
40 Dylan C Stringer, 11 17:05 5:41 Buchholz
41 Dj G Keller, 11 17:06 5:42 Buchholz
42 Walter Chambliss, 12 17:07 5:42 Homestead
43 Robert Leventhal, 12 17:07 5:42 Winter Park
44 John Mottola 17:08 5:43 South Plantation High
45 Ricardo Railo, 11 17:08 5:43 Boone
46 Corey Ronk, 10 17:08 5:43 St. Cloud
47 Richard Bonilla 17:10 5:43 South Plantation High
48 Thomas Andrews, 11 17:13 5:44 Martin County
49 Joseph Faitella, 10 17:14 5:45 Martin County
50 Andrew Charles, 12 17:15 5:45 Colonial
51 Mitchel Guirard, 11 17:16 5:45 John I. Leonard
52 Zachariah De Veau, 9 17:17 5:45 Riverview (Sarasota)
53 Dwight Anderson 17:18 5:46 Boyd Anderson High Sc
54 Philips Araujo, 11 17:18 5:46 Cypress Creek
55 William Barnett, 12 17:19 5:46 Lake Mary
56 Javier Garcia, 12 17:19 5:46 Coral Springs
57 Andrew Quiles, 10 17:19 5:46 Cypress Creek
58 Keith A Moody, 10 17:22 5:47 Spruce Creek
59 Devin Koon, 12 17:22 5:47 Miami Central
60 John Salas, 12 17:22 5:47 Leto
61 Jacob Lawson, 10 17:23 5:48 John I. Leonard
62 Benjamin Caswell, 12 17:24 5:48 Riverview (Sarasota)
63 Andrew Gaab, 12 17:24 5:48 Mandarin
64 Matt A Garvin, 11 17:27 5:49 Buchholz
65 Brandon J Dahlem, 11 17:27 5:49 Buchholz
66 Timothy Bell, 11 17:28 5:49 Oak Ridge
67 Kyle Dillet, 10 17:28 5:49 Colonial
68 Aaron Kindt, 9 17:28 5:49 Boone
69 Blake Goldfarb, 12 17:29 5:49 Spanish River
70 Chad Kotce, 10 17:29 5:50 Mandarin
71 Jordan T Justice, 11 17:29 5:50 Edgewater
72 Marc Urdaneta, 11 17:31 5:50 Coral Reef
73 Chad Holt, 10 17:31 5:50 Sarasota
74 Mark C Droll, 12 17:31 5:50 Buchholz
75 Brandon Minshew, 10 17:32 5:50 Mandarin
76 Rene Rodriguez, 11 17:32 5:51 Christopher Columbus
77 Joris Claessens, 10 17:32 5:51 Lake Mary
78 Alex Regar, 11 17:33 5:51 Bloomingdale
79 Rene Lumene, 10 17:34 5:51 North Miami Beach
80 John Roper, 12 17:35 5:52 Mandarin
81 Felipe Benscome, 12 17:36 5:52 Miami Sunset
82 Christopher Sanders, 12 17:38 5:53 Miami Central
83 Stephen Little, 11 17:39 5:53 Lake Mary
84 Aldis Ulrych, 10 17:41 5:53 Dr. Krop
85 Davon Johnson, 12 17:41 5:54 Homestead
86 Kyle Koontz, 11 17:43 5:54 Bloomingdale
87 Elisha Dawkins, 12 17:43 5:54 Miami Central
88 Anthony Garcia, 10 17:43 5:54 Miami Sunset
89 Michel Sybert, 11 17:45 5:55 Martin County
90 Matt Bonnett, 12 17:46 5:55 Buchholz
91 Harrison Smith, 11 17:48 5:56 Bloomingdale
92 Yudiel Devergel, 12 17:48 5:56 Goleman
93 Mathew Craft, 12 17:48 5:56 Boone
94 Olivier Mixtur, 12 17:50 5:56 Coral Springs
95 Matthew Iannatto 17:50 5:57 South Plantation High
96 Justin Yarborough, 9 17:54 5:58 Bloomingdale
97 Tyrone Jones, 12 17:54 5:58 Leto
98 Ricardo Postigo, 10 17:55 5:58 Miami Sunset
99 Thomas Adriaansen, 12 17:56 5:58 Lake Mary
100 Brian McLellan, 12 17:56 5:59 Deltona
101 Brandon Magaw, 10 17:57 5:59 John I. Leonard
102 Carlos Revilla, 12 17:57 5:59 Goleman
103 John Austin 17:58 5:59 Boyd Anderson High Sc
104 John Paez, 11 17:58 5:59 Bloomingdale
105 Jeffrey Murphy, 11 17:59 6:00 Oak Ridge
106 Nicholas Briz, 11 18:00 6:00 Christopher Columbus
107 Robel Araya, 10 18:02 6:00 Oak Ridge
108 Oscar Carballo, 12 18:02 6:01 Miami Sunset
109 Taylor Nelson 18:02 6:01 Boyd Anderson High Sc
110 Benjamin Wolski, 11 18:04 6:01 Riverview (Sarasota)
111 Phillip Darby, 11 18:04 6:01 Mandarin
112 Christopher Gilbert, 9 18:04 6:01 Christopher Columbus
113 Daniel Lopez, 12 18:05 6:01 Leto
114 Brian Dalton, 10 18:06 6:02 Colonial
115 Ryan White, 12 18:06 6:02 Santaluces
116 Jason Lalor 18:06 6:02 Boyd Anderson High Sc
117 Paul Kutch, 12 18:08 6:02 Cypress Creek
118 Daniel Selsky, 11 18:09 6:03 Lake Mary
