1/15/00 at the University of Houston
Carl Lewis Invitational
Boys
Carl Lewis Invitational Page 1
High School Indoor Meet
University of Houston - Saturday 01/15/00
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
Boys 60 Meter Dash
n National: 6.62 Deworski Odom (Overbrook, Philadelphia) 03/12/95
m Meet: 6.90 Corey Coleman (Beaumont TC) 01/17/98
8 fastest times advance to the final
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ==
1 Bradley Perry Port Arthur TC 6.96 8
2 Brendin Christian Central Texas Elite 7.00 3
3 Raymond Huff LC Express 7.01 4
4 Brandon Huckaby Byrd HS (La) 7.02 8
5 Troy Lewis Byrd HS (La) 7.03 1
6 Brian Fuller Arl-Lamar 7.15 1
6 Chris Phillips Wings 7.15 2
8 Chanuoon Xang Progressive TC 7.17 1
9 Scott James Sweeny HS 7.18 7
10 Eric Erby Mansfield HS 7.21 5
11 Matthew Reddak St. Augustine (La) 7.22 4
12 Savalos Gilliam Bossier HS 7.24 7
13 Myron Thomas Afterburners 7.26 3
14 Calvin Roberts Port Arthur TC 7.27 6
15 Lawrance O'Neal St. Augustine (La) 7.28 4
15 Leslie Lovings LC Express 7.28 3
17 Marvin Rivera Bossier HS 7.29 8
17 Roger Tatman Iowa HS (La) 7.29 6
19 Mick Doggett Cen-Tex TC 7.31 2
20 Levris Smith Progressive TC 7.33 1
21 Breyon Jones Roadrunners TC 7.34 2
21 Matheew Phelan Unattached 7.34 1
23 Ricky Wilson Port Arthur TC 7.36 6
24 Derik Meador Sweeny HS 7.41 8
25 Andrew Mobley Bishop Lynch HS 7.44 3
26 Aaron Batiste Afterburners 7.45 2
27 Arthur Brown Austin Striders 7.51 4
28 Michael Franklin St. Augustine (La) 7.54 4
29 Anthony Fullylove Austin Striders 7.59 7
30 Andy Reibenstein Bishop Lynch HS 7.60 4
31 Mark Blankenship Afterburners 7.66 7
32 Amos Keith Roadrunners TC 7.71 3
33 Kareem Lawson Spring Woods 7.76 5
34 Daryl Jones Austin Striders 7.82 4
35 Clinton Yu St. John's School 8.23 2
36 Ernest Stokes Mt. Carmel HS 8.41 8
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ======
1 Brendin Christian Central Texas Elite 6.91
2 Bradley Perry Port Arthur TC 6.92
3 Troy Lewis Byrd HS (La) 6.98
4 Brandon Huckaby Byrd HS (La) 6.98
5 Chanuoon Xang Progressive TC 7.05
6 Raymond Huff LC Express 7.11
7 Chris Phillips Wings 7.18
8 Brian Fuller Arl-Lamar 7.44
Boys 200 Meter Dash
n National: 21.29 Tony Wheeler (Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA) 03/15/93
m Meet: 22.96 Aubri Gibson (Houston-Sam Houston) 01/17/98
In lanes all the way
6 fastest advance to the final
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
1 Kelly Willie Wings of Sterling 22.16 m 3
2 Brendin Christian Central Texas Elite 22.25 m 1
3 Raymond Huff LC Express 22.83 m 9
4 Aeheam Jolla St. Augustine (La) 23.01 1
5 Ricky Wilson Port Arthur TC 23.07 2
6 Don Ray Scott LC Express 23.16 11
7 Bradley Perry Port Arthur TC 23.29 5
8 Tony Francis LC Express 23.36 7
9 Aron Muhammed Lightning TC 23.57 11
10 Paul Gray Roadrunners TC 23.60 4
11 George Williams Central Texas Elite 23.65 7
12 Myron Thomas Afterburners 23.66 3
