DyeStat XC Rankings - California region
Week 11: Dana Hills, Barstow, Loyola boys charge to top from Southern Section
All media are authorized to link to the DyeStat Regional Rankings. Specific rankings may be cited with credit to dyestat.com.
11/23/07 Week 11 based on results through Nov. 17 Dana Hills, Barstow, Loyola boys charge to top from Southern Section
California Boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Wins Southern Section Div I finals with #2 time ever at Mt. SAC | 3 | 2 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | Wins Southern Section Div III finals in divisional record time | 7 | 3 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Wins Southern Section Div II finals in divisional record time | 6 | 4 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | No meet | 2 | 5 | Vista Murrieta | Murrieta | CA | Second in Southern Section Div I finals | 5 | 6 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Third in Southern Section Div I finals | 1 | 7 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | 4th, Southern Section Div I finals | 8 | 8 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Easy winner in San Diego Section finals at Balboa Park | 9 | 9 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | 5th, Southern Section Div I finals | 0 | 10 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | 6th, Southern Section Div I finals | 4 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Clovis East, El Rancho, Foothill, Newport Harbor, Petaluma, Royal, Skyline, Woodcrest California Girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Breaks its own Mt. SAC team time record winning Southern Section Div I | 1 | 2 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Wins San Diego Section Div I with 39 points | 2 | 3 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Wins North Coast Section Div II with 34 points | 3 | 4 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Second to Saugus in Southern Section Div I with best time of season | 5 | 5 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | Third in Southern Section Div I | 7 | 6 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Fourth in Southern Section Div I as spread jumped to 76 seconds | 4 | 7 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | No meet | 6 | 8 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | Fifth in Southern Section Div I | 8 | 9 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Sixth in Southern Section Div I | 9 | 10 | Corona del Mar | Newport Beach | CA | Wins Southern Section Div III | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Crescenta Valley, Davis, Foothill, La Costa Canyon, Lutheran, Newport Harbor, Mira Costa, Oak Park, Rancho Bernardo 11/16/07 Week 10 based on results through Nov. 10 Buchanan boys on the rise, from 7th to 2nd. California boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins Southern Section Div I prelims heat at Mt. SAC | 1 | 2 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Sets Central Section team time record on Woodward Park state meet course | 7 | 3 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Posts meet’s fastest time in Southern Section Div I prelims | 3 | 4 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | Wins Southern Section Div I prelims heat | 0 | 5 | Vista Murrieta | Murrieta | CA | Second to Trabuco Hills in Southern Section prelims | 2 | 6 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Posts fastest Div 2 time in Southern Section prelims | 4 | 7 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | Posts fastest Div 3 time in Southern Section prelims | 5 | 8 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Second to Dana Hills in Southern Section prelims | 10 | 9 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Landslide winner in North Conference Finals on slow 5k course | 6 | 10 | Royal | Simi Valley | CA | Second in prelims heat in Southern Section Div I | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Clovis East, Chino Hills, El Rancho, El Toro, Foothill, Newport Harbor, Oak Park, Petaluma, Skyline, Valencia, Woodcreek California girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Wins Southern Section Div I prelims | 1 | 2 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Wins league meet with 34 points | 2 | 3 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Easy qualifier for Southern Section Div I final with 15-second spread | 4 | 5 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Advances to Southern Section Div I final | 5 | 6 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | Wins Central Coast Section Div I without top runner | 6 | 7 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | Second fastest team in Southern Section Div I | 7 | 8 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | Qualifies for Southern Section Div I finals | 8 | 9 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Close 2nd to Dana Hills in section qualifying race | 9 | 10 | Serrano | Phelan | CA | Southern Section Div I qualifier with Kauren Tarver leading the way | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Chino Hills, Corona del Mar, Crescenta Valley, Davis, Foothill, Great Oak, La Costa Canyon, King, Lutheran, Oak Park, Rancho Buena Vista, Rancho Bernardo 11/8/07 Week 9 based on results through Nov. 3 Ventura and Valencia boys, Esperanza girls return to top 10 California boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Beats #2 Vista Murrieta, 26-35, to win Southwestern League finals | 1 | 2 | Vista Murrieta | Murrieta | CA | Second by 9 to Murrieta Valley in league final | 2 | 3 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Scores 20 points