119 Christopher Jones, 10 18:09 6:03 Coral Springs
120 Koral Duygulu, 12 18:09 6:03 Coral Springs
121 Jordan Notaro, 10 18:10 6:03 Boone
122 Gabriel Candelaria, 12 18:12 6:04 Coral Reef
123 Aric Pell, 12 18:12 6:04 Martin County
124 Alex Fundora, 9 18:13 6:04 Spanish River
125 Tristan Bordon, 11 18:15 6:05 Miami Killian
126 Javier Pagan, 9 18:16 6:05 Colonial
127 Miguel Resario, 9 18:17 6:05 Oak Ridge
128 Steven Rogers, 12 18:17 6:06 Coral Springs
129 David Cook, 10 18:18 6:06 Bloomingdale
130 Egon Vollmer, 11 18:19 6:06 Varela
131 Alex Brito, 10 18:19 6:06 Varela
132 Rudy Josema 18:20 6:06 Boyd Anderson High Sc
133 Nathan Jones, 12 18:20 6:06 Miami Central
134 Pierre Fonseca, 9 18:20 6:07 Cypress Creek
135 Alejandro Lanauze, 10 18:21 6:07 Lake Mary
136 Russell Jacques, 12 18:22 6:07 North Miami Beach
137 Jose Castro, 12 18:23 6:08 Varela
138 Carlos Malpica, 12 18:24 6:08 Leto
139 Jorge Rodriguez 18:24 6:08 Leto
140 Alvin Charles, 10 18:25 6:08 Colonial
141 David Rivera, 11 18:27 6:09 Leto
142 Jonathan Halsey, 11 18:28 6:09 Lake Mary
143 Ryan Ford, 11 18:29 6:10 Martin County
144 Bryan Bristol, 11 18:29 6:10 Oak Ridge
145 Tyler Nicoll, 11 18:30 6:10 Coral Springs
146 Kevin Perez, 12 18:31 6:10 Christopher Columbus
147 Josue Squilinio 18:32 6:11 South Plantation High
148 Ryan Barber, 12 18:33 6:11 Mandarin
149 Zachary DiGiovanni, 11 18:35 6:12 Oak Ridge
150 Christian Genao, 12 18:38 6:12 Cypress Creek
151 Gabriel Reyes, 11 18:39 6:13 Varela
152 Steven Wylie, 9 18:41 6:13 Mandarin
153 Rocco Favata, 11 18:41 6:14 Coral Springs
154 Sean A Nelson, 12 18:46 6:15 Edgewater
155 Brett Addison, 10 18:47 6:15 Riverview (Sarasota)
156 Julian Varela, 11 18:47 6:16 Varela
157 Ricardo Maza, 12 18:50 6:16 Coral Reef
158 Kyle B Scott, 10 18:50 6:17 Edgewater
159 C J. Keating, 12 18:51 6:17 Bloomingdale
160 Eresto Martinez, 10 18:51 6:17 Edgewater
161 Joseph Lanser, 11 18:52 6:17 Christopher Columbus
162 Ricardo Martinez, 12 18:54 6:18 Miami Sunset
163 Shawn Conn, 11 18:55 6:18 Miami Sunset
164 Benjamin Carter, 9 18:58 6:19 Spanish River
165 Michael Llanes, 11 18:58 6:19 Goleman
166 Javen Durham 18:59 6:20 Boyd Anderson High Sc
167 Renato Hidalgo, 12 19:01 6:20 John I. Leonard
168 Jean Ulysee, 9 19:02 6:20 Miami Central
169 Orlando Lagos, 10 19:02 6:21 John I. Leonard
170 Andrew Mansilla, 12 19:04 6:21 Christopher Columbus
171 Alonzo Joseph, 12 19:06 6:22 Miami Central
172 Mike Brown, 12 19:07 6:22 Coral Reef
173 Patrick Hale, 9 19:08 6:23 Colonial
174 Daniel Hall, 10 19:09 6:23 Riverview (Sarasota)
175 Xavier Morales 19:19 6:26 Boyd Anderson High Sc
176 Michael Storey, 10 19:20 6:27 Riverview (Sarasota)
177 Alejandro Chomat, 12 19:24 6:28 Christopher Columbus
178 Frank Hebbert, 12 19:26 6:28 Goleman
179 Carlos Rico, 11 19:27 6:29 Varela
180 Jason Wong, 10 19:35 6:32 Coral Reef
181 Christian Ball, 11 19:37 6:32 Varela
182 Emmanuel Roman, 11 19:47 6:36 Goleman
183 Nicolas Rey, 10 19:55 6:38 Miami Sunset
184 Robert Ayan, 11 20:03 6:41 Goleman
185 Esteban Freeman, 11 20:15 6:45 Coral Reef
186 Osvaldo O'Neil, 9 20:25 6:48 John I. Leonard
187 David Mackler, 9 20:39 6:53 Spanish River
188 Matthew Glachman, 10 20:52 6:57 Spanish River
PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1. Winter Park
7 Coleman Hoover, 10 16:20 5:27
10 Daniel Jimenes, 12 16:23 5:28
11 Donald Anguish, 10 16:27 5:29
21 Caleb Vogt, 9 16:45 5:35
23 Ivan Montijo, 12 16:51 5:37
7 Finishers Time = 1:22:46 Places = 72
2. South Plantation High
5 Paul-Arthur Cross 16:08 5:23
9 Brandon Calabro 16:22 5:27