13 Mike Lake Roadrunners TC 23.78 6
14 Matthew Reddak St. Augustine (La) 23.80 1
15 Andre McClennan New Braunfels TC 23.87 10
16 Lawrance O'Neal St. Augustine (La) 23.89 8
17 Drew Soto LC Express 23.98 2
17 Leslie Lovings LC Express 23.98 11
19 Brian Sanders Unattached 24.00 10
20 Nelson Singleton Byrd HS (La) 24.04 1
21 Savalos Gilliam Bossier HS 24.16 5
21 Mick Doggett Cen-Tex TC 24.16 9
23 Von Guter St. Augustine (La) 24.24 8
23 Eric Jenkins Gulf Coast Cyclones 24.24 11
25 Donald Castro Spring Woods 24.26 7
26 Andrew Mobley Bishop Lynch HS 24.29 6
27 Aaron Batiste Afterburners 24.32 4
28 Calvin Roberts Port Arthur TC 24.36 9
29 Marvin Rivera Bossier HS 24.43 4
30 Arthur Brown Austin Striders 24.50 2
31 Devonde Reuben Mansfield HS 24.59 5
32 Andy Reibenstein Bishop Lynch HS 24.65 2
33 Marvin Wright Bossier HS 24.66 3
34 Chase Coleman Austin Striders 24.81 5
35 Michael Franklin St. Augustine (La) 24.84 10
36 Jason Frazier Central Texas Elite 24.88 10
37 Mark Blankenship Afterburners 25.29 8
38 Dion Cooper LC Express 25.53 3
39 Nicholas Sterling Afterburners 25.57 6
40 Sean Peterson New Braunfels TC 25.66 4
41 Jason Goodwin Johnson City TC 25.84 8
42 Brandon Robinson Austin Striders 26.65 8
43 Clinton Yu St. John's School 27.35 6
44 Ernest Stokes Mt. Carmel HS 28.19 6
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Brendin Christian Central Texas Elite 21.68 m
2 Kelly Willie Wings of Sterling 22.23 m
3 Raymond Huff LC Express 22.67 m
4 Ricky Wilson Port Arthur TC 22.86 m
5 Aeheam Jolla St. Augustine (La) 23.11
6 Don Ray Scott LC Express 23.35
Boys 400 Meter Dash
n National: 46.84 William Reed (Central, Philadelphia) 02/22/86
m Meet: 54.78 Sammy Navarro (Houston-Sam Houston) 01/17/98
Two laps; stay in lanes for two turns
6 fastest advance to the final
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
1 Kelly Willie Wings of Sterling 50.23 m 1
2 Nathaniel Garcia LC Express 51.32 m 2
3 Ashton Collin St. Augustine (La) 51.58 m 9
4 Joshua Johnson Spring Woods 52.26 m 8
5 Jonte Buhl Central Texas Elite 52.27 m 2
6 Orin Darrington Central Texas Elite 52.65 m 4
7 Don Ray Scott LC Express 52.95 m 4
8 Mike Lara Lightning TC 53.10 m 5
9 Eric Jenkins Gulf Coast Cyclones 53.15 m 5
10 Lawrence Owens Progressive TC 53.22 m 6
11 Alex Sanchez Roadrunners TC 53.28 m 2
12 Brian Sanders Unattached 53.55 m 9
13 Aron Muhammed Lightning TC 53.56 m 8
14 Leo Johnson Bossier HS 53.65 m 8
15 George Lewis Roadrunners TC 53.66 m 7
16 Gregg Minor St. Augustine (La) 53.84 m 7
17 Marcus Pitre Lightning TC 53.93 m 6
18 Jermaine Jones Enduro Sports 53.97 m 4
19 Corey Gorrer Port Arthur TC 54.13 m 1
20 Jarvis Davis Mansfield HS 54.28 m 7
21 Drew Soto LC Express 54.40 m 7
22 Marvin Wright Bossier HS 54.83 5
23 Aaron Batiste Afterburners 54.87 1
24 Willie Acrond Port Arthur TC 55.01 9
25 Kevin Williams Central Texas Elite 55.22 3
26 Luis Reyes Lewisville TC 55.34 9