and runs 77:30 3-miler to win South Coast League | 3 | 4 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Scores 18 points in controlled Mission League finals victory | 4 | 5 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | Dominates for big win in Desert Sky League finals | 5 | 6 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | No meet | 7 | 7 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Wins state’s toughest league with excellent 80:37 on state meet 5k course | 8 | 8 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | Runs 76:54 3-miler to win Channel league title in first serious effort of season | 0 | 9 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | Scores 20 points in lopsided Empire League finals win | 0 | 10 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Tops rival Arcadia, 30-35, for Pacific League title | 6 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Clovis East, El Rancho, El Toro, Foothill, Newport Harbor, Oak Park, Petaluma, Royal, Trabuco Hills, Woodcreek California girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Sweeps Foothill League finals with 15 points as #2 girl wins frosh race | 1 | 2 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Easy triangular win | 2 | 3 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Wins BVAL champs with 16 points | 3 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Wins Sunset League finals on 6th-girl tie-breaker over Esperanza | 4 | 5 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Second in Sunset League on tie-breaker to Fountain Valley | 0 | 6 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | Wins PAL League champs with 20 points | 5 | 7 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | Wins Sea View League finals with 37-second spread | 6 | 8 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | Wins South Coast League finals | 7 | 9 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Wins Citrus Belt League finals with 22 points | 8 | 10 | Davis | Davis | CA | Top Sac-Joaquin Section qualifier by 1 point over Folsom | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Capistrano Valley, Chaparral, Corona del Mar, Crescenta Valley, Foothill, Great Oak, La Costa Canyon, King, Lutheran, Murrieta Valley, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Buena Vista, Rancho Bernardo, Serrano, Vista Murrieta 11/2/07 Week 8 Carlmont girls move up to #5 with Crystal Springs course record
California boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | No meet | 1 | 2 | Vista Murrieta | Murrieta | CA | No meet | 2 | 3 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | No meet | 4 | 5 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | No meet | 5 | 6 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | No meet | 6 | 7 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | No meet | 7 | 8 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | No meet | 8 | 9 | El Rancho | Pico Rivera | CA | No meet | 9 | 10 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, El Toro, Foothill, Newport Harbor, Oak Park, Petaluma, Royal, Trabuco Hills, Valencia, Ventura, Woodcreek California girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | No meet | 1 | 2 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Meet cancelled due to fires. | 2 | 3 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | League meet postponed | 4 | 5 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | Wins League Cluster meet breaking Crystal Springs 27-year-old course record | 0 | 6 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | No meet | 5 | 7 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | No meet | 6 | 8 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | No meet | 7 | 9 | Davis | Davis | CA | Wins Delta League champs with 16 points | 8 | 10 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | No meet | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Capistrano Valley, Corona del Mar, Crescenta Valley, Esperanza, Foothill, Great Oak, La Costa Canyon, King, Lutheran, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Buena Vista, Rancho Bernardo, Serrano, Vista Murrieta 10/26/07 Week 7 Based on results through Oct. 20 Mt. SAC shakes up lists with Murrieta teams new boys 1-2, but Saugus solidifies #1 girls ranking
California boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins Mt. SAC SuperSweeps race with 110 points | 2 | 2 | Vista Murrieta | Murrieta | CA | Second in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 126 points | 0 | 3 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Wins Mt. SAC Team Sweeps with 68 points | 3 | 4 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Previous #1 takes 3rd in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 166 points | 1 | 5 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | Wins Div 3 Sweeps with excellent time in Friday’s 90-degree heat | 0 | 6 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Fourth in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 176 points | 0 | 7 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Fifth in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 178 points | 7 | 8 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Sixth in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 189 points | 4 | 9 | El Rancho | Pico Rivera | CA | Seventh in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 198 points | 9 | 10 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | Eighth in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps with 199 points | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, El Toro, Foothill, Newport Harbor, Petaluma, Royal, Trabuco