26 Gary Calabro 16:58 5:39
33 John Mottola 17:08 5:43
35 Richard Bonilla 17:10 5:43
7 Finishers Time = 1:23:44 Places = 108
3. Martin County
4 James Cook, 12 16:08 5:23
8 Zachary Johnson, 12 16:22 5:27
36 Thomas Andrews, 11 17:13 5:44
37 Joseph Faitella, 10 17:14 5:45
72 Michel Sybert, 11 17:45 5:55
7 Finishers Time = 1:24:40 Places = 157
4. Boone
16 Dean Brown, 11 16:38 5:33
25 Artist Jones, 10 16:54 5:38
28 Dardel Ciullo, 12 17:03 5:41
34 Ricardo Railo, 11 17:08 5:43
55 Aaron Kindt, 9 17:28 5:49
7 Finishers Time = 1:25:10 Places = 158
5. Buchholz
20 Patrick W Troy, 11 16:42 5:34
30 Dylan C Stringer, 11 17:05 5:41
31 Dj G Keller, 11 17:06 5:42
51 Matt A Garvin, 11 17:27 5:49
52 Brandon J Dahlem, 11 17:27 5:49
7 Finishers Time = 1:25:44 Places = 184
6. Cypress Creek
12 Anthony Harris, 12 16:29 5:30
24 Emmett Haldane, 12 16:54 5:38
42 Philips Araujo, 11 17:18 5:46
45 Andrew Quiles, 10 17:19 5:46
98 Paul Kutch, 12 18:08 6:02
7 Finishers Time = 1:26:07 Places = 221
7. Edgewater
13 Drew Horner, 10 16:33 5:31
17 Mark G Richard, 11 16:39 5:33
18 Christopher Cox, 12 16:40 5:33
58 Jordan T Justice, 11 17:29 5:50
133 Sean A Nelson, 12 18:46 6:15
7 Finishers Time = 1:26:07 Places = 239
8. Miami Central
1 Kevin Hicks, 12 16:05 5:22
46 Devin Koon, 12 17:22 5:47
67 Christopher Sanders, 12 17:38 5:53
70 Elisha Dawkins, 12 17:43 5:54
113 Nathan Jones, 12 18:20 6:06
7 Finishers Time = 1:27:06 Places = 297
9. Colonial
19 Anthony Barreras, 10 16:41 5:34
38 Andrew Charles, 12 17:15 5:45
54 Kyle Dillet, 10 17:28 5:49
96 Brian Dalton, 10 18:06 6:02
106 Javier Pagan, 9 18:16 6:05
7 Finishers Time = 1:27:44 Places = 313
10. John I. Leonard
3 Jeremy Miller, 12 16:06 5:22
39 Mitchel Guirard, 11 17:16 5:45
48 Jacob Lawson, 10 17:23 5:48
83 Brandon Magaw, 10 17:57 5:59
146 Renato Hidalgo, 12 19:01 6:20
7 Finishers Time = 1:27:41 Places = 319
11. Mandarin
50 Andrew Gaab, 12 17:24 5:48
57 Chad Kotce, 10 17:29 5:50
61 Brandon Minshew, 10 17:32 5:50
65 John Roper, 12 17:35 5:52
93 Phillip Darby, 11 18:04 6:01
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:03 Places = 326
12. Spanish River
14 Dominique Roberson, 12 16:35 5:32
15 Andrew Woodhouse, 11 16:35 5:32
56 Blake Goldfarb, 12 17:29 5:49
105 Alex Fundora, 9 18:13 6:04
143 Benjamin Carter, 9 18:58 6:19
7 Finishers Time = 1:27:47 Places = 333
13. Riverview (Sarasota)
29 H Dorrell Briscoe, 12 17:04 5:41
40 Zachariah De Veau, 9 17:17 5:45
49 Benjamin Caswell, 12 17:24 5:48
92 Benjamin Wolski, 11 18:04 6:01
134 Brett Addison, 10 18:47 6:15
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:34 Places = 344
14. Leto
6 Kostyantyn Federenko, 12 16:17 5:26
47 John Salas, 12 17:22 5:47
80 Tyrone Jones, 12 17:54 5:58
95 Daniel Lopez, 12 18:05 6:01
117 Carlos Malpica, 12 18:24 6:08
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:00 Places = 345
15. Lake Mary
43 William Barnett, 12 17:19 5:46
63 Joris Claessens, 10 17:32 5:51
68 Stephen Little, 11 17:39 5:53
82 Thomas Adriaansen, 12 17:56 5:58
99 Daniel Selsky, 11 18:09 6:03
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:32 Places = 355
16. Oak Ridge
22 Nathan Araya, 12 16:48 5:36
53 Timothy Bell, 11 17:28 5:49
87 Jeffrey Murphy, 11 17:59 6:00
89 Robel Araya, 10 18:02 6:00
107 Miguel Resario, 9 18:17 6:05
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:31 Places = 358
17. Bloomingdale
64 Alex Regar, 11 17:33 5:51
69 Kyle Koontz, 11 17:43 5:54
74 Harrison Smith, 11 17:48 5:56
79 Justin Yarborough, 9 17:54 5:58
86 John Paez, 11 17:58 5:59
7 Finishers Time = 1:28:53 Places = 372