27 Loren King Mansfield HS 55.35 3
28 Ralphiel L. Buckley Striders 55.63 9
29 Travis Holt Unattached 55.94 2
30 Chase Coleman Austin Striders 55.99 8
31 Walter Nichols Unattached 56.49 2
32 Jonathan Ware Austin Striders 56.81 6
33 Sean Peterson New Braunfels TC 57.17 4
34 Russell Hurst Unattached 57.66 3
35 Jai Gillard Antonian TC 58.03 7
36 Nick Bartoli Conroe TC 58.33 5
37 Cesar Rojas Spring Woods 59.69 4
38 Curtis Williamson Unattached 1:00.00 5
39 Blake Arbour Unattached 1:00.70 1
40 A. J. Robertson Mt. Carmel HS 1:02.21 6
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Kelly Willie Wings of Sterling 48.92 m
2 Jonte Buhl Central Texas Elite 49.82 m
3 Nathaniel Garcia LC Express 51.07 m
4 Ashton Collin St. Augustine (La) 51.51 m
5 Orin Darrington Central Texas Elite 52.12 m
6 Joshua Johnson Spring Woods 52.65 m
Boys 800 Meter Run
n National: 1:50.55 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 03/12/95
m Meet: 1:57.57 Eric Baese (New Braunfels TC) 01/17/98
Four laps, one turn alley start
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
1 Tomario Thomas Bossier HS 1:57.88 1
2 Jeffery Fisher St. Augustine (La) 1:59.79 1
3 Enrique Gamez Mansfield HS 1:59.96 1
4 Josh Allen Poteet HS 2:01.65 1
5 Korey Wright Arl-Lamar 2:03.27 1
6 Scott Sparrow Mansfield HS 2:04.58 2
7 Stephen Ahl G. D. T. 2:04.61 2
8 James Lovett New Braunfels TC 2:05.57 1
9 Tanner Corbit Westlake HS 2:07.29 2
10 Marc Abraham 290 Express 2:09.22 2
11 Jared Morace Humble HS 2:09.38 2
12 Shaun Newmann Unattached 2:10.17 1
13 Dayton Kinney Spring Woods 2:11.48 2
14 Chris Parks Bossier HS 2:11.69 3
15 Patera Broom Bossier HS 2:11.77 3
16 Phil Ard Tupelo HS 2:12.15 1
17 Aaron Johnson Roadrunners TC 2:12.87 2
18 Benny Bowser Austin Striders 2:13.10 1
19 Marshall Sookram St. Augustine (La) 2:13.21 2
20 Will Shortal Unattached 2:13.24 3
21 Gabe Champagne Iowa HS (La) 2:13.49 3
22 Pat Martin Conroe TC 2:13.53 2
23 John Henry 290 Express 2:17.81 2
24 Jason Chotes Conroe TC 2:18.03 3
25 Chris Haynes Spring Woods 2:18.46 3
26 Antonio Lopez Austin Striders 2:18.80 1
27 Jody Doenfla Unicorn TC 2:19.15 3
28 Francisco Ruiz Progressive TC 2:20.72 1
29 Gjared Robinson Unattached 2:22.37 3
30 Anand Dharan St. John's School 2:22.38 3
31 Chris Butler Roadrunners TC 2:25.20 3
Boys 1 Mile Run
n National: 4:02.7h Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego) 02/21/76
m Meet: 4:26.39 Brandon Menking (Texas Roadrunners) 01/17/98
Eight laps; waterfall start
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
1 Matt Chance G. D. T. 4:29.99 1
2 John Baeza Unattached 4:32.72 1
3 Jovan Salazar Progressive TC 4:35.96 1
4 Russell Gaitz Humble HS 4:37.25 1
5 John Arnold Katy Taylor HS 4:38.23 1
6 Justin Roberts Enduro Sports 4:42.72 1
7 Jacob Liebeskind New Braunfels TC 4:44.57 1
8 Nick Roberts Unattached 4:46.53 1
9 Dustin Gholson Unattached 4:48.11 1
