the Internet home of HS track / field / CC

DyeStat 
Front Page

Indoor 2000

Home Up

[ Utah State Inv ] 1/5 Newsletter ]

Utah Indoor 2000

1/22 Utah State Invitational

by Roger Buhrley

Boys Detail - Girls Detail

  UTAH STATE INVITATIONAL - Jake Garlick 7.32 (US#1) shatters state indoor 55m hurdle record by 0.19 and picks up three more blue ribbons in the 55M dash (6.42 ), 400m (50.24), and 4x400 anchor.
Shot putters grab headlines with new state indoor records: Candice Workman 45-4 and Nick Arrhenius 60-4, both US#2.  Zeigle twins run 1-2 in 1600 meters:  Laura 5:04.04 and Jackie 5:08.54.  Bingham's cross country varsity took the first five places in the 1600. 

The Utah High School Indoor Track season got off to a great start at Utah State University Saturday.  Several state indoor all-time best marks were established at the Nelson Fieldhouse.

In girls competition, Clearfield’s Candice Workman won the shot put with a toss of 45'04.00 and the weight throw at 44'07.00.  Both marks were new state indoor records.  Davis’ Kelli Burton also broke the old shot put mark as she finished second with a throw of 43'02.00.  Bingham’s sophomore phenoms Laura and Jackie Zeigle ran away from the field as the went one-two in the 1600.  Laura’s 5:04.04 is the #3 mark for a Utah athlete indoors, while Jackie’s 5:08.54 moved her into the #7 spot.  They also ran on the Bingham 4x800 meter relay that ran 9:51.94, the #7 best in Utah.

Mountain View’s Nick Arrhenius also set new state indoor records in both weight events as he won the shot put at 60'04.00 and tossed the weight 66'07.00, exceeding his own record.  His shot put mark was a four inch improvement over the old record held by James Parker, now an All-American at Utah State.  

In a great 55 meter hurdle competition, West Jordan’s Jake Garlick destroyed the state’s previous best by .19 seconds as he cleared the barriers in 7.32.  The old record was held by East’s Slade Coombs.  Davis’ Ben Gardner was second in 7.60, the #7 all-time mark.  Garlick also won the 55 meter dash in 6.42, the #3 all-time best.  Jake completed his busy day by winning the 400 meter dash in 50.24, and anchoring the winning 4x400 meter relay.  Bear River’s Clifton Palmer cleared 6'08.00 to move into a tie for the #7 spot in the high jump.

The next indoor competition is January 28 and 29 at Weber State University.

 



Utah State University

                   Indoor Track and Field Invitational

                            January 22, 2000



GIRLS RESULTS

SHOT PUT

1. 45'04.00    Candice Workman, Clearfield

2. 43'02.00    Kelli Burton, Davis

3. 36'05.00    Amanda Magalei, Bountiful

4. 33'04.50    Tatum Wehr, ??

5. 33'02.00    Michelle Bowen, Sky View

6. 33'00.50    Catlin Logan, ??