18. Boyd Anderson High Sc
41 Dwight Anderson 17:18 5:46
85 John Austin 17:58 5:59
91 Taylor Nelson 18:02 6:01
97 Jason Lalor 18:06 6:02
112 Rudy Josema 18:20 6:06
7 Finishers Time = 1:29:42 Places = 426
19. Coral Springs
44 Javier Garcia, 12 17:19 5:46
77 Olivier Mixtur, 12 17:50 5:56
100 Christopher Jones, 10 18:09 6:03
101 Koral Duygulu, 12 18:09 6:03
108 Steven Rogers, 12 18:17 6:06
7 Finishers Time = 1:29:42 Places = 430
20. Miami Sunset
66 Felipe Benscome, 12 17:36 5:52
71 Anthony Garcia, 10 17:43 5:54
81 Ricardo Postigo, 10 17:55 5:58
90 Oscar Carballo, 12 18:02 6:01
141 Ricardo Martinez, 12 18:54 6:18
7 Finishers Time = 1:30:08 Places = 449
21. Coral Reef
2 Brian Griffith, 12 16:06 5:22
59 Marc Urdaneta, 11 17:31 5:50
103 Gabriel Candelaria, 12 18:12 6:04
136 Ricardo Maza, 12 18:50 6:16
151 Mike Brown, 12 19:07 6:22
7 Finishers Time = 1:29:44 Places = 451
22. Christopher Columbus
62 Rene Rodriguez, 11 17:32 5:51
88 Nicholas Briz, 11 18:00 6:00
94 Christopher Gilbert, 9 18:04 6:01
125 Kevin Perez, 12 18:31 6:10
140 Joseph Lanser, 11 18:52 6:17
7 Finishers Time = 1:30:58 Places = 509
23. Varela
110 Egon Vollmer, 11 18:19 6:06
111 Alex Brito, 10 18:19 6:06
116 Jose Castro, 12 18:23 6:08
130 Gabriel Reyes, 11 18:39 6:13
135 Julian Varela, 11 18:47 6:16
7 Finishers Time = 1:32:26 Places = 602
24. Goleman
75 Yudiel Devergel, 12 17:48 5:56
84 Carlos Revilla, 12 17:57 5:59
144 Michael Llanes, 11 18:58 6:19
157 Frank Hebbert, 12 19:26 6:28
161 Emmanuel Roman, 11 19:47 6:36
6 Finishers Time = 1:33:54 Places = 621
Girls
Jenny Barringer has been dominating races and running the best times
of any Florida girl all season long. She won the PreState Open division
race in the evening's best time of 18:16. She followed that with the state's
fastest time, 17:58, at the Seminole Athletic Conference meet. She was
the overwhelming favorite to win Saturday.
In the opening mile, the pack was together which was unusual with Barringer
in the race. Jessica Zabel, the 2000 XC State Champion, stayed right by
Barringer's side as Devin Gapstur, 5:01 1600m runner Lavera Morris, Jacy
Kruzel and Danielle Alemida kept a close watch on them.
At the mile, 5:46, Barringer still had the pack in tow, but it was beginning
to string out. Zabel began to fall back as did most of the lead pack.
Gapstur, the surprising runner-up in the Elite Division of PreState stayed
close to Barringer. They remained that way until a quarter mile to go.
Barringer, struck first and in the moderately turny section got a slight
lead over Gapstur. In a surprising show of speed, Gapstur responded and
closed the gap and ran on the outside shoulder of Barringer. Both tried
to reach the hard right penultimate turn, but as they turned Gapstur,
caught on the outside, broke stride and slowed considerably. Unaware of
the slowing Gapstur, Barringer continued her sprint to the finish in the
day's best time of 18:26. Gapstur regained some of her momentum and finished
second in 18:38.
Team - Spanish River opened the season with a surprisingly easy
defeat of the state's number one team, Our Lady of Lourdes. In the class
4A division, they had no challengers and in the end Coach Rick Rothman
and the Sharks walked away with their fourth consecutive title and sixth
overall. They now move into a tie for third place for the most team titles
and the most consecutive championships in Florida State Meet History.
Their total team time of 1:38:27 is the fastest time of the day.
Boone's top three finish in the top twenty is enough in a tight race for
second.