10 Joshua Hawkins Unattached 4:50.69 1
11 Steven Lenney Katy Taylor HS 4:51.63 2
12 Jon Scheiner Cinco Ranch TC 4:51.73 2
13 Brendan Nohsey Unattached 4:52.78 1
14 Jose Ramirez Progressive TC 4:54.29 1
15 Billy Kessler Unattached 4:54.35 2
16 Nick Harris Byrd HS (La) 4:56.83 2
17 Leo Mulvehill Unattached 4:57.19 1
18 Joe Fanning 290 Express 4:57.48 2
19 Steven Coleman Katy Taylor HS 4:59.44 3
20 Bill Bellamy Cinco Ranch TC 5:00.21 2
21 Daniel Hewson Antonian TC 5:01.11 2
22 David Graber St. John's School 5:01.53 3
23 Daniel Noah Unattached 5:02.36 1
24 Ryan Ellett Enduro Sports 5:02.82 2
25 Enrique Gamez Mansfield HS 5:05.89 1
26 Eric Glaves Unattached 5:06.72 3
27 Evan Withers Unattached 5:07.02 3
28 Eddie Erwin Unattached 5:09.57 3
29 Matthew Alexander St. John's School 5:09.80 3
30 Ian Schrader Unattached 5:10.55 2
31 Chris Leuhrs Conroe TC 5:11.45 2
32 Jeff Gaudet Mansfield HS 5:12.08 3
33 Omar Garcia Mansfield HS 5:12.12 2
34 Chris Roche Unattached 5:17.35 3
35 Sam Coindreau Texas Roadrunners 5:19.91 3
36 Adam Stroobandt Antonian TC 5:20.15 2
37 Steven Ruloff Unicorn TC 5:33.63 3
Boys 3,000 Meter Run
n National: 8:06.3h Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, WA) 02/15/64
m Meet: 8:49.47 Jonathan Fawcett (Texas Roadrunners) 01/17/98
15 laps; waterfall start
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Joseph Lanzillotti Parkway HS 8:57.23 1
2 John Baeza Unattached 9:02.74 2
3 Scott Moore Poteet HS 9:02.79 2
4 Raul Villarreal Progressive TC 9:06.11 1
5 Rob Morrow G. D. T. 9:18.61 1
6 Brendan Nohsey Unattached 9:20.02 1
7 Joshua Hawkins Unattached 9:25.07 1
8 Mike Chancellor Conroe TC 9:26.87 2
9 Dave Fraser Unattached 9:28.93 1
10 Lorenzo Ortiz Humble HS 9:29.83 2
11 Brad Smith Mansfield HS 9:36.72 1
12 James Hayes Texas Roadrunners 9:37.65 1
13 Jason Dodson Spring Woods 9:39.52 2
14 Michael Kendel Unicorn TC 9:42.77 1
15 Daniel Noah Unattached 9:43.87 1
16 Joel Grace Unattached 9:44.32 1
17 Jared Bristow Mansfield HS 9:46.72 1
18 Matthew McLeod Katy Taylor HS 9:47.11 2
19 Charlie Gremillion Cinco Ranch TC 9:50.78 2
20 Walter Rivera Progressive TC 9:51.65 1
21 Leo Mulvehill Unattached 9:58.26 1
22 Manolo Gamez Mansfield HS 10:01.25 2
23 Jacob Mendez Conroe TC 10:02.87 2
24 Leon Rocha St. Augustine (La) 10:03.35 2
25 Eduardo Cuevas Spring Woods 10:05.70 1
26 Zach Coffman Unattached 10:12.60 2
27 Jon Branton Parkway HS 10:13.84 1
28 Matt Gill Cinco Ranch TC 10:17.96 1
29 Pablo Fernandez Awty International 10:22.88 2
30 Allen Ussain St. Augustine (La) 10:55.22 2
31 Ray Ortiz Woodsboro HS 11:03.57 2
32 Josh Altimus Bossier HS 11:22.04 2
33 Garrett Johnson Awty International 11:31.04 2
Boys 60 Meter High Hurdles
n National: 7.62 Deworski Odom (Overbrook, Philadelphia) 03/12/95
n National: 7.62 Terrance Trammell (SW DeKalb, Decatur) 02/28/97
m Meet: 7.87 Jermaine Cooper (L. C. Express) 01/17/98
