Philadelphia Area 1/15 week
by Don Rich
GIRLS: Kutztown 1/14
BOYS, West Chester 1/15: Div
I - Div II
Divisions I and II boys ran Saturday at West Chester
University, a 176-yard oval that travels through a tunnel located under a
pool and next to a paper thin metal wall that constantly reminds you it's
winter outside. Needless to say, distance runners experience a variety
of
temperatures in the same lap.
This was the setting for a mild upset in the Division I
boys 600 yard race at West Chester, with Joe Plevelich (#9 US 800) of West
Chester
Henderson, nipping national 800 meter leader Pat Nash (#4 US 800) of
Cardinal O'Hara, with identical times of 1:17.8.
Chester sensation Ruby Jackson easily outdistanced the
field in the 300 yard dash with a hand-timed 37.3 national qualifying
(200m or 400m) run. Teammate Danielle Rodgers, a sophomore 800
specialist, ran an NSI (400m or 800m) qualifier with a fast 1:25.0 for 600
yards.
West Philly's Arlinda Levey tossed the shot 40-7-1/2", an NSI
qualifying throw.
The Penncrest team of Alia Mackins, Caitlin Redding, Kim
Baxter, Chrissy Boyd ran an NIC time of 12:48.9, narrowly beating North
Penn's 12:50.5 in the DMR.
Other NIC qualifying performances were turned in by
William Penn quartets in both the 4 x 200 meters and the 4 x 400 meters.
Christian
Smith, Juanita Broaddus, Tiffany Poole, Gorgeous Harper ripped a 1:47.5
4x200, while Harper was joined in a 4x400 performance of 4:11.3, by
teammates Jasmine Tucker, Tiffany Smith and Tyeshia Thomas.
In the mile, Wissahickon's Paige Miller qualified for
nationals with a 5:12.1, outkicking Conestoga's Katie Turner (5:17.,4) and
Maureen
McCandless (5:17.8) of Nazareth Academy, both DyeState Elite performances.
Multi-talented Becky Bullard of Perkiomen Valley (who
became the first PA girl to run to four consecutive top 10 finishes in the
state AAA
Cross Country Championships) cleared 5-4, an NIC height.
With Danielle Rodgers and Dana Early selecting other
races, the 800 meters continued to be the most competitive with DyeStat
Elite
performances from Jackie Bryan of Council Rock (2:20.6), Ann Hansgate of
Conestoga (2:21.6), and Liz O'Connor of Villa Maria (2:22.3).
In boys Division I action, Chris McKelvey of North Penn
outdistanced his nearest competition by over 7-1/2 feet, winning the shot
with a heave of 53-10-1/4, an NIC throw.
The boys are at the West Chester track next week, while
the girls return to Lehigh University Friday night.
|
Kutztown Girls 1/14
Delaware Valley Girls Track & Field Coaches Association
Indoor Track
Friday, January 14, 2000
Kutztown University
55 Meter Dash
7.58, Melisa Mastrangelo, Nazareth Academy
7:59, Andi Glick, Pennsbury
7.62, Juanita Broaddus, William Penn
55 Meter Hurdles
8.83, Nicole Wiley, Padua Academy
9.28, Yanisha Stafford, Norristown
9.28, Vanesha McGee, Conwell-Egan
200 Meter Dash
27.1, Tiffany Poole, William Penn
27.4, Nicole Wiley, Padua Academy
27.5, Krista Ramirez, Hatboro-Horsham
300 Yards
37.3, Ruby Jackson, Chester (NSI)
TIE
40.6, Brittany Blunt, Central and Cheranne Crews, William Penn (Delaware)
400 Meters
1:00.2, Sierra McClellan, Norristown
1:00.4, Niya Adams, Upper Merion
1:00.9, Christina Smith, William Penn
600 Yards
1:25.0, Danielle Rodgers, Penn Wood (NSI)
1:29.1, Jackie Lawlor, Nazareth Academy
1:30.3, Morgan Cephas, Central
800 Meters
2:20.6, Jackie Bryan, Council Rock (DE)
2:21.6, An Hansgate, Conestoga (DE)
2:22.3, Liz O'connor, Villa Maria (DE)
1000 Yards
3:00.1, Kim Baxter, Penncrest
3:01.4, Tasha Century, William Penn (Delaware)
3:01.9, Jessie Klotz, Great Valley
Mile