FHSAA Girls Class 4A Results
Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002
PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM
1 Jennifer Barringer, 10 18:26 6:09 Oviedo
2 Devin Gaptsur, 11 18:38 6:13 Martin County
3 Jacy Kruzel 18:42 6:14 Cooper City High Scho
4 Danielle Amleida, 11 18:45 6:15 Spanish River
5 Lavera Morris, 11 18:50 6:17 Oak Ridge
6 Kerry Allen, 9 19:06 6:22 St. Petersburg
7 Jessica Zabel, 12 19:14 6:24 Lake Mary
8 Fallon M Heffernan, 11 19:16 6:25 Fletcher
9 Amber N Smith, 12 19:18 6:26 Fletcher
10 Sara Hall 19:18 6:26 Plant City
11 Jessica Forrester, 9 19:21 6:27 Bloomingdale
12 Amanda Hintze, 9 19:32 6:31 Lake Brantley
13 Caryn Dionne, 10 19:34 6:31 Martin County
14 Kelley Mitchell, 10 19:42 6:34 Spanish River
15 Amanda Quick, 9 19:48 6:36 Gaither
16 Shannon Coates, 11 19:50 6:37 Spanish River
17 Lauren Muntz, 9 19:53 6:38 Wellington
18 Gabrielle Polhemus, 11 19:55 6:38 Spanish River
19 Shannon Barry, 9 19:56 6:39 Martin County
20 Christina Blanca, 9 19:58 6:39 Boone
21 Katherine Kemper, 11 19:58 6:39 Boone
22 Tonya Sostre, 10 19:58 6:39 Boone
23 Alexandria Neptune, 9 20:00 6:40 Douglas
24 Shea Cookerly, 12 20:05 6:41 Riverview (Sarasota)
25 Caroline M Payne, 11 20:08 6:43 Buchholz
26 Allison Wilcox, 11 20:12 6:44 Dr. Phillips
27 Crystal Miner, 9 20:14 6:45 Buchholz
28 Jaclyn Johnson, 9 20:16 6:45 Bloomingdale
29 Michelle Gabrielle, 9 20:17 6:45 Spanish River
30 Audrey Allen, 10 20:18 6:46 Winter Park
31 Kim Munksgaard, 12 20:18 6:46 Coral Springs
32 Stephanie Korszen, 9 20:20 6:47 Venice
33 Sarah Hughes, 10 20:21 6:47 Winter Park
34 Blair Bodenmiller, 10 20:25 6:48 Dr. Phillips
35 Ashley Wilcox, 11 20:26 6:48 Dr. Phillips
36 Ashley Loomis, 9 20:26 6:49 Oak Ridge
37 Katie Haggerty, 11 20:30 6:50 Miami Killian
38 Brenda Banuelos, 12 20:31 6:50 Spanish River
39 Lindsey Corthell, 9 20:31 6:50 Oak Ridge
40 Isabel Olivas, 11 20:33 6:51 Miami Sunset
41 Kelly Rodriguez, 12 20:33 6:51 Miami Sunset
42 Elizabeth Wingfield, 12 20:33 6:51 Sarasota
43 Heather K Griffith, 12 20:34 6:51 Buchholz
44 Brittany Powers 20:34 6:51 Cooper City High Scho
45 Erin Hunter, 11 20:37 6:52 Mandarin
46 Rebekah Lindsey, 12 20:37 6:52 Palm Harbor Universit
47 Zandra Kalina, 9 20:38 6:52 Wellington
48 Lauren Austin, 11 20:39 6:53 Oviedo
49 Heather Howard 20:40 6:53 Cooper City High Scho
50 Ruth Parker, 9 20:41 6:53 Boone
51 Dawn Winslow, 10 20:42 6:54 Winter Park
52 Elizabeth Miller 20:46 6:55 Timber Creek
53 Paola Reategui, 10 20:47 6:56 Braddock
54 Caroline Corbyons, 12 20:48 6:56 Deland
55 Jacyln R Hirneise, 10 20:48 6:56 Buchholz
56 Alexis Sturdy 20:50 6:56 Cooper City High Scho
57 Tiffany Gordon, 12 20:51 6:57 Colonial
58 Jessica Schmidtman, 9 20:51 6:57 Riverview (Sarasota)
59 Stephanie N Butts, 10 20:52 6:57 Buchholz
60 Stacey Ollar, 12 20:54 6:58 Mandarin
61 Tiffany Curtiss 20:55 6:58 Cooper City High Scho
62 Julia Vola, 12 20:57 6:59 Spanish River
63 Katlyn Truesdale, 12
64 Channing Cookerly, 9 21:02 7:01 Riverview (Sarasota)
65 Arden M Mitchell, 11 21:04 7:01 Buchholz
66 Valeria Nolla, 12 21:04 7:01 Sarasota
67 Justine Jerome, 9 21:05 7:02 Deland
68 Nicole Quintana, 11 21:07 7:02 Colonial
69 Emily Wakley, 11 21:08 7:02 Oak Ridge
70 Kelli A Lane, 10 21:09 7:03 Buchholz
71 Cristen Litz, 11 21:11 7:04 Sarasota
72 Heather Dickson, 11 21:12 7:04 Gaither