Eight fastest times advance to the final
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
1 Deandre Eiland Tupelo HS 7.94 1
2 Tony Francis LC Express 8.11 2
3 Jonathan James Unattached 8.18 2
4 Reggie Harrell Arl-Lamar 8.20 3
5 Nathaniel Garcia LC Express 8.23 3
6 James Ashley Austin Striders 8.27 5
7 Marcus Allen Mansfield HS 8.38 4
8 Dion Cooper LC Express 8.41 2
9 Greg L. Smith Unattached 8.51 4
9 Jarod Gundy Unattached 8.51 5
11 Joirel Mathis Mansfield HS 8.60 5
12 Andy Jones 290 Express 8.64 3
13 Daniel Francis Port Arthur TC 8.68 1
14 Vincent Milson Unattached 8.80 1
15 Jesse Thomas Port Arthur TC 8.87 1
16 Brand Morgan St. Augustine (La) 9.01 1
17 David Cantril Conroe TC 9.06 2
18 Derrick Whitefield Liberal (Ks) 9.26 4
19 Robert Gutierrez Spring Woods 9.50 4
20 Michael Dorsey Mansfield HS 9.64 1
21 John Davidson Conroe TC 9.79 3
22 Jason Goodwin Johnson City TC 9.85 1
23 Chris Pinto Spring Woods 9.92 2
24 Alfredo Becerra Spring Woods 9.98 2
25 Brandon Robinson Austin Striders 10.05 3
26 Adrain Bynum Enduro Sports 11.10 5
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ======
1 Deandre Eiland Tupelo HS 7.79 m
2 Tony Francis LC Express 7.97
3 Reggie Harrell Arl-Lamar 8.01
4 James Ashley Austin Striders 8.17
5 Nathaniel Garcia LC Express 8.37
6 Dion Cooper LC Express 8.45
7 Marcus Allen Mansfield HS 8.48
8 Jonathan James Unattached 8.50
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
n National: 3:13.34 Muir (Pasadena, CA) 03/19/96
m Meet: 3:34.76 Progressive TC 01/17/98
Eight laps; first runner stays in lane for two turns
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ========= ==
1 CTEL Central Texas Elite 3:25.46 m 3
2 STAU St. Augustine (La) 3:29.44 m 2
3 LCEX LC Express 3:30.30 m 3
4 LIGH Lightning TC 3:32.32 m 2
5 PATC Port Arthur TC 3:34.43 m 3
6 SWEE Sweeny HS 3:37.11 2
7 RRTC Roadrunners TC 3:38.43 3
8 MANS Mansfield HS 3:38.46 3
9 ASTC Austin Striders 3:38.96 2
10 BYRD Byrd HS (La) 3:44.42 2
11 SWHS Spring Woods 3:47.33 2
Boys Distance Medley
n National: 10:10.30 West Springfield (Springfield, VA) 03/14/98
m Meet: 10:45.94 Texas Roadrunners 01/17/98
1200-400-800-1600; waterfall start
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== ==========
1 GDT G. D. T. 10:55.55
2 PROG Progressive TC 10:56.49
3 BOSS Bossier HS 11:15.74
4 SWHS Spring Woods 11:17.21
5 UNAB unat-Brazoswood 11:21.75
6 KTAY Katy Taylor HS 11:25.94
7 NBTC New Braunfels TC 11:29.90
8 ENDU Enduro Sports 11:35.45
9 MANS Mansfield HS 11:37.15
10 CONR Conroe TC 11:37.42
11 ANTO Antonian TC 11:52.76
12 STAU St. Augustine (La) 11:56.15
13 UNAD Unat-Deer Park 11:56.29
14 UNIC Unicorn TC 11:57.73
15 CINC Cinco Ranch TC 12:15.22
Boys High Jump
n National: 2.26m Gail Olson (Sycamore, IL) 03/11/78
m Meet: 1.98m Stephen Jessee (Bellaire) 01/17/98
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ==========
1 Jeff Lindsey Mansfield HS 6'06.00"