5:12.1, Paige Miller, Wissahickon (NIC)
5:17.4, Katie Turner, Conestoga (DE)
5:17.8, Maureen McCandless, Nazareth Academy (DE)
4x200 Meter Relay
1:47.5, William Penn (NIC)
(Christian Smith, Juanita Broaddus, Tiffany Poole, Gorgeous Harper)
1:49.6, Nazareth Academy
1:50.9, Cardinal H'Hara
4x400 Meter Relay
4:11.3, William Penn (NIC)
(Jasmine Tucker, Gorgeous Harper, Tiffany Smith, Tyeshia Thomas)
4:14.3, Upper Darby
4:16.6, William Tennent
DMR
12:48.9, Penncrest (NIC)
(Alia Mackins, Caitlin Redding, Kim Baxter, Chrissy Boyd)
12:50.5, North Penn
13:01.4, William Penn
Shot Put
40-7-1/2, Arlinda Levy, West Philadelphia (NSI)
39-1-3/4, Pam Kessler, William Tennent
38-10, Jessica Johnson, North Penn
Long Jump
17-1-3/4-Julie Wilson, Westtown
16-5, Tara Larzelere, Council Rock
15-10-1/2, Katrina Johnson, Gratz
Triple Jump
33-3-1/2, Michelle Phan, Central
32-11-1/4, Janine Smith, West Chester Henderson
32-10-1/2, Kathleen Custer, Nazareth Academy
High Jump
5-4, Becky Bullard, Perkiomen Valley (NIC)
5-2, Sarah Click, Penncrest
5-0, Erica Jaros, North Penn
West Chester Boys Div I 1/15
PA Track & Field Coaches Association
Indoor Track
Division I (Schools with more than 800 boys in grades 9-12)
Saturday, January 15, 2000
West Chester University
DIVISION I
300 Yards
33.6, Troy Roberson, William Tennent
34.8, Joel McElwee, Boyertown
(TIE)
34.9, Dundifu Dorley, Coatesville and Jason Hunter, Downingtown
600 Yards
1:17.8, Joe Plevelich, West Chester Henderson
1:17.8, Pat Nash, Cardinal O'Hara
1:18.0, Wes Ricci, Hatboro-Horsham
1,000 Yards
2:22.9, Dan Michael, North Penn
2:23.8, Sean Duffy, Cardinal O'Hara
2:26.5, Mike Lang, Haverford
Mile
4:39.5, Steve Craig, North Penn
4:42.3, Rick Clevdaniel, William Tennent
4:43.0, Tom Taggart, Father Judge
2 Mile
10:07.4, Dave Atkiss, North Penn
10:20.6, Matt Kelly, Central Bucks West
10:24.7, Rich Anderson, Cardinal O'Hara
4 x 880 Yards Relay
8:36.7, St. Joseph's Prep
(Sean Gavin, Brendan Kearney, John Iannnavale, Steve Prybella)
8:44.1, West Chester East
8:51.6, Cardinal O'Hara
Distance Medley Relay
11:08.5, Council Rock
(Mike Ditto, Brian Hofmann, Patel Amit, Joe Wiegner)
11:11.8, Coatesville
11:26.0, Central Bucks East
4 x 176 Yards (1 lap)
1:19.1, Upper Darby
(Nick DeFelice, Donte DeSantis, Brett Cummings, Edmond Douglas)
1:19.2, Cardinal O'Hara
1:20.1, Pennsburg
Mile Relay
3:47.4, Central Bucks East
(Drew Nishiyama, Greg Wetzel, Andy Berger, Chris Guzek)
3:47.9, Upper Darby
3:51.8, Father Judge
High Jump
5-8, Greg Lacock, Quakertown
5-8, Evan Newpher-Lockard, Upper Darby
5-8, Greg Abram, North Penn
Shot Put
53-10-1/4, Chris McKelvy, North Penn (NIC)
46-4, Jim Kokas, Central Bucks East
45-0-1/4, Amos Sherrer, Coatesville
West Chester Boys Div II 1/15
PA Track & Field Coaches Association
Indoor Track
Division II (Schools with fewer than 800 boys in grades 9-12)
Saturday, January 15, 2000
West Chester University
DIVISION II
300 Yards
Ryan Bird Conestoga 35.8
Corey Williams Penn Wood 36.7
Herman Chu Lower Merion 36 8
Rahn Perkiomen Valley 37 5
Smith Upper Dublin 37 8
Rolland Cardinal O'Hara 37 9
Dunn Arch. Carroll 38 4
Osmolski Valley Forge 38 7
Eckert Wissahickon 38 9
Beck Devon Prep 39 0
Lewis Delco Christian 39 0
Wiggins Church Farm School 39 1
Doogan Malvern Prep 39 2
Dalke Radnor 39 4
Wilkins Great Valley 39 6
Sallenb Haverford 40 0
Ventura Strath Haven 40 4
Stiess Upper Moreland 41 4
Reiner Marple Newtown 41 6
George Sun Valley 42 1
Thompson
Wtn 43 8
Long AG 43 8
600 Yards
Jim Judge Malvern Prep 1:17.0 (2 second off NSI)
Rich Watson Conestoga 1:20.1
Chris Koneski Arch. Carroll 1:20 6 tie