73 Samantha O'Hara, 10 21:12 7:04 Boone
74 Krystal Troutman, 12 21:19 7:06 Miami Southridge
75 Melissa Brown, 11 21:19 7:06 Oviedo
76 Susan Lohuis, 12 21:21 7:07 Vero Beach
77 Lauren Brown, 12 21:21 7:07 Boone
78 Mary Hancock, 11 21:25 7:08 Martin County
79 Christina Jones, 12 21:26 7:09 Coral Springs
80 Danielle Lowenstein, 11 21:26 7:09 Deland
81 Monique Thompson, 10 21:27 7:09 Oak Ridge
82 Jennifer Mitzenmacher, 10 21:28 7:09 Miami Killian
83 Lucinda Bargmann, 12 21:29 7:09 Lake Brantley
84 Julie Northrup, 9 21:29 7:10 Vero Beach
85 Lauran Coale, 11 21:30 7:10 Martin County
86 Ginou Etienne, 12 21:30 7:10 Miami Central
87 Jenean Coogran, 10 21:32 7:11 Colonial
88 Alexandra Crawford 21:33 7:11 Cooper City High Scho
89 Shannon Hickey, 11 21:34 7:11 Winter Park
90 Janis Middlebrooks, 12 21:35 7:12 Homestead
91 Alena Senior, 12 21:36 7:12 North Miami Beach
92 Lyndsey Kelley, 12 21:37 7:12 Vero Beach
93 Elizabeth Garro, 9 21:38 7:13 Riverview (Sarasota)
94 Rikki Klaus, 10 21:40 7:13 Vero Beach
95 Katie Faber, 10 21:41 7:14 Boone
96 Victoria Chin, 11 21:42 7:14 Oak Ridge
97 Natasha Torres 21:46 7:15 Taravella High School
98 Laquisha Jones, 10 21:49 7:16 Miami Central
99 Erika Ramirez, 10 21:50 7:16 Varela
100 Oumama Hallal, 10 21:51 7:17 Dr. Phillips
101 Jayme Kuniak, 11 21:52 7:17 Oviedo
102 Lakesha Singletary, 9 21:53 7:17 Miami Central
103 Alina Lenz, 9 21:53 7:18 Miami Springs
104 Shala Meindel, 11 21:55 7:18 Riverview (Sarasota)
105 Lindsey Garven, 12 21:56 7:19 Oviedo
106 Kristine Galley, 10 21:58 7:19 Vero Beach
107 Latara King, 10 21:58 7:19 Coral Springs
108 Tiffany Jones, 9 21:58 7:19 Lake Brantley
109 Christina Montanez, 12 22:00 7:20 Coral Springs
110 Logan Babiak, 11 22:01 7:20 Sarasota
111 Ashley Goff, 10 22:01 7:20 Vero Beach
112 Kristie York, 12 22:03 7:21 Wellington
113 Lauren Turner, 11 22:05 7:22 Wellington
114 Noelle Sharbono 22:06 7:22 Cooper City High Scho
115 Madeline Sherk, 9 22:07 7:22 Sarasota
116 Chantel Meza, 10 22:08 7:22 Varela
117 Katherine Harris, 11 22:11 7:23 Miami Central
118 Allison Angert, 12 22:11 7:23 Winter Park
119 Maria Lopez, 12 22:13 7:24 Varela
120 Danielle Laramee, 11 22:15 7:25 Coral Springs
121 Rachel Christner, 12 22:16 7:25 Oviedo
122 Erica Morris, 9 22:17 7:25 Oak Ridge
123 Kendra McCan, 9 22:17 7:25 Lake Brantley
124 Kristen Zieminski, 12 22:20 7:26 Riverview (Sarasota)
125 Baily Jones, 10 22:22 7:27 Oviedo
126 Julia Smith, 12 22:23 7:27 Riverview (Sarasota)
127 Jamila Perelion, 10 22:27 7:29 Colonial
128 Maggie Finch, 9 22:32 7:31 Wellington
129 Casey Wienczkowski, 10 22:35 7:31 Deland
130 Ashley Reyka, 11 22:36 7:32 Wellington
131 Catalina Ortiz, 10 22:39 7:33 Braddock
132 Alison Silverio, 12 22:40 7:33 Winter Park
133 Jaclyn Morris, 11 22:44 7:34 Dr. Phillips
134 Stephanie Bradley, 11 22:55 7:38 Sarasota
135 Shilah Rose, 10 22:56 7:38 Gaither
136 Samantha Postigo, 12 22:59 7:39 Miami Sunset
137 Jesica Kopp, 9 23:01 7:40 Coral Springs
138 Heide Hohman, 12 23:02 7:41 Gaither
139 Margo Lyon, 11 23:08 7:43 Coral Springs
140 Shakeela Jones, 11 23:09 7:43 Miami Central
141 Alexandra Mansbach, 10 23:09 7:43 Winter Park
142 Emma Carrigan, 9 23:13 7:44 Wellington
143 Brittney Boston, 11 23:15 7:45 Homestead
144 Chloe Goodwin, 9 23:20 7:47 Martin County
145 Kathryn Odowd, 9 23:21 7:47 Lake Brantley