Hills, Valencia, Ventura, Woodcreek California girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Sets course record winning Mt. SAC SuperSweeps race by 52 points | 1 | 2 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Second to Saugus at Mt. SAC in best race of season | 8 | 3 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | 3rd in Mt. SAC Super Sweeps | 2 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Wins non-sweepstakes race at Mt. SAC | 6 | 5 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | Solid 4th in Mt. SAC SuperSweeps | 4 | 6 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | Defeats Redlands by 2 points in Mt. SAC individual sweeps | 5 | 7 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Close behind Dana Hills at Mt. SAC | 3 | 8 | Davis | Davis | CA | Split squad at Mt. SAC has 8th fastest combined time | 0 | 9 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Top 10 at Mt. SAC combined race | 0 | 10 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Runs split squad at Mt. SAC | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Capistrano Valley, Carlmont, Corona del Mar, Esperanza, Foothill, Great Oak, La Costa Canyon, King, Lutheran, Murrieta Valley, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Buena Vista, Rancho Bernardo, Serrano, Vista Murrieta 10/19/07 Week 6 Based on results through Oct. 13 Dana Hills boys and girls move into top 10 - Loyola boys and Saugus girls still #1
California boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | No meet | 1 | 2 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins tight race against Vista Murrieta in Southwestern League cluster | 2 | 3 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Pre-season #4 finally turns the corner winning Ocean County Champs | 0 | 4 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | No meet | 5 | 5 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | Close 2nd in Orange County meet | 3 | 6 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | Close 3rd in Orange County meet | 10 | 7 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | No meet | 4 | 8 | Woodcreek | Roseville | CA | Wins Roughrider Inv on Woodward Park state course in scorching 79:49 | 0 | 9 | El Rancho | Pico Rivera | CA | No meet | 6 | 10 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | Wins Channel League cluster meet | 7 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Barstow, Clovis East, Clovis West, Crescenta Valley, El Toro, Foothill, Jesuit, Newport Harbor, Oak Park, Petaluma, Skyline, Vista Murrieta California girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Dominates Foothill League Cluster meet with perfect 15 | 1 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | No meet | 2 | 3 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Easy winner at Citrus Belt Cluster meet | 5 | 4 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viego | CA | Narrow winner in Orange County Champs | 0 | 5 | Dana Hills | San Juan Capistrano | CA | Surprising 2nd by 2 points at Orange County meet | 0 | 6 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Third in Orange County meet | 4 | 7 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Fourth in Orange County meet | 3 | 8 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Wins Running Center Invite | 10 | 9 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Easy winner at Pacific League Cluster meet with 23 points | 6 | 10 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins tough Southwestern League Cluster meet by 5 points | 7 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Carlmont, Corona del Mar, Davis, Foothill, Great Oak, Lutheran, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Bernardo, Serrano, Vista Murrieta
10/12/07 Week 5 Based on results through Oct. 6 Loyola boys, Saugus girls still #1 - Murrieta Valley and Trabuco Hills boys move up.
California boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | No meet following several team time course records | 1 | 2 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins Inland Empire Challenge in course record 76:06 for fast 3-miler | 3 | 3 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | Controls powerful cluster meet while resting top runner | 5 | 4 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | No meet | 4 | 5 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | First meet with full lineup winning Clovis Inv in 79:55 on state meet course | 7 | 6 | El Rancho | Pico Rivera | CA | Huge breakthrough placing 2nd in seeded race at Clovis | 0 | 7 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | Another split squad and tactical effort while shorthanded, finishing well back at Clovis | 2 | 8 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | Wins non-seeded Clovis race after strong Stanford effort | 6 | 9 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | No meet | 8 | 10 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Clovis West, Crescenta Valley, El Toro, Foothill, Jesuit, Newport Harbor, Oak Park, Petaluma, Skyline, Vista Murrieta, Woodcreek California girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Wins Clovis Inv Div I race with split squad, 5 best times total 92:00 for 3 miles | 1 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Wins Clovis Inv Sweeps race in 92:38 | 2 | 3 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Wins Central Park Inv with 22 points | 5 | 5 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Wins Inland Empire Challenge by 7 over Murrieta Valley | 4 | 6 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | Second to Carondelet in Clovis sweeps race | 0 | 7 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Second to Redlands at Inland Empire meet | 7 | 8 | Foothill | Santa Ana | CA | Third in Clovis sweeps without #2 girl | 6 | 9 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | No meet | 8 | 10 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | No meet | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Carlmont, Corona del Mar, Davis, Great Oak, Lutheran, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Bernardo, Serrano, Trabuco Hills