Matt Cyrus Upper Moreland 1:20.6 tie
Raws Haverford 1:22.2
McFadden
Methacton 1:22.4
Maha McDevitt 1:22.8
John Strath Haven 1:24.0
Miller Dc 1:24.3
Morton CE 1:25 2
Feeko Upper Merion 1:26 6
Raynes Wissahickon 1:29 4
Parziale Avon Grove 1:31.1
Sterner CW 1:31.2
Lee Church Farm School 1:31.4
Panelopus
Sun Valley 1:31.7
Slovak Delco Christian 1:33.7
Tarnoff Radnor 1:34.4
Temple Penn Wood 1:35.4
Guterl Devon Prep 1:36.9
Thompson Valley Forge 1:37 3
Brensinger Perkiomen Valley 1:42 9
Merrick 1:43.1
Tyson Chichester 1:36 9
1000 Yards
Tom Croskey McDevitt 2:28 5
Chris Eberly Strath Haven 2:32.1
Ryan Conway Wissahickon 2:37 1
Curtis Haverford 2:40 4
Sheaffer Octorara 2:41 7
Kupper Valley Forge 2:44 9
Collins Malvern 2:45 2
McCrae Conwell Egan 2:51 4
Armstrong
Radnor 2:53 8
Lee Penn Wood 2:57 2
Stroffoino Interboro 2:59.1
Harris Cardinal Dougherty 3:00.2
Ward Upper Moreland 3:01.2
Smith Arch. Carroll 3:04 3
Unger CW 3:04 7
Conway Perkiomen Valley 3:09.8
Homalumi
Conestoga 3:05.2
Rivas Devon Prep 3:09.8
Wan Westown 3:12.2
Anthony Delco Christian 3:20.6
Mile Run
Bob Wolf Methacton 4:55 6
Brian Lavin Great Valley 4:59 6
Chris Hershey Oxford 5:00.1
Dunn Arch. Carroll 5:07.2
Stormont Upper Dublin 5:07 5
Cravetz Upper Merion 5:12.1
Johnson Wissahickon 5:24.1
Tancredi Cardinal Dougherty 5:24.5
Abrahur Strath Haven 5:26.2
Fisher Wtn 5:31.6
Bhark Sun Valley 5:33 9
Jezorski Delco Christian 5:57 8
Rinkus McDevitt 5:42.5
2 Mile
Mark Mullelly Upper Moreland 10:09 4
Forrest Dillaway Oxford 10:24 3
Tom Stortz Upper Dublin 10:46 0
Hewes Interboro 10:46 1
Toole Devon Prep 11:07.6
O'Rourke Upper Merion 11:15.2
Boweri Avon Grove 12:06.3
Northern Penn Wood 12:34 3
Vassiler Strath Haven 13:41.8
4 X 880 Yards
Radnor 8:53.5
Upper Merion 8:57.1
Sun Valley 9:04 3
Upper Dublin 9:13.4
Penn Wood 9:15.2
Strath Haven 9:17.5
Conestoga 9:20.8
McDevitt 9:25.0
Lower Merion 9:29.0
Great Valley 9:57.8
Upper Moreland 10:16.9
Octorara 10:11.0
Church Farm School 10:40.7
Distance Medley
Upper Moreland 11:35.0
Upper Dublin 11:36.6
Cardinal Daugherty 11:51.9
Upper Merion 11:54.5
Great Valley 11:54.6
Penn Wood 11:56.5
Interboro 12;15.4
Wissahickon 13:02.1
Marple Newtown 13:47.4
Strath Haven 14:36.5
Devon Prep 14:42.8
4 X 176 Yards
Strath Haven 1:16.9
Penn Wood 1:20.2
McDevitt 1:20.2
Octorara 1:20.4
Chest Hill Academy 1:21.7
Wissahickon 1:24.0
Upper Merion 1:24.0
Upper Dublin 1:24.8
Cardinal Daugherty 1:24.8
Marple Newtown 1:24.8
Radnor 1:27 9
Haverford 1:28 2
Chichester 1:28.3
Interboro 1:28.5
Conwell Egan 1:28.6
Avon Grove 1:29.2
Upper Moreland 1:30.4
Lower Merion 1:31.4
Conestoga 1:35.4
Devon Prep 1:37.8
4 X 440 Yards
Upper Dublin 3:41.8
Wissahickon 3:43.0
Upper Moreland 3:52.5
Haverford 3:59.2
Perkiomen Valley 4:00.6
Penn Wood 4:02.7
Radnor 4;14.9
McDevitt 4:27.3
Conestoga 4:17.1
Upper Merion 4:27.3
Shot Put
Wilson Chestnut Hill Academy 49 1
Ryan McDevitt 46 9
Meyers Conestoga 45 2
List Upper Dubline 45 0
Wilson Upper Moreland 42 6
Devnald Great Valley 42 4 �
Johnston Valley Forge 42 2 �
Barger Avon Grove 39 10
Palmer Cardinal Daugherty 35 8 �
Gaither Sun Valley 35 9
Campbell
Methacton 34 8 �
Symes Church Farm School 33 6 �
Johnson Chichester 33 2 �
Eggen Devon Prep 32 �
Emmerson
Interboro 26 1 �
High Jump
Dempsey Wissahickon 6 2
Ishak Marple Newtown 5 10
Epstein Lower Merion 5 6
Boris Sun Valley 5 6
Garcia Conwell Egan 5 3
Halley Devon Prep 5 3
Kennedy Stath Haven 5 3
Taylor Methacton 5 3
Freshman/Sophomore DMR
New Record
Interboro 13:21.3
Strath Haven 13:31.4
McDevitt 13:37.8
Upper Dublin 13:42.8
Haverford 13:44.5
Lower Merion 14:09.7
Daugherty 14:30.9
|