146 Kathryn Prouse, 10 23:22 7:47 Lake Brantley
147 Melissa Bradley, 11 23:22 7:47 Sarasota
148 Tiffany Pennington, 9 23:23 7:47 Deland
149 Elinda Torres, 10 23:25 7:48 Miami Sunset
150 Celeste Brewer, 9 23:28 7:49 Homestead
151 Michelle Ramirez, 12 23:30 7:50 Dr. Phillips
152 Pam Sommers, 11 23:35 7:52 Vero Beach
153 Lauren Howard, 9 23:37 7:52 Martin County
154 Ashley Courson, 11 23:39 7:53 Colonial
155 Jaclyn Otero, 11 23:41 7:54 Braddock
156 Sara Humose, 11 23:41 7:54 Miami Central
157 Karla Romero, 10 23:42 7:54 Braddock
158 Alexandra Acosta, 11 23:42 7:54 Braddock
159 Adriana Nunez, 12 23:46 7:55 Miami Sunset
160 Cherline Jeanty, 12 23:47 7:55 Homestead
161 Debbie Estime, 12 23:48 7:56 Varela
162 Inesha Simmons, 12 23:51 7:57 Homestead
163 Dena Schaeffer, 9 23:58 7:59 Deland
164 Lorena Rodriguez, 12 24:00 8:00 Varela
165 Erika Rey, 12 24:11 8:04 Miami Sunset
166 Erika Otero, 9 24:12 8:04 Varela
167 Jennifer Guilliams, 10 24:13 8:04 Lake Brantley
168 Cristina Ramirez, 11 24:13 8:04 Braddock
169 Taryn Rose, 11 24:29 8:09 Gaither
170 Betty Brown, 12 24:40 8:13 Homestead
171 Gaelle Augustine, 11 24:44 8:15 Homestead
172 Tasheika witherspoon, 10 25:04 8:21 Miami Central
173 Natalie Navas, 11 25:09 8:23 Miami Sunset
174 Johanns Jiminez, 10 25:17 8:25 Colonial
175 Cecilia Gomez, 12 25:19 8:26 Braddock
176 Natalie Ayala, 12 25:45 8:35 Colonial
177 Kamla Macko, 12 25:55 8:38 Varela
178 Heather Zarbo, 12 25:57 8:39 Gaither
179 Christina Kepner, 9 26:08 8:43 Dr. Phillips
180 Jessica Thomas, 12 26:09 8:43 Deland
PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1. Spanish River
4 Danielle Amleida, 11 18:45 6:15
8 Kelley Mitchell, 10 19:42 6:34
10 Shannon Coates, 11 19:50 6:37
12 Gabrielle Polhemus, 11 19:55 6:38
21 Michelle Gabrielle, 9 20:17 6:45
7 Finishers Time = 1:38:27 Places = 55
2. Boone
14 Christina Blanca, 9 19:58 6:39
15 Katherine Kemper, 11 19:58 6:39
16 Tonya Sostre, 10 19:58 6:39
38 Ruth Parker, 9 20:41 6:53
59 Samantha O'Hara, 10 21:12 7:04
7 Finishers Time = 1:41:45 Places = 142
3. Martin County
2 Devin Gaptsur, 11 18:38 6:13
7 Caryn Dionne, 10 19:34 6:31
13 Shannon Barry, 9 19:56 6:39
63 Mary Hancock, 11 21:25 7:08
69 Lauran Coale, 11 21:30 7:10
7 Finishers Time = 1:41:01 Places = 154
4. Buchholz
18 Caroline M Payne, 11 20:08 6:43
20 Crystal Miner, 9 20:14 6:45
33 Heather K Griffith, 12 20:34 6:51
42 Jacyln R Hirneise, 10 20:48 6:56
46 Stephanie N Butts, 10 20:52 6:57
7 Finishers Time = 1:42:35 Places = 159
5. Cooper City High Scho
3 Jacy Kruzel 18:42 6:14
34 Brittany Powers 20:34 6:51
37 Heather Howard 20:40 6:53
43 Alexis Sturdy 20:50 6:56
47 Tiffany Curtiss 20:55 6:58
7 Finishers Time = 1:41:38 Places = 164
6. Oak Ridge
5 Lavera Morris, 11 18:50 6:17
27 Ashley Loomis, 9 20:26 6:49
29 Lindsey Corthell, 9 20:31 6:50
55 Emily Wakley, 11 21:08 7:02
66 Monique Thompson, 10 21:27 7:09
7 Finishers Time = 1:42:21 Places = 182
7. Winter Park
22 Audrey Allen, 10 20:18 6:46
24 Sarah Hughes, 10 20:21 6:47
39 Dawn Winslow, 10 20:42 6:54
73 Shannon Hickey, 11 21:34 7:11
99 Allison Angert, 12 22:11 7:23
7 Finishers Time = 1:45:04 Places = 257
8*. Oviedo
1 Jennifer Barringer, 10 18:26 6:09
36 Lauren Austin, 11 20:39 6:53
60 Melissa Brown, 11 21:19 7:06
83 Jayme Kuniak, 11 21:52 7:17
86 Lindsey Garven, 12 21:56 7:19
7 Finishers Time = 1:44:11 Places = 266
9*. Dr. Phillips