WEIGHT THROW

1. 44'07.00    Candice Workman, Clearfield

2. 41'02.00    Michelle Bowen, Sky View

3. 39'10.00    Kelli Burton, Davis



HIGH JUMP

1. 5'04   Shelby Castleton, Layton

2. 5'04   Cristine Fonnesbeck, Burley

3. 5'00   Kristen Child, Millard

4. 5'00   Danielle Scott, Judge

5. 4'10   Jana McKinney, Lone Peak

6. 4'10   Melissa Griffiths, Snake River



LONG JUMP

1. 16'04.00    Amy Menlove, Alta

2. 16'03.00    Celeste Jolley, Unattached

3. 15'08.25    Melissa Griffiths, Snake River

4. 14'10.50    Creola Wiggins, Minico

5. 14'05.00    Sarah Iverson, Snake River

6. 14'04.50    Rebecca Jensen, Rocky Mountain



55m HURDLES

1. 9.16   Amanda Magalei, Bountiful

2. 9.17   Jana McKinney, Lone Peak

3. 9.19   Mandi Hodges, Grand County

4. 9.79   Joy Tanner, Rocky Mountain

5. 9.83   Danielle Scott, Judge

6. 9.98   Chelsey Yeates, Davis



55m DASH

1. 7.40   Kim VanBeekum, Weber

2. 7.50   Creola Wiggins, Minico

3. 7.52   Monica McCloud, West Jordan

4. 7.67   Amy Menlove, Alta

5. 7.70   Mary Bennion, Highland

6. 7.77   Linda Olisa, Taylorsville



400m DASH

1. 1:00.5 Chelsy Webb, Davis

2. 1:01.1 Nellie Hammons, Layton

3. 1:03.5 Natalie Quilter, Kearns

4. 1:05.3 Amber Marsh, Kearns

5. 1:05.6 Mandy Richards, Olympus

6. 1:07.1 Amber Jones, Olympus



800m RUN

1. 2:26.8 Kassi Anderson, Provo

2. 2:27.9 Nellie Hammons, Layton

3. 2:30.9 Maime Pederson, Bingham

4. 2:38.2 Carin Patterson, Gooding

5. 2:40.1 Eilene Kerley, Murray

6. 2:41.5 Megan Carollo, Rock Springs



1600m RUN

1. 5:03.9 Laura Zeigle, Bingham

2. 5:08.4 Jackie Zeigle, Bingham

3. 5:21.7 Jess Winters, Bingham

4. 5:28.5 Lisa Paxton, Bingham

5. 5:29.9 Charity Catmull, Bingham

6. 5:38.3 Carin Patterson, Gooding



3200m RUN

1. 11:41.8     Katie Moon, Evanston

2. 12:03.8     Emily King, Davis

3. 12:08.6     Catherine Creasy, Davis

4. 12:49.2     Jenni Bean, Davis

5. 13:19.3     Rebekah Jentzsch, Bingham

6. 13:29.2     Molly Ann Baker, Bingham



4x200m RELAY

1. 1:58.3 Judge Memorial

2. 1:59.8 Snake River

3. 1:59.8 Murray



4x400m RELAY

1. 4:39.2 Snake River

2. 4:40.3 Provo

3. 4:49.0 Rock Springs



4x800m RELAY

1.   9:51.8    Bingham

2. 10:10.9     Davis

3. 10:47.0     Provo
BOYS RESULTS 

SHOT PUT

1. 60'04.00    Nick Arrhenius, Mountain View

2. 53'00.50    Dallas Jensen, Alta

3. 50'04.00    Jake Holbert, Rock Springs

4. 50'02.00    Jason McNeal, Woods Cross

5. 49'09.00    Chris Sonignini, Fremont

6. 48'08.00    Levi Stoll, Rock Springs



WEIGHT THROW

1. 66'07.00    Nick Arrhenius, Mountain View

2. 42'04.50    Nick McBride, Davis

3. 41'09.00    Kerry Shepherd, Davis



HIGH JUMP

1. 6'08.00     Clifton Palmer, Rocky Mountain

2. 6'06.00     Ben Gardner, Davis

3. 6'04.00     Weston Walker, Payson

4. 6'00.00     Luke Eddy, Clearfield

5. 5'10.00     Scott Bell, Layton

6. 5'08.00     Robert Leishman, ??

6. 5'08.00     Taylor Harvey, Davis



LONG JUMP

1. 21'06.00    Anderson, ???

2. 20'10.50    Chris Patterson, ??

3. 20'09.00    Clifton Palmer, Rocky Mountain

4. 20'03.25    Webb, ??

5. 20'01.75    Lang, ??

6. 20'00.75    Kody Newton, Rock Springs



POLE VAULT

1. 12'06  Tristen Nichols, Clearfield

2. 12'00  B.J. Taylor, Alta

3. 12'00  Chris VanTassel, Morgan

4. 12'00  Ian Jenkins, Logan

5. 11'06  Charlie Falatia, Alta

6. 11'06  Ryan Lym, Davis



55m HURDLES

1. 7.32   Jake Garlick, West Jordan

2. 7.60   Ben Gardner, Davis

3. 7.82   James Neslen, Hillcrest

4. 7.89   Steve Hansen, Murray

5. 8.03   Daniel Turner, Bear Lake

6. 8.11   Scott Bell, Layton



55m DASH

1. 6.42   Jake Garlick, West Jordan

2. 6.54   Chris Belliston, Burley

3. 6.64   Cameron Hodson, Box Elder

4. 6.65   Ben Gardner, Davis

5. 6.66   James Neslen, Hillcrest

6. 6.72   James Wood, Taylorsville



400m DASH

1. 50.1   Jake Garlick, West Jordan

2. 53.1   Dustin Vetica, Open

3. 54.1   Henry Akolaona, Rocky Mountain

4. 54.1   Jake Jones,  SR

5. 54.8   Mike Wolf, Kearns

6. 55.0   Mark Peason, Bingham



800m RUN

1. 1:59.9 James Wood, Taylorsville

2. 2:02.6 Steve Cramer, Lone Peak

3. 2:04.6 Parker Low, Bingham

4. 2:05.1 Enrique Mora, Champion

5. 2:05.1 Jonathan Gardner, Rocky Mountain

6. 2:06.8 Tyceson Low, Bingham



1600m RUN

1. 4:31.7 Mark Lott, Fremont

2. 4:33.3 Joseph Bendoski, Provo

3. 4:336  Duncan Lindquist, Judge

4. 4:35.8 Parker Low, Bingham

5. 4:36.1 Kent Menlove, Alta

6. 4:36.7 Tyceson Low, Bingham



3200m RUN

1. 10:17.2     Joseph Bendoski, Provo

2. 10:19.3     Ahren Reiter, Rock Springs

3. 10:25.4     Jason Taylor, Rock Springs

4. 10:37.7     Justin King, Davis

5. 10:43.4     Brad Phippen, Davis

6. 10:43.8     Shaun Kelly, Box Elder



4x200m RELAY

1. 1:36.49     Rocky Mountain Flyers

2. 1:37.09     Box Elder

3. 1:37.30     Morgan



4x400m RELAY

1. 3:34.9 West Jordan

2. 3:35.6 Box Elder A

3. 3:45.9 Rocky Mountain



4x800m RELAY

1. 8:35.00     Judge Memorial

2. 8:42.77     Davis A

               3. 8:51.69     Provo

This Web site is maintained by 
John Dye [email protected]
Material Copyright 1998-1999-2000