2 Marcus Allen Mansfield HS 6'04.00"
3 Jared Bradley G. D. T. 6'04.00"
4 Zach Clay Unattached 6'04.00"
5 Bobby Lee Unattached 6'02.00"
6 Jason Frazier Central Texas Elite 5'10.00"
7 Greg L. Smith Unattached 5'10.00"
8 Michael Dorsey Mansfield HS 5'10.00"
9 Christopher Thompson Unattached 5'06.00"
10 Shaun Connelly Unattached 5'06.00"
Boys Pole Vault
n National: 5.34m Pat Manson (Central, Aurora, CO) 03/08/86
m Meet: 4.88m Eric Eshbach (Orange County TC) 01/17/98
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ===========
1 Ryan Kocurek Cougar Track 14'06.00"
2 Ken Wilson Lewisville TC 14'00.00"
3 Jesse Shoemaker Unattached 14'00.00"
4 Brandon McFarling College Station TC 14'00.00"
5 Shay Collett Conroe TC 13'06.00"
6 Ryan Keaton Cinco Ranch TC 13'06.00"
7 Kelly Stevens Unattached 13'00.00"
8 Jacob Mefford Poteet HS 12'06.00"
9 Jim Edmonds Unattached 11'00.00"
10 Heath Phillips College Station TC 11'00.00"
11 Jim Ainsworth Conroe TC 11'00.00"
12 Jason Robles 290 Express 10'00.00"
- Zach Smith College Station TC NH
- Jason Goodwin Johnson City TC NH
- J. C. Hernandez Spring Woods NH
- Josh Tulich Tecula TC NH
- Jonathan Aldridge 290 Express NH
Boys Long Jump
n National: 8.09m Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pittsburgh) 02/18/89
m Meet: 6.73m Tesfa Rogers (unattached) 01/17/98
Eight advance to the final
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ===========
1 Ricky Wilson Port Arthur TC 23'04.50" m
2 Brian Fuller Arl-Lamar 22'02.00" m
3 Marcus Allen Mansfield HS 21'02.00"
4 Bobby Lee Unattached 21'01.00"
5 Joshua Johnson Spring Woods 20'07.50"
6 Calvin Roberts Port Arthur TC 20'02.50"
7 Brian Sanders Unattached 19'06.50"
8 Christopher Thompson Unattached 18'02.75"
9 Shaun Coleman Unattached 17'09.75"
10 Clinton Yu St. John's School 16'10.75"
Boys Triple Jump
n National: 16.04m Keith Holley (Bayside, Virginia Beach) 03/13/88
m Meet: 14.69m Joe Collins (Progressive TC) 01/17/98
Eight advance to the final
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ===========
1 Bobby Lee Unattached 45'00.00"
2 Joirel Mathis Mansfield HS 43'09.00"
3 Zach Clay Unattached 43'07.50"
4 Tim Netters Mansfield HS 42'09.00"
5 Shannon Whitfield Progressive TC 40'11.25"
6 Jonathan Russell Roadrunners TC 37'04.50"
Boys Shot Put
n National: 22.83m Brent Noon (Fallbrook, CA) 05/12/90
m Meet: 18.30m Reggie Griffith (Dunham, Baton Rouge) 01/17/98
Eight advance to the final
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ===========
1 Jonathan Reeves Unattached 61'01.75" m
2 Issa Albanna Poteet HS 51'04.50"
3 Matt Huelscher College Station TC 50'11.50"
4 James Wright Spring Woods 47'01.75"
5 Mark Langdon College Station TC 47'00.50"
6 Brandon Godlett Conroe TC 46'04.25"
7 Mark Kimreg Bishop Lynch HS 45'05.00"
8 Shane Wallace Bishop Lynch HS 43'06.00"
9 Sean Beene Byrd HS (La) 40'10.75"
10 Justin Hick Byrd HS (La) 37'01.50"
|