10/5/07 Week 4 Based on results through Sept. 29 Loyola boys, Saugus girls roll on
California boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Sets fourth team course record winning Staub Inv | 1 | 2 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | No meet | 2 | 3 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Second at Stanford by 1 point to NW #1 Crater (OR) | 0 | 5 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | No meet | 6 | 6 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | Third at Stanford, 14 points out of first | 7 | 7 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Close 4th at Stanford | 0 | 8 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | Close 2nd to Loyola at Staub meet | 0 | 9 | Arcadia | Arcadia | CA | Fifth at Stanford | 0 | 10 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | No meet | 4 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Crescenta Valley, Newport Harbor, Woodcreek
California girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Convincing win at So. Torrance Bay Cup meet with 18 points | 1 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Wins Danner Pre-Natls Inv over Esperanza and NW powers | 2 | 3 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Second at Danner meet after defeating Fountain Valley in league | 5 | 4 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Wins Yucaipa Inv by 3 minutes with 38-second spread | 3 | 5 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Wins Big Ditch Inv after taking 2nd to Esperanza in league | 6 | 6 | Foothill | Santa Ana | CA | No meet | 4 | 7 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | No meet | 7 | 8 | Rancho Buena Vista | Vista | CA | Second at Stanford, 2 points ahead of Torrey Pines | 0 | 9 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Close 3rd at Stanford | 8 | 10 | Orange Lutheran | Orange | CA | Wins Div III race at Stanford | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Buchanan, Carlmont, Corona del Mar, Davis, Crescenta Valley, Great Oak, Lutheran, Oak Park, Ponderosa, Rancho Bernando, Trabuco Hills
9/28/07 Week 3 Based on results through Sept. 22 Loyola boys rise from #5 to #1 after Pepperdine win
California boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Wins Pepperdine Inv by 59 points over strong field with 44-second spread | 5 | 2 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | Second at Blue Lagoon meet while resting some scorers | 1 | 3 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Wins tough league cluster meet by 14 while resting top runner | 2 | 4 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | Wins team-time Sunny Hills meet by 93 seconds | 4 | 5 | Petaluma | Petaluma | CA | Takes down long-time course record in mid-week league action | 8 | 6 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | Finished 8th at multi-state Firman Inv (ID), 15 points out of 3rd | 3 | 7 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | No meet | 10 | 8 | Woodcreek | Roseville | CA | Wins Trojan Inv taking 4 of top 6 to easily defeat Oak Ridge and Jesuit | 0 | 9 | Davis | Davis | CA | No meet | 0 | 10 | Newport Harbor | Newport | CA | Wins secondary race at Pepperdine under slower course conditions | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Barstow, Buchanan, Cabrillo-Lompoc, Crescenta Valley, Jesuit, Mira Costa, Rancho Buena Vista, Royal, St. John Bosco, Vista Murrieta California girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Dominates league cluster meet as top runner sets course record | 1 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | No meet | 2 | 3 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Wins Iolani Inv (HI) with 33 points | 3 | 4 | Foothill | Santa Ana | CA | No meet | 4 | 5 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Runs split squad at Pepperdine meet | 5 | 6 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Dominates grade-level races at Sunny Hills Inv | 6 | 7 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Dominates league cluster meet without top girl | 7 | 8 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | No meet | 8 | 9 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | Second to NY power Warwick Valley at Pepperdine meet | 9 | 10 | Ponderosa | Shingle Springs | CA | Dominates Yuba Sutter Inv even with split squad | 10 |
9/21/07 Week 2 Based on results through Sept. 15. Previously unranked Murrieta Valley boys rise to 2nd with big win at Woodbridge
California boys Stunning win at Woodbridge propels previously unranked Murrieta Valley to 2nd.
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | No meet | 1 | 2 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Stunning win by 47 at huge Woodbridge Inv with 15:04 3M avge on fast course | 0 | 3 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | 13th at Woodbridge w/o top runner who debuts at Firman (ID) Inv on Saturday | 2 | 4 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | No meet | 3 | 5 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Wins overall team time honors at big Mt. Carmel Inv | 5 | 6 | Arcadia | Arcadia | CA | Rebounds from sub-par showing to claim 2nd at Woodbridge | 0 | 7 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | 6th in Mt. Carmel combined scoring without 2 key scorers | 4 | 8 | Petaluma | Petaluma | CA | Wins De La Salle Inv over short-handed Skyline | 6 | 9 | Jesuit | Carmichael | CA | Missing 3 scorers in 27-point loss to Davis at Yolo County | 7 | 10 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | Third at Woodbridge with 49-second spread and 15:13 avge | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Barstow, Buchanan, Crescenta Valley, Davis, Mira Costa, Newport Harbor, Vista Murrieta, Woodcreek California girls Saugus strengthens hold on #1 with course record win at Woodbridge