19 Allison Wilcox, 11 20:12 6:44
25 Blair Bodenmiller, 10 20:25 6:48
26 Ashley Wilcox, 11 20:26 6:48
82 Oumama Hallal, 10 21:51 7:17
114 Jaclyn Morris, 11 22:44 7:34
7 Finishers Time = 1:45:37 Places = 266
10. Riverview (Sarasota)
17 Shea Cookerly, 12 20:05 6:41
45 Jessica Schmidtman, 9 20:51 6:57
50 Channing Cookerly, 9 21:02 7:01
76 Elizabeth Garro, 9 21:38 7:13
85 Shala Meindel, 11 21:55 7:18
7 Finishers Time = 1:45:29 Places = 273
11. Sarasota
32 Elizabeth Wingfield, 12 20:33 6:51
52 Valeria Nolla, 12 21:04 7:01
57 Cristen Litz, 11 21:11 7:04
91 Logan Babiak, 11 22:01 7:20
96 Madeline Sherk, 9 22:07 7:22
7 Finishers Time = 1:46:55 Places = 328
12. Wellington
11 Lauren Muntz, 9 19:53 6:38
35 Zandra Kalina, 9 20:38 6:52
93 Kristie York, 12 22:03 7:21
94 Lauren Turner, 11 22:05 7:22
109 Maggie Finch, 9 22:32 7:31
7 Finishers Time = 1:47:10 Places = 342
13. Gaither
9 Amanda Quick, 9 19:48 6:36
49 Katlyn Truesdale, 12 21:00 7:00
58 Heather Dickson, 11 21:12 7:04
116 Shilah Rose, 10 22:56 7:38
119 Heide Hohman, 12 23:02 7:41
7 Finishers Time = 1:47:56 Places = 351
14. Coral Springs
23 Kim Munksgaard, 12 20:18 6:46
64 Christina Jones, 12 21:26 7:09
88 Latara King, 10 21:58 7:19
90 Christina Montanez, 12 22:00 7:20
101 Danielle Laramee, 11 22:15 7:25
7 Finishers Time = 1:47:56 Places = 366
15. Vero Beach
61 Susan Lohuis, 12 21:21 7:07
68 Julie Northrup, 9 21:29 7:10
75 Lyndsey Kelley, 12 21:37 7:12
77 Rikki Klaus, 10 21:40 7:13
87 Kristine Galley, 10 21:58 7:19
7 Finishers Time = 1:48:03 Places = 368
16. Lake Brantley
6 Amanda Hintze, 9 19:32 6:31
67 Lucinda Bargmann, 12 21:29 7:09
89 Tiffany Jones, 9 21:58 7:19
104 Kendra McCan, 9 22:17 7:25
126 Kathryn Odowd, 9 23:21 7:47
7 Finishers Time = 1:48:35 Places = 392
17. Deland
41 Caroline Corbyons, 12 20:48 6:56
53 Justine Jerome, 9 21:05 7:02
65 Danielle Lowenstein, 11 21:26 7:09
110 Casey Wienczkowski, 10 22:35 7:31
129 Tiffany Pennington, 9 23:23 7:47
7 Finishers Time = 1:49:15 Places = 398
18. Colonial
44 Tiffany Gordon, 12 20:51 6:57
54 Nicole Quintana, 11 21:07 7:02
71 Jenean Coogran, 10 21:32 7:11
108 Jamila Perelion, 10 22:27 7:29
135 Ashley Courson, 11 23:39 7:53
7 Finishers Time = 1:49:35 Places = 412
19. Miami Sunset
30 Isabel Olivas, 11 20:33 6:51
31 Kelly Rodriguez, 12 20:33 6:51
117 Samantha Postigo, 12 22:59 7:39
130 Elinda Torres, 10 23:25 7:48
140 Adriana Nunez, 12 23:46 7:55
7 Finishers Time = 1:51:13 Places = 448
20. Miami Central
70 Ginou Etienne, 12 21:30 7:10
80 Laquisha Jones, 10 21:49 7:16
84 Lakesha Singletary, 9 21:53 7:17
98 Katherine Harris, 11 22:11 7:23
121 Shakeela Jones, 11 23:09 7:43
7 Finishers Time = 1:50:29 Places = 453
21*. Varela
81 Erika Ramirez, 10 21:50 7:16
97 Chantel Meza, 10 22:08 7:22
100 Maria Lopez, 12 22:13 7:24
142 Debbie Estime, 12 23:48 7:56
145 Lorena Rodriguez, 12 24:00 8:00
7 Finishers Time = 1:53:57 Places = 565
22*. Braddock
40 Paola Reategui, 10 20:47 6:56
112 Catalina Ortiz, 10 22:39 7:33
136 Jaclyn Otero, 11 23:41 7:54
138 Karla Romero, 10 23:42 7:54
139 Alexandra Acosta, 11 23:42 7:54
7 Finishers Time = 1:54:29 Places = 565
23. Homestead
74 Janis Middlebrooks, 12 21:35 7:12
124 Brittney Boston, 11 23:15 7:45
131 Celeste Brewer, 9 23:28 7:49
141 Cherline Jeanty, 12 23:47 7:55
143 Inesha Simmons, 12 23:51 7:57
7 Finishers Time = 1:55:53 Places = 613
Florida State Meet
|