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Wins Woodbridge 3M Sweeps race by over 2 minutes in course record 86:21 | 1 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Easy win in its own invitational led by victorious Nicole Hood | 2 | 3 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Wins Woodbridge Rated race with 3rd fastest overall time | 6 | 4 | Foothill | Santa Ana | CA | Second to Saugus in Woodbridge Sweeps race | 7 | 5 | Esperanza | Anaheim | CA | Surprise 4th in Woodbridge Sweeps but frosh in separate race adds up to 2nd best time | 0 | 6 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Wins Woodbridge Div I race with 19 points | 4 | 7 | Murrieta Valley | Murrieta | CA | Surprise 5th in Woodbridge Sweeps with 34-second spread | 0 | 8 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Wins grade-level Carmel Inv by 3 minutes, tough up front | 8 | 9 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | No meet | 9 | 10 | Ponderosa | Shingle Springs | CA | No meet | 10 |
9/14/07 Week 1
California boys
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Ventura | Ventura | CA | Meet-best 5 in top 18 with 37-second spread on sandy 2.63m course at Morro Bay Inv | 1 | 2 | Trabuco Hills | Mission Viejo | CA | Meet-best 15:45 3M avge on fast course without top runner at Seaside Inv | 2 | 3 | Valencia | Placentia | CA | Timing errors nullify integrity of results at Laguna Hills Inv | 3 | 4 | Dana Hills | Dana Point | CA | Timing errors nullify integrity of results at Laguna Hills Inv | 4 | 5 | Loyola | Los Angeles | CA | Dominates Long Beach Inv with 5 runners at 16:00 or better w/o top runner | 8 | 6 | Petaluma | Petaluma | CA | No meet | 7 | 7 | Jesuit | Carmichael | CA | Wins Rocklin Inv with 5 in top 11 and 24-second spread | 10 | 8 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Top performing team while missing #1 runner in non-scoring Kingsburg Inv | 5 | 9 | Clovis East | Clovis | CA | Second best performance at Kingsburg Inv with 51:09 for 2.08-mile course | 0 | 10 | Barstow | Barstow | CA | No meet | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arcadia, Big Bear, Brea Olinda, Crescenta Valley, Davis, McFarland, Orange Lutheran, Skyline, St. John Bosco, Upland, Woodcreek California girls
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Saugus | Saugus | CA | Wins Seaside Inv with freshman as #3 and new senior as #4 | 2 | 2 | Carondelet | Concord | CA | Wins Sias Inv but still looking for solid #5 | 1 | 3 | Crescenta Valley | La Crescenta | CA | No meet | 3 | 4 | Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley | CA | Dominated Las Vegas inv with 30-second spread as top girl is back but not in top 5 | 4 | 5 | Buchanan | Clovis | CA | Wins Kingsburg Inv without one scorer while adding freshman at #2 | 9 | 6 | Redlands | Redlands | CA | Smoked the Don Bosco Tech Inv with 55-second spread | 0 | 7 | Foothill | Santa Ana | CA | Gain sisters Allison and Ariane Gushue (running 2-3), who moved from Corona del Mar. | 0 | 8 | Torrey Pines | San Diego | CA | Wins Bronco Inv adding freshman at #3 spot | 0 | 9 | Carlmont | Belmont | CA | Wins Early Bird Inv without top girl who will open at Stanford on 9/29 | 8 | 10 | Ponderosa | Shingle Springs | CA | Defeats Davis by 1 point at Lagoon Inv | 10 |
8/15/07 Pre-Season Ventura boys and Carondelet girls are #1
California boys
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Ventura | CA | 5 of 6 returns for team that nearly beat Jesuit (4th at NTN) in state Div II | 2 | Trabuco Hills | CA | Pair of all-West picks lead 5 returnees from state Div I champs | 3 | Valencia | CA | Six returnees from Div I 8th-place team in deepest race in state history | 4 | Dana Hills | CA | Five returnees from Div I 9th-place squad | 5 | Buchanan | CA | Top 6 return from frosh-soph crew that ran 12th in state Div I | 6 | Arcadia | CA | Four returnees from 7th-place Div I team | 7 | Petaluma | CA | Everyone back from soph-laden team that took 5th in state Div II | 8 | Loyola | CA | Four returns plus Natl Youth frosh champ for team that barely missed making state finals | 9 | Barstow | CA | Four returnees from last year’s state Div III runaway champs | 10 | Jesuit | CA | Three runners back from Div II 4th-place team |
California girls
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Carondelet | CA | State Div II champ returns all 7 girls | 2 | Saugus | CA | Shannon Murakami is gone from Div I champ but next 6 return | 3 | Crescenta Valley | CA | Return 6 from State Div I 4th-place squad after excellent track season | 4 | Fountain Valley | CA | Four back from Div I 5th-place team | 5 | Oak Park | CA | Div III runner-up has 5 back plus Courtney Lightfoot back from injury | 6 | San Clemente | CA | Alex Dunne leads 7 returners from Div I 8th-place team | 7 | Clovis | CA | Top 4 (5 of 7) back for Div II 4th-place team | 8 | Carlmont | CA | 6 of 7 back for Div I 10th-place team | 9 | Buchanan | CA | Lauren Saylor gone but 5 of next 6 back for Div I 3rd-place squad | 10 | Ponderosa | CA | All 7 back for Div II 11th-place squad |
DyeStat XC Regional Rankings |